Xuan Phai Bui Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1920 - d. 1988

            • Xuan Phai Bui (Vietnamees, 1920-1988) - Vissersbootjes op de rivier
              Feb. 28, 2024

              Xuan Phai Bui (Vietnamees, 1920-1988) - Vissersbootjes op de rivier

              Est: €500 - €700

              Xuan Phai Bui (Vietnamees, 1920-1988) Vissersbootjes op de rivier gesigneerd 'P Lai' (rechtsonder) gouache op papier 5x7 cm (met lijst: 21x24 cm) Conditie: goed

            • UNTITLED
              Feb. 18, 2024

              UNTITLED

              Est: ฿150,000 - ฿200,000

              Bui Xuan Phai, UNTITLED

              The Art Auction Center
            • BUI XUAN PHAI (1920-1988): 'RÊVERIE', INK ON PAPER, DATED 1976 AND 'PORTRAIT OF VAN DUONG THANH', MIXED TECHNIQUE ON PAPER, DATED 1979
              Dec. 14, 2023

              BUI XUAN PHAI (1920-1988): 'RÊVERIE', INK ON PAPER, DATED 1976 AND 'PORTRAIT OF VAN DUONG THANH', MIXED TECHNIQUE ON PAPER, DATED 1979

              Est: €600 - €1,200

              Full title: Bui Xuan Phai (1920-1988): 'Rêverie', ink on paper, dated 1976 and 'Portrait of Van Duong Thanh', mixed technique on paper, dated 1979 Description: Dim.: 15 x 10 cm (Rêverie, the work) Dim.: 34 x 24 cm (Rêverie, the frame) Dim.: 12,5 x 9 cm (Portrait of Van Duong Thanh, the work) Dim.: 21 x 15 cm (Portrait of Van Duong Thanh, the frame) Provenance: The collection of Thomas Ulbrich, Studio Tho, Hanoi-Berlin.

              Rob Michiels Auctions
            • Bùi Xuân Phái (1920-1988) Rue du vieil Hanoi Huile sur panneau signée et datée en bas à droite 13,6
              Nov. 29, 2023

              Bùi Xuân Phái (1920-1988) Rue du vieil Hanoi Huile sur panneau signée et datée en bas à droite 13,6

              Est: €3,000 - €4,000

              Bùi Xuân Phái (1920-1988) Rue du vieil Hanoi Huile sur panneau signée et datée en bas à droite 13,6 / 29,5 cm 1985 Provenance d'un ingénieur en coopération au Vietnam, jusqu'en 1986 (compléments sur demande)

              Leducq Maison de Ventes Aux Encheres
            • Bui Xuan Phai 裴春派 | i. Street scene ii. Face iii. Boat i. 街景 ii. 臉 iii. 船
              Nov. 23, 2023

              Bui Xuan Phai 裴春派 | i. Street scene ii. Face iii. Boat i. 街景 ii. 臉 iii. 船

              Est: $30,000 - $50,000

              Property from an Important Private American Collection Bui Xuan Phai 1920 - 1988 i. Street scene signed Phai and dated 77 (lower right) mixed media on paper 13.7 by 18.8 cm. 5 ⅜ by 7 ⅜ in.  Executed in 1977. ii. Face signed Phai (lower left) watercolour on paper 12.4 by 10 cm. 4 ⅞ x 3 ⅞ in.  iii. Boat signed Phai (lower right) watercolour on paper 15.5 by 9.8 cm. 6 ⅛ by 3 ⅞ in. Executed in 1992. ---------------------------------------------- 美國重要私人收藏 裴春派 1920 - 1988年 i. 街景 款識 Phai 77(右下) 綜合媒材紙本 13.7 x 18.8 cm. 5 ⅜ x 7 ⅜ in.  一九七七年作 ii. 臉 款識 Phai(左下) 水彩紙本 12.4 x 10 cm. 4 ⅞ x 3 ⅞ in.  iii. 船 款識 Phai(右下) 水彩紙本 15.5 x 9.8 cm. 6 ⅛ x 3 ⅞ in. 一九九二年作

            • Bui Xuan PHAÏ (VIETNAM/ 1920-1988) Autoportrait de profil, 1967 Huile sur panneau Signé et dat
              Nov. 19, 2023

              Bui Xuan PHAÏ (VIETNAM/ 1920-1988) Autoportrait de profil, 1967 Huile sur panneau Signé et dat

              Est: €8,000 - €12,000

              Bui Xuan PHAÏ (VIETNAM/ 1920-1988) Autoportrait de profil, 1967 Huile sur panneau Signé et daté ‘Phai 67’ (en haut à droite) 35 x 30 cm. Avec support : 58,5 x 53 cm. Oil on panel. Signed and dated upper right. 13.8 x 11.8 in. With frame : 23 x 20.9 in. Provenance : - Collection privée, Paris, acquis directement auprès de l’artiste dans son atelier à Hanoï vers 1979-1980.

