Carl Buchheister Auction Price Results

Carl Buchheister(1890-1964)
Buchheister, Carl

Lot 1445: Buchheister, Carl

Auction Date: Jul 15, 2021

Estimate: €300 - €450

Description: Buchheister, Carl Hannover, 1890 - 1964 Buchformat: 30,5 x 34 x 3 cm "Buchheister", 1966. Book with 10 etchings on wove paper. 7 signed, dated and numbered 50/100. Private collection, Baden-Württemberg....

Location: Stuttgart, DE

Auction House: Nagel Auction

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Buchheister, Carl: "Komposition Fischer"

Lot 7057: Buchheister, Carl: "Komposition Fischer"

Auction Date: Jun 11, 2021

Estimate: €300 - €450

Description: "Komposition Fischer" Feder in Schwarz auf Velin. 1958. 32 x 24 cm. Verso unten mittig mit Kugelschreiber in Schwarz signiert "Carl Buchheister", datiert, betitelt und mit der Hannoveraner Künstleradresse, oben mittig mit Richtungsangabe. Charakteristische, reduzierte, zugleich schwungvoll ausgeführte Komposition Buchheisters. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue....

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Galerie Bassenge

View additional info

Auction Date: Mar 20, 2021

Estimate: €1,200 - €2,200

Description: Carl Buchheister. 1890 Hannover - 1964 Hannover - 'Komposition P29 (Komposition nach Kafka)' - Mischtechnik/Papier. 35,5 x 20,3 cm. Monogr. und dat. l. u.: CB (19)51. Rückseitig sign., ortsbez. und betit.: Carl Buchheister / Hannover / Weidetorstr. 49 / Komposition: P 29 / 1951 / Komposition nach Kafka (nachträglicher Name). Unterlegkarton (dort ebenfalls sign., ortsbez. und betit.) Rückseitig oben am Unterlegkarton befestigt. - Lit.: Buchheister, Elisabeth. Willi Kemp. Carl Buchheister. Werkverzeichnis der abstrakten Arbeiten. Darmstadt 1984, Nr. 46 (1952). Buchheister studierte am Berliner Kunstgewerbemuseum. Er ließ sich als freier Künstler in Hannover nieder und gründete hier 1927, u. a. mit Kurt Schwitters, die Künstlervereinigung 'Die Abstrakten Hannover'. Außerdem war er Mitglied der Pariser Gruppe 'Abstraction-Création'. Nach 1945 lebte und arbeitete Buchheister zurückgezogen. Seit 1958 lebte er die Hälfte des Jahres in Frankreich. Seine Werke sind in internationalen Sammlungen vertreten....

Location: Hannover, DE

Auction House: Das Kunst- und Auktionshaus Kastern GmbH & Co KG

View additional info

Auction Date: Mar 20, 2021

Estimate: €900 - €1,600

Description: Carl Buchheister. 1890 Hannover - 1964 Hannover - 'Komposition P51' - Mischtechnik/Papier. 21 x 27,4 cm. Rückseitig sign., ortsbez. und betit.: Carl Buchheister / Hannover, Weidetorstr. / 49 / Komposition: P. No. 51 Navi. 1952. Auf der Rückseite des losen ehemaligen Unterlegkartons ebenfalls sign., bez. und betit. Das Blatt liegt lose. Vertikaler Knick. Minim. Läsur am oberen Rand. - Lit.: Buchheister, Elisabeth. Willi Kemp. Carl Buchheister. Werkverzeichnis der abstrakten Arbeiten. Darmstadt 1984, Nr. 52 (1952), mit abweichender Größenangabe. Buchheister studierte am Berliner Kunstgewerbemuseum. Er ließ sich als freier Künstler in Hannover nieder und gründete hier 1927, u. a. mit Kurt Schwitters, die Künstlervereinigung 'Die Abstrakten Hannover'. Außerdem war er Mitglied der Pariser Gruppe 'Abstraction-Création'. Nach 1945 lebte und arbeitete Buchheister zurückgezogen. Seit 1958 lebte er die Hälfte des Jahres in Frankreich. Seine Werke sind in internationalen Sammlungen vertreten....

