Giovanni Antonio Canal Sold at Auction Prices

Architecture painter, Painter, Landscape painter, Etcher, b. 1697 - d. 1768

Giovanni Antonio Canal, or Canaletto as he is better known, is a Venetian artist celebrated for his landscape paintings and topographical style. He was born in 1697 to a family of artists and first apprenticed with his father as a theatrical scene painter. Inspired by the Roman view painter Giovanni Pannini, Canaletto shifted his focus to painting cityscapes and the everyday life of the Venetian people — two hallmarks of Canaletto paintings that are best represented in works like The Stonemason's Yard.

Though he painted until his death in 1768, earlier Canaletto paintings and prints remain his most coveted as they best evince the style that made him famous. Despite a slight wane in popularity, Canaletto remained a distinguished artist all his life and was elected to the Venetian Academy in 1763. Invaluable is proud to offer select pieces of Canaletto art, as well as other collectible lithograph prints for sale online.

Read Full Artist Biography

            • STUDIO OF GIOVANNI ANTONIO CANAL, CALLED CANALETTO (VENICE 1697-1768) Venic
              Jan. 31, 2024

              STUDIO OF GIOVANNI ANTONIO CANAL, CALLED CANALETTO (VENICE 1697-1768) Venic

              Est: $250,000 - $350,000

              STUDIO OF GIOVANNI ANTONIO CANAL, CALLED CANALETTO (VENICE 1697-1768) Venice, a view of the Grand Canal with Santa Maria della Salute and the Doge's... oil on canvas 32 3⁄8 x 48 in. (82.2 x 121.9 cm.)

            • After Giovanni Antonio Canal (Canaletto) (1697 - 1768) Italian, Il Doge di Venezia, interviene nel giorno di Pasqua nella Chiesa di S. Laccaria; Solennita del Corpus Domini durante la Republica di Venezia; Incoronazione del Doge di Venezia col...
              Jan. 25, 2024

              After Giovanni Antonio Canal (Canaletto) (1697 - 1768) Italian, Il Doge di Venezia, interviene nel giorno di Pasqua nella Chiesa di S. Laccaria; Solennita del Corpus Domini durante la Republica di Venezia; Incoronazione del Doge di Venezia col...

              Est: £1,200 - £1,800

              After Giovanni Antonio Canal (Canaletto) (1697 - 1768) Italian, Il Doge di Venezia, interviene nel giorno di Pasqua nella Chiesa di S. Laccaria; Solennita del Corpus Domini durante la Republica di Venezia; Incoronazione del Doge di Venezia col Corno, sopra la scala de Giganti; Il novello Doge della Republica di Venezia parla al popolo nella Basilica di S. Marco; Il Doge di Venezia gli Ambasciatori esteri; Solennita nel giorno di Santa Maria della Salute durante la Republica Veneta; Il Doge di Venezia uscendo dalla Basilica di S. Marco getta danari al ppolo; Parlata del Doge di Venezia alla Nobilita nella Sala de gran Consiglio, a set of eight Venetian scenes printed by Giovanni Battista Brustolon (1712 - 1796), engravings, plate 45 x 57.5 cm, each recently framed and glazed 66 x 79 cm Qty: (8)

              Dawsons Auctioneers
              Dec. 07, 2023

              Est: £8,000,000 - £12,000,000

              GIOVANNI ANTONIO CANAL, CALLED CANALETTO (VENICE 1697-1768) Venice: The Mouth of the Grand Canal from the East; and The Molo, with the... oil on canvas the original painted surfaces 18 ½ x 30 7⁄8 in. (47 x 78.4 cm.); and 18 ½ x 30 5⁄8 in. (47.1 x 77.7 cm.); the stretchers: 18 ¾ x 31 in (47.6 x 78.7cm.); and 19 x 31 ¼ in. (48.3 x 79.3 cm.) (2)

            • Giovanni Antonio Canal, auch genannt „Canaletto“, 1697 – 1768, Umkreis des
              Dec. 07, 2023

              Giovanni Antonio Canal, auch genannt „Canaletto“, 1697 – 1768, Umkreis des

              Est: €50,000 - €70,000

              BLICK VOM UFER DEGLI SCHIAVONI AUF DIE KIRCHE SAN GIORGIO MAGGIORE Öl auf Leinwand. 40,6 x 64 cm. Beigegeben eine Expertise von Dario Succi, Gorizia. Das nicht allzu große Gemälde ist in betontem Breitformat gehalten, womit nahezu ein Panoramablick geboten wird. Von der Riva degli Schiavoni, auf der mehrere Figuren flanieren, führt der Blick über anliegende Lastschiffe und Gondeln hinweg auf die gegenüber liegende Seite des Kanals, mit der im Licht stehenden Fassade der San Giorgio Maggiore Kirche. Wie ein geschlossener Block stehen sämtliche Gebäude eng zusammen am Kanalausgang zur Lagune. Das Kirchendach wird von der großen Kuppel überragt, links steht der Campanile als weiterer Blickfang über der Insel, die dem Becken von San Marco vorgelagert ist. Der Stolz der Insel ist die Kirche, die von dem berühmten Andrea Palladio mit ihrer bedeutenden Fassade im Komplex des aus dem 10. Jahrhundert stammenden Benediktinerklosters ab 1565 neugestaltet wurde. Der Campanile, ein Werk des 18. Jahrhunderts, geht auf die Gestaltung des Campanile San Marco zurück, und war also zur Zeit des Malers eine neue Errungenschaft Venedigs. Giovanni Antonio Canal (1696-1768), der unter dem Namen Canaletto berühmt geworden ist, war der Sohn von Bernardo Canal, der aus der Bühnenmalerei hervorging. Doch wie der Vater, hatte sich auch Antonio sich unter dem Einfluss des Zeitgenossen aus Udine, Luca Carlevaris (1663-1730) der einträglicheren Vedutenmalerei zugewandt. Zusammen haben die beiden die Venezianische Vedutenmalerei eigentlich zum bedeutenden, eigenständigen und gefragten Sujet erhoben. Canaletto, in Europa längst bekannt, wurde am 11. September 1763 in die 1750 gegründete venezianische Akademie aufgenommen, und hatte dazu ein Beispiel seines Könnens eingereicht, das sich heute in der Galleria dell‘Accademia in Venedig befindet. Der englische Konsul Joseph Smith, einer der ersten Mäzene und Förderer des Malers, hat auch ein Stichwerk durch Antonio Visentini veranlasst, wodurch das europaweite Interesse an Venedigveduten beflügelt wurde. Die Werke des Antonio Canal sind zu unterscheiden von denen seines Neffen Bernardo Bellotto (1722-1780), der sich ebenfalls Canaletto nannte. Doch sind die Unterschiede in der Malweise deutlich. Die Bilder Antonio Canals sind heller, meist heiterer und lichtvoller als die von Bellotto. Dies zeigt sich auch in dem hier vorliegenden Werk. A.R. Literatur: Vgl. Dorothea Terpitz, Giovanni Antonio Canal, genannt Canaletto. 1697-1768, Köln 1998. William George Constable, Canaletto. Giovanni Antonio Canal 1697-1768, Oxford, 1962. Vgl. Dario Succi, Capricci Veneziani del Settecento, Ausstellungskatalog, Gorizia, 1988. Vgl. Jane Martineau and Andrew Robison (Hrsg.), The Glory of Venice: Art in the Eighteenth Century, Ausstellungskatalog, London/ Washington, D.C., 1994-1995. Vgl. Andreas Henning, Axel Börner, Andreas Dehmer (Hrsg.), Canaletto. Ansichten vom Canal Grande in Venedig. Kabinettausstellung anlässlich der Restaurierung zweier Gemälde von Giovanni Antonio Canal, genannt Canaletto (= Das restaurierte Meisterwerk, Bd. 5), Dresden 2008. Vgl. Egon Grund, Canalettos Veduten als Wirklichkeitskonstruktion unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Frage: Benutzung der Camera obscura? Dissertation, Univ. Göttingen 2008. (1370319) (11) Giovanni Antonio Canal, also known as „Canaletto“,  1697 Venice – 1768 ibid., circle of VIEW OF THE RIVA DEGLI SCHIAVONI WATERFRONT TO THE CHURCH OF SAN GIORGIO MAGGIORE Oil on canvas. 40.6 x 64 cm. Accompanied by an expert's report by Dario Succi, Gorizia. (†)

            • GIOVANNI ANTONIO CANAL, Incisione a bulino
              Nov. 24, 2023

              GIOVANNI ANTONIO CANAL, Incisione a bulino

              Est: €600 - €800

              GIOVANNI ANTONIO CANAL detto "CANALETTO" (Venezia 1697 - 1768) Prato della valle in Padova Incisione a bulino Cornice in legno dorato e laccato (macchie a leopardo di umidità su supporto cartaceo) Provenienza: Nobile famiglia siciliana. cm 35,5 x 51.

              Benedetto Trionfante Casa d’Aste
            • Giovanni Antonio Canal (Gen. Canaletto) – Il Mercato sul Molo
              Nov. 17, 2023

              Giovanni Antonio Canal (Gen. Canaletto) – Il Mercato sul Molo

              Est: €1,200 - €1,400

              Etching on laid paper with watermark “coat-of-arms” (cf. Bromberg watermark 24). 14.9 x 21.5 cm (sheet size).

              Karl & Faber
            • Giovanni Antonio Canal (Gen. Canaletto) – Al Dolo
              Nov. 17, 2023

              Giovanni Antonio Canal (Gen. Canaletto) – Al Dolo

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              Etching on laid paper. 31 x 44 cm (sheet size).

