Huguette Caland Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1931 - d. 2019

    • Hugette CALAND (Liban, 1931-2019) Paysage Encre de chine sur carton
      Nov. 30, 2023

      Hugette CALAND (Liban, 1931-2019) Paysage Encre de chine sur carton

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Hugette CALAND (Liban, 1931-2019) Paysage Encre de chine sur carton 33 x 41 cm Peint en 1986. Signée et daté "H. Caland 24/6/86" en bas à gauche L'œuvre sera incluse dans le catalogue actuellement en préparation par Madame Brigitte Caland. *** Ink on cardboard Painted in 1986 Signed and dated "H. Caland 24/6/86" lower left The work will be included in the catalog raisonné currently being prepared by Madame Brigitte Caland. H: 33 x L: 41 cm Collection privée, Paris.

    • Huguette Caland (b. 1931 - d. 2019), Portrait d'Ed Moses
      Nov. 29, 2023

      Huguette Caland (b. 1931 - d. 2019), Portrait d'Ed Moses

      Est: €20,000 - €25,000

      Executed in: 1990; Medium: oil on canvas; Size: 27.3 x 19.3 cm (32.3 x 24.3 cm with frame); Signed and dated "H. Caland 1990" on the reverse

      Ans Azura
    • Huguette Caland (Lebanon, 1931-2019) Untitled
      Nov. 15, 2023

      Huguette Caland (Lebanon, 1931-2019) Untitled

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Huguette Caland (Lebanon, 1931-2019) Untitled mixed media on paper, framed signed 'H Caland' and dated '22/12/86' (lower right), executed in 1986 44 x 59cm (17 5/16 x 23 1/4in).

    • Untitled
      Oct. 24, 2023

      Untitled

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Huguette Caland (1931 - 2019) Untitled signed H. Caland (lower right) watercolour on paper 38 by 33 cm. 15 by 13.5 in. framed: 54.6 by 48.5 cm. 21½by 19 in. Executed in circa 1980-90s

    • Untitled
      Oct. 24, 2023

      Untitled

      Est: £200,000 - £300,000

      SELECTED WORKS FROM THE RANA SADIK COLLECTION Huguette Caland (1931 - 2019) Untitled signed and dated Huguette Caland 1980 (to the reverse) oil on canvas 100 by 100 cm. 39¼by 39¼in. framed: 105 by 105 cm. 41¼by 41¼in. Executed in 1980. We are grateful to Brigitte Caland for her assistance in cataloguing this work which will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné on the Artist.

    • HUGUETTE CALAND (LEBANESE, 1931-2019) Untitled acrylic on paper 10 5/8 x 9
      May. 16, 2023

      HUGUETTE CALAND (LEBANESE, 1931-2019) Untitled acrylic on paper 10 5/8 x 9

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      HUGUETTE CALAND (LEBANESE, 1931-2019) Untitled acrylic on paper 10 5/8 x 9 1/2in. (27 x 24.2cm.)

    • HUGUETTE CALAND (1931-2019)
      Nov. 24, 2022

      HUGUETTE CALAND (1931-2019)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      HUGUETTE CALAND (1931-2019) BLUE ABSTRACT, 1994 Huile sur toile Signée et datée au dos Oil on canvas; signed and dated on the reverse 25,5 x 13 cm - 10 x 5 1/8 in.

    • HUGUETTE CALAND (1931-2019)
      Nov. 24, 2022

      HUGUETTE CALAND (1931-2019)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      HUGUETTE CALAND (1931-2019) RED LIPS, 1994 Huile et collage sur panneau Signé et daté au dos Oil and collage on panel; signed and dated on the reverse 13 x 13 cm - 5 1/8 x 5 1/8 in.

    • Huguette Caland (1931-2019) Sans titre gouache et feutre argenté sur papier
      Dec. 06, 2021

      Huguette Caland (1931-2019) Sans titre gouache et feutre argenté sur papier

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Huguette Caland (1931-2019) Sans titre gouache et feutre argenté sur papier 25 x 32 cm.

