Georg Heinrich (1810) Busse Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, copperplate engraver, Etcher

    • G. BUSSE (*1810) after BRANDES (19th), Area near Marino in the Alban Hills,
      Dec. 02, 2023

      G. BUSSE (*1810) after BRANDES (19th), Area near Marino in the Alban Hills,

      Est: €300 - €400

      Georg Heinrich Busse (1810 Bennemühlen - 1868 Hannover) after Heinrich Brandes (19th century): Area near Marino in the Alban Hills, 19th century, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Stamp: Collector's stamp, Lugt no.: 1237. Christian Hammer (1818-1905). Stockholm. 19th century Verso Collector's stamp, Lugt no.: 2239b. Unknown/not identified. Mark: "R.S". unknown. 20th century Inscription: Monogrammed "GB" at the bottom left of the image. The stamp "Für das Königreich Hannover" in the right-hand corner of the printing plate on the front. Inscribed below the image in the printing plate "gem. von H. Brandes. / Ausstellung von 1833. / gest. von Georg Busse." and named "Gegend bey Marino im Albaner Gebirge. / Das Original Oelgemählde, 20 Zoll hoch, 26 Zoll breit, ist im Besitz des Herrn cand. theol. Hausmann in Hannover". Date: 19th century Description: Very beautiful copper engraving view of the southern region near Marino in Lazio with rich vegetation. A ruin on the left and two trees on the right form the frame of the depiction, in the middle ground of which washerwomen can be seen at a brick-built washing area. In the distance, behind a chapel, there is a mountain range with two mountain towns, while a small mountain stream can be seen in the immediate foreground. During his stay in Italy from 1835 to 1844, the Hanoverian painter and etcher was particularly enthusiastic about the German Romans and the classical-heroic landscapes of his teacher Joseph Anton Koch. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Italy,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Georg Heinrich Busse, Washerwomen at the Gubbio
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Georg Heinrich Busse, Washerwomen at the Gubbio

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Signed lower right: GBusse /dis dal vero Framed under glass

    • Georg Heinrich Busse, The Temple of Venus in Rome
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Georg Heinrich Busse, The Temple of Venus in Rome

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Signed and dated lower left: Roma d. 10 May1836 / Tempio di Venere a Roma / GBusse fec Framed under glass

    • G. BUSSE (*1810) after WAGNER (*1803), Rock gate "Kuhstall", Saxon Switzerland, Copper engraving
      Mar. 11, 2023

      G. BUSSE (*1810) after WAGNER (*1803), Rock gate "Kuhstall", Saxon Switzerland, Copper engraving

      Est: €45 - €75

      Georg Heinrich Busse (1810 Bennemühlen - 1868 Hannover) after Otto Wagner (1803 Torgau - 1861 Dresden): View through the Kuhstall rock gate in the Elbe Sandstone Mountains in Saxon Switzerland, 19th century, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper, mounted on Paper Inscription: Signed and inscribed in German below the image in the printing plate. Date: 19th century Description: After an original by Otto Wagner (1803 Torgau - 1861 Dresden). Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Georg Heinrich Busse
      Mar. 04, 2023

      Georg Heinrich Busse

      Est: €4,000 - €8,000

      Georg Heinrich Busse 1810 Bennemühlen - 1868 Hannover - "Ruinen von Lambessa" (Ruins of Lambaesis, Algeria) - Öl/Lwd. Doubl. 95 x 134,5 cm. Sign. r. u.: G. Busse. Verso Etikett: Fideicomiss- / (...)alerie. Rahmen. Etwas rest. - Lit.: Katalog der zur Fideikommiss-Galerie des Gesamthauses / Braunschweig und Lüneburg gehörigen Sammlung von Gemälden und Skulpturen im Provinzial-Museum Rudolf v. Bennigsenstr. 1 zu Hannover. Hannover 1905, S. 191 (Nr. 39). Lambaesis (Lambessa), beim heutigen Tazoult (Tazoult-Lambèse) ist ein antiker römischer Ort in Algerien. Im Vordergrund rechts im Kreis lagernde Araber.