Location: Hannover, DE

View additional info

Auction Date: Mar 20, 2021

Estimate: €200 - €300

Description: Carl Buchheister. 1890 Hannover - 1964 Hannover - 'Komposition Kewo' - Radierung/Papier. 49/60. 29,3 x 39 cm, 32 x 41 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Sign. r. u.: C. Buchheister. Betit. und dat. l. u.: Komposition Kewo 1961. Passepartout. Unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet. Buchheister studierte am Berliner Kunstgewerbemuseum. Er ließ sich als freier Künstler in Hannover nieder und gründete hier 1927, u. a. mit Kurt Schwitters, die Künstlervereinigung 'Die Abstrakten Hannover'. Außerdem war er Mitglied der Pariser Gruppe 'Abstraction-Création'. Nach 1945 lebte und arbeitete Buchheister zurückgezogen und ab 1958 verbrachte er die Hälfte des Jahres in Frankreich. Seine Werke sind in internationalen Sammlungen vertreten....

Location: Hannover, DE

View additional info

Auction Date: Mar 20, 2021

Estimate: €60 - €120

Description: Carl Buchheister. 1890 Hannover - 1964 Hannover - 'Komposition Bruma' - Radierung/Papier. Probedruck. 24,5 x 24,5 cm, 26 x 25 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Sign. r. u.: Carl Buchheister. Betit., dat. und gewidmet l. u.: Komposition Bruma 1961 (...). Passepartout. Unter Glas gerahmt. Leicht stockfleckig. Wasserfleckig....

Location: Hannover, DE

View additional info

Carl Buchheister: "Komposition Ma 5"

Lot 1007: Carl Buchheister: "Komposition Ma 5"

Auction Date: Dec 10, 2020

Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000

Description: BUCHHEISTER, CARL
Hannover 1890 - 1964

Title: "Komposition Ma 5".
Date: 1954-1963.
Technique: Mixed media on strong cardboard.
Measurement: 51,5 x 40,5cm.
Notation: Signed and dated verso: Carl Buchheister 1954-1963. Here additionally titled and dedicated.
Frame/Pedestal: Artist's frame.

Cat. rais. Kemp, no. 1963/23.

Estimated Estimated shipping costs for this lot:
Germany: 31,93 Euro plus 6,07 Euro VAT
EU: 58,82 Euro plus 11,18 Euro VAT
Worldwide: 84,03 Euro plus 15,97 Euro VAT
additional shipping insurance

...

Location: Köln (Cologne), DE

Auction House: Van Ham Kunstauktionen

View additional info

Carl Buchheister

Lot 28: Carl Buchheister

Auction Date: Nov 28, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Frankfurt, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Arnold

View additional info

Buchheister, Carl

Lot 1756: Buchheister, Carl

Auction Date: Nov 21, 2020

Estimate: €300 - €450

Description: Buchheister, Carl
Ohne Titel. Goauche auf leichtem Karton. Verso signiert und datiert. 1958. Blattgröße: 15 x 11,5 cm.

Sehr gut erhalten.

VAT: #
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

View additional info

Carl Buchheister - Hannover 1890 - 1964 Hannover

Lot 32: Carl Buchheister - Hannover 1890 - 1964 Hannover

Auction Date: Nov 14, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Carl Buchheister
Hannover 1890 - 1964 Hannover
Komposition Stebem. Tusche. 1959. 65 x 50 cm. Rückseitig signiert, datiert, betitelt und mit 'Oben' bezeichnet. (16)
Kemp 1959/76. - In ihren Einzelheiten kalkulierte, die zeichnerischen und malerischen Möglichkeiten der Tusche ausschöpfende Arbeit: über vier vehementen, mit dem breiten Pinsel angelegten Bahnen entwickelt sich die Komposition in unterschiedlich breiten, teils wässig verlaufenden Federstrichen und mit dem Finger aufgebrachten Tupfen und offenbart dabei die besondere, fast bedachtsame Langsamkeit ihrer Entstehung. - Auf festem Zeichenkarton von 'Extra Dessin' (Trockenstempel). - Rückseitig zusätzlich mit 'Allemagne' bezeichnet, was auf die Entstehung der Arbeit im französischen Emeville hinweist, wo Buchheister seit 1958 die Sommermonate verbrachte. - Im unteren Rand mit zwei kleinen Fleckchen und insgesamt sehr schön erhalten.
...