            • BUI XUAN PHAI | The Festival
              Nov. 05, 2023

              BUI XUAN PHAI | The Festival

              Est: S$10,000 - S$15,000

              43 x 33 cm ; 61 x 52 cm (with frame) mixed media on canvas signed and dated 78 lower left 裴春派《节日》1978年作 综合媒材 画布 This lot is located in Singapore

              33 Auction
            • BUI XUAN PHAI | Rues d'Hanoi
              Nov. 05, 2023

              BUI XUAN PHAI | Rues d'Hanoi

              Est: S$8,000 - S$10,000

              16 x 21 cm ; 31 x 36 cm (with frame) oil on canvas signed lower left 裴春派《河內街》 油彩 画布 This lot is located in Singapore

              33 Auction
            • BUI XUAN PHAI (VIETNAM, 1920-1988): 'A HANOI STREET VIEW', OIL ON CANVAS, DATED 1986
              Oct. 12, 2023

              BUI XUAN PHAI (VIETNAM, 1920-1988): 'A HANOI STREET VIEW', OIL ON CANVAS, DATED 1986

              Est: €12,000 - €18,000

              Dim.: 89 x 69 cm (the frame) Dim.: 69 x 49 cm (the work) Provenance: - Acquired from Mrs. Thu Trang by Mr. Lee Je Chun, Seoul, with intermediary assistance by the artist Tran Quoc Hung and Thomas Ulbrich, gallery owner of Studio Tho in Hanoi. (see added signed Provenance report) - By descent to Mrs. Thu Trang, the daughter of Mrs. Nguyen Thi Lan. - Donated to Mrs. Nguyen Thi Lan. - Acquired directly from the artist in Hanoi in 1986 by Mr. Tran Van/Dinh Lai.

              Rob Michiels Auctions
            • Bui Xuan Phai (Vietnamese, 1920-1988) Village Scene
              Oct. 04, 2023

              Bui Xuan Phai (Vietnamese, 1920-1988) Village Scene

              Est: $15,000 - $25,000

              Bui Xuan Phai (Vietnamese, 1920-1988) Village Scene 1955 signed and dated Phai 55 (lower left) gouache on paper 38 x 46 cm (15 x 18 1/8 in)

            • Bui Xuan Phai (Vietnamese, 1920-1988) Blue Nude
              Oct. 04, 2023

              Bui Xuan Phai (Vietnamese, 1920-1988) Blue Nude

              Est: $35,000 - $55,000

              Bui Xuan Phai (Vietnamese, 1920-1988) Blue Nude 1960 signed and dated Phai 60 (upper right) gouache on paper 37.5 x 58 cm (14 6/8 x 22 7/8 in)

            • * BÙI XUÂN PHÁI (1920-1988) Portrait de Picasso, 1963
              Sep. 26, 2023

              * BÙI XUÂN PHÁI (1920-1988) Portrait de Picasso, 1963

              Est: €100 - €200

              * BÙI XUÂN PHÁI (1920-1988) Portrait de Picasso, 1963 Encre bleue sur papier, titrée, signée et datée en bas Au verso : portrait d'homme, encre brune 21.3 x 16 cm - 8 3/8 x 6 1/4 in. Blue ink on paper, signed, dated and dedicated lower right. On reverse : portrait of a man. Brown ink Provenance Collection privée Suisse, acquise en 1995 et transmis familialement depuis Quelques tâches éparses. Le papier est légèrement jauni et laisse apparaitre en transparence le dessin du revers. Légères pliures de la feuille. A few scattered tasks. The paper is slightly yellowed and reveals the reverse design in transparency. Slight creases in the sheet.

