Gustave Buchet Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Wood cutter, Mosaizist

    • Paysage corse, à la charrette
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Paysage corse, à la charrette

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

      Property from the Collection of the late François Meyer Gustave Buchet 1888 - 1963 Paysage corse, à la charrette watercolour on paper 37 by 27.2 cm. 14⅝ by 10¾ in. Executed circa 1931. The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Paul-André Jaccard.

    • Bateaux à vapeur
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Bateaux à vapeur

      Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

      Property from the Collection of the late François Meyer Gustave Buchet 1888 - 1963 Bâteaux à vapeur signed G. BUCHET (lower right) watercolour on paper 45.5 by 30 cm. 18 by 11¾ in. The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Paul-André Jaccard.

    • Fête foraine
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Fête foraine

      Est: CHF30,000 - CHF50,000

      Property from the Collection of the late François Meyer Gustave Buchet 1888 - 1963 Fête foraine signed G. Buchet (lower right) oil on paper laid down on canvas 50.5 by 55 cm. 19⅞ by 21⅞ in. Executed circa 1920-21. The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Paul-André Jaccard.

    • Gustave Louis Buchet (1888 Etoy - Lausanne 1963) – Recto: Composition – Verso: Nu (Recto: Composition – Verso: Nu)
      Dec. 07, 2023

      Gustave Louis Buchet (1888 Etoy - Lausanne 1963) – Recto: Composition – Verso: Nu (Recto: Composition – Verso: Nu)

      Est: €30,000 - €50,000

      Oil on canvas. (19)27/1940. Image size ca. 73 x 59 cm. Signed and dated lower right recto and verso. This work is registered in the online database of the Schweizerischen Instituts für Kunstwissenschaft (SIK-ISEA) under the number 98033 (https://www.sik-isea.ch/de-ch/).

      Karl & Faber
    • Gustave Buchet (1888-1963), Nu à la draperie rouge , 1940, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 81x62 cm
      Dec. 06, 2023

      Gustave Buchet (1888-1963), Nu à la draperie rouge , 1940, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 81x62 cm

      Est: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

      Gustave Buchet (1888-1963), Nu à la draperie rouge , 1940,  huile sur toile, signée et datée, 81x62 cmProvenance: Dans la famille depuis presque 80 ans

      Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
    • Gustave Buchet (1888-1963), Le clocher de Bissone , 1944, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 65x54 cm
      Dec. 06, 2023

      Gustave Buchet (1888-1963), Le clocher de Bissone , 1944, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 65x54 cm

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

      Gustave Buchet (1888-1963),   Le clocher de Bissone , 1944, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 65x54 cmProvenance: Dans la famille depuis presque 80 ans

    • Gustave Buchet (1888-1963), Primevères blanches , 1944, huile sur carton, signée et datée, 46x38 cm (à vue)
      Dec. 06, 2023

      Gustave Buchet (1888-1963), Primevères blanches , 1944, huile sur carton, signée et datée, 46x38 cm (à vue)

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

      Gustave Buchet (1888-1963), Primevères blanches , 1944, huile sur carton, signée et datée, 46x38 cm (à vue)Provenance: Dans la famille depuis presque 80 ans

    • GUSTAVE BUCHET (1888 - 1963)
      Dec. 04, 2023

      GUSTAVE BUCHET (1888 - 1963)

      Est: €150 - €200

      Gustave BUCHET (1888-1963) The hunter in regula with a green-bronze patina and brass spear, base in stepped black marble. Signed H : 36,5 cm W : 67,5 cm Depth : 14 cm