    • Busse, Georg Heinrich
      Feb. 17, 2023

      Busse, Georg Heinrich

      Est: €70 - €100

      (1810 Bennemühlen - Hannover 1868). Eibsee am Zugspitz. Radierung auf aufgew. China "nach d. Nat. gez. an der Tiroler Grenze in Oct.". 16,5 x 22, Blgr. 21,5 x 27,5 cm. Mit dem Namenszug, Titel, Bez. u. Nr. 29 i.d. Platte, am unt. w. Rd. Trockenst. Unter Passep. mont. - W. Rd. stellenw. etw. stockfl. R

    • Busse, Georg Heinrich: Ruine di una chiesa dell'antica Forcone negli Abruzzi
      Nov. 30, 2022

      Busse, Georg Heinrich: Ruine di una chiesa dell'antica Forcone negli Abruzzi

      Est: €300 - €400

      [*] Ruine di una chiesa dell'antica Forcone negli Abruzzi. Radierung auf gewalztem China. 16,7 x 24,5 cm. 1839. Andresen 32 II. -- -- Aus der zweiten Lieferung der "Malerischen Radirungen aus Italien". Prachtvoller Druck auf dem wohl vollen Bogen. Minimale Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, dünne Stelle an der Position des Trockenstempels, sonst sehr gut. Beigegeben von Johann Anton Koch die Radierung aus den Römischen Ansichten "La Cervara" (Andresen 9), von Adam von Bartsch "Capernaum" (Rieger 325) sowie von Joseph Fischer die Radierung "Angler am Fluss" (Nagler aus 37-50?). -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Busse, Georg Heinrich
      Jul. 08, 2022

      Busse, Georg Heinrich

      Est: €80 - €120

    • Busse, Georg Heinrich
      May. 14, 2022

      Busse, Georg Heinrich

      Est: €100 - €150

      Dec. 01, 2021

      Est: €360 - €450

      [*] Ruine di una chiesa dell'antica Forcone negli Abruzzi. Radierung auf gewalztem China. 16,7 x 24,5 cm. 1839. Andresen 32 II. Aus der zweiten Lieferung der "Malerischen Radirungen aus Italien". Prachtvoller Druck auf dem wohl vollen Bogen. Minimale Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, dünne Stelle an der Position des Trockenstempels, sonst sehr gut. Beigegeben von Johann Anton Koch die Radierung aus den Römischen Ansichten "La Cervara" (Andresen 9), von Adam von Bartsch "Capernaum" (Rieger 325) sowie von Joseph Fischer die Radierung "Angler am Fluss" (Nagler aus 37-50?). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • G.BUSSE (*1810) after WAGNER (*1803), Prebisch Gate in the Elbe Sandstone Mountains, Copper engravin
      Sep. 18, 2021

      G.BUSSE (*1810) after WAGNER (*1803), Prebisch Gate in the Elbe Sandstone Mountains, Copper engravin

      Est: €30 - €50

      Georg Heinrich Busse (1810 Bennemühlen - 1868 Hannover) after Otto Wagner (1803 Torgau - 1861 Dresden), Prebisch Gate in the Elbe Sandstone Mountains, 19th century, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper, mounted on Paper Inscription: Signed and inscribed in German below the image in the printing plate. Date: 19th century Description: Mounted on paper and grey paper sheet After an original by Otto Wagner (1803 Torgau - 1861 Dresden). Keywords: , 19th century, Romanticism, Landscapes, Germany, Size: 5,3 cm x 8,1 cm, Depiction: 4,4 cm x 7,4 cm Condition: Very good Condition. Pale foxing is visible on the entire sheet.

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Busse, Georg Heinrich: Gegend bei Ariccia
      Jun. 09, 2021

      Busse, Georg Heinrich: Gegend bei Ariccia

      Est: €260 - €350

      Gegend bei Ariccia unweit Rom 1841. Radierung auf gewalztem China. 25 x 32 cm. Andresen 36. Prachtvoller Druck mit dem vollen Rand. Etwas angestaubt, sonst tadellos. Beigegeben 5 weitere Radierungen von Georg Heinrich Busse: "Die Heimath" (Andresen 15), "Gegend bey Marino im Albaner Gebirge" (Andresen 19), "Schule bei Albano unweit Rom" (Andresen 35), "Das gefährliche Abenteuer in den Abruzzen" (Andresen 40) sowie "Ansicht von Nettuno und Insel der Circe". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • VIEW OF THE ISER VALLEY IN BOHEMIA.
      Mar. 25, 2021

      VIEW OF THE ISER VALLEY IN BOHEMIA.

