Mario Lopez Cano Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1928 -

      • Mario Cano (B. 1928): Woman in Profile
        Feb. 08, 2024

        Mario Cano (B. 1928): Woman in Profile

        Mario Cano (B. 1928): Woman in Profile oil on canvas; signed lower right

        Abell Auction
      • Mario Cano (B. 1928): Portrait of a Woman
        Jan. 11, 2024

        Mario Cano (B. 1928): Portrait of a Woman

        Mario Cano (B. 1928): Portrait of a Woman oil on canvas; signed lower right

        Abell Auction
      • Mixed Media, Mario Lopez Cano
        Feb. 11, 2023

        Mixed Media, Mario Lopez Cano

        Mario Lopez Cano (Mexican, b. 1928), Nude with Bird, mixed media on masonite, signed lower left, overall (with frame): 19.25"h x 34.25"w

        Clars Auctions
      • Mario Lopez Cano (Mexico, b. 1928) Oil on Board Painting
        Nov. 15, 2022

        Mario Lopez Cano (Mexico, b. 1928) Oil on Board Painting

        Est: $100 - $1,000

        DESCRIPTION: Mario Lopez Cano oil on board painting featuring a figural abstract in blue and red tones, mounted in a gold toned wood frame. Verso signed: "Mario Lopez Cano" CIRCA: 20th Cent. ORIGIN:Mexico DIMENSIONS: (Framed) H: 41.5" x L: 20" (Image) H: 35" x L: 13.25" Have a similar item to sell? Contact: [email protected]. CONDITION: Great Condition. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email ([email protected]) or SMS (305)-332-9274. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

        Akiba Galleries
      • MARIO LOPEZ CANO (MEXICO, B. 1928).
        Oct. 02, 2022

        MARIO LOPEZ CANO (MEXICO, B. 1928).

        Est: $600 - $900

        Oil on canvas. "Fiesta del Cenpasuchitl". Signed lower right. Titled and dated 1996 on verso label from Aura Arte Contemporaneo. From a Larchmont, NY collection.

        Clarke Auction Gallery
        Sep. 13, 2021

        Mario Lopez Cano (Mexico, b. 1928), "Caras Mayas", oil on canvas, study of five faces with black head coverings, signed lower left, wear consistent with age, ss: 41 1/2" h. [PROVENANCE: Davis Collection. Certificate of Authenticity from Art Collectors' Gallery, Mexico.]

        Winter Associates, Inc.
      • Mario López Cano (Ciudad de México, 1928 - 2006-) Mujeres con corona de flores. Óleo y acrílico sobre tela. Firmado "Cano". Enmarcado.
        Sep. 29, 2018

        Mario López Cano (Ciudad de México, 1928 - 2006-) Mujeres con corona de flores. Óleo y acrílico sobre tela. Firmado "Cano". Enmarcado.

        Est: $10,000 - $20,000

        Mario López Cano (Ciudad de México, 1928 - 2006-) Mujeres con corona de flores. Óleo y acrílico sobre tela. Firmado "Cano". Enmarcado. Detalles de conservación. 108 x 89 cm Estimado $10,000-20,000

      • CANO, Mario Lopez. Oil on Canvas.
        Sep. 25, 2017

        CANO, Mario Lopez. Oil on Canvas.

        Est: $50 - $1,000

        Signed "Cano" lower right. Mario Lopez Cano (Mexico, b. 1928). From a Larchmont, NY storage.

        Clarke Auction Gallery
      • Mario López Cano. Mujeres desnudas. Óleo sobre tela. Firmado. Enmarcado.
        Aug. 29, 2015

        Mario López Cano. Mujeres desnudas. Óleo sobre tela. Firmado. Enmarcado.

        Est: $4,000 - $5,000

        Mario López Cano (Cd. de México, 1928 - 2006) Mujeres desnudas. Óleo sobre tela. Firmado. Enmarcado. Presenta detalles de conservación. Dimensiones: 70 x 111 cm.

        Jun. 20, 2015

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      • Mario Lopez Cano (né 1928) Figural Painting
        Nov. 28, 2014

        Mario Lopez Cano (né 1928) Figural Painting

        A framed oil on Masonite painting by a listed Mexican artist depicting a figural trio in warm tones. Signed lower left. Sight area measures approximately 39" x 13.5" and frame 40' x 14.5" x 1". Total weight 3.5 lbs.

        J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC
      • MARIO LÓPEZ CANO, Sin título, Firmado. Óleo sobre tela, 109 x 70 cm
        Mar. 20, 2014

        MARIO LÓPEZ CANO, Sin título, Firmado. Óleo sobre tela, 109 x 70 cm

        Est: $12,000 - $20,000

        MARIO LÓPEZ CANO Sin título Firmado. Óleo sobre tela. (N. Ciudad de México, 1928 - 2006) "Su obra refleja el dominio que tuvo del pincel, del color, de la creatividad, del equilibrio y de la expresividad, explicándonos con ello el reconocimiento que ella ha merecido en diferentes países, entre ellos Francia, Bélgica, Holanda y EE.UU.". Lupina Lara Elizondo. Véase: LARA ELIZONDO, Lupina. "Resumen, Pintores y pintura mexicana. 100 cien". México. Promoción de Arte Mexicano, 2009. Pág. 99. 109 x 70 cm

      • Mario Lopez Cano, Ceremony at Cholula, signed, oil on canvas
        Aug. 27, 2009

