Massimo Campigli Auction Price Results

Massimo Campigli(1895-1971)

Auction Date: Dec 01, 2021

Estimate: €250 - €350

Description: (Berlino 1895 - St. Tropez 1971)
"Femme en bleu" 1959
lithograph in colors
cm 76x56
Signed and numbered 95/100 below
Editions d'Art "L'Oeuvre Gravée", Zurich

Provenance
Private collection

IT
"Femme en bleu" 1959
litografia a colori
cm 76x56
Firmata e numerata 95/100 in basso
Editions d'Art "L'Oeuvre Gravée", Zurigo

Provenienza
Collezione privata
...

Location: Milan, IT

Auction House: Il Ponte Auction House

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Massimo Campigli "Busto di ragazza" 1950 oil on canvas cm 55.4x41.8 Signed and dated 50 lower right Provenance T. L. collection, Rome E. L. collection, Rome Maurizio Minuti collection (1997) Galleria Tega, Milan Galleria dello Scudo, Veron...

Lot 13: Massimo Campigli "Busto di ragazza" 1950 oil on canvas cm 55.4x41.8 Signed and dated 50 lower right Provenance T. L. collection, Rome E. L. collection, Rome Maurizio Minuti collection (1997) Galleria Tega, Milan Galleria dello Scudo, Veron...

Auction Date: Nov 30, 2021

Estimate: €12,000 - €18,000

"Busto di ragazza" 1950
oil on canvas
cm 55.4x41.8
Signed and dated 50 lower right

Provenance
T. L. collection, Rome
E. L. collection, Rome
Maurizio Minuti collection (1997)
Galleria Tega, Milan
Galleria dello Scudo, Verona
Private collection, Verona

Literature
"Massimo Campigli. Catalogue Raisonné Volume II" by the Archives Campigli, Cinisello Balsamo, Silvana Editoriale, 2013, p. 608 n. 50-025 ill.

IT
"Busto di ragazza" 1950
olio su tela
cm 55,4x41,8
Firmato e datato 50 in basso a destra

Provenienza
Collezione T. L., Roma
Collezione E. L., Roma
Collezione Maurizio Minuti (1997)
Galleria Tega, Milano
Galleria dello Scudo, Verona
Collezione privata, Verona

Bibliografia
"Massimo Campigli. Catalogue Raisonné Volume II" a cura degli Archives Campigli, Cinisello Balsamo, Silvana Editoriale, 2013, p. 608, n. 50-025 ill.
...

Location: Milan, IT

View additional info

Massimo Campigli*, Donne alla finestra, Aquatinta

Lot 466: Massimo Campigli*, Donne alla finestra, Aquatinta

Auction Date: Nov 20, 2021

Estimate: €800 - €1,600

Description: Donne alla finestra. 1969. Aquatint etching on Fabriano laid paper. From a limited edition of 100 copies, here the number 1. Sheet 65 x 48.5 cm. Sheet inscribed with watermark FABRIANO, inscribed with stamp on the lower left, inscribed with stamp on the lower right: LIBRERIA PRANI REGGIO E. Numbered 1/100 in pencil lower left and signed and dated CAMPIGLI 69 lower right.
Provenance: Collection Mülstroh, Germany.
...

Location: Krefeld, DE

Auction House: Kunst und Design Auktionshaus Schops Turowski

View additional info

Campigli Massimo - Senza titolo,1948

Lot 251: Campigli Massimo - Senza titolo,1948

Auction Date: Nov 06, 2021

Estimate: €80 - €100

Location: Ferrara , IT

Auction House: Aste Brina

View additional info

Massimo Campigli, Italian 1985-1971- Dancers [Meloni-Tavola 212], 1965; lithograph in colours on

Lot 66: Massimo Campigli, Italian 1985-1971- Dancers [Meloni-Tavola 212], 1965; lithograph in colours on

Auction Date: Nov 02, 2021

Estimate: £800 - £1,200

Description: Massimo Campigli, Italian 1985-1971- Dancers [Meloni-Tavola 212], 1965; lithograph in colours on Rives wove, signed, dated and numbered 39/65 in pencil, from the portfolio Europäische Graphik III, printed by Ketterer Kunst, Munich, image 40.7 x 49cm (framed) (ARR)

Please refer to department for condition report
...

