Josef (1887) Burger Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Flower painter

      • Josef Burger, 1887 Munich-1968, flowering trees in
        Jan. 27, 2024

        Josef Burger, 1887 Munich-1968, flowering trees in

        Est: €200 - €400

        Josef Burger, 1887 Munich-1968, flowering trees in front of a farm, oil/canvas, signed lower left, approx. 75x100cm, . German Description: Josef Burger, 1887 München-1968, blühende Bäume vor einem Bauerngehöft, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert, ca. 75x100cm,

      • Burger, Josef, Landschaft / Landscape
        Dec. 07, 2023

        Burger, Josef, Landschaft / Landscape

        Burger, Josef, München 1887 - 1966 Landschaft mit Birken und Fluss. Öl auf Leinwand, rechts unten signiert. 60 x 80,5 cm, gerahmt, Ra. 80 x 98 cm Burger, Josef Landscape with birches and a river. Oil on canvas, signed lower right corner. Framed.

        Kunstauktionshaus Günther
      • Josef Burger (München 1887 - 1966)
        Dec. 01, 2023

        Josef Burger (München 1887 - 1966)

        Est: €300 -

        Josef Burger (München 1887 - 1966) 'Blumenstück', Öl auf Leinwand, 60 cm x 50 cm, signiert, Mchn ortsbezeichnet, verso betitelt English Translation Josef Burger (Munich 1887 - 1966) Blumenstück', oil on canvas, 60 cm x 50 cm, signed, Mchn place-name, titled on verso

        Wettmann
      • Burger, Josef: Stillleben mit Früchten und Wein
        Nov. 24, 2023

        Burger, Josef: Stillleben mit Früchten und Wein

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        Burger, Josef - Still life with fruits and wine (Munich 1887-1966 ibid.) Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right ''11.23''. 50,5 x 62 cm. - Lit. Vollmer 1, Saur AKL 15; pupil of Leo Putz. // Burger, Josef Stillleben mit Früchten und Wein (München 1887-1966 ebd.) Öl/Lwd. Rechts unten sign. und dat. ''11.23''. 50,5 x 62 cm. - Lit. Vollmer 1, Saur AKL 15; Schüler von Leo Putz.

      • BURGER, JOSEF (1887 MÜNCHEN - 1966 EBD.). "SCHLOSS GUTENSTEIN BEI SIGMARINGEN".
        Oct. 28, 2023

        BURGER, JOSEF (1887 MÜNCHEN - 1966 EBD.). "SCHLOSS GUTENSTEIN BEI SIGMARINGEN".

        BURGER, Josef(1887 München - 1966 ebd.) "Schloss Gutenstein bei Sigmaringen" Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert mit Zusatz München, verso betitelt. 95 x 110 cm. Gerahmt : 114 x 128 cm. Blick vom Wasser zum kleinen Schloss auf dem Hügel oberhalb des Ortes unter grauem Himmel . Münchner Landschafts- und Blumenmaler, Schüler von L. Putz. Literatur : Vollmer. Versand nicht verfügbar . Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 17:11 Uhr (CET) BURGER, Josef(1887 Munich - 1966 ibid.) "Schloss Gutenstein bei Sigmaringen" Oil/canvas. Signed lower right with addition Munich, verso titled. 95 x 110 cm. Framed : 114 x 128 cm. View from the water to the small castle on the hill above the village under gray sky . Munich landscape and flower painter, student of L. Putz. Literature : Vollmer. Shipping not available . Call time 28 | Oct 2023 | expected 17:11 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Josef Burger (German, 1887-1966) Oil on Canvas
        Oct. 15, 2023

        Josef Burger (German, 1887-1966) Oil on Canvas

        Josef Burger (German, 1887-1966) Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower right, depicting a mountain landscape scene, in a gold-tone gesso on wood frame Property from: a Private Collector, Glen Ellyn, Illinois Category: Fine Art > Paintings Estimated Sale Time: 11:48 am CST Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate. Last modified: September 26, 2023, 9:50 am

        Leonard Auction
      • Josef Burger 1887–1966
        Jun. 27, 2023

        Josef Burger 1887–1966

        Est: CHF200 - CHF300

        Josef Burger 1887–1966 Uferlandschaft mit Bergen Öl auf Leinwand unten links signiert und bezeichnet J. Burger Mchn. 70 x 90 cm

        Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
      • Josef Burger, Opalescent Still Life
        Jun. 13, 2023

        Josef Burger, Opalescent Still Life

        Josef Burger (German, 1887-1966), 1922, oil on panel depicting a still life with a milky glass statuette, shell and a string of pearls, signed and dated l.l., 18 3/4" x 15 1/2" panel.

