Paul Camenisch Sold at Auction Prices

    • Camenisch, Paul
      Feb. 08, 2024

      Camenisch, Paul

      Est: €400 - €600

      Camenisch, Paul Zürich, 1893 - Basel, 1970 43,5 x 33,5 cm, R. Woman head with figures, 1926. Pencil on paper. SIgned and dated. Private collection, Hessen.

    • Camenisch, Paul
      Feb. 07, 2024

      Camenisch, Paul

      Est: €500 - €800

      Camenisch, Paul Zürich, 1893 - Basel, 1970 45,5 x 60,5 cm, R. Mountain landscape. Crayon on paper. Private collection, Hessen.

    • Camenisch, Paul
      Feb. 07, 2024

      Camenisch, Paul

      Est: €500 - €800

      Camenisch, Paul Zürich, 1893 - Basel, 1970 49 x 68 cm, R. Ticino landscape, 1925 (?). Black crayon on paper. Signed and dated. Private collection, Hessen.

    • PAUL CAMENISCH
      Dec. 01, 2023

      PAUL CAMENISCH

      Est: CHF30,000 - CHF50,000

      PAUL CAMENISCH (Zurich 1893–1970 Basel) Recto: Ticino landscape, Mendrisiotto. Circa 1926. Verso: Lanscape near Grenzach, towards Hornfelsen. 1933. Oil on canvas. Verso: Signed and dated lower right: Camenisch 33. 113 × 139 cm. Provenance: - Estate of Paul Camenisch. - Private collection, Basel. - With Galerie Carzaniga, Basel. --------------- PAUL CAMENISCH (Zürich 1893–1970 Basel) Recto: Tessiner Landschaft, Mendrisiotto. Um 1926. Verso: Landschaft bei Grenzach, Richtung Hornfelsen. 1933. Öl auf Leinwand. Verso: Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Camenisch 33. 113 × 139 cm. Provenienz: - Nachlass Paul Camenisch. - Basler Privatsammlung. - Galerie Carzaniga, Basel. ---------------

    • Paul Camenisch, 1893-1970, Sommer im Engadin (Summer in Engadine)
      Nov. 27, 2023

      Paul Camenisch, 1893-1970, Sommer im Engadin (Summer in Engadine)

      Est: CHF20,000 - CHF30,000

      Signed and dated lower right: Camenisch, 1960. Verso signed and titled on label on stretcher: Paul Camenisch, Sommer im Engadin. Dated and inscribed on gallery label: 1959/60, Touristen im Oberengadiner Sommer, Engadiner Sommererinnerung. Inscribed on the stretcher: WK Nr. 224. (Frame).

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • CAMENISCH, PAUL: Mann und Frau am Brunnen.
      May. 13, 2023

      CAMENISCH, PAUL: Mann und Frau am Brunnen.

      Est: CHF200 - CHF400

      CAMENISCH, PAUL (Zürich 1893 - 1970 Basel) : Mann und Frau am Brunnen; Pastell; 24x29 cm (BG); sig. u.r.

    • CAMENISCH, PAUL: "Platz I".
      May. 12, 2023

      CAMENISCH, PAUL: "Platz I".

      Est: CHF1,600 - CHF2,400

      CAMENISCH, PAUL (Zürich 1893 - 1970 Basel) : "Platz I"; Aquarell, Gouache und Bleistift auf Papier; 48,5x70 cm (BG); verso Nachlass-Stpl. Nr. 294

    • Paul Camenisch 1893–1970
      Mar. 29, 2023

      Paul Camenisch 1893–1970

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      Paul Camenisch 1893–1970 Zwei Portraits von Therese Giehse Gambinus Tusche auf Papier je unten signiert 21.5 x 16 cm (2)

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
    • Paul Camenisch 1893–1970
      Mar. 29, 2023

      Paul Camenisch 1893–1970

      Est: CHF100 - CHF150

      Paul Camenisch 1893–1970 Dorfansicht Holzschnitt rückseitig Nachlass-Stempel mit Nummer 314 42.3 x 27.5 cm (Stock)

    • PAUL CAMENISCH (1893-1970) "SOMMER IM ENGADIN"
      Feb. 24, 2023

      PAUL CAMENISCH (1893-1970) "SOMMER IM ENGADIN"

      Paul CAMENISCH (1893-1970), 1960 "Sommer im Engadin" mit Widmung des Künstlers, Nr. 65/130, ger/Glas, RG 58x77 cm

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • CAMENISCH, PAUL: Waldlandschaft.
      May. 06, 2022

      CAMENISCH, PAUL: Waldlandschaft.

