Paul Camenisch Auction Price Results

Paul CAMENISCH (1893-1970)

Lot 388: Paul CAMENISCH (1893-1970)

Auction Date: Sep 25, 2021

Estimate: CHF50 - CHF100

Location: Muri, CH

Auction House: Galerie Moenius

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Paul CAMENISCH (1893-1970)

Lot 389: Paul CAMENISCH (1893-1970)

Auction Date: Sep 25, 2021

Estimate: CHF50 - CHF100

Location: Muri, CH

View additional info

Camenisch Paul

Lot 1967: Camenisch Paul

Auction Date: Apr 17, 2021

Estimate: CHF640 - CHF800

Description: Camenisch Paul
1893 Zürich - 1970 Basel
Tessiner Rebberge". Kohleskizze auf Papier. Unten rechts signiert. Datiert 1925. Kleine Blatteinrisse an den unteren Ecken. Leichte Verfärbung. Gerahmt unter Passepartout. Bildmasse 48.5 cm x 68 cm
...

Location: Zofingen, CH

Auction House: Auktionshaus Zofingen

View additional info

PAUL CAMENISCH

Lot 3082: PAUL CAMENISCH

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2020

Estimate: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

Description: PAUL CAMENISCH
(Zurich 1893–1970 Basel)
City garden. August/September 1934.
Oil on canvas.

115 × 125 cm.

Provenance:
- Swiss private collection, acquired directly from the artist.
- Gifted to the present owner.

Literature:
Oeuvre-Katalog. Paul Camenisch. 7. 11.1893–13.2.1970, No. 107 (Mitte grüner Rasenplatz, umgeben von Blumen und Sträuchern links und rechts, links Gemäuer, rechts Gartenhaus, hinten Stadthäuser, vorn weissgraues Mäuerchen. Hinterer Garten Riehentorstrasse 31).
PAUL CAMENISCH
(Zürich 1893–1970 Basel)
Stadtgarten. August/September 1934.
Öl auf Leinwand.

115 × 125 cm.

Provenienz:
- Schweizer Privatbesitz, direkt beim Künstler erworben.
- Durch Schenkung an heutigen Besitzer.

Literatur:
Oeuvre-Katalog. Paul Camenisch. 7. 11.1893–13.2.1970, Nr. 107 (Mitte grüner Rasenplatz, umgeben von Blumen und Sträuchern links und rechts, links Gemäuer, rechts Gartenhaus, hinten Stadthäuser, vorn weissgraues Mäuerchen. Hinterer Garten Riehentorstrasse 31).
...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Koller Auctions

View additional info

PAUL CAMENISCH

Lot 3081: PAUL CAMENISCH

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2020

Description: PAUL CAMENISCH
(Zurich 1893–1970 Basel)
Erinnerung an das Maderanertal. August/September 1957.
Oil on canvas.

81 × 146 cm.

Provenance:

Literature:
Oeuvre-Katalog. Paul Camenisch. 7. 11.1893–13.2.1970, No. 211 (Links blaue Felsen mit Wasserfall, rechts Tal mit Gebirgsstock, Mitte blauer See in Tannen. Zwei Holzsammler).
PAUL CAMENISCH
(Zürich 1893–1970 Basel)
Öl auf Leinwand.

81 × 146 cm.

Provenienz:

Literatur:
Oeuvre-Katalog. Paul Camenisch. 7. 11.1893–13.2.1970, Nr. 211 (Links blaue Felsen mit Wasserfall, rechts Tal mit Gebirgsstock, Mitte blauer See in Tannen. Zwei Holzsammler).
...

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

Camenisch Paul, 1893-1970, Vietnam

Lot 67: Camenisch Paul, 1893-1970, Vietnam

Auction Date: Nov 23, 2020

Estimate: CHF7,000 - CHF10,000

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Germann Auction House Ltd

View additional info

CAMENISCH, PAUL: Zwei junge Frauen.

Lot 1293: CAMENISCH, PAUL: Zwei junge Frauen.

