Giuseppe Cali Auction Price Results

Giuseppe Cali(1846-1930)
Giuseppe Cali, 1846 Valletta, Malta – 1930 ebenda

Lot 1202: Giuseppe Cali, 1846 Valletta, Malta – 1930 ebenda

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2020

Estimate: €2,000 - €4,000

Description: APOTHEOSE EINES ORDENSHEILIGEN

Öl auf Leinwand.
77 x 58 cm.
Links unten signiert. Verso auf Leinwand bezeichnet und datiert "G. Cali P. Malta - 1880".
In schwarzem Rähmchen.

In barocker Manier und Auffassung gezeigte Himmelserhebung eines Heiligen, der durch mehrere, in Wolken schwebende Gestalten auf einem Tuch erhoben wird. Die vielköpfige Menge der Gestalten verliert sich im oberen Licht. (1250191) (11)
...

Location: Munich , DE

Auction House: Hampel Fine Art Auctions

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Portrait of a Native Officer of the 13th Bengal Lancers, whilst stationed in Malta in 1878

Lot 175: Portrait of a Native Officer of the 13th Bengal Lancers, whilst stationed in Malta in 1878

Auction Date: May 03, 2007

Estimate: £1,500 - £2,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

similar artists