Girolamo Campagna Auction Price Results

Girolamo Campagna, 1549 Verona – 1625 Venedig

Lot 688: Girolamo Campagna, 1549 Verona – 1625 Venedig

Auction Date: Jun 24, 2021

Estimate: €60,000 - €80,000

Description: SALZGEFÄSS IN FORM EINES MUSCHELSCHALENTRÄGERS

Höhe: 23,5 cm.
Auf original ovaler Basis: 10,6 x 6,2 cm.

Beigegeben eine Expertise mit ausführlicher Dokumentation von Rosario Coppel Areizaga, Juni 2001, mit entsprechenden Literaturangaben und Objektvergleichen.

Bronze, vergoldet. Die feuervergoldete Tafelaufsatz-Figur darf als museales, höchst bedeutendes Werk der italienischen Bildhauer- und Bronzekunst gewürdigt werden. Wie das weltberühmte Salzfass von Benvenuto Cellini (1500-1557), ist auch hier die Figur eines Mannes, der eine große Muschelschale schultert, als höfische Tischaufsatzfigur gedacht. In leicht gebückter Haltung ist er nach vorne schreitend gestaltet, die Knie etwas eingeknickt, wodurch die schwere Last zum Ausdruck kommt. Die muschelförmige Schale über seinem Genick hält er mit der rechten Hand, seine Linke ist auf die Hüfte gestützt. Der nackte, nur mit einem Lendentuch bekleidete Körper ist drahtig, aber muskulös, sein Gesicht weist auf ein vorgeschrittenes Alter, mit Stirnfalten unter haarlosem Schädel, bei seitlich längerem Haar. Als lebende Vorbilder dürfen wir uns die Arbeiter der Meersalzgewinnung vorstellen.

Über die Autorschaft der Plastik bestehen keinerlei Zweifel. Die handwerkliche Ausführung ist als exzellent anzusehen, Haar und Tuch fein nachziseliert bzw. punziert. Neben der hochrangigen Wiedergabe der Bewegung eines unter seiner Last schreitenden Alten verdient auch die Detailausführung besondere Beobachtung, etwa die in höchster Könnerschaft ausgebildeten Hände und Finger, bis hin zu den Nägeln der Zehen. Mit dieser italienischen Kleinplastik ist es dem Bildhauer gelungen, den herkömmlichen Typ des „Atlas“ zu einer völlig eigenständigen Darstellung eines Mannes bei niedrigstem Dienst umzuformen. Dies mag an Tischen des Hofes sicherlich erkannt worden sein.

Wie üblich, wurden vom Modell einige weitere Güsse gefertigt. So findet sich eine Replik im Capodimonte Museum, Neapel (Höhe: 21 cm ohne Basis, mit dunkler Patina). Eine weitere Figur eines knienden Jünglings mit gleicher Muschelschale ist als Werk Campagnas im Victoria and Albert Museum, London zu sehen, eine andere Version mit einem Delphin im Museo Correr in Venedig. Weitere Objekte, wie in Abwandlung der Figur als Leuchterträger (Museum Brescia), zeigen sich bereits als verfremdende Adaptionen. A. R.

Provenienz:
López de Aragón, Madrid.
Kunstmesse TEFAF, Maastricht 2002, Katalog mit Besprechung und Abb.

Literatur:
Hans Robert Weihrauch, Europäische Bronzestatuetten, 15.-18. Jahrhundert, Braunschweig 1967.
Giovanni Mariacher, Bronzetti del Rinascimento al Museo Correr, in: Bollettino dei Musei Civici Veneziani. XI, Nr. 1, 1966, S. 25, Abb. 31, 188.
Andrea Bacchi, Girolamo Campagna, in: Ausstellungskatalog: La bellissima maniera, Alessandro Vittoria e la scultura veneta del Cinquecento. Castello del Buonconsiglio. Trient 1999, S. 398 ff., Abb. 4. (12604511) (2) (11)

Girolamo Campagna,
1549 Verona – 1625 Venice

SALT POT IN THE SHAPE OF A CONCH BEARER

Height: 23.5 cm.
On original oval base: 10.6 x 6.2 cm.

Accompanied by an expert‘s report with detailed documentation by Rosario Coppel Areizaga, June 2001 with bibliographical references and object comparisons.

Gilt-bronze.

Provenance:
López de Aragón, Madrid.
Catalogue TEFAF - The European Fine Art Fair, Maastricht 2002, incl. text and illustration.