      Est: CHF500 - CHF1,000

      CAMENISCH, PAUL (Zürich 1893 - 1970 Basel) : Waldlandschaft; Aquarell; 48,5x37 cm (LM); sig. u. undeutl. dat. (...)7 u.r.

    • CAMENISCH, PAUL: Zwei junge Frauen.
      May. 05, 2022

      CAMENISCH, PAUL: Zwei junge Frauen.

      Est: CHF500 - CHF1,000

      CAMENISCH, PAUL (Zürich 1893 - 1970 Basel) : Zwei junge Frauen; Fettkreide; 68x51 cm (BG); verso Nachlass-Stpl.

    • Paul Camenisch 1893–1970
      Mar. 23, 2022

      Paul Camenisch 1893–1970

      Est: CHF2,600 - CHF3,500

      Paul Camenisch 1893–1970 Monte Generoso, 1927 Aquarell auf Papier unten rechts signiert und datiert Camenisch 27 unten links unleserlich bezeichnet ... Monte Generoso 34 x 51,5 cm

    • PAUL CAMENISCH
      Dec. 03, 2021

      PAUL CAMENISCH

      Est: CHF8,000 - CHF14,000

      PAUL CAMENISCH (Zurich 1893–1970 Basel) Kleine Weritzalp II. August 1960. (Small Weritzalp) Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: Camenisch 60. 73.5 × 92.5 cm. Provenance: - Baumann-Künzli collection. - Swiss private collection. - Swiss private collection, acquired from the above collection. Literature: Œuvre-Katalog. Paul Camenisch. 7. 11.1893–13.2.1970, no. 226 (Vormittagsbild 1/2 zehn – 12 Uhr. Rechts Bietschhorn mit Breithorngruppe gegen Lötschenlücke. Links Weritzalp-Hütten mit Kühen). --------------- PAUL CAMENISCH (Zürich 1893–1970 Basel) Kleine Weritzalp II. August 1960. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Camenisch 60. 73,5 × 92,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Baumann-Künzli. - Schweizer Privatsammlung. - Schweizer Privatbesitz, bei Obigem erworben. Literatur: Œuvre-Katalog. Paul Camenisch. 7. 11.1893–13.2.1970, Nr. 226 (Vormittagsbild 1/2 zehn – 12 Uhr. Rechts Bietschhorn mit Breithorngruppe gegen Lötschenlücke. Links Weritzalp-Hütten mit Kühen).

    • PAUL CAMENISCH
      Dec. 03, 2021

      PAUL CAMENISCH

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

      PAUL CAMENISCH (Zurich 1893–1970 Basel) Bündner Berglandschaft – Molla. 1945. (mountain landscape in the Grisons) Watercolour over pencil on paper. Inscribed, dated and signed lower right: Molla 1945 Camenisch. 37 × 50 cm (visible dimensions). Provenance: Swiss collection. --------------- PAUL CAMENISCH (Zürich 1893–1970 Basel) Arolla. 1945. Aquarell über Bleistift auf Papier. Unten rechts bezeichnet, datiert und signiert: Arolla 1945 Camenisch. 37 × 50 cm (Lichtmass). Provenienz: Schweizer Besitz.

    • Paul Camenisch, 1893-1970, Bocciaspiel Castel S. Pietro
      Nov. 23, 2021

      Paul Camenisch, 1893-1970, Bocciaspiel Castel S. Pietro

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      Verso with stamp of the estate: Offizieller Nachlassstempel Paul Camenisch Nr. 1282. Dated lower right: 27. Verso on label on frame cover inscribed: 1927, Bocciaspiel Castel S. Pietro. (Frame).

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • CAMENISCH, PAUL: Konvolut.
      Nov. 04, 2021

      CAMENISCH, PAUL: Konvolut.

      Est: CHF400 - CHF700

      CAMENISCH, PAUL (Zürich 1893 - 1970 Basel) : Konvolut, 5 Blätter mit verschiedenen Motiven; Tusche; div. Formate; verso je mit Nachlass-Stpl., zum Teil sig., dat. u. bez.

