Massimo Campigli Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, b. 1895 - d. 1971

        • MASSIMO CAMPIGLI, LE LITOGRAFIE DI CAMPIGLI
          Feb. 27, 2024

          MASSIMO CAMPIGLI, LE LITOGRAFIE DI CAMPIGLI

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          MASSIMO CAMPIGLI (1895 - 1971) Le litografie di Campigli 1965 Folder contaiting reproductions of artworks, ed. 669/1124, numbered inside 50 x 36,5 x 4 cm Sandoni edition Defects

          Art-Rite
        • Massimo Campigli Framed Chromolithograph.
          Feb. 24, 2024

          Massimo Campigli Framed Chromolithograph.

          Massimo Campigli (German, 1895-1971). This chromolithograph is pencil signed and numbered (72/175) in its lower margin. The work is dated from 1952, lower right. The work is housed in a scuffed gilt frame with a cream-colored mat. The image has mat burn. The sight area measures 18 1/2" x 24", and the frame measures 25" x 30". In-house shipping is available. Please see our website regarding our in-house shipping procedures.

          Direct Auction Galleries, Inc.
        • Massimo Campigli IL GABELLIERE 3, 1945 litografia
          Feb. 22, 2024

          Massimo Campigli IL GABELLIERE 3, 1945 litografia

          Est: €600 - €800

          Massimo Campigli IL GABELLIERE 3, 1945 litografia acquarellata a mano su carta, cm 28x22 firma sul retro: timbro della Galleria Mercurio, Biella

          LiveBid
        • Massimo Campigli - L'estate, 1971
          Feb. 18, 2024

          Massimo Campigli - L'estate, 1971

          Est: $250 - $350

          Massimo Campigli - L'estate, 1971 Photolithography on paper, signed in plate and numbered 2777/5000, publisher's blind stamp, signed in pencil by the artist's son on the back. Publisher: BolaffiArte, Italy, 1971. Edition proof is printed on the back. Good condition, 30 x 23.5 cm Photolithographie sur papier, signée dans la planche et numérotée 2777/5000, cachet sec de l'éditeur, signée au crayon par le fils de l'artiste au dos. Éditeur : BolaffiArte, Italie, 1971. Le justificatif du tirage est imprimé au verso. Bon état, 30 x 23.5 cm

          VBA Auction Miami
          Feb. 18, 2024

          Est: €250 - €350

          Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
        • Massimo Campigli - Amiche, 1952
          Feb. 17, 2024

          Massimo Campigli - Amiche, 1952

          Est: $200 - $250

          Massimo Campigli - Amiche, 1952 Color lithograph on paper, plate signed, not numbered Extracted from the portfolio "Le Litografie di Camigli" numbered 639/999 Publisher: Sansoni, Florance, 1965 Good condition, 38.8 x 48.2 cm Lithographie en couleurs sur papier, signée dans la planche, non numérotée Extraite du portfolio "Le Litografie di Camigli" numéroté 639/999 Editeur : Sansoni, Florance, 1965 Bon état, 38,8 x 48,2 cm

          VBA Auction Miami
        • Massimo Campigli - Capelli sciolti, 1952
          Feb. 17, 2024

          Massimo Campigli - Capelli sciolti, 1952

          Est: $200 - $250

          Massimo Campigli - Capelli sciolti, 1952 Color lithograph on paper, plate signed, not numbered Extracted from the portfolio "Le Litografie di Camigli" numbered 639/999 Publisher: Sansoni, Florance, 1965 Good condition, 38.8 x 48.2 cm Lithographie en couleurs sur papier, signée dans la planche, non numérotée Extraite du portfolio "Le Litografie di Camigli" numéroté 639/999 Editeur : Sansoni, Florance, 1965 Bon état, 38,8 x 48,2 cm

          VBA Auction Miami
        • Massimo Campigli - Gioco del diabolo, 1952
          Feb. 17, 2024

          Massimo Campigli - Gioco del diabolo, 1952

          Est: $200 - $250

          Massimo Campigli - Gioco del diabolo, 1952 Color lithograph on paper, plate signed, not numbered Extracted from the portfolio "Le Litografie di Camigli" numbered 639/999 Publisher: Sansoni, Florance, 1965 Good condition, 38.8 x 48.2 cm Lithographie en couleurs sur papier, signée dans la planche, non numérotée Extraite du portfolio "Le Litografie di Camigli" numéroté 639/999 Editeur : Sansoni, Florance, 1965 Bon état, 38,8 x 48,2 cm