              Karl & Faber
            • Giovanni Antonio Canal (Gen. Canaletto) – Das Grabmal des Bischofs
              Nov. 17, 2023

              Giovanni Antonio Canal (Gen. Canaletto) – Das Grabmal des Bischofs

              Est: €600 - €800

              Etching on laid paper. (Around 1745). 22.5 x 13.4 cm (sheet size).

              Karl & Faber
            • ANTONIO DA CANAL, IL CANALETTO La Torre di Malghera.
              Nov. 02, 2023

              ANTONIO DA CANAL, IL CANALETTO La Torre di Malghera.

              Est: $2,500 - $3,500

              ANTONIO DA CANAL, IL CANALETTO La Torre di Malghera. Etching, circa 1740. 304x437 mm; 11 7/8x17 1/4 inches, small margins. Third state (of 3). Indiscernible watermark, possibly an initials counter mark. A very good, evenly-printed impression with strong contrasts and all the details distinct. DeVesme 2; Bromberg 2.

              Swann Auction Galleries
            • ANTONIO DA CANAL, IL CANALETTO An Imaginary View of Padua.
              Nov. 02, 2023

              ANTONIO DA CANAL, IL CANALETTO An Imaginary View of Padua.

              Est: $2,500 - $3,500

              ANTONIO DA CANAL, IL CANALETTO An Imaginary View of Padua. Etching, circa 1740. 301x425 mm; 12x16 3/4 inches, wide margins. Third state (of 3). A very good impression with strong contrasts. Br>Provenance: Unidentified collector, illegible ink stamp verso. Canaletto (1697-1768), whose work embodies the city of Venice perhaps more than any other artist, was a highly fashionable painter already known primarily for his topographical views that were popular among Europeans (particularly English visitors) on the Grand Tour, when he embarked on a series of some 30 Venice-inspired etchings in the early 1740s. This project was encouraged and principally financed by Joseph Smith, the British consul to the Venetian Republic, who also acted as Canaletto's agent on behalf of foreign collectors. Canaletto's etchings, most of which are capricci, or imaginary views, blend familiar Venetian (and outlying areas such as Padua) vernacular architectural elements with classical motifs. His inspiration to idealize these views, many of which partially depict locations found along the Brenta Canal, running from the Venetian Bay inland to Padua (known as the "Brenta Riviera" and home to many opulent Veneto villas), probably came from his father who was a theatrical set designer. DeVesme 11; Bromberg 11.

              Swann Auction Galleries
            • Antonio Canal, Il Canaletto (1697-1768)
              Nov. 01, 2023

              Antonio Canal, Il Canaletto (1697-1768)

              LANDSCAPE WITH PILGRIM AT PRAYER (DE VESME 25; BROMBERG 27) Etching, circa 1740, on laid paper, a very good impression of the second state of three, from Vedute altre presse da i luoghi altre ideate de Antonio Canal, with good margins, framed. Plate 5 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches; 146 x 210 mm. Sheet 6 5/8 x 9 1/4 inches; 168 x 235 mm. Frame 11 1/8 x 13 7/8 inches; 283 x 352 mm. Pale matstain at sheet edges and verso, some old tape at top sheet corners verso, an unobtrusive vertical soft crease through most of the sheet (visible in raking light and verso), framed with glass.

              Doyle New York
            • Manner of GIOVANNI ANTONIO CANALETTO, (Italian, 1697-1768), The Grand Canal and Santa Maria della Salute, oil on canvas, 29 x 41 1/8 in., frame: 35 3/4 x 47 1/8 in.
              Oct. 28, 2023

              Manner of GIOVANNI ANTONIO CANALETTO, (Italian, 1697-1768), The Grand Canal and Santa Maria della Salute, oil on canvas, 29 x 41 1/8 in., frame: 35 3/4 x 47 1/8 in.

              Est: $10,000 - $15,000

              Manner of GIOVANNI ANTONIO CANALETTO (Italian, 1697-1768) The Grand Canal and Santa Maria della Salute oil on canvas

              Grogan & Company
              Oct. 19, 2023

              Est: €180 - €200

              (Venezia 1697 - 1768) "Little monument" etching (120x85 mm.) (defects) IT "Piccolo monumento" acquaforte (mm 120x85) (difetti)

              Il Ponte Auction House
            • Giovanni Antonio Canal, genannt „Canaletto“, 1697 Venedig – 1768 ebenda, Umkreis des
              Sep. 28, 2023

              Giovanni Antonio Canal, genannt „Canaletto“, 1697 Venedig – 1768 ebenda, Umkreis des

              Est: €60,000 - €80,000

              VENEDIGVEDUTE: BLICK VOM UFER DEGLI SCHIAVONI AUF DIE KIRCHE SAN GIORGIO MAGGIORE Öl auf Leinwand. 40,6 x 64 cm. Beigegeben eine Expertise von Dario Succi, Gorizia. Das nicht allzu große Gemälde ist in betontem Breitformat gehalten, womit nahezu ein Panoramablick geboten wird. Von der Riva degli Schiavoni, auf der mehrere Figuren flanieren, führt der Blick über anliegende Lastschiffe und Gondeln hinweg auf die gegenüber liegende Seite des Kanals, mit der im Licht stehenden Fassade der San Giorgio Maggiore Kirche. Wie ein geschlossener Block stehen sämtliche Gebäude eng zusammen am Kanalausgang zur Lagune. Das Kirchendach wird von der großen Kuppel überragt, links steht der Campanile als weiterer Blickfang über der Insel, die dem Becken von San Marco vorgelagert ist. Der Stolz der Insel ist die Kirche, die von dem berühmten Andrea Palladio mit ihrer bedeutenden Fassade im Komplex des aus dem 10. Jahrhundert stammenden Benediktinerklosters ab 1565 neugestaltet wurde. Der Campanile, ein Werk des 18. Jahrhunderts, geht auf die Gestaltung des Campanile San Marco zurück, und war also zur Zeit des Malers eine neue Errungenschaft Venedigs. Giovanni Antonio Canal (1696-1768), der unter dem Namen Canaletto berühmt geworden ist, war der Sohn von Bernardo Canal, der aus der Bühnenmalerei hervorging. Doch wie der Vater, hatte sich auch Antonio sich unter dem Einfluss des Zeitgenossen aus Udine, Luca Carlevaris (1663-1730) der einträglicheren Vedutenmalerei zugewandt. Zusammen haben die beiden die Venezianische Vedutenmalerei eigentlich zum bedeutenden, eigenständigen und gefragten Sujet erhoben. Canaletto, in Europa längst bekannt, wurde am 11. September 1763 in die 1750 gegründete venezianische Akademie aufgenommen, und hatte dazu ein Beispiel seines Könnens eingereicht, das sich heute in der Galleria dell‘Accademia in Venedig befindet. Der englische Konsul Joseph Smith, einer der ersten Mäzene und Förderer des Malers, hat auch ein Stichwerk durch Antonio Visentini veranlasst, wodurch das europaweite Interesse an Venedigveduten beflügelt wurde. Die Werke des Antonio Canal sind zu unterscheiden von denen seines Neffen Bernardo Bellotto (1722-1780), der sich ebenfalls Canaletto nannte. Doch sind die Unterschiede in der Malweise deutlich. Die Bilder Antonio Canals sind heller, meist heiterer und lichtvoller als die von Bellotto. Dies zeigt sich auch in dem hier vorliegenden Werk. A.R. Literatur: Vgl. Dorothea Terpitz, Giovanni Antonio Canal, genannt Canaletto. 1697-1768, Köln 1998. William George Constable, Canaletto. Giovanni Antonio Canal 1697-1768, Oxford, 1962. Vgl. Dario Succi, Capricci Veneziani del Settecento, Ausstellungskatalog, Gorizia, 1988. Vgl. Jane Martineau and Andrew Robison (Hrsg.), The Glory of Venice: Art in the Eighteenth Century, Ausstellungskatalog, London/ Washington, D.C., 1994-1995. Vgl. Andreas Henning, Axel Börner, Andreas Dehmer (Hrsg.), Canaletto. Ansichten vom Canal Grande in Venedig. Kabinettausstellung anlässlich der Restaurierung zweier Gemälde von Giovanni Antonio Canal, genannt Canaletto (= Das restaurierte Meisterwerk, Bd. 5), Dresden 2008. Vgl. Egon Grund, Canalettos Veduten als Wirklichkeitskonstruktion unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Frage: Benutzung der Camera obscura? Dissertation, Univ. Göttingen 2008. (1370319) (11) Giovanni Antonio Canal, also known as "Canaletto", 1697 Venice – 1768 ibid., circle of VEDUTA OF VENICE: VIEW OF THE RIVA DEGLI SCHIAVONI WATERFRONT TO THE CHURCH OF SAN GIORGIO MAGGIORE Oil on canvas. 40.6 x 64 cm. Accompanied by an expert’s report by Dario Succi, Gorizia. (†)

            • Antonio CANALETTO (1697-1768) - Collection of 3 boards
              Sep. 27, 2023