Location: West Norwood, LDN, UK

Auction House: Roseberys

View additional info

Massimo Campigli Max Ihlenfeld, Autoritratto

Lot 100: Massimo Campigli Max Ihlenfeld, Autoritratto

Auction Date: Oct 27, 2021

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Location: L'Aquila AQ, IT

Auction House: Gliubich Casa d'Aste

View additional info

CAMPIGLI MASSIMO

Lot 26: CAMPIGLI MASSIMO

Auction Date: Oct 26, 2021

Estimate: €12,000 - €13,000

Description: MASSIMO CAMPIGLI (1895-1971)
Ragazza 1949
olio su carta intelata cm 66 5x40 5
firmato e datato in basso a destra
sul retro: etichetta della John Heller Gallery New York
certificato di provenienza della Galleria del Naviglio Milano
dichiarazione di autenticità dell'Archivio Campigli a cura di Eva e Marcus Weiss

Ragazza 1949
oil on paper on canvas 26 18x15 94 in
signed and dated lower right
on the reverse: label of John Heller Gallery New York
certificate of provenance of Galleria del Naviglio Milan
certificate of authenticity by Archivio Campigli curated by Eva and Marcus Weiss
...

Location: Genoa, IT

Auction House: Aste Boetto SRL

View additional info

CAMPIGLI MASSIMO (1895 - 1971) Untitled.

Lot 1: CAMPIGLI MASSIMO (1895 - 1971) Untitled.

Auction Date: Oct 26, 2021

Estimate: €100 - €150

Location: Brescia , IT

Auction House: Capitolium Art

View additional info

bp parity badge
Massimo Campigli, Senza titolo.

Lot 244: Massimo Campigli, Senza titolo.

Auction Date: Oct 26, 2021

Estimate: €200 - €400

Description: Litografia su carta Rives. mm 370x490. Foglio: mm 455x565. Firmata e datata a matita in basso a destra e numerata e timbro a secco de "L'oeuvre Gravée in basso a sinistra". Es. 133/175. Provenienza: Collezione Luciano Catarzi. (1)...

Location: Firenze, IT

Auction House: Gonnelli Casa d'Aste

View additional info

Massimo Campigli (1895-1971) Le Grand Magasin ou Le Marché, 1929 Signé et d

Lot 20: Massimo Campigli (1895-1971) Le Grand Magasin ou Le Marché, 1929 Signé et d

Auction Date: Oct 07, 2021

Estimate: €150,000 - €200,000

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

bp parity badge
Sammelnummer: Massimo Campigli, La dame blanche. - Johnny Friedlaender, La Presle. - Antoni Clavé, Retour du Japon

Lot 1129: Sammelnummer: Massimo Campigli, La dame blanche. - Johnny Friedlaender, La Presle. - Antoni Clavé, Retour du Japon

Auction Date: Oct 07, 2021

Estimate: CHF600 - CHF750

Description: Sammelnummer
Massimo Campigli, La dame blanche. -
Johnny Friedlaender, La Presle. -
Antoni Clavé, Retour du Japon
1 Farblithographie, 1 Farbradierung mit Prägung, 1 Aquatinta-Radierung mit Prägung /
1962-1973
Diverse Masse /

Signatur / Signature
Das Blatt von Campigli unten rechts vom Künstler in Bleistift signiert und datiert "Campigli 62", links nummeriert "72/125". Das Blatt von Friedländer unten rechts vom Künstler in Bleistift signiert "Friedlaender", links nummeriert "20/99". Das Blatt von Clavé unten rechts vom Künstler in Bleistift signiert "Clavé", links nummeriert "69/75"

Werkverzeichnis / Catalogue Raisonné
Für Campigli: LNJ 128. Für Friedlaender: Jacometti LNJ 1062. Für Clavé: Llorens 320

Zustand / Condition
Alle Blätter auf Velin. Das Blatt von Campigli mit Wasserzeichen "BFK L'Œuvre Gravée RIVES", mit leichtem Lichtrand. Die Blätter von Friedlaender und Clavé mit Wasserzeichen "ARCHES FRANCE". Das Blatt von Friedlaender mit leichten Verfärbungen

Konvolut / Group lot
Zus. 3 Blatt

For further information visit our Website.
...

Location: Bern, CH

Auction House: Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG

View additional info

MASSIMO CAMPIGLI

Lot 63: MASSIMO CAMPIGLI

Auction Date: Oct 06, 2021

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: MASSIMO CAMPIGLI
Berlino 1895- St. Tropez 1971
Figure, 1964
Tecnica mista su carta applicata su tela, cm 20,4 x 13,6
Firmato e datato in basso a destra

Autentica su fotografia del prof. Nicola Campigli, n° 8161661

Provenienza:
Galleria Bergamini, Milano
Galleria d'Arte Ghirlandina, Modena
Collezione privata, Milano
...