      Est: €150 - €200

      Watercolour, 20 x 28 cm, vellum paper, signed and dated in graphite at lower right margin "G. Busse fec. 1833". - Romantic landscape with farmers praying to a shrine at dusk in the Iser Valley (Bohemia). With ms. caption in lower margin "Erinnerung an das Isertal in Böhmen". - Joined: 1. Eggli, Jacob - View of Zurich, seen from Schaffhausen. With ms. caption in lower margin "Von ? her gegen Zürich". Watercolour, 19 x 29 cm, thick paper, signed at lower left "Gemahlt J. Eggli".-- 2. Monogrammist G.L. - Mountain view with young couple in foreground. Germany, 1871. Watercolour, 17 x 33,2 cm, vellum paper mounted on passe-partout, signed and dated with black ink in lower right corner "G.L. 1871". (3 pcs)

      Arenberg Auctions
    • Busse, G.H. (1810-1868). "Eibsee am Zugspitz". Etching, 16,7x21,7 cm., engr
      Jun. 02, 2017

      Busse, G.H. (1810-1868). "Eibsee am Zugspitz". Etching, 16,7x21,7 cm., engr

      Est: €60 - €80

      Busse, G.H. (1810-1868). "Eibsee am Zugspitz". Etching, 16,7x21,7 cm., engr. "Busse fec" and title below, "No.29" above, and "nach d. Nat. gez. an der Tiroler Grenze in Oct" and "GB a Roma Dec 1835" in the image. - Sl./ vaguely foxed. AND 2 other etchings by the same, of a farmstead and country road in a hilly landscape (10,7x15,3 cm.) and "Ruine di una Chiesa antica Forcona[?] negli Abruzzi" (16,5x24,5 cm.).

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Busse, Georg Heinrich: Malerische Radierungen aus Italien
      May. 26, 2016

      Busse, Georg Heinrich: Malerische Radierungen aus Italien

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      "Malerische Radirungen verschiedener Gegenden Italiens". 17 (von 18) Radierungen der 1. -3. Lieferung. Je ca. 24 x 17 cm. HLederbd. der Zeit (Kanten beschabt, Ecken bestoßen). 1835-1846. Andresen 23-39. Die Folge der Malerischen Radierungen aus Italien, die insgesamt achtzehn Blatt zählt und zwischen 1840 und 1846 in drei Lieferungen erschien, stellt den künstlerischen Höhepunkt im druckgraphischen Schaffen des Georg Heinrich Busse dar. Die nahezu komplette Folge mit Ausnahme des letzten Blattes (Andresen 40) in ganz ausgezeichneten Drucken mit breitem, teils dem vollen Rand. Geringfügig fleckig und stockfleckig, teils vereinzelte kl. Randeinrisse, Andresen 39 (Wasserleitung des Nero) mit vertikaler Knickfalte und hingerlegtem Einriss, insgesamt etwas verbräunt, sonst insgesamt in sehr guter Erhaltung.

    • GEORG BUSSE | View of Constantine, Algeria, from the north side
      Nov. 25, 2015

      GEORG BUSSE | View of Constantine, Algeria, from the north side

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      oil on canvas

    • Ansicht der Stadt Pompeji.
      Nov. 13, 2015

      Ansicht der Stadt Pompeji.

      Est: €500 - €600

      Radierung auf Velin. (1840). 51 : 66,5 cm (Blattgröße).