Auction Date: Nov 05, 2020

Estimate: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

Location: Bern, CH

Auction House: Dobiaschofsky Auktionen AG

View additional info

bp parity badge
Paul CAMENISCH (1893-1970)

Lot 460: Paul CAMENISCH (1893-1970)

Auction Date: Jun 26, 2020

Estimate: CHF50 - CHF100

Description: Paul CAMENISCH (1893-1970)
Tessiner Landschaft
Sehr grosser Holzschnitt, Probeabzug, mit Nachlass-Stempel
38 x 59,5 cm

Paul Camenisch: Maler und Zeichner. Geboren am 7.11.1893 in Zürich, gestorben am 13.12.1970 in Basel. 1912-16 Architekturstudium an der ETH Zürich bei Karl Moser. 1916-19 als Bauführer in Deutschland, danach bis 1923 in verschiedenen Architekturbüros. 1924 gründet Camenisch mit Albert Müller und Hermann Scherer in Obino die Künstlergruppe Rot-Blau. 1930 übersiedelt Camenisch nach Basel. 1933 Mitbegründer der Gruppe 33, die er von 1936-1952 präsidiert. 1944 Gründungsmitglied der Partei der Arbeit und Mitglied des Basler Grossen Rates (bis 1956). 1952 Präsident der Gesellschaft Schweiz-Sowjetunion. 1953 Reise in die UdSSR, darauf Ausschluss aus der Gruppe 33. Retrospektiven 1970 in der Kunsthalle Basel (mit Rudolf Maeglin), 1985 im Bündner Kunstmuseum in Chur und im Kunstmuseum Olten. (Quelle: SIKART)
...

Location: Muri, CH

View additional info

bp parity badge
Paul CAMENISCH (1893-1970)

Lot 459: Paul CAMENISCH (1893-1970)

Auction Date: Jun 26, 2020

Estimate: CHF50 - CHF100

Strassenbild
37,5 x 59,5 cm

...

Location: Muri, CH

View additional info

bp parity badge
Paul CAMENISCH (1893-1970)

Lot 461: Paul CAMENISCH (1893-1970)

Auction Date: Jun 26, 2020

Estimate: CHF50 - CHF100

Selbstbildnis
60 x 39 cm

...

Location: Muri, CH

View additional info

Paul Camenisch (1893–1970)

Lot 285: Paul Camenisch (1893–1970)

Auction Date: Jun 24, 2020

Estimate: CHF40,000 - CHF60,000

Location: Basel, CH

Auction House: Beurret Bailly Widmer Auktionen AG

View additional info

Paul Camenisch (1893–1970)

Lot 293: Paul Camenisch (1893–1970)

Auction Date: Jun 24, 2020

Estimate: CHF12,000 - CHF16,000

Location: Basel, CH

View additional info

Paul Camenisch

Lot 328: Paul Camenisch

Auction Date: Mar 20, 2019

Estimate: CHF800 - CHF1,200

Description: Landschaft...

Location: Basel, CH

View additional info

Paul Camenisch

Lot 339: Paul Camenisch

Auction Date: Mar 20, 2019

Estimate: CHF25,000 - CHF35,000

Location: Basel, CH

View additional info

Paul Camenisch

Lot 342: Paul Camenisch

Auction Date: Mar 20, 2019

Estimate: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

Location: Basel, CH

View additional info

PAUL CAMENISCH | Zwei Löwen

Lot 56: PAUL CAMENISCH | Zwei Löwen

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2018

Estimate: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

Description: Oil on canvas...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

PAUL CAMENISCH | Berglandschaft mit Sertigdörfli (Davos), 1926

Lot 50: PAUL CAMENISCH | Berglandschaft mit Sertigdörfli (Davos), 1926

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2018

Estimate: CHF100,000 - CHF150,000

Description: Oil on canvas...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Camenisch Paul, 1893-1970, Recto: Portrait Hermann Scherrer; verso: Sketch

Lot 240: Camenisch Paul, 1893-1970, Recto: Portrait Hermann Scherrer; verso: Sketch

Auction Date: Nov 20, 2018

Estimate: CHF800 - CHF1,200

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

PAUL CAMENISCH (1893-1970), OIL ON CANVAS ‘FLOWERING GARDEN’ 1939

Lot 97: PAUL CAMENISCH (1893-1970), OIL ON CANVAS ‘FLOWERING GARDEN’ 1939

Auction Date: Nov 10, 2018

Estimate: €1,500 - €3,000

Description: Paul Camenisch (1893-1970)
Oil on canvas
Switzerland, 1939

This oil painting by the Swiss artist Paul Camenisch was created in 1939. Depicted is a landscape near Muttenz in the canton of Basel with a view into a garden that is located next to a forest. A narrow path leads along a fence, behind which the yellow facade of a house appears. According to the previous owner, the work shows the property of his grandparents, where Camenisch left his art supplies during a visit. The painting shows a return to realist tendencies, which Camenisch increasingly developed during the 1930s; nevertheless, it is still close to the style of Expressionism due to its intensely luminous colors.