Location: Genoa, IT

Auction House: Wannenes Art Auctions

View additional info

Massimo Campigli, Donne su fondo verde

Lot 100: Massimo Campigli, Donne su fondo verde

Auction Date: Sep 28, 2021

Estimate: €200 - €400

Location: Roma, IT

Auction House: Ansuini 1860 Auctions

View additional info

Massimo Campigli (1895-1971) La Città 1955

Lot 375: Massimo Campigli (1895-1971) La Città 1955

Auction Date: Sep 10, 2021

Estimate: €60,000 - €70,000

Description: Olio su tela, cm. 67x81 Firma e data in basso a destra. Sul verso: firma e titolo; etichetta Galleria Gissi, Torino; timbri Galleria Falsetti, Prato; timbri Fratelli Orler, Favaro Veneto; timbri Galleria d'Arte La Tavolozza, Palermo. Autentica di Nicola Campigli su fotografia, n. 7016854. Bibliografia: 1992, Campigli e il suo segreto, a cura di Liana Bortolon, Editoriale Giorgio Mondadori, Milano, p. 76.; 2000, Massimo Campigli, catalogo della mostra a cura della Galleria Tega, Milano, n. 3; 2003, Massimo Campigli. Mediterraneità e Modernità, catalogo della mostra a cura di Klaus Wolbert (Hrsg.), Institut Mathildenhohe Darmstadt, Mazzotta, Milano, p. 184; 2009, Maestri Moderni e Contemporanei. Antologia scelta 2010, catalogo della mostra Tornabuoni Arte, Firenze, pp. 62-63; 2013, Campigli, catalogue raisonné, a cura di Nicola Campigli, Eva Weiss, Marcus Weiss, Archives, Campigli Saint Tropez, Silvana Editoriale, Cinisello Balsamo, vol. II, p. 681, n. 55-050; 2015, Arte Moderna e Contemporanea. Antologia scelta 2016, catalogo della mostra Tornabuoni Arte, Firenze, pp. 60-61. Provenienza: Galleria del Naviglio, Milano; Galleria del Cavallino, Venezia; Galleria La Tavolozza, Roma; Galleria La Barcaccia, Roma; Galleria Falsetti, Prato; Galleria Gissi, Torino; Galleria Medea, Milano; Galleria Tega, Milano; Collezione Cecchi, Ripa di Seravezza, Lucca....

Location: Firenze, IT

Auction House: Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL

View additional info

Massimo Campigli – Büste (Bust)

Lot 545: Massimo Campigli – Büste (Bust)

Auction Date: Jul 15, 2021

Estimate: €28,000 - €32,000

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Karl & Faber

View additional info

CAMPIGLI MASSIMO (1895 - 1971) Le passeggiatrici.

Lot 2: CAMPIGLI MASSIMO (1895 - 1971) Le passeggiatrici.

Auction Date: Jul 15, 2021

Estimate: €300 - €500

Description: CAMPIGLI MASSIMO (1895 - 1971). Le passeggiatrici.. 90/125. Edition in pencil lower left. Signature and year in print lower right. Publications: Campigli Catalog of graphic works 1930 - 1969, Graphis Arte Editions, edited by Francesco Meloni and Luigi Tavola, tav. 167. The edition marked lower left is not present in the general catalog.. Cm 24,00 x 34,00. 1957...

Location: Brescia , IT

Auction House: Capitolium Art

View additional info

CAMPIGLI MASSIMO (1895 - 1971) Teatro II.

Lot 1: CAMPIGLI MASSIMO (1895 - 1971) Teatro II.

Auction Date: Jul 15, 2021

Estimate: €200 - €400

Description: CAMPIGLI MASSIMO (1895 - 1971). Teatro II.. 4/4. Edition, signature and year lower in pencil. Small defects. Lower left shows a pencil edition (4/4) not present in the general catalog. Publications: Campigli Catalog of graphic works 1930 - 1969, Graphis Arte Editions, edited by Francesco Meloni and Luigi Tavola, p.120 tav.145.. Cm 17,50 x 14,00. 1951...

Location: Brescia , IT

Auction House: Capitolium Art

View additional info

CAMPIGLI Massimo (Italian 1895-1971, 'Girls Head,' 1964., Lithograph, 23.5x18cm (sight)

Lot 275: CAMPIGLI Massimo (Italian 1895-1971, 'Girls Head,' 1964., Lithograph, 23.5x18cm (sight)

Auction Date: Jul 11, 2021

Estimate: AUD200 - AUD400

Description: CAMPIGLI, Massimo (Italian 1895-1971
'Girls Head,' 1964.
Inscribed verso as a gift from the artist to Australian artist Oscar Edwards (inscription obscured). Provenance notes verso.
Lithograph
23.5x18cm (sight)
...

