Pietro Canonica Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, Painter, b. 1869 - d. 1959

        • Pietro Canonica Bronze Sculpture The Abyss
          Apr. 20, 2024

          Pietro Canonica Bronze Sculpture The Abyss

          Est: $400 - $15,000

          Pietro Canonica (Italian, 1869 - 1959) Bronze Sculpture, Paolo and Francesca (The Abyss). 14.5 inches H x 13 W x 8.25 deep, excluding wooden base. Signed lower right.

          Kavanagh Auctions
        • Pietro Canonica 1869-1959, attribuito a Busto di gentildonna
          Mar. 28, 2024

          Pietro Canonica 1869-1959, attribuito a Busto di gentildonna

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          .

        • PIETRO CANONICA. Bronze sculpture "PEASANT"
          Jun. 29, 2023

          PIETRO CANONICA. Bronze sculpture "PEASANT"

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          PIETRO CANONICA (Moncalieri 1869-Roma 1959). Patinated bronze sculpture depicting "PEASANT" on a black marble base. Signed lower right. PIETRO CANONICA (Moncalieri 1869-Roma 1959). Scultura in bronzo patinato raffigurante "POPOLANA" su base in marmo nero. Firmata in basso a destra.

          Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
        • PIETRO CANONICA 1869-1959 Christ
          May. 31, 2023

          PIETRO CANONICA 1869-1959 Christ

          Est: €300 - €450

          Bronze with marble base, signature engraved on the right side. 7.87 x 6.10 x 7.87 in.

          Aste Bolaffi
        • Pietro Canonica, 1869 – 1959
          Mar. 30, 2023

          Pietro Canonica, 1869 – 1959

          Est: €6,000 - €10,000

          RUTH Höhe: 50 cm. Auf der Plinthe signiert. Standfigur in Bronze, die Gestalt des Alten Testaments, entsprechend der Bibellegende, mit einem Ährenbündel im Arm darstellt auf mitgegossener Rasenplinthe. Schöne dunkle Patina. Bekannter italienischer Medailleur und Bildhauer der bereits 1902 auf der großen Berliner Kunstausstellung durch eine Goldmedaille geehrt wurde. Als Schöpfer zahlreicher großer Denkmäler ist er in verschiedensten Städten Europas vertreten, darunter findet sich das Denkmal für Benedikt V im Vatikan, das Reiterstandbild von Atatürk in Izmir oder das Denkmal von Simón Bolívar in Bogota etc. Anmerkung: Das erste Exemplar der Statue wurde 1889 in Turin ausgestellt, erworben durch König Umberto. Ein weiterer Guss aus dem selben Jahr findet sich im Museo Canonica, während Ausführungen auch in Marmor bekannt geworden sind. Lediglich von noch einem weiteren Exemplar ist bekannt geworden, dass es in eine Privatsammlung in Turin gelangte. Die Ausführungen in Bronze zumeist nach dem leicht abgeänderten Modell von 1903, ausgestellt im selben Jahr in Venedig, 1905 in Berlin sowie 1921 in Neapel. Literatur: Rapsilber, 1905. (13306210) (10)

        • PIETRO CANONICA
          Mar. 14, 2023

          PIETRO CANONICA

          Est: €300 - €500

          Moncalieri, 1869 - Roma, 1959 Dopo il voto Firmato P Canonica sul lato Terracotta, alt. cm 19 Scultore eccellente, raffinato ritrattista, architetto e pittore, Pietro Canonica fu uno degli artisti più ricercati della buona società di inizio Novecento. Nato a Moncalieri, dimostrerà un talento precocissimo: nel 1881 entra all'Accademia Albertina di Torino dove apprenderà la lezione di Odoardo Tabacchi. Di questa frequentazione accademica risentono le sue prime opere, ispirate alla tradizione verista del maestro e di Vela.

        • CANONICA PIETRO
          Feb. 27, 2023

          CANONICA PIETRO

          Est: €6,000 - €6,700

          PIETRO CANONICA (1869-1959) Fanciulla scultura in marmo poggiante su base in marmo giallo antico con lumeggiature in oro f.ta e d.ta 1912 h.tot.cm.35