            • * BÙI XUÂN PHÁI (1920-1988) Mère et enfant, circa 1960
              Sep. 26, 2023

              * BÙI XUÂN PHÁI (1920-1988) Mère et enfant, circa 1960

              Est: €500 - €1,000

              *BÙI XUÂN PHÁI (1920-1988) Mère et enfant, circa 1960 Gouache sur papier, signée en bas à droite, annotée au dos 30.3 x 22 cm à vue - 11 7/8 x 8 5/8 in. Provenance Cadeau reçu d'un artiste nommé au dos Collection particulière Suisse, acquise en 1995 et transmis familialement depuis Bon état général. l"oeuvre est composée de deux feuilles de papier superposées l'une sur l'autre et collées sur un contreplaqué. Traces de colle visibles à l'oeil. Légère déchirure dans le coin supérieur gauche. Au dos, une annotation par Nguyen van Lam Good condition. the work is composed of two sheets of paper superimposed on one another and glued to a plywood. Traces of glue visible to the eye. Slight tear in the upper left corner. On the back, an annotation by Nguyen van Lam

            • BUI XUAN PHAÏ (VIETNAM/ 1920-1988) Autoportrait de profil, 1967 Huile s
              Jun. 25, 2023

              BUI XUAN PHAÏ (VIETNAM/ 1920-1988) Autoportrait de profil, 1967 Huile s

              Est: €8,000 - €12,000

              BUI XUAN PHAÏ (VIETNAM/ 1920-1988) Autoportrait de profil, 1967 Huile sur panneau Signé et daté ‘Phai 67’ (en haut à droite) 35 x 30 cm Avec support : 58,5 x 53 cm Oil on panel Signed and dated upper right 13.8 x 11.8 in. With substrate : 23 x 20.9 in. Provenance : Collection privée, Paris, acquis directement auprès de l’artiste dans son atelier à Hanoï vers 1979-1980.

            • 裴春派 Bùi Xuân Phái (Vietnamese, 1920-1988)
              Jun. 03, 2023

              裴春派 Bùi Xuân Phái (Vietnamese, 1920-1988)

              Est: NT$600,000 - NT$900,000

              河內街道 Hanoi Street 簽名右下:Phái '82 Signed lower right Phái and dated '82

              Ravenel
            • *BÙI XUÂN PHÁI (1920-1988) Mère et enfant, circa 1960
              Jun. 02, 2023

              *BÙI XUÂN PHÁI (1920-1988) Mère et enfant, circa 1960

              Est: €1,000 - €2,000

            • Xuan Phai Bui (1920-1988)
              Feb. 28, 2023

              Xuan Phai Bui (1920-1988)

              Est: €150 - €300

              uan Phai Bui (1920-1988)., three persons, oil on board, signed upper right, framed, 15 x 20 cm

              Deutsch Auktionen
            • BUI XUAN PHAI (1920-1988) Vue de la baie d'Halong
              Dec. 14, 2022

              BUI XUAN PHAI (1920-1988) Vue de la baie d'Halong

              Est: €4,200 - €6,000

              BUI XUAN PHAI (1920-1988) Vue de la baie d'Halong signé Phai (en bas à gauche) huile sur carton 28.5 x 32 cm (11 1/4 x 12 5/8 in.)

            • Bui Xuan Phai (1920-1988) Rural Landscape
              Dec. 03, 2022

              Bui Xuan Phai (1920-1988) Rural Landscape

              Est: $80,000 - $100,000

              Bui Xuan Phai (1920-1988) Rural Landscape circa 1960 signed oil on board 25.5 by 33 cm. 10 by 13 in.

            • BÙI XUÂN PHÁI (1920-1988) Mère et enfant, circa 1960
              Nov. 28, 2022

              BÙI XUÂN PHÁI (1920-1988) Mère et enfant, circa 1960

              Est: €2,000 - €3,000

              *25 - BÙI XUÂN PHÁI (1920-1988) Mère et enfant, circa 1960 Gouache sur papier, signée en bas à droite, annotée au dos 30.3 x 22 cm à vue - 11 7/8 x 8 5/8 in. Provenance Cadeau reçu d'un artiste nommé au dos Collection privée Suisse, acquise en 1995 et transmis familialement depuis"

            • BÙI XUÂN PHÁI (1920-1988) Portrait de Picasso, 1963
              Nov. 28, 2022

              BÙI XUÂN PHÁI (1920-1988) Portrait de Picasso, 1963

              Est: €300 - €500

              *24 - BÙI XUÂN PHÁI (1920-1988) Portrait de Picasso, 1963 Encre bleue sur papier, titrée, signée et datée en bas Au verso : portrait d'homme, encre brune 21.3 x 16 cm - 8 3/8 x 6 1/4 in. Blue ink on paper, signed, dated and dedicated lower right. On reverse : portrait of a man. Brown ink Provenance Collection privée Suisse, acquise en 1995 et transmis familialement depuis"