          VBA Auction Miami
        • Massimo Campigli - Il divano, 1952
          Feb. 17, 2024

          Massimo Campigli - Il divano, 1952

          Est: $200 - $250

          Massimo Campigli - Il divano, 1952 Color lithograph on paper, plate signed, not numbered Extracted from the portfolio "Le Litografie di Camigli" numbered 639/999 Publisher: Sansoni, Florance, 1965 Good condition, 38.8 x 48.2 cm Lithographie en couleurs sur papier, signée dans la planche, non numérotée Extraite du portfolio "Le Litografie di Camigli" numéroté 639/999 Editeur : Sansoni, Florance, 1965 Bon état, 38,8 x 48,2 cm

          VBA Auction Miami
        • Massimo Campigli - Gioco con il filo, 1952
          Feb. 17, 2024

          Massimo Campigli - Gioco con il filo, 1952

          Est: $200 - $250

          Massimo Campigli - Gioco con il filo, 1952 Color lithograph on paper, plate signed, not numbered Extracted from the portfolio "Le Litografie di Camigli" numbered 639/999 Publisher: Sansoni, Florance, 1965 Good condition, 38.8 x 48.2 cm Lithographie en couleurs sur papier, signée dans la planche, non numérotée Extraite du portfolio "Le Litografie di Camigli" numéroté 639/999 Editeur : Sansoni, Florance, 1965 Bon état, 38,8 x 48,2 cm

          VBA Auction Miami
        • Massimo Campigli - Al tavolino, 1952
          Feb. 17, 2024

          Massimo Campigli - Al tavolino, 1952

          Est: $200 - $250

          Massimo Campigli - Al tavolino, 1952 Color lithograph on paper, plate signed, not numbered Extracted from the portfolio "Le Litografie di Camigli" numbered 639/999 Publisher: Sansoni, Florance, 1965 Good condition, 48.2 x 38.8 cm Lithographie en couleurs sur papier, signée dans la planche, non numérotée Extraite du portfolio "Le Litografie di Camigli" numéroté 639/999 Editeur : Sansoni, Florance, 1965 Bon état, 48,2 x 38,8 cm

          VBA Auction Miami
        • Massimo Campigli - L'abbraccio, 1952
          Feb. 17, 2024

          Massimo Campigli - L'abbraccio, 1952

          Est: $200 - $250

          Massimo Campigli - L'abbraccio, 1952 Color lithograph on paper, plate signed, not numbered Extracted from the portfolio "Le Litografie di Camigli" numbered 639/999 Publisher: Sansoni, Florance, 1965 Good condition, 48.2 x 38.8 cm Lithographie en couleurs sur papier, signée dans la planche, non numérotée Extraite du portfolio "Le Litografie di Camigli" numéroté 639/999 Editeur : Sansoni, Florance, 1965 Bon état, 48,2 x 38,8 cm

          VBA Auction Miami
        • Massimo Campigli - La tessitrice, 1952
          Feb. 17, 2024

          Massimo Campigli - La tessitrice, 1952

          Est: $200 - $250

          Massimo Campigli - La tessitrice, 1952 Color lithograph on paper, plate signed, not numbered Extracted from the portfolio "Le Litografie di Camigli" numbered 639/999 Publisher: Sansoni, Florance, 1965 Good condition, 48.2 x 38.8 cm Lithographie en couleurs sur papier, signée dans la planche, non numérotée Extraite du portfolio "Le Litografie di Camigli" numéroté 639/999 Editeur : Sansoni, Florance, 1965 Bon état, 48,2 x 38,8 cm

          VBA Auction Miami
        • Massimo Campigli - Giocatrici di diabolo, 1954
          Feb. 17, 2024

          Massimo Campigli - Giocatrici di diabolo, 1954

          Est: $200 - $250

          Massimo Campigli - Giocatrici di diabolo, 1954 Color lithograph on paper, plate signed, not numbered Extracted from the portfolio "Le Litografie di Camigli" numbered 639/999 Publisher: Sansoni, Florance, 1965 Good condition, 48.2 x 38.8 cm Lithographie en couleurs sur papier, signée dans la planche, non numérotée Extraite du portfolio "Le Litografie di Camigli" numéroté 639/999 Editeur : Sansoni, Florance, 1965 Bon état, 48,2 x 38,8 cm