Paul Camenisch was born 1893 in Zurich. He studied from 1912 to 1916 architecture at the Technische Hochschule in Zurich and was subsequently active in several architectural firms. In the early 1920s Camenisch decided to become a painter. He spent a long time in Davos with the Brücke artist Ernst Ludwig Kirchner and was greatly influenced by his work and the expressionism. It was also the mid-1920s, when Camenisch was about to start the artists group called ‘Rot-Blau’ along with Albert Müller and Hermann Scherer. Later called ‘Rot-Blau II’, together with Hans Stocker, Coghuf (Ernst Stocker), Otto Staiger, Charles Hindenlang and Max Sulzbachner. In addition, Camenisch was also co-founder of the Basel Artists Association ‘Gruppe 33’, from which he was excluded in 1953 due to his strong communist political views. His work was defamed in the Munich exhibition ‘Degenerate Art’ in 1937.

Signature: Signed and dated lower right ‘Camenisch 39’
Frame: Wide, golden ornament frame
Dimensions: 73.5 x 93.5 cm (frame); 49 x 68 cm (image size)
Condition: The painting is in overall good condition and shows faint craquelures in the sky as well as a tiny, barely visible loss of color in the lower right area. The frame shows signs of wear as well
Provenance: Gift of the artist to the grandparents of the owner and family-owned ever since; Swiss private collection

Auction result comparison: For a two-sided painting by Paul Camenisch with a garden view on one and dating to 1926 see CHRISTIE’S, SWISS ART, Zurich, December 5, 2016, lot 65. < BR>RefDec241018
...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Galerie Zacke Vienna

View additional info

PAUL CAMENISCH

Lot 3044: PAUL CAMENISCH

Auction Date: Jun 29, 2018

Estimate: CHF60,000 - CHF80,000

Description: PAUL CAMENISCH
(Zurich 1893–1970 Basel)
Recto: Tessiner Landschaft, Mendrisiotto (Ticino landscape, Mendrisiotto). Circa 1926.
Verso: Landschaft bei Grenzach, Richtung Hornfelsen (Landscape near Grenzach, towards Hornfelsen). 1933.
Oil on canvas.
Verso: signed and dated lower right: Camenisch 33.
113 x 139 cm.

Provenienz:
- Estate of Paul Camenisch.
- Private collection, Basel.
- Galerie Carzaniga, Basel.
PAUL CAMENISCH
(Zürich 1893–1970 Basel)
Recto: Tessiner Landschaft, Mendrisiotto. Um 1926.
Verso: Landschaft bei Grenzach, Richtung Hornfelsen. 1933.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Verso: Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Camenisch 33.
113 x 139 cm.

Provenienz:
- Nachlass Paul Camenisch.
- Privatsammlung, Basel.
- Galerie Carzaniga, Basel.

Die hügelige Tessiner Landschaft des Mendrisiotto, die Paul Camenisch auf der Vorderseite der beidseitig bemalten Leinwand in einer herrlichen Farbigkeit aufleuchten lässt, entstand um 1926. Im gleichen Jahr besuchte Camenisch für einen Sommeraufenthalt Ernst Ludwig Kirchner in Frauenkirch und stellte sich einem kritischen und spannungsreichen Arbeitsverhältnis.

Nach diesem intensiven Sommer und einer Wanderung von Frauenkirch bin ins Tessin benötigte Camenisch eine gewisse Zeit, seine eigene Richtung bzw. seinen eigenen Stil zu finden.

Nach seiner Rückkehr nach Basel vollendete er wohl das hier angebotene Gemälde, das den Blick über die Hügel des Mendrisiotto schweifen lässt und in der Ferne das Gebirgsmassiv freilegt.

