Giulio Campi Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Platerer, b. 1502 - d. 1572

    • Attribué à Giulio CAMPI Crémone, 1502 - (?), 1572 Etude de deux hommes de dos, l'un tenant une jarre Crayon noir
      Sep. 26, 2023

      Attribué à Giulio CAMPI Crémone, 1502 - (?), 1572 Etude de deux hommes de dos, l'un tenant une jarre Crayon noir

      Est: €400 - €600

      Attribué à Giulio CAMPI Crémone, 1502 - (?), 1572 Etude de deux hommes de dos, l'un tenant une jarre Crayon noir Annoté 'Giulio Campi' en haut à gauche (Petit manque en haut à droite et feuille découpée en bas à gauche) h: 7,50 w: 9,10 cm Provenance : Collection Charles Paul Jean-Baptiste Bourgevin Vialart de Saint-Morys, conseiller au Parlement de Paris, Paris et Londres, son cachet (L.474) en bas à droite Estimation 400 - 600 €

    • Campi, Giulio: Frau am Webstuhl
      Jun. 09, 2023

      Campi, Giulio: Frau am Webstuhl

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      [^] Frau am Webstuhl. -- Feder in Braun, braun laviert über schwarzer Kreide, teils weiß gehöht. 10,1 x 15,9 cm. Um 1540-1550. Wz. Greif. -- -- Unsere Zeichnung zeigt eine einzelne Figur in einem eng umrissenen Raum. Hierin entspricht sie einer Reihe von Studien, die Giulio Campi in Vorbereitung auf ephemere Dekorationen anlässlich des Einzugs Kaiser Karl V. in Cremona im Jahr 1541 angefertigt hat. Diese Zeichnungen datieren etwa zeitgleich mit Campis Fresken für den Transept von San Sigismondo in Cremona. Sie entsprechen technisch einigen Fresko-Vorstudien für die "Liebschaften des Jupiter" im Palazzo Aldegatti in Mantua von etwa 1545-1550. Hieraus ergibt sich auch für unsere Zeichnung eine Datierung zwischen 1540-1550. Campis Zeichnungen reflektieren deutlich den Einfluss des Mantuaner Großmeisters Giulio Romano. Campi wählte meist biblische Motive oder Sujets aus der klassischen Antike. Möglicherweise kann man die in einer griechischen Tunika gekleidete Frau mit Penelope, der Frau des Odysseus, identifizieren, die ihre Tage damit verbrachte, das Totentuch für den Schwiegervater zu weben. Marco Tanzi bestätigte die Autorschaft Giulio Campis gegenüber dem Vorbesitzer. -- -- - Provenienz: Sammlung Paul Sandby (Lugt 2112). -- Privatsammlung New York. -- -- - Literatur: Marco Tanzi in: Disegno. Les dessins italiens du Musée de Rennes, Rennes 1990, S. 66, bei Nr. 27, Abb. 3 (dort mit unbekannten Aufbewahrungsort). -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • DIPINTI
      Dec. 09, 2022

      DIPINTI

      Est: €5,000 - €5,600

      Giulio Campi 1502/1572 olio su tavola 'Martirio di Sant'Andrea firmato in basso a sinistra cm. 55x39 5

      Casa d'aste Martini
    • CAMPI. Allegory of merit. Drawing.
      Feb. 10, 2021

      CAMPI. Allegory of merit. Drawing.

      Est: €1,400 - €1,800

      CAMPI, Giulio. Allegoria del merito. Disegno.1502-1572 Foglio di mm. 215x85. Disegno su cartoncino avorio, penna nera. Buono stato di conservazione. Splendida allegoria con una ieratica figura femminile ripresa di fianco che tiene nella mano sinistra un lungo bastone e solleva con la mano destra una corona d’alloro. L’ampia veste è elegantemente drappeggiata come nei modelli dell’arte classica. Il tema delle allegorie era familiare al pittore cremonese che fu autore, fra l’altro, delle allegorie monocromatiche dipinte nelle velette della chiesa di S. Sigismondo a Cremona.