              Antonio CANALETTO (1697-1768) - Collection of 3 boards

              Est: €100 - €200

              Collection of 3 boards: "Citta Superbe il vestro fasto Abborro" 32 x 46.5 cm (plate 37 x 51 cm). “Architectural view after Bérardi” cut to the subject published by Wagner 31 x 46 cm. "Prospectus Horology et Basilie Divi Marci partem" after Francesco GUARDI (1712-1795), engraved by A. Sandi. Etching 28 x 42 cm (plate 42 x 59 cm). Beautiful proofs, some traces of folds, stains. Provenance : Pierre-Henri MAYEUX then by descent. Pierre-Henri MAYEUX (1845-1929) Government Architect: The Sacré-Cœur in Paris, the Museum of Decorative Arts, the École Polytechnique, the Sèvres factory… painter, draftsman and engraver, exhibited at the Salon of French Artists from 1873 . Works in museum collections, including the Louvre (decorator of Sèvres vases placed in the large painting gallery), Orsay (drawings), Petit Palais (drawings)... Professor of decorative art at the École nationale des fine arts and author of reference books always republished including: La Composition decorative, 1885, Paris: Société française d'Édition d'Art et Fantaisies architecturales, 1898, Paris: Armand Guérinet. Delivery of the lots without transport costs to Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon or Marseille a few days after the sale or dispatch at the buyer's expense by the carrier of their choice. Réunion de 3 planches : "Citta Superbe il vestro fasto Abborro" 32 x 46,5 cm (planche 37 x 51 cm). "Vue architecturée d'après Bérardi" coupée au sujet publié chez Wagner 31 x 46 cm. "Prospectus Horology et Basilie Divi Marci partem" d'après Francesco GUARDI (1712-1795), gravée par A. Sandi. Eau-forte 28 x 42 cm (planche 42 x 59 cm). Belles épreuves, quelques traces de plis, taches. Provenance : Pierre-Henri MAYEUX puis par descendance. Pierre-Henri MAYEUX (1845-1929) Architecte du Gouvernement : Le Sacré-Cœur à Paris, le musée des Arts décoratifs, l’École polytechnique, la manufacture de Sèvres… peintre, dessinateur et graveur, expose au Salon des artistes français dès 1873. Œuvres dans les collections de musées, dont le Louvre (décorateur de vases de Sèvres placés dans la grande galerie de peinture), Orsay (dessins), Petit Palais (dessins)... Professeur d'art décoratif à l'École nationale des beaux-arts et auteur de livres de références toujours réédités dont : La Composition décorative, 1885, Paris : Société française d'Édition d'Art et Fantaisies architecturales, 1898, Paris : Armand Guérinet. Remise des lots sans frais de transport à Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon ou Marseille quelques jours après la vente ou l'envoi à la charge de l’acheteur par le transporteur de son choix.

              Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
            • Antonio CANALETTO (1697-1768) - Collection of 2 boards
              Sep. 27, 2023

              Antonio CANALETTO (1697-1768) - Collection of 2 boards

              Est: €800 - €1,000

              Collection of 2 boards: Title page for the "Vedute" 30 x 43 cm and "View of a town on the banks of the Brenta" 30 x 43 cm (plate 35 x 48 cm). Etchings (Bromberg 1 - II/II and 9 - II/II) Beautiful proofs, a little late. Numerous foxing, traces of folds, pinched folds, small tears on the edges, the title cut to the copper mark, small margins in the city view. Provenance : Pierre-Henri MAYEUX then by descent. Pierre-Henri MAYEUX (1845-1929) Government Architect: The Sacré-Cœur in Paris, the Museum of Decorative Arts, the École Polytechnique, the Sèvres factory… painter, draftsman and engraver, exhibited at the Salon of French Artists from 1873 . Works in museum collections, including the Louvre (decorator of Sèvres vases placed in the large painting gallery), Orsay (drawings), Petit Palais (drawings)... Professor of decorative art at the École nationale des fine arts and author of reference books always republished including: La Composition decorative, 1885, Paris: Société française d'Édition d'Art et Fantaisies architecturales, 1898, Paris: Armand Guérinet. Delivery of the lots without transport costs to Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon or Marseille a few days after the sale or dispatch at the buyer's expense by the carrier of their choice. Réunion de 2 planches : Page de titre pour les "Vedute" 30 x 43 cm et "Vue d'une ville sur les rives de la Brenta" 30 x 43 cm (planche 35 x 48 cm). Eaux-fortes (Bromberg 1 - II/II et 9 - II/II) Belles épreuves un peu tardives. Nombreuses rousseurs, traces de plis, plis pincés, petites déchirures sur les bords, le titre coupé à la marque du cuivre, petites marges à la vue de ville. Provenance : Pierre-Henri MAYEUX puis par descendance. Pierre-Henri MAYEUX (1845-1929) Architecte du Gouvernement : Le Sacré-Cœur à Paris, le musée des Arts décoratifs, l’École polytechnique, la manufacture de Sèvres… peintre, dessinateur et graveur, expose au Salon des artistes français dès 1873. Œuvres dans les collections de musées, dont le Louvre (décorateur de vases de Sèvres placés dans la grande galerie de peinture), Orsay (dessins), Petit Palais (dessins)... Professeur d'art décoratif à l'École nationale des beaux-arts et auteur de livres de références toujours réédités dont : La Composition décorative, 1885, Paris : Société française d'Édition d'Art et Fantaisies architecturales, 1898, Paris : Armand Guérinet. Remise des lots sans frais de transport à Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon ou Marseille quelques jours après la vente ou l'envoi à la charge de l’acheteur par le transporteur de son choix.

              Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
            • Giovanni Antonio Canal (1697 – 1768) – Follower
              Sep. 26, 2023

              Giovanni Antonio Canal (1697 – 1768) – Follower

              Est: €350 - €700

              Giovanni Antonio Canal (1697 – 1768) – Follower. Piazza San Marco. Oil on canvas. 69 x 99 cm.

              Deutsch Auktionen
            • Antonio Canal, known as il Canaletto (Italian, 1697-1768) La Libreria. V. Etching, circa 1740, on laid paper, with a partial three-crescent watermark, Bromberg's second state of three, with trimmed margins, framedPlate 144 x 208mm (5 3/4 x 8 1/4in...
              Sep. 20, 2023

              Antonio Canal, known as il Canaletto (Italian, 1697-1768) La Libreria. V. Etching, circa 1740, on laid paper, with a partial three-crescent watermark, Bromberg's second state of three, with trimmed margins, framedPlate 144 x 208mm (5 3/4 x 8 1/4in...

              Est: £1,000 - £1,500

              Antonio Canal, known as il Canaletto (Italian, 1697-1768) La Libreria. V. (Bromberg 18; De Vesme 15) Etching, circa 1740, on laid paper, with a partial three-crescent watermark, Bromberg's second state of three, with trimmed margins, framed Plate 144 x 208mm (5 3/4 x 8 1/4in) Sheet 177 x 257mm (6 7/8 x 10 1/8in)

            • Set Of 2 Vintage Framed Print
              Aug. 12, 2023

              Set Of 2 Vintage Framed Print

              set of vintage framed prints from the early 1900's from a local Louisa estate. This piece is on good condition for its age. Giovanni Antonio Canal Landscape CANALETTO (Venice 1697 – 1768), this piece is on a Good condition for its age.Diameters: Framed: H: 14 inches, W:17 inches Unframed: H: 11 inches, W: 13 inches DL B15/7-A

              Joshua Kodner
            • GIOVANNI ANTONIO CANALETTO, CANAL OF SAN MARCO WITH PIAZZA SAN MARCO, POSTER
              Aug. 11, 2023

              GIOVANNI ANTONIO CANALETTO, CANAL OF SAN MARCO WITH PIAZZA SAN MARCO, POSTER

              Est: $550 - $750

              Artist: Giovanni Antonio Canaletto, After, Italian (1697 - 1768) Title: Canal of San Marco with Piazza San Marco Year: of original 1565 Medium: Poster, stamped by the Collector's Guild Edition: Image Size: 17 x 29.5 inches Frame Size: 31 x 40.5 inches

              RoGallery
            • Giovanni Antonio Canal
              Jul. 05, 2023

              Giovanni Antonio Canal

              Est: €800 - €1,200

              Imaginative view of Padua engraving, sheet cm. 34x47 (moisture stain)

              Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
            • Giovanni Antonio Canal, genannt „Canaletto“, 1697 – 1768 Venedig
              Jun. 29, 2023

