Leon Georges Calves Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1848 - d. 1923

      • Léon Georges CALVES (1848 - 1923) Chevaux à l'abreuvoir Huile sur pan
        Apr. 07, 2024

        Léon Georges CALVES (1848 - 1923) Chevaux à l'abreuvoir Huile sur pan

        Est: €600 - €800

        Léon Georges CALVES (1848 - 1923) Chevaux à l'abreuvoir Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche 30.5 x 47 cm Avec cadre : 55 x 72 cm Oil on panel, signed lower left, 11.8 x 18.5 in, with frame : 21.6 x 28.3 in

      • Léon Georges CALVES (1848 - 1923) Retour à la bergerie Huile sur toil
        Apr. 07, 2024

        Léon Georges CALVES (1848 - 1923) Retour à la bergerie Huile sur toil

        Est: €400 - €500

        Léon Georges CALVES (1848 - 1923) Retour à la bergerie Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 49 x 65 cm Avec cadre : 65 x 81 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower right, 19.2 x 25.5 in, with 25.5 x 31.8 in

      • Léon Georges CALVES (1848-1923) Le repos des deux chevaux Hu
        Nov. 27, 2022

        Léon Georges CALVES (1848-1923) Le repos des deux chevaux Hu

        Est: €300 - €500

        Léon Georges CALVES (1848-1923) Le repos des deux chevaux Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 82 x 55 cm Avec cadre : 106 x 81 cm (quelques accidents) Oil on canvas, signed lower right, 32.28 x 21.65 in, with frame : 41.37 x 31.88 in, few accidents

        Mar. 20, 2022

        Est: €400 - €600

        Léon Georges CALVES (1848-1923) Chevaux aux champs Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à droite 33 x 46 cm Avec cadre : 51 x 63 cm Oil on panel, signed on lower right, 12 6³/64 x 18 7/64 in with frame : 20 5/64 x 24 5¹/64

        Mar. 20, 2022

        Est: €600 - €800

        Léon Georges CALVES (1848-1923) Le repos des deux chevaux Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 82 x 55 cm Avec cadre : 106 x 81 cm (quelques accidents) Oil on canvas, signed lower right, 32 ?/32 x 21 ²¹/32 in, with frame : 41 47/64 x 31 57/64 in (few accidents).

        Mar. 20, 2022

        Est: €500 - €600

        Léon Georges CALVES (1848-1923) L'écobuage Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 38.5 x 55.5 cm Avec cadre : 52 x 59 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower right, 15 5/32 x 21 27/3 2in, with frame : 20 15/32 x 23 15/64 in

      • CALVES, GEORGES (1848-1923), "Pferde im Garten hinter dem Haus",
        Oct. 23, 2021

        CALVES, GEORGES (1848-1923), "Pferde im Garten hinter dem Haus",

        CALVES, GEORGES (1848-1923), "Horses in the garden behind the house", on the right a pair at the garden fence, below right signed 'G. Calvés', oil / canvas, HxW: approx. 54x73 cm (83x101 cm with frame). Canvas part. wavy, craquelure and rubbed paint, old restored and retouched. With a splendid frame (wood with stuccoed garland of fruit; partly damaged and overworked). VERSO Remnants of a label with the artist's name.

      • Calves, Léon Georges: Stillleben mit Fliederstrauß
        Jun. 10, 2021

        Calves, Léon Georges: Stillleben mit Fliederstrauß

        Est: €400 - €600

        Weißer und lila Flieder. Öl auf Leinwand. 46 x 61 cm. Unten rechts signiert "G. Calves", verso auf dem Keilrahmen wohl ein Künstlerbedarfsstempel "Hermesstab und Anker / LF". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • LÉON GEORGES CALVES (1848-1923) CHEVAL SOUS LE POMMIER HUILE SUR PANNEAU SIGNÉ ET DÉDICACÉ EN BAS
        Mar. 30, 2021

        LÉON GEORGES CALVES (1848-1923) CHEVAL SOUS LE POMMIER HUILE SUR PANNEAU SIGNÉ ET DÉDICACÉ EN BAS

        Est: €300 - €500

        Léon Georges CALVES (1848-1923) Cheval sous le pommier Huile sur panneau Signé et dédicacé en bas à droite 21.5 x 26.5 cm Avec cadre : 32 x 37 cm Oil on panel signed and dedicated lower right 8 15/32 x 10 7/16 in with frame : 12 19/32 x 14 9/16 in