        Old Kinderhook Auction Company
        Mar. 31, 2023

        Burger, Josef — Still life with fruits and wine (Munich 1887-1966 ibid.) Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right ''11.23''. 50,5 x 62 cm. - Lit. Vollmer 1, Saur AKL 15; pupil of Leo Putz. // Burger, Josef — Stillleben mit Früchten und Wein — (München 1887-1966 ebd.) Öl/Lwd. Rechts unten sign. und dat. "11.23". 50,5 x 62 cm. - Lit. Vollmer 1, Saur AKL 15; Schüler von Leo Putz.

      • BURGER Josef "Blumenstillleben"
        Mar. 10, 2023

        BURGER Josef "Blumenstillleben"

        BURGER Josef (1887 München - 1966 ebenda) "Blumenstillleben" in Korb auf brauner Tischplatte, links Blick auf eine weitläufige Landschaft, Öl auf Holz, rechts unten signiert, 60x80cm (Abb.), R *Burger war Schüler von Leo Putz und in München tätig. Ab 1937 stellte er im Haus der Kunst aus.*

        Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
      • Burger, Josef
        Feb. 18, 2023

        Burger, Josef

        Est: €80 - €120

        (1887 München 1966). Schwarzwald. Öl auf Lwd. Ca. 70 x 80 cm. Unten rechts sign. u. mit Ortsbez. "München". In Goldstuck-Rahmen. Verso von fremder Hd. bez. D

      • Josef Burger, 1887-1966 Munich, log cart at the edge of
        Dec. 28, 2022

        Josef Burger, 1887-1966 Munich, log cart at the edge of

        Est: €300 - €600

        Josef Burger, 1887-1966 Munich, log cart at the edge of the forest, oil/canvas, signed lower right, approx. 70x100cm, frame approx. 86x96cm . German Description: Josef Burger, 1887-1966 München, Langholzfuhrwerk am Waldrand, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, ca. 70x100cm, R. ca. 86x96cm

      • Burger, Josef
        Dec. 17, 2022

        Burger, Josef

        Est: €120 - €180

      • Josef Burger, 1887 Munich - 1966 ibid, studentof Leo Putz
        Apr. 30, 2022

        Josef Burger, 1887 Munich - 1966 ibid, studentof Leo Putz

        Est: €200 - €350

        Josef Burger, 1887 Munich - 1966 ibid, studentof Leo Putz, landscape in Dachauer Moos, titled, #'Altwasser#', academic manner, below signed, oil/canvas, 60x80 / ??80x100 cm . German Description: Josef Burger, 1887 München - 1966 ebenda, Schüler von Leo Putz, Landschaft im Dachauer Moos, betitelt, 'Altwasser', akademische Manier, unten signiert, Öl/Lwd, 60x80 / 80x100cm

      • Burger, Josef. 1887 - München
        Apr. 02, 2022

        Burger, Josef. 1887 - München

        Burger, Josef. 1887 - Munich 1966. Venetian canal with boats. Oil/hardboard, signed and inscribed J. Burger Mnch. lower left, 36,5 x 34,5 cm, framed 51 x 49 cm.

      • Josef BURGER (1887-1966) " Winterliche Moorlandschaft "
        Aug. 28, 2021

        Josef BURGER (1887-1966) " Winterliche Moorlandschaft "

        Josef BURGER (1887-1966) " Winterliche Moorlandschaft ", Öl/Leinen, gut gerahmt, RG 73x82 cm, verso alter Zeitungsbericht

        Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
      • BURGER, JOSEF 1887 - Munich - 1966 Seascape with
        Jun. 29, 2021

        BURGER, JOSEF 1887 - Munich - 1966 Seascape with

        BURGER, JOSEF 1887 - Munich - 1966 Seascape with the Alps in the background. Oil on canvas, signed and inscribed with place name: Munchen. 60 x 80 cm, with frame 80 x 99 cm. No shipping available by the auction house.