              Giovanni Antonio Canal, genannt „Canaletto“, 1697 – 1768 Venedig

              Est: €300,000 - €500,000

              RUINENCAPRICCIO MIT RÖMISCH-ANTIKEN FIGUREN UND DENKMÄLERN SOWIE DER VEDUTE DER STADT PADUA Öl auf Leinwand. 70 x 90,7 cm. In bronziertem Rahmen. Beigegeben in Kopie ein Gutachten von Dario Succi, 5. Juni 1995. Ebenfalls in Kopie ein Bestätigungsschreiben von Prof. Ugo Ruggeri, Venedig, sowie von Filippo Pedrocco, 13. März 2002. Vor dem Betrachter breitet sich ein prächtiger Ausblick über die Stadt Padua aus mit einem Ruinencapriccio im Vordergrund und der Porta Ponte Corvo im Zentrum des Gemäldes mit dem links im Vordergrund sichtbaren Canale Piovego und darüber der Palazzo della Ragione mit seinen wundervollen Arkadengängen sowie die Kuppel und der Campanile der Santa Giustina. Rechts im Vordergrund jedoch ein architektonisches Versatzstück mit welchem Canaletto sein in Lichtregie typisches Werk von rechts her einführt: eine Bogenhalle mit gotischem Aufbau. Die ruinösen Arkaden sind typisch für Canaletto und können als Hauptaugenmerk im Zentrum des Geschehens stehen, wie in dem Gemälde von 1756, welches sich im Museo Poldi Pezzoli in Mailand befindet, oder bei uns eine einleitende Funktion haben, wenn das Hauptaugenmerk auf dem Mittel- und Hintergrund liegen soll. Der geschichtliche Aspekt, den die Ruinen vermitteln sollen und welcher historischen Skulpturen – wie hier der Löwe oder der rechts am Bildrand befindliche Sarkophag - innewohnt, wird nachdrücklich durch die Staffagefiguren vermittelt, welche zwar einerseits ihren Alltagsgewohnheiten nachgehen, andererseits aber (vielleicht Reisende) den historischen Monumenten Aufmerksamkeit schenken. Häufig sehen wir den müden Blick von Staffagefiguren, wie bei der sitzenden Figur ganz rechts am Rand. Dario Succi schlägt für unser Werk eine Datierung von 1742 – 1745 vor, während alle anderen von einer reiferen Schaffensperiode um 1756 ausgehen, also nach seiner Rückkehr nach Venedig von seiner ausgedehnten Londonreise. Von diesem natürlich sehr beliebten Thema mit der schönen Ansicht Paduas gibt es mehrere Fassungen, wobei die ursprüngliche Fassung bis heute noch nicht sicher bestimmt ist. Am nächsten kommt unserem Gemälde die Version in der Kunsthalle Hamburg (Constable-Links, Bd. I, Nr. 496, Bd. II, Nr. 496). Dario Succi bescheinigt dem Gemälde „una qualitá pittorica eccelente, come dimostrano le bellissime „macchiette“ (figure) toccate con maestria e connotate dalla tipica disinvolta e fluente grafia canalettiana“. Provenienz: Privatsammlung. Literatur: Vittorio Moschini (Hrsg.), Canaletto, Athenäum, Bonn 1955. W. G. Constable und J. G. Links, Canaletto. Giovanni Antonio Canal 1697-1798, Oxford 1989, Bd. I, N. 496, und Bd. II, Nr. 496. Vergleiche: Ein gleiches Bild aus Canalettos Hand und seiner Werkstatt befindet sich in der Galleria dell’Accademia in Venedig und zeigt nur wenige Unterschiede, etwa in einer etwas kühleren Farbigkeit. Eine ähnliche Darstellung Canalettos war ausgestellt in: Canaletto e i vedutisti. L’incanto dell’acqua, Palazzo Penotti Ubertini, 2011. (1360551) (13) Giovanni Antonio Canal, also known as “Canaletto”, 1697 – 1768 Venice RUIN CAPRICCIO WITH ANCIENT ROMAN FIGURES AND MONUMENTS AS WELL AS VEDUTA OF PADUA Oil on canvas. 70 x 90.7 cm. In burnished frame. Accompanied by an expert’s report by Dario Succi, 5 June 1995 and a copy of the confirmation letter by Professor Ugo Ruggeri, Venice, by Filippo Pedrocco, 13 March 2002, in copy. Magnificent view of Padua city with a ruin capriccio in the foreground and the Porta Pontecorvo at centre, the Piovego Canal in the foreground to the left surmounted by the Ragione Palace with its beautiful arcades and cupola and the campanile of Basilica di Santa Giustina. Several versions of this highly popular subject with the beautiful vista of Padua are known, however, to date it is not entirely clear, which of them is the original version. A version held at Kunsthalle Hamburg (Con-stable-Links, vol. I, no. 496, vol. II, no. 496) appears to be closest to the painting on offer for sale in this lot. Dario Succi describes the painting on offer for sale here as “una qualitá pittorica eccelen-te, come dimostrano le bellissime” macchiette (figure) toccate con maestria e connotate dalla tipica disinvolta e fluente grafia canalettiana.” Provenance: Private collection. Literature: Vittorio Moschini (ed.), Canaletto, Athenäum, Bonn 1955. W. G. Constable and J. G. Links, Canaletto. Giovanni Antonio Canal 1697 - 1798, Oxford 1989, vol. I, N. 496, and vol. II, no. 496. Examples of comparison: The same depiction by Canaletto and his workshop is held at Galleria dell’Accademia in Venice with only few differences, for example a slightly cooler colour palette. A similar depiction by him was exhibited at: Canaletto e i vedutisti. L’incanto dell’acqua, Palazzo Penotti Ubertini, 2011. (†)

            • Giovanni Antonio Canal dit CANALETTO, D'après
              May. 14, 2023

              Giovanni Antonio Canal dit CANALETTO, D'après

              Est: €100 - €150

              Palais des Doges Reproduction sur toile H. 56,5 cm - L. 92 cm 56.5 x 92 cm

              OXIO
            • Giovanni Antonio Canal gen. Canaletto
              May. 13, 2023

              Giovanni Antonio Canal gen. Canaletto

              Est: €600 - €1,200

              (1697 Venedig - 1768 ebenda) "Le Preson. V." (Das Gefängnis). Originaltitel Radierung/Papier, um 1735-1746. In der Platte sign. u. betitelt. Aus "Vedute - Altre prese da i Luoghi altre ideate da Antonio Canal (...)", Blatt 20 der 1744-1746 in Venedig erschienenen Folge von 31 Radierungen, die Canalettos Förderer, dem britischen Konsul Joseph Smith gewidmet sind. Die Venedig-Ansicht zeigt das berühmt-berüchtigte Gefängnis (Palazzo delle Prigioni) - die sog. Bleikammern - neben dem Dogenpalast, aus denen später 1756 Giacomo Casanova eine spektakuläre Flucht gelang. Gebräunt. Plattenmaß ca. 14,3 cm x 21,1 mm. Rahmen. Etching on paper, 1735-1746, published 1744-1746. Signed and titled on the plate. Major light toning.

            • ANTONIO DA CANAL, IL CANALETTO Le Porte del Dolo.
              May. 11, 2023

              ANTONIO DA CANAL, IL CANALETTO Le Porte del Dolo.

              ANTONIO DA CANAL, IL CANALETTO Le Porte del Dolo. Etching, circa 1740. 300x430 mm; 11 7/8x17 inches, wide margins. Third state (of 3). A very good impression with strong contrasts and all the details distinct. DeVesme 6; Bromberg 6.

              Swann Auction Galleries
            • ANTONIO DA CANAL, IL CANALETTO Mestre.
              May. 11, 2023

              ANTONIO DA CANAL, IL CANALETTO Mestre.

              Est: $2,500 - $3,500

              ANTONIO DA CANAL, IL CANALETTO Mestre. Etching, circa 1740. 299x430 mm; 11 3/4x17 inches, full margins. Second state (of 2). A very good, evenly-printed impression with strong contrasts. This is a view of Mestre, the center of the mainland of Venice, with the Palazzo Podestarile (city hall) on the main square to the left. DeVesme 3; Bromberg 3.

              Swann Auction Galleries
              May. 11, 2023

              Swann Auction Galleries
            • GIOVANNI ANTONIO CANALETTO, (Italian, 1697-1768), La Torre di Malghera, etching, sheet: 14 1/2 x 19 3/4 in., plate: 11 5/8 x 15 3/4 in., frame: 21 1/2 x 25 1/2 in.
              May. 06, 2023

              GIOVANNI ANTONIO CANALETTO, (Italian, 1697-1768), La Torre di Malghera, etching, sheet: 14 1/2 x 19 3/4 in., plate: 11 5/8 x 15 3/4 in., frame: 21 1/2 x 25 1/2 in.

              GIOVANNI ANTONIO CANALETTO (Italian, 1697-1768) La Torre di Malghera etching

              Grogan & Company
            • Maler des 19. Jh. in der Nachfolge des Giovanni Antonio Canal (1697 - 1768)
              Mar. 30, 2023

              Maler des 19. Jh. in der Nachfolge des Giovanni Antonio Canal (1697 - 1768)

              Est: €10,000 - €15,000

              MALERISCHER BLICK AUF DIE BASILIKA SANTA MARIA DELLA SALUTE IN VENEDIG Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 61 x 95 cm. In vergoldetem Rahmen. Frontaler Blick über den ruhig fließenden Canal Grande mit zahlreichen Gondeln, auf die prachtvolle Basilika Santa Maria della Salute mit ihrer großen Kuppel. Nur wenige Figuren sind auf der Treppe zur Kirche und auf dem angrenzenden Ufer zu erkennen. Der achteckige Kirchenbau mit der Hauptfassade zum Canal Grande hin architektonisch genau wiedergegeben. Das Portal wird durch eine Triumphbogenfassade gebildet. Eine Besonderheit bilden die hier gezeigten riesigen Voluten, die den hohen durchfensterten Tambour der Kuppel zu stützen scheinen, die jedoch nur eine dekorative Funktion haben und denen viele Heiligenfiguren als Sockel dienen, wie deutlich erkennbar ist. Das Licht fällt von links oben auf die Kathedrale, sodass das Haupttor leicht verschattet bleibt. Harmonische ruhige Darstellung unter hohem blauem Himmel, teils mit rosafarbenen kleineren Wolkenformationen. (1350961) (3) (18) School of the 19th century, follower of Giovanni Antonio Canal (1697 - 1768) PICTURESQUE VIEW OF THE BASILICA SANTA MARIA DELLA SALUTE IN VENICE Oil on canvas. Relined. 61 x 95 cm.

            • Giovanni Antonio Canal, genannt „Canaletto“, 1697 – 1768, Schule des
              Mar. 30, 2023

              Giovanni Antonio Canal, genannt „Canaletto“, 1697 – 1768, Schule des

              Est: €25,000 - €30,000

              VENEDIG - BLICK VON DER PIAZZETTA SAN MARCO ZUR KIRCHE SANTA MARIA DELLA SALUTE Öl auf Leinwand. 59,5 x 49,5 cm. Links im Bild ist der Canal Grande zu sehen, im Vordergrund zahlreiche Figurenstaffage mit Handwerkern und Kaufleute. Die Kuppeln in strahlend hellem Licht, bei starkem Kontrast zwischen dem kräftigen Blau des Firmaments und den auftürmenden Wolkengebilden. Literatur: Vgl. William George Constable, Canaletto. Giovanni Antonio Canal. Life and Work, Oxford 1989. Hier ein vergleichbares Bild aufgeführt in Bd. 2, Nr. 148 und abgebildet in Bd. I, Tafel 35, Nr. 148 b links oben: „A School Version“. Das hier vorliegende Gemälde unterscheidet sich in einigen Details von dem bei Constable aufgeführten genannten Werk, bei dem die Provenienz angegeben wurde. (1350981) (2) (11) Giovanni Antonio Canal also known as “Canaletto” 1697 – 1768, school of VENICE, A VIEW OF THE PIAZZETTA SAN MARCO TOWARDS SANTA MARIA DELLA SALUTE Oil on canvas. 59.5 x 49.5 cm.