Location: Düsseldorf, DE

Auction House: Dr. Andreas Sturies Moderne Kunst & Auktionen

View additional info

Buchheister, Carl o.T. 1961/1962.

Lot 584: Buchheister, Carl o.T. 1961/1962.

Auction Date: Nov 06, 2020

Estimate: €180 - €250

Description: [Modern_Artist_Prints]
Buchheister, Carl o.T. 1961/1962. Radierung auf BFK Rives-Bütten. 11 x 14,8 cm (26 x 19 cm). Signiert, datiert "61", nummeriert, ortsbezeichnet "Milano" sowie unleserlich bezeichnet. - Punktuell unter Passepartout montiert. Eins von XXV Exemplaren der Vorzugsausgabe. One of XXV copies of the edition de luxe.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Jeschke van Vliet Auctions Berlin GmbH

View additional info

Buchheister, Carl

Lot 150: Buchheister, Carl

Auction Date: Nov 05, 2020

Estimate: €500 - €0

Location: Stuttgart, DE

Auction House: Nagel Auction

View additional info

CARL BUCHHEISTER Hand Signed Etching 1962 German Constructivism Abstract

Lot 11149: CARL BUCHHEISTER Hand Signed Etching 1962 German Constructivism Abstract

Auction Date: Nov 04, 2020

Estimate: $300 - $500

Description: CARL BUCHHEISTER 1890-1964
1890 - Hanover - 1964 (German)

Title: Komposition Jaerve, 1962

Technique: Original Hand Signed, Dated, Numbered and Titled Etching on BFK Rives wove paper

Paper size: 23.5 x 18 cm / 9.2 x 7 in

Plate size: 11 x 14.3 cm / 4.3 x 5.6 in

Additional Information: This work is hand signed in pencil by the artist at the lower right corner "C. Buchheister".
It is also hand numbered, titled and dated "Komposition Jaerve 1962 5/60" at the lower left corner.
This work was printed in a limited edition of 60 signed and numbered impressions in 1962.
It bears the BFK Rives Watermark.
There is a label from the Arturo Schwarz Gallery at the back of the frame.
Another impression of this work can be found in the collection of the National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo.

Provenance: Arturo Schwarz Gallery, Milan, Italy.
Private Italian collection (acquired directly from Arturo Schwarz)

Note: Arturo Umberto Samuele Schwarz (b. 1924, Alexandria, Egypt) son of a German father and an Italian mother, is an Italian scholar, art historian, poet, writer, lecturer, art consultant and curator of international art exhibitions.
He lives in Milan, where he has amassed a large collection of Dada and Surrealist art, including many works by personal friends such as Marcel Duchamp, André Breton, Man Ray, and Jean Arp.

Literature: Carl Buchheister, Elisabeth Buchheister, Willi Kemp, Susanne Thesing. 1984. Carl Buchheister: 1890 - 1964. Werkverzeichnis der abstrakten Arbeiten, Volume 1. E.Roether
Reference: Buchheister/Kemp R 5

Condition: Very Good Condition. Not examined outside the frame.
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Gilden's Art Gallery

View additional info

Carl Buchheister (Hannover 1890 - Hannover 1964). New Year's Greeting 1958.

Lot 101: Carl Buchheister (Hannover 1890 - Hannover 1964). New Year's Greeting 1958.

Auction Date: Sep 26, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Gouache, 14,5 x 10 cm, on the reverse sign. Buchheister and dat. 1958, matted and framed under glass. - German informel painter. Mus.: Cologne (Mus. Ludwig, Wallraf-Richartz-Mus.), Hannover (Sprengel-Mus.), Düsseldorf, Wuppertal, Stuttgart, Ulm a. others. Lit.: AKL, Volllmer....

Location: Hamburg, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Stahl

View additional info

Carl Buchheister (Hannover 1890 - Hannover 1964). New Year's Greeting 1960.

