Nestor Cambier Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Portrait painter, Painter, Landscape painter, Still life painter

    • Nestor Cambier (Belgio 1879-1957)
      Apr. 29, 2024

      Nestor Cambier (Belgio 1879-1957)

      Est: €1,100 - €1,300

      Nudo disteso, olio su tela applicata su tavola

      Art International Auction House
    • Nestor Cambier: painting (oil/cardboard) 'study for portrait of Joseph Chamberlain'
      Mar. 19, 2024

      Nestor Cambier: painting (oil/cardboard) 'study for portrait of Joseph Chamberlain'

      Est: €150 - €250

      Veilinghuis Loeckx
    • NESTOR CAMBIER (1879 - 1957) "Nudo disteso". Olio su tela applicata su tavola. Cm 28x42. Opera firmata in basso a sinistra Nestor Cambier.
      Mar. 08, 2024

      NESTOR CAMBIER (1879 - 1957) "Nudo disteso". Olio su tela applicata su tavola. Cm 28x42. Opera firmata in basso a sinistra Nestor Cambier.

      Est: €800 - €1,500

      NESTOR COMBIER (XIX secolo) "Nudo disteso". Olio su tela applicara su tavola. Cm 28x42. Opera firmata in basso a sinistra Nestor Combier.

    • CAMBIER, Nestor (1879-1957)
      Mar. 08, 2024

      CAMBIER, Nestor (1879-1957)

      Est: €180 - €300

      De Keizer Karel-schouw van het Brugse Vrije Olie op paneel, 35,5 x 25,5 cm, gesigneerd links onder. Gesculpteerde vergulde lijst. Bijgevoegd van dezelfde kunstenaar: Stilleven met bloemen. Olie op paneel, 34 x 22 cm Gesigneerd links onder. Rijk gesculpteerde houten lijst (samen: 2)

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • Nestor CAMBIER (1879-1957), oil on panel Interior, signed
      Feb. 17, 2024

      Nestor CAMBIER (1879-1957), oil on panel Interior, signed

      Est: €200 - €300

      Nestor CAMBIER (1879-1957), oil on panel Interior, signed Nestor CAMBIER (1879-1957), olie op paneel Interieur, getekend

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Nestor CAMBIER (1879-1957) 'Three Nude Ladies' pencil on paper. (W:12 x H:14 cm)
      Sep. 14, 2023

      Nestor CAMBIER (1879-1957) 'Three Nude Ladies' pencil on paper. (W:12 x H:14 cm)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Nestor CAMBIER (1879-1957) 'Three Nude Ladies' pencil on paper. - The Queen of the Belgians, pencil on paper;  - Mère et Enfant, indian ink on paper.  - Female Naked, pencil on paper.  Dimensions: (W:12 x H:14 cm)

      Flanders Auctions
    • Nestor CAMBIER (1897-1957) Roman Athlete. Dr
      May. 13, 2023

      Nestor CAMBIER (1897-1957) Roman Athlete. Dr

      Est: €30 - €60

      Nestor CAMBIER (1897-1957) Roman Athlete. Drawing in ink, titled at the top, and signed and dated 1899 in graphite at the bottom right. Sight 15,5 x 9,5 cm

      FW Auction
    • CAMBIER, Nestor (1879-1957)
      Mar. 24, 2023

      CAMBIER, Nestor (1879-1957)

      Est: €120 - €180

      Vieux pont au Quai Vert, Bruges Huile sur panneau (24 x 30 cm), signée en bas à droite, cadre doré

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • NESTOR CAMBIER (1879-1957) OIL ON CANVAS "VIEW OF BRUGES"
      Mar. 05, 2023

      NESTOR CAMBIER (1879-1957) OIL ON CANVAS "VIEW OF BRUGES"

      Est: €100 - €200

      Nestor CAMBIER (1879-1957) oil on canvas "view of Bruges" - Weight: 11.20 kg - Shipping unavailable - Region: Belgique - Sizes: HC h 790 mm x L 650 mm - At first glance: good condition - Author / artist: Nestor CAMBIER

