Maria Callas Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1923 - d. 1977

      • CALLAS MARIA & BERNSTEIN LEONARD: (1923-1977)
        Mar. 13, 2024

        CALLAS MARIA & BERNSTEIN LEONARD: (1923-1977)

        Est: €600 - €900

        CALLAS MARIA & BERNSTEIN LEONARD: (1923-1977) CALLAS MARIA & BERNSTEIN LEONARD: Maria Callas (1923-1977) American-born Greek soprano, & Leonard Bernstein (1918-1990) American Conductor & Composer of West Side Story (1957). An excellent and rare vintage signed 4 x 6 photograph by Callas and Bernstein, the image showing Callas standing in a full length pose in costume as Amina from Vincenzo Bellini's opera La Sonnambula (1827), alongside Bernstein, standing in a full length pose, indicating something to Callas on scene during a rehearsal. Photograph by Erio Piccagliani for Teatro Alla Scala, Milan. Individually signed ('Maria Callas') in bold black ink to a largely clear area of the image and `Leonard Bernstein´, in bold blue ink, to the upper clear part of the image. VG

        International Autograph Auctions Europe, S.L.
      • CALLAS MARIA: (1923-1977)
        Mar. 13, 2024

        CALLAS MARIA: (1923-1977)

        Est: €600 - €800

        CALLAS MARIA: (1923-1977) CALLAS MARIA: (1923-1977) American-born Greek soprano. A good vintage signed and inscribed 8 x 10 photograph of Callas standing in a full-length pose in costume as Elvira from Vincenzo Bellini's opera I puritani. Photograph by Semo of Mexico. Signed by Callas in bold blue fountain pen ink to a light area of the background, 'To Lucas, Cordially, Maria Meneghini Callas', and dated London, 1953, in her hand. Some light overall surface and corner creasing, G Callas performed in I puritani at the Palacio de Bellas Artes in Mexico alongside Giuseppe Di Stefano in May 1952 and again at La Scala the following year.

      • Callas Maria, Ritratto fotografico della cantante nelle vesti di Norma. Con firma e data autografe. Datato 1959.
        Mar. 06, 2024

        Callas Maria, Ritratto fotografico della cantante nelle vesti di Norma. Con firma e data autografe. Datato 1959.

        Est: €120 - €240

        Fotografia in b/n ai sali d'argento. Ritratto originale del fotografo inglese David Sim. Autografo a inchiostro bruno: Maria Callas 1959, di mano dell'artista. Al verso, timbro di Exclusive Copyright di Sim, con l'indirizzo del suo studio londinese, nel West End. Minimi segni del tempo. Fotografia incollata al verso del bordo superiore a passe-partout nero. Dimensioni 165x215 mm. (1)

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Callas, Maria
        Dec. 14, 2023

        Callas, Maria

        Est: €650 - €750

        Callas, Maria. Due lettere autografe firmate con busta affrancata su carta intestata dall’albergo Waldorf Astoria di New York alla signora Giovanna Gorni a Foggia, nelle quali il soprano si mostra particolarmente devota a Padre Pio da Pietrelcina. Nella prima, datata ’25-1-58’, la Callas ringrazia di un ‘pensiero oltremodo squisito che ho accolto con grato animo di credente devota e fervida’. Nella seconda, successiva di poco più di un mese (‘2-3-58’), la cantante annuncia che ‘sto per tornare in Italia e debbo ritenermi assai soddisfatta dell’esito del mio lavoro fatto qui in America per quasi due metà… E mi corre l’obbligo di sentitamente ringraziarla per il pensiero Suo squisito nel volermi affidare alle preghiere di Padre Pio, preghiere che sono state accolte da chi tutto regola ed a tutto comanda…’. Bell'insieme.