Lot 102: Carl Buchheister (Hannover 1890 - Hannover 1964). New Year's Greeting 1960.

Auction Date: Sep 26, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Lithograph, 15 x 10 cm, inscribed 'Glück für 1960 Carl u. Elisabeth Buchheister', matted and framed under glass. - German informel painter. Mus.: Cologne (Mus. Ludwig, Wallraf-Richartz-Mus.), Hannover (Sprengel-Mus.), Düsseldorf, Wuppertal, Stuttgart, Ulm a. others. Lit.: AKL, Volllmer....

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Carl Buchheister

Lot 362: Carl Buchheister

Auction Date: Sep 05, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: (1890 Hannover - 1964 ebenda) /T/"Komposition Bruma". Originaltitel// Radierung/Papier, 1961. Sign., betitelt, dat. u. nummeriert 24/30. Plattenmaß 24,2 cm x 24,5 cm; Blatt 64 cm x 51,5 cm. /V/Etching on paper. Hand-signed, titled, dated and numbered 24/30.// $P#...

Location: Ahlden, DE

Auction House: Kunstauktionshaus Schloss Ahlden

View additional info

Buchheister, Carl o.T. 1961/1962. Radierung auf BFK Rives-Bütten. 11 x 14,8 cm (26 x 19 cm). Signier

Lot 514: Buchheister, Carl o.T. 1961/1962. Radierung auf BFK Rives-Bütten. 11 x 14,8 cm (26 x 19 cm). Signier

Auction Date: Jun 26, 2020

Estimate: €280 - €336

o.T. 1961/1962. Radierung auf BFK Rives-Bütten. 11 x 14,8 cm (26 x 19 cm). Signiert, datiert "61", nummeriert, ortsbezeichnet "Milano" sowie unleserlich bezeichnet. - Punktuell unter Passepartout montiert.

Eins von XXV Exemplaren der Vorzugsausgabe.

One of XXV copies of the edition de luxe.

RefPri19620
...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Carl Buchheister, Komposition Mor, 1958

Lot 111: Carl Buchheister, Komposition Mor, 1958

Auction Date: Jun 20, 2020

Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000

Location: Köln, DE

Auction House: Kunsthaus Lempertz KG

View additional info

Carl Buchheister | Komposition Furi

Lot 123: Carl Buchheister | Komposition Furi

Auction Date: Jun 10, 2020

Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000

Hannover 1890 - 1964

Title: Komposition Furi.
Date: 1963.
Technique: Collaged mixed media on cardboard.
Mounting: Mounted on wooden frame by the artist (49 x 36cm).
Measurement: 42 x 30cm.
Notation: Dated and signed. verso: 1963, Carl Buchheister, Hannover. Here additionally titled.
Frame/Pedestal: Framed.

Provenance:
- Galleria Milano, Milan (label)

Exhibitions:
- Galleria L'Attico, Rome 1965, cat. no. 26, ill. p. 30
- Galleria Senior, Rome 1968, cat. no. 13.

Literature:
- Kemp, Willi (ed.): Carl Buchheister - Band 2, Werkverzeichnis der abstrakten Arbeiten, Cologne 1997 (2nd ed.), cat. rais. no. 1963/11.
...

Location: Köln (Cologne), DE

View additional info

Carl Buchheister | "Schwebende Formen im Raum I"

Lot 124: Carl Buchheister | "Schwebende Formen im Raum I"

Auction Date: Jun 10, 2020

Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000

Hannover 1890 - 1964

Title: "Schwebende Formen im Raum I".
Date: 1923.
Technique: Watercolour on laid cardboard.
Measurement: 40 x 25cm.
Notation: Monogrammed and dated in a circle. lower centre: CB 23Signed, inscribed, titled and dated verso: Carl Buchheister (with address information), frühe Komposition von 1923, schwebende Formen im Raum 923 I.
Frame/Pedestal: Craftman's frame.

Exhibitions:
- Cabinet Gute Kunst, Prof. Dr. Karpa, Hannover 1949
- Pinacoteca, Rose Fried Gallery, New York 1950
- Galerie Gunzenhauser, Munich 1994, no. 1, ill.