Location: Sydney, NSW, AU

Auction House: Davidson Auctions

View additional info

Auction Date: Jul 07, 2021

Estimate: £1,000 - £1,500

Description: Massimo Campigli,
Italian 1985-1971-
Dancers [Meloni-Tavola 212], 1965;
lithograph in colours on Rives wove, signed, dated and numbered 39/65 in pencil, from the portfolio Europ?ische Graphik III, printed by Ketterer Kunst, Munich, image 40.7 x 49cm (framed) (ARR)

...

Auction House: Roseberys

View additional info

MASSIMO CAMPIGLI (1895-1971) DANZATRICI, 1965

Lot 49: MASSIMO CAMPIGLI (1895-1971) DANZATRICI, 1965

Auction Date: Jul 06, 2021

Estimate: €400 - €600

DANZATRICI, 1965
Lithographie sur Japon
Signée, datée et numérotée XI/XXXV

Lithograph on Japan paper; signed, dated and numbered XI/XXXV
FEUILLET : 50,5 X 66 CM ; SUJET : 41 X 49 CM - SHEET : 19 7/8 X 26 IN. ; IMAGE : 16 1/8 X 19 1/4 IN.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

bp parity badge
MASSIMO CAMPIGLI [d'apres] - Portone - Watercolor and gouache drawing

Lot 1999: MASSIMO CAMPIGLI [d'apres] - Portone - Watercolor and gouache drawing

Auction Date: Jun 20, 2021

Estimate: $300 - $400

Description: Artist: Massimo Campigli [d'apres] (Italian, 1885-1971).
Title: "Portone".
Medium: Watercolor and gouache drawing.
Date: Composed c1948.
Dimensions: Overall size: 11 5/16 x 8 1/4 in. (287 x 210 mm). Image size: 8 3/8 x 6 1/4 in. (213 x 159 mm).
Lot Note(s): Bears spurious signature, lower right. Light cream wove paper. Very good to fine condition. Comment(s): Campigli, born Max Ihlenfeld in Berlin, spent most of his childhood in Florence. His family moved to Milan in 1909, and here he worked on the Letteratura magazine, frequenting avant-garde circles and making the acquaintance of Boccioni and Carra. At the end of the First World War he moved to Paris. In 1933 he returned to Milan, and after the Second World War he divided his time between Rome, Paris and Saint-Tropez. [27002-2-225]
...

Location: Phoenix, AZ, US

Auction House: Stanford Auctioneers

View additional info

bp parity badge
MASSIMO CAMPIGLI [d'apres] - Figura di Donna - Pastel on paper

Lot 1700: MASSIMO CAMPIGLI [d'apres] - Figura di Donna - Pastel on paper

Auction Date: Jun 20, 2021

Estimate: $600 - $800

Title: "Figura di Donna".
Medium: Pastel on paper.
Date: Composed c1950.
Dimensions: Overall size: 11 1/4 x 8 1/4 in. (286 x 210 mm). Image size: 7 x 5 1/2 in. (178 x 140 mm).
Lot Note(s): Bears spurious signature, lower right. Light cream wove paper. Very good to fine condition. Comment(s): Campigli, born Max Ihlenfeld in Berlin, spent most of his childhood in Florence. His family moved to Milan in 1909, and here he worked on the Letteratura magazine, frequenting avant-garde circles and making the acquaintance of Boccioni and Carra. At the end of the First World War he moved to Paris. In 1933 he returned to Milan, and after the Second World War he divided his time between Rome, Paris and Saint-Tropez. [26768-2-400]
...

Location: Phoenix, AZ, US

View additional info

Figura/Busto, 1961

Lot 110: Figura/Busto, 1961

Auction Date: Jun 12, 2021

Estimate: €36,000 - €40,000

Description: Figura/Busto, 1961 olio su tela 25x21 cm, firma e anno in basso a destra, dichiarazione d'autenticità di Nicola Campigli su foto. Provenienze: - Milano, Galleria Bergamini - Como, Galleria Solenghi - Milano, Galleria Tega Esposizioni: - Como, 1989, ripr. p.9 (30x25 cm) - Milano, 2005 Bibliografia: -"Campigli, catalogue raisonné", volume II, a cura di Archives Campigli Saint-Tropez, Nicola Campigli, Eva Weiss, Marcus Weiss, Silvana Editoriale, Tega Arte Moderna e Contemporanea, pagina 764 al n° 61-043.
Starting Bid
20000
...

Location: Vercelli, IT

Auction House: Meeting Art Casa D'Aste

View additional info

Campigli, Massimo: Lontananza

Lot 7062: Campigli, Massimo: Lontananza

Auction Date: Jun 11, 2021

Estimate: €400 - €500

Description: Lontananza Lithographie auf Velin. 1944. 16 x 24,4 cm (23,2 x 32 cm). Signiert "CAMPIGLI", datiert und bezeichnet "Prova". Meloni/Tavola 67. Blatt 6 der Mappe "Liriche di Saffo", herausgegeben von Edizioni del Cavallino, Venedig 1944. Prachtvoller, kreidiger Druck mit Rand. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue....