        Aste Bolaffi
        Dec. 02, 2023

        Est: €80 - €240

        Zum 100. Geburtstag von Maria Callas (2.12.1923 New York -16. 9.1977 Paris) - Maria Callas als Elvira in der Oper I Puritani von Bellini, Florenz, 1952, schwarz/weiße Original-Fotografie, verso mit "Foto Locchi"-Stempel, handschriftliche Bezeichnung des Sammlers, ca. 17,5 x 23,5 cm, leichte Gebrauchsspuren

        Auktionshaus Blank
        Dec. 02, 2023

        Est: €240 - €720

        Konvolut zum 100. Geburtstag von Maria Callas (2.12.1923 New York -16. 9.1977 Paris) - 3 s/w Fotografien von Maria Callas, verso diverse Stempel ("APIS-PARIS PHOTO: Paul GUGLIELMO "/ "AVIS" / " PHOTO A.F.P.), handschriftlich bezeichnet "Monte Carlo/1960/Vers le Bâteau d'Onassis la Christina"/ "Via Buonarotti Milano 1955/ avec Siciliani 2. Déc. 1955"/ "Paris. Gala de la Bataille d'Angleterre 1969 Callas/ Film/ avec P. Townsend, Prince Alexandre d' Yugoslavie etc.", Maße jeweils ca. 24x18cm, Alters- bzw. Gebrauchsspuren, Knitterspuren, verso teils fleckig

        Auktionshaus Blank
        Dec. 02, 2023

        Est: €240 - €720

        Konvolut zum 100. Geburtstag von Maria Callas (2.12.1923 New York -16. 9.1977 Paris) - 3 Presseaufnahmen von Maria Callas, s/w Fotografien, verso diverse Fotoatelier-Stempel (1x APIS-PARIS PHOTO: Paul GUGLIELMO / 2x AGIP Robert Cohen Reportages Photographiques.. ), handschriftlich bezeichnet "au Concert de Jerry Lewis. Paris 1971" / "16.01.1969 à Paris Opéra ... avec Alexander de Yugoslavie" / Monte Carlo, Avenue Princesse Alice avec Onassis, Juin 1963", Maße jeweils ca. 24x18cm, verso teils fleckig, Alters- bzw. Gebrauchsspuren, Knitterspuren

        Auktionshaus Blank
        Dec. 02, 2023

        Est: €240 - €720

        Konvolut zum 100. Geburtstag von Maria Callas (2.12.1923 New York -16. 9.1977 Paris) - 3 s/w Fotografien von Maria Callas, verso diverse Fotoatelier-Stempel (2x Copyright by E.Piccagliani Teatro alla Scala/ 1x griechischer Stempel), handschriftlich bezeichnet "Gioachino Rossini 'Il Turco in Italia', Scala, Milano Avril 1955" / "1955 Verdi La Traviata. Teatro alla Scala, Milano" / "Aéroport ... a Athena 28. Juillet 1957", Maße jeweils ca. 24x18cm, verso teils fleckig, Alters- bzw. Gebrauchsspuren, Knitterspuren

        Auktionshaus Blank
        Dec. 02, 2023

        Est: €240 - €720

        Konvolut zum 100. Geburtstag von Maria Callas (2.12.1923 New York -16. 9.1977 Paris) - 3 s/w Fotografien von Maria Callas, rückseitig jeweils gestempelt "Copyright by E.Piccagliani Teatro alla Scala", handschriftlich bezeichnet "Andrea Chénier. Milano 1955" / 'Fedora', Scala Milano 1956." / "Guiseppe Verdi, Macbeth, Teatro alla Scala, Milano 1952 avec Mascherini", Maße jeweils ca. 24 x 18cm, Gebrauchsspuren, Knitterspuren

        Auktionshaus Blank
        Dec. 02, 2023

        Est: €240 - €720

        Konvolut zum 100. Geburtstag von Maria Callas (2.12.1923 New York -16. 9.1977 Paris) - 3 s/w Fotografien von Maria Callas, verso diverse Fotoatelier-Stempel (2x Copyright by E.Piccagliani Teatro alla Scala/ 1x griechischer Stempel), handschriftlich bezeichnet "Callas Medea (Epidaure 61) Grece" / "Gasparo Spontni "La Vestale" Scala di Milano, Déc. 1954. Regie L. Visconti" / "Norma, Scala 1955", Maße jeweils ca. 24x18cm, verso teils fleckig, Alters- bzw. Gebrauchsspuren, Knitterspuren

        Auktionshaus Blank
        Dec. 02, 2023

        Est: €240 - €720

        Konvolut zum 100. Geburtstag von Maria Callas (2.12.1923 New York -16. 9.1977 Paris) - 3 s/w Fotografien von Maria Callas, verso diverse Stempel, unter anderem "AGIP Robert Cohen Reportages Photographiques.." / "Copyright by E.Piccagliani Teatro alla Scala", handschriftlich bezeichnet "May 1961 à London avec Malcolm Sargent" / "Andrea Chenier. Scala Janv. 1955" / "Medea. avec John Vickers Epidauros 1961", Maße ca. 23,9 x 17,2 cm bis 24 x 18,3 cm, 1 Ecke mit Knickspuren, 1x eingerissen, verso teils fleckig