Literature:
H. R. Weihrauch, Europäische Bronzestatuetten, 15.-18. Jahrhundert, Braunschweig 1967.
G. Mariacher, Bronzetti del Rinascimento al Museo Correr, in: Bollettino dei Musei Civici Veneziani, vol. XI, no. 1, 1966, p. 25, ill. 31, 188.
A. Bacchi. Girolamo Campagna, in: La bellissima maniera, Alessandro Vittoria e la scultura veneta del Cinquecento, exhibition catalogue, Castello del Buonconsiglio, Trento 1999, p. 398f, ill. 4.
...

Location: Munich , DE

Auction House: Hampel Fine Art Auctions

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Girolamo Campagna, 1549 – 1625, nach

Lot 697: Girolamo Campagna, 1549 – 1625, nach

Auction Date: Jun 24, 2021

Estimate: €10,000 - €12,000

Description: VENUS UND ADONIS

Bronzeguss, dunkel patiniert.
Gesamthöhe: 55 bzw. 55,5 cm.
Höhe ohne Sockel: 51 bzw. 49,5 cm.
Auf gekehltem schwarzem Marmorsockel.

Jeweils in Bronze gegossen und als Gegenstücke gearbeitet, die nach Girolamo Campagna gestalteten Venus mit dem Amorknaben und Adonis mit seinem Hund oder Meleaga und Atalanta. Venus hier einen fragmentarisch vorhandenen Pfeil haltend. Ein ähnliches Paar Skulpturen ebenfalls als nach Girolamo Campagna befindet sich im Museo Nazionale del Palazzo di Venezia, Inv.Nr. PV 09316-17.

Literatur:
Vgl. L. Pollak, Raccolta Alfredo Barsanti (Trecento-Settecento), Sammlungskatalog, Bergamo 1922, Nr. 89-90, S. 128-129.
Vgl. A. Santangelo, Museo di Palazzo Venezia. Catalogo delle sculture, Rom, 1954, S. 45.
Vgl. C. Avery, Giambologna: an exhibition of sculpture by the master and his followers, from the collection of Michael Hall, New York, 1998, Nr. 114, S. 186-187. (1261926) (3) (13)

Girolamo Campagna
1549 - 1625, after

VENUS AND ADONIS

Bronze casting with dark patina.
Total height: 55 and 55.5 cm.
Height excl. base: 51 and 49.5 cm.
On moulded black marble base.

A similar pair of sculptures also listed as after Girolamo Campagna is held at the Museo Nazionale del Palazzo di Venezia, inv. no. PV 09316-17.

Literature:
Compare L. Pollak, Raccolta Alfredo Barsanti. Bronzi Italiani (Trecento-Settecento), collection catalogue, Bergamo 1922, nos. 89-90, pp. 128-129.
Compare A. Santangelo, Catalogo delle sculture: Museo di Palazzo Venezia, Rome, 1954, p. 45.
Compare C. Avery, Giambologna: an Exhibition of Sculpture by the Master and his Followers, from the Collection of Michael Hall, New York, 1998, no. 114, pp. 186-187.
...

Location: Munich , DE

View additional info

Girolamo Campagna, 1549 Verona - 1625 Venedig

Lot 247: Girolamo Campagna, 1549 Verona - 1625 Venedig

Auction Date: Mar 25, 2021

Estimate: €80,000 - €120,000

Höhe: 23,5 cm.

Beigegeben eine Expertise mit ausführlicher Dokumentation, von Rosario Coppel Areizaga, Juni 2001, mit entsprechenden Literaturangaben und Objektvergleichen.

Wie üblich, wurden vom Modell einige weitere Güsse gefertigt. So findet sich eine Replik im Capodimonte Museum, Neapel (Höhe: 21 cm ohne Basis, mit dunkler Patina). Eine weitere Figur eines knienden Jünglings mit gleicher Muschelschale ist als Werk Gerolamos im Victoria and Albert Museum, London zu sehen, eine andere Version mit einem Delphin im Museo Correr in Venedig. Weitere Objekte, wie in Abwandlung der Figur als Leuchterträger (Museum Brescia), zeigen sich bereits als verfremdende Adaptionen. A.R.

Provenienz:
López de Aragón, Madrid.