      Goldfield Auction
    • Nestor CAMBIER (1879-1957)., Portrait en pied et grandeur nature d'un jeune militaire posant dans la campagne avec son chien., Huile sur toile., Dimensions : 190 x 90 cm., On y joint le dossier complet relatif au nett...
      Feb. 26, 2023

      Nestor CAMBIER (1879-1957)., Portrait en pied et grandeur nature d'un jeune militaire posant dans la campagne avec son chien., Huile sur toile., Dimensions : 190 x 90 cm., On y joint le dossier complet relatif au nett...

      Est: €400 - €500

      Nestor CAMBIER (1879-1957). Portrait en pied et grandeur nature d'un jeune militaire posant dans la campagne avec son chien. Huile sur toile. Dimensions : 190 x 90 cm. On y joint le dossier complet relatif au nettoyage/à la restauration du tableau.

      MJV Soudant
    • Nestor CAMBIER (1879-1957) (attrib.)
      May. 15, 2022

      Nestor CAMBIER (1879-1957) (attrib.)

      Est: €100 - €200

      Nestor CAMBIER (1879-1957) (attrib.) Drawing Resting woman. Dated 23-8-36. Tekening Rustende vrouw. Gedateerd 23 -8-36.

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • PORTRAIT D'UNE DAME.
      Dec. 17, 2021

      PORTRAIT D'UNE DAME.

      Est: €150 - €250

      Dessin, crayons de couleurs et pastel, 27 x 21,4 cm, vélin, non signé. - Dame non identifiée. Nestor Cambier (1879-1957) est un artiste, peintre et dessinateur belge dont les portraits ont été favorablement comparés avec ceux de John Singer Sargent mais qui est presque oublié aujourd'hui. - Joint, 3 dessins anonymes: 1. Étude d'une femme. Craies noire et blanche sur papier bleu, 25,7 x 17 cm. Sous passe-partout. - 2. Enfant dormant. Plume et encre noire, lavis gris, 16 x 22 cm, papier vergé. Sous passe-partout. - 3. Scène de prostitution. Lavis gris, 17 x 22 cm, papier vélin. Sous passe-partout. (4 pcs)

      Arenberg Auctions
    • Nestor Cambier (1879-1957)
      Oct. 20, 2021

      Nestor Cambier (1879-1957)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Nestor Cambier (1879-1957), portrait of Douglas Dawson, 48 x 74 cm Cambier N., portrait of the Brigadier-General Douglas Dawson (1854-1933), oil on triplex, 48 x 74 cm Is possibly subject to the Artist's Resale Right / consult ‘Conditions of Sale'

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • NESTOR CAMBIER (1879-1957)
      Feb. 18, 2021

      NESTOR CAMBIER (1879-1957)

      Est: €100 - €150

      Venus. Panel. Signed 'Nestor Cambier'. Description FR Vénus. Panneau. Signé 'Nestor Cambier'. Beschrijving NL Venus. Paneel. Getekend 'Nestor Cambier'.

    • CAMBIER, Nestor - Palais des Comtes de Flandres.
      Dec. 10, 2020

      CAMBIER, Nestor - Palais des Comtes de Flandres.

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      10 dessins, crayons de couleurs et pastel, formats divers : entre 17 x 23,5 et 27,5 x 22 cm, papier vélin, signés. - Nestor Cambier (1879-1957) est un artiste peintre et dessinateur belge dont les portraits ont été favorablement comparés avec ceux de John Singer Sargent mais qui est presque oublié aujourd'hui. Il a peint aussi des paysages, des vues de ville et des intérieurs au pastel. Pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale, il a eu l'opportunité de faire des croquis dans le Palais des Comtes de Flandres (rue de la Régence), vendu en 1920 par le roi Albert Ier à la Banque de Bruxelles. Certains dessins sont titrés : "Chambre natale du Roi Albert", "Salon du comte de Flandre" ou "Le Salon Blanc". Ces dessins ont une grande valeur esthétique mais aussi historique et confirment la présence de Cambier en Belgique pendant l'occupation de 1940-1944. - Joint, même artiste : 3 dessins, crayons de couleurs et pastel, représentant 2 vues de Gand et la cascade de la Hoëgne (Liège). (13 pcs)

