Carl Buchheister Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1890 - d. 1964

      • Carl Buchheister (Hannover 1890 - Hannover 1964). 86/1954.
        Feb. 24, 2024

        Carl Buchheister (Hannover 1890 - Hannover 1964). 86/1954.

        1954. Tempera. 36 x 28 cm. On the reverse sign. Carl Buchheister, titled 86/1954 and artist's adress, matted and framed under glass. Mat burn. - German informel painter. Mus.: Cologne (Mus. Ludwig, Wallraf-Richartz-Mus.), Hannover (Sprengel-Mus.), Düsseldorf, Wuppertal, Stuttgart, Ulm a. others. Lit.: AKL, Volllmer.

      • Carl Buchheister, verso sig.
        Nov. 25, 2023

        Carl Buchheister, verso sig.

        dat. (19)51, ortsbez. Hannover, Hannover 1890 - 1964 daselbst, 'Komposition Hel', betitelt, Mischtechnik/Papier, 21,5 x 15,3 cm

        Auktionshaus Arnold
        Nov. 25, 2023

        Carl Buchheister, verso sig.

        Hannover 1890 - 1964 daselbst, 'o.T.', Acryl, Tusche und Buntstift/Papier, 11,9 x 14,8 cm

        Auktionshaus Arnold
      • Carl Buchheister – Linienkomposition Par
        Nov. 11, 2023

        Carl Buchheister – Linienkomposition Par

        Est: - €1,000

        Carl Buchheister (Hannover 1890 – 1964 Hannover) Linienkomposition Par Farbstifte, Tusche und Collage. 1953. 50,2 x 65 cm. Rückseitig signiert, datiert, betitelt und mit der Künstleradresse sowie "oben" bezeichnet. (40) Buchheister/Kemp 1953/92. – In der Vielzahl der bildnerischen Mittel höchst komplexe und eigenständige Komposition, bei der neben den mit Klebstoff fixierten schwarzen Körnern auch noch eine mit der Nadel aufgerauhte Fläche am rechten Bildrand eine Rolle spielt. – Auf festem, etwas getöntem Zeichenkarton. - Ehemals Sammlung Daniel Cordier, Paris. – Schön erhalten. 50,2 x 65 cm

        Dr. Andreas Sturies Moderne Kunst & Auktionen
      • Carl Buchheister 1890–1964
        Jun. 21, 2023

        Carl Buchheister 1890–1964

        Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

        Carl Buchheister 1890–1964 Komposition mit rosa Dreieck, 1934 Gouache, Tinte und Bleistift auf Papier am Rand bezeichnet Nachlass Carl Buchheister Hannover Frau Elisabeth Buchheister 7.11.64 Komposition mit rosa Dreieck 1934 32,5 x 48 cm (Motiv); 35 x 50 cm (Blatt)

        Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
      • Carl Buchheister monographs, five
        Jun. 07, 2023

        Carl Buchheister monographs, five

        Est: $100 - $150

        Carl Buchheister monographs, five Complete Lot Details Buchheister Galleria Schwarz, 5-25 Maggio 1962: Mostra Personale, Galleria Schwarz, 1962. Softcover. Carl Buchheister Abstrakte Arbeiten, Germansches National Museum, Germany, 1984. 443 pages, Hardcover. Carl Buchheister, Stadtische Kunstsammlugen Ludwigshafen, Germany, 1975. 160 pages, Softcover. Carl Buchheister Band Two Elisabeth Buchheister, Verlag Der Buchhandlung, Germany, 1998. 730 pages, Hardcover. Carl Buchheister Monographie Band one Willi Kemp, Verlag Der Buchhandlung Walther Konig Koln, Germany, 1997. 245 pages, Hardcover with dustjacket. This work will ship from Chicago, Illinois.

        Wright
      • ”Komposition Wart”
        Jun. 02, 2023

        ”Komposition Wart”

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Signed, inscribed, titled and dated in black ballpoint pen on the reverse: Carl Buchheister Hannover Weidetorstr. 49 Komposition Wart 1959. There too a label of the Collection D.B.C

        Grisebach
      • Buchheister, Carl: Komposition Desbu
        Dec. 02, 2022

        Buchheister, Carl: Komposition Desbu

        Est: €300 - €400

        "Komposition Desbu" -- Farblithographie auf BFK Rives-Velin. 1961. -- 42 x 60 cm (56,7 x 75,8 cm). -- Signiert "Carl Buchheister", datiert und betitelt. Auflage 50 num. Ex. -- Buchheister/Kemp 3. -- -- Herausgegeben von Abstracta, Johanna Schiessel, Freiburg i. Br. Ausgezeichneter Druck mit dem vollen Rand, an drei Seiten mit dem Schöpfrand. – Beigegeben: Eine weitere signierte Lithographie von Carl Buchheister, "Komposition Naru", 1962. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • CARL BUCHHEISTER* (Hanover 1890 - 1964 Hanover)
        Nov. 28, 2022

        CARL BUCHHEISTER* (Hanover 1890 - 1964 Hanover)

