Adolf Büger Auction Price Results

Adolf Büger (1885-1966), 'Kreuzigungsszene' / 'A crucifixion scene'

Lot 431464: Adolf Büger (1885-1966), 'Kreuzigungsszene' / 'A crucifixion scene'

Auction Date: Jan 04, 2021

Estimate: €150 - €300

Location: Mannheim, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Schwab

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

BÜGER,Adolf(1885 München - 1966 ebd.)

Lot 3362: BÜGER,Adolf(1885 München - 1966 ebd.)

Auction Date: Oct 24, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description:

BÜGER, Adolf(1885 München - 1966 ebd.)
Bildnis eines Engels
Gouache/Deckfarben/Karton. Links unten signiert, verso Nachlass-Stempel des Künstlers.
65 x 50 cm.
Abstraktes Porträt einer blonden Frau mit weißen Flügeln . Gebrauchsspuren.
Deutscher Maler, studierte an der Akademie München bei Halm und Jank. Seine Kunst galt im Dritten Reich als entartet. Nach 1945 wieder an der Künstlergruppe Der Rote Reiter neben Willi Baumeister, Max Ackermann und Ida Kerkovius beteiligt.
Literatur: Kunsthandel Widder - Adolf Büger.
...

Location: Rudolstadt, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Wendl

View additional info

Lot 3546: BÜGER,Adolf(1885 München - 1966 ebd.)

Auction Date: Oct 24, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description:

Konvolut Zeichnungen und Gemälde
Pastell, Tinte, Gouache. Teilweise signiert, jeweils verso Nachlass-Stempel des Künstlers.
Von 10 x 14 cm bis 30 x 48 cm.
Konvolut aus Porträts, Landschaften, Studien zu Tiere und Personen . Altersspuren.
...

Location: Rudolstadt, DE

View additional info

Auction Date: Oct 17, 2020

Estimate: €150 - €300

Location: Mannheim, DE

View additional info

BÜGER,ADOLF(1885 MÜNCHEN - 1966 EBD.)

Lot 3243: BÜGER,ADOLF(1885 MÜNCHEN - 1966 EBD.)

Auction Date: Mar 07, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: BÜGER, Adolf (1885 München - 1966 ebd.)
Bildnis eines Engels
Gouache/Deckfarben/Karton.Links unten signiert, verso Nachlass-Stempel des Künstlers.
65 x 50 cm.
Abstraktes Porträt einer blonden Frau mit weißen Flügeln. Gebrauchsspuren.

...

Location: Rudolstadt, DE

View additional info

Lot 3638: BÜGER,ADOLF(1885 MÜNCHEN - 1966 EBD.)

Auction Date: Mar 07, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Italienische Landschaft
32 x 50 cm.
Farbintensiv gemalte Landschaft mit einer Ortschaft in den Bergen bei untergehender Sonne.

...

Location: Rudolstadt, DE

View additional info

Adolf Büger (1885-1966),"Girl in grey fur" 1948 |Adolf Büger (1885-1966), „Junges Mädchen im grauen Pelz“, um 1948

Lot 24: Adolf Büger (1885-1966),"Girl in grey fur" 1948 |Adolf Büger (1885-1966), „Junges Mädchen im grauen Pelz“, um 1948

Auction Date: Feb 21, 2020

Estimate: €2,200 - €0

Description: Oil on canvas, relined Germany, around 1948 Adolf Büger (1885-1966) – German painter Verso inscribed ‘Inge 39’ and illegible insribed On the stretcher frame exhibition label ‘Künstlerkreis Roter Reiter Traunstein’ – as well as paper label with titling ‘Mädchen im grauen Pelz’ (girl In grey fur) and dating (19)48 Overall dimensions, framed : 95 x 82 cm; stretcher frame: 80 x 66 cm Provenance: German private collection| Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert Deutschland, um 1948 Adolf Büger (1885-1966) – Deutsche Maler Rückseitig bezeichnet „Inge 39“ sowie unleserlich bezeichnet Auf dem Keilrahmen Ausstellungsetikett „Künstlerkreis Roter Reiter Traunstein“ – sowie Etikett mit Titel „Mädchen im grauen Pelz“ und Datierung (19)48 Gesamtmaße, gerahmt: 95 x 82 cm; Keilrahmen: 80 x 66 cm Provenienz: Deutsche Privatsammlung
RefFin4220
...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Amadeus Auction

View additional info

Adolf Büger (1885-1966), 'Heilige Familie mit Hirte, Hlg. Elisabeth und Johannesknabe / 'The Holy Family with St. Elisabeth, St. John and a shepherd'

Lot 407854: Adolf Büger (1885-1966), 'Heilige Familie mit Hirte, Hlg. Elisabeth und Johannesknabe / 'The Holy Family with St. Elisabeth, St. John and a shepherd'

Auction Date: Jan 04, 2020

Estimate: €800 - €1,600

Description: Technik: Öl auf Leinwand, gerahmt, Datierung: 1918, Signatur: unten rechts signiert und datiert, Maße: 71 x 71 cm (ohne Rahmen), 91 x 91 cm (mit Rahmen), Zustand: gut, Kommentar: Landschafts-, Porträt- und Stilllebenmaler, Studium an der KA München, im Dritten Reich als 'entartet' bezeichnet, 1942 Vernichtung zahlreicher Frühwerke, Ausstellungen bei der Künstlergruppe 'Der Rote Reiter'...