    • Paul CAMENISCH (1893-1970)
      Sep. 25, 2021

      Paul CAMENISCH (1893-1970)

      Est: CHF50 - CHF100

      Paul CAMENISCH (1893-1970) Ticino landscape Very large woodcut, proof, with estate stamp 38 x 59.5 cm, sheet size: 61 x 72 cm

      Galerie Moenius
    • Paul CAMENISCH (1893-1970)
      Sep. 25, 2021

      Paul CAMENISCH (1893-1970)

      Est: CHF50 - CHF100

      Paul CAMENISCH (1893-1970) Self-portrait Very large woodcut, 2/70, with estate stamp 60 x 39 cm, sheet size: 72 x 61 cm

      Galerie Moenius
    • Camenisch Paul
      Apr. 17, 2021

      Camenisch Paul

      Est: CHF640 - CHF800

      Camenisch Paul 1893 Zürich - 1970 Basel Tessiner Rebberge". Kohleskizze auf Papier. Unten rechts signiert. Datiert 1925. Kleine Blatteinrisse an den unteren Ecken. Leichte Verfärbung. Gerahmt unter Passepartout. Bildmasse 48.5 cm x 68 cm

    • PAUL CAMENISCH
      Dec. 04, 2020

      PAUL CAMENISCH

      Est: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

      PAUL CAMENISCH (Zurich 1893–1970 Basel) City garden. August/September 1934. Oil on canvas. 115 × 125 cm. Provenance: - Swiss private collection, acquired directly from the artist. - Gifted to the present owner. Literature: Oeuvre-Katalog. Paul Camenisch. 7. 11.1893–13.2.1970, No. 107 (Mitte grüner Rasenplatz, umgeben von Blumen und Sträuchern links und rechts, links Gemäuer, rechts Gartenhaus, hinten Stadthäuser, vorn weissgraues Mäuerchen. Hinterer Garten Riehentorstrasse 31). --------------- PAUL CAMENISCH (Zürich 1893–1970 Basel) Stadtgarten. August/September 1934. Öl auf Leinwand. 115 × 125 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer Privatbesitz, direkt beim Künstler erworben. - Durch Schenkung an heutigen Besitzer. Literatur: Oeuvre-Katalog. Paul Camenisch. 7. 11.1893–13.2.1970, Nr. 107 (Mitte grüner Rasenplatz, umgeben von Blumen und Sträuchern links und rechts, links Gemäuer, rechts Gartenhaus, hinten Stadthäuser, vorn weissgraues Mäuerchen. Hinterer Garten Riehentorstrasse 31).

    • PAUL CAMENISCH
      Dec. 04, 2020

      PAUL CAMENISCH

      Est: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

      PAUL CAMENISCH (Zurich 1893–1970 Basel) Erinnerung an das Maderanertal. August/September 1957. Oil on canvas. 81 × 146 cm. Provenance: - Swiss private collection, acquired directly from the artist. - Gifted to the present owner. Literature: Oeuvre-Katalog. Paul Camenisch. 7. 11.1893–13.2.1970, No. 211 (Links blaue Felsen mit Wasserfall, rechts Tal mit Gebirgsstock, Mitte blauer See in Tannen. Zwei Holzsammler). --------------- PAUL CAMENISCH (Zürich 1893–1970 Basel) Erinnerung an das Maderanertal. August/September 1957. Öl auf Leinwand. 81 × 146 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer Privatbesitz, direkt beim Künstler erworben. - Durch Schenkung an heutigen Besitzer. Literatur: Oeuvre-Katalog. Paul Camenisch. 7. 11.1893–13.2.1970, Nr. 211 (Links blaue Felsen mit Wasserfall, rechts Tal mit Gebirgsstock, Mitte blauer See in Tannen. Zwei Holzsammler).

    • Camenisch Paul, 1893-1970, Vietnam
      Nov. 23, 2020

      Camenisch Paul, 1893-1970, Vietnam

      Est: CHF7,000 - CHF10,000

      Signed and dated lower left: Camenisch, 66. Verso inscribed on stretcher: WK Nr. 254. (Frame).

      Germann Auction House Ltd
      Nov. 05, 2020

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

    • Paul CAMENISCH (1893-1970)
      Jun. 26, 2020

      Paul CAMENISCH (1893-1970)

      Est: CHF50 - CHF100

      Paul CAMENISCH (1893-1970) Selbstbildnis Sehr grosser Holzschnitt, Probeabzug, mit Nachlass-Stempel 60 x 39 cm Paul Camenisch: Maler und Zeichner. Geboren am 7.11.1893 in Zürich, gestorben am 13.12.1970 in Basel. 1912-16 Architekturstudium an der ETH Zürich bei Karl Moser. 1916-19 als Bauführer in Deutschland, danach bis 1923 in verschiedenen Architekturbüros. 1924 gründet Camenisch mit Albert Müller und Hermann Scherer in Obino die Künstlergruppe Rot-Blau. 1930 übersiedelt Camenisch nach Basel. 1933 Mitbegründer der Gruppe 33, die er von 1936-1952 präsidiert. 1944 Gründungsmitglied der Partei der Arbeit und Mitglied des Basler Grossen Rates (bis 1956). 1952 Präsident der Gesellschaft Schweiz-Sowjetunion. 1953 Reise in die UdSSR, darauf Ausschluss aus der Gruppe 33. Retrospektiven 1970 in der Kunsthalle Basel (mit Rudolf Maeglin), 1985 im Bündner Kunstmuseum in Chur und im Kunstmuseum Olten. (Quelle: SIKART)