Camenisch wählt für den Blick über die Hänge eine frische, harmonische Farbkombination und hebt damit die geschwungenen Wege und die klare Begrenzung durch das Bergmassiv sowie den bewegten Himmel hervor. Seine „grosszügig und fliessend gesetzte[n] Farbbahnen wechseln mit vibrierender Kleinteiligkeit“ und sein Impetus des „ganzheitlichen Erlebens“ wird hierbei deutlich. (Ausst.-Kat., Paul Camenisch, Bündner Kunstmuseum und Kunstmuseum Olten, Chur 1985, S. 24 und 25) Sieben Jahre später, im Jahr 1933, nutzte Camenisch dieselbe Leinwand rückseitig für ein weiteres Landschaftsbild, das Grenzach mit einem Blick auf den Hornfelsen zeigt.

Das hier angebotene Gemälde wirkt mit seinen zwei Seiten als eine Art verbindendes Element zwischen Camenischs Phasen seiner Stilfindung und überzeugt mit zwei unterschiedlichen Darstellungen, die beide auf ihre Weise eine besondere Ausstrahlung besitzen.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

CAMENISCH, PAUL

Lot 3064: CAMENISCH, PAUL

Auction Date: Dec 08, 2017

Estimate: CHF100,000 - CHF140,000

Description: CAMENISCH, PAUL
(Zurich 1893 - 1970 Basel)
"Der rote Rücken" (Vorfrühlingslandschaft). 1926.
Oil on canvas.
Signed on the right edge: Camenisch 26.
115 x 140.5 cm.

Provenance: Swiss private collection. Literature: Bilderverzeichnis der Gemälde von Paul Camenisch von 1925-1969, No. 11, Staatsachriv Basel-Stadt, shelfmark: PA 925a-B4-2-2. Exhibited: Basel, 6.-27.6.1926, Vereinigung "Rot-Blau", Kunsthalle Basel, No. 237.
CAMENISCH, PAUL
(Zürich 1893 - 1970 Basel)
Öl auf Leinwand.
Am rechten Bildrand signiert: Camenisch 26.
115 x 140,5 cm.

Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. Literatur: Bilderverzeichnis der Gemälde von Paul Camenisch von 1925-1969, Nr. 11, Staatsachriv Basel-Stadt, Signatur: PA 925a-B4-2-2. Ausstellung: Basel, 6.-27.6.1926, Vereinigung "Rot-Blau", Kunsthalle Basel, Nr. 237. Dieser dynamische Blick von Vicino gegen Corteglia, San Georgio stammt aus der Hauptschaffenszeit von Paul Camenisch. Inspiriert durch seine Kontakte zu Albert Müller und Hermann Scherer, mit denen er in der Silvesternacht 1924 die Gruppe ?Rot-Blau? gründete, entwickelte Camenisch seinen besonderen, farbenfrohen Stil. Vor allem aber sein Aufenthalt in Davos im Sommer 1926 bei Ludwig Kirchner beeinflusste Camenisch?s Werk. Resultat seiner Arbeiten im Tessin ist unter anderem das hier angebotene Gemälde, das einen Blick in die hügelige Kulturlandschaft in ihrer vollen Pracht zeigt. Der Standpunkt des Betrachters ist leicht erhöht, sodass sich die abgebildete Szenerie durch die blütentragenden Äste hindurch auf das Tal und den mittig gelegenen Hof erstreckt. Abgerundet wird die eindrucksvolle expressionistische Landschaft durch die sich emporhebenden Berge, die ihre Kraft durch die grünlich kühle Farbpallette erhalten.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

Camenisch Paul - 1893 Zürich - 1970 Basel

Lot 1989: Camenisch Paul - 1893 Zürich - 1970 Basel

Auction Date: Dec 02, 2017

Estimate: CHF1,440 - CHF1,800

Description: Camenisch Paul
1893 Zürich - 1970 Basel
Bündner Berglandschaft - Molla. Aquarell auf Büttenpapier. Unten rechts signiert. Datiert 1945. Bezeichnet. Gerahmt unter Passepartout. Bildmasse 34.5 cm × 34 cm
...

Location: Zofingen, CH

View additional info

Auction Date: Dec 02, 2016

Estimate: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

Description: Camenisch, Paul (Schweiz, 1893-1970). Liebespaar, 1926. Farbige Kreide auf Papier. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: «Camenisch 26». unten links dediziert, signiert und datiert, 29. XII. 47». 42,5:35 cm....

