Pierre-Etienne-Daniel Campagne Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1851 - d. 1914

        • Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne Phryne Before Her Judges French Bronze Statue
          Jul. 15, 2023

          Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne Phryne Before Her Judges French Bronze Statue

          Est: $1,000 - $3,000

          Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne (French, 1851 - 1910) Phryne devant ses juges, c.1900 Bronze female nude with draped blanket. Base reads "Phrxne" Signed Campagne on base. NO IN-HOUSE SHIPPING, 3rd party shipper recommended.  Measures 33 1/2 x 18 x 10 inches

          Matthew Bullock Auctioneers
        • PIERRE-ETIENNE-DANIEL CAMPAGNE (1851–1910) 'Phryne devant ses juges' Bronze, in a dark brown patina, on a stepped base with a later..
          Dec. 05, 2022

          PIERRE-ETIENNE-DANIEL CAMPAGNE (1851–1910) 'Phryne devant ses juges' Bronze, in a dark brown patina, on a stepped base with a later..

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          PIERRE-ETIENNE-DANIEL CAMPAGNE (1851–1910) 'Phryne devant ses juges' Bronze, in a dark brown patina, on a stepped base with a later additional base below Cast early 20th century Cast with incised signature to the right side of the base: Campagne The front of the base with an applied plate engraved with the title and the sculptor's name 89cm high (including original base, the later base adding a further 9.5cm), 44cm wide, 29cm deep

          Leonard Joel
        • Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne (French 1851-1910/1914), a patinated bronze figure “ Phryné devant se
          Oct. 12, 2021

          Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne (French 1851-1910/1914), a patinated bronze figure “ Phryné devant se

          Est: £800 - £1,200

          Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne (French 1851-1910/1914), a patinated bronze figure “ Phryné devant ses juges”, Late 19th Century, signed ‘Campagne’, and with applied tag inscribed ‘Phryné devant ses juges , par Campagne Sculptr’, Modelled and cast as a naked young woman holding a drape, on integral base, 34.5 cm high Indentation on the back of her neck and some wear to her shoulder blades. Some rubbing and wear to front, nipple and tummy and thighs. Natural wear to base.

          Roseberys
        • Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne (French 1851-1910/1914), a Carrara marble figure “ Phryné devant ses
          Oct. 12, 2021

          Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne (French 1851-1910/1914), a Carrara marble figure “ Phryné devant ses

          Est: £2,500 - £3,000

          Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne (French 1851-1910/1914), a Carrara marble figure “ Phryné devant ses juges”, Late 19th Century, inscribed ‘‘Phryné’ and ‘Campagne Sculpteur’ on the base, Carved as a naked young woman holding a drape, on integral base, 61 cm high Some chips to the base. A few old marks and some small abrasions. Some surface dirt.

          Roseberys
        • Pierre-Etienne Daniel Campagne (French, 1851–1910)
          Sep. 23, 2021

          Pierre-Etienne Daniel Campagne (French, 1851–1910)

          Est: $2,500 - $3,500

          Antique nude female bronze sculpture with a plaque inscribed Phryne Devant Ses Juges Par Campagne (Sculptr). The base of the bronze is inscribed Campagne with a foundry seal reading F. P. SANSON SUCC-HAMBURG 4 NEUERWALL. This is Phryne Before the Judges, a superb sculpture by Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne born 1851. Phryne Before the Judges is his most famous and sought after bronze sculpture. Her face is exquisite matching her beautiful composition . This bronze is pictured on page 1,075 illustration number 4285 in Berman's Bronzes Sculptors and Founders Volume 4. Berman dates the piece circa 1895, This beautiful bronze measures 24" INCHES

          Cutler Bay Auctions
        • PIERRE-ÉTIENNE-DANIEL CAMPAGNE (1851-1910) et FRANÇOIS LINKE (1855-1946) Lo
          Jun. 06, 2021