    • *Huguette CALAND (née en 1931) - BODRUM ON THE BOAT I, 2006
      Oct. 27, 2021

      *Huguette CALAND (née en 1931) - BODRUM ON THE BOAT I, 2006

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      *Huguette CALAND (née en 1931) BODRUM ON THE BOAT I, 2006 Technique mixte sur toile Signée sur le côté droit Contresignée, titrée et datée au dos Porte la mention d’inventaire n°687 au dos 77 x 25 cm - 30.31 x 9.84 in. Mixed media on canvas Signed on the right hand side Contresigned, titled and dated at the back Workshop’s number n°687 at the back Un certificat de l’artiste, signé par elle et sa fille sera remis à l’acquéreur

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • *Huguette CALAND (1931-2019) - SANS TITRE, 1964
      Oct. 27, 2021

      *Huguette CALAND (1931-2019) - SANS TITRE, 1964

      Est: €80,000 - €120,000

      *Huguette CALAND (1931-2019) SANS TITRE, 1964 Huile sur toile Signée et datée 1964-70 au dos 71 x 60 cm - 27.95 x 23.62 in. Oil on canvas Signed and dated 1964-70 at the back Un certificat de la fille de l’artiste sera remis à l’acquéreur

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      Jun. 16, 2021

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      HUGUETTE CALAND (1931-2019) You, 2010 Technique mixte sur toile Signée et datée au dos Mixed media on canvas; signed and dated on the reverse 26 x 26 cm - 10 1/4 x 10 1/4 in.

      Jun. 16, 2021

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      HUGUETTE CALAND (1931-2019) Me, 2010 Technique mixte sur toile Signée, titrée et datée au dos Mixed media on canvas; signed, titled and dated on the reverse 25,5 x 26 cm - 10 x 10 1/4 in.

      Jun. 16, 2021

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      HUGUETTE CALAND (1931-2019) Aley 2, 2010 Technique mixte sur toile Signée, titrée et datée au dos Mixed media on canvas; signed, titled and dated on the reverse 72 x 76 cm - 28 3/8 x 29 7/8 in.

    • Huguette Caland (Lebanese, 1931-2019) Untitled
      Nov. 24, 2020

      Huguette Caland (Lebanese, 1931-2019) Untitled

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Huguette Caland (Lebanese, 1931-2019) Untitled oil on canvas, framed signed 'H.Caland' and dated '1970' on the verso, executed in 1970 38 x 56cm (14 15/16 x 22 1/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Huguette Caland (Lebanese, 1931-2019),
      Nov. 24, 2020

      Huguette Caland (Lebanese, 1931-2019),

      Est: £65,000 - £85,000

      Huguette Caland (Lebanese, 1931-2019) Fragmented Memories (9) acrylic, coloured and silver pens on loose canvas 76 7/8 x 61in. (195 x 155cm.) Executed in 2008 ,

      Nov. 24, 2020

      Est: £50,000 - £65,000

      Huguette Caland (Lebanese, 1931-2019) Darius acrylic, coloured and silver pens on loose canvas 43 1/3 x 86 2/3 in. (110 x 220 cm.) Executed in 2009 ,

      Nov. 24, 2020

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      Huguette Caland (Lebanese, 1931-2019) Untitled signed and dated 'H.Caland 1971.' (lower right) ink on paper 13 3/4 x 10 1/2in. (34.9 x 26.6cm.) Executed in 1972 ,

      Nov. 24, 2020

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      Huguette Caland (Lebanese, 1931-2019) Cirque signed and dated 'H.Caland 1971.' (lower right) ink on paper 13 3/4 x 10 1/2 in. (34.9 x 26.6cm.) Executed in 1971 ,

    • HUGUETTE CALAND (1931-2019) Girl Skipping Rope acrylic and metallic markers
      Oct. 23, 2020

      HUGUETTE CALAND (1931-2019) Girl Skipping Rope acrylic and metallic markers

      Est: £120,000 - £180,000

      HUGUETTE CALAND (1931-2019) Girl Skipping Rope acrylic and metallic markers on board 96 x 48 in. (244 x 122 cm.)