            • BÙI XUÂN PHÁI (1920-1988) Deux nus féminins
              Nov. 28, 2022

              BÙI XUÂN PHÁI (1920-1988) Deux nus féminins

              Est: €800 - €1,200

              *23 - BÙI XUÂN PHÁI (1920-1988) Deux nus féminins Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton Au verso, Etude de femme assises, 1960. Encre sur papier, datée en bas à gauche 19 x 12.7 cm - 7 1/2 x 5 in. Oil on paper mounted on cardboard On the back, Study of seated women, 1960. Ink on paper, dated lower left Provenance Collection privée Suisse, acquise en 1995 et transmis familialement depuis"

            • Xuan Phai Bui, Vietnam (1921-1988). Painting
              Jul. 31, 2022

              Xuan Phai Bui, Vietnam (1921-1988). Painting

              Xuan Phai Bui, Vietnam (1921-1988). Painting, Oil on Canvas Board. Signed Lower Right and Dated 66'. Framed. Condition: Excellent: Dimensions: Sight- 20" x 14", Frame: 29.5" x 23.5". Provenance: From a Long Island, NY Private Collector. Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed condition report.

              World Auction Gallery
            • Bui Xuan Phai (Vietnamese, 1920-1988) Streetscene
              Jul. 28, 2022

              Bui Xuan Phai (Vietnamese, 1920-1988) Streetscene

              Bui Xuan Phai (Vietnamese, 1920-1988) Streetscene oil on board signed Phai (upper left) 4 1/3 x 11 3/4 inches.

              Hindman
            • Bui Xuan Phai (b. Vietnam, 1920 – 1988) Rhapsody In Blue
              Jul. 17, 2022

              Bui Xuan Phai (b. Vietnam, 1920 – 1988) Rhapsody In Blue

              Est: RM15,000 - RM30,000

              Rhapsody In Blue is a passionate piece unified by layers of interpolating gestural marks scumbled across the canvas, focusing on the artist’s inner sensibilities towards colour. Poetic forms appear to move across the surface, guided by a sense of life force imbued with spiritual qualities. Merging subtle shades and elusive forms, the artwork is an interpretation of his inner mindscape and lyrical visions of expressive freedom. Bui Xuan Phai, one of the internationally best known Vietnamese artists, was persecuted in 1957 for his support of the Nhan Van movement for political and cultural freedom, and was only ‘rehabilitated’ in 1984, when he was allowed to hold his first solo. In 1996, he was amply vindicated when he was posthumously awarded the coveted Ho Chi Minh Prize. He graduated from the Fine Arts College of IndoChina in 1946, and was involved in the anti-French resistance in Viet Bac and the August 1954 Revolution in Hanoi. He was dubbed one of the Four Pillars of Vietnamese Art, the others being Nguyen Tu Nghiem, Duong Bich Lien and Nguyen Sang.

              Henry Butcher Art Auctioneers
            • Bui Xuan Phai (1920-1988) Lying Nude, 1970
              Jul. 14, 2022

              Bui Xuan Phai (1920-1988) Lying Nude, 1970

              Bui Xuan Phai (1920-1988) Lying Nude, 1970 signed and dated lower left 15 3/8 x 21 1/3 inches

              Hindman
            • XUAN PHAI BUI VIETNAMESE 1921-1988
              May. 28, 2022

              XUAN PHAI BUI VIETNAMESE 1921-1988

              Est: $2,500 - $4,500

              Marine Scene, oil on artist board, 16 x 20 in (40.6 x 50.8 cm), framed 21 1/2 x 25 1/2 in (54.6 x 64.8 cm), signed lower left, dated 1963

              Trinity International Auctions & Appraisals, LLC
            • BUI XUAN PHAI (VIETNAM, 1920-1988): 'WAR PLANES ABOVE OLD HANOI HOUSES', OIL ON PAPER, CA. 1972
              May. 12, 2022