          Aste Boetto SRL
        • Canonica, Pietro
          Dec. 14, 2022

          Canonica, Pietro

          Est: €450 - €650

          Canonica, Pietro - Canonica, Pietro. Due lettere autografe firmate, 8 pagine in 8°, una con busta autografa, dell’importante scultore piemontese. La prima delle due, datata ‘12. Dec. 922’ ed indirizzata ad un ‘Carissimo Alberti’ parla del principe Chigi che voleva commissionare un’opera per il Vaticano ‘poiché Chigi è veramente un innamorato della mia arte religiosa. Nella lettera gli dicevo che non facevo questione di denaro e un qualunque sacrifizio mi sarei assunto di fare un simile lavoro pur di avere la fortuna di farlo’. (2)

          Aste Bolaffi
          Sep. 22, 2022

          Pietro Canonica, 1869 – 1959

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        • Pietro Canonica (Moncalieri 1869-Roma 1959) - Christ
          Jun. 08, 2022

          Pietro Canonica (Moncalieri 1869-Roma 1959) - Christ

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          bronze sculpture on marble base signed on the right side: PCanonica This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

        • Pietro Canonica, Büste des Christus
          Nov. 23, 2019

          Pietro Canonica, Büste des Christus

          Anfang 20. Jh., verso signiert, Bronze dunkel patiniert, Darstellung des Heiligen Christus mit andächtig zur Seite geneigtem Haupt, leichte Altersspuren und Grünspan, H ca. 19 cm. Künstlerinfo: italienischer Komponist, Medailleur und Bildhauer (1869 Moncalieri - 1959 Rom) erhielt 1902 auf der Großen Berliner Kunstausstellung eine kleine Goldmedaille, ihm wurde von der Stadt Rom ein ehemaliges Verwaltungsgebäude aus dem 17. Jahrhundert im Park der Villa Borghese zur Verfügung gestellt, vermachte noch zu Lebzeiten im Gegenzug der Stadt einige seiner Kunstwerke, nach seinem Tod wurde das Haus zum Museum, ab 1929 Mitglied der faschistischen Accademia d'Italia und 1950 von Präsident Luigi Einaudi zum Senator auf Lebenszeit ernannt. Quelle: Internet.

        • PIETRO CANONICA (Moncalieri, 1869 - Rome, 1959) - Saint Peter
          Nov. 21, 2019

          PIETRO CANONICA (Moncalieri, 1869 - Rome, 1959) - Saint Peter

          Est: €8,000 - €10,000

          PIETRO CANONICA (Moncalieri, 1869 - Rome, 1959) Saint Peter Bronze sculpture, cm. 83,5x41 Signed on the base: “P. CANONICA”.

          Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
        • Pietro Canonica ...
          Nov. 21, 2019

          Pietro Canonica ...

          Est: €900 - €1,000

          (Moncalieri 1869 - Roma 1959) "Dopo il voto" scultura in bronzo (h cm 34) Firmata sul retro (difetti)

          Il Ponte Auction House
        • Baby's bust
          Mar. 13, 2019

          Baby's bust

          Est: €900 - €1,200

          Patinated bronze sculpture Signed

          Veritas Art Auctioneers
        • Pietro Canonica, bronze sculpture
          May. 19, 2018

          Pietro Canonica, bronze sculpture

          Pietro Canonica (Italian, 1869-1959), Female Nude, bronze with dark brown patina, signed "P. Canonica", 16"h x 18"w x 9"d

          Millea Bros Ltd
        • PIETRO CANONICA; PIETRO CANONICA,
          Oct. 24, 2017

          PIETRO CANONICA; PIETRO CANONICA,

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          PIETRO CANONICA; PIETRO CANONICA, Moncalieri 1869 - Roma 1959, Child, White marble sculpture cm 30 x 26 x 18, Signed on the back, With travertino marble base probably made by the artist, h cm 40

          Arte Roma Auctions
        • Pietro Canonica
          Oct. 10, 2017

          Pietro Canonica

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Paolo and Francesca (The Abyss) Bronze group with dark brown patina, 38x33x22cm. Signed on lower right: P.Canonica

          Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
        • CANONICA PIETRO
          Dec. 06, 2016

          CANONICA PIETRO

          Est: €600 - €700

          PIETRO CANONICA (1869-1959) "Suora" bronzo f.to cm.33x20

          Aste Boetto SRL
        • Pietro Canonica
          May. 11, 2016

          Pietro Canonica

          Pietro Canonica (Moncalieri 1869 - Roma 1959) Figura di militare dell’arma della Cavalleria, bronzo, alt. cm 61, firmato sulla base: P. Canonica, su base naturalistica, cm 34x15. Note: riduzione in bronzo del noto monumento ai Cavalieri d’Italia in Piazza Castello a Torino (1923). € 1.800,00