      Haynault
    • GUSTAVE BUCHET
      Dec. 01, 2023

      GUSTAVE BUCHET

      Est: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

      GUSTAVE BUCHET (Etoy 1888–1963 Lausanne) Cabanne isolée. 1935. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: G. Buchet 1935. Verso with studio stamp. 65 × 50.5 cm. Provenance: - Galerie Paul Vallotton, Lausanne, no. 70764 (label verso). - Sale Villa Ulmberg, Zurich, 14.–16.11.1985, Lot 21. - Private collection, Switzerland, acquired at the above auction. - By descent to the current owner. Literature: Paul-André Jaccard: Gustave Buchet. Accusé de peindre, Lausanne, Musée cantonal des beaux-arts, Milan 2022, p. 168, no. 169 (with ill.). --------------- GUSTAVE BUCHET (Etoy 1888–1963 Lausanne) Cabanne isolée. 1935. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: G. Buchet 1935. Rückseitig mit Atelier Stempel. 65 × 50,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Paul Vallotton, Lausanne, Nr. 70764 (verso mit Etikett). - Auktion Villa Ulmberg, Zürich, 14.–16.11.1985, Los 21. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, bei obiger Auktion erworben. - Durch Erbfolge an heutigen Besitzer. Literatur: Paul-André Jaccard: Gustave Buchet. Accusé de peindre, Lausanne, Musée cantonal des beaux-arts, Milano 2022, S. 168, Nr. 169 (mit Abb.). ---------------

    • GUSTAVE BUCHET
      Jun. 23, 2023

      GUSTAVE BUCHET

      Est: CHF12,000 - CHF18,000

      GUSTAVE BUCHET (Etoy 1888–1963 Lausanne) Douce lumière. 1948. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: G. Buchet 1948. 65 × 54 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Madame Gaston Alméras, Lausanne, 1951 acquired directly from the artist. - By descent to the current owner. Our thanks to Paul-André Jaccard for confirming the authenticity of the work on the basis of a photograph. --------------- GUSTAVE BUCHET (Etoy 1888–1963 Lausanne) Douce lumière. 1948. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: G. Buchet 1948. 65 × 54 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Madame Gaston Alméras, Lausanne, 1951 direkt beim Künstler erworben. - Durch Erbfolge an heutigen Besitzer. Wir danken Paul-André Jaccard für die Bestätigung der Eigenhändigkeit dieses Werkes anhand einer Fotografie. ---------------

    • GUSTAVE BUCHET
      Jun. 23, 2023

      GUSTAVE BUCHET

      Est: CHF7,000 - CHF9,000

      GUSTAVE BUCHET (Etoy 1888–1963 Lausanne) Poires et pichet. 1960. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: G. Buchet 1960. 61 × 46 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Madame Gaston Alméras, Lausanne, 1962 acquired directly from the artist. - By descent to the current owner. Our thanks to Paul-André Jaccard for confirming the authenticity of the work on the basis of a photograph. --------------- GUSTAVE BUCHET (Etoy 1888–1963 Lausanne) Poires et pichet. 1960. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: G. Buchet 1960. 61 × 46 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Madame Gaston Alméras, Lausanne, 1962 direkt beim Künstler erworben. - Durch Erbfolge an heutigen Besitzer. Wir danken Paul-André Jaccard für die Bestätigung der Eigenhändigkeit dieses Werkes anhand einer Fotografie. ---------------

    • GUSTAVE BUCHET
      Jun. 23, 2023

      GUSTAVE BUCHET

      Est: CHF30,000 - CHF50,000

      GUSTAVE BUCHET (Etoy 1888–1963 Lausanne) La Bouquetière. 1929. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: G. BUCHET 1929. 73.5 × 60.5 cm. Provenance: - Estate of the artist. - With Galerie Paul Vallotton, Lausanne. - With Galerie Strunskaja, Zürich, acquired from the above gallery. - Private collection, Switzerland, acquired from the above gallery. Our thanks to Paul-André Jaccard for confirming the authenticity of the work on the basis of a photograph. --------------- GUSTAVE BUCHET (Etoy 1888–1963 Lausanne) La Bouquetière. 1929. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: G. BUCHET 1929. 73,5 × 60,5 cm. Provenienz: - Nachlass des Künstlers. - Galerie Paul Vallotton, Lausanne. - Galerie Strunskaja, Zürich, bei obiger Galerie erworben. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, bei obiger Galerie erworben. Wir danken Paul-André Jaccard für die Bestätigung der Eigenhändigkeit dieses Werkes anhand einer Fotografie. ---------------