      Galerie Moenius
    • Paul CAMENISCH (1893-1970)
      Jun. 26, 2020

      Paul CAMENISCH (1893-1970)

      Est: CHF50 - CHF100

      Paul CAMENISCH (1893-1970) Tessiner Landschaft Sehr grosser Holzschnitt, Probeabzug, mit Nachlass-Stempel 38 x 59,5 cm Paul Camenisch: Maler und Zeichner. Geboren am 7.11.1893 in Zürich, gestorben am 13.12.1970 in Basel. 1912-16 Architekturstudium an der ETH Zürich bei Karl Moser. 1916-19 als Bauführer in Deutschland, danach bis 1923 in verschiedenen Architekturbüros. 1924 gründet Camenisch mit Albert Müller und Hermann Scherer in Obino die Künstlergruppe Rot-Blau. 1930 übersiedelt Camenisch nach Basel. 1933 Mitbegründer der Gruppe 33, die er von 1936-1952 präsidiert. 1944 Gründungsmitglied der Partei der Arbeit und Mitglied des Basler Grossen Rates (bis 1956). 1952 Präsident der Gesellschaft Schweiz-Sowjetunion. 1953 Reise in die UdSSR, darauf Ausschluss aus der Gruppe 33. Retrospektiven 1970 in der Kunsthalle Basel (mit Rudolf Maeglin), 1985 im Bündner Kunstmuseum in Chur und im Kunstmuseum Olten. (Quelle: SIKART)

      Galerie Moenius
    • Paul CAMENISCH (1893-1970)
      Jun. 26, 2020

      Paul CAMENISCH (1893-1970)

      Est: CHF50 - CHF100

      Paul CAMENISCH (1893-1970) Strassenbild Sehr grosser Holzschnitt, Probeabzug, mit Nachlass-Stempel 37,5 x 59,5 cm Paul Camenisch: Maler und Zeichner. Geboren am 7.11.1893 in Zürich, gestorben am 13.12.1970 in Basel. 1912-16 Architekturstudium an der ETH Zürich bei Karl Moser. 1916-19 als Bauführer in Deutschland, danach bis 1923 in verschiedenen Architekturbüros. 1924 gründet Camenisch mit Albert Müller und Hermann Scherer in Obino die Künstlergruppe Rot-Blau. 1930 übersiedelt Camenisch nach Basel. 1933 Mitbegründer der Gruppe 33, die er von 1936-1952 präsidiert. 1944 Gründungsmitglied der Partei der Arbeit und Mitglied des Basler Grossen Rates (bis 1956). 1952 Präsident der Gesellschaft Schweiz-Sowjetunion. 1953 Reise in die UdSSR, darauf Ausschluss aus der Gruppe 33. Retrospektiven 1970 in der Kunsthalle Basel (mit Rudolf Maeglin), 1985 im Bündner Kunstmuseum in Chur und im Kunstmuseum Olten. (Quelle: SIKART)

      Galerie Moenius
    • Paul Camenisch (1893–1970)
      Jun. 24, 2020

      Paul Camenisch (1893–1970)

      Est: CHF12,000 - CHF16,000

      Sommerlandschaft im Mendrisiotto

    • Paul Camenisch (1893–1970)
      Jun. 24, 2020

      Paul Camenisch (1893–1970)

      Est: CHF40,000 - CHF60,000

      Amselfluh, rückseitig Bildnis der Kabarettistin Marie-Eve

    • Paul Camenisch (1893–1970)
      Mar. 31, 2020

      Paul Camenisch (1893–1970)

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      Morbio RefSwi23320

    • Paul Camenisch
      Mar. 20, 2019

      Paul Camenisch

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      Frühlingslandschaft im Elsass (Kappelen)

    • Paul Camenisch
      Mar. 20, 2019

      Paul Camenisch

      Est: CHF25,000 - CHF35,000

    • Paul Camenisch
      Mar. 20, 2019

      Paul Camenisch

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      Landschaft

    • PAUL CAMENISCH | Zwei Löwen
      Dec. 04, 2018

      PAUL CAMENISCH | Zwei Löwen

      Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

      Oil on canvas

    • PAUL CAMENISCH | Berglandschaft mit Sertigdörfli (Davos), 1926
      Dec. 04, 2018