        Auktionshaus Blank
      • Callas (Maria)
        Oct. 10, 2023

        Callas (Maria)

        Est: £400 - £600

        Callas (Maria) Photograph album featuring several vintage black and white photographs of Maria Callas on stage and at various social events and receptions, two photographs clearly signed by the soprano in blue ink as "Maria Meneghini Callas", modern binding, oblong 4to, London and Florence 1952-1959; together with: an album featuring a selection of newspaper and magazine clippings covering many famous performances of Maria Callas from 1950 to 1959; a selection of souvenir theatre programmes and other ephemera, v.s. (quantity) PROVENANCE: from the family of soprano Helen Gelmar

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Callas, Maria
        Jul. 12, 2023

        Callas, Maria

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Callas, Maria. Splendido scatto fotografico in bianco e nero firmato Luxardo che ritrae la grande cantante in abito da sera con numerosi fili di perle, con dedica e firma autografa, datato 1957, 240 x 180 mm.

        Aste Bolaffi
      • Callas, Maria
        Jul. 12, 2023

        Callas, Maria

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Callas, Maria. Ritratto di scena raffigurante Maria Callas negli abiti di Teresa ne La sonnambula di Bellini, con bella dedica e firma autografa, datata 1958, 240 x 180 mm.

        Aste Bolaffi
      • Callas, Maria
        Jul. 12, 2023

        Callas, Maria

        Est: €600 - €1,000

        Callas, Maria. Fotografia ufficiale della Scala con Callas nei panni di Medea e dedica autografa 'A Danilo con tanta simpatia, Maria Meneghini Callas', 235 x 175 mm.

        Aste Bolaffi
      • Callas, Maria
        Jul. 12, 2023

        Callas, Maria

        Est: €250 - €500

        Callas, Maria. Fotografia in bianco e nero che ritrae la divina con sua firma autografa in calce, 145 x 100 mm.

        Aste Bolaffi
      • CALLAS MARIA: (1923-1977)
        Jul. 12, 2023

        CALLAS MARIA: (1923-1977)

        Est: €400 - €600

        CALLAS MARIA: (1923-1977) American-born Greek soprano. Vintage signed 4 x 6 photograph of Callas standing in a full length pose in costume as Amina from Vincenzo Bellini's opera La sonnambula. Photograph by Erio Piccagliani for Teatro Alla Scala, Milan. Signed ('Maria Callas') by the soprano in black ink to a largely light area of the image and dated 1964 in her hand. VG

      • CALLAS MARIA: (1923-1977)
        Jul. 12, 2023

        CALLAS MARIA: (1923-1977)

        Est: €400 - €600

        CALLAS MARIA: (1923-1977) American-born Greek Soprano. Attractive signed musical score `Maria Callas´, eight pages, large folio, 9.5 x 12.5, n.p., n.d., signed to the front cover of Enrique Granados´ Danzas Españolas - V - Andaluza, piano solo version, edited by Salabert in Paris. Signed in bold black ink to the upper part of the score front cover. Crease to the upper right corner.VG Enrique Granados (1867-1916) composed his doce Danzas españolas ''Twelve Spanish Dances'' between 1892 and 1900.

      • MARIA CALLAS Signed Photograph
        Jun. 17, 2023

        MARIA CALLAS Signed Photograph

        Est: $500 - $1,000

        Signed photograph of Maria Callas to Wallie Richards, on back written April 3, 1965, NYC. Measures 7" x 4 1/2". This item can be shipped in-house.

        Blackwell Auctions LLC
      • Callas, Maria
        Dec. 14, 2022

        Callas, Maria

        Est: €1,200 - €1,400

        Callas, Maria - Callas, Maria. Inusuale fotografia in abiti di scena che ritrae il celebre soprano di tre quarti, con firma autografa e data 1958, 260 x 200 mm.

