Josef Burgaritzky Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Painter

    • Joseph Jacob Burgaritzky (1836 - 1890)
      Mar. 01, 2023

      Joseph Jacob Burgaritzky (1836 - 1890)

      Joseph Jacob Burgaritzky, Austrian (1836 - 1890) "View of a Massive Castle" Oil on Canvas, Signed Lower Right. Unframed. Measures 27" x 22". Estimate: $800.00 - $1200.00 Domestic Shipping: $145.00 Condition: Craquelure and is in good conserved condition.

      Kodner Galleries
    • Burgaritzky, Josef
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Burgaritzky, Josef

      Burgaritzky, Josef 1836 Molln - 1890 Wien Alpine Landschaft. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 55 x 68 cm.

    • Burgaritzky, Josef (Molln 1836 - 1890 Wien),
      Feb. 19, 2022

      Burgaritzky, Josef (Molln 1836 - 1890 Wien),

      Burgaritzky, Josef (Molln 1836 - 1890 Wien), "Motiv bei Wiener Neustadt", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert rechts unten J Burgaritzky, 55 x 69 cm, Farbverluste

    • Josef Burgaritzky (1836-1890),
      Nov. 08, 2021

      Josef Burgaritzky (1836-1890),

      Josef Burgaritzky (1836-1890), Austrian landscape painter, ''Partie bei Genf'', oil on wood, signed lower left, verso old inscribed, 13 x 26 cm, framed 20 x 33 cm

    • Josef Burgaritzky
      Jun. 12, 2021

      Josef Burgaritzky

      (Molln/ Österreich 1836 - 1890 Wien, österreichischer Landschaftsmaler, zahlreiche Fluss- u. Waldlandschaften) Motiv aus Krain Öl/ Holz, 25 x 30 cm, gerahmt, signiert u. re. J. Burgaritzy, verso bezeichnet

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Josef Burgaritzky
      Apr. 24, 2021

      Josef Burgaritzky

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Josef Burgaritzky
      Feb. 27, 2021

      Josef Burgaritzky

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Josef Burgaritzky
      Jan. 09, 2021

      Josef Burgaritzky

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Josef Burgaritzky
      Dec. 05, 2020

      Josef Burgaritzky

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Josef Burgaritzky (1836-1890)
      Oct. 20, 2020

      Josef Burgaritzky (1836-1890)

      Est: €2,400 - €4,800

      Josef Burgaritzky (1836-1890, Pair of paintings showing the castle on the Traunsee in the Salzkammergut, with people and hunter by a boat and farmer with his horse by a house, in the distance Salzburg Valley, signed; oil on canvas, in original gilded frames.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Landscape; Josef Burgaritzky (1836-1890)
      May. 19, 2018

      Landscape; Josef Burgaritzky (1836-1890)

      Est: €2,600 - €6,500

      Second half of 19th century. Canvas. oil. 56x73.5 cm

      Artembassy
      May. 19, 2018

      Est: €3,200 - €8,000

      Second half of 19th century. Canvas. oil. 37x58 cm

      Artembassy
    • Painting, Joseph Jacob Burgaritzky
      Feb. 24, 2018

      Painting, Joseph Jacob Burgaritzky

      Joseph Jacob Burgaritzky (Austrian, 1836-1890), A Valley Vista, oil on canvas, signed lower right, overall (with frame): 25"h x 43"w

      Clars Auctions
    • Gemälde Josef Burgaritzky
      Mar. 18, 2017

      Gemälde Josef Burgaritzky

      Gemälde Josef Burgaritzky 1836 Molln - 1890 Wien-Mariahilf Landschaftsmotive aus versch. Ländern Österreichs, bes. Fluß- und Waldlandschaften. ''Berittene Edelleute in Landschaft'' u. re. sign. Js. Burgaritzky Öl/Lwd. auf Platte, 88,5 x 105 cm Lit.: AKL

