Angelo Campanella Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, copperplate engraver

      • SIX ENGRAVINGS BY ANGELO CAMPANELLA
        Feb. 08, 2024

        SIX ENGRAVINGS BY ANGELO CAMPANELLA

        ANGELO CAMPANELLA (Roma 1746 - 1811) S. PAULUS S. MATTHEUS S. IACOBUS MAIOR S. SIMON S. THADAEUS S. THOMAS Sei incisioni, cm. 59 x 36 Fogli liberi

      • CAMPANELLA, Angelo a partir de Rafael Sanzio. A Matança dos Inocentes, gravura a buril sobre papel. Emoldurado.
        Jan. 15, 2024

        CAMPANELLA, Angelo a partir de Rafael Sanzio. A Matança dos Inocentes, gravura a buril sobre papel. Emoldurado.

        Est: €45 - €90

        CAMPANELLA, Angelo (1746-1811), a partir da composição original de Rafael Sanzio, e desenho de Stefano Piali (1753-1835) "A Matança dos Inocentes" Gravura a buril sobre papel, finais do século XVIII, inícios do XIX Dim. aprox. mancha: 39 x 28 cm; Dim. aprox. total: 62 x 48 cm Papel com manchas e picos de acidez, vincos nos cantos. Emoldurado.

        Palácio do Correio Velho
      • ANGELO CAMPANELLA Rome (1746 / 1811) "Venus and Dying Adonis"
        Nov. 07, 2023

        ANGELO CAMPANELLA Rome (1746 / 1811) "Venus and Dying Adonis"

        Est: €450 - €600

        Etching and hand-colored burin Signed on plate: “Eques Antonius Raphael Mengs delin. – Angelus Campanella sculpsit". Stains and cut paper Measurements: 56 x 65.5 cm (trimmed)

        Ansorena
      • "Morte di S.S. Pio VI. seguita nel palazzo della"
        Jan. 25, 2023

        "Morte di S.S. Pio VI. seguita nel palazzo della"

        Est: €40 - €60

        "Morte di S.S. Pio VI. seguita nel palazzo della" Black engraving on paper After G. Beys (1786-?) and engraved by Angelo Campanella (1746-1811) (defects) 38x48,5 cm

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
      • ANGELO CAMPANELLA (1746-1811), GRAVEUR ANTON RAFAEL MENGS (172
        Dec. 04, 2022

        ANGELO CAMPANELLA (1746-1811), GRAVEUR ANTON RAFAEL MENGS (172

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        ANGELO CAMPANELLA (1746-1811), GRAVEUR ANTON RAFAEL MENGS (1728-1779) ET ANTON VON MARON (1733-1808) Série de trois estampes sur douze éditées par l’architecte Camillo Buti représentant les fresques de la Villa Negroni-Montalto, œuvre d’Anton Raphael Mengs (1728-1779) et de son beau-frère Anton Von Maron (1733-1808). Gouache sur traits gravés. - Adonis partant à la chasse - ? - Minerve devant un trophée La villa Negroni datant du IIe siècle a été fouil-lée à Rome en 1777, mettant au jour les pein-tures murales de style pompéien merveilleuse-ment bien conservées. Les fresques ont été ache-tées et déposées par le marchand anglais Henry Tresham mais furent perdues, ainsi que la villa qui a été détruite. Seules les gravures de Cam-panella, d’après les modèles d’Anton Raphael Mengs et de son beau-frère Anton von Maron, nous permettent d’apprécier les décors muraux. Ces feuilles ont été publiées par l’architecte Camillus Buti sous le titre «Picturae parietinae inter Esquilias et Viminaelm collem superiori anno detectae» entre 1778 et 1793 à des fins de documentation et d’inspirations graphiques. Les décors de la villa Negroni ont directement inspirés la pompeian room de Lord Bristol à Ickworth House dans le Suffolk. Une série de ces planches de trouvent dans les collections du Victoria & Albert Museum et une autre au British Museum. - Hetty Joyce, « The Ancient Frescoes from the Villa Negroni and their Influence in the Eight-eenth and Nineteenth Centuries », The Art Bul-letin (1983) : LXV,3, pp.423-440

      • ANGELO CAMPANELLA (1746-1811), GRAVEUR ANTON RAFAEL MENGS (1728-1779) ET ANTON VON MARON (1733-1808
        Jun. 18, 2022