        Aste Bolaffi
      • Callas, Maria
        Dec. 14, 2022

        Callas, Maria

        Est: €650 - €850

        Callas, Maria - Callas, Maria. Gruppo di quindici belle fotografie che ritraggono la celebre soprano in diversi costumi teatrali delle sue interpretazioni più note ma anche fuori scena, come un bel ritratto in abito da sera insieme ad Elsa Maxwell. Gli scatti sono, tra gli altri, da Houston Rogers, Luxardo ed Erio Piccagliani, 240 x 180 mm. (15)

        Aste Bolaffi
      • Callas, Maria
        Dec. 14, 2022

        Callas, Maria

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Callas, Maria - Callas, Maria. Fotografia ufficiale della Scala con Callas nei panni di Medea e dedica autografa 'A Danilo con tanta simpatia, Maria Meneghini Callas', 235 x 175 mm.

        Aste Bolaffi
      • Callas, Maria
        Dec. 14, 2022

        Callas, Maria

        Est: €2,200 - €2,400

        Callas, Maria - Callas, Maria. Bellissimo gruppo di quattro fotografie di scena da La vestale, Norma, Macbeth e Il turco in Italia, con firme e dediche autografe, 142 x 100 mm. (4)

        Aste Bolaffi
      • Callas, Maria
        Dec. 14, 2022

        Callas, Maria

        Est: €1,400 - €1,600

        Callas, Maria - Callas, Maria. Splendido ritratto in bianco e nero con firma e dedica 'Cordially Maria Meneghini Callas' datata 1958, 260 x 205 mm.

        Aste Bolaffi
      • Callas, Maria
        Dec. 14, 2022

        Callas, Maria

        Est: €1,200 - €1,400

        Callas, Maria - Callas, Maria. Bellissima fotografia di Callas negli abiti di Teresa ne La sonnambula di Bellini, firmata 'Maria', 240 x 180 mm.

        Aste Bolaffi
      • [Music]. Callas, M. (1923-1977) and Stefano, G. di (1921-2008). Photographic portrait of both singers SIGNED "Maria Callas" and "di Stefano",
        Nov. 23, 2022

        [Music]. Callas, M. (1923-1977) and Stefano, G. di (1921-2008). Photographic portrait of both singers SIGNED "Maria Callas" and "di Stefano",

        Est: €300 - €500

        [Music]. Callas, M. (1923-1977) and Stefano, G. di (1921-2008). Photographic portrait of both singers SIGNED "Maria Callas" and "di Stefano", in white felt-tip pen/ black felt-tip pen on photograph by C. STEINER, 24,7x19,5 cm., w. mounted typescript label and stamp of "Charles Aerts Theaterprodukties (...)" on verso. - A few small and vague creases in image.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • MARIA CALLAS SIGNED PERFORMANCE PROGRAM PAGE
        Aug. 18, 2022

        MARIA CALLAS SIGNED PERFORMANCE PROGRAM PAGE

        Lot 164 Maria Callas Signed Performance Program Page autographed program page from the May 19, 1962 all-star gala celebration for John F. Kennedy ”Happy Birthday Mr. President”, next to an image of one of the most renowned opera singers of the 20th century, framed two-sided frame: 17 1/4 x 20 3/4 inches Provenance: from a Riverside Drive collection

        Capsule Gallery Auction
      • Callas, Maria,
        Dec. 17, 2021

        Callas, Maria,

        Est: €160 - €240

        Sopranistin (1923-1977). Eh. Widmung mit Unterschrift auf einem Fotooffset der Electrola/McBean, London, dat. 1962. Blgr. 25,8 x 21,7 cm. Zeigt recto das Portrait der Sängerin mit der Widmung, verso die gedruckte Biographie, darunter Opern-Gesamtaufnahmen und Querschnitte (unten beschnitten). - Tls. Ränder knittrig u. mit Einrissen. - Dazu: 3 Fotooffset oder Foto von Sängern mit Widmung und Unterschrift, alle an Gabriele (Gaby) Kohler, davon 1 von Kammersänger Gottlob Frick. - Gebrauchssp., tls. knickfalt. D

      • Callas, Maria
        Dec. 16, 2021

        Callas, Maria

        Grande fotografia (300 x 240 mm) con dedica e firma autografa dell’amata soprano ‘A Nino Costa con la più viva cordialità ed ogni augurio anche per i suoi affezionati clienti’ con la data 1958.  - TAGS: Autografi Arte e musica Autographs arts and music