    • GUSTAVE BUCHET
      Jun. 23, 2023

      GUSTAVE BUCHET

      Est: CHF6,000 - CHF12,000

      GUSTAVE BUCHET (Etoy 1888–1963 Lausanne) La Citadelle. 1952. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: G. Buchet 1952. 53.5 × 81 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Madame Gaston Alméras, Lausanne, acquired directly from Gustave Buchet in 1954. - By descent to the current owner. Our thanks to Paul-André Jaccard for confirming the authenticity of the work on the basis of a photograph. --------------- GUSTAVE BUCHET (Etoy 1888–1963 Lausanne) La Citadelle. 1952. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: G. Buchet 1952. 53,5 × 81 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Madame Gaston Alméras, Lausanne, 1954 direkt bei Gustave Buchet erworben. - Durch Erbfolge an heutigen Besitzer. Wir danken Paul-André Jaccard für die Bestätigung der Eigenhändigkeit dieses Werkes anhand einer Fotografie. ---------------

    • Gustave Buchet, 1888-1963, Nu allongé
      Jun. 20, 2023

      Gustave Buchet, 1888-1963, Nu allongé

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      Signed. Verso with stamp of the Musée des Beaux-Arts, Neuchâtel. (Frame).

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • Gustave Buchet, 1888-1963, Nu de dos
      Jun. 20, 2023

      Gustave Buchet, 1888-1963, Nu de dos

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • Gustave BUCHET 1888-1963 Bateau - circa 1922-1925 Aquarelle sur papier
      Jun. 08, 2023

      Gustave BUCHET 1888-1963 Bateau - circa 1922-1925 Aquarelle sur papier

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Gustave BUCHET 1888-1963 Bateau - circa 1922-1925 Aquarelle sur papier Signé en bas à gauche "G.BUCHET" h: 33 w: 24 cm Commentaire : L'authenticité de cette oeuvre a été verbalement confirmée par Monsieur Pierre-Yves Gabus. Watercolor on paper; signed lower left Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

    • Gustave BUCHET 1888-1963 Découpage - circa 1922-1925 Aquarelle et gouache sur papier découpé
      Jun. 08, 2023

      Gustave BUCHET 1888-1963 Découpage - circa 1922-1925 Aquarelle et gouache sur papier découpé

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Gustave BUCHET 1888-1963 Découpage - circa 1922-1925 Aquarelle et gouache sur papier découpé Signé en bas à droite "G.BUCHET" h: 33,60 w: 29,80 cm Commentaire : L'authenticité de cette oeuvre a été verbalement confirmée par Monsieur Pierre-Yves Gabus. Watercolor and gouache on cut paper ; signed lower right Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

    • Gustave BUCHET 1888-1963 Figure - circa 1922-1925 Gouache et aquarelle sur papier
      Jun. 08, 2023

      Gustave BUCHET 1888-1963 Figure - circa 1922-1925 Gouache et aquarelle sur papier

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Gustave BUCHET 1888-1963 Figure - circa 1922-1925 Gouache et aquarelle sur papier Signé en bas à droite "G.BUCHET" h: 31 w: 22,50 cm Commentaire : L'authenticité de cette oeuvre a été verbalement confirmée par Monsieur Pierre-Yves Gabus. Gouache and watercolor on paper; signed lower right Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

    • GUSTAVE BUCHET (ETOY 1888-1963 LAUSANNE) Paysage aux nuages oil on canvas 28 3/4 x 23 3/8 in. (73 x 59.4 cm.) 75
      May. 24, 2023

      GUSTAVE BUCHET (ETOY 1888-1963 LAUSANNE) Paysage aux nuages oil on canvas 28 3/4 x 23 3/8 in. (73 x 59.4 cm.) 75

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      GUSTAVE BUCHET (ETOY 1888-1963 LAUSANNE) Paysage aux nuages oil on canvas 28 3/4 x 23 3/8 in. (73 x 59.4 cm.)

    • BUCHET, GUSTAVE: Composition.
      May. 12, 2023

      BUCHET, GUSTAVE: Composition.

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,500

      BUCHET, GUSTAVE (Etoy 1888 - 1963 Lausanne) : Composition; Aquarell, Tusche und Bleistift; 24,5x18,5 cm (LM); sig. u.r.

    • BUCHET, GUSTAVE: Rothaarige Frau mit überlangen Ärmeln.
      May. 12, 2023

      BUCHET, GUSTAVE: Rothaarige Frau mit überlangen Ärmeln.