      Arenberg Auctions
    • CAMBIER, Nestor (1879-1957)
      Oct. 21, 2020

      CAMBIER, Nestor (1879-1957)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      CAMBIER Nestor (1879-1957), Le Journalier, Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite et datée de 1901., Petites restaurations., Dimensions : 200 cm x 120 cm, Provenance : Collection du Docteur C, Limburg."

      Legia-Auction
    • Nestor Cambier (1879-1957), Hollyhocks in my garden
      Oct. 05, 2020

      Nestor Cambier (1879-1957), Hollyhocks in my garden

      Est: €400 - €600

      Nestor Cambier (1879-1957) Hollyhocks in my garden Oil on panel, signed at lower right. Hauteur (cm) : 27,5 - Largeur (cm) : 35 - -

      Haynault
    • painting oval oil on cardboard - portrait of a spanish woman - signed CAMBIER Nestor
      Sep. 06, 2020

      painting oval oil on cardboard - portrait of a spanish woman - signed CAMBIER Nestor

      Est: €100 - €150

      Tableau ovale HSCarton -Portrait de femme Espagnole- 1933 signé *CAMBIER N.* (Nestor) (1879 -1957) 13x9.5cm cadre de style doré painting oval oil on cardboard - portrait of a spanish woman - signed CAMBIER Nestor

      Monsantic.com
    • painting oil on panel - animated street - signed CAMBIER Nestor
      May. 17, 2020

      painting oil on panel - animated street - signed CAMBIER Nestor

      Est: €150 - €300

      Tableau HSP -Ruelle animée- signé *CAMBIER N.* (Nestor) (1879-1957) 38x28cm cadre doré painting oil on panel - animated street - signed CAMBIER Nestor

      Monsantic.com
    • NESTOR CAMBIER (1879-1957)…
      Mar. 09, 2020

      NESTOR CAMBIER (1879-1957)…

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      NESTOR CAMBIER (1879-1957) Hoeve bij vijver. Doek. Getekend 'Nestor Cambier'. Eigentijdse Art deco kader in goudgeel hout. 100 x 130 cm (123 x 155 cm) French Description NESTOR CAMBIER (1879-1957) Ferme près de l'étang. Toile. Signée 'Nestor Cambier'. Cadre doré d'époque Art Déco en bois or jaune. 100 x 130 cm (123 x 155 cm)NESTOR CAMBIER (1879-1957) Farmhouse by pond. Canvas. Signed 'Nestor Cambier'. Period Art Deco frame in golden yellow wood. 100 x 130 cm (123 x 155 cm)

      Feb. 02, 2020

      Est: €200 - €300

      Monsantic.com
    • Nestor CAMBIER (1879-1957)
      Jun. 02, 2019

      Nestor CAMBIER (1879-1957)

      Est: €200 - €300

      Nestor CAMBIER (1879-1957) Salon rouge hôtel du Duc D'Ursel à Bruxelles oil on panel

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Nestor Cambier (1879-1957) L'agriculteur
      Feb. 05, 2019

      Nestor Cambier (1879-1957) L'agriculteur

      Est: €100 - €120

      Nestor Cambier (1879-1957) L'agriculteur Huile sur panneau. Signé en bas à droite. 30,5 x 23 cm.