      Karl & Faber
    • Georg Busse, Engraving „Mountainous Landscape“, early 19th C
      Aug. 28, 2015

      Georg Busse, Engraving „Mountainous Landscape“, early 19th C

      Est: €1 - €100

      Etching on paper Germany, around 1837 Georg Heinrich Busse (1810-1868) – German artist of the 19th Century Marked with “G. Busse del. Et sculps. Roma“, „gedr. V. H. Felsing.“ Titled: “Vereins-Blatt Für 18 37/38, Gegend der nördlichen Grenze Tirols“ Nice depiction of a mountainous landscape Overall dimensions: 39 x 47.5 cm Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 100 EUR This detailed etching from Heinrich Busse was created by the artist in the early part of the 19υth Century. It shows a torrential river in front of a mountainous landscape. Busse has combined his two skills in this work of art- his skillful landscape drawing and his understanding and talent in etching. The attractive scene in which a stag grazes is a beautiful depiction of yet untouched nature. The etching shows some yellowing and foxing. The overall dimensions are 39 x 47.5 and the dimensions of the plate are 33.5 x 43 cm. There is a stamp on the lower right hand corner “Für das Königreich….“ (“For the monarchy…”). Georg Heinrich Busse (1810-1868) Georg Heinrich Busse was born in Binnemühle, Germany in 1810. As of 1829 he studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Dresden, where he learned the craft of copper plate engraving and etching. He gained prizes for his landscape drawings as well as his copper plate engravings and etchings. He earned a scholarship which enabled him to travel to Italy, where he stayed for nine years. 1844 he moved back to Germany to Hannover where he worked as the official copperplate engraver for the royal library. He marrie Antoine Eckermann in 1849. George V, at the time the crown prince of Hanover, bought a painting of his in the 1850s. Georg Heinrich Busse died in 1968. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Busse, Georg Heinrich: Der Tempel der Venus und der Roma in Rom
      May. 30, 2014

      Busse, Georg Heinrich: Der Tempel der Venus und der Roma in Rom

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Der Tempel der Venus und der Roma in Rom. Bleistift, grau laviert. 19,4 x 27,4 cm. Signiert, datiert und betitelt "GBusse fec.", "Roma d 10t May. 1836" und "Tempio di Venere a Roma. Die naturgetreue Zeichnung Busses zeigt die Apsis mit dem kassettierten Gewölbe der östlichen Cella des von Kaiser Hadrian erbauten Tempels, in der sich wohl das Sitzbild der Venus befand. Rechts davon schließt sich der der Roma geweihte Teil des antiken Doppeltempels an. An den oberen Ecken auf einen Untersatzkarton montiert. Beigegeben eine weitere monogrammierte und "1833" datierte Zeichnung Georg Busses aus dessen Dresdener Studienzeit "Straße in Mückten". Gemeint ist Mickten, jetzt ein Ortsteil von Dresden.

    • Busse, Georg Heinrich: Blick auf San Francesco in Assisi
      May. 30, 2014

      Busse, Georg Heinrich: Blick auf San Francesco in Assisi

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Blick auf die Basilika San Francesco in Assisi. Bleistift, graubraun laviert. 24,7 x 33,5 cm. Unten rechts signiert "G. Busse.dis. dal Natura" sowie unten mittig betitelt und datiert "St. Francesco in Assisi 29 Settembre 1837".

    • Busse, Georg Heinrich: Parklandschaft mit Kindern an einem Bach
      May. 30, 2014

      Busse, Georg Heinrich: Parklandschaft mit Kindern an einem Bach

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      Parklandschaft mit Kindern an einem Bach. Öl auf Leinwand. 74 x 89 cm. Am Unterrand signiert und datiert "G. Busse 1867". Die sommerliche Szenerie zeigt zwei Kinder in einer parkähnlichen Landschaft, die mit einem Stock in einem kleinen Bach angeln. Hinter großen Blattpflanzen verborgen steht ein Pavillon, in dem sich ein Herr mit weißem Bart in ein Buch vertieft. Das Gemälde entstand nach Busses langjährigem Aufenthalt in Italien in heimischen Gefilden. Obwohl es sich um eine nordische Landschaft handelt, scheint die dargestellte Flora doch von den Eindrücken Busses in Italien geprägt, wie die wuchernden Blattpflanzen, die kräftige Lilie am Holzsteg und das undurchdringliche Grün der Laubbäume nahelegen. So finden sich etwa auf einem Aquarell Busses mit einer Darstellung eines "Rasenstücks bei Castel Gandolfo" aus dem Jahr 1842 vergleichbare Pflanzenarrangements mit großblättrigen Gewächsen. Bötticher verzeichnet ein Gemälde Busses aus dem Jahr 1857 "Teil des Teiches im Garten des Künstlers" und im Kunsthandel wurde eine weitere Version mit dem "Ententeich im Garten von Busse" aus dem Jahr 1866 (Schuler Auktionen Zürich am 15. Dezember 2006) angeboten. Möglicherweise läßt sich auch diese landschaftliche Situation im Garten des Künstlers lokalisieren. Dann wäre es denkbar, dass es sich bei den Kindern um den Nachwuchs des Künstlers aus der zweiten, im Jahr 1858 geschlossenen Ehe handelte und dass sich der Maler selbst als Lesender in dem Pavillon dargestellt hat.