      Est: CHF750 - CHF1,500

      BUCHET, GUSTAVE (Etoy 1888 - 1963 Lausanne) : Rothaarige Frau mit überlangen Ärmeln; Aquarell, Deckfarben und Bleistift; 50x32 cm (LM); Sig.-Stpl. u.r.

    • Gustave Buchet 1888–1963
      Mar. 22, 2023

      Gustave Buchet 1888–1963

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      Gustave Buchet 1888–1963 Nus Aquarell und Bleistift auf Papier unten rechts signiert G. Buchet rückseitig Atelier-Stempel G. Buchet 52,8 x 37,5 cm

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
    • Gustave Buchet 1888–1963
      Mar. 22, 2023

      Gustave Buchet 1888–1963

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

      Gustave Buchet 1888–1963 Nu de dos Aquarell auf Papier unten rechts Signatur-Stempel G.Buchet 34 x 47,3 cm

    • Gustave Buchet 1888–1963
      Mar. 22, 2023

      Gustave Buchet 1888–1963

      Est: CHF2,500 - CHF3,500

      Gustave Buchet 1888–1963 Composition Gouache auf Papier unten links der Mitte signiert G. BUCHET unten rechts signiert G. BUCHET 32 x 23,5 cm

    • Gustave Buchet 1888–1963
      Mar. 22, 2023

      Gustave Buchet 1888–1963

      Est: CHF2,500 - CHF3,500

      Gustave Buchet 1888–1963 Composition aux cinq points, um 1922 Gouache und Tusche auf Papier unten rechts Signatur–Stempel G BUCHET 29 x 21 cm

    • Gustave Buchet 1888–1963
      Mar. 22, 2023

      Gustave Buchet 1888–1963

      Est: CHF2,500 - CHF3,500

      Gustave Buchet 1888–1963 Composition cubiste, um 1928/29 Bleistift und Aquarell auf Papier unten rechts signiert G. BUCHET 41,5 x 58,5 cm (Lichtmass)

    • Gustave Buchet 1888–1963
      Mar. 22, 2023

      Gustave Buchet 1888–1963

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

      Gustave Buchet 1888–1963 Composition, um 1923/28 Gouache, Tinte und Bleistift auf Papier unten rechts signiert G.Buchet 53 x 34,5 cm

    • Gustave Buchet 1888–1963
      Mar. 22, 2023

      Gustave Buchet 1888–1963

      Est: CHF30,000 - CHF40,000

      Gustave Buchet 1888–1963 Composition, Nu au guéridon, 1923 Öl auf Leinwand unten links signiert und datiert G. BUCHET 1923 130 x 96,8 cm

    • BUCHET, GUSTAVE
      Jan. 08, 2023

      BUCHET, GUSTAVE

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF4,000

      (Etoy 1888–1963 Lausanne) Landschaft. 1950. Aquarell auf Papier auf Karton. Unten rechts in Bleistift signiert und datiert. Verso mit Stempel: "Atelier G. Buchet". Blattgrösse 18,8x33 cm. Gerahmt. -Blatt leicht gebräunt. Ränder und Ecken leicht bestossen.

    • BUCHET, GUSTAVE
      Jan. 08, 2023

      BUCHET, GUSTAVE

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

      (Etoy 1888–1963 Lausanne) Les trois grâces, 1941. Öl auf Karton. Unten rechts signiert und datiert. 24,8x33,4 cm.