          PIERRE-ÉTIENNE-DANIEL CAMPAGNE (1851-1910) et FRANÇOIS LINKE (1855-1946) Lo

          Est: €40,000 - €50,000

          PIERRE-ÉTIENNE-DANIEL CAMPAGNE (1851-1910) et FRANÇOIS LINKE (1855-1946) Louis XVI et Marie-Antoinette sur une paire de gaines Le couple royal à la colonne sur une terrasse circulaire entourée d’un rang de perles. Les sculptures sur des piédestaux en placage d’acajou, bronzes dorés et ciselés sur toutes les faces. Les bronzes signés « Campagne » sur la terrasse. Haut. Louis XVI 43,5 cm. Haut. Marie-Antoinette 48 cm. Haut. totale 65,5 et 69 cm. Les gaines en acajou et placage d’acajou, à riche ornementation en bronze doré et ciselé. Elles présentent en partie supérieure une importante doucine se terminant par un rang d’oves et dards. En façade, deux appliques. La première composée d’une guirlande végétale ornée d'un carquois et un caducée, la seconde figurant une verge enrubannée et se prolongeant par des couronnes de laurier. La base à doucine encadrée de deux frises, l'une à feuilles de laurier enrubannée et l'autre à un rang de feuilles d’eau. Les côtés ornés de rangs de perles. Dessus de marbre vraisemblablement Hautacam ivoire. Signées "Linke" sur le rang supérieur. Style Louis XVI, fin du XIXe siècle. Haut. 129,5 Larg. 41,5 Prof. 29,3 cm. Haut. totale gaine et statues : 194,5 (Louis XVI) et 198,5 cm (Marie-Antoinette). (Accidents et restaurations). Provenance : château d'Île-de-France. A pair of Louis XVI style bronze sculptures of King Louis XVI and Queen Marie-Antoinette on mahogany wood and veneer pedestals with bronze ornamentations and marble tops. By Campagne and Linke, late 19th century. D'origine allemande et formé dans l'atelier de Neumann, François Linke s'installe en 1881 dans son propre atelier du faubourg Saint-Antoine à Paris, où il propose des meubles de qualité reprenant les styles du XVIIIe siècle. Il reçoit une fortune critique exceptionnelle à l'Exposition universelle de 1900, faisant de son stand "le gros événement de l’histoire du meuble d’art". Si la reproduction du bureau à cylindre de Louis XV est son chef-œuvre, notre paire de gaines de style Louis XVI, complétée par les portraits du roi et de la reine par Campagne, illustre le goût pour l'historicisme en cette fin de XIXe siècle.

          Rouillac
        • Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne (French, 1851 - 1910), Phryne devant ses juges, c.1900
          May. 12, 2020

          Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne (French, 1851 - 1910), Phryne devant ses juges, c.1900

          Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne (French, 1851 - 1910) Phryne devant ses juges, c.1900 Bronze female nude with draped blanket. Base reads "Phrxne" Signed Campagne on base. Height: 34" with base Provenance:Property from the noted Zoullas Collection Condition: More detailed condition reports and additional photographs are available by request. The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is in very fine condition. Please message us through the online bidding platform or email Guernsey's at [email protected] to request a more thorough condition report.

          Guernsey's
        • PIERRE-ETIENNE-DANIEL CAMPAGNE (FRENCH, 1851-1910): A BRONZE FIGURE ENTITLED 'L'HYMNE DU SOIR'
          Jun. 12, 2019

          PIERRE-ETIENNE-DANIEL CAMPAGNE (FRENCH, 1851-1910): A BRONZE FIGURE ENTITLED 'L'HYMNE DU SOIR'

          Est: £800 - £1,200

          PIERRE-ETIENNE-DANIEL CAMPAGNE (FRENCH, 1851-1910): A BRONZE FIGURE ENTITLED  'L'HYMNE DU SOIR' the semi-clad maiden playing a lyre like instrument modelled as a serpent, raised on a cloudy base over a cylindrical plinth, signed 'Campagne' and with a small brass plaquette inscribed 'L'HYMNE du SOIR par D. Campagne', mid brown patination,  60cm high

          Chiswick Auctions
        • Pierre Etienne Daniel CAMPAGNE (1851-1914). Allégorie de l'Amour. Bronze signé sur un socle rond en marbre veiné vert. Hauteur totale : 62 cm
          Jun. 23, 2018