Location: Bern, CH

Auction House: Stuker

View additional info

Paul Camenisch (1893–1970) Garten der Villa Loverciana, Castel San Pietro

Lot 292: Paul Camenisch (1893–1970) Garten der Villa Loverciana, Castel San Pietro

Auction Date: Jun 22, 2016

Estimate: CHF90,000 - CHF120,000

Description: Paul Camenisch (1893?1970)
Garten der Villa Loverciana, Castel San Pietro
rückseitig auf Etikette signiert «Paul Camenisch» und bezeichnet «Castello S. Pietro»
Öl auf Leinwand
115 x 100 cm
...

Location: Basel, CH

View additional info

Paul Camenisch (1893–1970) Drei Kopfstudien

Lot 339: Paul Camenisch (1893–1970) Drei Kopfstudien

Auction Date: Jun 22, 2016

Estimate: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

Drei Kopfstudien
jeweils unten rechts bezeichnet, datiert und signiert [...] «49 camenisch sowie rückseitig Nachlassstempel»
Tusche auf Papier
21 x 16 cm (Lichtmass) (3)
...

Location: Basel, CH

View additional info

Sommerabend am Obern Rheinweg

Lot 390: Sommerabend am Obern Rheinweg

Auction Date: Mar 31, 2016

Estimate: CHF150 - CHF180

Location: Lucerne, CH

Auction House: Galerie Fischer Auktionen AG

View additional info

Camenisch Paul

Lot 2091: Camenisch Paul

Auction Date: Jun 06, 2015

Estimate: CHF0 - CHF1,200

Location: Zofingen, CH

View additional info

Paul Camenisch (1893-1970) Oil Painting, Flowering Garden, 1939

Lot 86: Paul Camenisch (1893-1970) Oil Painting, Flowering Garden, 1939

Auction Date: May 19, 2015

Estimate: €11,200 - €14,000

Description: Oil on canvas
Switzerland, 1939
Paul Camenisch (1893-1970) - Swiss architect and painter, co-founder of the artist group ‘Rot-Blau’ as well as the ‘Gruppe 33’
Signed and dated ‘Camenisch 39’ lower right
Golden ornament frame
Overall dimensions framed: 73,5 x 93,5 cm
Good condition
Provenance: Gift of the artist to the grandparents of the owner, since family-owned; Private Collection Switzerland
Charming Painting in bright, expressive colors; landscape paintings by Paul Camenisch fetch up to 120,000 euros at international auctions

This oil painting by the Swiss artist Paul Camenisch was created in 1939. Depicted is a landscape near Muttenz in the canton of Basel with a view into a garden that is located at an adjacent forest. A narrow path leads along a fence, behind which the yellow facade of a house appears. According to the information from the current owner, this is the property of his grandparents, where Camenisch deposited his art supplies during his visit. The painting shows already re-realistic tendencies, which Camenisch increasingly developed during the 1930s, nevertheless it is still close to the style of Expressionism due to its intensely luminous colors. In 1924/25, Paul Camenisch had established together with Hermann Schwerer and Albert Müller the group ‘Rot-Blau’. During their exhibition at the Kunsthalle Basel in 1926, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner acquired one of Camenisch’s portraits and eventually invited him to his home in Frauenkirch at Davos where staid from July until mid of September. During the time they spent together, he came particularly close to Kirchner’s style of painting that one of his pictures, erroneously attributed to Kirchner, was presented in the Munich Nazi exhibition of the so called "Degenerate Art". Neither Kirchner nor Camenisch protested against the mistaken identity, they were probably, in their different ways, proud of the award.

The painting is signed and dated lower right ‘Camenisch 39’. For its age it is overall in good condition and shows faint craquelures in the sky as well as a pin point loss of color, barely visible, in the lower right area. The frame indicates slight signs of wear as well. The image measures 49 x 68 cm. The framed dimensions are 73.5 x 93.5 cm.

Paul Camenisch (1893-1970)
Paul Camenisch was born 1893 in Zurich . He studied from 1912 to 1916 architecture at the Technische Hochschule in Zurich and was subsequently active in several architectural firms. In the early 1920s Camenisch decided to become a painter. He spent a long time in Davos with the Brücke artists Ernst Ludwig Kirchner and was greatly influenced by his work and the expressionism. It was also the mid-1920s, when Camenisch was about to start the artists group called ‘Rot-Blau’ along with Albert Müller and Hermann Scherer. After their death, the group was reestablished called ‘Rot-Blau II’, together with Hans Stocker, Coghuf (Ernst Stocker), Otto Staiger, Charles and Max Hindenlang Sulzbachner. In addition, Camenish was also co-founder of the Basel Artists Association ‘Gruppe 33’, from which he was excluded because of his political views. Although his style changed from Expressionism to Realism in the 1930s, his work was defamed in the Munich exhibition ‘Degenerate Art’ in 1937.

Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Auctionata Paddle8 AG

View additional info

§ Paul Camenisch (Swiss, 1893-1970) - Bathers by Lake Lugano, Switzerland signed and dated '36 horizontally to the left, inscribed vers

Lot 448: § Paul Camenisch (Swiss, 1893-1970) - Bathers by Lake Lugano, Switzerland signed and dated '36 horizontally to the left, inscribed vers

Auction Date: Oct 23, 2014

Estimate: £300 - £500

Description: § Paul Camenisch (Swiss, 1893-1970)
Bathers by Lake Lugano, Switzerland
signed and dated "Paul Camenisch '36" horizontally to the left, inscribed verso
oil on canvas
h:31 w: 53 cm
...

Location: Cambridge, CBE, UK

Auction House: Cheffins

View additional info

Lot 15: Paul Camenisch (1893-1970) Oil Painting, Flowering Garden, 1939

Auction Date: Apr 11, 2014

Estimate: €12,800 - €16,000

Description: Oil on canvas
Switzerland, 1939
Paul Camenisch (1893-1970) - Swiss architect and painter, co-founder of the artist group 'Rot-Blau' as well as the 'Gruppe 33'
Signed and dated 'Camenisch 39' lower right
Golden ornament frame
Good condition

This oil painting by the Swiss artist Paul Camenisch was created in 1939. Depicted is a landscape near Muttenz in the canton of Basel with a view into a garden that is located at an adjacent forest. A narrow path leads along a fence, behind which the yellow facade of a house appears. According to the information from the current owner, this is the property of his grandparents, where Camenisch deposited his art supplies during his visit. The painting shows already re-realistic tendencies, which Camenisch increasingly developed during the 1930s, nevertheless it is still close to the style of Expressionism due to its intensely luminous colors. In 1924/25, Paul Camenisch had established together with Hermann Schwerer and Albert Müller the group 'Rot-Blau'. During their exhibition at the Kunsthalle Basel in 1926, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner acquired one of Camenisch's portraits and eventually invited him to his home in Frauenkirch at Davos where staid from July until mid of September. During the time they spent together, he came particularly close to Kirchner's style of painting that one of his pictures, erroneously attributed to Kirchner, was presented in the Munich Nazi exhibition of the so called "Degenerate Art". Neither Kirchner nor Camenisch protested against the mistaken identity, they were probably, in their different ways, proud of the award.

The painting is signed and dated lower right 'Camenisch 39'. For its age it is overall in good condition and shows faint craquelures in the sky as well as a pin point loss of color, barely visible, in the lower right area. The frame indicates slight signs of wear as well. The image measures 49 x 68 cm. The framed dimensions are 73.5 x 93.5 cm.

Paul Camenisch (1893-1970)
Paul Camenisch was born 1893 in Zurich . He studied from 1912 to 1916 architecture at the Technische Hochschule in Zurich and was subsequently active in several architectural firms. In the early 1920s Camenisch decided to become a painter. He spent a long time in Davos with the Brücke artists Ernst Ludwig Kirchner and was greatly influenced by his work and the expressionism. It was also the mid-1920s, when Camenisch was about to start the artists group called 'Rot-Blau' along with Albert Müller and Hermann Scherer. After their death, the group was reestablished called 'Rot-Blau II', together with Hans Stocker, Coghuf (Ernst Stocker), Otto Staiger, Charles and Max Hindenlang Sulzbachner. In addition, Camenish was also co-founder of the Basel Artists Association 'Gruppe 33', from which he was excluded because of his political views. Although his style changed from Expressionism to Realism in the 1930s, his work was defamed in the Munich exhibition 'Degenerate Art' in 1937.

Due to the legal obligation for the resale royalty in the art market the following applies: As a result of its membership in the AV Kunst, Auctionata charges additionally to the hammer price the contribution to the AV Kunst of currently 2.1% of the revenues from the sale of fine arts and photographs pro rata towards the buyer. More information about royalty right in our T&C....