      PAUL CAMENISCH | Berglandschaft mit Sertigdörfli (Davos), 1926

      Est: CHF100,000 - CHF150,000

      Oil on canvas

    • Camenisch Paul, 1893-1970, Recto: Portrait Hermann Scherrer; verso: Sketch
      Nov. 20, 2018

      Camenisch Paul, 1893-1970, Recto: Portrait Hermann Scherrer; verso: Sketch

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      Charcoal drawings. Recto lower right stamp of the estate: Nachlass Paul Camenisch, Basel. Verso with handwritten numbered stamp of the estate: 333. Taped to mount.

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • PAUL CAMENISCH (1893-1970), OIL ON CANVAS ‘FLOWERING GARDEN’ 1939
      Nov. 10, 2018

      PAUL CAMENISCH (1893-1970), OIL ON CANVAS ‘FLOWERING GARDEN’ 1939

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Paul Camenisch (1893-1970) Oil on canvas Switzerland, 1939 This oil painting by the Swiss artist Paul Camenisch was created in 1939. Depicted is a landscape near Muttenz in the canton of Basel with a view into a garden that is located next to a forest. A narrow path leads along a fence, behind which the yellow facade of a house appears. According to the previous owner, the work shows the property of his grandparents, where Camenisch left his art supplies during a visit. The painting shows a return to realist tendencies, which Camenisch increasingly developed during the 1930s; nevertheless, it is still close to the style of Expressionism due to its intensely luminous colors. Paul Camenisch was born 1893 in Zurich. He studied from 1912 to 1916 architecture at the Technische Hochschule in Zurich and was subsequently active in several architectural firms. In the early 1920s Camenisch decided to become a painter. He spent a long time in Davos with the Brücke artist Ernst Ludwig Kirchner and was greatly influenced by his work and the expressionism. It was also the mid-1920s, when Camenisch was about to start the artists group called ‘Rot-Blau’ along with Albert Müller and Hermann Scherer. Later called ‘Rot-Blau II’, together with Hans Stocker, Coghuf (Ernst Stocker), Otto Staiger, Charles Hindenlang and Max Sulzbachner. In addition, Camenisch was also co-founder of the Basel Artists Association ‘Gruppe 33’, from which he was excluded in 1953 due to his strong communist political views. His work was defamed in the Munich exhibition ‘Degenerate Art’ in 1937. Signature: Signed and dated lower right ‘Camenisch 39’ Frame: Wide, golden ornament frame Dimensions: 73.5 x 93.5 cm (frame); 49 x 68 cm (image size) Condition: The painting is in overall good condition and shows faint craquelures in the sky as well as a tiny, barely visible loss of color in the lower right area. The frame shows signs of wear as well Provenance: Gift of the artist to the grandparents of the owner and family-owned ever since; Swiss private collection Auction result comparison: For a two-sided painting by Paul Camenisch with a garden view on one and dating to 1926 see CHRISTIE’S, SWISS ART, Zurich, December 5, 2016, lot 65. < BR>RefDec241018