Literature:
- Kemp, Willi (ed.): Carl Buchheister - vol. 2, Werkverzeichnis der abstrakten Arbeiten, Cologne 1997 (2nd ed.), cat. rais. no. 1923/14
- Exhibition catalogue Michael '90, Galerie Michael Bremen, ill. p. 39
- Exhibition catalogue Aspekte des Informel und der Abstraktion, Galerie Gunzenhauser, Munich 1993, ill.
...

Location: Köln (Cologne), DE

View additional info

Buchheister, C. (1890-1964). (Abstract composition). Gouache on stiff paper, 14,8x11,5 cm., signed [

Lot 3743: Buchheister, C. (1890-1964). (Abstract composition). Gouache on stiff paper, 14,8x11,5 cm., signed [

Auction Date: May 28, 2020

Estimate: €200 - €300

Location: Haarlem, NL

Auction House: Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts

View additional info

Auction Date: May 26, 2020

Estimate: $500 - $800

Title: Kompositon Jaerve, 1962

It is also hand numbered, titled and dated "Kompositon Jaerve 1962 5/60" at the lower left corner.

...

Location: London, LDN, UK

View additional info

Auction Date: Apr 15, 2020

Estimate: $500 - $800

Paper size: 23.5 x 18 cm / 9.2 x 7 in.

Plate size: 11 x 14.3 cm / 4.3 x 5.6 in.

...

Location: London, LDN, UK

View additional info

Carl Buchheister - „Silbergrundbild“ (Silver ground painting)

Lot 644: Carl Buchheister - „Silbergrundbild“ (Silver ground painting)

Auction Date: Dec 05, 2019

Estimate: €70,000 - €90,000

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Karl & Faber

View additional info

Carl Buchheister, Lamellen-Komposition, 1949

Lot 290: Carl Buchheister, Lamellen-Komposition, 1949

Auction Date: Nov 30, 2019

Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000

Description: Monogrammed and dated 'C.B. 49.' scratched into the white ground lower right. Signed, dated, titled, and inscribed 'Carl Buchheister Lamellen-Kompos. 49. Hannover-Buchholz Weidetorstr. 49' on a piece of paper attached to the lower margin and on verso of card support, signed, dated, titled, and inscribed 'Carl Buchheister Hannover Buchholz Weidetorstr. 49. "Lamellen-Komposition" 1949 für meinen Schüler Polei, im Juli 1949. Technik: Aquarell, Lack, Bleistift, Buntstift'.
RefMod191119
...

Location: Köln, DE

View additional info

Carl Buchheister, Komposition P 32/51 (Kafka Komposition Nr. 2), 1951

Lot 291: Carl Buchheister, Komposition P 32/51 (Kafka Komposition Nr. 2), 1951

Auction Date: Nov 30, 2019

Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000

Description: Signed, titled, and inscribed 'Carl Bucheister - Weidetorstr. 49 - Komposition P 32/1951 Kafka-Komposition No. 2' in pencil verso.
RefMod191119
...

Location: Köln, DE

View additional info

Carl Buchheister - „Komposition Schwa“

Lot 630: Carl Buchheister - „Komposition Schwa“

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2019

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Description: Carl Buchheister
„Komposition Schwa“
Assemblage: oil and collage on masonite. In artist's frame
Signed, inscribed, titled and dated in pencil on the reverse: C. Buchheister Hannover Kps. Schwa 1962. Titled, dated, signed and inscribed on the stretcher: Komposition Schwa 1962 C. Buchheister Hannover. On the reverse labels of the exhibitions Milan and Torino 1962 (see below)
23 × 31 1/2 in. (24 5/8 × 34 1/4 in.)
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

Carl Buchheister - “Komposition Stra“

Lot 632: Carl Buchheister - “Komposition Stra“

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2019

Estimate: €20,000 - €30,000

Description: Carl Buchheister
“Komposition Stra“
Oil relief: oil on masonite with hole
On the reverse with brush and India ink signed, inscribed, titled and dated: Carl Buchheister Hannover Weidetorstr. 49 tel. 690046 composition Stra 1959
39 3/8 × 52 3/8 in.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

Auction Date: Oct 25, 2019

Estimate: €200 - €280

...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Carl Buchheister, German 1890-1964- Komposition Jaerve, 19

Lot 375: Carl Buchheister, German 1890-1964- Komposition Jaerve, 19

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2018

Estimate: £250 - £350

Description: Carl Buchheister,
German 1890-1964-

Komposition Jaerve, 1962;

etching on BFK Rives paper, signed, titled, dated and numbered 5/60 in pencil, 11x14.3cm (ARR) Please refer to department for condition report
...