          Pierre Etienne Daniel CAMPAGNE (1851-1914). Allégorie de l'Amour. Bronze signé sur un socle rond en marbre veiné vert. Hauteur totale : 62 cm

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Dame Marteau
        • Pierre-Etienne Daniel Campagne (1851-1910) Antique French carved white marble bust mounted on an ebonized wood sockel, engraved Campagne 1892, approx 70cm H
          Apr. 08, 2018

          Pierre-Etienne Daniel Campagne (1851-1910) Antique French carved white marble bust mounted on an ebonized wood sockel, engraved Campagne 1892, approx 70cm H

          Vickers & Hoad
          Feb. 25, 2018

          Vickers & Hoad
          Feb. 03, 2018

          Vickers & Hoad
        • AFTER PIERRE ETIENNE CAMPAGNE METAL SCULPTURE
          Oct. 22, 2017

          AFTER PIERRE ETIENNE CAMPAGNE METAL SCULPTURE

          Est: $150 - $300

          AFTER PIERRE ETIENNE DANIEL CAMPAGNE, PATINATED METAL SCULPTURE, H 22.5", "LE COURBILLON":Atop a green marble base H 2".

          DuMouchelles
        • Art Nouveau Patinated Metal Newel Post Lamp
          Oct. 14, 2017

          Art Nouveau Patinated Metal Newel Post Lamp

          Art Nouveau Patinated Metal Newel Post Lamp ca. 1900, featuring a winged maiden supporting lilies, after the statue "Jeunesse", by Pierre-Etienne-Daniel Campagne (French, 1851-1910), signed "Campagne" on the base, as well as the title on the lower front and the foundry on the rear, "Fabrication Francaise, Paris". h. 46", w. 24", d. 15-1/2"

          New Orleans Auction Galleries
          Jul. 23, 2017

          Est: $2,500 - $4,000

          Pierre-Etienne Daniel Campagne (French, 1851-1910) "Phryne Devant ses Juges", fourth quarter 19th century carved white marble incised signature along proper left edge, figure identified along front edge. h. 33", w. 14", d. 9"

          New Orleans Auction Galleries
        • Pierre-Etienne Daniel Campagne (French, 1851-1910) 19th Century French Art Nouveau Nude/Nature Goddess Bronze Sculpture on Marble Base.
          Sep. 21, 2016

          Pierre-Etienne Daniel Campagne (French, 1851-1910) 19th Century French Art Nouveau Nude/Nature Goddess Bronze Sculpture on Marble Base.

          Est: $800 - $1,000

          Pierre-Etienne Daniel Campagne (French, 1851-1910) 19th Century French Art Nouveau Nude/Nature Goddess Bronze Sculpture on Marble Base. Good condition. Measures 22-1/2" H x 8-3/4" at the widest point. Shipping: Third party (estimate $800-$1000)

          Kodner Galleries
        • Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne (1851-1914) große
          Aug. 31, 2016

          Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne (1851-1914) große

          Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne (1851-1914) große Jugendstilbüste der Undine farbig bemalte Terrakotta von Ernst Wahliss in Wien um 1900 schauseitig bez. 'Ondine' verso Pressmarke von Wahliss u. num. 275 min. best. H. 54 cm

        • Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne (1851-1914) frz. B
          Aug. 31, 2016

          Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne (1851-1914) frz. B

          Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne (1851-1914) frz. Bildhauer weibliche Figur mit Schwanenhalslyra braun patinierte Jugendstil-Statuette aus Bronze über grün geädertem Marmorsockel im Guss sign. 'Campagne' Ges.-H. 41 cm

        • Art Nouveau Bronze Lamp "Nymph in a Circlet"
          Jul. 23, 2016

          Art Nouveau Bronze Lamp "Nymph in a Circlet"

          Est: $500 - $800

          Art Nouveau Bronze Lamp "Nymph in a Circlet", by Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne (French, 1851-1910), the draped nymph displaying a rose-form draped light bulb, signed "Campagne" on the rear, h. 22-1/2", w. 8", d. 6-3/4".