          Aste Bolaffi
        • Pietro Canonica, Italian, 1869 - 1959, a marble sc
          Mar. 25, 2015

          Pietro Canonica, Italian, 1869 - 1959, a marble sc

          Est: £8,000 - £12,000

          Pietro Canonica, Italian, 1869 - 1959, a marble sculpture of the head of Christ, signed to shoulder, on a grey and white veined marble base, the head 33cm high Notes: Canonica exhibited the head of Christ in Naples in 1922 and a version is held in the collection of the Galleria d'Arte, Moderna. Pietro Canonica was born in Moncalieri in Northern Italy and was trained in sculpture from the age of 10 by Luca Gerosa from where he was admitted to the Academia Albertina del Belle Arti in Turin. His earlier works were influenced by Renaissance Art, but after World War I he devoted his work to religious subject matter such as the lot featured here. During his life he worked on many important commissions in Venice, Paris, London and Berlin, including making portraits of members of the British Royal Family. In 1937 he was able to gain permission to renovate and restore areas of the Villa Borgese in Rome and he used the property for his home and studio. He was professor of sculpture at the Accademia di Belle Arti di Venezia in1910 and later at the Accademia di Belle Arti di Roma. He was in the first cadre of members named to the Royal Academy of Italy in 1929 and a member of the Accademia Nazionale di San Luca in 1930.

          Roseberys
        • PIETRO CANONICA (ITALIA, 1869- 1959). CONTEMPLACIÓN. Bronce dorado, marfil, metal y piedra. Firmado. Adaptado a lámpara. 72 cm de alt.
          Jul. 10, 2014

          PIETRO CANONICA (ITALIA, 1869- 1959). CONTEMPLACIÓN. Bronce dorado, marfil, metal y piedra. Firmado. Adaptado a lámpara. 72 cm de alt.

          Est: $80,000 - $100,000

          PIETRO CANONICA (ITALIA, 1869- 1959) CONTEMPLACIÓN. Elaborada en bronce dorado, marfil, metal y piedra. Firmado. Adaptado a lámpara, cuenta con pantalla de tela y remate de marfil a manera de flores. Ligeros detalles de conservación. Dimensión total: 72 cm de altura.

        • PIETRO CANONICA (ITALIA, 1869- 1959). CONTEMPLACIÓN. Bronce dorado, marfil, metal y piedra. Firmado. 72 cm de altura.
          May. 29, 2014

          PIETRO CANONICA (ITALIA, 1869- 1959). CONTEMPLACIÓN. Bronce dorado, marfil, metal y piedra. Firmado. 72 cm de altura.

          Est: $120,000 - $180,000

        • Pietro Canonica
          May. 21, 2014

          Pietro Canonica

          Est: £6,000 - £8,000

          signed: P. CANONICA,bronze, dark brown patina,36.5cm., 14 3/8 in.

        • Pietro Canonica
          May. 21, 2014

          Pietro Canonica

          Est: £15,000 - £20,000

          signed: P.Canonica,white marble, on a veined green and brown marble base,bust: 33cm., 13in.base: 7cm., 2¾in.

        • PIETRO CANONICA
          Jul. 02, 2013

          PIETRO CANONICA

          Est: £30,000 - £40,000

          ITALIAN 1869  -  1959 TESTA  DI  CRISTO  (BUST  OF  CHRIST) signed:  P.Canonica white  marble,  on  a  veined  green  and  brown  marble  base bust:  33cm.,  13in. base:  7cm.,  2¾in.

        • PIETRO CANONICA
          Jul. 02, 2013

          PIETRO CANONICA

          Est: £10,000 - £15,000

          ITALIAN 1869  -  1959 PAOLO  AND  FRANCESCA  (THE  ABYSS) signed:  P.  CANONICA bronze,  dark  brown  patina 36.5cm.,  14  3/8  in.

        • Pietro CANONICA (1869-1959) Recueillement. Sujet en bronze polychrome et ivoire sur socle en pierre. Signé. H. : 24,5 cm. Meditation. Bronze polychrome and ivory subject on stone base. (Signed). 9,6 in. High.
          Jun. 08, 2013

          Pietro CANONICA (1869-1959) Recueillement. Sujet en bronze polychrome et ivoire sur socle en pierre. Signé. H. : 24,5 cm. Meditation. Bronze polychrome and ivory subject on stone base. (Signed). 9,6 in. High.