      May. 29, 2014

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      "Malerische Radirungen verschiedener Gegenden Italiens". 8 (von 12) Radierungen auf gewalztem China aus der Ersten und Zweiten Lieferung (1840 und 1841, der Originalumschlag der Zweiten Lieferung beiliegend). Je ca. 24 x 17 cm. 1835-1840. Andresen 23, 25-27; 29, 30, 33, 34. Die Folge der Malerischen Radierungen aus Italien, die insgesamt achtzehn Blatt zählt und zwischen 1840 und 1846 in drei Lieferungen erschien, stellt den künstlerischen Höhepunkt im druckgraphischen Schaffen des Georg Heinrich Busse dar. Bei den 8 hier angebotenen Radierungen aus der Ersten und Zweiten Lieferung handelt es sich um folgende Motive: Eibsee am Zugspitz, als Übergang nach Italien; Ponte molle presso Roma; Tempio della Pace in Roma; Terracina; Casa Cenci nella Villa Borghese; Villa da Rafaello presso Roma; Ponte Rotto, Isola di St. Bartolomeo a Roma; Ariccia. Ausgezeichnete, teils prachtvolle und differenzierte Drucke sämtlich mit breitem, teils mit dem vollen Rand. Marginale Gebrauchsspuren, sonst in vorzüglicher Erhaltung.

    • Busse, Georg Heinrich1810 - 1868 Hannover -
      Jan. 30, 2013

      Busse, Georg Heinrich1810 - 1868 Hannover -

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Busse, Georg Heinrich 1810 - 1868 Hannover - zugeschrieben Baumstudie. Datiert unten rechts: Ariccia.d.10 Juli 1841. Schwarzer Stift, weiß gehöht auf grünlichem Ingrespapier (angeschnittenes Wasserzeichen M). 40,5 x 27cm. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung. Schirmer, Johann Wilhelm 1807 Jülich - 1863 Karlsruhe - attributed Study of a Tree. Dated lower right: Ariccia.d.10 Juli 1841. Black pencil, highlighted in white on green-tinted Ingres paper (truncated watermark M). 40.5 x 27cm. Schirmer's departure for Italy in 1840 is confirmed. Provenance: Private collection, Rhineland.

    • Georg Heinrich Busse (attributed to)
      Dec. 01, 2012

      Georg Heinrich Busse (attributed to)

      Georg Heinrich Busse (attributed to) (German, 1810-1868) VIEW OF SPOLETO, A VIEW OF LA ROCCA CASTLE, ST. MARY'S CATHEDRAL AND PONTE DELLE TORRI CANAL oil on canvas, framed, signed & dated: lower right with initials, G.B. 1861 H25 1/4" W35 3/4" Provenance: South Carolina private collection. Other Notes: Born in Bennemullen near Hanover, landscape painter and engraver Busse was a student at the Dresden Academy and of Stolzet. In 1834, he won first prize for engraving, which consisted of a study trip to Italy and from there continued on to Greece. When he returned in 1843, Busse was appointed engraver to the Hanoverian court. Later, around 1858, he visited Paris, Aliers, Carthage, and other mid-Eastern cities. His work can be seen at the Hanover Museum.