          New Orleans Auction Galleries
        • Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne. 1851 Gontaud/Lot-et-Garonne. War in Paris tätig.
          Jun. 26, 2016

          Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne. 1851 Gontaud/Lot-et-Garonne. War in Paris tätig.

          {Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne. 1851 Gontaud/Lot-et-Garonne. War in Paris tätig.} Bez. und bet. "Madame sans Gène". Sitzende junge Dame in reizvoller Pose. Bronze. H 38 cm. Rgb.*

          Auktionshaus Michael Zeller
        • Pierre de Campagne, Amor and Psyche, Bronze c. 1900
          Jan. 22, 2016

          Pierre de Campagne, Amor and Psyche, Bronze c. 1900

          Est: €2,000 - €2,600

          Bronze, greenish-brown patina France c. 1900 Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne (1851-1910) – French sculptor Stand in the cast signed 'Campagne', numbered '6' (embossed) and with the foundry mark 'Fer de Vincennes Editeur' Height: 56.3 cm Very good condition By opening the raised arm of the venus the total composition is characterized by the figures, made in a highly sensitive conception of bodies, which illustrate naturalistic freshness of life. The subject shows the winged Cupid piercing the heart of the Venus with a dagger. Equipped of rose bouquets. Condition: The bronze sculpture is in very good condition. Its height is 56.3 cm. Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne (1851-1910) Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne was born in Gontaud and received his artistic training from Alexandre Falguière. Campagne was a member of the Société des Artistes français and established himself in Paris, where he exhibited at the Salon since 1890. His preferred subjects were portraits, genre sculptures as well as allegorical groups. (tm) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        • PIERRE ETIENNE DANIEL CAMPAGNE (1851-1914) "Nox". Epreuve en bronze à patine médaille figu
          Nov. 25, 2015

          PIERRE ETIENNE DANIEL CAMPAGNE (1851-1914) "Nox". Epreuve en bronze à patine médaille figu

          Est: €1,600 - €1,800

          PIERRE ETIENNE DANIEL CAMPAGNE (1851-1914) "Nox". Epreuve en bronze à patine médaille figurant l'allégorie de la nuit, elle repose sur une base circulaire. Signée "Campagne". Vers 1890-1900. H : 71 cm An ordeal bronze patina medal representing the allegory of the night, mounted on a circular base. H : 28 in

          Nov. 23, 2015

          Est: €2,200 - €2,860

          Bronze, greenish-brown patina France c. 1900 Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne (1851-1910) – French sculptor Stand in the cast signed 'Campagne', numbered '6' (embossed) and with the foundry mark 'Fer de Vincennes Editeur' Height: 56.3 cm Very good condition By opening the raised arm of the venus the total composition is characterized by the figures, made in a highly sensitive conception of bodies, which illustrate naturalistic freshness of life. The subject shows the winged Cupid piercing the heart of the Venus with a dagger. Equipped of rose bouquets. Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 4,500 Euro Condition: The bronze sculpture is in very good condition. Its height is 56.3 cm. Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne (1851-1910) Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne was born in Gontaud and received his artistic training from Alexandre Falguière. Campagne was a member of the Société des Artistes français and established himself in Paris, where he exhibited at the Salon since 1890. His preferred subjects were portraits, genre sculptures as well as allegorical groups. (tm) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        • Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne, French (1851-1910), Phryné devant ses juges
          May. 19, 2015

          Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne, French (1851-1910), Phryné devant ses juges

          Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne, French (1851-1910) Phryné devant ses juges Gilt bronze, depicting a nude maiden, her drapery trailing to the floor behind to reveal her body, standing on square base, signed in cast "D. Campagne" to one side, mounted with a plaque inscribed "Phryne, Devant ses juges par Campagne, Sculpt.". H: 23 1/2, W: 10 1/2, D: 6 3/4 in.

          Freeman's
        • * A French Art Nouveau Bronze Figure Width 21 inches.
          May. 01, 2015

          * A French Art Nouveau Bronze Figure Width 21 inches.