        Sigalas
        Apr. 13, 2021

        Sigalas
      • Josef BURGER (1887 - 1966). Teich.
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Josef BURGER (1887 - 1966). Teich.

        Josef BURGER (1887 - 1966). Teich. 50,5 cm x 80 cm. Gemälde. Öl auf Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert und ortsbezeichnet ''Mchn.'' English Translation Josef BURGER (1887 - 1966). Pond. 50,5 cm x 80 cm. Painting, oil on canvas. Bottom right signed and inscribed ''Mchn.''

        Auktionshaus Oberursel
      • JOSEF BURGER (1887 München - 1966 ebenda)
        Aug. 29, 2020

        JOSEF BURGER (1887 München - 1966 ebenda)

        Öl auf Leinwand, ¨Matterhorn¨, unten links signiert ¨Burger¨ und ortsbezeichnet ¨M[ün]ch[e]n¨, ca. 70,5x91cm, in Prunkrahmen (92x115cm)

      • Josef Burger, 1887-1966, Hagnau am Bodensee, on the back
        Feb. 29, 2020

        Josef Burger, 1887-1966, Hagnau am Bodensee, on the back

        Est: €200 - €400

        Josef Burger, 1887-1966, Hagnau am Bodensee, on the back so titled, oil / canvas, signed lower left, approx. 50x60cm, frame approx. 64x74cm . German Description: Josef Burger, 1887-1966, Hagnau am Bodensee, rückseitig so betitelt, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert, ca. 50x60cm, R. ca. 64x74cm

      • BURGER, Josef, ATTRIBUIERT (1887-1966), "Stillleben mit Blumenbouquet und Obstschale",
        Dec. 28, 2019

        BURGER, Josef, ATTRIBUIERT (1887-1966), "Stillleben mit Blumenbouquet und Obstschale",

        auf Tisch vor Draperie arrangiert, im Hintergrund Ausblick auf Stadt im Gebirge, unsigniert, Öl/Holz, HxB: ca. 65x81 cm (73x92 cm mit Rahmen). Minim. Farbabplatzer und Flecken. Mit Rahmen. Altersspuren. VERSO Katalogausschnitt Kunsthandlung Hölzermann, Bad Tölz mit Abb. eines Vergleichsstückes von J. Burger. BURGER, Josef, ATTRIBUTED (1887-1966), "Still Life with Floral Bouquet and Fruit Bowl", arranged on a table in front of drapery, in the background view of the city in the mountains, unsigned, oil / wood, HxW: approx. 65x81 cm (73x92 cm with frame ). Minim. Chipped paint and stains. With frame. Sings of age. VERSO Catalog section Kunsthandlung Hölzermann, Bad Tölz with illustration of a comparative piece by J. Burger.

      • Josef BURGER (1887-1966) "Seenlandschaft", Öl/Leinwand
        Nov. 02, 2019

        Josef BURGER (1887-1966) "Seenlandschaft", Öl/Leinwand

        Josef BURGER (1887-1966) "Seenlandschaft", Öl/Leinwand, gerahmt, RG 76 x 65cm.

        Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
      • BURGER, Josef (1887 München - 1966 Münc
        Oct. 26, 2019

        BURGER, Josef (1887 München - 1966 Münc

        BURGER, Josef (1887 München - 1966 München): "Weite Landschaft mit Korngraben". Öl auf Platte, signiert, 60 x 80 cm (23.5 x 31.5 inch), ohne Rahmen n Literatur: Münchner Maler im 19.-20. Jahrhundert, Vollmer, Saur-De Gruyter: Allgemeines Künstlerlexikon, Schweers: Gemälde in deutschen Museen, Dressler n Burger, Landschaftsmaler, Restaurator, Schüler von Leo Putz, auf Ausstellungen im Haus der Kunst vertreten, Mitglied der Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft n Partnerauktion Bergmann ABB.B 326

      • Josef Burger (1887-1966)
        Aug. 30, 2017

        Josef Burger (1887-1966)

        Est: €200 - €300

        Mand met rozen en tulpen linksonder get. olieverf op doek, 59x49 cm

      • Burger, Josef (1887 München 1966). Flusslandschaft mit Alpspitze u. Wa
        Feb. 18, 2017

        Burger, Josef (1887 München 1966). Flusslandschaft mit Alpspitze u. Wa

        Est: - €200

        Burger, Josef (1887 München 1966). Flusslandschaft mit Alpspitze u. Waxenstein. Öl auf Lwd. 60 x 80 cm. Unt. re. sign. u. ortsbez. "Mchn.". Gerahmt.