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        CARL BUCHHEISTER* (Hanover 1890 - 1964 Hanover) Composition Ind, 1955 mixed media/cardboard, 83 x 49.5 cm verso signed, dated 1955, inscribed Komposition Ind provenance: Dr. Wicher, Bad Homburg, HJ. Müller, Stuttgart, Coll. Grässlin, St. Georgen, gallery Fred Jahn, Munich, Int. Private collection depicted in Ars Viva, Oldenburg 1958, No. 6, German artist association, Darmstadt 1958 No. 22, Kunstverein Hannover/Berlin 1964/65, p. 55, No. 79 ESTIMATE °€ 10.000 - 15.000 STARTING PRICE °€ 10.000 Carl/Karl Buchheister was a German painter, graphic artist, relief sculptor and university teacher. In 1913 he attended the Unterrichtsanstalt des Kunstgewerbemuseums in Berlin. After World War I, Buchheister lived as a freelance painter in Hanover. Under the influence of Wassily Kandinsky and Kurt Schwitters, he became one of the protagonists of the German avant-garde. Since 1925 Buchheister created constructivist paintings and sculptural objects. With Kurt Schwitters, Rudolf Jahns, Hans Nitzschke and Friedrich Vordemberge-Gildewart, he founded the artists' group "die abstrakten hannover" in 1927. In 1929 he had his first solo exhibition in Herwarth Walden's gallery "Der Sturm" in Berlin ("Abstract Paintings"). From 1933 to 1936 he was a member of the Parisian artists' group "Abstraction-Création". Under the Nazis, Buchheister was considered "degenerate." In 1937, six of his works were confiscated from the Provinzial-Museum Hannover and the Nassauisches Landesmuseum Wiesbaden in the Nazi action "Degenerate Art". From 1934 Buchheister again painted representational: landscapes in and around Hildesheim as well as portraits. 1943 Participation with three paintings at the Great German Art Exhibition in Munich. After the end of the war Buchheister began to turn again to abstract painting; friendship with Karl Otto Götz. In 1959 Buchheister participated in the documenta II. The friendship with Jaguer brought the acquaintance with other Parisian painters such as Pierre Alechinsky, Arnalt Bryen, Francis Bott, Herold and Jenkins. In addition, there were exhibitions in Japan, South America, Yugoslavia, Poland, Belgium, Denmark, Switzerland, England, France, Italy and Israel. PLEASE NOTE: The purchase price consists of the highest bid plus the buyer's premium, sales tax and, if applicable, the fee of artists resale rights. In the case of normal taxation (marked °), a premium of 24% is added to the highest bid. The mandatory sales tax of 13%, for photographys 20%, is added to the sum of the highest bid and the buyer's premium. The buyer's premium amounts to 28% in case of differential taxation. The sales tax is included in the differential taxation.

        Widder Auctions
        Nov. 28, 2022

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        CARL BUCHHEISTER* (Hanover 1890 - 1964 Hanover) Composition, 1959 mixed media/canvas, 105 x 139 cm verso inscribed Carl Buchheister composition Stra 1959 provenance: Daniel Cordier Paris/Frankfurt am Main; Gal. Fred Jahn Munich 2008; International private collection ESTIMATE °€ 10.000 - 15.000 STARTING PRICE °€ 10.000 Carl/Karl Buchheister was a German painter, graphic artist, relief sculptor and university teacher. In 1913 he attended the Unterrichtsanstalt des Kunstgewerbemuseums in Berlin. After World War I, Buchheister lived as a freelance painter in Hanover. Under the influence of Wassily Kandinsky and Kurt Schwitters, he became one of the protagonists of the German avant-garde. Since 1925 Buchheister created constructivist paintings and sculptural objects. With Kurt Schwitters, Rudolf Jahns, Hans Nitzschke and Friedrich Vordemberge-Gildewart, he founded the artists' group "die abstrakten hannover" in 1927. In 1929 he had his first solo exhibition in Herwarth Walden's gallery "Der Sturm" in Berlin ("Abstract Paintings"). From 1933 to 1936 he was a member of the Parisian artists' group "Abstraction-Création". Under the Nazis, Buchheister was considered "degenerate." In 1937, six of his works were confiscated from the Provinzial-Museum Hannover and the Nassauisches Landesmuseum Wiesbaden in the Nazi action "Degenerate Art". From 1934 Buchheister again painted representational: landscapes in and around Hildesheim as well as portraits. 1943 Participation with three paintings at the Great German Art Exhibition in Munich. After the end of the war Buchheister began to turn again to abstract painting; friendship with Karl Otto Götz. In 1959 Buchheister participated in the documenta II. The friendship with Jaguer brought the acquaintance with other Parisian painters such as Pierre Alechinsky, Arnalt Bryen, Francis Bott, Herold and Jenkins. In addition, there were exhibitions in Japan, South America, Yugoslavia, Poland, Belgium, Denmark, Switzerland, England, France, Italy and Israel. PLEASE NOTE: The purchase price consists of the highest bid plus the buyer's premium, sales tax and, if applicable, the fee of artists resale rights. In the case of normal taxation (marked °), a premium of 24% is added to the highest bid. The mandatory sales tax of 13%, for photographys 20%, is added to the sum of the highest bid and the buyer's premium. The buyer's premium amounts to 28% in case of differential taxation. The sales tax is included in the differential taxation.