              Mar. 30, 2023

              Est: €300,000 - €500,000

              RUINENCAPRICCIO MIT RÖMISCH-ANTIKEN FIGUREN UND DENKMÄLERN SOWIE DER VEDUTE DER STADT PADUA Öl auf Leinwand. 70 x 90,7 cm. In bronziertem Rahmen. Beigegeben in Kopie ein Gutachten von Dario Succi, 5. Juni 1995. Ebenfalls in Kopie ein Bestätigungsschreiben von Prof. Ugo Ruggeri, Venedig, sowie von Filippo Pedrocco, 13. März 2002. Vor dem Betrachter breitet sich ein prächtiger Ausblick über die Stadt Padua aus mit einem Ruinencapriccio im Vordergrund und der Porta Ponte Corvo im Zentrum des Gemäldes mit dem links im Vordergrund sichtbaren Canale Piovego und darüber der Palazzo della Ragione mit seinen wundervollen Arkadengängen sowie die Kuppel und der Campanile der Santa Giustina. Rechts im Vordergrund jedoch ein architektonisches Versatzstück mit welchem Canaletto sein in Lichtregie typisches Werk von rechts her einführt: eine gotische Bogenhalle mit gotischem Aufbau. Die ruinösen Arkaden sind typisch für Canaletto und können als Hauptaugenmerk im Zentrum des Geschehens stehen, wie in dem Gemälde von 1756, welches sich im Museo Poldi Pezzoli in Mailand befindet, oder bei uns eine einleitende Funktion haben, wenn das Hauptaugenmerk auf dem Mittel- und Hintergrund liegen soll. Der geschichtliche Aspekt, den die Ruinen vermitteln sollen und welcher historischen Skulpturen – wie hier der Löwe oder der rechts am Bildrand befindliche Sarkophag – innewohnt, wird nachdrücklich durch die Staffagefiguren vermittelt, welche zwar einerseits ihren Alltagsgewohnheiten nachgehen, andererseits aber (vielleicht Reisende) den historischen Monumenten Aufmerksamkeit schenken. Häufig sehen wir den müden Blick von Staffagefiguren, wie bei der sitzenden Figur ganz rechts am Rand. Dario Succi schlägt für unser Werk eine Datierung von 1742-1745 vor, während alle anderen von einer reiferen Schaffensperiode um 1756 ausgehen, also nach seiner Rückkehr nach Venedig von seiner ausgedehnten London Reise. Von diesem natürlich sehr beliebten Thema mit der schönen Ansicht Paduas gibt es mehrere Fassungen, wobei die ursprüngliche Fassung bis heute noch nicht sicher bestimmt ist. Am nächsten kommt unserem Gemälde die Version in der Kunsthalle Hamburg (Constable-Links, Bd. I, Nr. 496, Bd. II, Nr. 496). Dario Succi bescheinigt dem Gemälde „una qualitá pittorica eccelente, come dimostrano le bellissime „macchiette“ (figure) toccate con maestria e connotate dalla tipica disinvolta e fluente grafia canalettiana“. Provenienz: Privatsammlung. Literatur: Vittorio Moschini (Hrsg.), Canaletto, Athenäum, Bonn 1955. W. G. Constable und J. G. Links, Canaletto. Giovanni Antonio Canal 1697-1798, Oxford 1989, Bd. I, N. 496, und Bd. II, Nr. 496. Vergleiche: Ein gleiches Bild aus Canalettos Hand und seiner Werkstatt befindet sich in der Galleria dell'Accademia in Venedig und zeigt nur wenige Unterschiede, etwa in einer etwas kühleren Farbigkeit. Eine ähnliche Darstellung Canalettos war ausgestellt in: Canaletto e i vedutisti. L‘incanto dell‘acqua, Palazzo Penotti Ubertini, 2011. (13517012) (13) Giovanni Antonio Canal, also known as “Canaletto”, 1697 – 1768 Venice RUIN CAPRICCIO WITH ANCIENT ROMAN FIGURES AND MONUMENTS AS WELL AS VEDUTA OF PADUA Oil on canvas. 70 x 90.7 cm. In burnished frame. Accompanied by an expert’s report by Dario Succi, 5 June 1995 and a copy of the confirmation letter by Professor Ugo Ruggeri, Venice, by Filippo Pedrocco, 13 March 2002, in copy. Magnificent view of Padua city with a ruin capriccio in the foreground and the Porta Pontecorvo at centre, the Piovego Canal in the foreground to the left surmounted by the Ragione Palace with its beautiful arcades and cupola and the campanile of Basilica di Santa Giustina. Several versions of this highly popular subject with the beautiful vista of Padua are known, however, to date it is not entirely clear, which of them is the original version. A version held at Kunsthalle Hamburg (Constable-Links, vol. I, no. 496, vol. II, no. 496) appears to be closest to the painting on offer for sale in this lot. Dario Succi describes the painting on offer for sale here as “una qualitá pittorica eccelente, come dimostrano le bellissime” macchiette (figure) toccate con maestria e connotate dalla tipica disinvolta e fluente grafia canalettiana.” Provenance: Private collection. Literature: V. Moschini (ed.), Canaletto, Athenäum, Bonn 1955. W. G. Constable and J. G. Links, Canaletto. Giovanni Antonio Canal 1697 - 1798, Oxford 1989, vol. I, N. 496, and vol. II, no. 496. Examples of comparison: The same depiction by Canaletto and his workshop is held at Galleria dell'Accademia in Venice with only few differences, for example a slightly cooler colour palette. A similar depiction by him was exhibited at: Canaletto e i vedutisti. L’incanto dell’acqua, Palazzo Penotti Ubertini, 2011. (†)

              Mar. 11, 2023

              Est: $550 - $750

              Artist: Giovanni Antonio Canaletto, After, Italian (1697 - 1768) Title: Canal of San Marco with Piazza San Marco Year: of original 1565 Medium: Poster, stamped by the Collector's Guild Image Size: 17 x 29.5 inches Frame Size: 31 x 40.5 inches

              RoGallery
              Jan. 25, 2023

              Est: $2,500,000 - $3,500,000

              GIOVANNI ANTONIO CANAL, CALLED CANALETTO (VENICE 1697-1768) The Rialto Bridge, Venice, from the south with an embarkation, traditionally... oil on canvas 39 x 51 in. (99.1 x 129.5 cm.)

              Jan. 24, 2023

              Est: $5,000 - $7,000

              ANTONIO CANAL, CALLED CANALETTO (1697-1768) Mestre, from: Vedute altre prese da i luoghi altre ideate da Antonio... Plate 301 x 428 mm. Sheet 465 x 638 mm.

            • ANTONIO CANAL, CALLED CANALETTO (1697-1768) Vedute altre prese da i luoghi altre ideate da Antonio Canal
              Jan. 24, 2023

              ANTONIO CANAL, CALLED CANALETTO (1697-1768) Vedute altre prese da i luoghi altre ideate da Antonio Canal

              Est: $70,000 - $100,000

              ANTONIO CANAL, CALLED CANALETTO (1697-1768) Vedute altre prese da i luoghi altre ideate da Antonio Canal Plates 296 x 427 mm. & 145 x 211 mm. (and similar) Sheet 377 x 518 mm. (and similar)

            • GIOVANNI ANTONIO CANAL "CANALETTO" - VIEW OF THE CITY OF DRESDEN
              Dec. 13, 2022

              GIOVANNI ANTONIO CANAL "CANALETTO" - VIEW OF THE CITY OF DRESDEN

              GIOVANNI ANTONIO CANAL "CANALETTO" Venice, Most Serene Republic of Venice 1697 - 1768 View of the city of Dresden. 1747 Copper engraving Signed and titled Measurements 530 x 840 mm plate Framed

              Subastas Segre
            • GIOVANNI ANTONIO CANAL "CANALETTO" - Al Dolo
              Dec. 13, 2022

              GIOVANNI ANTONIO CANAL "CANALETTO" - Al Dolo

              GIOVANNI ANTONIO CANAL "CANALETTO" Venice, Most Serene Republic of Venice 1697 - 1768 Al Dolo. 1750 Etching on paper Signed, titled and numbered (FF 3) Size 297 x 420 mm plate Framed

              Subastas Segre
            • Giovanni Antonio Canal, genannt „Canaletto“, 1697 – 1768, Nachfolge des
              Dec. 08, 2022