      Brussels Art Auctions
    • Cambier Nestor (1879-1957) : Huile sur panneau, vu
      Oct. 08, 2018

      Cambier Nestor (1879-1957) : Huile sur panneau, vu

      Est: €200 - €250

      Cambier Nestor (1879-1957) : Huile sur panneau, vue d'intérieur, signée en haut à droite, dim: 55 x 47 cm

      Salle de Ventes Saint-Job
    • Cambier Nestor (1879-1957) : Huile sur panneau, vue d'intérieur, signée en haut à droite, dim: 55 x 47 cm
      Jun. 21, 2018

      Est: €200 - €250

      Salle de Ventes Saint-Job
    • Cambier Nestor (1879-1957) : Huile sur carton, salon rouge hotel du Duc D'Ursel à Bruxelles, signée en à droite, dim: 30 x 45 cm
      Jun. 21, 2018

      Cambier Nestor (1879-1957) : Huile sur carton, salon rouge hotel du Duc D'Ursel à Bruxelles, signée en à droite, dim: 30 x 45 cm

      Est: €120 - €150

      Salle de Ventes Saint-Job
    • NESTOR CAMBIER, 1879 - 1957
      May. 15, 2018

      NESTOR CAMBIER, 1879 - 1957

      Est: €2,800 - €3,400

      La dame aux miroir Oil on canvas

      Sheppards
    • Cambier Nestor (1879-1957) : Huile sur panneau, vue d'intérieur, signée en
      Apr. 23, 2018

      Cambier Nestor (1879-1957) : Huile sur panneau, vue d'intérieur, signée en

      Est: €300 - €400

      Salle de Ventes Saint-Job
    • Cambier Nestor (1879-1957) : Huile sur carton, salon rouge hotel du Duc D'U
      Apr. 23, 2018

      Cambier Nestor (1879-1957) : Huile sur carton, salon rouge hotel du Duc D'U

      Est: €150 - €180

      Salle de Ventes Saint-Job
      Feb. 26, 2018

      Est: €300 - €400

      Salle de Ventes Saint-Job
    • Cambier Nestor (1879-1957) : Huile sur panneau, Château d'Hex (limbourg), s
      Feb. 26, 2018

      Cambier Nestor (1879-1957) : Huile sur panneau, Château d'Hex (limbourg), s

      Est: €300 - €400

      Cambier Nestor (1879-1957) : Huile sur panneau, Château d'Hex (limbourg), salon du prince éveque, Monseigneur Velbück, signée en bas à gauche, dim: 33,5 x 45 cm

      Salle de Ventes Saint-Job
      Feb. 26, 2018

      Est: €150 - €180

      Salle de Ventes Saint-Job
    • Nestor Cambier (1879 - 1957) Oil on board 'The Bridge Burges' provenance Cl
      Jul. 22, 2017

      Nestor Cambier (1879 - 1957) Oil on board 'The Bridge Burges' provenance Cl

      Est: £200 - £250

      Nestor Cambier (1879 - 1957) Oil on board 'The Bridge Burges' provenance Clarendon Gallery, 10ins. x 7½ins. framed 16ins. x 13½ins.

      Henry Aldridge & Son Ltd
    • Nestor Cambier (1879-1957), Portrait of General Sir Douglas Dawson, full length, in uniform for the Order of the Garter, signed lower left, oil on board, framed. 61.5cm by 45cm
      May. 12, 2015

      Nestor Cambier (1879-1957), Portrait of General Sir Douglas Dawson, full length, in uniform for the Order of the Garter, signed lower left, oil on board, framed. 61.5cm by 45cm

      Est: £300 - £500

      Thomas Watson
    • Nestor Cambier (1879-1957), Portrait of General Sir Douglas Dawson, full length, in uniform for the
      Feb. 24, 2015

      Nestor Cambier (1879-1957), Portrait of General Sir Douglas Dawson, full length, in uniform for the

      Est: £500 - £700

      Thomas Watson
    • Nestor Cambier (1879-1957) Belgian. 'La Dame au
      May. 28, 2014

      Nestor Cambier (1879-1957) Belgian. 'La Dame au

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Nestor Cambier (1879-1957) Belgian. 'La Dame au Miroir', Interior Scene, Oil on Board, Signed, 19.5" x 23.5".