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Galerie Bassenge

View additional info

bp parity badge
Massimo Campigli (1895-1971); Serata d'Ottobre; Le Amiche; (2)

Lot 99: Massimo Campigli (1895-1971); Serata d'Ottobre; Le Amiche; (2)

Auction Date: Jun 09, 2021

Estimate: $1,500 - $2,500

Description: Massimo Campigli (1895-1971)
Serata d'Ottobre; Le Amiche (Meloni & Tavola 165; 168), 1957; 1958
Lithographs in colors, on Rives paper, each signed in pencil, dated and numbered 122/175 and 153/175 respectively, published by L'Oeuvre Gravé, Zurich, printed by Desjobert, Paris, with margins, each laid down, each framed. (2)
23 1/2 x 16 1/4in (59.7 x 41.3cm); 21 1/4 x 19in (54 x 48.3cm)
sheet 25 1/8 x 17 7/16in (63.8 x 44.3cm); 24 x 19 7/8in (61 x 50.5cm)
For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website
...

Location: Los Angeles, CA, US

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

bp parity badge
Massimo Campigli DANSEUSE; CASE Two color lithographs

Lot 85: Massimo Campigli DANSEUSE; CASE Two color lithographs

Auction Date: Jun 09, 2021

Estimate: $600 - $800

DANSEUSE; CASE
Two color lithographs, 1961 and 1965, signed, dated and numbered 74/100 and XX/XXXV respectively in pencil, with good or full margins, framed.
Larger image 25 3/4 x 19 1/4 inches; 654 x 489 mm.
Larger frame 33 3/4 x 26 3/4 inches; 857 x 679 mm.

C Property of a Private New York Collector
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Doyle New York

View additional info

bp parity badge
Massimo CAMPIGLI

Lot 33: Massimo CAMPIGLI

Auction Date: Jun 09, 2021

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: Massimo CAMPIGLI (1895-1971) - Tête de femme - Huile sur papier signée et datée 1963 en bas à droite et dédicacée au dos - 50 x 35 cm - Provenance : Succession Richard de Grab - La photo reproduite à titre informatif illustre l'artiste à cette époque
Massimo CAMPIGLI (1895-1971) - Head of a woman - Oil on paper signed and dated 1963 in the lower right and dedicated on the back - 50 x 35 cm - Provenance : Succession Richard de Grab - The photo reproduced for information purposes illustrates the artist at that time
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Expertisez.com

View additional info

bp parity badge
Massimo CAMPIGLI

Lot 34: Massimo CAMPIGLI

Auction Date: Jun 09, 2021

Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000

Description: Massimo CAMPIGLI (1895-1971) - Portrait de femme - Feutre signé en bas à droite - 52 x 44 cm - Provenance : Succession Richard de Grab - La photo reproduite à titre informatif illustre l'artiste avec l'oeuvre
Massimo CAMPIGLI (1895-1971) - Portrait of a woman - Felt pen signed lower right - 52 x 44 cm - Provenance : Succession Richard de Grab - The photo reproduced for information purposes illustrates the artist avec l'oeuvre
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Expertisez.com

View additional info

MASSIMO CAMPIGLI (1895 - 1971): "DONNA AL BALCONE"

Lot 110: MASSIMO CAMPIGLI (1895 - 1971): "DONNA AL BALCONE"

Auction Date: Jun 03, 2021

Estimate: $0 - $0

Location: Los Angeles, CA, US

Auction House: Abell Auction

View additional info

Massimo Campigli ""Due donne" 1953 circa color lithograph cm 32,5x25 Signrd lower right Numbered 84/250 lower left This lithograph has been realized to be used as cover for the catalogue of the exhibition "Massimo Campigli" Galerie de Fran...

Lot 163: Massimo Campigli ""Due donne" 1953 circa color lithograph cm 32,5x25 Signrd lower right Numbered 84/250 lower left This lithograph has been realized to be used as cover for the catalogue of the exhibition "Massimo Campigli" Galerie de Fran...

Auction Date: May 26, 2021

Estimate: €100 - €150

"Due donne" 1953 circa
color lithograph
cm 32,5x25
Signrd lower right
Numbered 84/250 lower left

This lithograph has been realized to be used as cover for the catalogue of the exhibition "Massimo Campigli" Galerie de France, Paris, June 12 - July 13, 1953

IT
"Due donne" 1953 circa
litografia a colori
cm 32,5x25
Firmata in basso a destra
Numerata 84/250 in basso a sinistra

Questa litografia è stata realizzata per essere usata come copertina per il catalogo della mostra "Massimo Campigli" Galerie de France, Parigi, 12 giugno - 13 luglio 1953
...