        Aste Bolaffi
      • Callas, Maria
        Dec. 16, 2021

        Callas, Maria

        Fotografia (145 x 105 mm) che ritrae la soprano nei panni di Anna Bolena e sua firma in calce, insieme ad altre 6 fotografie di scena, delle quali una in compagnia di Lennie Bernstein. - TAGS: Autografi Arte e musica Autographs arts and music

        Aste Bolaffi
      • Callas (Maria)
        Nov. 09, 2021

        Callas (Maria)

        Est: £250 - £350

        Callas (Maria) Callas (Maria) Vintage satin finish black and white photograph featuring Maria Callas in a beautiful half-length pose, signed and inscribed in blue ink "Günther Nieroba - Maria Meneghini", surface tear to lower margin, some glue remnants to the reverse, 147 x 103mm.

        Chiswick Auctions
      • 37 AUTOGRAPHED PHOTOGRAPHS AND POSTCARDS OF OPERA SINGERS, 1960s-1970s
        Jun. 17, 2021

        37 AUTOGRAPHED PHOTOGRAPHS AND POSTCARDS OF OPERA SINGERS, 1960s-1970s

        Est: €300 - €500

        Including 2 signed by Maria Callas (1923-1977), Gustave Botiaux (born 1926), Mady Mesplé (1931-2020), Giorgio Merighi (1939- 2020), Isabel Strauss (1928-1973), Michel Dens (1911-2000) and more. Different sizes

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • Callas, Maria. (1923-1977) & Di Stefano, Giuseppe. (1921 - 2008): Signed Large "I Vespri Siciliani" Poster
        May. 19, 2021

        Callas, Maria. (1923-1977) & Di Stefano, Giuseppe. (1921 - 2008): Signed Large "I Vespri Siciliani" Poster

        Est: $1,200 - $1,600

        Evocative and colorful poster designed by Aligi Sassu for the 1973 Teatro Regio Torino production of Verdi's "I Vespri Siciliani." This special new production was in celebration of the reopening of the theatre after some 37 years since it had been destroyed in the Second World War. The opera was directed by Maria Callas, assisted by the tenor Giuseppe di Stefano. It was the only production ever directed by Callas. Both Callas and DiStefano have signed, inscribed and dated the poster in black ink, and Sassu has also signed in the lower right corner of the image itself. The Callas signature and inscription on the lighter side but fully visible. 26-1/2" x 38-3/4" poster was mounted on foam board. The edges are a little crushed with some white paper showing through and the reverse is stained. There are also some light stains to the left of Verdi's name. **Please note that additional shipping fees will apply and will be billed at cost to the buyer.

        Schubertiade
      • Maria Callas An Initiate Biography by Anne Edwards Hardback book. Inscribed book. dust jacket & book
        Mar. 30, 2021

        Maria Callas An Initiate Biography by Anne Edwards Hardback book. Inscribed book. dust jacket & book

        Est: £4 - £8

        Maria Callas An Initiate Biography by Anne Edwards Hardback book. Inscribed book. dust jacket & book in good condition ISBN 0 312 26986 2. Sold on behalf of the Michael Sobell Cancer Charity. We ship worldwide and combine shipping on multiple lots to keep costs as low as we can.

        Chaucer Auctions
      • CALLAS MARIA: (1923-1977)
        Dec. 02, 2020

        CALLAS MARIA: (1923-1977)

        Est: €400 - €600

        CALLAS MARIA: (1923-1977) American-born Greek Soprano. Vintage signed and inscribed 5 x 7 photograph by Callas, the image depicting the Opera Diva in a head and shoulders pose. Signed and inscribed `To Madeleine Daudel, sincerely, Maria Callas´, in black fountain pen ink, to the lower clear area of the image, also dated beneath 1969 in her hand. Crease to the right edge, otherwise about VG

      • Callas Maria, Fotografia di scena. Violetta in Traviata. Non datata, ma 1955.
        Dec. 02, 2020

        Callas Maria, Fotografia di scena. Violetta in Traviata. Non datata, ma 1955.