      • Blick auf Schloss Sigmaringen
        Oct. 29, 2016

        Blick auf Schloss Sigmaringen

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Josef Burger München 1887 - 1966 Blick auf Schloss Sigmaringen Oil on canvas; H 70.5 cm, W 80 cm; signed ''J. Burger''; titled verso on the stretcher

        Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
      • Josef Burger. 1887 - München - 1966. Schüler von Leo Putz. War tätig in München und stellte ab 1937 im Haus der Kunst aus.
        Apr. 15, 2016

        Josef Burger. 1887 - München - 1966. Schüler von Leo Putz. War tätig in München und stellte ab 1937 im Haus der Kunst aus.

        {Josef Burger. 1887 - München - 1966. Schüler von Leo Putz. War tätig in München und stellte ab 1937 im Haus der Kunst aus.} Sign. Hochgebirgslandschaft im Frühling. Sonnig beleuchtetes, aufragendes Massiv. Öl/Lwd. 76 x 90 cm. R

        Auktionshaus Michael Zeller
      • Burger, Josef (1887-1966), Sommerliche Moorlandschaft mit alpinem Bergmassi
        Mar. 12, 2016

        Burger, Josef (1887-1966), Sommerliche Moorlandschaft mit alpinem Bergmassi

        Burger, Josef (1887-1966), Sommerliche Moorlandschaft mit alpinem Bergmassiv im Hintergrund, Öl/Lw, sign. Ca. 60 x 80 cm. Burger war deutscher Landschafts- u. Blumenmaler, Schüler v. Leo Putz.

        Kunst- und Auktionshaus Wiesbaden
      • BURGER, Josef (1887-1966), ''Stilleben'', Öl/Lwd., 60 x 50, unten rechts s
        Jun. 20, 2015

        BURGER, Josef (1887-1966), ''Stilleben'', Öl/Lwd., 60 x 50, unten rechts s

        Est: - €100

        BURGER, Josef (1887-1966), ''Stilleben'', Öl/Lwd., 60 x 50, unten rechts signiert und ''München'' bez., R.

        Auktionshaus von Zengen
      • Josef Burger, 1887 Munich 1968,
        Apr. 25, 2015

        Josef Burger, 1887 Munich 1968,

        Est: €480 - €1,000

        Josef Burger, 1887 Munich 1968, peonies in vase, oil on canvas, signed, approx 60x50cm, frame

      • BURGER, Josef (1887-1966), ''Bei Garmisch mit Blick aus Alpspitze, Waxenstein und Zugspitze'', Öl/Lw
        Mar. 21, 2015

        BURGER, Josef (1887-1966), ''Bei Garmisch mit Blick aus Alpspitze, Waxenstein und Zugspitze'', Öl/Lw

        Est: - €80

        BURGER, Josef (1887-1966), ''Bei Garmisch mit Blick aus Alpspitze, Waxenstein und Zugspitze'', Öl/Lwd., 70 x 80, unten rechts signiert, verso Ortsangabe, R. (beiliegend: Schreiben des Provinzialkonservators von Hessen-Nassau betreffs Einlagerung aus dem Jahr 1943)

        Auktionshaus von Zengen
      • Josef Burger
        Dec. 06, 2014

        Josef Burger

        Est: €765 - €850

        (1887 München - 1966 ebenda) Brandung an der Felsenküste Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; 70 cm x 90 cm. Rahmen. Surf on a rocky coast. Oil on canvas. Signed.

      • Josef Burger, 1887-1966 München, Üppiges
        Aug. 31, 2013

        Josef Burger, 1887-1966 München, Üppiges

        Est: €200 - €240

        Josef Burger, 1887-1966 München, Üppiges Blumenstillleben nach altem niederländischem Vorbild, dahinter Steinsäule und Blick durch den Park auf ein Schloß, Öl/Malkarton, rechts unten signiert, mit mehreren kleinen Farbschäden, ca. 70x86cm, Rahmen

      • Burger, Josef
        Jun. 22, 2013

        Burger, Josef

        Est: - €200

        Burger, Josef (1887 München 1966). Reetgedeckte Ansiedlung. Öl auf Karton. 29 x 37 cm. Sign. Im br. goldfarb. Stuckrahmen.