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

PAUL CAMENISCH - Zürich 1893-1970 Basel - Selbstbildnis

Lot 62: PAUL CAMENISCH - Zürich 1893-1970 Basel - Selbstbildnis

Auction Date: Nov 22, 2012

Estimate: CHF2,800 - CHF3,200

Description: PAUL CAMENISCH
Zürich 1893-1970 Basel
Selbstbildnis
Öl auf Lwd., 65,5 x 55 cm
...

Location: Lucerne, CH

View additional info

PAUL CAMENISCH (1893-1970)

Lot 216: PAUL CAMENISCH (1893-1970)

Auction Date: Dec 05, 2011

Estimate: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

Description: PAUL CAMENISCH (1893-1970)
Mendrisiotto, 1926
unten rechts signiert und datiert 'Camenisch 26' und unten links bezeichnet 'Mendrisiotto'
Aquarell über Bleistift auf Papier
34 x 44 cm
...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

PAUL CAMENISCH (1893-1970)

Lot 218: PAUL CAMENISCH (1893-1970)

Auction Date: Dec 05, 2011

Estimate: CHF150,000 - CHF200,000

Café Commerce Suisse, 1928
Öl auf Leinwand
115 x 140 cm
...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

PAUL CAMENISCH (1893-1970)

Lot 16: PAUL CAMENISCH (1893-1970)

Auction Date: Dec 05, 2011

Estimate: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

Rössly-Ryti, um 1950
rückseitig auf Keilrahmen Nachlass-Stempel
Öl auf Leinwand
50 x 126 cm
...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Ogliastro Marina

Lot 449: Ogliastro Marina

Auction Date: Nov 24, 2011

Estimate: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

Description: PAUL CAMENISCH Ogliastro Marina Zürich 1893-1970 Basel Unten rechts signiert "Camenisch", datiert "(19)48" und bezeichnet "Ogliastro Marina". Rückseitig bezeichnet "Ogliastro Marina". Aquarell, 35,5 x 35,5 cm, gerahmt...

Location: Lucerne, CH

View additional info

Herbst im Tessin

Lot 448: Herbst im Tessin

Auction Date: Nov 24, 2011

Estimate: CHF2,500 - CHF3,000

Location: Lucerne, CH

View additional info

Sommer am Lago Maggiore - Ruhiger Morgen

Lot 63: Sommer am Lago Maggiore - Ruhiger Morgen

Auction Date: Nov 24, 2011

Estimate: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

Description: PAUL CAMENISCH Sommer am Lago Maggiore - Ruhiger Morgen Zürich 1893-1970 Basel Unten links signiert "Camenisch". Rückseitig am Rahmen alte Etikette mit der Bezeichnung "Paul Camenisch (...) Sommer am Lago Maggiore - Ruhiger Morgen". Öl auf Lwd., 59 x 73,5 cm...

Location: Lucerne, CH

View additional info

PAUL CAMENISCH Posaunist

Lot 130: PAUL CAMENISCH Posaunist

Auction Date: Jun 16, 2011

Estimate: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

Description: PAUL CAMENISCH
Posaunist
Zürich 1893-1970 Basel
Am rechten Rand unterhalb der Mitte signiert "Camenisch" und datiert "(19)61". Rückseitig Nachlass-Stempel mit Nr. "209", auf Keilrahmen handschriftliche Etikette des Künstlers mit Bezeichnung "Posaunist" sowie Etiketten "Galerie Specht Camenisch + Ueker" und "Ueker + Ueker", beide Basel.
Öl auf Lwd., 130 x 97 cm
...

Location: Lucerne, CH

View additional info

PAUL CAMENISCH Reitender Akrobat

Lot 520: PAUL CAMENISCH Reitender Akrobat

Auction Date: Jun 16, 2011

Estimate: CHF600 - CHF800

Description: PAUL CAMENISCH
Reitender Akrobat
Zürich 1893-1970 Basel
Rückseitg Nachlassstempel.
Tuschfeder, LM 33 x 49,5 cm, gerahmt
...

Location: Lucerne, CH

View additional info

PAUL CAMENISCH Akrobaten

Lot 519: PAUL CAMENISCH Akrobaten

Auction Date: Jun 16, 2011

Estimate: CHF600 - CHF800

Description: PAUL CAMENISCH
Akrobaten
Zürich 1893-1970 Basel
Rückseitig Nachlassstempel.
Tuschfeder, LM 35 x 45 cm, gerahmt
...