      Auktionshaus Döbritz
    • Josef Burgaritzky
      Jan. 28, 2017

      Josef Burgaritzky

      Est: €200 - €400

      Josef Burgaritzky 1836 Molln-1890 Wien, tree- lined landscape with river, oil / canvas, signed centrally, restored, left margin with visible paint chipping, ca. 108x67 cm, frame . German Description: Josef Burgaritzky, 1836 Molln-1890 Wien, Baum bestandene Landschaft mit Fluss, Öl/Lwd, mittig signiert, großflächig restauriert, linker Rand mit sichtbaren Farbabsplitterungen, ca. 108x67cm, Rahmen

    • Josef Burgaritzky
      Oct. 01, 2016

      Josef Burgaritzky

      Est: €200 - €400

      Josef Burgaritzky 1836 Molln-1890 Wien, tree- lined landscape with river, oil / canvas, signed centrally, restored, left margin with visible paint chipping, ca. 108x67 cm, frame . German Description: Josef Burgaritzky, 1836 Molln-1890 Wien, Baum bestandene Landschaft mit Fluss, Öl/Lwd, mittig signiert, größflächig restauriert, linker Rand mit sichtbaren Farbabsplitterungen, ca. 108x67cm, Rahmen

    • Joseph Burgaritzky (a/k/a Burgaritski) (Austrian/German, 1836-1890)
      Feb. 18, 2016

      Joseph Burgaritzky (a/k/a Burgaritski) (Austrian/German, 1836-1890)

      Est: $400 - $800

      39-3/8" x 29" canvas Still life with fish and game. Oil on canvas, signed in the lower right corner, in a black and gilt wood and gesso frame, overall 44-1/4" x 33-3/4". Online Bidding and additional information at AspireAuctions.com

      Aspire Auctions Fine Art & Antiques
    • JOSEF BURGARITZKY (GERMAN 1836-1890), Panoramic
      Oct. 22, 2014

      JOSEF BURGARITZKY (GERMAN 1836-1890), Panoramic

      Est: €500 - €800

      JOSEF BURGARITZKY (GERMAN 1836-1890), Panoramic Landscape,with Figures from a Shoot, One Carrying the Days Catch on his Shoulders, O.O.C, signed lower right, 14in (35cm)h x 33.5in (85cm). (1)

      Mealy's
    • Josef Burgaritzky (1836-1890) PAIR OF LANDSCAPES.
      Nov. 09, 2013

      Josef Burgaritzky (1836-1890) PAIR OF LANDSCAPES.

      Est: Kč220,000 - Kč440,000

      Josef Burgaritzky (1836-1890) PAIR OF LANDSCAPES. Pair of river landscapes with a cottage by the forest, surrounded by the mountain landscape. Oil on canvas, both 68,5x105 cm, both signed „Js Burgaritzki" (bottom right corner and bottom left corner on the stone by the river). Framed. Restored (one of them re-stretched). Condition B - C. Josef Burgaritzky - Austrian landscape painter who painted mostly landscapes of his native region. His main topic were river and forested landscapes, very similar in style to those of his brother Jacob Burgaritzky (born 1838). Josef Burgaritzky (1836-1890) DVOJICE KRAJIN. Párové říční krajiny s chatou na okraji lesa a venkovským kostelíkem, obklopené horskou kulisou. Olej na plátně, oba 68,5x105 cm, oba sign. „Js Burgaritzki" (vpravo dole a dole v levé části malby na kameni na břehu říčky). Rámováno. Restaurováno (v jednom případě rentoilováno). Stav B - C. Josef Burgaritzky - rakouský krajinář, který se věnoval především motivům ze svého rodného kraje. Mezi jeho témata patří hlavně říční a lesní krajiny, které jsou velmi stylově podobné práci jeho bratra Jacoba Burgaritzkyho (nar. 1838). Josef Burgaritzky (1836-1890) ZWEI LANDSCHAFTEN. Paar Flusslandschaften mit Hütte am Rande des Waldes und einer Dorfkirche, alles von Bergen umgeben. Öl auf Leinwand, je 68,5x105 cm, beide Bilder sign. „Js Burgaritzki" (rechts unten und unten links auf dem Stein am Ufer des Flusses. Gerahmt. Restauriert (ein Bild auch rentoiliert). Zustand B - C. Josef Burgaritzky war ein österreichscher Landschaftsmaler, der sich vor allem den Motiven aus seinem Geburtstort widmete. Zu seinen Themen gehörten vor allem Fluss- und Waldlandschaften, sein Stil ist dem Stil seines Bruders Jacob Burgaritzky sehr ähnlich (geb. 1838).