              BUI XUAN PHAI (VIETNAM, 1920-1988): 'WAR PLANES ABOVE OLD HANOI HOUSES', OIL ON PAPER, CA. 1972

              Est: €600 - €1,200

              Dim.: 40 x 30 cm (the outer size) Dim.: 19 x 14 cm (the work)  We date the work to ca. 1972, the period of the US bombing of Hanoi.  Provenance:- The collection of Thomas Ulbrich, Studio Tho, Hanoi-Berlin.  Bui Xuan Phai was born in Hanoi on 1 Sepember 1920 into an intellectual family. Against his father's wishes, he decided to pursue fine art. He enrolled in the ecole des Beaux-Arts de l'Indochine in 1941, where he studied alongside Nguyễn Tư Nghiem, under the guidance of Joseph Inguimberty and To Ngọc Van. Phai's studies took place during the Japanese World War II occupation of Vietnam and were ended abruptly in March 1945 when the Japanese forces ousted the French colonial administration, causing the college to close. Phai was unable to graduate. As the resistance movement against the French began, Phai moved to Thanh Hoa province, together with fellow artists. On his return to Hanoi with his new wife in 1952, he pursued painting passionately and was invited to teach at the Fine Art College when it reopened in 1955. Soon after, in October 1957, Phai lost his teaching position for supporting the Nhan Văn-Giai Phẩm affair, a movement by intellectuals demanding political and cultural freedom, and was unable to show his work in public until 1984.  Phai became known as one of the "four pillars" of modern Vietnamese art, alongside artists Dương BIch Lien, Nguyễn Tư Nghiem and Nguyễn Sang. He is best known for his haunting street scenes of Hanoi and his many portraits and caricatures, though numerous copies of his work have flooded the art market since the 1990s. Phai's portrayal of deserted and melancholy Hanoi streets did not make him popular with officials and it was often difficult for him to obtain suitable art supplies. Many of his drawings are made on reused cardboard, newspaper or similar supports. Phai made an extensive number of portraits of friends and family, as well as theatre actors. In particular, his friendship with young woman artist Văn Dương Thanh from 1968 until his death in 1988 resulted in many simple yet evocative sketches. Phai was finally acknowledged late in life by the government, and was posthumously awarded the Hồ ChI Minh Prize in 1996, the highest award in Vietnam, for his achievements in art. (source: witnesscollection.org)

              Rob Michiels Auctions
            • BUI XUAN PHAI (VIETNAM, 1920-1988): 'PORTRAIT OF A GIRL', INK ON PAPER, SIGNED AND DATED 1970
              May. 12, 2022

              BUI XUAN PHAI (VIETNAM, 1920-1988): 'PORTRAIT OF A GIRL', INK ON PAPER, SIGNED AND DATED 1970

              Est: €500 - €1,000

              Dim.: 34 x 24 cm (the outer size) Dim.: 10 x 8 cm (the work)  Published: 'Bui Xuan Phai (1920-1988)' by Nha Xuat Ban My Thuat, p 40.  Provenance:- The collection of Thomas Ulbrich, Studio Tho, Hanoi-Berlin.

              Rob Michiels Auctions
            • BUI XUAN PHAI 1920 - 1988 Paysage de campagne - 1953 Huile sur toile montée sur panneau
              Mar. 29, 2022

              BUI XUAN PHAI 1920 - 1988 Paysage de campagne - 1953 Huile sur toile montée sur panneau

              Est: €35,000 - €45,000

              BUI XUAN PHAI 1920 - 1988 Paysage de campagne - 1953 Huile sur toile montée sur panneau Signée et datée en bas à droite "BUI XUAN PHAI / 53" h: 65 w: 81 cm Provenance : Ancienne collection Nguyen Dinh Phuong Collection particulière, Paris Commentaire : Oil on canvas laid down on panel; signed and dated lower right Estimation 35 000 - 45 000 €

            • BUI XUAN PHAI 1920 - 1988 Marine - 1985 Huile sur carton toilé
              Mar. 29, 2022

              BUI XUAN PHAI 1920 - 1988 Marine - 1985 Huile sur carton toilé

              Est: €6,000 - €8,000

              BUI XUAN PHAI 1920 - 1988 Marine - 1985 Huile sur carton toilé Signé et daté en bas à gauche "Phai 85" h: 20 w: 26,80 cm Provenance : Ancienne collection Nguyen Dinh Phuong Collection particulière, Paris Commentaire : Oil on canvasboard; signed and dated lower left Estimation 6 000 - 8 000 €

            • Bui Xuan Phai (b. Vietnam, 1920 - 1988) Self Portrait
              Mar. 27, 2022