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        • Bronze sculpture with natural stone base, Pietro
          May. 25, 2013

          Bronze sculpture with natural stone base, Pietro

          Est: €1,200 - €1,440

          Bronze sculpture with natural stone base, Pietro Canonica 1869-1959, pensive nun leaningagainst a lattice, incorporated in a natural stone base, about 33x21 cm, signed in the stone base

        • Pietro Canonica (1869-1959) Recueillement. Sujet en bronze polychrome et ivoire. Signé. Repose sur une colonne en porphyre et bronze doré. H. (sculpture) : 34,5 cm.
          Mar. 02, 2013

          Pietro Canonica (1869-1959) Recueillement. Sujet en bronze polychrome et ivoire. Signé. Repose sur une colonne en porphyre et bronze doré. H. (sculpture) : 34,5 cm.

          Est: €10,000 - €12,000

        • Pietro Canonica
          Sep. 15, 2012

          Pietro Canonica

          Est: - €2,800

        • Pietro Canonica (Italian, 1869-1959)
          Dec. 15, 2011

          Pietro Canonica (Italian, 1869-1959)

          Est: $15,000 - $25,000

          Walser Maiden. Carved white marble, signed on the placket of the garment, dated '97.

          Aspire Auctions Fine Art & Antiques
        • Volto di Cristo
          Nov. 23, 2011

          Volto di Cristo

          Volto di Cristo Firma. Dimensions: Cm 23x21x15,1 Artist Name: PIETRO CANONICA (1869 - 1959) Medium : Bronzo Circa:

        • PIETRO CANONICA
          May. 17, 2011

          PIETRO CANONICA

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          PIETRO CANONICA ITALIAN 1869 - 1959 CHRIST signed: P - Canonica bronze, mid-brown patina on veined green marble base 19cm., 7½in.

        • Pietro Canonica
          May. 15, 2011

          Pietro Canonica

          Pietro Canonica (1869 Moncalieri - 1959 Rom) Büste eines Bauernmädchens Bronze, schwarz patiniert. Sign.... Taxe € 3.800,-

        • PIETRO CANONICA
          Nov. 23, 2010

          PIETRO CANONICA

          Est: £8,000 - £12,000

          PIETRO CANONICA ITALIAN 1869 - 1959 DOPO IL VOTO (AFTER THE VOWS) signed: P. CANONICA bronze, dark brown patina 32cm., 12½in.

        • PIETRO CANONICA
          Oct. 26, 2010

          PIETRO CANONICA

          Est: $50,000 - $70,000

          PIETRO CANONICA ITALIAN 1869 - 1959 SEATED NUDE P. CANONICA/92/Torino Carrara marble. height 41 in. 104 cm

        • PIETRO CANONICA
          Jun. 02, 2010

          PIETRO CANONICA

          Est: £8,000 - £12,000

          PIETRO CANONICA ITALIAN 1869 - 1959 PAOLO AND FRANCESCA signed: P. Canonica bronze, dark brown-green patina 37cm., 14½in.

        • - Pietro Canonica , (Moncalieri 1869 - Roma 1959) L'abisso bronzo
          Dec. 18, 2008

          - Pietro Canonica , (Moncalieri 1869 - Roma 1959) L'abisso bronzo

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          firmato sulla base PCanonica bronzo

        • - Pietro Canonica , (Moncalieri 1869 - Roma 1959) Dopo il voto bronzo
          Dec. 18, 2008

          - Pietro Canonica , (Moncalieri 1869 - Roma 1959) Dopo il voto bronzo

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          firmato sulla pietra Canonica bronzo

        • Pietro Canonica , Italian 1869-1959 dopo il voto (after the vows) gilt-bronze and ivory, grey granite base
          Apr. 18, 2008

          Pietro Canonica , Italian 1869-1959 dopo il voto (after the vows) gilt-bronze and ivory, grey granite base

          Est: $20,000 - $30,000

          signed P Canonica gilt-bronze and ivory, grey granite base

        • Pietro Canonica Italian, 1869-1959 , testa di cristo (a bust of Christ)
          Jun. 28, 2007

          Pietro Canonica Italian, 1869-1959 , testa di cristo (a bust of Christ)

          Est: £40,000 - £60,000

          signed: P. Canonica white marble

        • Pietro Canonica (Italia 1869-1959)
          Jun. 09, 2005

          Pietro Canonica (Italia 1869-1959)

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Cagna con cuccioli firmata 'CANONICA' e iscritta 'BC/FUSE' (sulla base) bronzo in patina altezza 20 cm. Sotto la base in legno cartellino a stampa della Galleria Scopinich di Milano.