Literatur:
Giovanni Mariacher, Bronzetti del Rinascimento al Museo Correr. In: Bollettino dei Musei Civici Veneziani. XI, Nr. 1, 1966, S. 25, Abb. 31., 188.
Andrea Bacchi, Girolamo Campagna, in: Ausstellungskatalog: La bellissima maniera, Alessandro Vittoria e la scultura veneta del Cinquecento. Castello del Buonconsiglio. Trento 1999, S. 398 ff. Abb. 4. (12604511) (2) (11)

Girolamo Campagna,
1549 Verona - 1625 Venice

Height: 23.5 cm.

Accompanied by an expert’s report with detailed documentation by Rosario Coppel Areizaga, June 2001 with bibliographical references and object comparisons.

Gilt-bronze.

Provenance:
López de Aragón, Madrid.
Catalogue: TEFAF - The European Fine Art Fair, Maastricht 2002, incl. text and illustration.

Literature:
G. Mariacher, Bronzetti del Rinascimento al Museo Correr, in: Bollettino dei Musei Civici Veneziani, vol. XI, no. 1, 1966, p. 25. ill. 31., 188.
A. Bacchi. Girolamo Campagna, in: La bellissima maniera, Alessandro Vittoria e la scultura veneta del Cinquecento, exhibition catalogue, Castello del Buonconsiglio, Trento, 1999, p. 398f, ill. 4.
...

Location: Munich , DE

View additional info

Girolamo Campagna, 1550 Verona - um 1625 Venedig, zugeschrieben

Lot 561: Girolamo Campagna, 1550 Verona - um 1625 Venedig, zugeschrieben

Auction Date: Dec 03, 2020

Estimate: €12,000 - €14,000

Description: VENUS

Höhe: 37,5 cm.
Gesamthöhe mit rundgedrehtem Holzsockel: 44,5 cm.

Die Bronzestatue zeigt die antike Göttin unbekleidet, im Kontrapost auf mitgegossener kleiner Rundplinthe. Das linke Knie leicht angehoben, die rechte Hand auf den Busen gelegt, die Linke an der Hüfte. Dem manieristischen Stil der Zeit ist die Körperform in Art der „figura serpentinata“ leicht in sich gedreht, um die Lebendigkeit der Haltung zu erreichen. Das Gesicht nach links gerichtet, der Haaransatz hochfrisiert, am Hinterkopf geknotet, mit einer Doppellocke über der Stirne, was seit der Antike zum Erkennungszeichen für die Göttin geworden ist. Der Typus reflektiert die „Venus im Bade“, hier jedoch ohne weitere Attribute, während sich sehr ähnliche Figuren des Meisters oft mit Delfin oder dem Amorknaben finden, jedoch nicht selten in ähnlicher Haltung, die wiederum auf Vorbilder der Antike zurückgehen. Die Augen markant gerahmt wie wir dies ähnlich auch bei Nicolo Roccatagliata (1539-um 1636) finden. Bronzevollguss mit schöner, brauner Patina. A.R. (1251862) (11)

Girolamo Campagna,
1550 Verona – ca. 1625 Venice, attributed

VENUS

Height: 37.5 cm.
Total height with round turned wooden base: 44.5 cm.

The bronze statue shows the naked ancient goddess standing in contrapposto on a round plinth cast in one piece. The type reflects the famous Bathing Venus, but in this case without any attributes, while very similar figures with similar postures based on ancient paragons by the master often show dolphins or young cupids. The eyes are strikingly framed as can be similarly seen at the Nicolò Roccatagliata (1539 - ca. 1636) Three-dimensional bronze casting with beautiful, brown patina.
...

Location: Munich , DE

View additional info

Girolamo Campagna (1549 - 1625), Statue of Neptune

Lot 102: Girolamo Campagna (1549 - 1625), Statue of Neptune

Auction Date: Oct 31, 2020

Estimate: €20,000 - €25,000

Description: Around 1585, Northern Italy. Its genesis could most probably be dated to the years when the sculptor was working on the decoration of the Basilica of Saint Anthony of Padua or to a time immediately afterwards. Based on the theme and form of the work, it may be assumed that the sculptural group was part of a bigger unit, probably a fountain....

Location: Prague, CZ

Auction House: Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.