Location: Milan, IT

View additional info

Massimo Campigli "Ritratto" 1928 oil on canvas cm 50x42 Signed and dated 1928 lower right Provenance Galerie XXème Siècle, Paris Maria Bonomi collection, Sao Paulo Giuseppe Bianchini collection, Milan Private collection, Milan Exhibition ...

Lot 5: Massimo Campigli "Ritratto" 1928 oil on canvas cm 50x42 Signed and dated 1928 lower right Provenance Galerie XXème Siècle, Paris Maria Bonomi collection, Sao Paulo Giuseppe Bianchini collection, Milan Private collection, Milan Exhibition ...

Auction Date: May 25, 2021

Estimate: €15,000 - €20,000

"Ritratto" 1928
oil on canvas
cm 50x42
Signed and dated 1928 lower right

Provenance
Galerie XXème Siècle, Paris
Maria Bonomi collection, Sao Paulo
Giuseppe Bianchini collection, Milan
Private collection, Milan

Exhibition
"Massimo Campigli. Mediterraneità und Moderne" Institut Mathildenhohe, Darmstadt, October 12 2003 - January 18 2004, p. 134 n. 22 ill.

Literature
"Massimo Campigli. Catalogue Raisonné - Volume II" curated by Archives Campigli, Cinisello Balsamo, Silvana Editoriale, 2013, p. 428 n. 128-030 ill.

This work is accompanied by photo-certificate issued by Nicola Campigli, Saint Tropez, with no. 8364184, dated 06/04/1983

IT
"Ritratto" 1928
olio su tela
cm 50x42
Firmato e datato 1928 in basso a destra

Provenienza
Galerie XXème Siècle, Parigi
Collezione Maria Bonomi, San Paolo
Collezione Giuseppe Bianchini, Milano
Collezione privata, Milano

Esposizioni
"Massimo Campigli. Mediterraneità und Moderne" Institut Mathildenhohe, Darmstadt, 12 ottobre 2003 - 18 gennaio 2004, p. 134 n. 22 ill.

Bibliografia
"Massimo Campigli. Catalogue Raisonné - Volume II" a cura degli Archives Campigli, Cinisello Balsamo, Silvana Editoriale, 2013, p. 428 n. 128-030 ill.

Opera accompagnata da certificato di autenticità su fotografia rilasciato da Nicola Campigli, Saint Tropez, con il n. 8364184, in data 04-06-1983
...

Location: Milan, IT

View additional info

Massimo Campigli "Untitled (Quattro figure)" 1955 oil on canvas cm 43x66 Signed and dated 55 lower right Provenance Private collection, Milan This work is accompanied by photo-certificate issued by the Archiv Weiss, curated by Eva and Mar...

Lot 18: Massimo Campigli "Untitled (Quattro figure)" 1955 oil on canvas cm 43x66 Signed and dated 55 lower right Provenance Private collection, Milan This work is accompanied by photo-certificate issued by the Archiv Weiss, curated by Eva and Mar...

Auction Date: May 25, 2021

Estimate: €25,000 - €30,000

"Untitled (Quattro figure)" 1955
oil on canvas
cm 43x66
Signed and dated 55 lower right

Provenance
Private collection, Milan

This work is accompanied by photo-certificate issued by the Archiv Weiss, curated by Eva and Marcus Weiss, Monaco, with no. 20210222exp0020 and it will be included in forthcoming supplement to the Catalogue Raisonné of Massimo Campigli edited by Eva and Marcus Weiss

IT
"Senza titolo (Quattro figure)" 1955
olio su tela
cm 43x66
Firmato e datato 55 in basso a destra

Provenienza
Collezione privata, Milano

Opera accompagnata da certificato di autenticità rilasciato dagli Archiv Weiss, a cura di Eva e Marcus Weiss, Monaco, con il n. 20210222exp0020 e à inclusa nel futuro supplemento al Catalogo Ragionato del maestro a cura di Eva e Marcus Weiss
...

Location: Milan, IT

View additional info

bp parity badge
MASSIMO CAMPIGLI (1895-1971)

Lot 39: MASSIMO CAMPIGLI (1895-1971)

Auction Date: May 23, 2021

Estimate: $150 - $250

Location: Willow, NY, US

Auction House: James Cox Gallery

View additional info

MASSIMO CAMPIGLI

Lot 10: MASSIMO CAMPIGLI

Auction Date: May 20, 2021

Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000

Description: Berlino 1895 - St. Tropez 1971
Figure, 1964

Provenienza:
Galleria Bergamini, Milano
Collezione privata, Milano
...