        Widder Auctions
        Nov. 28, 2022

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        CARL BUCHHEISTER* (Hanover 1890 - 1964 Hanover) Composition, 1957 mixed media/cardboard, 44 x 72 cm verso Carl Buchheister, Hanover, composition, Wil 1957 provenance: Coll. Plass Siegen; Coll. Grässlin, St. Georgen Schwarzwald; gallery Fred Jahn Munich 2008; Boarding school. Private collection ESTIMATE °€ 10.000 - 15.000 STARTING PRICE °€ 10.000 Carl/Karl Buchheister was a German painter, graphic artist, relief sculptor and university teacher. In 1913 he attended the Unterrichtsanstalt des Kunstgewerbemuseums in Berlin. After World War I, Buchheister lived as a freelance painter in Hanover. Under the influence of Wassily Kandinsky and Kurt Schwitters, he became one of the protagonists of the German avant-garde. Since 1925 Buchheister created constructivist paintings and sculptural objects. With Kurt Schwitters, Rudolf Jahns, Hans Nitzschke and Friedrich Vordemberge-Gildewart, he founded the artists' group "die abstrakten hannover" in 1927. In 1929 he had his first solo exhibition in Herwarth Walden's gallery "Der Sturm" in Berlin ("Abstract Paintings"). From 1933 to 1936 he was a member of the Parisian artists' group "Abstraction-Création". Under the Nazis, Buchheister was considered "degenerate." In 1937, six of his works were confiscated from the Provinzial-Museum Hannover and the Nassauisches Landesmuseum Wiesbaden in the Nazi action "Degenerate Art". From 1934 Buchheister again painted representational: landscapes in and around Hildesheim as well as portraits. 1943 Participation with three paintings at the Great German Art Exhibition in Munich. After the end of the war Buchheister began to turn again to abstract painting; friendship with Karl Otto Götz. In 1959 Buchheister participated in the documenta II. The friendship with Jaguer brought the acquaintance with other Parisian painters such as Pierre Alechinsky, Arnalt Bryen, Francis Bott, Herold and Jenkins. In addition, there were exhibitions in Japan, South America, Yugoslavia, Poland, Belgium, Denmark, Switzerland, England, France, Italy and Israel. PLEASE NOTE: The purchase price consists of the highest bid plus the buyer's premium, sales tax and, if applicable, the fee of artists resale rights. In the case of normal taxation (marked °), a premium of 24% is added to the highest bid. The mandatory sales tax of 13%, for photographys 20%, is added to the sum of the highest bid and the buyer's premium. The buyer's premium amounts to 28% in case of differential taxation. The sales tax is included in the differential taxation.

        Widder Auctions
      • Carl Buchheister – Ohne Titel
        Nov. 12, 2022

        Carl Buchheister – Ohne Titel

        Est: - €500

        Ohne Titel Blei- und Buntstifte mit Aquarell. Um 1960. 14,5 x 10,5 cm. Rückseitig signiert. (30) Kleine und besonders reizvolle, in ihrer Farbigkeit charakterische und konzentriert durchgearbeitete Komposition. – Auf leichtem Papier. – Sehr schön erhalten. - Aus dem Besitz des Bonner Ministerialrates Dr. Köble.

      • CARL BUCHHEISTER (1890 Hannover - 1964 ebenda)
        Sep. 25, 2022

        CARL BUCHHEISTER (1890 Hannover - 1964 ebenda)

        Farblithografie auf Rives Bütten, ¨Komposition Desbu (Schi 3)¨ (1961), unten rechts in Bleistift signiert ¨Carl Buchheister¨, unten links betitelt und datiert, Ex. 13/50, Blattmaß ca. 56x75,5cm (montiert), gerahmt (73x92cm), gebräunt

        Jul. 31, 2022

        Est: - €250

        Buchheister, Carl o.T. 1961/1962. Radierung auf BFK Rives-Bütten. 11 x 14,8 cm (26 x 19 cm). Signiert, datiert "61", nummeriert, ortsbezeichnet "Milano" sowie unleserlich bezeichnet. - Punktuell unter Passepartout montiert. Eins von XXV Exemplaren der Vorzugsausgabe. One of XXV copies of the edition de luxe.

      • Carl Buchheister: Komposition Rewi
        Jun. 01, 2022

        Carl Buchheister: Komposition Rewi

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        BUCHHEISTER, CARL Hannover 1890 - 1964 Title: "Komposition Rewi". Date: 1961/63. Technique: Mixed media (oil, threads, wire, straws, and small stones) on fibreboard. Measurement: 60.5 x 92cm. Notation: Signed, titled, dated and inscribed verso: Carl Buchheister, Hannover Allemagne, Komposition Rewi, 1961/63, size 60,5 92cm. Frame/Pedestal: Mounted on a large picture frame. Provenance: - Private collection Cologne - Private collection Europe Exhibitions: - Galerie Parnass, Wuppertal 1961 - Deutscher Künstlerbund, Berlin 1964, cat. no. 33 - Carl Buchheister Gedächtnisausstellung, Kunstverein Hannover 1964/65, cat. no. 145 - Carl Buchheister, Galerie Hennemann Bonn 1977 - Galerie Elke and Werner Zimmer, Düsseldorf 1979 - Galerie Isernhagen, Isernhagen 1981 - Galerie Carla Stützer, Cologne 1986 Literature: - Kemp, Willi (ed.): Carl Buchheister - Band 2, Werkverzeichnis der abstrakten Arbeiten, Cologne 1997 (2. ed.), cat.rais. no. 163/36, p. 656, ill. Explanations to the Catalogue