View additional info

CIRCLE OF GIROLAMO CAMPAGNA (1549-1621), VENETIAN GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF ATLAS 16TH CENTURY

Lot 423: CIRCLE OF GIROLAMO CAMPAGNA (1549-1621), VENETIAN GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF ATLAS 16TH CENTURY

Auction Date: Feb 05, 2020

Estimate: £800 - £1,200

Location: Edinburgh, EBH, UK

Auction House: Lyon & Turnbull

View additional info

A 17th / early18th century Italian patinated bronze andiron figure of Meleager

Lot 538: A 17th / early18th century Italian patinated bronze andiron figure of Meleager

Auction Date: Dec 20, 2017

Estimate: £3,000 - £4,000

Description: A 17th / early18th century Italian patinated bronze andiron figure of Meleager
after a model by Girolamo Campagna (Venetian, 1549-1625)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

CIRCLE OF GIROLAMO CAMPAGNA (1549- AFTER 1617) ITALIAN, VENICE, CIRCA 1600 | Apollo and Mercury

Lot 672: CIRCLE OF GIROLAMO CAMPAGNA (1549- AFTER 1617) ITALIAN, VENICE, CIRCA 1600 | Apollo and Mercury

Auction Date: Dec 05, 2017

Estimate: £2,000 - £3,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

FIGURE EN BRONZE REPRESENTANT APOLLON ET SA LYRE ATELIER DE GIROLAMO CAMPA

Lot 22: FIGURE EN BRONZE REPRESENTANT APOLLON ET SA LYRE ATELIER DE GIROLAMO CAMPA

Auction Date: Jun 13, 2017

Estimate: €5,000 - €8,000

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

GROUPE EN BRONZE REPRESENTANT JUNON ET LE PAON ATELIER DE GIROLAMO CAMPAGN

Lot 23: GROUPE EN BRONZE REPRESENTANT JUNON ET LE PAON ATELIER DE GIROLAMO CAMPAGN

Auction Date: Jun 13, 2017

Estimate: €5,000 - €8,000

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

CIRCLE OF GIROLAMO CAMPAGNA (VERONA 1549 - 1625 VENICE) CIRCA 1600 | Mars and Minerva

Lot 194: CIRCLE OF GIROLAMO CAMPAGNA (VERONA 1549 - 1625 VENICE) CIRCA 1600 | Mars and Minerva

Auction Date: Jan 26, 2017

Estimate: $5,000 - $7,000

Description: bronze...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

GIROLAMO CAMPAGNA (Venetian follower of) - Pair of firedogsFirst quarter of the seventeenth century

Lot 196: GIROLAMO CAMPAGNA (Venetian follower of) - Pair of firedogsFirst quarter of the seventeenth century

Auction Date: Dec 15, 2016

Estimate: €6,000 - €10,000

Description: GIROLAMO CAMPAGNA (Venetian follower of)
(Verona, 1549 - Venezia, 1625)

Pair of firedogs
First quarter of the seventeenth century

Bronze, 96 cm

...

Location: Rome, IT

Auction House: Bertolami Fine Art

View additional info

CERCLE DE GIROLAMO CAMPAGNA (1550-1625)

Lot 122: CERCLE DE GIROLAMO CAMPAGNA (1550-1625)

Auction Date: Aug 06, 2016

Estimate: €4,500 - €5,500

Description: CERCLE DE GIROLAMO CAMPAGNA (1550-1625)

Paire de statuettes allégoriques en bronze doré, chacune représentée en contrapposte debout sur une base rocheuse, une main en l?air soutenant une gerbe de fruits et l?autre main appuyée sur une corne d?abondance.
Dimensions : h. 14,6 cm
...

Location: Monte Carlo, MC

Auction House: Accademia Fine Art

View additional info

GIROLAMO CAMPAGNA (1549 - 1625) NEPTUNE

Lot 28: GIROLAMO CAMPAGNA (1549 - 1625) NEPTUNE

Auction Date: May 28, 2015

Estimate: 0 Kč - 0 Kč

Description: GIROLAMO CAMPAGNA (1549 - 1625)
NEPTUNE
Around 1585, Northern Italy
The marble sculptural group Neptune was classified by the Italian art historian Alessandro Delpriori, Ph.D., as the work of the pre-eminent sculptor Girolamo Campagna. Its genesis could most probably be dated to the years when the sculptor was working on the decoration of the Basilica of Saint Anthony of Padua or to a time immediately afterwards. Based on the theme and form of the work, it may be assumed that the sculptural group was part of a bigger unit, probably a fountain. Assessment by PhD. Alessandro Delpriori, Universita di Firenze.
...