      Galerie Zacke
    • PAUL CAMENISCH
      Jun. 29, 2018

      PAUL CAMENISCH

      Est: CHF60,000 - CHF80,000

      PAUL CAMENISCH (Zurich 1893–1970 Basel) Recto: Tessiner Landschaft, Mendrisiotto (Ticino landscape, Mendrisiotto). Circa 1926. Verso: Landschaft bei Grenzach, Richtung Hornfelsen (Landscape near Grenzach, towards Hornfelsen). 1933. Oil on canvas. Verso: signed and dated lower right: Camenisch 33. 113 x 139 cm. Provenienz: - Estate of Paul Camenisch. - Private collection, Basel. - Galerie Carzaniga, Basel. --------------- PAUL CAMENISCH (Zürich 1893–1970 Basel) Recto: Tessiner Landschaft, Mendrisiotto. Um 1926. Verso: Landschaft bei Grenzach, Richtung Hornfelsen. 1933. Öl auf Leinwand. Verso: Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Camenisch 33. 113 x 139 cm. Provenienz: - Nachlass Paul Camenisch. - Privatsammlung, Basel. - Galerie Carzaniga, Basel. Die hügelige Tessiner Landschaft des Mendrisiotto, die Paul Camenisch auf der Vorderseite der beidseitig bemalten Leinwand in einer herrlichen Farbigkeit aufleuchten lässt, entstand um 1926. Im gleichen Jahr besuchte Camenisch für einen Sommeraufenthalt Ernst Ludwig Kirchner in Frauenkirch und stellte sich einem kritischen und spannungsreichen Arbeitsverhältnis. Nach diesem intensiven Sommer und einer Wanderung von Frauenkirch bin ins Tessin benötigte Camenisch eine gewisse Zeit, seine eigene Richtung bzw. seinen eigenen Stil zu finden. Nach seiner Rückkehr nach Basel vollendete er wohl das hier angebotene Gemälde, das den Blick über die Hügel des Mendrisiotto schweifen lässt und in der Ferne das Gebirgsmassiv freilegt. Camenisch wählt für den Blick über die Hänge eine frische, harmonische Farbkombination und hebt damit die geschwungenen Wege und die klare Begrenzung durch das Bergmassiv sowie den bewegten Himmel hervor. Seine „grosszügig und fliessend gesetzte[n] Farbbahnen wechseln mit vibrierender Kleinteiligkeit“ und sein Impetus des „ganzheitlichen Erlebens“ wird hierbei deutlich. (Ausst.-Kat., Paul Camenisch, Bündner Kunstmuseum und Kunstmuseum Olten, Chur 1985, S. 24 und 25) Sieben Jahre später, im Jahr 1933, nutzte Camenisch dieselbe Leinwand rückseitig für ein weiteres Landschaftsbild, das Grenzach mit einem Blick auf den Hornfelsen zeigt. Das hier angebotene Gemälde wirkt mit seinen zwei Seiten als eine Art verbindendes Element zwischen Camenischs Phasen seiner Stilfindung und überzeugt mit zwei unterschiedlichen Darstellungen, die beide auf ihre Weise eine besondere Ausstrahlung besitzen.

    • CAMENISCH, PAUL
      Dec. 08, 2017

      CAMENISCH, PAUL

      Est: CHF100,000 - CHF140,000

      CAMENISCH, PAUL (Zurich 1893 - 1970 Basel) "Der rote Rücken" (Vorfrühlingslandschaft). 1926. Oil on canvas. Signed on the right edge: Camenisch 26. 115 x 140.5 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. Literature: Bilderverzeichnis der Gemälde von Paul Camenisch von 1925-1969, No. 11, Staatsachriv Basel-Stadt, shelfmark: PA 925a-B4-2-2. Exhibited: Basel, 6.-27.6.1926, Vereinigung "Rot-Blau", Kunsthalle Basel, No. 237. --------------- CAMENISCH, PAUL (Zürich 1893 - 1970 Basel) "Der rote Rücken" (Vorfrühlingslandschaft). 1926. Öl auf Leinwand. Am rechten Bildrand signiert: Camenisch 26. 115 x 140,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. Literatur: Bilderverzeichnis der Gemälde von Paul Camenisch von 1925-1969, Nr. 11, Staatsachriv Basel-Stadt, Signatur: PA 925a-B4-2-2. Ausstellung: Basel, 6.-27.6.1926, Vereinigung "Rot-Blau", Kunsthalle Basel, Nr. 237. Dieser dynamische Blick von Vicino gegen Corteglia, San Georgio stammt aus der Hauptschaffenszeit von Paul Camenisch. Inspiriert durch seine Kontakte zu Albert Müller und Hermann Scherer, mit denen er in der Silvesternacht 1924 die Gruppe „Rot-Blau“ gründete, entwickelte Camenisch seinen besonderen, farbenfrohen Stil. Vor allem aber sein Aufenthalt in Davos im Sommer 1926 bei Ludwig Kirchner beeinflusste Camenisch’s Werk. Resultat seiner Arbeiten im Tessin ist unter anderem das hier angebotene Gemälde, das einen Blick in die hügelige Kulturlandschaft in ihrer vollen Pracht zeigt. Der Standpunkt des Betrachters ist leicht erhöht, sodass sich die abgebildete Szenerie durch die blütentragenden Äste hindurch auf das Tal und den mittig gelegenen Hof erstreckt. Abgerundet wird die eindrucksvolle expressionistische Landschaft durch die sich emporhebenden Berge, die ihre Kraft durch die grünlich kühle Farbpallette erhalten.

      Dec. 02, 2016

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

      Camenisch, Paul (Schweiz, 1893-1970). Liebespaar, 1926. Farbige Kreide auf Papier. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: «Camenisch 26». unten links dediziert, signiert und datiert, 29. XII. 47». 42,5:35 cm.