      Auction House Zezula
    • J. BURGARITZKI Paysage animé Deux huiles sur toile
      Jun. 29, 2011

      J. BURGARITZKI Paysage animé Deux huiles sur toile

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      J. BURGARITZKI Paysage animé Deux huiles sur toile faisant pendant, une signée vers le bas à gauche. 37 x 50 cm

      Beaussant-Lefevre
    • [ 19th Century Paintings and Watercolours ]
      Apr. 28, 2011

      [ 19th Century Paintings and Watercolours ]

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Josef Burgaritzky

      Apr. 28, 2011

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Josef Burgaritzky

    • Joseph Burgaritski (Austrian 1836-1890) An extensive landscape with a train crossing a bridge in the distance 26 3/4 x 41 1/2in
      Apr. 17, 2011

      Joseph Burgaritski (Austrian 1836-1890) An extensive landscape with a train crossing a bridge in the distance 26 3/4 x 41 1/2in

      An extensive landscape with a train crossing a bridge in the distance signed 'Js Burgaritski' (lower right) oil on canvas 26 3/4 x 41 1/2in

    • Joseph Burgaritski (Austrian 1836-1890) A calm river landscape with figures on a path in the foreground 26 3/4 x 41 1/2in
      Apr. 17, 2011

      Joseph Burgaritski (Austrian 1836-1890) A calm river landscape with figures on a path in the foreground 26 3/4 x 41 1/2in

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      A calm river landscape with figures on a path in the foreground signed indistinctly '[.] Burgaritski' (lower center) oil on canvas 26 3/4 x 41 1/2in

    • Josef Burgaritzky (1836-1890). Landscape with a
      Apr. 02, 2011

      Josef Burgaritzky (1836-1890). Landscape with a

      Est: Kč32,500 - Kč65,000

      Josef Burgaritzky (1836-1890). Landscape with a rilroad bridge. Landscape during a cloudy day. The creek and the railroad along with the train are crossing the planes of the nature. Middle part shows a house with trees and a figure of a woman. Oil on canvas, 61x89 cm, bottom middle part signed „Burgaritzky". Framed. Condition A. Josef Burgaritzky (1836-1890). LANDSCHAFT MIT BAHNBRÜCKE. Landschaft am bewölkten Tag, links diagonal gelegter Fluss mit Bahnviadukt mit fahrendem Zug, im mittleren Teil hohe Bäume, ein Haus und weibliche Figur mit Korb. Öl auf Leinwand, 61×89 cm, sign. unten in der Mitte „Burgaritzky". Gerahmt. Zustand A. Josef Burgaritzky (1836-1890). KRAJINA SE ŽELEZNIČNÍM MOSTEM. Krajina v podmračeném dni, vlevo protnutá diagonálou řeky, jejíž protějšek tvoří železniční viadukt s právě projíždějícím vlakem. Ve střední části krajinné výseče se objevuje ostroh se vzrostlými stromy, stavením a ženskou postavou, nesoucí na zádech nůši. Olej na plátně, 61×89 cm, sign. dole vprostřed „Burgaritzky". Rámováno. Stav A.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Josef Burgaritzky, Alpenlandschaft. 2nd half 19th cent.
      Mar. 05, 2011

      Josef Burgaritzky, Alpenlandschaft. 2nd half 19th cent.

      Est: €600 - €720

      Oil on canvas. U.li. signiert "J. Burgaritzky". In profilierter, goldfarbener Holzleiste gerahmt. Linker Rand und Rand re.o. mit unfachmännischen Retuschen. Malschicht mit Krakelee und vor allem in den Randbereichen mit Abplatzungen. Kleines Löchlein im Bereich des Weges.

      Dec. 19, 2010

      Dec. 19, 2010

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

    • Burgaritzki Josef - Hunt In The Forest
      Dec. 05, 2010

      Burgaritzki Josef - Hunt In The Forest

      Est: zł8,000 - zł12,000

      Burgaritzki Josef - Hunt In The Forest - (oil, canvas - 105,5 x 68 cm).