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Nestor Cambier (1879-1957). Cupidon à la Fête
      Sep. 03, 2013

      Nestor Cambier (1879-1957). Cupidon à la Fête

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      Nestor Cambier (1879-1957). Cupidon à la Fête galante. Huile sur panneau, signée en haut à gauche. Au dos, une étiquette de l'exposition du Cinquantenaire en 1933. Contresignée et titrée au dos. Dimensions: 0m75 x 0m56

      Galerie Moderne
    • NESTOR CAMBIER (French, 1879-1957), 'The
      Jul. 07, 2013

      NESTOR CAMBIER (French, 1879-1957), 'The

      Est: £80 - £120

      NESTOR CAMBIER (French, 1879-1957), 'The Gloxinias', oil on board, 59cm x 49cm, signed and framed. (Please Note Clause 6 of Buyer's Conditions)

      Lots Road Auctions
      Jun. 23, 2013

      Est: £80 - £120

      Lots Road Auctions
    • CAMBIER Nestor (1879-1957).  """Fillette
      Nov. 15, 2011

      CAMBIER Nestor (1879-1957).  """Fillette

      Est: €250 - €350

      CAMBIER Nestor (1879-1957).  """Fillette allongée"" et ""Portrait d'un jeune garçon"", deux fusains rehaussés à l'aquarelle sur papier. Signés en bas à droite Nestor Cambier. Ecole belge. Dim.:28x21.5cm et 28x23cm. "

    • Nestor Cambier (1879-1957). La Grand Place de
      Oct. 21, 2008

      Nestor Cambier (1879-1957). La Grand Place de

      Est: €80 - €100

      Nestor Cambier (1879-1957). La Grand Place de Bruxelles. Pastel signé en bas à droite. HAUT. 0m35 LARG. 0m25

      Galerie Moderne
    • Nestor Cambier (1879-1957) Ecole belge Huile sur
      Mar. 18, 2008

      Nestor Cambier (1879-1957) Ecole belge Huile sur

      Est: €250 - €350

      Nestor Cambier (1879-1957) Ecole belge Huile sur carton: Bord de Meuse. Signée: Nestor Cambier. Dimensions : 23 x 28

      Horta
    • Nestor Cambier (Belgian, 1879-1957) L'enfant à l'orange 53.5 x 26 cm. (21 x 10 in.)
      Nov. 13, 2007

      Nestor Cambier (Belgian, 1879-1957) L'enfant à l'orange 53.5 x 26 cm. (21 x 10 in.)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      L'enfant à l'orange signed 'Cambier Nestor' (lower right) pastel 53.5 x 26 cm. (21 x 10 in.)

    • Nestor Cambier (1879-1957) Portrait of General Sir
      May. 23, 2007

      Nestor Cambier (1879-1957) Portrait of General Sir

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Nestor Cambier (1879-1957) Portrait of General Sir Douglas Dawson Full length, in full dress uniform for the Order of the Garter Oil on canvas Signed lower left 60cm x 43.75cm

      Dreweatts 1759
    • Nestor Cambier, (Belgian, 1879-1957), Portrait of a Lady in Costume
      Nov. 12, 2006

      Nestor Cambier, (Belgian, 1879-1957), Portrait of a Lady in Costume

      Nestor Cambier (Belgian, 1879-1957) Portrait of a Lady in Costume oil on board signed "Nestor Cambier" (lower right) 24 x 19 inches.

      Hindman
    • NESTOR CAMBIER (1879-1957)
      Sep. 20, 2004

      NESTOR CAMBIER (1879-1957)

      Est: £300 - £500

      INTERIOR OF A ROOM AT THE DUKE OF WESTMINSTER'S HOUSE, LONDON, PROBABLY 53 DAVIES STREET signed and dated 'Nestor Cambier 1930' (lower left), signed and inscribed 'Interior of a room at the Duke of Westminster's house in London by Nestor Cambier N.B.A.' (on the reverse) oil on panel 14 x 16 in. (35.5 x 40.6 cm.)