Location: Prague, CZ

Auction House: Arthouse Hejtmánek

View additional info

STATUETTE - HOMME AU COQUILLAGE 17ème

Lot 507: STATUETTE - HOMME AU COQUILLAGE 17ème

Auction Date: Apr 06, 2014

Estimate: €1,500 - €3,000

Description: STATUETTE - HOMME AU COQUILLAGE 17ème
En bronze à patine foncée avec traces de dorure, représentant un homme viril, agenouillé soutenant sur son épaule droite un coquillage géant.
Un modèle approchant mais ressemblant est connu de Girolamo Campagna (1550-1632).
Allemagne du Sud, ou Italie du Nord, 17ème siècle
Dimensions : h 17 cm
...

Location: Monaco, MC

View additional info

AN ITALIAN BRONZE FIGURE OF JUNO

Lot 269: AN ITALIAN BRONZE FIGURE OF JUNO

Auction Date: Dec 03, 2013

Estimate: £3,000 - £5,000

Description: AN ITALIAN BRONZE FIGURE OF JUNO 17TH CENTURY, AFTER GIROLAMO CAMPAGNA (1549-CIRCA 1625) Clasping her breast and semi-clad in drapery, on a later serpentine marble cylindrical plinth with square base 15 in. (38 cm.) high...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Girolamo Campagna (1550-1625), ambito di, Venezia XVI-XVII secolo "Venere e Cupido"

Lot 169: Girolamo Campagna (1550-1625), ambito di, Venezia XVI-XVII secolo "Venere e Cupido"

Auction Date: Dec 02, 2013

Estimate: €8,000 - €10,000

Description: Girolamo Campagna (1550-1625), ambito di, Venezia XVI-XVII secolo "Venere e Cupido"
bronzo fuso e cesellato, altezza cm 54 senza base "La scultura appartiene alla ricca e fortunata produzione Veneta di bronzi di modello tardo manieristico con raffigurazioni allegorico mitologiche. Nel caso della Venere e Cupido qui presentata si può identificare come una variante dello stesso soggetto, opera di Gerolamo Campagna (1550-1625), conservata presso il Museo civico di Padova. Cfr. â€aeBronzetti veneti del Rinascimento” di G.Manacher, ed. Neri Pozza, Vicenza 1971"
...

Location: Milan, IT

Auction House: Cambi Casa d'Aste

View additional info

VÉNUS OU JUNON Probablement Girolamo CAMPAGNA

Lot 3: VÉNUS OU JUNON Probablement Girolamo CAMPAGNA

Auction Date: May 22, 2013

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description:
VÉNUS OU JUNON Probablement Girolamo CAMPAGNA (1549-1625) et son atelier Venise, fin du XVIe siècle - début du XVIIe siècle
MATÉRIAUX
Bronze à patine brun nuancé Socle en marbre vert
H. 28 cm, L. 8 cm, P. 6 cm
A LATE 16TH - EARLY 17TH CENTURIES VENITIAN PATINATED BRONZE DEPICTING VENUS Probably Girolamo CAMPAGNA (1549-1625) and his workshop 11.02 in. high, 3.14 in. wide, 2.36 in. deep
Certificat du Brussels Art Laboratory qui révèle que l'alliage se compose d'environ 68,5% de cuivre, 24% d'étain, 1,15% de plomb et 1% de zinc notamment - composition à haute concentration en étain compatible avec un bronze du XVIIe siècle.
Caractéristique des ateliers vénitiens des XVIe et XVIIe siècles, cette figure de Vénus ou Junon en bronze à patine brun nuancé est tout à fait représentative de la belle production dite de « petits bronzes » en vogue depuis la Renaissance.
Vénus adopte un élégant contrapposto, voilant à peine sa nudité par une main posée sur sa poitrine.
Un vêtement léger, aux souples drapés, est posé sur son épaule et se déploie à l'arrière de son corps.
Ce type de représentation connut un immense succès auprès des bronziers vénitiens du XVIe siècle tels Alessandro Vittoria, Tiziano Aspetti ou encore Roccagliata. Notre aeuvre est à rapprocher de l'atelier de Girolamo Campagna (1549-1625), artiste vénitien de la même génération que ceux cités précédement.
Cette attribution est possible au regard de la fine lanière de cuir qui traverse sa poitrine et que l'on retrouve dans bon nombre d'oeuvres de Campagna, telles Cérès conservée au Metropolitan Museum ou Méléagre de la Fondation Bemberg.
Les modelés du buste et du visage sont identiques à la Diane issue de l'atelier de Campagna du Bayerisches Nationalmuseum.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Marc Arthur Kohn Paris

