Robert Campin Sold at Auction Prices

(b Tournai, France, 1375; d Tournai 1444) Netherlandish painter. Campin was a master painter in Tournai in the early 15th century. An instructor to Rogier van der Weyden and Jacques Daret, he purchased citizenship in Tournai in 1410. He received commissions from the city of Tournai, churches and other citizens. Campin had a workshop with assistants where he produced sculptures, murals and panels as well as paintings. Much of his work features the religious themes commonly found in Flemish art of the period; his Merode Alterpiece is one such example. Although it cannot be certain, Campin is presumed to be the name behind the anonymous “Master of Flemalle”.

Read Full Artist Biography

    • A LOT OF THREE LITHOGRAPHS OF MERODE ALTARPIECE
      Aug. 28, 2021

      A LOT OF THREE LITHOGRAPHS OF MERODE ALTARPIECE

      Est: $100 - $150

      A vintage lithograph of the Annunciation Triptych (Merode Altarpiece), workshop of Robert Campin (ca. 1378 — 1444). The left wing depicts kneeling donors in the garden, the central panel - the moment of the Annunciation of the Virgin Mary in a home environment modern for the painter, the right wing - Saint Joseph with carpentry tools. All three pieces presented in wooden frames.

      Antique Arena Inc
    • CAMPIN, ROBERT
      Mar. 29, 2017

      CAMPIN, ROBERT

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      CAMPIN, ROBERT 1378 or 1379 Valenciennes - 1445, Follower The Virgin and Child in an Apse with Two Angels Oil on panel. 54,6 x 42,8 cm. Restored. Minor defects. Framed. The present painting is an early example for the aftermath of a lost painting by Campin, probably executed around 1420. Robert Campin's painting must have been enormously popular since many copies are known. They often were executed a long time after the original's creation date as documented by Lievens-De Waegh's chronology. He categorizes the present painting as one of ten copies being related most closely to the original, likewise the version, which is kept by the Metropolitan Museum, New York, (The Rogers Fund, 1905. Inv.-Nr. 05.39.2), dated around 1480. Literature: Friedländer, Max J., Die Altniederländische Malerei. 2. Band 'Rogier van der Weyden und der Meister van Flémalle'. Leiden 1934, p. 115 f., cat.-no. 74 b: as Master of Flémalle. - Id., Early Netherlandish Painting. Vol. 2 'Rogier van der Weyden and the Master of Flémalle'. New York 1967, p. 43, cat.-no. 74 b. - Lievens-de Waegh, Marie-Léopoldine, Les primitifs flamands. Le Musée National d'Art Ancien et le Musée National des Carreaux de Faïence de Lisbonne. Corpus de la peinture des anciens pays-bas méridionaux au quinzième siècle, Vol. 16, p. 114, no. 166/8. - Ainsworth, Maryan W., The Virgin and Child in an Apse: Reconsidering a Campin Workshop Design, in: Foiser, Ed. Susan / Nash, Susie (ed.), Robert Campin - New Directions in Scholarship. Turnhout 1996, p. 149-158).. Provenance: Collection Auersperg, Graz. - Dr. Otto Fröhlich, Vienna. - Private collection Han Coray, Erlenbach. - Auction 'Sammlung Han Coray', Wertheim, Berlin, 1 October 1930, cat.-no. 58. - Private collection, Berlin. - Since in family possession. GERMAN CAMPIN, ROBERT 1378 o. 1379 Valenciennes - 1445, Nachfolge Maria mit dem Kind und musizierenden Engeln in einer Apsis Öl auf Holz. 54,6 x 42,8 cm. Rest. Min. besch. Rahmen. Neben Jan van Eyck ist Robert Campin als Hauptkünstler der frühen niederländischen Malerei zu sehen. Das vorliegende Gemälde ist ein frühes Beispiel für das Nachwirken eines nicht erhaltenen Gemäldes Campins, das um 1420 entstanden sein sollte. Robert Campins Gemälde muss sich einer immensen Popularität erfreut haben, es sind zahlreiche - zeitlich z. T. in bedeutendem Abstand entstandene - Kopien bekannt, die von Lievens-De Waegh (s. u.) akribisch chronologisch geordnet wurden. Das vorliegende Gemälde ist dort unter die zehn dem Vorbild auch zeitlich am nächsten stehenden Kopien eingeordnet. Für die zeitliche und stilistische Nähe zum Vorbild sprechen u. a. die rundliche Gesichtsform Mariens und das dichte wellige Haar, der skulpturale Faltenwurf ihres Gewandes und auch das perlmutterfarbene Inkarnat. Hierin ist das vorliegende Gemälde z. B. der im Metropolitan Museum, New York, verwahrten Fassung sehr eng verwandt (The Rogers Fund, 1905. Inv.-Nr. 05.39.2), die um 1480 datiert wird. Die Darstellung der Nährenden Muttergottes (Maria lactans) geht auf den byzantinischen Ikonentypus der "Galaktrophousa" zurück. In Campins Komposition wird diese Darstellung in direkten Zusammenhang mit dem Kirchenraum als Ort christlicher Andacht gebracht: Maria steht an der Stelle des Tabernakels, in welchem das Allerheiligste verwahrt wird. Die gekreuzten Unterarme Mariens und das Tuch, auf welchem Maria das Kind trägt, nehmen die Leidensgeschichte vorweg. Diese inhaltliche Vielschichtigkeit und der Umstand, dass die musizierenden Engel auf den damals in Gottesdiensten gebräuchlichen Instrumenten spielen (Laute und Harfe), machen den vorliegenden Bildtypus zum idealen Gegenstand privater Andacht. Dies erklärt die große Nachfrage nach Kopien in einer Zeit zunehmender Marienverehrung, in der Literatur wird auch vermutet, dass dem Original im 15. Jahrhundert wundertätige Wirkung nachgesagt wurde. Literatur: Friedländer, Max J., Die Altniederländische Malerei. 2. Band "Rogier van der Weyden und der Meister van Flémalle". Leiden 1934, S. 115 f., Kat.-Nr. 74 b: als Werk des Meisters von Flémalle. - Ders., Early Netherlandish Painting. Vol. 2 "Rogier van der Weyden and the Master of Flémalle. New York 1967, S. 43, Kat.-Nr. 74 b. - Lievens-de Waegh, Marie-Léopoldine, Les primitifs flamands. Le Musée National d'Art Ancien et le Musée National des Carreaux de Faïence de Lisbonne. Corpus de la peinture des anciens pays-bas méridionaux au quinzième siècle, Bd. 16, S. 114, Nr. 166/8. - Ainsworth, Maryan W., The Virgin and Child in an Apse: Reconsidering a Campin Workshop Design, in: Foiser, Ed. Susan / Nash, Susie (Hgg.), Robert Campin - New Directions in Scholarship. Turnhout 1996, S. 149-158: zum vorliegenden Bildtypus. Provenienz: Sammlung Auersperg, Graz. - Dr. Otto Fröhlich, Wien. - Privatsammlung Han Coray, Erlenbach. - Auktion "Sammlung Han Coray" Wertheim, Berlin, 1. Oktober 1930, Kat.-Nr. 58. - Privatsammlung, Berlin. - Seitdem in Familienbesitz.