Location: Milan, IT

View additional info

Massimo Campigli (1895-1971) Ritratto di Joella Levy oil on canvas 18 3/8 x

Lot 548: Massimo Campigli (1895-1971) Ritratto di Joella Levy oil on canvas 18 3/8 x

Auction Date: May 14, 2021

Estimate: $20,000 - $30,000

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

MASSIMO CAMPIGLI: "DONNA AL BALCONE"

Lot 195: MASSIMO CAMPIGLI: "DONNA AL BALCONE"

Auction Date: May 13, 2021

Estimate: $1,500 - $2,000

Location: Los Angeles, CA, US

Auction House: Abell Auction

View additional info

MASSIMO CAMPIGLI Litografia

Lot 731: MASSIMO CAMPIGLI Litografia

Auction Date: May 07, 2021

Estimate: €3,000 - €3,500

Location: Palermo, IT

Auction House: Benedetto Trionfante Casa d’Aste

View additional info

MASSIMO CAMPIGLI Two color lithographs.

Lot 448: MASSIMO CAMPIGLI Two color lithographs.

Auction Date: May 06, 2021

Estimate: $1,500 - $2,500

Description: MASSIMO CAMPIGLI
Two color lithographs.

Donne Fiori, 1957. 575x392 mm; 22 3/4x15 1/2 inches, wide margins. Signed, dated and numbered 2/175 in pencil, lower margin * Donna in Blu, 1959. 640x492 mm; 25 1/4x19 3/8 inches, wide margins. Signed, dated and numbered 27/100 in pencil, lower margin. Both printed by Desjobert, Paris. Both published by L'Œuvre Gravée, Paris and Zurich. Very good impressions. Meloni/Tavola 164 and 175.
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Swann Auction Galleries

View additional info

MASSIMO CAMPIGLI Donne su Fondo Verde.

Lot 447: MASSIMO CAMPIGLI Donne su Fondo Verde.

Auction Date: May 06, 2021

Estimate: $1,200 - $1,800

Description: MASSIMO CAMPIGLI
Donne su Fondo Verde.

Color lithograph, 1960. 495x660 mm; 19 1/2x26 inches, full margins. Artist's proof, aside from the edition of 100. Signed, dated and inscribed "Epreuve d'artiste" in pencil, lower margin. Printed by Desjobert, Paris. Published by L'Œuvre Gravée, Paris, with the blind stamp lower left. A very good impression with strong colors. Meloni/Tavola 177.
...

Location: New York, NY, US

View additional info

Massimo Campigli (1895-1971) - Busto di donna

Lot 28: Massimo Campigli (1895-1971) - Busto di donna

Auction Date: May 06, 2021

Estimate: €40,000 - €60,000

Busto di donna
olio su tela applicata su tela
61 x 47.5 cm.
...

Location: Milan, IT

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

CAMPIGLI, MASSIMO: "Passeggiata romana".

Lot 1200: CAMPIGLI, MASSIMO: "Passeggiata romana".

Auction Date: May 06, 2021

Estimate: CHF200 - CHF300

Location: Bern, CH

Auction House: Dobiaschofsky Auktionen AG

View additional info

MASSIMO CAMPIGLI DEUX NUS - DUE NUDI

Lot 592: MASSIMO CAMPIGLI DEUX NUS - DUE NUDI

Auction Date: Apr 29, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Original print, lithograph by Massimo Campigli. The print is hand signed, edition of 125 prints. Massimo Campigli was born in Berlin in 1895, under the name Max Ihlenfeld. He changed his name and asked for Italian nationality at the beginning of XXe century. He showed interest in paintings but also in prints, mainly lithography. Léger and Picasso were major influences on his early work, but after the 1920's, he abandoned persepective and represented mainly women and two-dimensional.
47 x 64
...

Location: Rome, IT

Auction House: Bertolami Fine Art

View additional info

MASSIMO CAMPIGLI FIGURE 1969

Lot 615: MASSIMO CAMPIGLI FIGURE 1969

Auction Date: Apr 29, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Specimen number bottom left: artist proof , year and autor's sign bottom right
Acquaforte 33 X 23 cm ca.
Excellent condition, the artwork is framed and protected with glass
...