Location: Lucerne, CH

View additional info

PAUL CAMENISCH 3 Skizzen - Köpfe

Lot 518: PAUL CAMENISCH 3 Skizzen - Köpfe

Auction Date: Jun 16, 2011

Estimate: CHF900 - CHF1,200

Description: PAUL CAMENISCH
3 Skizzen - Köpfe
Zürich 1893-1970 Basel
Alle unten rechts in Bleistift signiert "Camenisch", undeutlich bezeichnet und datiert "(19)89" bzw. "1989". Rückseitig alle mit nummeriertem Nachlassstempel.
Tusche, LM je 21 x 16 cm (51,5 x 41,5 cm), in Passepartout, gerahmt
...

Location: Lucerne, CH

View additional info

PAUL CAMENISCH Reiter

Lot 517: PAUL CAMENISCH Reiter

Auction Date: Jun 16, 2011

Estimate: CHF600 - CHF800

Description: PAUL CAMENISCH
Reiter
Zürich 1893-1970 Basel
Unten mittig signiert "Camenisch".
Tuschpinsel, laviert, LM 37 x 31 cm, gerahmt
...

Location: Lucerne, CH

View additional info

PAUL CAMENISCH

Lot 105: PAUL CAMENISCH

Auction Date: May 30, 2011

Estimate: CHF20,000 - CHF30,000

Description: PAUL CAMENISCH 1893 - 1970 SELBSTBILDNIS MIT ROSENSTRAUSS, 1961 SELF PORTRAIT WITH BOUQUET OF ROSES, 1961 Unten Mitte bezeichnet Rose, oh reiner Widerspruch / Lust, niemandes Schlaf zu sein / unter so viel Lidern, Rainer Maria Rilke ; rückseitig auf Etikett signiert, datiert und betitelt Öl auf Leinwand 116 x 125 cm...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

PAUL CAMENISCH 1893 - 1970

Lot 101: PAUL CAMENISCH 1893 - 1970

Auction Date: Dec 06, 2010

Estimate: CHF18,000 - CHF25,000

Description: PAUL CAMENISCH 1893 - 1970 BILDNIS C. V. VAUCHER, 1937 PORTRAIT OF C. V. VAUCHER, 1937 Unten rechts signiert und datiert; rückseitig Nachlass-Stempel Paul Camenisch Nr. 210 Öl auf Leinwand 81,5 x 100 cm...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

PAUL CAMENISCH 1893 - 1970

Lot 39: PAUL CAMENISCH 1893 - 1970

Auction Date: Dec 06, 2010

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

PAUL CAMENISCH1893 - 1970

Lot 106: PAUL CAMENISCH1893 - 1970

Auction Date: Dec 07, 2009

Estimate: CHF12,000 - CHF18,000

Description: ZWEI STEHENDE WEIBLICHE AKTE, 1926
.TWO STANDING FEMALE NUDES, 1926.
Unten rechts signiert und datiert
...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

CAMENISCH, PAUL (Zurich 1893 - 1970 Basel) Garden

Lot 3059: CAMENISCH, PAUL (Zurich 1893 - 1970 Basel) Garden

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2009

Estimate: CHF15,000 - CHF20,000

Description: CAMENISCH, PAUL
(Zurich 1893 - 1970 Basel)
Garden in summer. 1950.
Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: Camenisch 50.
73 x 92 cm.

CAMENISCH, PAUL
(Zürich 1893 - 1970 Basel)
Garten im Sommer. 1950.
Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert: Camenisch 50.
73 x 92 cm.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

- Paul Camenisch 1893-1970 , HERBSTLANDSCHAFT IM MENDRISIOTTO AUTUMN LANDSCAPE IN MENDRISIOTTO Öl auf Leinwand

Lot 66: - Paul Camenisch 1893-1970 , HERBSTLANDSCHAFT IM MENDRISIOTTO AUTUMN LANDSCAPE IN MENDRISIOTTO Öl auf Leinwand

Auction Date: Jun 08, 2009

Estimate: CHF80,000 - CHF120,000

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Paul Camenisch 1893-1970 , SOMMERLANDSCHAFT, 1925 SUMMER LANDSCAPE, 1925 Bleistift und Aquarell auf Papier

Lot 68: Paul Camenisch 1893-1970 , SOMMERLANDSCHAFT, 1925 SUMMER LANDSCAPE, 1925 Bleistift und Aquarell auf Papier

Auction Date: Jun 08, 2009

Estimate: CHF8,000 - CHF10,000

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

similar artists