              Bui Xuan Phai (b. Vietnam, 1920 - 1988) Self Portrait

              Est: RM50,000 - RM70,000

              The legendary artist Bui Xuan Phai knew the streets and the people of Hanoi by heart. This self-portrait depicts the artist at his easel, concentrating on the painting in front of him. He is entirely immersed in the act of creation, unleashing his artistic capabilities and imagination. The bold lines of Phai’s self-portrait emphasizing movement, celebrate his expressive style. Bui Xuan Phai, one of the internationally best known Vietnamese artists, was persecuted in 1957 for his support of the Nhan Van movement for political and cultural freedom, and was only ‘rehabilitated’ in 1984, when he was allowed to hold his first solo. In 1996, he was amply vindicated when he was posthumously awarded the coveted Ho Chi Minh Prize. He graduated from the Fine Arts College of IndoChina in 1946, and was involved in the anti-French resistance in Viet Bac and the August 1954 Revolution in Hanoi. He was dubbed one of the Four Pillars of Vietnamese Art, the others being Nguyen Tu Nghiem, Duong Bich Lien and Nguyen Sang.

              Henry Butcher Art Auctioneers
            • Xuan Phai BUI (1920-1988), attribué à
              Feb. 27, 2022

              Xuan Phai BUI (1920-1988), attribué à

              Est: €800 - €1,200

              Rivière traversée par les sampans Huile sur papier Signé en bas à gauche H. 40 cm. L. 49,5 cm

              OXIO
            • Bui Xuan Phai (1920-1988)-attributed
              Dec. 14, 2021

              Bui Xuan Phai (1920-1988)-attributed

              Est: €150 - €300

              Bui Xuan Phai (1920-1988)-attributed, Man and two woman , oil on board, signed upper right, framed, under glass. 15x20 cm

              Deutsch Auktionen
              Dec. 14, 2021

              Est: €300 - €600

              Bui Xuan Phai (1920-1988)-attributed, Self portrait , oil on board, signed upper left and dated 1983, framed. 36X24cm

              Deutsch Auktionen
            • Bui Xuan Phai (b. Vietnam, 1920 - d. 1988) Xuan (Spring)... The Seasons, 1987
              Dec. 05, 2021

              Bui Xuan Phai (b. Vietnam, 1920 - d. 1988) Xuan (Spring)... The Seasons, 1987

              Est: RM40,000 - RM70,000

              A member of the Vietnam Fine Art Association, Bui Xuan Phai had a profound influence on the development of Modern Vietnamese art. His works are highly artistic and are executed in poetic, free flowing brushstrokes, and refined colours. The adorable and lively rendition of a cat executed through unique forms ignites the viewer’s imagination. Bui Xuan Phai, one of the internationally best known Vietnamese artists, was persecuted in 1957 for his support of the Nhan Van movement for political and cultural freedom, and was only ‘rehabilitated’ in 1984, when he was allowed to hold his first solo. In 1996, he was amply vindicated when he was posthumously awarded the coveted Ho Chi Minh Prize. He graduated from the Fine Arts College of IndoChina in 1946, and was involved in the anti-French resistance in Viet Bac and the August 1954 Revolution in Hanoi. He was dubbed one of the Four Pillars of Vietnamese Art, the others being Nguyen Tu Nghiem, Duong Bich Lien and Nguyen Sang.

              Henry Butcher Art Auctioneers
            • Bui Xuan Phai (1920-1988) Performers Applying Makeup (Opera Player)
              Nov. 27, 2021

              Bui Xuan Phai (1920-1988) Performers Applying Makeup (Opera Player)

              Est: $100,000 - $150,000

              Bui Xuan Phai (1920-1988) Performers Applying Makeup (Opera Player) 1968 signed and dated 68; with a label on the reverse oil on board 31.5 by 38 cm. 12 3/8 by 15 in. The work is accompanied by a photo-certificate of authenticity issued by Duc Minh Art Gallery, dated 12/12/2000. For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

            • Bui Xuan Phai (b. Vietnam, 1920 - d. 1988) Portrait Of A Lady
              Aug. 22, 2021