View additional info

1 PAAR BRONZEFIGUREN, Renaissance, in der Art von

Lot 1056: 1 PAAR BRONZEFIGUREN, Renaissance, in der Art von

Auction Date: Mar 21, 2013

Estimate: CHF6,000 - CHF10,000

Description: 1 PAAR BRONZEFIGUREN, Renaissance, in der Art von G. CAMPAGNA (Girolamo Capagna, 1549-1625), Venedig, 17. Jh.
2 stehende Figuren, wohl Athene und Ares. Auf Steinwürfel montiert. Lanze und Schwert fehlen. H mit Sockel 31 cm.

Provenienz: Ehemals Sammlung Raoul Heilbronner (1847-1941), Paris.

Eine ähnliche Athene-Figur von G. Campagna wurde bei Sotheby's London am 28.10.2004 (Katalognr. 74) verkauft.

Für Angaben zu G. Campagna siehe Fussnote der Katalognr. 1042.

PAIR OF BRONZE FIGURES,Renaissance, in the style of G. CAMPAGNA (Girolamo Capagna, 1549-1625), Venice, 17th century.
2 standing figures, probably Athena and Ares. Mounted on stone cubes. Lance and sword missing. H with base 31 cm.

Provenance: former Raoul Heilbronner (1847-1941) collection, Paris.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Koller Auctions

View additional info

FIGUR EINES FAUNS, Renaissance-Stil, in der Art

Lot 1042: FIGUR EINES FAUNS, Renaissance-Stil, in der Art

Auction Date: Mar 21, 2013

Estimate: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

Description: FIGUR EINES FAUNS, Renaissance-Stil, in der Art von G. CAMPAGNA (Girolamo Campagna, 1549-1625), Italien, wohl 19. Jh.
Bronze. Kniender Faun mit vasenförmiger Kerzentülle in der linken Hand, zu seinen Füssen ein Widder, auf eingezogenem Dreisockel mit Kugelfüssen. H 19 cm.

Provenienz: Aus einer bedeutenden Sammlung.

G. Campagna war ein norditalienischer Bildhauer des 16. Jahrhunderts. Seine Lehrmeister waren Jacopo Sansovino und Danese Cattaneo; viele Werke von Letztgenanntem vollendete Campagna. Er fertigte die Figur des sitzenden Dogen Loredan auf dem Grabdenkmal, das Cattaneo in Santi Giovanni e Paolo errichtet hatte. Nach Cattaneos Tod arbeitete Campagna in Padua in der Basilika des Heiligen Antonius und führte den Auftrag seines Meisters zu Ende - das Relief mit dem Wunder des Heiligen Antonius der Wiedererweckung eines Getöteten und das Meisterwerk von Girolamo Campagna. Einen Grossteil seiner Lebens- und Schaffenszeit verbrachte er in Venedig, wo sich auch heute noch die meisten seiner Werke befinden. Seine Hauptwerke sind: die Statuen der Heiligen Franziskus und Clara, der Heilige Justina von Padua, die Kolossalfigur des Heiligen Sebastian der Zecca, die Reliefs der Maria und des Erzengel Gabriel an der Rialtobrücke, die bronzene Gruppe mit Christus auf dem Erdball und den vier Evangelisten und das Monument für den Dogen Marcantonio Trevisan in San Francesco della Vigna. Dazu gehören auch weitere zahlreiche Statuen in San Sebastiano und San Rocco.

Ende des sechzehnten Jahrhunderts war Campagna der berühmteste Bildhauer Venedigs. Er erhielt alle bedeutenden Aufträge und führte eine grosse Werkstatt mit zahlreichen Mitarbeitern.