        ANGELO CAMPANELLA (1746-1811), GRAVEUR ANTON RAFAEL MENGS (1728-1779) ET ANTON VON MARON (1733-1808

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        ANGELO CAMPANELLA (1746-1811), GRAVEUR ANTON RAFAEL MENGS (1728-1779) ET ANTON VON MARON (1733-1808) Série de trois estampes sur douze éditées par l’architecte Camillo Buti représentant les fresques de la Villa Negroni-Montalto, Å“uvre d’après Anton Raphael Mengs (1728-1779) et son beau-frère Anton Von Maron (1733-1808). Gouache sur traits gravés. - Adonis partant à  la chasse - Minerve devant un trophée La villa Negroni datant du IIe siècle a été fouil-lée à  Rome en 1777, mettant au jour les pein-tures murales de style pompéien merveilleuse-ment bien conservées. Les fresques ont été ache-tées et déposées par le marchand anglais Henry Tresham mais furent perdues, ainsi que la villa qui a été détruite. Seules les gravures de Campanella, d’après les modèles d’Anton Raphael Mengs et de son beau-frère Anton von Maron, nous permettent d’apprécier les décors muraux. Ces feuilles ont été publiées par l’architecte Camillus Buti sous le titre «Picturae parietinae inter Esquilias et Viminaelm collem superiori anno detectae» entre 1778 et 1793 à  des fins de documentation et d’inspirations graphiques. Les décors de la villa Negroni ont directement inspirés la pompeian room de Lord Bristol à  Ickworth House dans le Suffolk. Une série de ces planches de trouvent dans les collections du Victoria & Albert Museum et une autre au British Museum. - Hetty Joyce, « The Ancient Frescoes from the Villa Negroni and their Influence in the Eight-eenth and Nineteenth Centuries », The Art Bul-letin (1983) : LXV,3, pp.423-440

      • Campanella, Angelo: Trunkener Herkules
        Jun. 04, 2020

        Campanella, Angelo: Trunkener Herkules

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Der trunkene Herkules - Wanddekoration aus der Villa Negroni in Rom. Kupferstich und Radierung mit zeitgenöss. Kolorit nach Anton von Maron. 48 x 79,5 cm. (1778-1793). Berliner Ornamentstichkat., aus 3949. 1777 wurde in Rom eine Villa aus dem 2. Jahrhundert ausgegraben, deren Wandmalereien im pompejanischen Stil sensationell gut erhalten waren. Allerdings wurden die Fresken direkt nach der Entdeckung nach England verkauft. Sie sind mittlerweile genauso verloren, wie die am Ort verbliebenen Fragmente, die Wind und Wetter ausgesetzt waren. Allein die nach Vorlagen von Anton Raphael Mengs und Anton von Maron entstandenen Stiche überliefern die Motive. Diese insgesamt acht Blatt wurden von Camillus Buti als "Picturae parietinae inter Esquilias et Viminaelm collem superiori anno detectae" zwischen 1778 und 1793 verlegt. - Ausgezeichneter Druck mit prachtvollem, farbfrischem Kolorit, wohl mit der vollen Darstellung. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • ANGELO CAMPANELLA (1746-1811), AFTER ANTON RAPHAEL MENGS AND ANTON VON MARON
        Dec. 07, 2018

        ANGELO CAMPANELLA (1746-1811), AFTER ANTON RAPHAEL MENGS AND ANTON VON MARON

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        ANGELO CAMPANELLA (1746-1811), AFTER ANTON RAPHAEL MENGS AND ANTON VON MARON Roman frescos of the Villa Negroni Sheets 562 x 817 mm. (and smaller)

      • Angelo Campanella (Italian, 1746-1811) after Anton Raphael Mengs and Anton von Maron Interior Scenes of the Palace of the Emperor Antoninus Pius 2
        Mar. 27, 2018

        Angelo Campanella (Italian, 1746-1811) after Anton Raphael Mengs and Anton von Maron Interior Scenes of the Palace of the Emperor Antoninus Pius 2

        Angelo Campanella Interior Scenes of The Palace of The Emperor Antoninus Pius,Hand colored engravings on paper, inscribed in The plate Eg.Ant. Raph.Mengs delin. and Ang. Campanella Sculpsit., with margins, framed. (2)19 9/16 x 24 1/4in (49.7 x 61.6cm)

      • Campanella, Angelo: Venus schüttelt Putti von einem Baum
        Nov. 24, 2016

        Campanella, Angelo: Venus schüttelt Putti von einem Baum

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Venus schüttelt Putti von einem Baum (Wanddekoration aus der Villa des spanischen Legaten in Rom). Kupferstich mit altem Kolorit nach Raphael Mengs. 47,2 x 57,5 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt. (1778-1793). Berliner Ornamentstichkat., aus 3949.Aus der insgesamt acht Blatt umfassenden Folge mit Darstellungen der Wanddekorationen der Villa Negroni nach Zeichnungen von Raphael Mengs und Anton von Maron, die Camillus Buti als "Picturae parietinae inter Esquilias et Viminaelm collem superiori anno detectae" 1778-1793 verlegte. Ausgezeichneter Druck mit prachtvollem, farbfrischem Kolorit, hinter ein Passepartout montiert. Vereinzelt leicht fleckig und leichte Knitterspuren, unten mittig, rechts sowie links oben leicht sichtbare Randeinrisse, sonst farbfrisch erhalten (nicht ausgerahmt begutachtet). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Campanella, Angelo: Wanddekoration aus der Villa des spanischen Legaten in Rom
        Nov. 24, 2016