    • BUCHET, GUSTAVE
      Dec. 16, 2022

      BUCHET, GUSTAVE

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF4,000

    • BUCHET, GUSTAVE
      Dec. 16, 2022

      BUCHET, GUSTAVE

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

    • GUSTAVE BUCHET
      Dec. 02, 2022

      GUSTAVE BUCHET

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      GUSTAVE BUCHET (Etoy 1888–1963 Lausanne) Mas dans les oliviers. 1950. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: G. Buchet 1950. 60 × 73 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Madame Gustave Alménas, Lausanne, acquired directly from the artist in 1960. - Thence by descent to the present owner. Literature: Bernard Alméras: Gustave Buchet. le peintre, l'homme et l'ami, Verseau 1988 (with ill.). '... beau pays aux senteurs de lavande, de thym et de romarin, dont il évoque avec bonheur les mas, les oliviers, les rues de Roquebrune et de Villefranche.' --------------- GUSTAVE BUCHET (Etoy 1888–1963 Lausanne) Mas dans les oliviers. 1950. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: G. Buchet 1950. 60 × 73 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Madame Gustave Alménas, Lausanne, 1960 direkt beim Künstler erworben. - Durch Erbschaft an heutige Besitzer. Literatur: Bernard Alméras: Gustave Buchet. le peintre, l'homme et l'ami, Verseau 1988 (mit Abb.). "... beau pays aux senteurs de lavande, de thym et de romarin, dont il évoque avec bonheur les mas, les oliviers, les rues de Roquebrune et de Villefranche." ---------------

    • GUSTAVE BUCHET
      Dec. 02, 2022

      GUSTAVE BUCHET

      Est: CHF15,000 - CHF25,000

      GUSTAVE BUCHET (Etoy 1888–1963 Lausanne) Cigarettes et tabac. 1918. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: G. Buchet 1918. 55 × 46 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Madame Gaston Alméras, Lausanne, 5.4.1920, acquired directly from Gustave Buchet. - Thence by descent to the present owner. Exhibited: - Geneva 1918, Le Falot, Galerie Moos, no. 52. - Lausanne 1964, Rétrospective Gustave Buchet, Galerie Vallotton, no. 6. - Winterthur 1970, Kubismus, Futurismus, Orphismus in der Schweizer Malerei, Kunstmuseum Winterthur, no. 50. - Lausanne/Aarau/Paris 1978, G. Buchet 1888–1963, Musée Cantonal des Beaux-Arts, 7.4.–21.5.1978; Aargauer Kunsthaus, 2.6.–16.7.1978; Fondation Le Corbusier, 6.10.–19.11.1978, no. 18. Literature: Exh. cat. G. Buchet 1888–1963, Musée Cantonal des Beaux-Arts, 7.4.–21.5.1978; Aargauer Kunsthaus, 2.6.–16.7.1978; Fondation Le Corbusier, 6.10.–19.11.1978, p. 46, no. 18 (with ill.). --------------- GUSTAVE BUCHET (Etoy 1888–1963 Lausanne) Cigarettes et tabac. 1918. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten recht signiert und datiert: G. Buchet 1918. 55 × 46 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Madame Gaston Alméras, Lausanne, 5.4.1920, direkt bei Gustave Buchet erworben. - Durch Erbfolge an heutigen Besitzer. Ausstellungen: - Genf 1918, Le Falot, Galerie Moos, Nr. 52. - Lausanne 1964, Rétrospective Gustave Buchet, Galerie Vallotton, Nr. 6. - Winterthur 1970, Kubismus, Futurismus, Orphismus in der Schweizer Malerei, Kunstmuseum Winterthur, Nr. 50. - Lausanne/Aarau/Paris 1978, G. Buchet 1888–1963, Musée Cantonal des Beaux-Arts, 7.4.–21.5.1978; Aargauer Kunsthaus, 2.6.–16.7.1978; Fondation Le Corbusier, 6.10.–19.11.1978, Nr. 18. Literatur: Ausst.-Kat. G. Buchet 1888–1963, Musée Cantonal des Beaux-Arts, 7.4.–21.5.1978; Aargauer Kunsthaus, 2.6.–16.7.1978; Fondation Le Corbusier, 6.10.–19.11.1978, S. 46, Nr. 18 (mit Abb.). ---------------