Location: Mannheim, DE

View additional info

Büger, Ika

Lot 5252: Büger, Ika

Auction Date: Oct 12, 2019

Estimate: €0 - €400

Description: Büger, Ika
(1916 Moskau - München 2007). Segelboote im Hafen. Öl auf Malkarton. 1969. 39,5 x 54 cm. Unt. re. sign. u. dat. In weiß-goldenem Holzrahmen.
Aus Moskau stammende, an den Kunstakademien in Berlin u. Wien ausgebildete Malerin. Verheiratet mit dem Maler Adolf Büger (1885-1966).
...

Location: Pforzheim, DE

Auction House: Kiefer Buch- und Kunstauktionen

View additional info

Adolf Bürger, Junge Frau mit Blumen

Lot 48: Adolf Bürger, Junge Frau mit Blumen

Auction Date: Aug 31, 2018

Estimate: €2,200 - €0

Description: Oil on canvas, relined Germany, around 1948 Adolf Büger (1885-1966) – German painter Verso inscribed ‘Inge 39’ and illegible insribed On the stretcher frame exhibition label ‘Künstlerkreis Roter Reiter Traunstein’ – as well as paper label with titling ‘Mädchen im grauen Pelz’ (girl In grey fur) and dating (19)48 Overall dimensions, framed : 95 x 82 cm; stretcher frame: 80 x 66 cm Provenance: German private collection...

Location: Vienna, AT

View additional info

Adolf Bürger (1885-1966), Young woman with flowers, 1948 | Adolf Büger (1885-1966), „Junges Mädchen mit Blumen“, um 1948

Lot 69: Adolf Bürger (1885-1966), Young woman with flowers, 1948 | Adolf Büger (1885-1966), „Junges Mädchen mit Blumen“, um 1948

Auction Date: Jun 02, 2018

Estimate: €2,000 - €0

Description: Oil on canvas, relined. Germany, around 1948. Adolf Büger (1885-1966) – German painter. Verso inscribed ‘Inge 39’ and illegible insribed. On the stretcher frame exhibition label ‘Künstlerkreis Roter Reiter Traunstein’ – as well as paper label with titling ‘Mädchen im grauen Pelz’ (girl In grey fur) and dating (19)48. Overall dimensions, framed : 95 x 82 cm; stretcher frame: 80 x 66 cm. Provenance: German private collection. Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. Deutschland, um 1948. Adolf Büger (1885-1966) – Deutsche Maler. Rückseitig bezeichnet „Inge 39“ sowie unleserlich bezeichnet. Auf dem Keilrahmen Ausstellungsetikett „Künstlerkreis Roter Reiter Traunstein“ – sowie Etikett mit Titel „Mädchen im grauen Pelz“ und Datierung (19)48. Gesamtmaße, gerahmt: 95 x 82 cm; Keilrahmen: 80 x 66 cm. Provenienz: Deutsche Privatsammlung....

Location: Vienna, AT

View additional info

Büger, Adolf (1885 München 1966). Arbeiter vor Baustelle in München. T

Lot 6268: Büger, Adolf (1885 München 1966). Arbeiter vor Baustelle in München. T

Auction Date: Feb 18, 2017

Estimate: €0 - €200

Description: Büger, Adolf
(1885 München 1966). Arbeiter vor Baustelle in München. Tuschfederzeichnung, tls. weiß gehöht, 1912. 29 x 22 cm. Unten re. sign. u. dat. Auf Karton aufgezogen. - Schwach angestaubt, geringf. berieben, min. fleckig.
...

Location: Pforzheim, DE

View additional info

Adolf Büger 'Young Girl with Flowers', around 1948

Lot 8: Adolf Büger 'Young Girl with Flowers', around 1948

Auction Date: Nov 30, 2013

Estimate: €2,400 - €3,000

Description: Oil on canvas, relined
Germany, around 1948
Adolf Büger (1885-1966) - German painter
Verso inscribed 'Inge 39' and illegible insribed
On the stretcher frame exhibition label "Künstlerkreis Roter Reiter Traunstein" - as well as paper label with titling "Mädchen im grauen Pelz" (girl In grey fur) and dating (19)48
Overall dimensions, framed : 95 x 82 cm; stretcher frame: 80 x 66 cm
Provenance: German private collection
This portrait of a 'Young Girl with Flowers' of the German painter Adolf Büger (1885-1966) was created presumably in the year 1948. The oil painting shows a young woman wearing a green coat with fur lining and a headscarf frames her madonna-like face. Her melancholic gaze catches the beholder's attention as well as the small bouquet of flowers in her right hand. Adolf Büger was known for his figure depictions, here he manages not only to depict a fine portrait but also he evokes a melancholic atmosphere by the skillful application of colours.