Location: Rome, IT

View additional info

Massimo Campigli – Selbstbildnis

Lot 3227: Massimo Campigli – Selbstbildnis

Auction Date: Apr 28, 2021

Estimate: €300 - €400

Description: Farbige Lithographie auf Velin von BFK Rives. (19)65. Ca. 46 x 38 cm (Blattgröße ca. 66 x 50,5 cm). „H.C.“-Exemplar außerhalb der Auflage von insgesamt 100 Exemplaren. Signiert und datiert unten rechts.
Die dazugehörige Auflage erschien als Blatt 2 der Mappe „Europäische Graphik IV (Selbstbildnisse)“, im Verlag der Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer, in Zusammenarbeit mit dem Herausgeber Felix H. Man, München 1966 (mit dem Trockenstempel). – Partiell schwach berieben, im Passepartoutausschnitt gebräunt, winzige Fleckchen, leichte Griffknicke, sonst gut.
differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)
...

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Karl & Faber - Timed

View additional info

Auction Date: Apr 24, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €450

Description: MASSIMO CAMPIGLI
Florenz 1895 - 1971 Mailand
Soirée d'Octobre.
Farblithographie 1957.
Lascito Nesto Jacometti 113. -
Expl. 86/175. Signiert und datiert. Auf kräftigem chamoisfarbenem BFK Rives mit dem Trockenstempel von „L'Œuvre Gravée“. 60,5 x 41 cm (Blatt: 65,7 x 48,8 cm). Ränder minimal fleckig und mit leichten Knickspuren. Die stilisierten Frauengestalten spiegeln Campiglis Interesse an etruskischer Kunst wider. [ms]
...

Location: Heidelberg, DE

Auction House: Winterberg-Kunst

View additional info

bp parity badge
Massimo Campigli, Le amiche

Lot 118: Massimo Campigli, Le amiche

Auction Date: Apr 22, 2021

Estimate: €30,000 - €35,000

Description: Massimo Campigli 1895 - 1971 Signature and date lower right. Artis's name and title written by Carlo Cardazzo on the reverse. Stamps by Galleria d'Arte Selecta, Rome on the reverse Provenance Galleria d'Arte Selecta, Rome, Private collection, Lausanne (dal 1958), Sothebys, London (6/02/2008) Galleria Il Mappamondo, Milan Exhibited "Omaggio ai Maestri della Pittura Italiana Contemporanea", Galleria d'Arte Selecta, Rome, 17 November - 2 December 1955 (cat.) Literature Archives Campigli Saint -Tropez, N. Campigli, E. Weiss, M. Weiss, "Campigli catalogue raisonné", Silvana Editoriale S.p.A, Milan, 2013, vol. II, p. 718, n. 58-028 Certificate of Authenticity The work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity issued by Nicola Campigli, Archivio Campigli, Saint Tropez, 19 December 2007. Authentication N. 54453 145 Oil on canvas H32 x L50.2 cm (H12.60 x L19.76 in ) 1955...

Location: Milan, IT

Auction House: Mediartrade Casa d'aste

View additional info

Massimo Campigli, Lithograph, Donne Ai Telai

Lot 239: Massimo Campigli, Lithograph, Donne Ai Telai

Auction Date: Apr 21, 2021

Estimate: $500 - $700

Description: (Italian, 1895-1971) signed and dated in pencil l.r., numbered 18/125.
Sight size: 17-3/4"h x 24"w
Overall: 21"h x 27-1/2"w
Provenance: Property from a Private New York and Italy Collection
...

Location: Bloomfield , NJ, US

Auction House: Nye & Company

View additional info

Auction Date: Apr 21, 2021

Estimate: €220 - €240

"A Giuditta" 1952 lithograph. Signed, dated and numbered 30/125 (64x48 cm). Framed (minor defects)

IT
"A Giuditta" 1952 litografia. Firmata, datata e numerata 30/125 in basso (cm 64x48). In cornice (lievi difetti)
...

Location: Milan, IT

View additional info

bp parity badge
Massimo Campigli TEATRO (MELONI/TAVOLA 125) Lithograph

Lot 24: Massimo Campigli TEATRO (MELONI/TAVOLA 125) Lithograph

Auction Date: Apr 20, 2021

Estimate: $600 - $800

TEATRO (MELONI/TAVOLA 125)
Lithograph, 1951, on wove paper, signed and dated in pencil, with full margins, framed.
Image 5 3/8 x 6 5/8 inches; 137 x 168 mm.
Sheet 5 7/8 x 7 7/8 inches; 149 x 200 mm.

...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Doyle New York

View additional info

LITHOGRAPH BY MASSIMO CAMPIGLI 1944

Lot 587: LITHOGRAPH BY MASSIMO CAMPIGLI 1944

Auction Date: Apr 15, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: MASSIMO CAMPIGLI
(Berlino 1895 - Saint-Tropez 1971)

Senza titolo, 1944
Lito, ex. P.A.
Misure del foglio, cm. 32 x 42
In cornice
...

Location: Rome, IT

Auction House: Casa d'Aste Babuino

View additional info

similar artists