        Mario Lopez Cano, Ceremony at Cholula, signed, oil on canvas

        Est: $30,000 - $40,000

        MARIO LÓPEZ CANO, Ceremonia en Cholula, Firmado, Óleo sobre tela, 130 x 100 cm. MARIO LÓPEZ CANO Ceremonia en Cholula Firmado Óleo sobre tela Con certificado de autenticidad del artista, septiembre de 2002. Nace en la Ciudad de México de 1928. Mario López Cano representa al pincel que ha reflejado el alma de la mujer indígena mexicana. Algunas culturas mantienen la creencia de que cuando las personas permiten que les tomen fotografías les roban el espíritu. Mario lo ha hecho con el único fin de provocar que éste vuelva a asomarse ante los ojos de sus espectadores. Su obra encierra algo místico y espiritual, que se advierte en esas mujeres de rosotros alargados, de miradas pensativas; ataviadas con turbantes, penachos, rebozos y guirnaldas de mil colores que enmarcan sus facciones, todas ellas de elevación espiritual. Véase: Lara Cantú, Lupina. Catálogo "Resúmen Pintores y Pintura Mexicana. Rafael Coronel - Mario López Cano". México Año 1, No. 12. Diciembre 1995. México. 130 x 100 cm.

      • Mario López Cano Mujer, firmado, óleo sobre tela. Nace en la Ciudad de México. Para este pintor ser cuadripléjico no es un impedimento
        May. 23, 2009

        Mario López Cano Mujer, firmado, óleo sobre tela. Nace en la Ciudad de México. Para este pintor ser cuadripléjico no es un impedimento

        Est: $8,000 - $9,000

        Mario López Cano Mujer, firmado, óleo sobre tela. Nace en la Ciudad de México. Para este pintor ser cuadripléjico no es un impedimento en lo que se refiere al arte de crear, de transmitir y de soñar. Su pincel se afana en lograr sus metas de entregarse a la obra a la que le da un orden de composición que deja satisfecho al artista. 90 x 60 cm.

      • Mario Lopez Cano (Mexican School) 'Lavanderas' oil
        Aug. 22, 2008

        Mario Lopez Cano (Mexican School) 'Lavanderas' oil

        Est: £200 - £300

        Mario Lopez Cano (Mexican School) 'Lavanderas' oil on canvas, signed, signed and inscribed on stretcher, 110cm x 90cm, also two others by the same hand (3)

        Halls Fine Art
      • Mario Lopez Cano (Mexican School b.1928) 'Peses'
        Jun. 25, 2008

        Mario Lopez Cano (Mexican School b.1928) 'Peses'

        Est: £100 - £150

        Mario Lopez Cano (Mexican School b.1928) 'Peses' oil on canvas, signed, 90 cm x 109 cm also two other oils by the same hand (3)

        Halls Fine Art
      • Mario Lopez Cano (Mexican School b.1928) 'Siempre
        Jun. 25, 2008

        Mario Lopez Cano (Mexican School b.1928) 'Siempre

        Est: £250 - £350

        Mario Lopez Cano (Mexican School b.1928) 'Siempre Adelante' oil on canvas, signed, inscribed, inscribed on reverse, 101 cm x 89 cm also the companion 'Alcantraces'-a pair (2)

        Halls Fine Art
      • Mario Lopez Cano (Mexican School b.1928) 'Siesta'
        Jun. 25, 2008

        Mario Lopez Cano (Mexican School b.1928) 'Siesta'

        Est: £200 - £300

        Mario Lopez Cano (Mexican School b.1928) 'Siesta' oil on canvas, signed, unframed, 100 cm x 95 cm

        Halls Fine Art
      • Mario Lopez Cano (Mexican School b.1928) 'Con el
        Jun. 25, 2008

        Mario Lopez Cano (Mexican School b.1928) 'Con el

        Est: £300 - £500

        Mario Lopez Cano (Mexican School b.1928) 'Con el Viento' oil on canvas, signed, signed and inscribed on stretcher, 110 cm x 90 cm also a companion 'Monjas'-a pair (2)

        Halls Fine Art
      • Mario Lopez Cano (Mexican School b.1928) 'Mujeres'
        Jun. 25, 2008

        Mario Lopez Cano (Mexican School b.1928) 'Mujeres'

        Est: £200 - £300

        Mario Lopez Cano (Mexican School b.1928) 'Mujeres' oil on canvas, signed, inscribed on reverse, 110 cm x 90 cm

        Halls Fine Art
      • Mario Lopez Cano (Mexican School b.1928) 'Oaxaque
        Jun. 25, 2008

        Mario Lopez Cano (Mexican School b.1928) 'Oaxaque

        Est: £200 - £300

        Mario Lopez Cano (Mexican School b.1928) 'Oaxaque Nas' oil on canvas, signed, signed and inscribed on stretcher, 110 cm x 90 cm

        Halls Fine Art
      • Mario Lopez Cano (Mexican School b.1928)
        Jun. 25, 2008

        Mario Lopez Cano (Mexican School b.1928)

        Est: £150 - £250

        Mario Lopez Cano (Mexican School b.1928) 'Lavanderas' oil on canvas, signed, signed and inscribed on stretcher, 110 cm x 90 cm Mario Cano was born in 1928. He has exhibited widely in Mexico particularly in some of the leading galleries of Mexico City

        Halls Fine Art