              Bui Xuan Phai (b. Vietnam, 1920 - d. 1988) Portrait Of A Lady

              Est: RM10,000 - RM18,000

              Vietnamese women are known for their long, straight raven-black hair, height and exotic looks, what with the history of having been colonised by Chinese, Mongols, French, Japanese and Americans. At one time, during more economically impoverished times, they had been through hard times. Vietnamese are not homogenous anyway, with an unwieldy mix of a multi-ethnic populace. This portrait with slightly puckered lips by Bui Xuan Phai refers to a specific person known by the artist euphemistically labelled as “a lady”. Little else is known of her, whether she is a housewife, stage actor or even a plantation worker. Though brought up on conservative Confucian ethics, the Vietnamese woman today is more independent, with greater literacy. The second-highest office in the land, is held by a woman Vice-President Dang Thi Ngoc Thinh, while centuries earlier, the Trung sisters were known heroic warriors even. Bui Xuan Phai, though one of the best known of pioneer modernists who hugely impacted Vietnamese art, suffers from political persecution during his lifetime, even losing his teaching job because of his involvement in the 1957 Nhan Van movement. When rehabilitated in 1984, he held his first (and only) solo, and in 1996, was posthumously awarded the coveted Ho Chi Minh Prize, together with his buddy Nguyen Tu Nghiem – two of the Four Pillars of Vietnamese Art. He graduated from the Indo-China Fine Arts College in 1946, together with Nghiem. He was involved in the anti-French resistance in Viet Bac and the August 1954 Revolution in Hanoi. Among other things, he is best known for his paintings of the Old Hanoi quarters, dubbed ‘Po Phai’ (Phai Street).

              Henry Butcher Art Auctioneers
            • Bui Xuan Phai (b. Vietnam, 1920 - d. 1988) Opera Players, 1982
              Aug. 22, 2021

              Bui Xuan Phai (b. Vietnam, 1920 - d. 1988) Opera Players, 1982

              Est: RM30,000 - RM50,000

              The Vietnamese opera had its origins from China since the Han Dynasty but has transformed into its own with its own folklore and costumes, for example the ao dai as compared to the elaborate costumes of ancient cathay. Whether known as Tuong, Cai Luong or the more plebeian Cheo, this ancient cultural pursuit that has survived in its present form has changed with politics, history and time. No more a court pastime with the collapse of the monarchies of Ly and Nguyen, it suffers from the vagaries of trend and technology and globalisation, and while there will still be dance and song, and poetry too, it would be more perfunctory and abridged. Opera players refer to actors and musicians, and the quadrant insights by Bui Xuan Phai start with the bearded scholar, probably the protagonist. Bui Xuan Phai, though one of the best known of pioneer modernists who hugely impacted Vietnamese art, suffers from political persecution during his lifetime, even losing his teaching job because of his involvement in the 1957 Nhan Van movement. When rehabilitated in 1984, he held his first (and only) solo, and in 1996, was posthumously awarded the coveted Ho Chi Minh Prize, together with his buddy Nguyen Tu Nghiem – two of the Four Pillars of Vietnamese Art. He graduated from the Indo-China Fine Arts College in 1946, together with Nghiem. He was involved in the anti-French resistance in Viet Bac and the August 1954 Revolution in Hanoi. Among other things, he is best known for his paintings of the Old Hanoi quarters, dubbed ‘Po Phai’ (Phai Street).

              Henry Butcher Art Auctioneers
            • Sea
              Jun. 17, 2021

              Sea

              Est: S$14,000 - S$18,000

              Bui Xuan Phai (1920 - 1988, Vietnamese), Sea, painted in 1983, oil on cardboard, 20.5 x 27 cm, signed and dated on lower left, Pick up point: Jakarta | Tags: modern, master, Vietnamese, Vietnam IMPORTANT INFO Bidders need to know We encourage all buyers to check for condition reports and or other photos before bidding. The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is free from damage and wear. Please go through photos for more details on conditions and age; color will be different depends on your screen. All the items are sold as is and all sales are final. We encourage all bidders to review our terms and conditions before bidding. Please contact us through email [email protected] if you need any further information.

              Larasati Auctioneers
            • Two Cheo Actors with Fan
              Jun. 17, 2021

              Two Cheo Actors with Fan

              Est: S$12,000 - S$17,000

              Bui Xuan Phai (1920 - 1988, Vietnamese), Two Cheo Actors with Fan, , oil on hardboard, 25.5 x 35 cm, , Pick up point: Jakarta | Tags: modern, master, Vietnamese, Vietnam IMPORTANT INFO Bidders need to know We encourage all buyers to check for condition reports and or other photos before bidding. The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is free from damage and wear. Please go through photos for more details on conditions and age; color will be different depends on your screen. All the items are sold as is and all sales are final. We encourage all bidders to review our terms and conditions before bidding. Please contact us through email [email protected] if you need any further information.