          VBA Auction Miami
        • Massimo Campigli - Scalinata, 1956
          Feb. 17, 2024

          Massimo Campigli - Scalinata, 1956

          Est: $200 - $250

          Massimo Campigli - Scalinata, 1956 Color lithograph on paper, plate signed, not numbered Extracted from the portfolio "Le Litografie di Camigli" numbered 639/999 Publisher: Sansoni, Florance, 1965 Good condition, 48.2 x 38.8 cm Lithographie en couleurs sur papier, signée dans la planche, non numérotée Extraite du portfolio "Le Litografie di Camigli" numéroté 639/999 Editeur : Sansoni, Florance, 1965 Bon état, 48,2 x 38,8 cm

          VBA Auction Miami
        • MASSIMO CAMPIGLI (BERLINO, 1895 - ST. TROPEZ, 1971) - DUE DONNE, 1959
          Feb. 16, 2024

          MASSIMO CAMPIGLI (BERLINO, 1895 - ST. TROPEZ, 1971) - DUE DONNE, 1959

          Est: €400 - €600

          Litografia a colori su carta Rives, mm. 520x658; es. epreuve d'artiste. Firma in basso a destra; tiratura in basso a sinistra. Tiratura di 100 esemplari più alcune prove d'artista. Editore L'Oeruve Gravé, Parigi. Stampatore Dejobert, Parigi. Bibliografia: 1995, Campigli Catalogo Ragionato dell'Opera Grafica, 1930 - 1969, F. Meloni; L. Tavola, Edizioni Graphis Arte Liborno, p. 148, n. 174.

          Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
        • MASSIMO CAMPIGLI (BERLINO, 1895 - ST. TROPEZ, 1971) - DONNA SEDUTA, 1965
          Feb. 16, 2024

          MASSIMO CAMPIGLI (BERLINO, 1895 - ST. TROPEZ, 1971) - DONNA SEDUTA, 1965

          Est: €200 - €400

          Acquaforte, cm. 32x24,5; es. 22/100. Firma in basso a destra; tiratura in basso a sinistra.

          Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
        • MASSIMO CAMPIGLI (BERLINO, 1895 - ST. TROPEZ, 1971) - FIGURA ETRUSCA, 1957
          Feb. 16, 2024

          MASSIMO CAMPIGLI (BERLINO, 1895 - ST. TROPEZ, 1971) - FIGURA ETRUSCA, 1957

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Affresco su cartone, cm. 18x11. Firma e data in basso a destra. Sul verso: timbro e etichetta Eclektica Art Meinung, Budapest, con dati dell'opera. Autentica n. 557881251 di Nicola Campigli su foto.

          Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
        • Massimo Campigli (Berlin 1895-Saint-Tropez 1971) Untitled 1954 lithography 45.5x56.5 cm - In frame 55x64 cm signature, date and numbering "Campigli '54, 186/200". Dry stamp on the bottom left
          Feb. 07, 2024

          Massimo Campigli (Berlin 1895-Saint-Tropez 1971) Untitled 1954 lithography 45.5x56.5 cm - In frame 55x64 cm signature, date and numbering "Campigli '54, 186/200". Dry stamp on the bottom left

          Est: €150 - €300

          Casa d'aste ARCADIA
        • Massimo Campigli(Berlin 1895-Saint-Tropez 1971) Women on a green background
          Feb. 07, 2024

          Massimo Campigli(Berlin 1895-Saint-Tropez 1971) Women on a green background

          Est: €600 - €1,000

          Massimo Campigli (Berlin 1895-Saint-Tropez 1971) Women on a green background 1960 lithography 56x76 cm - in frame 71x91 cm signature and numbering "Campigli 27/100". Dry stamp at the bottom left of Campigli, reasoned catalog of the graphic work, p. 151 n. 177

          Casa d'aste ARCADIA
          Jan. 23, 2024

          Est: CHF250 - CHF350

          TGP Auction
        • Figure, 1954
          Jan. 21, 2024

          Figure, 1954

          Est: €23,000 - €26,000

          Figure, 1954 olio su tela 16,2x13,3 cm, firma e anno in basso a destra, timbro della Galleria Gissi (TO) al retro, opera registrata presso l'Archivio Massimo Campigli a cura del figlio Nicola come da dichiarazione su foto.