The painting is signed lower left ,A. Büger' (hardly discernible respectively altered). The back is inscribed 'Inge 39' and illegibly signed. Furthermore there are an exhibition label 'Künstlerkreis Roter Reiter Traunstein' - as well as paper label with titling 'Mädchen im grauen Pelz' (girl In grey fur) and dating (19)48 to be found on the stretcher frame. The painting has been relined and the colour surface is protected by a varnish. It shows craquelure. Beneath the varnish, some colour touch-ups can be seen, mainly in the reddish-brown background. The stretcher frame has visible fissures in all corners. The patinated wood frame is in good condition with minor signs of wear. The overall dimensions, including the frame, are 95 x 82 cm. The stretcher frame measures 80 x 66 cm.

Adolf Büger
The German painter Adolf Büger (1885-1966) lived and worked in Munich. There he was a student of the renowned animal painter Angelo Jank (1868-1940). Büger´s main motifs were in the beginning landscapes, nudes, animals and stil lifes. Later he also depicted religious scenes and portraits. He is known as an important colourist and painter for monumental figure scenes and landscapes. Bürger was a member of the 'Roter Reiter'. His works were exhibited at the gallery Tannhauser as well as the auction house A. Weinmüller, Munich.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Auctionata Paddle8 AG

View additional info

Büger, Adolf

Lot 2012: Büger, Adolf

Auction Date: Dec 07, 2012

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Lovers. Oil on masonite. Signed and dated (19)50 upper left.

Please Note German Text - 1885 München - 1966 ebd.
Liebespaar. Öl/Hartfaserplatte. Kniender männlicher und stehender weiblicher Akt sich aneinanderschmiegend, vor leuchtend rot-blau-grünem Hintergrund. O.l. sign. und (19)50 dat. H. 43,5, B. 30,5 cm.

Please Note: Reserve Price €900
...

Location: Sulzburg, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH

View additional info

Büger, Adolf-Große Katze auf einer

Lot 576: Büger, Adolf-Große Katze auf einer

Auction Date: Jul 02, 2011

Estimate: €0 - €500

Description: Büger, Adolf-Große Katze auf einer Dorfstraße-(München 1885-1966 bei München) Öl/Hartfaserplatte. Rechts unten sign. 85 x 65 cm. - Lit. Vollmer 1, vgl. Saur AKL 15: "Während der Zeit des Nationalsozialismus als "entartet" diffamiert... Zeitlebens keiner Richtung verpflichtet, gehört B. zu den bed. Koloristen der Münchner Malerei seiner Zeit... Nicht eigentlich den Expressionisten zugehörig, da er in Form und Kolorit bei aller Ausdrucksstärke doch verhaltener als diese bleibt, steht dieser künstler. Einzelgänger näher bei den Franzosen von Cézanne bis Rouault. Durch die Diskriminierung in der NS-Zeit, die Vorherrschaft der Abstrakten nach 1945 und den Kriegsverlust vieler Werke geriet B. unverdientermaßen in Vergessenheit."...

Location: Bamberg, DE

Auction House: Kunstauktionshaus Schlosser

View additional info

Büger, Adolf Munich 1885 - 1966 Sailboat on the Tegernsee.

Lot 354: Büger, Adolf Munich 1885 - 1966 Sailboat on the Tegernsee.

Auction Date: May 31, 2011

Estimate: €2,000 - €2,500

Description: Büger, Adolf
Munich 1885 - 1966

Sailboat on the Tegernsee. Oil on card. 48,5 x 64cm. Signed lower right. Verso inscribed several times and denoted with various stamps, as well as with the dedication: Ad. Büger. Framed.
...

Location: Köln (Cologne), DE

Auction House: Van Ham Kunstauktionen

View additional info

Adolf Büger(1885 München - 1966 ). Winter. 1936

Lot 40: Adolf Büger(1885 München - 1966 ). Winter. 1936

Auction Date: Apr 04, 2008

Estimate: €800 - €0

Description: Adolf Büger(1885 München - 1966 ). Winter. 1936 Oil on panel . Signed and dated lower right. Once more signed and dated on verso, as well as titled.50 x 58 cm (19,6 x 22,8 in). [RS]. Good overall impression. With minor craquelé in places. With occasional tiny colour flaking....

Location: Hamburg, DE

Auction House: Ketterer

View additional info

similar artists