          A French Art Nouveau Bronze Figure pierre etienne daniel campagne (1851-1910)/span depicting a sleeping maiden on a naturalistic base. Width 21 inches.

          Hindman
          Apr. 08, 2015

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          PIERRE-ÉTIENNE DANIEL CAMPAGNE (1851-1910) "JUDITH" Épreuve en terre cuite patinée, inscrite sur la terrasse. HAUT. 72cm (H.28 3/8 IN.)

        • Pierre-Etienne Daniel Campagne French (French, 1851-1910) "L'Arrivee du Printemps"
          Oct. 05, 2013

          Pierre-Etienne Daniel Campagne French (French, 1851-1910) "L'Arrivee du Printemps"

          Bronze. Salon des Beaux-Arts.

          Cottone Auctions
        • * A French Bronze Figure, Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne (1851-1910), Height 30 1/4 inches.
          Apr. 28, 2013

          * A French Bronze Figure, Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne (1851-1910), Height 30 1/4 inches.

          A French Bronze Figure, Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne (1851-1910), depicting a seated maiden in 18th century attire, signed to base. Height 30 1/4 inches.

          Hindman
        • CAMPAGNE Pierre Etienne Daniel (1851-1914). "Chef
          Mar. 20, 2013

          CAMPAGNE Pierre Etienne Daniel (1851-1914). "Chef

          Est: €500 - €700

          CAMPAGNE Pierre Etienne Daniel (1851-1914). "Chef gaulois" en terre cuite polychromée. Signé Campagne. Cachet de Fontaine et Durieux à Paris. Ecole française. H.:71.5cm.

        • Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne (1851-1914).
          Oct. 26, 2011

          Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne (1851-1914).

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          Galerie Moderne
          Jul. 10, 2010

          Pierre-Etienne-Daniel Campagne (French, 1851-1910), Bronze Figural Hall Light, modeled as a nymph in a circlet centered by a star peering into a stylized wave enclosing a single light with molded glass rose-form globe, ht. 22 in.

          Skinner
        • A French patinated bronze figure: Ondine
          Feb. 25, 2008

          A French patinated bronze figure: Ondine

          after a model by Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne (1851-1914, France) late 19th/early 20th century The water nymph depicted nude but for a drape held at the hip, standing beside a dolphin fountain spouting water over her hand, incised Campagne , on a seperate molded circular plinth with plaque inscribed ONDINE par Campagne (Sculptr) . height 29 1/2in (75cm)

        • Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne (French, 1851-1910)
          Dec. 19, 2007

          Pierre Etienne Daniel Campagne (French, 1851-1910)

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          Phryne, carved marble, titled PHRYNE, carved Campagne (Sculpteur.) height 24½in (62.3cm)

        • Pierre-Etienne-Daniel Campagne 1851-1910 PRYNE DEVANT SES JUGES (PRYNE BEFORE THE JUDGES)
          Oct. 24, 2007

          Pierre-Etienne-Daniel Campagne 1851-1910 PRYNE DEVANT SES JUGES (PRYNE BEFORE THE JUDGES)

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          bronze, light brown patina, signed Campagne .

        • After Pierre-Etienne-Daniel Campagne (French,
          Oct. 06, 2007

          After Pierre-Etienne-Daniel Campagne (French,

          Est: $150 - $300

          After Pierre-Etienne-Daniel Campagne (French, 1851-1914) Patinated bronze bust of a mantled 18th-century gentleman of fashion holding his tricorne hat, fourth quarter 19th century, signed at the left on the mantle "Campagne", h. 14", w. 7-1/2", d. 6".

          St Charles Gallery
        • w - PIERRE-ETIENNE-DANIEL CAMPAGNE, FRENCH, 1851-1910, PHYRNE
          Jun. 15, 2004

          w - PIERRE-ETIENNE-DANIEL CAMPAGNE, FRENCH, 1851-1910, PHYRNE

          Est: £1,200 - £1,800

          signed: Campagne with plaque PHRYNE/DEVANT SES JuGES/ par Campagne (Sculp tr ), bronze, dark to mid brown patina