          Meeting Art Casa D'Aste
          Jan. 07, 2024

          Est: $250 - $350

          VBA Auction Miami
          Jan. 06, 2024

          Est: $250 - $350

          VBA Auction Miami
        • Massimo Campigli (Italian 1895 - 1971), "Passeggiata Romana" (Roman Promenade), 1955, Lithograph, edition 61/175, Signed, dated lower right Campigli '55, 18" x 23 1/4", Condition: good overall condition, light tanning...
          Jan. 01, 2024

          Massimo Campigli (Italian 1895 - 1971), "Passeggiata Romana" (Roman Promenade), 1955, Lithograph, edition 61/175, Signed, dated lower right Campigli '55, 18" x 23 1/4", Condition: good overall condition, light tanning...

          Est: $500 - $1,000

          Massimo Campigli (Italian 1895 - 1971) "Passeggiata Romana" (Roman Promenade), 1955 Lithograph, edition 61/175 Signed, dated lower right Campigli '55 18" x 23 1/4" Condition: good overall condition, light tanning throughout, paper appears to be loose under matting Provenance: "The Mortimer and Mimi Levitt Estate, founders of The Custom Shirtmakers, and later the Mortimer and Mimi Levitt Foundation."

          Nadeau's Auction Gallery
        • MASSIMO CAMPIGLI
          Dec. 20, 2023

          MASSIMO CAMPIGLI

          Est: €28,000 - €32,000

          Berlino 1895 - St. Tropez 1971 Passeggiata sulla scalinata, 1956 Olio su tela, cm 54,2 x 81 Firmato e datato in basso a destra Provenienza: Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York Collezione privata, Israele Galleria il Milione, Milano Galleria La Bussola, Torino Galleria Cadario, Milano Collezione privata, Milano Esposizioni: Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York, 1958 Mostra Mercato Nazionale d'Arte Contemporanea, Palazzo Strozzi, Firenze, 1963 Le prigioniere di Campigli, Galleria La Bussola, Torino, 1964 Mostra di Campigli, Ente Manifestazioni Milanesi, Palazzo Reale, Milano, 1967, ill. cat. p. 54 Bibliografia: R.De Grada, Campigli, Il Collezionista, 1969, p. 223 G.Serafini, Omaggio a Campigli, Bestetti, 1972, p. 255 Archives Campigli (a cura di), Campigli. Catalogue Raisonné, Milano, 2013, vol. II, ill. n. 56-054, p. 695

        • MASSIMO CAMPIGLI
          Dec. 20, 2023

          MASSIMO CAMPIGLI

          Est: €38,000 - €45,000

          Berlino 1895 - St. Tropez 1971 Sul fiume / Il ponte, 1941 Affresco applicato su tela riportato su tavola, cm 89 x 117 Firmato e datato in basso a destra Opera registrata presso l'Archivio Nicola Campigli con il n° 82929148 Autentica su fotografia della Galleria Gian Ferrari Provenienza: Galleria Cafiso, Milano Galleria Gian Ferrari, Milano Collezione privata, Sanremo Esposizioni: Brerarte, 12 marzo 1985, Milano, ripr. cat. Lotto n. 286 Bibliografia: Archives Campigli (a cura di), Campigli. Catalogue Raisonné, Milano, 2013, vol. II, ill. n. 41-022, p. 513

          Dec. 19, 2023

          Est: CHF250 - CHF350

          TGP Auction
        • Massimo Campigli 1895 Berlino-1971 Saint-Tropez Composizione e teatrino
          Dec. 19, 2023

          Massimo Campigli 1895 Berlino-1971 Saint-Tropez Composizione e teatrino

          Est: €14,000 - €18,000

          firmato e datato in basso a destra

        • Massimo Campigli (Berlino, 1895 - St. Tropez, 1971) - Busto, 1959
          Dec. 14, 2023

          Massimo Campigli (Berlino, 1895 - St. Tropez, 1971) - Busto, 1959

          Est: €65,000 - €75,000

          Olio su tela, cm. 65x50. Firma e data in basso a destra. Sul verso: sul telaio, etichette e timbro Galerie Otto Stangl, Monaco con dati dell'opera; timbri illeggibili. Esposizioni: 1959, Campigli, 17 luglio - 30 agosto, Moderne Galerie Otto Stangl, Monaco (ripr. in cat. n. 18); 1961, 1961, Massimo Campigli, 22 agosto, Galerie Gerd Rosen, Berlino, (Depliant con elenco delle opere, testo di J. Cassou, n. 4); 1963, Campigli, 24 settembre - 9 novembre, Moderne Galerie Otto Stangl, Monaco. Provenienza: Monaco di Baviera, Moderne Galerie Otto Stangl; Germania, Collezione privata; Monaco di Baviera, Ketter Kunst; Berlino, Collezione privata. Bibliografia: 2013, Massimo Campigli. Catalogue raisonné, a cura dell'Archivio Campigli, vol. 2, n. 59-024.

          Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
        • Massimo Campigli (Berlino 1895-Saint-Tropez 1971) Figures Lithography 28.5x38 cm Signature at the bottom right "Campigli"
          Dec. 12, 2023

          Massimo Campigli (Berlino 1895-Saint-Tropez 1971) Figures Lithography 28.5x38 cm Signature at the bottom right "Campigli"

          Est: €400 - €800

          Casa d'aste ARCADIA
        • MASSIMO CAMPIGLI (1895 BERLIN - 1971 SAINT-TROPEZ), 'LA COLLANA II', 1952
          Dec. 06, 2023

          MASSIMO CAMPIGLI (1895 BERLIN - 1971 SAINT-TROPEZ), 'LA COLLANA II', 1952

          Est: €400 - €500

          Massimo Campigli (1895 Berlin - 1971 Saint-Tropez), 'La Collana II', 1952, Color lithograph on wove paper. 33.5 x 49.5 cm (image), 54.7 x 70.7 cm (frame). Signed lower left: Campigli and dated: (19)52, numbered lower right: 121/200 (pencil). Copy 121 of 200 copies. Framed under glass in a passe-partout., Cat. raisonné Meloni/Tavola 142.

          Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH
        • Massimo CAMPIGLI 1895-1971 Visage - 1966 Huile, encre et feutre sur papier marouflé sur toile
          Dec. 06, 2023

          Massimo CAMPIGLI 1895-1971 Visage - 1966 Huile, encre et feutre sur papier marouflé sur toile

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Massimo CAMPIGLI 1895-1971 Visage - 1966 Huile, encre et feutre sur papier marouflé sur toile Signé et daté en bas à droite "CAMPIGLI 66" h: 26,40 w: 23,80 cm Provenance : Atelier Massimo Campigli, Saint-Tropez Collection privée, France, par descendance Expositions : Milan, Galleria Bergamini, Massimo Campigli opere dal 1929 al 1971, janvier-février 1981, n°41, reproduit Pescara, Museo d'Arte Moderna Vittoria Colonna, Massimo Campigli pittura e archeologia, décembre 2002 - mars 2003 (hors catalogue) Orvieto, Palazzo dei Sette, Massimo Campigli, juin 2003 (hors catalogue) Venise, Palazzo Franchetti, Campigli e gli etruschi - Una pagana felicità, mai-septembre 2021, n°2, reproduit en couleur p.96 Bibliographie : M.Campigli, "Di me e della mia pittura", in Carte Segrete, anno I, janvier-mars 1967, n°1, reproduit p.170 I.Calvino, M.Campigli, Le memorie di Casanova, Salamon e Tonini, Turin, 1982, reproduit p.5 Archives Campigli, Campigli - Catalogue raisonné - volumes II, SilvanaEditoriale, Milan, 2013, n°66-004, reproduit en noir et blanc p.824 Commentaire : Oil, ink and felt pen on paper laid down on canvas; signed and dated lower right Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

        • Massimo CAMPIGLI 1895-1971 Labirinto / Composizione - circa 1957 Technique mixte et collage sur papier
          Dec. 06, 2023

          Massimo CAMPIGLI 1895-1971 Labirinto / Composizione - circa 1957 Technique mixte et collage sur papier

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Massimo CAMPIGLI 1895-1971 Labirinto / Composizione - circa 1957 Technique mixte et collage sur papier Signé en bas à droite "CAMPIGLI" h: 66,50 w: 66,50 cm Provenance : Atelier Massimo Campigli, Saint-Tropez Collection privée, France, par descendance Expositions : Milan, Galleria Bergamini, Massimo Campigli opere dal 1929 al 1971, janvier-février 1981, n°51 Pescara, Museo d'Arte Moderna Vittoria Colonna, Massimo Campigli pittura e archeologia, décembre 2002 - mars 2003 (hors catalogue) Orvieto, Palazzo dei Sette, Massimo Campigli, juin 2003 (hors catalogue) Bibliographie : A.Chastel, "Maximus Cunctatur", in Massimo Campigli. M vei 1922-1964 között, catalogue d'exposition, Budapest, Szépmuvészeti Múzeum, octobre-novembre 2000, reproduit p.19 Archives Campigli, Campigli - Catalogue raisonné - volume II, SilvanaEditoriale, Milan, 2013, n°57-035, reproduit en noir et blanc p.704 Commentaire : Mixed media and collage on paper ; signed lower right Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