        Est: €200 - €400

        La fotografia, in formato 105x145 mm reca al verso la stampigliatura: Copyright by E. Piccagliani Teatro alla Scala. SI AGGIUNGE: Id.: Ritaglio di busta intestata, incollato su cartoncino, con l'indirizzo parigino della Callas: 36, Avenue Georges Mandel Paris 16e e la firma autografa a inchiostro nero MCallas,. Dimensioni 29x76 mm (2)

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Maria Callas (1923-1977) - Her personal collection of scores. 19th C-1970s
        Jul. 30, 2020

        Maria Callas (1923-1977) - Her personal collection of scores. 19th C-1970s

        Est: £12,000 - £18,000

        Maria Callas (1923-1977) [CALLAS, Maria (1923-1977)] – Her collection of musical scores, 19thC-1970s, chiefly 1940s-1950s. Approximately 290 items in total, mostly scores published in Milan by Ricordi, alongside editions from other Italian, French, German and English publishers, with most major composers of opera represented, the majority mid-20th century, scattered examples dating from the turn of the 20th century, along with librettos, aria sheets, song books and other printed and manuscript ephemera; a number of the scores with dedications from composers, librettists, and admirers; many of the scores marked and annotated for study by Maria Callas (her role underlined or the relevant parts of the score marked, page numbers added, scattered notes, generally in pen) and by other hands, often those of the conductors, and cuts to the music indicated by folded, stapled or glued pages; the scores apparently used by Callas for productions in which she performed, including Il pirata (liberally annotated by Callas: ‘tempo doppio p.108', '1/2 tono sotto tutto', 'stentato', 'ottava sopra') , Poliuto (cuts marked in blue crayon; presumably her working score for the 1960 performance at La Scala), Fedora (1898 score; annotated by Callas: ‘si dolce’, ‘attente’), Medea [Médée], La Valchiria [Die Walküre], Parsifal, and La sonnambula; for recordings she made, including Carmen, Il trovatore, Aroldo, Attila, Verdi’s Otello and Il Corsaro; and for parts she apparently studied but never performed, including Francesca da Rimini, Il crepuscolo degli dei [Götterdämmerung], Il Mitridate Eupatore, La battaglia di Legnano, Giovanna d'Arco, I due Foscari, Lucrezia Borgia (photocopied), Maria di Rohan, Gemma di Vergy, Rossini’s Otello, Beatrice di Tenda, and Idomeneo.Provenance: Maria Callas (1923-1977); c. 55 volumes in her personalised cloth bindings, in various colours, bearing the monogram ‘MC’ or ‘MMC’ [Maria Meneghiri Callas] on the spine – Sotheby’s Milan, 12 December 2007, (part of) lot 88.An important piece of opera history from the personal library of Maria Callas. The present scores are as enticing for the tangible connection they offer to the roles Callas came to define – her marked copies of Il pirata, Carmen and Poliuto are a highlight – as they are for tracing an alternate career of parts left un-sung: the duets marked in the score for Francesca da Rimini, for example, in which the titular role was famously taken by Magda Olivero in the 1959 La Scala production, offer a tantalising glimpse of the performances that might have been.

      • Callas, Maria
        Jun. 23, 2020

        Callas, Maria

        Callas, Maria. Fotografia (255 x 205 mm) con dedica ‘A Caterina cordialmente’ datata ‘1973’. Piega diagonale a destra. Lotto con licenza d'esportazione.  TAGS: Autograph - Music

        Aste Bolaffi
      • Callas, Maria Callas, Maria.
        Jun. 23, 2020

        Callas, Maria Callas, Maria.

        Callas, Maria. Callas, Maria. Bell’insieme di una quantità tra libri e monografie anche illustrate incentrate sulla carismatica figura della grandissima soprano per mano di Cederna, Wisensky, Ardoin, Gara, Verga, Lorcey, Allegri e anche del marito Meneghini oltre che a tanti altri. (Quantità) Bell’insieme di 40 tra libri e monografie anche illustrate incentrate sulla carismatica figura della grandissima soprano per mano di Cederna, Wisensky, Ardoin, Gara, Verga, Lorcey, Allegri e anche del marito Meneghini otre che a tanti altri. (Quantità) TAGS: Autograph - Music

        Aste Bolaffi
      • Callas (Maria)
        Mar. 31, 2020

        Callas (Maria)

        Est: £300 - £400

        Callas (Maria) Black and white photograph featuring Maria Callas as Violetta in the performance of 'La Traviata' at the Scala in Milan in 1956, signed and dated 'Maria Meneghini Callas 1958' along lower white margin, framed and glazed, 210 x 260mm.

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Callas Maria, Firma autografa di Maria Callas e Pier Paolo Pasolini su menù. Datato sabato 11 aprile 1970.
        Oct. 02, 2019

        Callas Maria, Firma autografa di Maria Callas e Pier Paolo Pasolini su menù. Datato sabato 11 aprile 1970.

