Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Camille Pissarro

(1830-1903)

Aliases: Camille Pissaro, Camille Jacob Pissarro, Camille-Jacob Pissarro, Jacob Pissarro, Jacob-Abraham-Camille Pissarro

Figure painter, Painter, Landscape painter, Porträtmaler, Flower painter, Lithographer

View items sold at auction
Biography

A key figure in the Impressionist movement, Camille Pissarro with his artwork was an important influence as he mentored both Cézanne and Gauguin. Through Camille Pissarro's drawings and creations in other media, he continued to be open to new forms of art throughout his career, embracing Seurat and Pointillism for a period. His steadfast mentoring of younger artists and his encouragement in going against the establishment is credited for the popularization of Camille Pissarro paintings and impressionist and modern art in general.

Born in St. Thomas, Virgin Islands, in 1830, Camille Pissarro studied artwork in Paris at the Swiss Academy, which offered no formal classes but provided painters freedom to develop their own ideas about art through study with peers. The turning point came with his collaboration with Cézanne, where their influences on each other led to a remarkable collection of impressionist paintings for sale.

Show More
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Auction Houses (297)

Impressionism (85)

Impressionism: European (40)

Neo-Impressionism (10)

Pointillism (6)