        • Massimo Campigli (1895-1971) Donna blu e case (Composizione di figure) olio
          Dec. 05, 2023

          Massimo Campigli (1895-1971) Donna blu e case (Composizione di figure) olio

          Est: €35,000 - €50,000

          Massimo Campigli (1895-1971) Donna blu e case (Composizione di figure) olio su tela 88.5 x 57.5 cm.

        • MASSIMO CAMPIGLI (BERLINO 1895 - SAINT TROPEZ 1971)
          Dec. 05, 2023

          MASSIMO CAMPIGLI (BERLINO 1895 - SAINT TROPEZ 1971)

          Est: €100 - €150

          Massimo Campigli (Berlino 1895 - Saint Tropez 1971) Zendado del Cavallino Stampa su tela 86 x 88 cm Esemplare 260/330. Certificato d'autenticità della Galleria del Cavallino del luglio 1950. Massimo Campigli (Berlin 1895 - Saint Tropez 1971) Zendado del Cavallino Print on canvas 86 x 88 cm Exemplary 260/330. Certificate of authenticity by Galleria del Cavallino from July 1950.

          Lucas Aste
        • Massimo Campigli "Primo Studio" Hand-Colored Litho
          Dec. 03, 2023

          Massimo Campigli "Primo Studio" Hand-Colored Litho

          Massimo Campigli (Italian, born Germany, 1895-1971) "Primo Studio par Palchi di Teatro" [First Studio for Theater Stages] hand-colored lithograph depicting women within an architectural structure, signed in pencil lower right, gallery labels to verso, housed under glass in a gilt wood frame. Image: 10.5" H x 13" W; frame: 18.5" H x 20.5" W. Provenance: From an Upper East Side townhouse.

          Auctions at Showplace
        • Massimo Campigli, Ritratto della moglie (Magdalena Radulescu), 1928
          Dec. 01, 2023

          Massimo Campigli, Ritratto della moglie (Magdalena Radulescu), 1928

          Est: €100,000 - €150,000

          Signed and dated 'MASSIMO CAMPIGLI 1928' in brown lower left. - Verso with French customs stamp. In 1926 Massimo Campigli and the painter Magdalena Radulescu married in Paris: Campigli had moved there in 1919 as a correspondent for the “Corriere della Sera” but soon prioritised his artistic talent. His paintings were already being purchased by important gallerists like Léonce Rosenberg by the early 1920s. Depicted in a half-length portrait, the sitter completely fills the canvas, creating a monumental visual impression. This effect is enhanced through the tectonic structure of the body’s forms, which are shifted to the left and right in mutual opposition, in the manner of a contrapposto figure. Magdalena Radulescu turns away from the viewer in three-quarter profile. Her withdrawn expression simultaneously seems to convey ennui and amusement as she offers viewers a look at her beautiful, classical features. The casual air of her gesture and pose corresponds to her bohemian clothing, which is in turn contradicted by the pearl necklace. This portrait represents a painting from the early, classical phase of Massimo Campigli’s oeuvre – works which are extremely seldomly offered for sale. Together with the large-format painting “I costruttori” (Campigli/Weiss 28-035) – now in the Museum of Trento and Rovereto – Magdalena Radulescu’s portrait was exhibited at the Venice Biennale in 1928, the year it was created.

        • Massimo Campigli, Le due sorelle. 1952.
          Nov. 29, 2023

          Massimo Campigli, Le due sorelle. 1952.

          Est: €480 - €960

          Massimo Campigli, Le due sorelle. 1952. Litografia. mm 335x480. Foglio: mm 473x635. meloni-tavola, 134. Firma e data a matita in basso a destra, tiratura in basso a sinistra. Es. 15/125. (1)

          Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
        • Massimo Campigli, L'ecuyère. 1954.
          Nov. 29, 2023

          Massimo Campigli, L'ecuyère. 1954.