      Agra-Art S.A.
    • 19th Century Painting by: Josef Burgaritzky
      Sep. 22, 2010

      19th Century Painting by: Josef Burgaritzky

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Sep. 22, 2010

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

    • Painting By Josef BURGARITZKY
      Mar. 30, 2010

      Painting By Josef BURGARITZKY

      Est: €800 - €1,100

      Painting By Josef BURGARITZKY

    • Artwork by: Josef Burgaritzky
      Feb. 17, 2010

      Artwork by: Josef Burgaritzky

      Est: €1,200 - €1,400

      Artwork by: Josef Burgaritzky

      Feb. 17, 2010

      Artwork by: Josef Burgaritzky

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Artwork by: Josef Burgaritzky

    • Foreign Paintings : JOSEF, JACOB BURGARITZKY
      Jun. 15, 2009

      Foreign Paintings : JOSEF, JACOB BURGARITZKY

      Est: kr5,000 - kr7,000

      Foreign Paintings : JOSEF, JACOB BURGARITZKY Alplandskap i vårskrud

      Bukowskis
    • Josef Burgaritzky (Austrian, 1836-1890) Extensive landscape 22 x 33in.
      May. 14, 2009

      Josef Burgaritzky (Austrian, 1836-1890) Extensive landscape 22 x 33in.

      Est: £500 - £700

      Josef Burgaritzky (Austrian, 1836-1890) oil on canvas Extensive landscape signed 22 x 33in.

      Gorringes
      Mar. 26, 2009

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Gorringes
    • Josef Burgaritzky (Molln/Steyr 1836-1890 Vienna)
      Jun. 10, 2008

      Josef Burgaritzky (Molln/Steyr 1836-1890 Vienna)

      Est: €2,400 - €2,600

      Josef Burgaritzky (Molln/Steyr 1836-1890 Vienna) River Landscape, inscribed verso O.Ö. Landscape with Sleeping Greek, Dachstein, signed Jos. Burgaritzky, Oil on canvas, 68 x 105 cm, framed, (W)

    • Josef Burgaritzky. 1836 Molln - 1890
      Apr. 10, 2008

      Josef Burgaritzky. 1836 Molln - 1890

      Josef Burgaritzky. 1836 Molln - 1890 Wien-Mariahilf. Sign. Sommerliche Landschaft im Salzburger Land. Öl/Ktn. 61 x 83 cm. R

      Auktionshaus Michael Zeller
    • Josef Burgaritzky "(Molln/Steyr 1836-1890 Vienna)
      Dec. 10, 2007

      Josef Burgaritzky "(Molln/Steyr 1836-1890 Vienna)

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Josef Burgaritzky "(Molln/Steyr 1836-1890 Vienna) Hunting Party in a wide Landscape (on the Danube?), signed J. Burgaritzki, c. 137,5 x 245 cm, framed, (W)"

    • Josef Burgaritzky, (Austrian, 1836-1890), Respite in the Rich Outdoors
      Sep. 10, 2007

      Josef Burgaritzky, (Austrian, 1836-1890), Respite in the Rich Outdoors

      Josef Burgaritzky (Austrian, 1836-1890) Respite in the Rich Outdoors oil on canvas signed "J Burgaritzky" (lower right) 29 x 39 1/2 inches.

      Hindman
    • Josef Burgaritzky (Molln/Steyr 1836-1890 Vienna) Narrow Country Road signed J. Burgaritzki, oil on canvas, 37 x 58 cm, framed, (W)
      Jun. 02, 2005

      Josef Burgaritzky (Molln/Steyr 1836-1890 Vienna) Narrow Country Road signed J. Burgaritzki, oil on canvas, 37 x 58 cm, framed, (W)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

    • Josef Burgaritzky (Austrian, 1836-1890)
      Feb. 03, 2004

      Josef Burgaritzky (Austrian, 1836-1890)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      A panoramic view of the Donau valley in summer signed 'Js Burgaritzki' (lower left) oil on canvas 76 x 106 cm.