      Bado e Mart
    • CIRCLE OF GIULIO CAMPI (CREMONA 1502-1573) - A partial design for a spandrel decoration with a bacchic procession
      Jul. 27, 2020

      CIRCLE OF GIULIO CAMPI (CREMONA 1502-1573) - A partial design for a spandrel decoration with a bacchic procession

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      CIRCLE OF GIULIO CAMPI (CREMONA 1502-1573) A partial design for a spandrel decoration with a bacchic procession with inscription 'Vente Edmond de Bruyne' (?) (verso) traces of black chalk, pen and brown ink, brown wash, heightened with white (partly oxidized) , a patch of paper inserted into the donkey's neck 63⁄4 x 51⁄4 in. (17.3 x 13.5 cm)

    • Campi, Giulio: Entwurfszeichnung für eine Kriegstrophäe "all antica".
      Nov. 29, 2019

      Campi, Giulio: Entwurfszeichnung für eine Kriegstrophäe "all antica".

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      Entwurfszeichnung für eine Kriegstrophäe "all antica". - Feder in Braun. 16,3 x 11 cm. -- Die kleine, in einem kraftvollen, treffsicheren Duktus ausgeführte Entwurfszeichnung entstand möglicherweise im Rahmen des umfangreichen Dekorationsprogramms für den feierlichen Einzug Kaiser Karls V. am 18. August 1541 in Cremona. -- Provenienz: Kunsthandlung Arnoldi-Livie, München. -- Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Giulio Campi (Cremona 1502-1573) A female figure holding a cup pen and brown ink, brown wash heightened with white 7 x 2 7/8 in. (17.8 x 7.4 cm)
      Jul. 02, 2019

      Giulio Campi (Cremona 1502-1573) A female figure holding a cup pen and brown ink, brown wash heightened with white 7 x 2 7/8 in. (17.8 x 7.4 cm)

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

    • Giulio Campi (Cremona 1502-1573) A young warrior seated among pieces of armour and sculpture; Two prisoners... traces of black chalk, pen and brown ink, brown wash heightened with white (occasionally oxidized), squared in black chalk for transfer 6 x
      Jul. 02, 2019

      Giulio Campi (Cremona 1502-1573) A young warrior seated among pieces of armour and sculpture; Two prisoners... traces of black chalk, pen and brown ink, brown wash heightened with white (occasionally oxidized), squared in black chalk for transfer 6 x

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      Giulio Campi (Cremona 1502-1573) A young warrior seated among pieces of armour and sculpture; Two prisoners seated among pieces of armour; and Fame seated among pieces of armour with numbers '6', '7' and '8' (on the old mounts) traces of black chalk, pen and brown ink, brown wash heightened with white (occasionally oxidized), squared in black chalk for transfer 6 x 5 3/8 in. (15.3 x 13.4 cm); 5 7/8 x 4½ in. (14.9 x 11.3 cm); 6¼ x 5 3/8 in. (16 x 13.6 cm) (3)

    • ATTRIBUE A GIULIO CAMPI (CREMONE 1508-1573)
      Jul. 08, 2011

      ATTRIBUE A GIULIO CAMPI (CREMONE 1508-1573)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      ATTRIBUE A GIULIO CAMPI (CREMONE 1508-1573) Saint Jacques le Majeur plume et encre brune, traces de sanguine, sur papier gris-bleu 15 x 7,6 cm. (5 7/8 x 3 in.)

      Jul. 07, 2011

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

    • Entourage de Giulio CAMPI (1502 - 1572) Scène de
      Jun. 23, 2011

      Entourage de Giulio CAMPI (1502 - 1572) Scène de

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Entourage de Giulio CAMPI (1502 - 1572) Scène de banquet Crayon noir et lavis brun "15,5 x 21 cm" Taches et usures

    • Giulio Campi Crémone, 1502 - (?), 1572 Figure d'homme debout, de dos Sanguine, mis au carreau
      Mar. 30, 2011

      Giulio Campi Crémone, 1502 - (?), 1572 Figure d'homme debout, de dos Sanguine, mis au carreau

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Giulio Campi Crémone, 1502 - (?), 1572 Figure d'homme debout, de dos Sanguine, mis au carreau 'A STANDING MAN', RED CHALK, BY GIULIO CAMPI h: 18,80 w: 5,90 cm Provenance : Ancienne collection Jonathan Richardson Junior, son cachet (L.2170) en bas à gauche ; Ancienne collection Thomas Hudson, son cachet (L.2432) dans le bas vers la gauche ; Vente anonyme ; Londres, Christie's, 7 juillet 1987, n° 109, repr. ; Chez Mia N. Weiner, 'Old Master Drawings', 1987, n° 8 Commentaire : Notre dessin est une étude préparatoire pour un soldat vue de dos, partie droite de la fresque 'Salomon recevant la reine de Saba' de l'église San Sigismondo de Crémone (fig. 1), (voir G. Bora, 'Disegni di manieristi lombardi', cat. d'exposition, Vicenza, 1971, fig. 21a). On connaît d'autres dessins de Campi de même facture (voir G. Bora et M. Zlatohlavek, 'Disegni dell'arte, il cinquecento da Praga a Cremona', catalogue d'exposition, Crémone, 1998, n°82 et 117).