      • "Buchheister, Carl,," o.T. 1961/1962. Radierung auf BFK Rives-Bütten. 11
        Mar. 06, 2022

        "Buchheister, Carl,," o.T. 1961/1962. Radierung auf BFK Rives-Bütten. 11

        Est: - €250

        "Buchheister, Carl,," o.T. 1961/1962. Radierung auf BFK Rives-Bütten. 11 x 14,8 cm (26 x 19 cm). Signiert,"" datiert “61”"", nummeriert,"" ortsbezeichnet “Milano” sowie unleserlich bezeichnet. - Punktuell unter Passepartout montiert."",," Eins von XXV Exemplaren der Vorzugsausgabe. One of XXV copies of the edition de luxe. "";""Buchheister, Carl o.T. 1961/1962. Radierung auf BFK Rives-Bütten. 11 x 14,8 cm (26 x 19 cm). Signiert,"" datiert “61”"", nummeriert,"" ortsbezeichnet “Milano” sowie unleserlich bezeichnet. - Punktuell unter Passepartout montiert.""","

      • Buchheister, Carl - - o.T. 1961/1962. Radierung auf BFK Rives-Bütten. 11 x 14,8 cm (26 x 19
        Jan. 21, 2022

        Buchheister, Carl - - o.T. 1961/1962. Radierung auf BFK Rives-Bütten. 11 x 14,8 cm (26 x 19

        Est: €180 - €250

      • Komposition mit Schreibmaschinen-Buchstaben III (Litera III). Bleistift, Gouache und Schreibmaschinentypographie auf Papier. 1951. 29,2 x 22,5 cm. Rückseitig signiert, datiert und betitelt. (33)
        Nov. 20, 2021

        Komposition mit Schreibmaschinen-Buchstaben III (Litera III). Bleistift, Gouache und Schreibmaschinentypographie auf Papier. 1951. 29,2 x 22,5 cm. Rückseitig signiert, datiert und betitelt. (33)

        Est: - €4,000

        Buchheister Carl Hannover 1890 - 1964 Hannover Buchheister/Kemp 1951-27. – Eine von insgesamt fünf Kompositionen Buchheisters, in denen die Typen der Schreibmaschine das dominierende Bildelement darstellen. Bereits 1949 entstehen die Arbeiten "Litera I" und "Litera II", in denen die rhythmisch getippten Buchstaben zwar noch an die Bildoberfläche gebunden bleiben, aber in ihrer Verwendung bereits auf die künstlerische Befreiung vorausweisen, die in und mit den späteren Materialbildern stattfinden wird. Mit dem Titel "Litera III" wird der vorliegenden Arbeit, die mit ihrem seriellen Charakter am deutlichsten an ihre Vorgänger anknüpft, auch innerhalb der Buchstabenkompositionen des Jahres 1951 ein besonderer Rang zugewiesen. – Auf festem Karton. – An einigen Stellen mit unbedeutenden, nicht alters- sondern wohl atelierbedingten Verfärbungen, die den Gesamteindruck weniger stören als beleben.

      • Carl Buchheister (1890 Hannover 1964) - Punkt-Komposition schwarz-weiß.
        Oct. 30, 2021

        Carl Buchheister (1890 Hannover 1964) - Punkt-Komposition schwarz-weiß.

        Carl Buchheister (1890 Hannover 1964) Punkt-Komposition schwarz-weiß. Lack, Öl u. Sand auf fester Pappe, montiert auf Bildchassis. 1952. 40 x 62,4 cm. Gerahmt. Verso signiert, datiert, betitelt u. mit der Ortsangabe "Hannover" versehen. Buchheister/Kemp 92 - Ausgestellt in: Carl Buchheister. Peinture. Paris, Galerie Creuze, 1954; Carl Buchheister. Gedächtnisausstellung. Kunstverein Hannover u.a., 1964/65, Katalog-Nr. 67; Carl Buchheister. Bilder, Collagen, Gouachen, Zeichnungen. Bonn, Galerie Hennemann, 1977 (verso Ausstellungsetikett) sowie in: Carl Buchheister. Zum 100. Geburtstag. Münster, Westfälisches Landesmuseum für Kunst und Kulturgeschichte, 1990. - Stellenweise Craquelé sowie minimale Randläsuren. Schaetzpreis €9000

        Dr. Irene Lehr Kunstauktionen GmbH
      • Buchheister, Carl
        Jul. 15, 2021

        Buchheister, Carl

        Est: €300 - €450

        Buchheister, Carl Hannover, 1890 - 1964 Buchformat: 30,5 x 34 x 3 cm "Buchheister", 1966. Book with 10 etchings on wove paper. 7 signed, dated and numbered 50/100. Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

      • Buchheister, Carl: "Komposition Fischer"
        Jun. 11, 2021

        Buchheister, Carl: "Komposition Fischer"

        Est: €300 - €450

        "Komposition Fischer" Feder in Schwarz auf Velin. 1958. 32 x 24 cm. Verso unten mittig mit Kugelschreiber in Schwarz signiert "Carl Buchheister", datiert, betitelt und mit der Hannoveraner Künstleradresse, oben mittig mit Richtungsangabe. Charakteristische, reduzierte, zugleich schwungvoll ausgeführte Komposition Buchheisters. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        Mar. 20, 2021