      Charlton Hall
    • Busse, Georg Heinrich: Bildnis einer jungen Frau
      May. 27, 2011

      Busse, Georg Heinrich: Bildnis einer jungen Frau

      Est: €400 - €600

      Bildnis einer jungen Italienerin, den Arm auf einer kleinen Mauer abgestützt. Bleistift auf Velin. 33,2 x 17,1 cm. Mit dem Nachlaßstempel. Verso mit einer Sammlerbezeichnung in Bleistift. Aus der Sammlung Blome, Bremen (nicht bei Lugt).

    • Busse, Georg Heinrich1810 - 1868 Hanover Romantic landscape.
      May. 13, 2011

      Busse, Georg Heinrich1810 - 1868 Hanover Romantic landscape.

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Busse, Georg Heinrich 1810 - 1868 Hanover Romantic landscape. Signed lower centre: G. Busse. Oil on canvas. Relined. 109 x 153cm. Framed.

    • Pompei.
      Feb. 05, 2011

      Pompei.

      Est: - €300

      Ansicht der Stadt Pompei, mit dem Ausbruche des Vesuvs im Jahr 1838. Kupferstich von Georg Heinrich Busse (1810- 1860) auf aufgewalztem China, Rom, 1840. 39 x 56,5 cm. Mit deutsch. u. ital. Titel, sowie Datum u. oben li. "38 t. Pl." in d. Pl. Trockenst. "B" am unteren Rand. Unter Passep. mont. Blick über die antike Ausgrabungsstätte auf den feuerspeienden Vesuv, im Vordergrund Ausgräber bei der Arbeit, Eselkarren und reicher mediterraner Pflanzenbewuchs. - Thieme-Becker Bd. V, S. 291/92; Andresen 7, 11 (von 111). - Etw. stockl. Ränder tls. gewellt u. angest. Einige Insektenfrass- Spuren in d. Chinapapier- Rändern.

    • Busse, Georg Heinrich: Italienische Landschaften
      Nov. 25, 2010

      Busse, Georg Heinrich: Italienische Landschaften

      Est: €3,000 - €3,600

      Erste Lieferung der "Malerischen Radierungen aus Italien". 6 Radierungen auf grauem, gewalztem China. Je ca. 16,5 x 24, 5 cm. 1835, 1837 - 1839. Andresen 23 - 28, je I (von II), 26 II. Wz. Schriftzug (Fragment). Die sechs Landschaftsradierungen zählen zu den bekanntesten Arbeiten aus dem Werk Busses. Die vorliegende "erste Lieferung" zu 6 Blatt der italienischen Landschaften wurde 1840 veröffentlicht, 1841 folgte eine zweite, 1846 erschienen die beiden Lieferungen schließlich mit neuen Landschaften in einer insgesamt 18 Blatt umfassenden Gesamtausgabe. Vor den Nummern der Gesamtausgabe oben im Himmel. Prachtvolle bis ganz ausgezeichnete und leuchtende Drucke, an drei Seiten mit dem vollen Rand, ein Blatt nur an einer Seite mit demselben. Im weißen Rand minimal angestaubt, vereinzelt kleine Fleckchen, ein Blatt mit diagonaler Knickspur, Ränder teils leicht bestoßen, sonst in einheitlicher und vorzüglicher Erhaltung. Mit dem Trockenstempel des Künstlers, mit dessen Initialen (nicht bei Lugt) und aus einer unbekannten Sammlung "J. N. S. im Rechteck" (nicht bei Lugt).

    • Georg Heinrich Busse (German, 1810-1868) Near Castellammare with Vesuvius in the distance
      Apr. 20, 2010

      Georg Heinrich Busse (German, 1810-1868) Near Castellammare with Vesuvius in the distance

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Near Castellammare with Vesuvius in the distance signed 'G.Busse.fec.' (lower right), inscribed and dated 'prosso Castellammare/26 Luglio 1843' (lower centre), pencil and watercolour heightened with white 22 x 34cm (8 5/8 x 13 3/8in).

    • GEORG HEINRICH BUSSE Die Radierungen aus den Bilderheften des sächsischen Kunstvereins.
      May. 09, 2009

      GEORG HEINRICH BUSSE Die Radierungen aus den Bilderheften des sächsischen Kunstvereins.