      Stuker
    • Paul Camenisch (1893–1970) Drei Kopfstudien
      Jun. 22, 2016

      Paul Camenisch (1893–1970) Drei Kopfstudien

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      Paul Camenisch (1893–1970) Drei Kopfstudien jeweils unten rechts bezeichnet, datiert und signiert [...] «49 camenisch sowie rückseitig Nachlassstempel» Tusche auf Papier 21 x 16 cm (Lichtmass) (3)

    • Paul Camenisch (1893–1970) Garten der Villa Loverciana, Castel San Pietro
      Jun. 22, 2016

      Paul Camenisch (1893–1970) Garten der Villa Loverciana, Castel San Pietro

      Est: CHF90,000 - CHF120,000

      Paul Camenisch (1893–1970) Garten der Villa Loverciana, Castel San Pietro rückseitig auf Etikette signiert «Paul Camenisch» und bezeichnet «Castello S. Pietro» Öl auf Leinwand 115 x 100 cm

    • Camenisch Paul
      Jun. 06, 2015

      Camenisch Paul

      Est: - CHF1,200

      Camenisch Paul, "Tessiner Dorf". Aquarell auf Büttenpapier. Signiert, datiert 1949. Verso Verkaufsetikette. Gerahmt. Bildmasse 38 cm × 49 cm Ausstellung: Galerie Carzaniga, Basel 2013

    • Paul Camenisch (1893-1970) Oil Painting, Flowering Garden, 1939
      May. 19, 2015

      Paul Camenisch (1893-1970) Oil Painting, Flowering Garden, 1939

      Est: €11,200 - €14,000

      Oil on canvas Switzerland, 1939 Paul Camenisch (1893-1970) - Swiss architect and painter, co-founder of the artist group ‘Rot-Blau’ as well as the ‘Gruppe 33’ Signed and dated ‘Camenisch 39’ lower right Golden ornament frame Overall dimensions framed: 73,5 x 93,5 cm Good condition Provenance: Gift of the artist to the grandparents of the owner, since family-owned; Private Collection Switzerland Charming Painting in bright, expressive colors; landscape paintings by Paul Camenisch fetch up to 120,000 euros at international auctions This oil painting by the Swiss artist Paul Camenisch was created in 1939. Depicted is a landscape near Muttenz in the canton of Basel with a view into a garden that is located at an adjacent forest. A narrow path leads along a fence, behind which the yellow facade of a house appears. According to the information from the current owner, this is the property of his grandparents, where Camenisch deposited his art supplies during his visit. The painting shows already re-realistic tendencies, which Camenisch increasingly developed during the 1930s, nevertheless it is still close to the style of Expressionism due to its intensely luminous colors. In 1924/25, Paul Camenisch had established together with Hermann Schwerer and Albert Müller the group ‘Rot-Blau’. During their exhibition at the Kunsthalle Basel in 1926, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner acquired one of Camenisch’s portraits and eventually invited him to his home in Frauenkirch at Davos where staid from July until mid of September. During the time they spent together, he came particularly close to Kirchner’s style of painting that one of his pictures, erroneously attributed to Kirchner, was presented in the Munich Nazi exhibition of the so called "Degenerate Art". Neither Kirchner nor Camenisch protested against the mistaken identity, they were probably, in their different ways, proud of the award. The painting is signed and dated lower right ‘Camenisch 39’. For its age it is overall in good condition and shows faint craquelures in the sky as well as a pin point loss of color, barely visible, in the lower right area. The frame indicates slight signs of wear as well. The image measures 49 x 68 cm. The framed dimensions are 73.5 x 93.5 cm. Paul Camenisch (1893-1970) Paul Camenisch was born 1893 in Zurich . He studied from 1912 to 1916 architecture at the Technische Hochschule in Zurich and was subsequently active in several architectural firms. In the early 1920s Camenisch decided to become a painter. He spent a long time in Davos with the Brücke artists Ernst Ludwig Kirchner and was greatly influenced by his work and the expressionism. It was also the mid-1920s, when Camenisch was about to start the artists group called ‘Rot-Blau’ along with Albert Müller and Hermann Scherer. After their death, the group was reestablished called ‘Rot-Blau II’, together with Hans Stocker, Coghuf (Ernst Stocker), Otto Staiger, Charles and Max Hindenlang Sulzbachner. In addition, Camenish was also co-founder of the Basel Artists Association ‘Gruppe 33’, from which he was excluded because of his political views. Although his style changed from Expressionism to Realism in the 1930s, his work was defamed in the Munich exhibition ‘Degenerate Art’ in 1937. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • § Paul Camenisch (Swiss, 1893-1970) - Bathers by Lake Lugano, Switzerland signed and dated '36 horizontally to the left, inscribed vers
      Oct. 23, 2014