              Giovanni Antonio Canal, genannt „Canaletto“, 1697 – 1768, Nachfolge des

              Est: €85,000 - €100,000

              Große Venedigvedute: Piazzetta mit Markuskirche und Dogenpalast Öl auf Leinwand. 64 x 132 cm. Das Gemälde ist in äußerst betontem Breitformat gehalten. So wird hier ein Panoramablick über die Piazzetta geboten, in südliche Richtung dem Canal Grande zu. Im fernen Hintergrund wird die hell beschienene Fassade der Kirche San Giorgio sichtbar, mit Kuppel, Anbauten und Campanile. Gleichzeitig werden die beiden den Platz säumenden Gebäudereihen gezeigt: links, von Bildrand angeschnitten, die Fassade der Markuskirche, gefolgt vom Dogenpalast, rechts die Biblioteca Marciana, erbaut von Sansovino und Scamozzi. Dazwischen, in Ufernähe, die beiden Säulen S. Marco und S. Giorgio. Der hier nun weit erscheinende Platz zeigt mehrere Figurengruppen, wodurch die Vedute belebt wird, wobei die Kostüme sämtlich das 18. Jahrhundert verlebendigen. Ein interessantes Detail ist der unter Sonnenschirmen geschützte Verkaufsstand in der rechten unteren Ecke. Ein blauer Himmel mit gebauschten Wolken überzieht die Gesamtansicht. Bildthema und Blickpunkt waren zur Entstehungszeit des Gemäldes durchaus nicht ungewöhnlich. Jedoch dürfte die panoramaartige Sicht als ein Novum betrachtet werden. Es ist anzunehmen, dass die Vedute mit einem weiteren ebenfalls großformatigen Gemälde im Zusammenhang zu sehen ist, das die gegenüberliegende Platzseite zeigt, wodurch das Bibliotheksgebäude voll zur Geltung kommen sollte, verauktioniert bei Christie´s, Paris, November 2007 (Lot 200, 96,6 x 198 cm, 250.000 Euro). Vergleichbare Werke Canalettos finden sich in der Sammlung Edward Speelman (52,5 x 71 cm), sowie im Museum of Art in Indianapolis (55 x 73 cm, Inv.Nr. 53.8) aus der Sammlung Martindale, ferner in der Sammlung Liechtenstein (s. Lit.). Das Gemälde „Piazzetta verso sud“ findet sich in der National Gallery Washington, aus der Sammlung Castle Howard (104 x 153 cm, Inv.Nr. 1945.15.3.). Ferner sei hier auf die Ausstellung „Art Master Monaco“ erinnert, die im Oktober 2019 in Montecarlo stattfand. A.R. Literatur: Vgl. William G. Constable, Canaletto, Oxford 1962, Bd. I, S. 207f. Nr. 60, Abb. Tfl. 22, Nr. 60, Bd. II, S. 206-208, Nr. 57, Abb. 57. Sowie die Kataloge der genannten Museen. (1320019) (11) Giovanni Antonio Canal, also known as “Canaletto“, 1697 – 1768, follower of LARGE VENICE VEDUTA: PIAZZETTA WITH SAINT MARK’S BASILICA AND DOGE’S PALACE Oil on canvas. 64 x 132 cm. The painting is presented in an extremely wide format. It depicts a panoramic view across the Piazzetta in a southerly direction towards the Grand Canal. The brightly lit façade of the church of San Giorgio is depicted in the far background, with its dome, annexes, and campanile. The stall in the lower right corner sheltered under parasols is an interesting detail. A blue sky with puffy clouds stretches across the entire veduta. The subject and viewpoint were not at all unusual at the time the painting was created. However, the panoramic format should be considered a novelty. It can be assumed that the veduta is connected to another painting with similarly large proportions, showing the opposite side of the square, which was intended to show off the library building to its best advantage, auctioned at Christie’s Paris in 2007 (November, lot 200, 96.6 x 198 cm, 250.000 Euro). Comparable works by Canaletto can be found in the Edward Speelman Collection (52.5 x 71 cm.), the Museum of Art in Indianapolis (55 x 73 cm., inv. 53.8) from the Martindale Collection, and in the Liechtenstein Collection (see ref.). The painting Piazzetta verso sud is held at the National Gallery Washington, from the Castle Howard Collection (104 x 153 cm., inv. 1945.15.3.). The exhibition Art Master Monaco in Monte-Carlo in October 2019 should also be mentioned in this context. Literature: cf. William G. Constable, Canaletto, Oxford 1962, vol. I, p. 207 f. no. 60, ill. plate 22, no. 60, vol. II, pp. 206-208 n. 57, ill. 57. As well as the catalogues of the above-mentioned museums.

            • Giovanni Antonio Canal, 1697 Venedig – 1768 und Giovanni Battista Cimaroli
              Dec. 08, 2022