      Est: - €300

      GEORG HEINRICH BUSSE Bennemühlen 1810 - 1868 Hannover Die Radierungen aus den Bilderheften des sächsischen Kunstvereins. Konvolut von 29 Radierungen auf 18 Bll. (davon 6 in versch. Druckzuständen, teils 2 auf einem Blatt) nach Gemälden u.a. von Crola, Leypold, F. Oehme und O. Wagner, um 1828-36. "Andr. 45, II; 46-48, jeweils I (auf China) und II; 49, I (doppelt, davon 1 vor der Schrift und 1 auf China) und II; 50-51, I (auf China) und II; 52, II und 53-55, jeweils II." 1 Bl. ("Die Christnacht", vor der Schrift) mit dem Namenszug, Datum "32" und Ortsbezeichnung "Dresden" in der Platte. Sämtlich mit dem Namenszug Busses, meist den Namenszügen der Künstler, Datum, Titel, Maßangaben und Bezeichnungen des Kunstvereins und teils der Nummer in der Platte. Auf Velin bzw. aufgezogenem gräulichen China. Darstellung: 8,2 x 10,2 bis 22,2 x 33,3 cm. Vereinzelt schwach angestaubt, gering wellig, leicht wasserrandig bzw. mit winziger Knickspur. Beiliegt: Julius Athanasius Dietze, Landschaften. 3 Radierungen auf 1 Blatt, u.a. nach Busse, um 1834. Mit den Namenszügen der Künstler, Datum "1834", Titel, Maßangaben und Bezeichnungen vom sächsischen Kunstverein in der Platte. [sg]

    • GEORG HEINRICH BUSSE Der Kuhstall - Das Prebischthor - Eingang in den Plauenschen Grund - Macbeth (und sein Begleiter erblicken die Hexen).
      May. 09, 2009

      GEORG HEINRICH BUSSE Der Kuhstall - Das Prebischthor - Eingang in den Plauenschen Grund - Macbeth (und sein Begleiter erblicken die Hexen).

      Est: - €90

      GEORG HEINRICH BUSSE Bennemühlen 1810 - 1868 Hannover Der Kuhstall - Das Prebischthor - Eingang in den Plauenschen Grund - Macbeth (und sein Begleiter erblicken die Hexen). 4 Bll. Radierungen (davon 2 nach O. Wagner und 1 nach J. A. Koch), um 1833/36. Andresen 7, 8, 12 und 22, II (von III). Sämtlich mit dem Namenszug und Titel, 1 Bl. mit Datum, Ortsbezeichnung "Roma" und diversen Bezeichnungen sowie meist mit Nummern "9." bzw. "18" und "19", Verlegeradresse von Morasch & Skerl, Dresden in der Platte. Auf aufgewalztem hellgrauen China. 5,5 x 8,3 bis 24,5 x 33,5 cm. Ränder teils schwach fleckig und minimal gewellt. [sg]

    • GEORG BUSSE Bennemühlen 1810 - 1868 Hannover
      Nov. 10, 2007

      GEORG BUSSE Bennemühlen 1810 - 1868 Hannover

      Est: €160 - €160

      Ponte molle presso Roma. Blatt 3 der Folge "Malerische Radirungen verschiedener Gegenden Italiens" 1846. Radierung 1839. Andresen 25. - Mit dem Namenszug, Datum, Titel, Ortsbezeichnung "Roma" und stellenweise gelöschter Bezeichnung "37st. Platte überhaupt" in der Platte. Auf aufgewalztem hellgrauen China. 16,6 x 24,5 cm. Breite Ränder schwach fleckig, minimal angestaubt, mit winzigem hinterlegten Einriß und schwachen kurzen Knickspuren. [ms]

    • GEORG HEINRICH BUSSE BENNEMUHLEN 1810 - 1868 HANOVER VIEW OF THE ANCIENT ROMAN CITY OF CONSTANTINE IN THE NORTH OF ALGERIA 37 1/4 by 52 3/8 in.; 94.8 by 133 cm. Signed and indistinctly dated lower centre left: G Busse/ 18' oil on canvas, unlined
      Jan. 26, 2007