      • LÉON GEORGES CALVES (1848-1923) CHEVAUX AUX CHAMPS HUILE SUR TOILE SIGNÉ EN BAS À GAUCHE 50 X 65 CM
        Mar. 30, 2021

        LÉON GEORGES CALVES (1848-1923) CHEVAUX AUX CHAMPS HUILE SUR TOILE SIGNÉ EN BAS À GAUCHE 50 X 65 CM

        Est: €500 - €600

        Léon Georges CALVES (1848-1923) Chevaux aux champs Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 50 x 65 cm Avec cadre : 61 x 78 cm (restaurations) Oil on canvas signed lower left 19 68/50 x 25 59/05 in with frame : 24 01/57 x 30 70/86 in restorations.

      • Leon Georges Calves Oil on Board
        Feb. 26, 2021

        Leon Georges Calves Oil on Board

        Leon Georges Calves (French, 1848-1924) oil on board of draft horses, farm hands and hay, signed lower right G. Calves 14" x 21" sight size / 20" x 27" overall

        Wiederseim Associates, Inc.
      • Painting, Leon Georges Calves
        Jan. 19, 2020

        Painting, Leon Georges Calves

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Leon Georges Calves (French, 1848-1924), Untitled (Marsh Scene with Cows, Chickens and Figures), oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 18"h x 21.5"w, overall (with frame): 29.5"h x 33.25"w

        Clars Auctions
        Jan. 19, 2020

        Painting, Leon Georges Calves

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Leon Georges Calves (French, 1848-1924), Untitled (Farm Pasture Scene with Cows and Figures), oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 18"h x 21.5"w, overall (with frame): 29.5"h x 33.25"w

        Clars Auctions
      • LEON GEORGES CALVES (1848-1923)
        Dec. 08, 2019

        LEON GEORGES CALVES (1848-1923)

        Est: €400 - €600

        LEON GEORGES CALVES (1848-1923) Jeune paysan et ses chevaux Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. Provenance : collection privée, Monaco. Peintre français de genre, animalier, paysagiste et aquarelliste, élève de Daubigny, de Boulanger et de Guillaumet, il débuta au salon en 1870 et durant quelques années y expose surtout des aquarelles. Il s’adonne ensuite à la peinture à l’huile et expose régulièrement au Salon des Artistes Français. Oeuvres conservées dans les musées de Rouen, Amiens, Clamecy et Sète. Dimensions : 73 x 54,5 cm

        Accademia Fine Art
      • Georges Calves (1848-1924) Balade au clair de lune, 60,5x48 cm
        Apr. 30, 2019

        Georges Calves (1848-1924) Balade au clair de lune, 60,5x48 cm

        Est: CHF300 - CHF500

        Geneve Encheres
      • Leon Georges Calves (1848-1924), FARMER AND HIS TEAM OF HORSES IN A BARNYARD WITH CHICKENS, Oil on panel; signed lower right, 12.5 x 16 in — 31.8 x 40.6 cm
        Jun. 28, 2018

        Leon Georges Calves (1848-1924), FARMER AND HIS TEAM OF HORSES IN A BARNYARD WITH CHICKENS, Oil on panel; signed lower right, 12.5 x 16 in — 31.8 x 40.6 cm

        LEON GEORGES CALVES (1848-1924), FRENCHFARMER AND HIS TEAM OF HORSES IN A BARNYARD WITH CHICKENSOil on panel; signed lower right12.5 x 16 in — 31.8 x 40.6 cmEstimate: $400—600

        Waddington's
      • LEON G. CALVES (FRENCH, 1848-1926)
        Jun. 02, 2018

        LEON G. CALVES (FRENCH, 1848-1926)

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        LEON G. CALVES (FRENCH, 1848-1926) "Clearing Land with a Dray Team", oil on canvas, signed lower right, in vintage gold gesso frame with name tag. OS: 33" x 39 1/2". SS: 24 3/4" x 31 1/4". Good condition.

        Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
      • **Leon Georges Calves 1848-1923 (French) Landscape oil on canvas
        Jan. 18, 2018

        **Leon Georges Calves 1848-1923 (French) Landscape oil on canvas

        Est: $800 - $1,000

        Leon Georges Calves 1848-1923 (French) Landscape oil on canvas h:81 w: 55 cm. signed Provenance: Private collection, France. Other Notes: Location: Europe. For estimated delivery time please contact us.

        Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers
        Dec. 19, 2017

        Est: $800 - $1,000

      • Painting oil on canvas - The custodian and his cows - signed CALVES Léon Georges
        May. 14, 2017

        Painting oil on canvas - The custodian and his cows - signed CALVES Léon Georges

        Est: €300 - €600

        Tableau HST -Le gardien et ses vaches- signé *CALVES G.* (Léon Georges) (1848. 1923) 92x73cm cadre de style doré Painting oil on canvas - The custodian and his cows - signed CALVES Léon Georges

        Monsantic.com
        Mar. 26, 2017

        Est: €400 - €600

        Monsantic.com
      • LEON GEORGES CALVES (1848-1924), OIL ON BOARD
        Jan. 29, 2017

        LEON GEORGES CALVES (1848-1924), OIL ON BOARD

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        Sight- 14 1/2" x 21 1/2" Overall- 23 3/4" x 30 1/2"

        Robert Slawinski Auctioneers, Inc.
        Oct. 23, 2016

        Est: $2,500 - $4,500

      • LEON G. CALVES (FRENCH, 1848-1924), OIL ON BOARD
        Sep. 05, 2016

        LEON G. CALVES (FRENCH, 1848-1924), OIL ON BOARD

        With gesso frame Signed lower right Sight- 12 1/2" x 16" Overall- 23" x 26"

      • Léon Georges CALVES (1848-1923) "Scène paysanne".
        Nov. 29, 2014

        Léon Georges CALVES (1848-1923) "Scène paysanne".

        Est: €400 - €500

        Léon Georges CALVES (1848-1923) "Scène paysanne". Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche. 50x65cm.

        Var Enchères
      • LEON G
        May. 31, 2014

        LEON G

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        LEON G. CALVES (French, 1848-1926); "Clearing Land with a Dray Team", oil on canvas, signed lower right, in vintage gold gesso frame with name tag. OS: 33" x 39 1/2". SS: 24 3/4" x 31 1/4". Good condition.

      • CALVES Léon Georges (1848 - 1923) ATTELAGE DE
        Mar. 25, 2012

        CALVES Léon Georges (1848 - 1923) ATTELAGE DE

        Est: €1,800 - €2,000

        CALVES Léon Georges (1848 - 1923) ATTELAGE DE CHEVAUX DANS LA NEIGE. Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. Pièce au dos. 80 x 60 cm.

        SGL Enchères
      • Léon Georges CALVES (Paris 1848 - 1923) Les
        Feb. 12, 2012

        Léon Georges CALVES (Paris 1848 - 1923) Les

        Est: €400 - €600

        Léon Georges CALVES (Paris 1848 - 1923) Les chevaux de hallage Aquarelle 35 x 51 cm Signé en bas à droite G. Calves

      • Calves, (Leon) Georges, 1848 Paris-1923, Schüler
        Jan. 28, 2012

        Calves, (Leon) Georges, 1848 Paris-1923, Schüler

        Est: €800 - €960

        Calves, (Leon) Georges, 1848 Paris-1923, Schüler von Daubigny, Mitglied der Soc. des Artistes francais, in deren Salon er seit 1873 regelmäßig ausstellte, hier: Bauer mit zwei Ackerpferden auf dem Heimweg, Öl/Lwd, ca. 50x65cm, R.

      • Léon Georges Calves (1848-1924) École française
        Apr. 05, 2011

        Léon Georges Calves (1848-1924) École française

        Est: €600 - €800

        Léon Georges Calves (1848-1924) École française Aquarelle sur papier: La visite du forgeron. Signée: G. Calves. Dimensions : 32 x 45 cm.

        Horta
      • Léon - Georges CALVES (Paris 1848 - 1923) -
        Nov. 18, 2007

        Léon - Georges CALVES (Paris 1848 - 1923) -

        Léon - Georges CALVES (Paris 1848 - 1923) - Chevaux de labour 3 / 4 000

      • LEON GEORGES CALVES
        May. 04, 2006

        LEON GEORGES CALVES

        Watching the Herd French (1848-1924). Signed Lower Right.

        Shannon's