        Est: €1,200 - €2,200

        Carl Buchheister. 1890 Hannover - 1964 Hannover - 'Komposition P29 (Komposition nach Kafka)' - Mischtechnik/Papier. 35,5 x 20,3 cm. Monogr. und dat. l. u.: CB (19)51. Rückseitig sign., ortsbez. und betit.: Carl Buchheister / Hannover / Weidetorstr. 49 / Komposition: P 29 / 1951 / Komposition nach Kafka (nachträglicher Name). Unterlegkarton (dort ebenfalls sign., ortsbez. und betit.) Rückseitig oben am Unterlegkarton befestigt. - Lit.: Buchheister, Elisabeth. Willi Kemp. Carl Buchheister. Werkverzeichnis der abstrakten Arbeiten. Darmstadt 1984, Nr. 46 (1952). Buchheister studierte am Berliner Kunstgewerbemuseum. Er ließ sich als freier Künstler in Hannover nieder und gründete hier 1927, u. a. mit Kurt Schwitters, die Künstlervereinigung 'Die Abstrakten Hannover'. Außerdem war er Mitglied der Pariser Gruppe 'Abstraction-Création'. Nach 1945 lebte und arbeitete Buchheister zurückgezogen. Seit 1958 lebte er die Hälfte des Jahres in Frankreich. Seine Werke sind in internationalen Sammlungen vertreten.

        Mar. 20, 2021

        Est: €900 - €1,600

        Carl Buchheister. 1890 Hannover - 1964 Hannover - 'Komposition P51' - Mischtechnik/Papier. 21 x 27,4 cm. Rückseitig sign., ortsbez. und betit.: Carl Buchheister / Hannover, Weidetorstr. / 49 / Komposition: P. No. 51 Navi. 1952. Auf der Rückseite des losen ehemaligen Unterlegkartons ebenfalls sign., bez. und betit. Das Blatt liegt lose. Vertikaler Knick. Minim. Läsur am oberen Rand. - Lit.: Buchheister, Elisabeth. Willi Kemp. Carl Buchheister. Werkverzeichnis der abstrakten Arbeiten. Darmstadt 1984, Nr. 52 (1952), mit abweichender Größenangabe. Buchheister studierte am Berliner Kunstgewerbemuseum. Er ließ sich als freier Künstler in Hannover nieder und gründete hier 1927, u. a. mit Kurt Schwitters, die Künstlervereinigung 'Die Abstrakten Hannover'. Außerdem war er Mitglied der Pariser Gruppe 'Abstraction-Création'. Nach 1945 lebte und arbeitete Buchheister zurückgezogen. Seit 1958 lebte er die Hälfte des Jahres in Frankreich. Seine Werke sind in internationalen Sammlungen vertreten.

        Mar. 20, 2021

        Est: €60 - €120

        Carl Buchheister. 1890 Hannover - 1964 Hannover - 'Komposition Bruma' - Radierung/Papier. Probedruck. 24,5 x 24,5 cm, 26 x 25 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Sign. r. u.: Carl Buchheister. Betit., dat. und gewidmet l. u.: Komposition Bruma 1961 (...). Passepartout. Unter Glas gerahmt. Leicht stockfleckig. Wasserfleckig.

        Mar. 20, 2021

        Est: €200 - €300

        Carl Buchheister. 1890 Hannover - 1964 Hannover - 'Komposition Kewo' - Radierung/Papier. 49/60. 29,3 x 39 cm, 32 x 41 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Sign. r. u.: C. Buchheister. Betit. und dat. l. u.: Komposition Kewo 1961. Passepartout. Unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet. Buchheister studierte am Berliner Kunstgewerbemuseum. Er ließ sich als freier Künstler in Hannover nieder und gründete hier 1927, u. a. mit Kurt Schwitters, die Künstlervereinigung 'Die Abstrakten Hannover'. Außerdem war er Mitglied der Pariser Gruppe 'Abstraction-Création'. Nach 1945 lebte und arbeitete Buchheister zurückgezogen und ab 1958 verbrachte er die Hälfte des Jahres in Frankreich. Seine Werke sind in internationalen Sammlungen vertreten.

      • Carl Buchheister: "Komposition Ma 5"
        Dec. 10, 2020

        Carl Buchheister: "Komposition Ma 5"

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        BUCHHEISTER, CARL Hannover 1890 - 1964 Title: "Komposition Ma 5". Date: 1954-1963. Technique: Mixed media on strong cardboard. Measurement: 51,5 x 40,5cm. Notation: Signed and dated verso: Carl Buchheister 1954-1963. Here additionally titled and dedicated. Frame/Pedestal: Artist's frame. Cat. rais. Kemp, no. 1963/23. Estimated Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 31,93 Euro plus 6,07 Euro VAT EU: 58,82 Euro plus 11,18 Euro VAT Worldwide: 84,03 Euro plus 15,97 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

      • Carl Buchheister
        Nov. 28, 2020

        Carl Buchheister

        Hannover 1890 - 1964 daselbst, 'PAM/1957', verso bezeichnet, Acryl und Collage/Ktn., auf Spanplatte aufgezogen, 37,8 x 45,8 cm - Galerie Cordier Frankfurt -

        Auktionshaus Arnold
      • Buchheister, Carl
        Nov. 21, 2020

        Buchheister, Carl

        Est: €300 - €450

        Buchheister, Carl Ohne Titel. Goauche auf leichtem Karton. Verso signiert und datiert. 1958. Blattgröße: 15 x 11,5 cm. Sehr gut erhalten. VAT: #