      • Josef Burger, 1887 München - 1966 München
        Apr. 12, 2013

        Josef Burger, 1887 München - 1966 München

        Est: €50 - €100

        FLUSSLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Karton. 24,5 x 30 cm. Links unten signiert "J. Burger". Herbstliche Landschaft mit Fluss, Uferzone mit Bäumen. Postimpressionistische Malweise, teils pastoser Farbauftrag. (881662)

      • Burger, Josef, 1887 München-1966, Landschaft im
        Mar. 30, 2013

        Burger, Josef, 1887 München-1966, Landschaft im

        Est: €150 - €180

        Burger, Josef, 1887 München-1966, Landschaft im Moor, Öl/Hartfaser, rechts unten signiert, ca. 60x80cm, Rahmen

      • Burger, Josef (1887-1966), zugeschrieben Unterer
        Dec. 06, 2012

        Burger, Josef (1887-1966), zugeschrieben Unterer

        Burger, Josef (1887-1966), zugeschrieben Unterer Schwarzsee, Julische Alpen, Italien. Sign. Burger. Lwd. 46 x 65 cm. Rückseitig betitelt. R. (X)(54031)

      • Burger, Josef, 1887-1966 München, Schüler von Leo
        Jun. 30, 2012

        Burger, Josef, 1887-1966 München, Schüler von Leo

        Est: €150 - €180

        Burger, Josef, 1887-1966 München, Schüler von Leo Putz, Blick auf das Matterhorn, Öl/Lwd, re. u. sign., ca. 80x100cm, Barockstilrahmen

      • Burger, Josef
        Jun. 16, 2012

        Burger, Josef

        Est: - €300

      • Josef Burger (1887 - 1966) - Torpedo boat Iltis at sea.
        May. 02, 2012

        Josef Burger (1887 - 1966) - Torpedo boat Iltis at sea.

        Est: €640 - €768

        Oil on canvas, stretcher, signed on lower left "J. Burger". The "Iltis" with pre-1935 battle flag in heavy sea, in the background a second torpedo boat. Canvas with minor damages, gilt wood frame. 73 x 98.5 cm. The "Iltis", a torpedo boat type 24, sank on 13th May 1942 after being hit by British motor torpedo boats. Josef Burger, Munich painter and pupil of Leo Putz. Between 1938 and 1944, he was represented at every Great German Art Exhibition in the House of German Art in Munich. „Solange Kataloginhaber, Auktionsteilnehmer und Bieter sich nicht gegenteilig äußern, versichern sie, dass sie den Katalog und die darin abgebildeten Gegenstände aus der Zeit des Dritten Reiches nur zu Zwecken der staatsbürgerlichen Aufklärung, der Abwehr verfassungswidriger Bestrebungen, der Kunst oder der Wissenschaft, der Forschung oder der Lehre, der Berichterstattung über Vorgänge des Zeitgeschehens oder der Geschichte oder ähnlichen Zwecken erwerben (§§ 86a, 86 Strafgesetzbuch). Die Hermann Historica oHG, ihre Versteigerer und Einlieferer bieten und geben diese Gegenstände nur unter diesen Voraussetzungen an bzw. ab."

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • Josef Burger (1887 - 1966)
        Oct. 29, 2011

        Josef Burger (1887 - 1966)