    • GIULIO CAMPI
      Jan. 26, 2011

      GIULIO CAMPI

      Est: $14,000 - $18,000

      GIULIO CAMPI CREMONA CIRCA 1505 - 1572 MADONNA AND CHILD Red chalk with touches of black chalk over stylus; squared with a stylus 115 by 76 mm; 4 5/8 by 29 7/8 in

    • GIULIO CAMPI
      Jan. 27, 2010

      GIULIO CAMPI

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      A YOUNG SHEPHERD SEATED ON A TREE TRUNK, THREE DOGS BESIDE HIM, FIGURES BEYOND AND HOUSES IN THE BACKGROUND

    • Giulio Campi (Cremona 1502-1573)
      Jul. 09, 2009

      Giulio Campi (Cremona 1502-1573)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Giulio Campi (Cremona 1502-1573) A putto carrying a basket of fruit with inscription 'Parmigiano' red chalk, heightened with white (partially oxidized), squared in black chalk 7 x 4 in. (17.8 x 10.2 cm.), unframed

    • Attribué à Giulio CAMPI (Crémone 1502 - 1572)
      Jun. 20, 2009

      Attribué à Giulio CAMPI (Crémone 1502 - 1572)

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      Attribué à Giulio CAMPI (Crémone 1502 - 1572) Vierge à l'enfant Lavis brun, rehauts de gouache blanche, plume et encre brune sur traits de crayon noir sur papier teinté vert 23,2 x 16,1 cm Quelques épidermures On peut rapprocher notre feuille d'un dessin du Moravské Muzeum à Brno (voir Giulio Bora et Martin Zlatohlavek « Il Cinquecento da Praga a Cremona », ed. Leonardo Arte, 1999, n°70, repr. p. 239), ainsi que d'un grand dessin conservé à la Bibliothèque National (voir « Dessin de la Renaissance », ed. Bibliothèque Nationale, 2003, n°59, repr. p. 156) pour les mains.

    • Giulio Campi (1502-1572) zugeschrieben Mars,Venus
      Mar. 05, 2009

      Giulio Campi (1502-1572) zugeschrieben Mars,Venus

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Giulio Campi (1502-1572) zugeschrieben Mars,Venus und Cupido, Feder in Braun, 11,2 x 15 cm, kaschiert, am oberen Rand auf Unterlage l. fixiert, fleckig, verso alte Zuschreibung an Parmigianino, Passep., o. R., (Sch)

    • Attributed to Giulio Campi , Cremona circa 1505 - 1572 recto : details of a seated draped female figure; verso : a female allegorical figure, extinguishing a torch Black chalk with a line of brown ink ( recto ); black chalk ( verso ); bears lengthy
      Jan. 28, 2009

      Attributed to Giulio Campi , Cremona circa 1505 - 1572 recto : details of a seated draped female figure; verso : a female allegorical figure, extinguishing a torch Black chalk with a line of brown ink ( recto ); black chalk ( verso ); bears lengthy

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Black chalk with a line of brown ink ( recto ); black chalk ( verso ); bears lengthy inscription and lettering in point of the brush and yellow ink, verso

    • Entourage de Giulio CAMPI (1502 - 1572) La
      Jun. 11, 2008

      Entourage de Giulio CAMPI (1502 - 1572) La

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Entourage de Giulio CAMPI (1502 - 1572) La flagellation du Christ Plume et encre brune, crayon noir, rehauts de gouache blanche et rose sur papier gris préparé, renfort postérieur à la plume et encre noire 36,5 x 29,5 cm Deux taches dans le haut

    • Attribué à Giulio CAMPI (Crémone 1502 - 1572) -
      Apr. 10, 2008

      Attribué à Giulio CAMPI (Crémone 1502 - 1572) -

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      Attribué à Giulio CAMPI (Crémone 1502 - 1572) - Défilé militaire romain