      • Carl Buchheister - Hannover 1890 - 1964 Hannover
        Nov. 14, 2020

        Carl Buchheister - Hannover 1890 - 1964 Hannover

        Carl Buchheister Hannover 1890 - 1964 Hannover Komposition Stebem. Tusche. 1959. 65 x 50 cm. Rückseitig signiert, datiert, betitelt und mit 'Oben' bezeichnet. (16) Kemp 1959/76. - In ihren Einzelheiten kalkulierte, die zeichnerischen und malerischen Möglichkeiten der Tusche ausschöpfende Arbeit: über vier vehementen, mit dem breiten Pinsel angelegten Bahnen entwickelt sich die Komposition in unterschiedlich breiten, teils wässig verlaufenden Federstrichen und mit dem Finger aufgebrachten Tupfen und offenbart dabei die besondere, fast bedachtsame Langsamkeit ihrer Entstehung. - Auf festem Zeichenkarton von 'Extra Dessin' (Trockenstempel). - Rückseitig zusätzlich mit 'Allemagne' bezeichnet, was auf die Entstehung der Arbeit im französischen Emeville hinweist, wo Buchheister seit 1958 die Sommermonate verbrachte. - Im unteren Rand mit zwei kleinen Fleckchen und insgesamt sehr schön erhalten.

      • Buchheister, Carl o.T. 1961/1962.
        Nov. 06, 2020

        Buchheister, Carl o.T. 1961/1962.

        Est: €180 - €250

        [Modern_Artist_Prints] Buchheister, Carl o.T. 1961/1962. Radierung auf BFK Rives-Bütten. 11 x 14,8 cm (26 x 19 cm). Signiert, datiert "61", nummeriert, ortsbezeichnet "Milano" sowie unleserlich bezeichnet. - Punktuell unter Passepartout montiert. Eins von XXV Exemplaren der Vorzugsausgabe. One of XXV copies of the edition de luxe.

      • Buchheister, Carl
        Nov. 05, 2020

        Buchheister, Carl

        Est: €500 -

        Buchheister, Carl: "Buchheister", 1966. Book with 10 etchings on wove paper. 7 signed, dated and numbered 50/100.

      • CARL BUCHHEISTER Hand Signed Etching 1962 German Constructivism Abstract
        Nov. 04, 2020

        CARL BUCHHEISTER Hand Signed Etching 1962 German Constructivism Abstract

        CARL BUCHHEISTER 1890-1964 1890 - Hanover - 1964 (German) Title: Komposition Jaerve, 1962 Technique: Original Hand Signed, Dated, Numbered and Titled Etching on BFK Rives wove paper Paper size: 23.5 x 18 cm / 9.2 x 7 in Plate size: 11 x 14.3 cm / 4.3 x 5.6 in Additional Information: This work is hand signed in pencil by the artist at the lower right corner "C. Buchheister". It is also hand numbered, titled and dated "Komposition Jaerve 1962 5/60" at the lower left corner. This work was printed in a limited edition of 60 signed and numbered impressions in 1962. It bears the BFK Rives Watermark. There is a label from the Arturo Schwarz Gallery at the back of the frame. Another impression of this work can be found in the collection of the National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo. Provenance: Arturo Schwarz Gallery, Milan, Italy. Private Italian collection (acquired directly from Arturo Schwarz) Note: Arturo Umberto Samuele Schwarz (b. 1924, Alexandria, Egypt) son of a German father and an Italian mother, is an Italian scholar, art historian, poet, writer, lecturer, art consultant and curator of international art exhibitions. He lives in Milan, where he has amassed a large collection of Dada and Surrealist art, including many works by personal friends such as Marcel Duchamp, André Breton, Man Ray, and Jean Arp. Literature: Carl Buchheister, Elisabeth Buchheister, Willi Kemp, Susanne Thesing. 1984. Carl Buchheister: 1890 - 1964. Werkverzeichnis der abstrakten Arbeiten, Volume 1. E.Roether Reference: Buchheister/Kemp R 5 Condition: Very Good Condition. Not examined outside the frame.

        Gilden's Art Gallery
      • Carl Buchheister (Hannover 1890 - Hannover 1964). New Year's Greeting 1960.
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Carl Buchheister (Hannover 1890 - Hannover 1964). New Year's Greeting 1960.

        Lithograph, 15 x 10 cm, inscribed 'Glück für 1960 Carl u. Elisabeth Buchheister', matted and framed under glass. - German informel painter. Mus.: Cologne (Mus. Ludwig, Wallraf-Richartz-Mus.), Hannover (Sprengel-Mus.), Düsseldorf, Wuppertal, Stuttgart, Ulm a. others. Lit.: AKL, Volllmer.

      • Carl Buchheister (Hannover 1890 - Hannover 1964). New Year's Greeting 1958.
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Carl Buchheister (Hannover 1890 - Hannover 1964). New Year's Greeting 1958.

        Gouache, 14,5 x 10 cm, on the reverse sign. Buchheister and dat. 1958, matted and framed under glass. - German informel painter. Mus.: Cologne (Mus. Ludwig, Wallraf-Richartz-Mus.), Hannover (Sprengel-Mus.), Düsseldorf, Wuppertal, Stuttgart, Ulm a. others. Lit.: AKL, Volllmer.