        Campanella, Angelo: Wanddekoration aus der Villa des spanischen Legaten in Rom

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Adonis mit Schild und Speer und einem Jüngling (Wanddekoration aus der Villa des spanischen Legaten in Rom). Kupferstich mit altem Kolorit nach Anton von Maron (1733-1808). 48,5 x 61,2 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). 1778-1793. Berliner Ornamentstichkat., aus 3949.Aus der insgesamt acht Blatt umfassenden Folge mit Darstellungen der Wanddekorationen der Villa Negroni nach Zeichnungen von Raphael Mengs und Anton von Maron, die Camillus Buti als "Picturae parietinae inter Esquilias et Viminaelm collem superiori anno detectae" 1778-1793 verlegte. Ausgezeichneter Druck mit prachtvollem, farbfrischem Kolorit, hinter ein Passepartout montiert. Oben ein sichtbarer Randeinriss, rechts eine Quetschfalte, leicht fleckig, sonst farbfrisch erhalten (nicht ausgerahmt begutachtet). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • *Campanella (Angelo, 1746-1811). A Roman fresco in the grounds of Villa Negroni: Bacchus and Ariadne (from the series of eight engravings after Anton Raphael Mengs and Anton von Maron), 1783,
        Mar. 03, 2016

        *Campanella (Angelo, 1746-1811). A Roman fresco in the grounds of Villa Negroni: Bacchus and Ariadne (from the series of eight engravings after Anton Raphael Mengs and Anton von Maron), 1783,

        Est: £150 - £200

        *Campanella (Angelo, 1746-1811). A Roman fresco in the grounds of Villa Negroni: Bacchus and Ariadne (from the series of eight engravings after Anton Raphael Mengs and Anton von Maron), 1783, hand coloured etching on laid paper, heightened with gouache, thread margins, with loss of printed title to lower edge, 500 x 815mm (19.7 x 32ins), framed and glazed This is plate VII from the series. (1)

        Dominic Winter Auctions
        Nov. 24, 2015

        Nov. 24, 2015

      • RAPHAËL, Raffaello Sanzio (d'après), gravé par CAMPANELLA Angelo, 1746-1811 [IT]. Paire de gravures représentant Le Christ chez Emmaüs et le Massacre des Innocents, deuxième moitié XVIIIe siècle,
        Oct. 25, 2015

        RAPHAËL, Raffaello Sanzio (d'après), gravé par CAMPANELLA Angelo, 1746-1811 [IT]. Paire de gravures représentant Le Christ chez Emmaüs et le Massacre des Innocents, deuxième moitié XVIIIe siècle,

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,000

        RAPHAËL, Raffaello Sanzio (d'après), gravé par CAMPANELLA Angelo, 1746-1811 [IT]. Paire de gravures représentant Le Christ chez Emmaüs et le Massacre des Innocents, deuxième moitié XVIIIe siècle, eau-forte (42 x 32.5 cm). Attribuées au dessinateur Stefano Piale et au peintre Raffaello Sanzio b. g. Attribuées au graveur Angelo Campanella b. d. Dédicacées au pape Pie VI dans la marge b. centre avec ses armoiries.

        Galartis SA
      • A SERIES OF SEVEN RARE HAND COLOURED ENGRAVINGS
        Apr. 21, 2010

        A SERIES OF SEVEN RARE HAND COLOURED ENGRAVINGS

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        A SERIES OF SEVEN RARE HAND COLOURED ENGRAVINGS depicting classical Roman wall paintings, each entitled in Italian, engraved by Angelo Campanella (1746-1811) after Antonius Raphael Mengs Delin, Antonius Maron Delin, one engraved by Petrus Vitali, all finished in watercolour and gouache, all framed under glass. (7)

        Penrith Farmers & Kidd's plc
      • Angelo Campanella (1746-1811)
        Oct. 17, 2003

        Angelo Campanella (1746-1811)

        Angelo Campanella (1746-1811) The Drunkenness of Hercules; and Bacchus and Ariadne, both after Anton von Maron, plates V and VII from Manifesto engravings, with extensive watercolor and bobycolor, from the set of twelve, published by C. Buti, Rome, 1778-1802 19 3/4 x 31 3/4 in. (502 x 806 mm.) a pair (2)