      GEORG HEINRICH BUSSE BENNEMUHLEN 1810 - 1868 HANOVER VIEW OF THE ANCIENT ROMAN CITY OF CONSTANTINE IN THE NORTH OF ALGERIA 37 1/4 by 52 3/8 in.; 94.8 by 133 cm. Signed and indistinctly dated lower centre left: G Busse/ 18' oil on canvas, unlined

      Est: $30,000 - $40,000

      GEORG HEINRICH BUSSE BENNEMUHLEN 1810 - 1868 HANOVER VIEW OF THE ANCIENT ROMAN CITY OF CONSTANTINE IN THE NORTH OF ALGERIA 37 1/4 by 52 3/8 in.; 94.8 by 133 cm. Signed and indistinctly dated lower centre left: G Busse/ 18' oil on canvas, unlined Catalogue Note: Georg Heinrich Busse, born in Hanover, went to study in Dresden under Stolzel and was given a stipend to travel to Rome in 1835 as a part of his studies. It is here that he first started to develop his interest in landscape painting. In 1857, he traveled from Paris to Algeria, Malta and Italy, and during this trip he was introduced to the dramatically positioned city of Constantine, at that time under French rule. Slightly inland from the picturesque Mediterranean coast lies the city of Constantine, a town with a tumultuous history. It was founded in 203 BC by the Greek king, Micipsa. Distinguished for the splendor of its public buildings, it became an important commercial base for the Greeks, and later Romans who subsequently conquered the city in 107 BC. In 313 AD, the city was renamed for Constantine the Great who rebuilt the city after defeating Emperor Maxentius. It was then conquered by Vandals in 432 and went under Byzantine rule from 534 to 697. The Arabs ruled over the city in the 7th century, until it was captured by the Ottoman Empire. Much of the Muslim architecture that is still visible today was built during this time. In 1837, the territory was conquered by France and in 1848, it was incorporated into Algeria. Framed by a deep ravine, the city is provided not only full protection on every side, but is also given a strikingly dramatic appearance. Busse, who traveled to the region while under French rule, emphasizes the grandeur and impressive geography of the ancient city in this refined landscape.

    • GEORG HEINRICH BUSSE BENNEMÜHLEN 1810 - 1868 HANOVER
      Jan. 25, 2007

      GEORG HEINRICH BUSSE BENNEMÜHLEN 1810 - 1868 HANOVER

      Est: $30,000 - $40,000

      VIEW OF THE ANCIENT ROMAN CITY OF CONSTANTINE IN THE NORTH OF ALGERIA VIEW OF THE ANCIENT ROMAN CITY OF CONSTANTINE IN THE NORTH OF ALGERIA measurements note 37 ¼ by 52 3/8 in.; 94.8 by 133 cm. Signed and indistinctly dated lower centre left: G Busse/ 18... oil on canvas, unlined NOTE Georg Heinrich Busse, born in Hanover, went to study in Dresden under Stölzel and was given a stipend to travel to Rome in 1835 as a part of his studies. It is here that he first started to develop his interest in landscape painting. In 1857, he traveled from Paris to Algeria, Malta and Italy, and during this trip he was introduced to the dramatically positioned city of Constantine, at that time under French rule. Slightly inland from the picturesque Mediterranean coast lies the city of Constantine, a town with a tumultuous history. It was founded in 203 BC by the Greek king, Micipsa. Distinguished for the splendor of its public buildings, it became an important commercial base for the Greeks, and later Romans who subsequently conquered the city in 107 BC. In 313 AD, the city was renamed for Constantine the Great who rebuilt the city after defeating Emperor Maxentius. It was then conquered by Vandals in 432 and went under Byzantine rule from 534 to 697. The Arabs ruled over the city in the 7υth century, until it was captured by the Ottoman Empire. Much of the Muslim architecture that is still visible today was built during this time. In 1837, the territory was conquered by France and in 1848, it was incorporated into Algeria. Framed by a deep ravine, the city is provided not only full protection on every side, but is also given a strikingly dramatic appearance. Busse, who traveled to the region while under French rule, emphasizes the grandeur and impressive geography of the ancient city in this refined landscape.