      • Carl Buchheister
        Sep. 05, 2020

        Carl Buchheister

        (1890 Hannover - 1964 ebenda) /T/"Komposition Bruma". Originaltitel// Radierung/Papier, 1961. Sign., betitelt, dat. u. nummeriert 24/30. Plattenmaß 24,2 cm x 24,5 cm; Blatt 64 cm x 51,5 cm. /V/Etching on paper. Hand-signed, titled, dated and numbered 24/30.// $P#

      • Buchheister, Carl o.T. 1961/1962. Radierung auf BFK Rives-Bütten. 11 x 14,8 cm (26 x 19 cm). Signier
        Jun. 26, 2020

        Buchheister, Carl o.T. 1961/1962. Radierung auf BFK Rives-Bütten. 11 x 14,8 cm (26 x 19 cm). Signier

        Est: €280 - €336

        Buchheister, Carl o.T. 1961/1962. Radierung auf BFK Rives-Bütten. 11 x 14,8 cm (26 x 19 cm). Signiert, datiert "61", nummeriert, ortsbezeichnet "Milano" sowie unleserlich bezeichnet. - Punktuell unter Passepartout montiert. Eins von XXV Exemplaren der Vorzugsausgabe. One of XXV copies of the edition de luxe. RefPri19620

      • Carl Buchheister, Komposition Mor, 1958
        Jun. 20, 2020

        Carl Buchheister, Komposition Mor, 1958

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Signed, dated, titled, and inscribed 'Carl Buchheister Hannover Weidetorstr. 49 Komposition Mor 1958' in pencil verso lower margin.

      • Carl Buchheister | "Schwebende Formen im Raum I"
        Jun. 10, 2020

        Carl Buchheister | "Schwebende Formen im Raum I"

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        BUCHHEISTER, CARL Hannover 1890 - 1964 Title: "Schwebende Formen im Raum I". Date: 1923. Technique: Watercolour on laid cardboard. Measurement: 40 x 25cm. Notation: Monogrammed and dated in a circle. lower centre: CB 23Signed, inscribed, titled and dated verso: Carl Buchheister (with address information), frühe Komposition von 1923, schwebende Formen im Raum 923 I. Frame/Pedestal: Craftman's frame. Exhibitions: - Cabinet Gute Kunst, Prof. Dr. Karpa, Hannover 1949 - Pinacoteca, Rose Fried Gallery, New York 1950 - Galerie Gunzenhauser, Munich 1994, no. 1, ill. Literature: - Kemp, Willi (ed.): Carl Buchheister - vol. 2, Werkverzeichnis der abstrakten Arbeiten, Cologne 1997 (2nd ed.), cat. rais. no. 1923/14 - Exhibition catalogue Michael '90, Galerie Michael Bremen, ill. p. 39 - Exhibition catalogue Aspekte des Informel und der Abstraktion, Galerie Gunzenhauser, Munich 1993, ill.

      • Carl Buchheister | Komposition Furi
        Jun. 10, 2020

        Carl Buchheister | Komposition Furi

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        BUCHHEISTER, CARL Hannover 1890 - 1964 Title: Komposition Furi. Date: 1963. Technique: Collaged mixed media on cardboard. Mounting: Mounted on wooden frame by the artist (49 x 36cm). Measurement: 42 x 30cm. Notation: Dated and signed. verso: 1963, Carl Buchheister, Hannover. Here additionally titled. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Provenance: - Galleria Milano, Milan (label) Exhibitions: - Galleria L'Attico, Rome 1965, cat. no. 26, ill. p. 30 - Galleria Senior, Rome 1968, cat. no. 13. Literature: - Kemp, Willi (ed.): Carl Buchheister - Band 2, Werkverzeichnis der abstrakten Arbeiten, Cologne 1997 (2nd ed.), cat. rais. no. 1963/11.

      • Buchheister, C. (1890-1964). (Abstract composition). Gouache on stiff paper, 14,8x11,5 cm., signed [
        May. 28, 2020

        Buchheister, C. (1890-1964). (Abstract composition). Gouache on stiff paper, 14,8x11,5 cm., signed [

        Est: €200 - €300

        Buchheister, C. (1890-1964). (Abstract composition). Gouache on stiff paper, 14,8x11,5 cm., signed [?] "Carl Buchheister" in pencil on verso. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE IX.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
        May. 26, 2020

        Est: $500 - $800

        CARL BUCHHEISTER 1890-1964 1890 - Hanover - 1964 (German) Title: Kompositon Jaerve, 1962 Technique: Original Hand Signed, Dated, Numbered and Titled Etching on BFK Rives wove paper Paper size: 23.5 x 18 cm / 9.2 x 7 in Plate size: 11 x 14.3 cm / 4.3 x 5.6 in Additional Information: This work is hand signed in pencil by the artist at the lower right corner "C. Buchheister". It is also hand numbered, titled and dated "Kompositon Jaerve 1962 5/60" at the lower left corner. This work was printed in a limited edition of 60 signed and numbered impressions in 1962. It bears the BFK Rives Watermark. There is a label from the Arturo Schwarz Gallery at the back of the frame. Another impression of this work can be found in the collection of the National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo. Provenance: Arturo Schwarz Gallery, Milan, Italy. Private Italian collection (acquired directly from Arturo Schwarz) Note: Arturo Umberto Samuele Schwarz (b. 1924, Alexandria, Egypt) son of a German father and an Italian mother, is an Italian scholar, art historian, poet, writer, lecturer, art consultant and curator of international art exhibitions. He lives in Milan, where he has amassed a large collection of Dada and Surrealist art, including many works by personal friends such as Marcel Duchamp, André Breton, Man Ray, and Jean Arp. Literature: Carl Buchheister, Elisabeth Buchheister, Willi Kemp, Susanne Thesing. 1984. Carl Buchheister: 1890 - 1964. Werkverzeichnis der abstrakten Arbeiten, Volume 1. E.Roether Reference: Buchheister/Kemp R 5 Condition: Very Good Condition. Not examined outside the frame.