              Larasati Auctioneers
            • Street Scene with Cyclist and Bull-cart
              Jun. 17, 2021

              Street Scene with Cyclist and Bull-cart

              Est: S$9,000 - S$14,000

              Bui Xuan Phai (1920 - 1988, Vietnamese), Street Scene with Cyclist and Bull-cart, , oil on hardboard, 15 x 21 cm, signed on lower right, Pick up point: Jakarta | Tags: modern, master, Vietnamese, Vietnam IMPORTANT INFO Bidders need to know We encourage all buyers to check for condition reports and or other photos before bidding. The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is free from damage and wear. Please go through photos for more details on conditions and age; color will be different depends on your screen. All the items are sold as is and all sales are final. We encourage all bidders to review our terms and conditions before bidding. Please contact us through email [email protected] if you need any further information.

              Larasati Auctioneers
            • BUI XUAN PHAI (1920-1988) Houses oil on canvas 66 x 78.5 cm. (26 x 30 ¾ in.
              May. 25, 2021

              BUI XUAN PHAI (1920-1988) Houses oil on canvas 66 x 78.5 cm. (26 x 30 ¾ in.

              Est: $300,000 - $400,000

              BUI XUAN PHAI (1920-1988) Houses oil on canvas 66 x 78.5 cm. (26 x 30 ¾ in.)

            • Bui Xuan Phai (1920-1988) Nude
              Apr. 22, 2021

              Bui Xuan Phai (1920-1988) Nude

              Est: $120,000 - $180,000

              Bui Xuan Phai (1920-1988) Nude 1963 signed and dated 63; inscribed on the reverse oil on wood 60 by 45 cm. 23 5/8 by 17 6/8 in. For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

              Mar. 31, 2021

              Est: €150 - €300

              Bui Xuan Phai (1920-1988)-attributed, Two men and a woman, oil on board, signed upper right, in passepartout. 15x20 cm

              Deutsch Auktionen
            • To Tich Street
              Jan. 28, 2021

              To Tich Street

              Est: Rp32,000,000 - Rp42,000,000

              Bui Xuan Phai (1920 - 1988, Vietnamese), To Tich Street, , oil on board, 13 x 19 cm, signed at lower right, pick up point: Singapore, Tags: Vietnam, Vietnamese, Modern Master IMPORTANT INFO Bidders need to know We encourage all buyers to check for condition reports and or other photos before bidding. The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is free from damage and wear. Please go through photos for more details on conditions and age; color will be different depends on your screen. All the items are sold as is and all sales are final. We encourage all bidders to review our terms and conditions before bidding. Please contact us through email [email protected] if you need any further information.

              Larasati Auctioneers
            • BUI XUAN PHAI (1920-1988) Porte Quan Chuong, Hanoi (Quan Chuong Gate, Hanoi
              Dec. 03, 2020

              BUI XUAN PHAI (1920-1988) Porte Quan Chuong, Hanoi (Quan Chuong Gate, Hanoi

              Est: $50,000 - $70,000

              BUI XUAN PHAI (1920-1988) Porte Quan Chuong, Hanoi (Quan Chuong Gate, Hanoi) oil on board 13 x 19 cm. (5 1/8 x 7 1/2 in.)

            • Bui Xuan Phai (b. Vietnam, 1920 - d. 1988) Two Ladies Promenading
              Nov. 15, 2020

              Bui Xuan Phai (b. Vietnam, 1920 - d. 1988) Two Ladies Promenading

              Est: RM7,000 - RM12,000

              It is a common sight in urban areas in Vietnam to see Vietnamese ladies holding hands while promenading, but the same might be frowned upon if practised among their male counterparts. The women are dressed in their national costume, ao dai, a long silk tunic worn with pants. As Vietnamese women are relatively taller among Asians, here in this simple sketch by the great Bui Xuan Phai, the height seems to be emphasised, to look as if as towering as the trees in the background in what looks like a park. Bui Xuan Phai, one of the internationally best known Vietnamese artists, was persecuted in 1957 for his support of the Nhan Van movement for political and cultural freedom, and was only ‘rehabilitated’ in 1984, when he was allowed to hold his first solo. In 1996, he was amply vindicated when he was posthumously awarded the coveted Ho Chi Minh Prize. He graduated from the Fine Arts College of IndoChina in 1946, and was involved in the anti-French resistance in Viet Bac and the August 1954 Revolution in Hanoi. He was dubbed one of the Four Pillars of Vietnamese Art, the others being Nguyen Tu Nghiem, Duong Bich Lien and Nguyen Sang.

              Henry Butcher Art Auctioneers