    • GUSTAVE BUCHET
      Dec. 02, 2022

      GUSTAVE BUCHET

      Est: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

      GUSTAVE BUCHET (Etoy 1888–1963 Lausanne) Les Cyclamens. 1944. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: G. Buchet 1944. 92 × 73 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Madame Gaston Alméras, Lausanne, 5.4.1920, acquired directly from Gustave Buchet. - Thence by descent to the present owner. Exhibited: Lausanne 1973, Hommage à G. Buchet, 1888–1963: Huiles, aquarelles et dessins, Galerie Paul Vallotton, 1.3.–7.4.1973, no. 24. Literature: Bernard Alméras: Gustave Buchet. le peintre, l'homme et l'ami, Verseau 1988 (with ill.). Véritable "composition orchestrale" qui évoque en moi une symphonie de Beethoven (Victor Desarzens). --------------- GUSTAVE BUCHET (Etoy 1888–1963 Lausanne) Les Cyclamens. 1944. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: G. Buchet 1944. 92 × 73 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Madame Gaston Alméras, Lausanne, 5.4.1920, direkt bei Gustave Buchet erworben. - Durch Erbfolge an heutigen Besitzer. Ausstellung: Lausanne 1973, Hommage à G. Buchet, 1888–1963: Huiles, aquarelles et dessins, Galerie Paul Vallotton, 1.3.–7.4.1973, Nr. 24. Literatur: Bernard Alméras: Gustave Buchet. le peintre, l'homme et l'ami, Verseau 1988 (mit Abb.). Véritable "composition orchestrale" qui évoque en moi une symphonie de Beethoven (Victor Desarzens). ---------------

    • BUCHET, GUSTAVE
      Sep. 23, 2022

      BUCHET, GUSTAVE

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      (Etoy 1888–1963 Lausanne) Nu assis. Öl auf Malkarton. Unten rechts signiert. Queroval. 70,5x98 cm.

    • Gustave Buchet (1888-1963) Le Lavandou, aquarelle sur papier, signée, 25x38
      Sep. 21, 2022

      Gustave Buchet (1888-1963) Le Lavandou, aquarelle sur papier, signée, 25x38

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

      Gustave Buchet (1888-1963) Le Lavandou, aquarelle sur papier, signée, 25x38,5 cm. Provenance: Galerie Paul Vallotton, Lausanne.

      Geneve Encheres
    • Gustave BUCHET (1888-1963) 'The Effort' an art deco statue made of spelter.  (L:26 x W:74 x H:39 cm)
      Jun. 16, 2022

      Gustave BUCHET (1888-1963) 'The Effort' an art deco statue made of spelter.  (L:26 x W:74 x H:39 cm)

      Est: €200 - €300

      Gustave BUCHET (1888-1963) 'The Effort' an art deco statue made of spelter.

      Flanders Auctions
    • Gustave Buchet (1888-1963), "Bol de cristal et draperies", 1936, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 65,5x92 cm
      Jun. 15, 2022

      Gustave Buchet (1888-1963), "Bol de cristal et draperies", 1936, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 65,5x92 cm

      Est: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

      Gustave Buchet (1888-1963), "Bol de cristal et draperies", 1936, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 65,5x92 cm Gustave Buchet (1888-1963), "Bol de Cristal et draperies", 1936, Crystal bowl with drapery, oil on canvas, signed and dated, 65.5x92 cm Gustave Buchet (1888-1963), "Bol de cristal et draperies", 1936, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 65,5x92 cm Gustave Buchet (1888-1963), "Bol de Cristal et draperies", 1936, Crystal bowl with drapery, oil on canvas, signed and dated, 65.5x92 cm

    • Gustave BUCHET (1888-1963) "Les baigneuses", aquarelle
      Jun. 14, 2022

      Gustave BUCHET (1888-1963) "Les baigneuses", aquarelle

      Est: CHF5,000 - CHF6,000

      Gustave BUCHET (1888-1963) "Les baigneuses", aquarelle sur papier, signé en bas à droite au crayon G. BUCHET. 39 x 33,5 cm (à vue)

      Dogny Auction
    • Gustave BUCHET (1888-1963) "Femme nue allongée", aquarelle
      Jun. 14, 2022

      Gustave BUCHET (1888-1963) "Femme nue allongée", aquarelle

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,500

      Gustave BUCHET (1888-1963) "Femme nue allongée", aquarelle, signé au crayon en bas à droite. 33 x 42 cm

      Dogny Auction
    • Buchet, Gustave: Nu nacre, draperie bleue
      Jun. 04, 2022