      § Paul Camenisch (Swiss, 1893-1970) - Bathers by Lake Lugano, Switzerland signed and dated '36 horizontally to the left, inscribed vers

      Est: £300 - £500

      § Paul Camenisch (Swiss, 1893-1970) Bathers by Lake Lugano, Switzerland signed and dated "Paul Camenisch '36" horizontally to the left, inscribed verso oil on canvas h:31 w: 53 cm

      Cheffins
      Apr. 11, 2014

      Est: €12,800 - €16,000

      Oil on canvas Switzerland, 1939 Paul Camenisch (1893-1970) - Swiss architect and painter, co-founder of the artist group 'Rot-Blau' as well as the 'Gruppe 33' Signed and dated 'Camenisch 39' lower right Golden ornament frame Overall dimensions framed: 73,5 x 93,5 cm Good condition Provenance: Gift of the artist to the grandparents of the owner, since family-owned; Private Collection Switzerland Charming Painting in bright, expressive colors; landscape paintings by Paul Camenisch fetch up to 120,000 euros at international auctions This oil painting by the Swiss artist Paul Camenisch was created in 1939. Depicted is a landscape near Muttenz in the canton of Basel with a view into a garden that is located at an adjacent forest. A narrow path leads along a fence, behind which the yellow facade of a house appears. According to the information from the current owner, this is the property of his grandparents, where Camenisch deposited his art supplies during his visit. The painting shows already re-realistic tendencies, which Camenisch increasingly developed during the 1930s, nevertheless it is still close to the style of Expressionism due to its intensely luminous colors. In 1924/25, Paul Camenisch had established together with Hermann Schwerer and Albert Müller the group 'Rot-Blau'. During their exhibition at the Kunsthalle Basel in 1926, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner acquired one of Camenisch's portraits and eventually invited him to his home in Frauenkirch at Davos where staid from July until mid of September. During the time they spent together, he came particularly close to Kirchner's style of painting that one of his pictures, erroneously attributed to Kirchner, was presented in the Munich Nazi exhibition of the so called "Degenerate Art". Neither Kirchner nor Camenisch protested against the mistaken identity, they were probably, in their different ways, proud of the award. The painting is signed and dated lower right 'Camenisch 39'. For its age it is overall in good condition and shows faint craquelures in the sky as well as a pin point loss of color, barely visible, in the lower right area. The frame indicates slight signs of wear as well. The image measures 49 x 68 cm. The framed dimensions are 73.5 x 93.5 cm. Paul Camenisch (1893-1970) Paul Camenisch was born 1893 in Zurich . He studied from 1912 to 1916 architecture at the Technische Hochschule in Zurich and was subsequently active in several architectural firms. In the early 1920s Camenisch decided to become a painter. He spent a long time in Davos with the Brücke artists Ernst Ludwig Kirchner and was greatly influenced by his work and the expressionism. It was also the mid-1920s, when Camenisch was about to start the artists group called 'Rot-Blau' along with Albert Müller and Hermann Scherer. After their death, the group was reestablished called 'Rot-Blau II', together with Hans Stocker, Coghuf (Ernst Stocker), Otto Staiger, Charles and Max Hindenlang Sulzbachner. In addition, Camenish was also co-founder of the Basel Artists Association 'Gruppe 33', from which he was excluded because of his political views. Although his style changed from Expressionism to Realism in the 1930s, his work was defamed in the Munich exhibition 'Degenerate Art' in 1937. Due to the legal obligation for the resale royalty in the art market the following applies: As a result of its membership in the AV Kunst, Auctionata charges additionally to the hammer price the contribution to the AV Kunst of currently 2.1% of the revenues from the sale of fine arts and photographs pro rata towards the buyer. More information about royalty right in our T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • PAUL CAMENISCH - Zürich 1893-1970 Basel - Selbstbildnis
      Nov. 22, 2012

      PAUL CAMENISCH - Zürich 1893-1970 Basel - Selbstbildnis

      Est: CHF2,800 - CHF3,200

      PAUL CAMENISCH Zürich 1893-1970 Basel Selbstbildnis Öl auf Lwd., 65,5 x 55 cm

    • PAUL CAMENISCH (1893-1970)
      Dec. 05, 2011

      PAUL CAMENISCH (1893-1970)

      Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

      PAUL CAMENISCH (1893-1970) Rössly-Ryti, um 1950 rückseitig auf Keilrahmen Nachlass-Stempel Öl auf Leinwand 50 x 126 cm