        Gilden's Art Gallery
        Apr. 15, 2020

        Est: $500 - $800

        CARL BUCHHEISTER 1890-1964 1890 - Hanover - 1964 (German) Title: Komposition Jaerve, 1962 Technique: Original Hand Signed, Dated, Numbered and Titled Etching on BFK Rives wove paper Paper size: 23.5 x 18 cm / 9.2 x 7 in. Plate size: 11 x 14.3 cm / 4.3 x 5.6 in. Additional Information: This work is hand signed in pencil by the artist at the lower right corner "C. Buchheister". It is also hand numbered, titled and dated "Komposition Jaerve 1962 5/60" at the lower left corner. This work was printed in a limited edition of 60 signed and numbered impressions in 1962. It bears the BFK Rives Watermark. There is a label from the Arturo Schwarz Gallery at the back of the frame. Another impression of this work can be found in the collection of the National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo. Provenance: Arturo Schwarz Gallery, Milan, Italy. Private Italian collection (acquired directly from Arturo Schwarz) Note: Arturo Umberto Samuele Schwarz (b. 1924, Alexandria, Egypt) son of a German father and an Italian mother, is an Italian scholar, art historian, poet, writer, lecturer, art consultant and curator of international art exhibitions. He lives in Milan, where he has amassed a large collection of Dada and Surrealist art, including many works by personal friends such as Marcel Duchamp, André Breton, Man Ray, and Jean Arp. Literature: Carl Buchheister, Elisabeth Buchheister, Willi Kemp, Susanne Thesing. 1984. Carl Buchheister: 1890 - 1964. Werkverzeichnis der abstrakten Arbeiten, Volume 1. E.Roether Reference: Buchheister/Kemp R 5 Condition: Very Good Condition. Not examined outside the frame.

        Gilden's Art Gallery
      • Carl Buchheister - „Silbergrundbild“ (Silver ground painting)
        Dec. 05, 2019

        Carl Buchheister - „Silbergrundbild“ (Silver ground painting)

        Est: €70,000 - €90,000

        Oil and silver bronze on plywood. (19)27. C. 101 x 101 cm. Signed twice, dated, titled, and inscribed on the reverse alongside coloured brushstrokes and colour tests.

        Karl & Faber
      • Carl Buchheister, Komposition P 32/51 (Kafka Komposition Nr. 2), 1951
        Nov. 30, 2019

        Carl Buchheister, Komposition P 32/51 (Kafka Komposition Nr. 2), 1951

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Signed, titled, and inscribed 'Carl Bucheister - Weidetorstr. 49 - Komposition P 32/1951 Kafka-Komposition No. 2' in pencil verso. RefMod191119

      • Carl Buchheister, Lamellen-Komposition, 1949
        Nov. 30, 2019

        Carl Buchheister, Lamellen-Komposition, 1949

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Monogrammed and dated 'C.B. 49.' scratched into the white ground lower right. Signed, dated, titled, and inscribed 'Carl Buchheister Lamellen-Kompos. 49. Hannover-Buchholz Weidetorstr. 49' on a piece of paper attached to the lower margin and on verso of card support, signed, dated, titled, and inscribed 'Carl Buchheister Hannover Buchholz Weidetorstr. 49. "Lamellen-Komposition" 1949 für meinen Schüler Polei, im Juli 1949. Technik: Aquarell, Lack, Bleistift, Buntstift'. RefMod191119

      • Carl Buchheister - “Komposition Stra“
        Nov. 29, 2019

        Carl Buchheister - “Komposition Stra“

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Carl Buchheister “Komposition Stra“ Oil relief: oil on masonite with hole On the reverse with brush and India ink signed, inscribed, titled and dated: Carl Buchheister Hannover Weidetorstr. 49 tel. 690046 composition Stra 1959 39 3/8 × 52 3/8 in.

        Grisebach
      • Carl Buchheister - „Komposition Schwa“
        Nov. 29, 2019

        Carl Buchheister - „Komposition Schwa“

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Carl Buchheister „Komposition Schwa“ Assemblage: oil and collage on masonite. In artist's frame Signed, inscribed, titled and dated in pencil on the reverse: C. Buchheister Hannover Kps. Schwa 1962. Titled, dated, signed and inscribed on the stretcher: Komposition Schwa 1962 C. Buchheister Hannover. On the reverse labels of the exhibitions Milan and Torino 1962 (see below) 23 × 31 1/2 in. (24 5/8 × 34 1/4 in.)

        Grisebach
        Oct. 25, 2019

        Est: €200 - €280