          Est: €400 - €800

          Massimo Campigli, L'ecuyère. 1954. Litografia. mm 455x557. Firma e data a matita in basso a destra e "Epreuve d'artiste" in basso a sinistra, con sotto timbro a secco "L'oeuvre gravèe". Provenienza: Galleria Ciranna; importante collezione milanese. (1)

          Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
        • Massimo Campigli, Volto di Donna. 1964.
          Nov. 29, 2023

          Massimo Campigli, Volto di Donna. 1964.

          Est: €180 - €360

          Massimo Campigli, Volto di Donna. 1964. Acquaforte e vernice molle. mm 318x270. Foglio: mm 650x465. Firmato e datato in lastra in basso a sinistra. Controfirmato a matita in basso a destra. Numero di tiratura a matita in basso a sinistra. Es. 49/102. (1)

          Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
        • Massimo Campigli, L'abbraccio. 1957.
          Nov. 29, 2023

          Massimo Campigli, L'abbraccio. 1957.

          Est: €180 - €360

          Massimo Campigli, L'abbraccio. 1957. Litografia a colori. mm 380x360. Foglio: mm 630x465. Firma apocrifa e data a matita in basso a destra. (1)

          Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
        • Massimo Campigli, La benvenuta. 1958.
          Nov. 29, 2023

          Massimo Campigli, La benvenuta. 1958.

          Est: €180 - €360

          Massimo Campigli, La benvenuta. 1958. Litografia a colori. mm 375x500. Foglio: mm 440x565. Firma apocrifa e data a matita in basso a destra, numero di tiratura a matita in basso a sinistra. Es. 123/175. (1)

          Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
          Nov. 26, 2023

          Est: CHF250 - CHF350

          TGP Auction
        • Massimo Campigli (Italian, 1896-1971) Lithograph
          Nov. 12, 2023

          Massimo Campigli (Italian, 1896-1971) Lithograph

          Est: $250 - $350

          Massimo Campigli (Italian, 1896-1971) Lithograph 1957, pencil signed and dated lower right, #114/175 lower left, matted behind acrylic in a gold-tone wood frame Property from: an Estate, Chicago (Lakeview), Illinois Category: Fine Art > Prints & Multiples Estimated Sale Time: 10:41 am CST Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate. Last modified: September 26, 2023, 10:17 am

          Leonard Auction
        • Massimo Campigli, Untitled
          Nov. 10, 2023

          Massimo Campigli, Untitled

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          Massimo Campigli Untitled 1963 oil and graphite on paper sight: 17 h x 11.5 w in (43 x 29 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'Campigli 63'. Provenance: The Artist | Collection of Eddy Novarro | Private Collection, Germany Exhibited: Who is who : Eddy Novarro and the Avant-Garde from the 50s to the 70s, 9 July - 9 October 2011, Kunstmuseum Pablo Picasso Munster | Kaleidoskop der Moderne: Chagall, Miro, Picasso und die Avantgarde, 10 July - 18 October 2015, Staatliches Museum, Schwerin, Germany Literature: Who is who : Eddy Novarro and the Avant-Garde from the 50s to the 70s, Kunstmuseum Pablo Picasso Munster exhibition catalog, pg. 61, pl. 8 Kaleidoskop der Moderne: Chagall, Miro, Picasso und die Avantgarde, Staatliches Museum exhibition catalog, pg. 284 This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

          Rago Arts and Auction Center
        • MASSIMO CAMPIGLI 1895-1971 Femmes sur fond vert 1960
          Nov. 08, 2023

          MASSIMO CAMPIGLI 1895-1971 Femmes sur fond vert 1960

          Est: €400 - €700

          Color lithograph, ed. 4/100. 25.98 x 31.50 in. Signed, dated and inscribed 'Epreuve d'artist' on the lower recto and publisher's embossed stamp on the label/card on the reverse. Printed by Desjobert, Paris for the L'Ouvre Gravée, Paris.

          Aste Bolaffi
        • MASSIMO CAMPIGLI 1895-1971 Two women in profile 1952
          Nov. 08, 2023

          MASSIMO CAMPIGLI 1895-1971 Two women in profile 1952

          Est: €300 - €600

          Lithograph, ed. 88/125. 13.23 x 9.69 in. Signed, dated and numbered on the lower recto.

          Aste Bolaffi

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Massimo Campigli