    • HUGUETTE CALAND (1931-2019) - Fishing (from the Homage to Pubic Hair series)
      Jul. 28, 2020

      HUGUETTE CALAND (1931-2019) - Fishing (from the Homage to Pubic Hair series)

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      HUGUETTE CALAND (1931-2019) Fishing (from the Homage to Pubic Hair series) each: signed and dated 'Huguette Caland 1992' (on the reverse) watercolour and ink on card laid on wood, in four partseach: 23⁄8 x 20 x 3⁄4in. (6.2 x 51 x 2cm.) Executed in 1992

    • HUGUETTE CALAND (1931-2019) Girl Skipping Rope
      Jul. 14, 2020

      HUGUETTE CALAND (1931-2019) Girl Skipping Rope

      Est: £100,000 - £150,000

      HUGUETTE CALAND (1931-2019) Girl Skipping Rope signed and dated 'H. Caland 1998? 2000?' (on the reverse) acrylic and metallic markers on board96 x 48 in. (244 x 122 cm.) Executed in 1998-2000

    • Huguette Caland (Lebanese, 1931-2019) Portrait of Ed Moses
      Oct. 23, 2019

      Huguette Caland (Lebanese, 1931-2019) Portrait of Ed Moses

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      Huguette Caland (Lebanese, 1931-2019) Portrait of Ed Moses oil on canvas signed and dated 1989 (on the verso) 60 x 60cm (23 5/8 x 23 5/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Huguette Caland (b. 1931) Bribes de Corps (Body Parts) oil on canvas 33 x 46in. (85 x 117cm.)
      Oct. 05, 2019

      Huguette Caland (b. 1931) Bribes de Corps (Body Parts) oil on canvas 33 x 46in. (85 x 117cm.)

      Est: £120,000 - £180,000

      Huguette Caland (1931-2019) Bribes de Corps (Body Parts) signed and dated ‘H. Caland 68-70’ (on the reverse) oil on canvas 33 x 46in. (85 x 117cm.) Painted circa 1968-1970

    • HUGUETTE CALAND (Née en 1931) Visage et composition, 1990
      May. 04, 2019

      HUGUETTE CALAND (Née en 1931) Visage et composition, 1990

      Est: €20,000 - €25,000

      HUGUETTE CALAND (Née en 1931) Visage et composition, 1990 Huile sur toile Monogrammée et datée en bas à droite 171 x 62 cm Provenance Acquis directement auprès de l’artiste

      HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
    • HUGUETTE CALAND (Née en 1931) Composition fond vert, 1990
      May. 04, 2019

      HUGUETTE CALAND (Née en 1931) Composition fond vert, 1990

      Est: €20,000 - €25,000

      HUGUETTE CALAND (Née en 1931) Composition fond vert, 1990 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à droite 171 x 62 cm Provenance Acquis directement auprès de l’artiste

    • HUGUETTE CALAND (Née en 1931) Composition, 1990
      May. 04, 2019

      HUGUETTE CALAND (Née en 1931) Composition, 1990

      Est: €20,000 - €25,000

      HUGUETTE CALAND (Née en 1931) Composition, 1990 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à gauche 50,2 x 120 cm Provenance Acquis directement auprès de l’artiste

    • HUGUETTE CALAND | Untitled
      Apr. 30, 2019

      HUGUETTE CALAND | Untitled

      Est: £120,000 - £180,000

      oil on canvas

    • Huguette Caland (Lebanese, b. 1931) - Untitled
      Mar. 23, 2019

      Huguette Caland (Lebanese, b. 1931) - Untitled

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Huguette Caland (Lebanese, b. 1931) Untitled signed ‘H. Caland’ (lower right); signed and dated ‘H. Caland 1990’ (on the reverse) oil on canvas 16 1/8 x 19 2/3 in. (41 x 50cm.) Painted in 1990 Private collection, Geneva. Acquired from the above by the present owner.