FIGURE OF A FAUN,Renaissance style, in the style of G. CAMPAGNA (Girolamo Campagna, 1549-1625), Italy, probably 19th century.
Bronze. Kneeling faun with vase-shaped candle nozzle in left hand. H 19 cm.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

ATTRIBUTED  TO  GIROLAMO  CAMPAGNA  (1549-CIRCA  1625)ITALIAN,  VENICE,  LATE  16TH  CENTURY

Lot 48: ATTRIBUTED  TO  GIROLAMO  CAMPAGNA  (1549-CIRCA  1625)ITALIAN,  VENICE,  LATE  16TH  CENTURY

Auction Date: Dec 05, 2012

Estimate: £30,000 - £50,000

Description: SALT  CELLAR  IN  THE  FORM  OF  A  MAN  BEARING  A  SCALLOP  SHELL
gilt  bronze
22.5cm.,  8  7/8  in.
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

APOLLON  JOUANT  LA  HARPE

Lot 20: APOLLON  JOUANT  LA  HARPE

Auction Date: Apr 20, 2012

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: AN  ITALIAN,  VENITIAN,  CIRCA  1600,  BRONZE  STATUETTE  OF  APOLLO,  CERCLE  OF  GIROLAMO  CAMPAGNA  (1549-1617);  ON  A  CIRCULAR  ALABASTER  PEDESTAL
sur  un  socle  circulaire  en  albâtre
en  bronze  à  patine  brun  foncé
Haut.  totale  37  cm;  haut.  bronze  27  cm
Total  height  14  1/2    in.;  height  bronze  10  2/3    in.
Italie,  Venise,  vers  1600,  Entourage  de  Girolamo  Campagna  (1549-1617)
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

AFTER GIROLAMO CAMPAGNA (1549-1625), ITALIAN, VENICE, 17TH CENTURY

Lot 52: AFTER GIROLAMO CAMPAGNA (1549-1625), ITALIAN, VENICE, 17TH CENTURY

Auction Date: Jul 08, 2011

Estimate: £5,000 - £7,000

Description: APOLLO
bronze, on an ebonised turned wood socle
bronze: 26.5cm., 10½in. base: 3.5cm., 1 3/8 in.
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

AFTER A MODEL BY GIROLAMO CAMPAGNA

Lot 407: AFTER A MODEL BY GIROLAMO CAMPAGNA

Auction Date: Jan 29, 2010

Estimate: $7,000 - $10,000

Description: MELEAGER
golden patina beneath dark brown-red lacquer, on later circular ebonized wood socle
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

AFTER GIROLAMO CAMPAGNA

Lot 406: AFTER GIROLAMO CAMPAGNA

Auction Date: Jan 29, 2010

Estimate: $15,000 - $20,000

Description: VENUS AND ADONIS
olive-brown patina beneath dark brownish-black lacquer, on later molded rectangular, veined marble socles
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

After the model attributed to Girolamo Campagna (Italian, 1549-1625): A 17th / 18th century bronze salt modelled as a man carrying a scallop shell

Lot 334: After the model attributed to Girolamo Campagna (Italian, 1549-1625): A 17th / 18th century bronze salt modelled as a man carrying a scallop shell

Auction Date: Jan 12, 2010

Estimate: £500 - £700

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Circle of Girolamo Campagna (Italian, 1549- circa 1625): A gilt bronze figure of Venus

Lot 69: Circle of Girolamo Campagna (Italian, 1549- circa 1625): A gilt bronze figure of Venus

Auction Date: Jun 09, 2009

Estimate: £1,000 - £1,500

Description: Venus looking slightly to sinister, her right arm raised and holding up her drapery which cascades to the ground, stood a contraposto on an integrally cast rectangular base, mounted on a later red velvet plinth, 28cm high overall...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

GROUPE REPRESENTANT VENUS ET L'AMOUR

Lot 407: GROUPE REPRESENTANT VENUS ET L'AMOUR

Auction Date: Feb 23, 2009

Estimate: €8,000 - €12,000

Description: GROUPE REPRESENTANT VENUS ET L'AMOUR
D'APRES GIROLAMO CAMPAGNA (1550-1623), ITALIE, XVIIEME SIECLE
En bronze, Vénus représentée debout cachant son sein gauche de sa main droite et reposant sa main gauche sur la tête de Cupidon se tenant à ses côtés; posant sur une base circulaire, et sur un socle en bronze d'époque postérieure; patine brune à rehauts brun rouge
Hauteur: 40.5 cm. (16 in.), Hauteur totale: 48.2 cm. (19 in.)
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Italian, Venice, circa 1600 After a model by Girolamo Campagna (1549-1617) , A bronze figure of Paride

Lot 87: Italian, Venice, circa 1600 After a model by Girolamo Campagna (1549-1617) , A bronze figure of Paride

Auction Date: Dec 03, 2008

Estimate: £7,000 - £8,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Italian, Venice, 16th century style After Girolamo Campagna (1549-1625) , A gilt bronze salt cellar in the form of a kneeling man with a shell on his back

similar artists