Location: West Norwood, LDN, UK

Auction House: Roseberys

View additional info

Carl Buchheister

Lot 175: Carl Buchheister

Auction Date: Oct 09, 2018

Estimate: £250 - £350

Auction House: Roseberys

View additional info

CARL BUCHHEISTER | Komposition rasta

Lot 21: CARL BUCHHEISTER | Komposition rasta

Auction Date: Sep 27, 2018

Estimate: €500 - €700

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

CARL BUCHHEISTER | Komposition kün

Lot 20: CARL BUCHHEISTER | Komposition kün

Auction Date: Sep 27, 2018

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

CARL BUCHHEISTER | Untitled

Lot 22: CARL BUCHHEISTER | Untitled

Auction Date: Sep 27, 2018

Estimate: €500 - €700

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

CARL BUCHHEISTER | Untitled

Lot 23: CARL BUCHHEISTER | Untitled

Auction Date: Sep 27, 2018

Estimate: €500 - €700

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

CARL BUCHHEISTER | Untitled

Lot 24: CARL BUCHHEISTER | Untitled

Auction Date: Sep 27, 2018

Estimate: €500 - €700

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Buchheister Carl, 1890-1964, Komposition Wu

Lot 9: Buchheister Carl, 1890-1964, Komposition Wu

Auction Date: Jun 04, 2018

Estimate: CHF10,000 - CHF15,000

Description: Relief in oil and mixed media on hardboard, mounted on wooden panel. Verso signed on the wooden panel, dated and titled: Carl Buchheister, Komposition Wu, 1956. Inscribed: Hannover, Weidtorstrasse 49....

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Germann Auction House Ltd

View additional info

CARL BUCHHEISTER | Composition with Black Rectangle no. 33

Lot 65: CARL BUCHHEISTER | Composition with Black Rectangle no. 33

Auction Date: Nov 14, 2017

Estimate: £8,000 - £12,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Carl BUCHHEISTER 1890 - 1964 Diagonalkomposition schwarz-rot 334 - 1934 Gouache sur papier

Lot 53: Carl BUCHHEISTER 1890 - 1964 Diagonalkomposition schwarz-rot 334 - 1934 Gouache sur papier

Auction Date: Dec 06, 2016

Estimate: €8,000 - €12,000

Description: Carl BUCHHEISTER 1890 - 1964
Diagonalkomposition schwarz-rot 334 - 1934
Gouache sur papier
Titré et inscrit dans la marge à gauche«modell 72,5/56,2 XX (illisible)
48,5/32,2 Diagonalkomposition schw.rot. 334.», inscription d''Elisabeth Buchheister dans la marge en bas «Nachlass Carl Buchheister Hannover
Frau Elisabeth Buchheister 2.11.64.

h: 48,50 w: 32 cm

Provenance : Galerie Jean Chauvelin, Paris
A l''actuel propriétaire par cessions successives

Expositions : Paris, Galerie Jean Chauvelin, Carl Buchheister, février-mars 1971, n°18, reproduit en couleurs en couverture
Paris, Galerie Dépôt 15, Exposition Abstraction Création, mars-avril 1974

Bibliographie : R.L. Herbert, E.S. Apter, E.K. Kenney, The Societe Anonyme and the Dreier Bequest at Yale University: A Catalogue Raisonne, Yale University Press, New
Haven, Londres, 1984, S. 116
W. Kemp, E. Buchheister, Werkverzeichnis der abstrakten Arbeiten Band 2, Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther König, Köln,1997, n°1 p. 98

Commentaire : Gouache on paper; titled and inscribed on the left margin, annoted by Elisabeth Buchheister on the lower margin