    • Huguette Caland (Lebanese, b. 1931) - Good Luck
      Mar. 22, 2018

      Huguette Caland (Lebanese, b. 1931) - Good Luck

      Est: $80,000 - $120,000

      Huguette Caland (Lebanese, b. 1931) Good Luck acrylic, coloured and silver pens on loose canvas 471/4 x 82 2/3in. (120 x 210cm.)

    • HUGUETTE CALAND (B. 1931) - Bribes de Corps
      Mar. 07, 2018

      HUGUETTE CALAND (B. 1931) - Bribes de Corps

      Est: £60,000 - £80,000

      HUGUETTE CALAND (B. 1931) Bribes de Corps oil on linen 50 ¾ x 34 5/8in. (129x 88cm.)

    • Huguette Caland (1937)
      Dec. 14, 2017

      Huguette Caland (1937)

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

      Huguette Caland (1937) Deux visages, huile sur toile, signée et datée 1990 au dos, 40x51 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Huguette Caland (Lebanese, b. 1931) Untitled (A Portrait of Ed Moses)
      Oct. 18, 2016

      Huguette Caland (Lebanese, b. 1931) Untitled (A Portrait of Ed Moses)

      Est: $30,000 - $40,000

      Huguette Caland (Lebanese, b. 1931) Untitled (A Portrait of Ed Moses) acrylic on canvas, in three parts each: 30 x 15in. (76.2 x 38.1cm.); overall: 30 x 45in. (76.2 x 114.3cm.)

    • Huguette Caland (Lebanese, b. 1931) Untitled (Ed Moses)
      Oct. 18, 2016

      Huguette Caland (Lebanese, b. 1931) Untitled (Ed Moses)

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      Huguette Caland (Lebanese, b. 1931) Untitled (Ed Moses) acrylic on canvas 51 ¼ x 35 1/8in. (130.2 x 89.3cm.)

    • * HUGUETTE CALAND (Lebanon, born 1931) Bribes de L'ete 1943-2
      Apr. 27, 2016

      * HUGUETTE CALAND (Lebanon, born 1931) Bribes de L'ete 1943-2

      Est: £6,000 - £10,000

      Huguette Caland (Lebanon, born 1931) Bribes de L'ete 1943-2 mixed media on canvas, framed executed in 2010 60 x 35cm (23 5/8 x 13 3/4in). FOOTNOTES "Our house in Lebanon was full of rugs, and when I see my work, it is all about fabrics, and tapestries, and textiles... why did it come so violently and with no premeditation? I really can't answer that but I am enjoying it very much" Hugeuette Caland Exhibited: Beirut, Galerie Janine Rubeiz, "Huguette Caland" , 2011 Please note this work is accompanied by a certificate of Authenticity issued by Galerie Janine Rubeiz Huguette Caland was born in Beirut, Lebanon in 1931 at a time of great political and national upheaval. Her father, Bechara El Khoury, was post-¬independence's first president. In the 1960s and early 1970s. Caland herself, while married at a young age was independent and free thinking, starting an NGO, Inaash, dedicated to the Palestinian population that had migrated to the country. During her formative years in Beirut, Caland was surrounded by the rich artistic surroundings of her family home which had a deep influence on her work. "It happens on an unconscious level because one is suffused with it," she says. Her interest in painting began at age 16 under the tutelage of Italian artist Fernando Manetti. When her father died in 1964, Caland enrolled to study art at the American University of Beirut, eventually leaving her husband and children behind to live a bohemian life in Paris in 1970, where she had a lasting affair with the Romanian sculptor, George Apostu. It was during studies in AUB that she began the first prototypes for her embroidered, hand-painted gowns — the kaftans that have become her signature style. Her paintings, reminiscent of the dense, multi-layered and rich patterning of middle eastern textiles, are spontaneously rendered, effuse and replete with personal expressive symbolism. Elements of many compositions are erotic or humorous with the tic-tac-toe grid being a favourite motif. Her unique style was not missed by the keen eye of Pierre Cardin, who spotted her in his salon in Paris in the 1970s soon after she moved there. He engaged her to design a line of 102 elegant caftans. It was an 11-month project and the only time she ever "had a job." Huguette moved permanently to California in 1988 where she presently lives and works. Caland continues to work industriously, finally enjoying worldwide recognition after all these years – with a major retrospective at the Beirut Exhibition Centre, a presence at New Orleans' Biennial Prospect 3 and curatorial requests from major institutions such as the Centre George Pompidou, the Bibliothèque Nationale and the San Diego Museum of Art, which all hold her works in their collections