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        Firme a inchiostro nero e blu. Dimensioni: 180x130 mm

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Callas Maria, Ritratto fotografico con costume di scena. Con firma Maria Meneghini Callas'. Firenze, 1953.
        Oct. 02, 2019

        Callas Maria, Ritratto fotografico con costume di scena. Con firma Maria Meneghini Callas'. Firenze, 1953.

        Est: €200 - €400

        Manoscritto a inchiostro blu. La firma è probabilmente di mano del marito. Fotografia Locchi / Firenze" (timbro del fotografo anche al verso). La fotografia è stata firmata in occasione della rappresentazione della Lucia di Lammermoor al Teatro Comunale di Firenze. Dimensioni: 175x125 mm.

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Maria Callas. Signed Photograph.
        Sep. 12, 2019

        Maria Callas. Signed Photograph.

        Est: $160 - $260

        [Autograph] Callas, Maria (1923-1977). One of the most renowned opera signers of the 20th century. Signed Photograph, b&w, 4" x 6", 1950?, matted and framed 15" x 12 3/4". Condition Sight condition very good, signed inscription light, not examined out of frame.

        Quinn's Auction Galleries
      • Callas Maria - Foto con dedica autografa
        Jun. 20, 2019

        Callas Maria - Foto con dedica autografa

        Est: €300 - €400

        Foto di Maria Callas,142 x 100 mm., con dedica in basso.

        Finarte Roma
      • CALLAS MARIA: (1923-1977)
        May. 23, 2019

        CALLAS MARIA: (1923-1977)

        Est: €340 - €450

        CALLAS MARIA: (1923-1977) American-born Greek Soprano. Vintage signed 4 x 6 photograph, depicting Callas kneeling, in a full length pose, in costume as Butterfly in a scene from Puccini´s opera Madama Butterfly (1904). Photograph by Luxardo, Rome. Signed (`Maria Meneghini Callas´) in bold blue ink across the image. VG £300-400

      • Maria Callas Portfolio
        May. 18, 2019

        Maria Callas Portfolio

        Est: $25 - $50

        Maria Callas portfolio. Various prints, posters etc.. From the estate of photographer Jerry Tiffany.

        Copake Auction Inc.
      • CALLAS MARIA: (1923-1977) American-born Greek Soprano. An excellent vintage signed 10 x 8 photograph of Callas seated in a full length pose in costume as Violetta from a performance of Giuseppe Verdi's opera La traviata at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, in 1958. Photograph by Roger Wood of London and bearing his credit stamp to the verso. Signed ('Maria Meneghini Callas') by Callas in blue fountain pen ink to the lower white border and dated 1958 in her hand. A couple of very light, minor surface creases, otherwise about VG
        Dec. 17, 2018

        CALLAS MARIA: (1923-1977) American-born Greek Soprano. An excellent vintage signed 10 x 8 photograph of Callas seated in a full length pose in costume as Violetta from a performance of Giuseppe Verdi's opera La traviata at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, in 1958. Photograph by Roger Wood of London and bearing his credit stamp to the verso. Signed ('Maria Meneghini Callas') by Callas in blue fountain pen ink to the lower white border and dated 1958 in her hand. A couple of very light, minor surface creases, otherwise about VG

        Est: £300 - £400

        International Autograph Auctions
      • CALLAS MARIA: (1923-1977) American-born Greek Soprano. Vintage signed and inscribed 4 x 6 photograph of Callas standing in a full length pose in costume as Princess Fedora Romazov at the Teatro alla Scala in Milan during a performance of Umberto Giordano's opera Fedora. Photograph by Piccagliani. Signed ('Maria Meneghini Callas') by Callas in blue fountain pen ink to the image, the latter part of her signature across a darker area. VG
        Dec. 17, 2018

        CALLAS MARIA: (1923-1977) American-born Greek Soprano. Vintage signed and inscribed 4 x 6 photograph of Callas standing in a full length pose in costume as Princess Fedora Romazov at the Teatro alla Scala in Milan during a performance of Umberto Giordano's opera Fedora. Photograph by Piccagliani. Signed ('Maria Meneghini Callas') by Callas in blue fountain pen ink to the image, the latter part of her signature across a darker area. VG

        Est: £300 - £400