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Buchheister, Carl. Un texte de Novalis pour dix planches gravées à l'eau-fo

Lot 589: Buchheister, Carl. Un texte de Novalis pour dix planches gravées à l'eau-fo

Auction Date: Nov 05, 2016

Estimate: €160 - €240

Description: Buchheister, Carl. Un texte de Novalis pour dix planches gravées à l'eau-forte. Mit 10 signierten, datierten und betitelten Original-Radierungen von C. Buchheister unter Passepartout. Mailand, Schwarz, 1966. 5 Bl. 30,5 x 24,5 cm. Original-Leinwand in Original-Pappschuber (dieser leicht kratzspurig).
Antologia internazionale dell'incisione contemporanea 4. - Eins von 100 nummerierten Exemplaren. - 7 Graphiken sind von Buchheister signiert und bezeichnet, 3 Graphiken von Elisabeth Buchheister. - Sammlungsstempel und Besitzvermerk auf Vorsatz, Graphiken vereinzelt schwach stockfleckig, sonst schönes Exemplar.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Auction Date: Jul 28, 2016

Estimate: $500 - $800

...

Location: London, LDN, UK

View additional info

Lot 776: Buchheister, Carl. Un texte de Novalis pour dix planches gravées à l'eau-fo

Auction Date: Jun 04, 2016

Estimate: €240 - €360

Description: Buchheister, Carl. Un texte de Novalis pour dix planches gravées à l'eau-forte. Mit 10 signierten, datierten und betitelten Original-Radierungen von C. Buchheister unter Passepartout. Mailand, Schwarz, 1966. 5 Bl. 30,5 x 24,5 cm. Original-Leinwand in Original-Pappschuber (dieser leicht kratzspurig).Antologia internazionale dell'incisione contemporanea 4. - Eins von 100 nummerierten Exemplaren. - 7 Graphiken sind von Buchheister signiert und bezeichnet, 3 Graphiken von Elisabeth Buchheister. - Sammlungsstempel und Besitzvermerk auf Vorsatz, Graphiken vereinzelt schwach stockfleckig, sonst schönes Exemplar....

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Carl Buchheister, „Komposition: P Lial“

Lot 1063: Carl Buchheister, „Komposition: P Lial“

Auction Date: Jun 04, 2016

Estimate: €900 - €1,200

Description: Carl Buchheister, „Komposition: P Lial“, Signed, inscribed, titled and dated on the reverse with coloured pencil in blue: Carl Buchheister No. 56 Hanover, Weidetorstraße composition: P.Lial 1952, Oil and India ink on paper laid down on cardboard, 10 3/4 × 8 in....

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

Carl Buchheister, „Komposition mit drei roten Flecken “

Lot 1064: Carl Buchheister, „Komposition mit drei roten Flecken “

Auction Date: Jun 04, 2016

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Description: Carl Buchheister, „Komposition mit drei roten Flecken “, On the reverse twice signed, inscribed, titled and dated: Carl Buchheister Hannover Komposition mit drei roten Flecken 1953 bzw. Hanover, Weidetorstr. 49, Oil on paper laid down on cardboard, 18 1/4 × 13 3/4 in....

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

Carl Buchheister, „Composition: Fuge, grün, ocker“

Lot 42: Carl Buchheister, „Composition: Fuge, grün, ocker“

Auction Date: Jun 02, 2016

Estimate: €18,000 - €24,000

Description: Carl Buchheister, „Composition: Fuge, grün, ocker“, Monogrammed and dated lower right (incised): C.B 25. Signed, titled, dated and inscribed with pen and India ink on the cardboard backing: Carl Buchheister. Composition: Fuge, grün, oker [!]. 2[5] Hannover. Bürgermeister. Finkst[r.] 110, Oil on glass (reverse glass picture). In original artist's frame, 8 5/8?×?10 1/4 in....

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

Buchheister, Carl: Postkartengruß

Lot 7045: Buchheister, Carl: Postkartengruß

Auction Date: May 28, 2016

Estimate: €200 - €300

Description: Postkartengruß
Mischtechnik auf Postkarte. 1959.
10,3 x 14,8 cm.
Verso mit Kugelschreiber in Schwarz signiert "Carl Buchheister", datiert und in Grün gewidmet.