    • -Giulio Campi(1502-1572) attributed to, Mars,
      Mar. 31, 2008

      -Giulio Campi(1502-1572) attributed to, Mars,

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      -Giulio Campi(1502-1572) attributed to, Mars, Venus and Cupido, pen and brown ink, 11.2 x 15 cm, laid down, lightly fixed to support at upper margin, stained, an old attribution to Parmigianino on the reverse, mounted, unframed, (Sch)

    • GIULIO CAMPI CREMONA CIRCA 1505 - 1572
      Jul. 05, 2006

      GIULIO CAMPI CREMONA CIRCA 1505 - 1572

      Est: £12,000 - £15,000

      A YOUNG SHEPHERD SEATED ON A TREE TRUNK, THREE DOGS BESIDE HIM, FIGURES BEYOND AND HOUSES IN THE BACKGROUND measurements note 335 by 188mm bears inscription in pencil, verso: Niccoló dell' Abbate black chalk with traces of white heightening, indented for transfer; the verso blackened, and with some figure sketches NOTE We are grateful to Professor Giulio Bora who has informed us that this is a study by Giulio Campi for the left side of the apse in the church of Santa Margherita, Cremona, painted around 1547. A study representing The Adoration of the Shepherds, now in the British Museum (inv. no. 1951-11-8-14) was also identified by Professor Bora as Campi's preparatory study for the central section of the same apse, now very damaged (see I segni dell' arte, Il Cinquecento da Praga a Cremona, exhibition catalogue, Cremona, Museo Civico, 1997, pp. 248-9, reproduced). The strong stylistic influences of both Correggio and Parmigianino are very evident in both the British Museum drawing and the present sheet. Two other finished studies by Giulio connected with his decoration of the lateral walls of the nave in Santa Margherita are in the Royal Collection at Windsor Castle (inv. nos. 1125, 1126). Though originally catalogued as anonymous Parma School works, these Windsor drawings were recognized as the work of Giulio Campi independently by both Philip Pouncey and Giulio Bora (see exhibition catalogue, Cremona 1997, op. cit., nos. 76 and 78). The present drawing is a significant addition to this small group of finished compositional studies relating to the decoration of the whole church, an important commission which was entrusted to Giulio in 1547 when the church was reconstructed. The bishop of Alba, Marco Girolamo Vida, was responsible for the whole project and for the iconographic sequence of the frescoes, which are based on episodes from the life of Christ.

    • Giulio Campi (circa 1502-1572)
      Mar. 23, 2006

      Giulio Campi (circa 1502-1572)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Une sibylle tenant une plume devant une plaque portée par un ange inscrit 'LEONO RA. FER DINAND/. S. IMPE FIL II II X II' et avec inscription 'da Girolamo da Carpi' plume et encre brune, lavis brun, mis au carreau à la craie noire, sur papier brun clair, inscrit dans un cintre, petit manque 146 x 125 mm.

    • Circle of Giulio Campi (Cremona circa 1502-1572)
      Jan. 22, 2003

      Circle of Giulio Campi (Cremona circa 1502-1572)

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      A high priest in the temple before the Ark of the Covenant and a menorah with inscription 'Giulio Campi 37.' black chalk, pen and brown ink, grey wash, arched irregularly 20 1/8 x 83/4 in. (509 x 223 mm.).

    • f - *Giulio Campi1502-1572
      Jan. 25, 2002

      f - *Giulio Campi1502-1572

      Est: $45,000 - $65,000

      Bears inscription lower left in brown ink: Julio Campi Cremonese and numbering upper right in brown ink: 1.4.Black chalk, on paper washed light blue. This lot contains 1 item(s). Literature:I Campi, exh.cat., Cremona, Santa Maria della Pietá, 1985, p.285, under cat.2.6.11.This bold and impressive drawing is one of a number of studies by Giulio Campi made for the decoration of one of the triumphal arches erected for the entry of the Emperor Charles V into Cremona on 18 August 1541. Antonio Campi, the younger brother of Giulio, in his account of the event in his Cremona fedelissima of 1585, says that both Giulio Campi and Camillo Boccaccino were responsible for the design and construction of these temporary arches decorated with statues, which embellished the route of the imperial procession. Two other drawings related to the project, of single upright figures of Neptune and Minerva, are characterized by the same vigorous use of black chalk and bear the same inscription (see N.Turner, L. Hendrix, and C. Plazzotta, European Drawings 3, Catalogue of the Collections, The J.Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles 1997, cat.9, illus.).

    • f - *Giulio Campi1502-1572
      Jan. 25, 2002

      f - *Giulio Campi1502-1572

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Pen and brown ink. This lot contains 1 item(s).