        Est: €1,100 - €1,320

        oil painting of a Lower-Saxon homestead Atmospheric portrait of a homestead in Lower Saxony. Oil on canvas, on stretcher and with contemporary frame (107 x 92 cm). Size of painting 90 x 75 cm, signed at lower right "Burger". Very decorative painting with three minor holes and for remounting. Exhibited in the House of German Art in 1938 under catalogue no. 122 and hall no. 20. Josef Burger, Munich painter and pupil of Leo Putz, presented his paintings on every "Großen Deutschen Kunstaustellung" (tr."Big German Art Exhibition") held in Munich between 1938 and 1944. PLEASE NOTE: Solange Kataloginhaber, Auktionsteilnehmer und Bieter sich nicht gegenteilig äußern, versichern sie, dass sie den Katalog und die darin abgebildeten Gegenstände aus der Zeit des Dritten Reiches nur zu Zwecken der staatsbürgerlichen Aufklärung, der Abwehr verfassungswidriger Bestrebungen, der Kunst oder der Wissenschaft, der Forschung oder der Lehre, der Berichterstattung über Vorgänge des Zeitgeschehens oder der Geschichte oder ähnlichen Zwecken erwerben (§§ 86a, 86 Strafgesetzbuch). Die Hermann Historica oHG, ihre Versteigerer und Einlieferer bieten und geben diese Gegenstände nur unter diesen Voraussetzungen an bzw. ab. As long as catalogue owner, auction participants and bidders do not state otherwise, they agree to the condition that the catalogue and the items displayed in the catalogue that refer to the Third Reich are used exclusively for the purpose of civic education, the purpose of defense against actions that defy the constitutional rights, the purpose of art or science, the purpose of academic research and education, coverage regarding contemporary/historic developments or for purposes similar to the ones stated above (§ 86a , 86 penal code). Hermann Historica oHG, its auctioneers and suppliers will only yield ownership of the corresponding items according to these conditions.

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • Burger, Josef
        Jun. 04, 2011

        Burger, Josef

        1887 München - 1966 ebd. Blumenstillleben. Öl/Lw. Prächtiges Blütenensemble im barocken holländischen Stil. Tulpen, Rosen, Margeriten und weitere Blumen einen Weidenkorb füllend. U.l. sign. H. 80, B. 60 cm. ENGLISH TEXT: Still life with flowers. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left.

        Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
        May. 10, 2011

        Est: €800 - €960

        Oil on canvas, stretcher, signed on lower left "J. Burger". The "Iltis" with pre-1935 battle flag in heavy sea, in the background a second torpedo boat. Canvas with minor damages, gilt wood frame. 73 x 98.5 cm. The "Iltis", a torpedo boat type 24, sank on 13th May 1942 after being hit by British motor torpedo boats. Josef Burger, Munich painter and pupil of Leo Putz. Between 1938 and 1944, he was represented at every Great German Art Exhibition in the House of German Art in Munich.

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • Burger, Josef (1887 München 1966)
        Dec. 04, 2010

        Burger, Josef (1887 München 1966)

        Est: - €150

        Burger, Josef (1887 München 1966) Birkenumstandener Flusslauf. Öl/Lwd., re. u. sign., 60x 80 cm, R.

      • Mountainous Region with a Course of a River, Josef
        Sep. 18, 2010

        Mountainous Region with a Course of a River, Josef

        Est: €250 - €300

        Mountainous Region with a Course of a River, Josef Burger, (München 1887) , Oil/canvas, 60 x 80 cm, sign. lo. ri. J. Burger, min. rest. - Lit.: Vollmer, Dressler.

      • KUNST IM DRITTEN REICH: Josef Burger (1887 - 1966) - Torpedoboot Iltis auf hoher See.
        Apr. 15, 2010

        KUNST IM DRITTEN REICH: Josef Burger (1887 - 1966) - Torpedoboot Iltis auf hoher See.

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Josef Burger (1887 - 1966) - Torpedoboot Iltis auf hoher See. Öl auf Leinwand, Keilrahmen, links unten signiert "J. Burger". Die "Iltis" unter der Kriegsflagge bis 1935 in stürmischer See, im Hintergrund ein zweites Torpedoboot. Die Leinwand minimal beschädigt, in vergoldetem Holzrahmen. 73 x 98,5 cm. Die "Iltis", ein Torpedoboot des Typs 24, sank am 13. Mai 1942 nach Torpedotreffern durch britische Motortorpedoboote. Josef Burger, Münchner Maler, Schüler von Leo Putz, war von 1938 bis 1944 auf jeder Großen Deutschen Kunstausstellung im Haus der Deutschen Kunst in München vertreten.

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • Burger, Josef: (1887 München 1966). Reetgedeckte
        Feb. 06, 2010

        Burger, Josef: (1887 München 1966). Reetgedeckte

        Est: - €450

        Burger, Josef: (1887 München 1966). Reetgedeckte Ansiedlung. Öl auf Karton. 29 x 37 cm. Sign. Im br. goldfarb. Stuckrahmen.