Kleine flächig-abstrakte Darstellung als Postkartengruß vom Künstler "für Helga Schmitz u. Werner Schreib".

...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Buchheister, Carl. Un texte de Novalis pour dix pl

Lot 485: Buchheister, Carl. Un texte de Novalis pour dix pl

Auction Date: Jan 23, 2016

Estimate: €0 - €750

Description: Buchheister, Carl. Un texte de Novalis pour dix planches gravées à l'eau-forte. Mit 10 signierten, datierten und betitelten Original-Radierungen von C. Buchheister unter Passepartout. Mailand, Schwarz, 1966. 5 Bl. 30,5 x 24,5 cm. Original-Leinwand in Original-Pappschuber (dieser leicht kratzspurig).Antologia internazionale dell'incisione contemporanea 4 - Eins von 100 nummerierten Exemplaren. - 7 Graphiken sind von Buchheister signiert und bezeichnet, 3 Graphiken von Elisabeth Buchheister. - Sammlungsstempel und Besitzvermerk auf Vorsatz, Graphiken vereinzelt schwach stockfleckig, sonst schönes Exemplar....

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Auction Date: Dec 03, 2015

Estimate: $500 - $800

Description: CARL BUCHHEISTER 1890-19641890 - Hanover - 1964 (German)Title: Kompositon Jaerve, 1962 Technique: Original Hand Signed, Dated, Numbered and Titled Etching on BFK Rives wove paperPaper Size: 23.5 x 18 cm / 9.2 x 7 in Plate size: 11 x 14.3 cm / 4.3 x 5.6 in Additional Information: This work is hand signed in pencil by the artist at the lower right corner "C. Buchheister". It is also hand numbered, titled and dated "Kompositon Jaerve 1962 5/60" at the lower left corner.This work was printed in a limited edition of 60 signed and numbered impressions in 1962.It bears the BFK Rives Watermark. There is a label from the Arturo Schwarz Gallery at the back of the frame.Another impression of this work can be found in the collection of the National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo.Provenance: Arturo Schwarz Gallery, Milan, Italy. Private Italian collection (acquired directly from Arturo Schwarz)Note: Arturo Umberto Samuele Schwarz (b. 1924, Alexandria, Egypt) son of a German father and an Italian mother, is an Italian scholar, art historian, poet, writer, lecturer, art consultant and curator of international art exhibitions. He lives in Milan, where he has amassed a large collection of Dada and Surrealist art, including many works by personal friends such as Marcel Duchamp, André Breton, Man Ray, and Jean Arp.Literature: Carl Buchheister, Elisabeth Buchheister, Willi Kemp, Susanne Thesing. 1984. Carl Buchheister: 1890 - 1964. Werkverzeichnis der abstrakten Arbeiten, Volume 1. E.RoetherReference: Buchheister/Kemp R 5Condition: Very Good Condition. Not examined outside the frame....

Location: London, LDN, UK

View additional info

Carl BUCHHEISTER (1890-1964) Composition Che, 1950 Crayons de couleurs et encre

Lot 65: Carl BUCHHEISTER (1890-1964) Composition Che, 1950 Crayons de couleurs et encre

Auction Date: Jun 27, 2015

Estimate: €100 - €120

Description: Carl BUCHHEISTER (1890-1964)
Composition Che, 1950 Crayons de couleurs et encre sur papier signé au dos et daté.
Au crayon noir : Cordier Frankfort, n° 543.
Pliures, papier insolé 24 x 31,5 cm
...

Location: Enghien-les-Bains, FR

Auction House: Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien

View additional info

Carl BUCHHEISTER (1890-1964) Composition, n° 281, 1952 Aquarelle double face si

Lot 66: Carl BUCHHEISTER (1890-1964) Composition, n° 281, 1952 Aquarelle double face si

Auction Date: Jun 27, 2015

Estimate: €60 - €80

Composition, n° 281, 1952 Aquarelle double face signée et numérotée en bas 35 x 45,5 cm
...

View additional info

similar artists