              Giovanni Antonio Canal, 1697 Venedig – 1768 und Giovanni Battista Cimaroli

              Est: €2,000,000 - €2,500,000

              Caccia ai Tori in Piazza San Marco – Stierrennen auf der Piazza San Marco Öl auf Leinwand. 99 x 145 cm. Um 1740. Auf der Rückseite auf dem Spannrahmen bildlich gestalteter Aufkleber mit Aufschrift: „Frank T. Sabin / New Bond Street / 1848“. Beigegeben ein Zustandsbericht des Centro Restauri, Venedig 2008. Kaum ein Gemälde dieser Zeit kann eine derart umfangreiche Provenienz und Nennung in der Literatur aufweisen. In nahezu sämtlichen Katalogen und Beschreibungen zu diesem Thema wurde das Werk gelegentlich vieler Ausstellungen besprochen und abgebildet. Zudem spielte das Gemälde eine Rolle anlässlich von Fernsehaufzeichnungen, wie etwa am 29. Februar 2004 in RAI 3 unter der Regie von Anna Di Benedetto. Das Gemälde ist bereits für das Jahr 1761 dokumentiert, also noch zur Lebenszeit Canalettos, der 1768 verstarb, als Teil der Sammlung des Engländers Bourchier Cleeve di Foots Cray Place (Kent). Es wurde bereits damals erwähnt in der Druckausgabe „London and its environs described“, 1761, Bd. II, S. 313, als ein Werk von „Canaletti and Chimerolli“ (d.h. Canaletto und Cimaroli.) Bereits die Größe des opulenten Werkes weist auf die historische Bedeutung von Ereignissen der Lagunenstadt. Nicht nur in der Karnevalszeit wurden solche Stierkämpfe oder -rennen veranstaltet, sondern häufig anlässlich von Staatsbesuchen, wie etwa zu Ehren des Königs Friedrich IV von Dänemark 1709 oder des Prinzen Frederick Christian von Polen, 1740. Diese Schauveranstaltungen – mit oder ohne Tiere – wurden sowohl auf dem Markusplatz, aber auch auf der Rialtobrücke, dem Campo San Polo oder dem Ponte Santa Fosca abgehalten. Schon vor Canaletto und Cimaroli haben auch früher Maler wie Louis de Caulery um 1620 oder Joseph Heintz d. J. 1648 solche Ereignisse im Bild dokumentiert. Bekanntlich haben Canaletto und Cimaroli häufig zusammengearbeitet, wie etwa auch an der Ausführung von „Tomba allegorata dell‘archivescovo Tillotson“ und anderen, erwähnt in: „Saggi Memorie di Storia dell‘Arte“, 1976, S. 79-102, Abbn. S. 141-151. Ein bekanntes Markusplatz-Gemälde mit nahezu derselben Gesamtansicht und Blick auf den Dom, schuf Canaletto anlässlich der Paviment-Neuverlegung der Platzfläche zwischen 1723 und 1724, dort mit wenigen Figuren und Marktbuden unter Sonnenschirmen vor der Markuskirche. Der Maler, eigentlich Giovanni Antonio Canal, wurde Canaletto genannt, um ihn von seinem Vater Bernardo Canal abzugrenzen. Dabei ist sein Werk zu unterscheiden von dem seines Neffen Bernardo Bellotto, der auch in Dresden und Polen wirkte und ebenfalls den Beinamen Canaletto erhielt. Der englische Konsul Joseph Smith war es, der unseren Canaletto als Mäzen unterstützte, und 1728 durch Antonio Visentini Stiche seiner Werke venezianischer Veduten anfertigen ließ, ediert unter dem Titel „Venetiarum nobis Prospectus“, was auch zahlreiche Aufträge für den Maler, vor allem für englische Adelshäuser nach sich zog. Eine sehr ähnliche Darstellung wie im vorliegenden Gemälde, allerdings mit erheblichen Abweichungen, etwa mit ephemeren Aufbauten, schuf der in Salò unweit von Brescia geborene Giovanni Battista Cimaroli um 1740. Der Maler, vor allem von Landschaften mit Tieren, in Bologna geprägt durch Antonio Calza und Francesco Zuccarelli, arbeitete häufig mit Canaletto zusammen, wobei sein Anteil das Figürliche betrifft. Hier zeigt das Gemälde in der Schilderung des Getümmels anlässlich des Ereignisses eine erstaunliche Vielfalt an Figuren. In Gruppen und vereinzelt beteiligen sie sich an der Veranstaltung, wobei mehrere Stiere an langen Seilen gehalten für Aufregung sorgen. Seitlich des Platzes sind Tribünen errichtet, voll besetzt mit schaulustigem Publikum, das auch in den Fenstern zu sehen ist. Die Regeln diese Schauspiels sind nicht überliefert, jedoch scheinen diese Stierhatzen in Venedig keineswegs so blutig verlaufen zu sein wie jene in Spanien. A.R. (†) Provenienz: 1761 Sammlung Cleeve di Foots Cray of Kent. Peter Jones, Chester. Colombo di Milano. 1982 Oscar Bussandri, Bassano del Grappa/ Vicenza. Seit 1996 Privatsammlung, Mailand. Anmerkung: Laut Vorbesitzer befand sich verso ehemals ein Aufkleber der „Collection Bourchier Cleeve di Foots“ Kent (England) vor 1761 mit Aufschrift: „BOUC . R CLEEVE WIT. THOS. COOKE“. (Die Aufschrift, heute nicht mehr erhalten, wurde 1962 von W.G. Constable (s. Lit. S. 373) und nochmals 1987 (S. 39) dokumentiert). Literatur: Rob Dodsley, London and its environs described, London 1761, II. 313, mit Bildtitel „View of St. Marc´s place and bulls feast at Venice, Canaletti and Chimerolli“ (sic). Martin, English Connoissé 1766. F. J. B. Watson, G. B. Cimaroli. A collaborator with Canaletto, in: The Burlington Magazine, XCV, Nr. 205-206, 1953. Carlo Donzelli, I pittori veneti del Settecento, Florenz 1957, S. 69, Abb. 92. Rodolfo Pallucchini, La pittura veneziana del Settecento, Venedig 1960, S. 174, Abb. 454. William G. Constable, Canaletto. Giovanni Antonio Canal. 1697-1768, Oxford 1962, Bd. II, S. 373f., Nr. 361. Joseph G. Links, Canaletto and his Patrons, New York (NY) 1977, S. 101-102. Homan Potterton (Hrsg.), Venetian seventeenth century painting, Ausstellungskatalog, National Gallery, London, 5. September-30. November 1979, London 1979, S. 74. Lionello Puppi L., L´opera completa del Canaletto, Mailand 1968, S. 121, Nr. 354. William G. Constable, Canaletto. Giovanni Antonio Canal. 1697-1768, hrsg. von Joseph G. Links, Oxford 1987, Bd. I, Tafel 66, S. 361, S. 373f. Marco Magnifico, Vedute italiane del´ 700 in collezioni private italiane, Ausstellungskatalog, Museo Diocesano d’Arte Sacra Sant’Apollonia, Venedig, 19. September - 8. November 1987, Mailand 1987, Nr. 27, S. 39, Abb. S. 63. Lina Urban, Les fètes de la Republique Sérénissime, in: Lina Urban, Giandomenico Romanelli und Fiora Gandolfi, Venise en fe^tes, Paris 1992, Abb. 86. Dario Succi, Canaletto e Carlevarijs, Mailand 1994, S. 80f. Abb. S. 80. Lina Urban, La piazza Cerimonie e feste, in: Gabriele Morolli und Giovanna Nepi Scire’, Le Procuratie Nuove in Piazza San Marco, Rom 1994, S. 269, Abb. Tafel XXII. Lina Urban, in: Alessandro Bettagno und Davide Banzato, Venezia da stato a mito, Ausstellungskatalog, Isola di San Giorgio Maggiore, Venedig, 30. August-30. November 1997, Venedig 1997, Blatt 38, S. 356f., Tafel S. 217. Lina Urban, Cronace di carnevali veneziani, in: Carmelo Alberti, Teatro del Veneto. La scena del mondo, Mailand 2003, S. 99. 2007 – Scarpa A., Ausst.-Kat. Madrid – Barcelona. Dario Succi (Hrsg.), Le meraviglie di Venezia. Dipinti del ’700 in collezioni private, Ausstellungskatalog, Palazzo della Torre, Gorizia, 14. März-27. Juli 2008, Mailand 2008. Ausstellungen: Vedute italiane del´ 700 in collezioni private italiane, Museo Diocesano d’Arte Sacra Sant’Apollonia, Venedig, 19. September-8. November 1987, Nr. 27, S. 63. Vedute italiane del ´700 in collezioni private italiane, Palazzo Reale, Mailand, 21. November 1987-17. Januar 1988, Nr. 27, S. 63. Venezia da stato a mito, Isola di San Giorgio Maggiore, Venedig, 30. August-30. November 1997, Nr. 38, S. 356f., Tafel S. 217. Le meraviglie di Venezia. Dipinti del ’700 in collezioni private, Palazzo della Torre, Gorizia, 14. März-27. Juli 2008. Barcelona, Banco Santander. Madrid, Banco Santander. Picasso, Dali, Goya. La Tauromachia, Muzeum Architektury, Wroclaw, 24. Juli bis 16. November 2014. (1330571) (11) Giovanni Antonio Canal, also known as “Canaletto“, 1697 Venice – 1768 and Giovanni Battista Cimaroli, 1687 Salò – 1753 CACCIA AI TORI IN PIAZZA SAN MARCO – BULL HUNT ON THE PIAZZA SAN MARCO Oil on canvas. 99 x 145 cm. ca. 1740. Pictorial label on the back of the stretcher inscribed: “Frank T. Sabin / New Bond Street / 1848“. Accompanied by an condition report by Centro Restauri, Venice, 2008. Hardly any other painting from this period can boast such extensive provenance and mention in literature. In almost all catalogues and descriptions on this subject, the work was discussed and illustrated at many exhibitions. Furthermore, the painting played a role in television recordings, such as on 29 February 2004 on the Italian RAI 3 channel in a programme directed by Anna Di Benedetto. The painting is already recorded in 1761, i.e. during the lifetime of Canaletto, who died in 1768, as part of the collection of the Englishman Bourchier Cleeve di Toots Cray Place (Kent). It was also already mentioned in the printed edition London and his environs, 1761, vol. II p. 313, as a work by “Canaletti and Chomerolli“ (i.e. Canaletto and Cimaroli). The size of this opulent work already suggests the historical importance of these events in the lagoon city. Such bullfights or races were not only held during the carnival period, but often on state visits, such as in honour of King Frederick IV of Denmark in 1709 or Prince Frederick Christian of Poland in 1740. These shows – with or without animals – were held on St. Mark’s Square, but also on the Rialto Bridge, Campo San Polo or Ponte Santa Fosca. Even before Canaletto and Cimaroli, painters such as Louis de Caullery in ca. 1620, Joseph Heintz the Younger, in 1648 documented such events. Famously Canaletto and Cimaroli often worked together, for example on the execution of Tomba allegorata dell’archivescovo Tillotson etc., mentioned in: Saggi Memorie di Storia dell’Arte, 1976, pp. 79-102, illustrated pp. 141-151. A famous St. Mark’s Square painting with almost the same general vista and view of the basilica was created by Canaletto on occasion of the new paving of the square between 1723 and 1724, there with a few people and market stalls under umbrellas in front of St. Mark’s Church. The painter, whose name is actually Giovanni Antonio Canal, was called Canaletto to distinguish him from his father Bernardo Canal. His work is to be differentiated from that of his nephew Bernardo Bellotto, who also worked in Dresden and Poland and was also nicknamed Canaletto. It was the English Consul Joseph Smith who supported our Canaletto as a patron and in 1728 had Antonio Visentini make engravings of his works of Venetian vedutas, edited under the title Venetiarum nobis Prospectus, which also resulted in numerous commissions for the painter, especially for members of the English aristocracy. Giovanni Battista Cimaroli, who was born in Salò not far from Brescia, created a very similar depiction to the present painting, but with considerable variations, for example with ephemeral structures, around 1740. The painter was influenced by Antonio Calza and Francesco Zuccarelli in Bologna, especially by landscapes with animals and often collaborated with Canaletto, whereby he painted the figures. Here the painting depicts an astonishing variety of figures in the hustle and bustle at the event. They take part in the event in groups and individually, with several bulls held on long ropes causing a stir. Grandstands have been erected at the sides of the square, packed with onlookers, who can also be seen through the windows. A rule of the game has not been handed down, but these bull hunts in Venice do not seem to have been as bloody as those in Spain. (†) Provenance: 1761 Collection Cleeve di Foots Cray of Kent. Peter Jones, Chester. - Colombo di Milano. 1982 Oscar Bussandri, Bassano del Grappa /Vicenza. Since 1996 private collection, Milan. Notes: According to the previous owners there was formerly a label on the reverse of "Collection Bourchier Cleeve di Foots" Kent (England) before 1761 with inscription: “BOUC . R CLEEVE WIT. THOS. COOKE“. (The inscription no longer survives today but was documented by W.O. Constable in 1962 (see lit. p. 373) and again in 1987 (p. 39). Literature: 1761 - Dodsley R., London and its environs, London, II. 313 with image title View of St. Marc’s place and bulls feast at Venice, Canaletti and Chimerolli (sic.). Martin, English Connoiss€ 1766. 1953 - Watson F.J.B. Cimaroli a collaborator with Canaletto, in: The Burlington Magazine, XCV, no. 205-206. 1957 - Donzelli C., I pittori veneti del Settecento, Florence 1957 - p. 69, fig. 92. 1960 - Pallucchini R., La pittura del Settecento, Venice/ Rome 1960, p 174, fig. 454. 1962 - Constable W. G., Giovanni Antonio Canaletto (1697 - 1768), Oxford vol. II. pp. 373, no. 361. 1977 - Link J.C., Canaletto and his Patrons, New York, pp. 101-102. 1978 - Potterton H., Venetian Seventeenth Century, London, p. 74 1978 - Puppi L., L’opera completa del Canaletto, Rizzoli, Milan, p. 121 n. 354. 1987 - Constable W. G. - Link J. C., Canaletto, Giovanni Antonio Canal (1697 - 1768), Oxford, Tom I, plate 66, p. 361, pp. 373 f. 1987 - Magnifico M. catalogue, Vedute italiane dell’700 in collezioni private italiane, Electa, Milan, n. 27 p. 39 ill. p. 63. 1992 - Urban L., Les fètes de la République Sérenissime, in: Urban, Romanelli, Gandolfi, Venise infètes, Paris, ill. 86. 1994 - Succi D., Canaletto e Carlevarijs, Electa, Milan, pp. 80 f. fig. p. 80. 1994 - Urban L., La piazza, Cerimonie e feste, in: various authors, Le Procuratie Nuove in Piazza San Marco, Rome, p., 269, fig. plate XXII. 1994 - ders. in: Catalogo della Mostra - Venezia, Da Stato a mito, Marsilio, Venice, scheda 38 pp, 356 f. plate p. 217. 2003 - idem: Cronace di carnevali veneziani, in: Teatro del Veneto. La scena del mondo, edited by C. Alberti, Ed. Federico Motta, Milan, p. 99 2007 – Scarpa A., exhibition catalogue, Madrid – Barcelona. 2008 - Succi Dario, exhibition catalogue, Le meraviglie di Venezia. Exhibitions: 1987 - Milan, Catalogo della Mostra: Vedute italiane del ’700 in collezioni private italiane, no. 27, ill. p. 63. 1987 - Venice - Catalago della Mostra Vedute italiane del ’700 in collezioni private italiane, no. 27, ill. p. 63 1997 - Venice - Da Stato a Mito, no. 38, pp. 356 f., plate 217. 2008 - Gorizia - Le meraviglie di Venezia (14 March - 27 July) Barcelona, Banco Santander Madrid, Banco Santander 2014/2015 - Wroclaw, Picasso, Dali, Goya, la Tauromaquia, 25 July 2014 - 2 November 2015.