    • Huguette Caland (Lebanese, b. 1931) Untitled acrylic on canvas 47¼ x 47¼in.
      Mar. 18, 2015

      Huguette Caland (Lebanese, b. 1931) Untitled acrylic on canvas 47¼ x 47¼in.

      Est: $60,000 - $80,000

      Huguette Caland (Lebanese, b. 1931) Untitled acrylic on canvas 47¼ x 47¼in. (120 x 120cm.)

    • Huguette CALAND (née en 1931) Bsaterih, 2006
      Nov. 26, 2013

      Huguette CALAND (née en 1931) Bsaterih, 2006

      Est: €50,000 - €60,000

      Huguette CALAND (née en 1931) Bsaterih, 2006 Acrylique, encre et paillettes sur toile libre montée sur panneau signée et datée en haut à gauche, contresignée, datée et titrée au dos 170 x 210 cm Provenance : Galerie Janine Rubeiz, Beyrouth, Liban Collection particulière, France

      Oct. 16, 2013

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Huguette CALAND (née en 1931) Only wrap round from 4 (de la série portrait of Ed Moses) Acrylique sur toile titrée au dos 99 x 100 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, France

    • Huguette Caland (Lebanon, b. 1931)
      Oct. 08, 2013

      Huguette Caland (Lebanon, b. 1931)

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      oil on canvas, framed 99 x 78.5 cm.

    • Apr. 16, 2013

      Huguette Caland (Lebanese, b. 1931) Winter in Venice, Ca. signed, titled, inscribed and dated '"Winter in Venice, Ca." H. Caland 2011 #2011-014' (on the reverse) acrylic, ink, felt pen and metallic paint on loose canvas 64½ x 164½ in. (164 x 418cm.) Painted in 2011

    • Huguette Caland (Lebanese, b. 1931)
      Oct. 25, 2011

      Huguette Caland (Lebanese, b. 1931)

      Est: $55,000 - $70,000

      Huguette Caland (Lebanese, b. 1931) Summer of Mr Hulot on the mediterranean signed and titled 'Summer of Mr Hulot on the mediterranean H. Caland'; dated and inscribed twice '2011-033' (on the reverse) acrylic and pen on loose canvas 64 1/8 x 161 7/8in. (163 x 411cm.) Executed in 2011

    • Huguette Caland (Lebanon, born 1931) Untitled,
      Jun. 03, 2009

      Huguette Caland (Lebanon, born 1931) Untitled,

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      Untitled, acrylic on canvas, on reverse signed and dated '69 in English and signed in Arabic, framed, 97 x 97cm (38 3/16 x 38 3/16in).

    • f - Huguette Caland , Lebanese B. 1931 Untitled oil on canvas
      Oct. 24, 2007

      f - Huguette Caland , Lebanese B. 1931 Untitled oil on canvas

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      signed and dated 68-70 on the reverse oil on canvas

    • HUGUETTE CALAND (LEBANON, B. 1931)
      Feb. 01, 2007

      HUGUETTE CALAND (LEBANON, B. 1931)

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      Untitled signed, inscribed and dated 'HUGUETTE CALAND BSATERIA 2006' (on the reverse) acrylic, coloured and silver pens on canvas laid down on board 67 3/4 x 83 1/4 in. (172 x 210cm.) Executed in 2006