      Buchet, Gustave: Nu nacre, draperie bleue

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Nu nacre, draperie bleue -- Öl auf Leinwand. 1934. -- 73 x 54 cm. -- Unten rechts mit Pinsel in Schwarz signiert "G. Buchet" und datiert. -- -- Das schöne Gesäß bekommen wir zu sehen, nicht das Gesicht. Dünne schwarze Konturen grenzen Körper- und Hintergrundformen voneinander ab, während Buchet mit fein changierender Tonalität und sorgfältigem Duktus die Plastizität der Körperrundungen ausarbeitet. Die feine, perlmuttartig schimmernde Leuchtkraft der Farben vereint sich mit dem rhythmischen Wechselspiel geschwungener Linienbögen und lässt den Einfluss des Orphismus erkennen. -- Der in Genf an der Ecole des Beaux-Arts ausgebildete Künstler Gustave Buchet war Gründungsmitglied einer Gruppe Westschweizer Künstler, nämlich der 1915 in Genf ins Leben gerufenen Künstlervereinigung "Le Falot" (Die Laterne), die sich vom Einfluss des damals tonangebenden Ferdinand Hodler und des Postimpressionismus zu befreien suchten. Buchet, zeitlebens auf der Suche nach neuen formalen Lösungen, orientierte sich zu Beginn des 20. Jahrhunderts in Richtung der Pariser Avantgardebewegungen, ging in die französische Hauptstadt und ließ sich dort in der Zwischenkriegszeit nieder. Dort dominierten in der künstlerischen Avantgarde der Jahre 1910-1920 Kubismus, Futurismus und Orphismus. Begeistert von der blühenden Kunstszene der Stadt, griff Buchet auf diese stilistischen Neuerungen zurück, entwickelte aus diesen Impulsen heraus bemerkenswerte Kompositionen und gehört zu den wichtigen Vertretern orphisch-kubistischer Malerei der Schweizer Kunst. -- Wir danken Paul-André Jaccard, Lutry, für die Bestätigung der Authentizität am 19.4.2022. -- -- - Provenienz: Nachlass des Künstlers -- Paul Vallotton, Lausanne, 1973 (mit dessen Klebeetikett verso auf dem Keilrahmen, dort mit der Nummer "6685 C." sowie bezeichnet und betitelt) -- Koller Auktionen, Zürich, 1974 -- Germann Auktionen, Zürich, 1979 -- Dobiaschofsky, Zürich, 7.5.2010, Lot 216 -- Privatsammlung Europa -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Buchet Gustave
      Jun. 04, 2022

      Buchet Gustave

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,000

      Unten rechts signiert

    • Buchet Gustave
      Jun. 04, 2022

      Buchet Gustave

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,000

      Unten rechts signiert

    • GUSTAVE BUCHET (1888-1963) - 'Allegory to ingenuity'
      May. 12, 2022

      GUSTAVE BUCHET (1888-1963) - 'Allegory to ingenuity'

      Est: €750 - €1,000

      Art Deco sculpture in bronze and marbles, signature on the base. Dim.: 43x74x17 cm.

      Marques dos Santos
    • BUCHET, GUSTAVE: Femme nue.
      May. 06, 2022

      BUCHET, GUSTAVE: Femme nue.

      Est: CHF700 - CHF1,500

      BUCHET, GUSTAVE (Etoy 1888 - 1963 Lausanne) : Femme nue; Tusche und Aquarell; 36x26 cm (LM); sig. u.l.

    • GUSTAVE BUCHET (1888-1963) NATURE MORTE AUX POTS, HUILE SUR TOILE, SIGNÉE ET DATÉE 1957, 61X73 CM
      May. 04, 2022

      GUSTAVE BUCHET (1888-1963) NATURE MORTE AUX POTS, HUILE SUR TOILE, SIGNÉE ET DATÉE 1957, 61X73 CM

      Est: CHF8,000 - CHF10,000

      Gustave Buchet (1888-1963) Nature morte aux pots, huile sur toile, signée et datée 1957, 61x73 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Gustave Buchet (1888-1963) 'The hunter' a statue made of spelter and marble in art deco style. (21 x 72 x 39cm)
      Apr. 20, 2022

      Gustave Buchet (1888-1963) 'The hunter' a statue made of spelter and marble in art deco style. (21 x 72 x 39cm)

      Est: €200 - €300

      Gustave BUCHET (1888-1963) 'The hunter' a statue made of spelter and marble in art deco style. Marble signed Bezin. Condition: The statue is generally in good condition, missing the spear in the hand of the hunter. (21 x 72 x 39cm)

      Flanders Auctions

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Gustave Buchet