            • CANALETTO. Al Dolo.
              Dec. 01, 2022

              CANALETTO. Al Dolo.

              Est: €5,000 - €6,000

              CANAL Antonio, detto il CANALETTO. Al Dolo. Venezia, 1697-1768 Acquaforte.  Misure lastra, mm. 300x430. Marginino. Stato: III / III.  Nel margine inf. a sin.: A. Canal f.; a dx.: FF3 Buon esemplare.

              Bado e Mart
            • Giovanni Antonio Canal, called Canaletto (1697-1768)-follower
              Nov. 30, 2022

              Giovanni Antonio Canal, called Canaletto (1697-1768)-follower

              Est: €900 -

              Giovanni Antonio Canal, called Canaletto (1697-1768)-follower, large painting of the Ponte Rialto with the Canale Grande with boats and ships, oil on canvas, 105 x 155 cm, in a gilded frame

              Deutsch Auktionen
            • Canaletto (1697-1768) View of Rome Drawing
              Nov. 18, 2022

              Canaletto (1697-1768) View of Rome Drawing

              Est: $200 - $1,200

              This is a 6" x 10" drawing with pen and brown ink and gray wash over pencil of a View of Rome with the Arch of Janus and the Church of S. Georgio in Velabro as noted in the article attached to the back. Giovanni Antonio Canal (1697-1768). Drawing from the Estate of Dr. Ben Hammond, Philadelphia, PA.

              Keystone Auctions LLC
            • Giovanni Antonio Canal (Il Canaletto), Landscape with a Tower and Two Ruined Pillars
              Nov. 16, 2022

              Giovanni Antonio Canal (Il Canaletto), Landscape with a Tower and Two Ruined Pillars

              Giovanni Antonio Canal (Il Canaletto) Landscape with a Tower and Two Ruined Pillars c. 1740 etching image: 5.5 h × 8.125 w in (14 × 21 cm) Printed signature to lower center 'A. Canal. f.'. Literature: Bromberg 28 This work will ship from Chicago, Illinois.

              Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
            • GIOVANNI ANTONIO CANAL, CALLED CANALETTO (VENICE 1697-1768) The Grand Canal
              Nov. 09, 2022

              GIOVANNI ANTONIO CANAL, CALLED CANALETTO (VENICE 1697-1768) The Grand Canal

              Est: $2,500,000 - $3,500,000

              GIOVANNI ANTONIO CANAL, CALLED CANALETTO (VENICE 1697-1768) The Grand Canal, Venice, Looking South-East from San Stae to the Fabbriche... oil on canvas 18 1/2 x 30 5/8 in. (47 x 77.8 cm.)

            • GIOVANNI ANTONIO CANAL, CALLED CANALETTO (VENICE 1697-1768) The Piazza San
              Nov. 09, 2022

              GIOVANNI ANTONIO CANAL, CALLED CANALETTO (VENICE 1697-1768) The Piazza San

              Est: $5,000,000 - $7,000,000

              GIOVANNI ANTONIO CANAL, CALLED CANALETTO (VENICE 1697-1768) The Piazza San Marco, Venice, looking east towards the basilica oil on canvas 24 1/2 x 37 1/2 in. (62.2 x 95.3 cm.)

            • Giovanni Antonio Canal (Gen. Canaletto) – 2 Bll.: Mestre – Al Dolo
              Nov. 09, 2022

              Giovanni Antonio Canal (Gen. Canaletto) – 2 Bll.: Mestre – Al Dolo

              Est: €1,500 - €1,600

              Radierung, altkoloriert auf Bütten mit Wz. „bekröntes R“ (1). (Um 1740) (1). 30,3 x 42,8 cm und 25,7 x 40,6 cm (Blattgrößen). Sehr schöne, kräftige Drucke des jeweils letzten Zustands. Das erste Bl. mit dem Zusatz „El.“ unten rechts, mit einem gleichmäßigen Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie. Das zweite Bl. mit dem Zusatz „FF3“ (angeschnitten) unten rechts, teils deutlich innerhalb der Einfassungslinie geschnitten, rechts neben dem Campanile unter Verlust der Häuserzeile. – Umlaufend mit feinem Papier angerändert. Vertikaler Mittelfalz. Papier teils fleckig (1) und verso stellenweise leicht ausgedünnt. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

              Karl & Faber - Timed
            • Giovanni Antonio Canal, called Canaletto: Capriccio
              Nov. 08, 2022

              Giovanni Antonio Canal, called Canaletto: Capriccio

              Est: €100,000 - €200,000

              Giovanni Antonio Canal, called Canaletto Capriccio with a Ruined Classical Triumphal Arch, a Circular Temple, a Farmhouse and a Village in a Veneto Landscape 1740s oil on canvas 14.5 x 19.3 cm acquired in the 1980s in the Viennese art trade; collection Erna Weidinger (1923-2021) This painting, apparently unrecorded, is unquestionably the work of Canaletto and is entirely consistent with other works of the early 1740s. The painting is particularly close, in compositional structure, the character of the buildings the sombre tone and the subdued colouring, with the pair of paintings in the Springfield Museum of Fine Arts, Massachusetts, which are also of identical size (fig. 1 & 2: W.G. Constable, Canaletto: Giovanni Antonio Canal 1697-1768, Oxford, 1962 [and editions, Oxford, 1976 and 1989, revised by J.G. Links], I, pl. 94; II, nos. 513-14). The manner in which flat surfaces tend to be parallel with the picture plane is evident in all three and is a recurrent characteristic of Canaletto’s painted capricci of this date. The artist’s interest in painting capricci, which had been almost entirely dormant since 1723, was rekindled by a tour on the mainland, including Padua, made with his nephew and ridiculously precocious pupil Bernardo Bellotto in 1742. Canaletto had quite possibly never spent time on the Venetian terrafirma, only having left Venice, as far as we know, in order to visit Rome in his youth, in 1719-20. The experience provided both artists with a repertoire of motifs for use in capricci set in the Veneto or on the borders of the Venetian Lagoon. Notable among those were ruined classical triumphal arches. A drawing by Canaletto of an imaginary triumphal arch next to the Lagoon, in the Royal Collection (Constable I, pl. 149; II, no. 789) was followed by Bellotto in a drawing in the Hessisches Landesmueum, Darmstadt and, with variations in one of a pair of paintings in the Museo Civico at Asolo (S. Kozakiewicz, Bernardo Bellotto, Recklinghausen and London, 1972, II, pp. 88 and 93, nos. 116-17, both illustrated p. 90). Other drawings by Canaletto featuring ruined Roman arches in Lagoon or Veneto settings are in Detroit and at Windsor (Constable I, pls. 149 and 152; II, nos. 790 and 808). The mixture of classical ruins with contemporary (and occasional Gothic) features in a fanciful Veneto setting recurs in numerous works by Canaletto and Bellotto at this date. There can be no question, however, about the authorship here. The handling of everything is entirely characteristic of Canaletto, from the classical column used as a repoussoir on the right, with sprigs of foliage at the top and bent reeds at the bottom, to the texturing of the stucco on the wall behind (which amounts to a signature) and to the distant blue hills. The round temple with two rows of arched niches and a columned portico is strikingly similar to that in a drawing in the Fogg Museum at Harvard (Constable I, pl. 157; II, no. 830). A round temple with a columned portico but only one row of arches is in the Wrightsman Collection at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York (Constable I, pl. 90; II, no. 487; John Gash & Charles Beddington, ‘Paintings by Canaletto and his father in Aberdeen University’, The Burlington Magazine, CLIX, No. 1377, December 2017, pp. 976-81, fig. 27, colour). The way that the portico is supported by a brick arch over a void finds parallels in other paintings by Canaletto (Constable nos. 481 and 481*). A building poised on top of a brick arch also features in a recently rediscovered capriccio by Canaletto at Aberdeen University (Gash & Beddington fig. 26, colour; that also shows a similar treatment of a roundel sculpted in low relief). Other capricci of this date of similar tone and colouring and with similar components are in the Saint Louis Art Museum (Constable I, pl. 90; II, no. 488; Gash & Beddington fig. 28, colour) and in the Royal Collection (Constable I, pl. 91; II, no. 495).

              Im Kinsky
            • Giovanni Antonio Canaletto, Piazza San Marco , Poster on board
              Nov. 05, 2022

              Giovanni Antonio Canaletto, Piazza San Marco , Poster on board

              Est: $150 - $200

              Artist: Giovanni Antonio Canaletto, Italian (1697 - 1768) Title: Piazza San Marco Year: 1989 Medium: Poster on board Image Size: Size: 24 x 33.75 in. (60.96 x 85.73 cm)

              RoGallery

            Auction Houses Selling Works by Giovanni Antonio Canal