Antonio (1757) Canova Auction Price Results

Canova Monument for Admiral Nelson

Lot 517: Canova Monument for Admiral Nelson

Auction Date: Oct 09, 2021

Estimate: $75 - $100

Description: Monument for Admiral Nelson, Sepolcro dell' Ammiraglio Nelson. Engraving of monument to British navy hero Nelson after design by Antonio Canova (1757-1822). Antique Italian print. Maritime, marine, naval history. Sight 30 1/2" x 24 1/2", overall 34" x 29"....

Location: Copake, NY, US

Auction House: Copake Auction Inc.

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

bp parity badge
1852 Antonio Canova Historic Engraving "Napoleon's Mother" Framed

Lot 721: 1852 Antonio Canova Historic Engraving "Napoleon's Mother" Framed

Auction Date: Sep 26, 2021

Estimate: $400 - $600

Description: Antonio Canova (Italian, 1757 – 1822). Napoleon's Mother. Antique engraving on wove paper after the original marble sculpture by master engraver William Henry Mote (English, 1803–1871). year: 1852. Signed in the plate. Condition: Excellent. Image Size 8 1/4 x 10 3/8 inches. Framed dimensions: Approximately 17 x 19 inches. This piece has been professionally matted and framed using all new materials. This artwork is accompanied by a Gallery Certificate of Authenticity and is Guaranteed as described....

Location: Cape Coral, FL, US

Auction House: KCM Galleries

View additional info

Bronzebüste einer Hebe nach antikem Vorbild

Lot 98: Bronzebüste einer Hebe nach antikem Vorbild

Auction Date: Sep 23, 2021

Estimate: €20,000 - €40,000

Description: Höhe: 52 cm. Italien, erstes Viertel des 19. Jahrhunderts. Oberhalb des Sockels bezeichnet „HEBE“, seitlich davon Signatur „a.canova.fct“ (Antonio Canova 1757-1822). Auf original zugehörigem rundem eingezogenen Bronzesockel.Feiner Bronzeguss, oliv-braune Patina. Der Kopf leicht gesenkt, das Haar zu einem Büschel am Hinterkopf mit Band zusammengebunden, über der Stirn ein Diadem mit klassizistischem Dekor. (12818116) (11)Bronze bust with a Hebe after an antique modeHeight: 52 cm.Italy, first quarter of the 19th century.Inscribed “HEBE” above the base, with a signature on the side “a.canova.fct” (Antonio Canova 1757-1822)....

Location: Munich , DE

Auction House: Hampel Fine Art Auctions

View additional info

Nach Antonio Canova, 1757 – 1822

Lot 168: Nach Antonio Canova, 1757 – 1822

Auction Date: Sep 23, 2021

Estimate: €5,500 - €6,000

Description: Paolina Borghese als siegreiche VenusSkulptur: 78 x 115 x 44 cm. Sockel: 87 x 132 x 66 cm. Italien, 20. Jahrhundert.Über grünem Marmorsockel die nach der von Antonio Canova (1757-1822) in der Galleria Borghese befindlichen Skulptur gearbeitete Arbeit in weißem Marmor, Paolina Borghese (1780-1825) darstellend. (1280128) (13)...

Location: Munich , DE

View additional info

bp parity badge
BRONZE SCULPTURE VENUS VICTRIX AGUSTE CAIN

Lot 114120: BRONZE SCULPTURE VENUS VICTRIX AGUSTE CAIN

Auction Date: Sep 11, 2021

Estimate: $500 - $1,500

Description: 114120 BRONZE SCULPTURE VENUS VICTRIX AGUSTE CAIN
Bronze Neo Classical Portrait sculpture "Venus Victrix" (Venus Victorious), signed A. Cain. (Auguste Nicolas Cain (1821-1894) after the original by Antonio Canova (Italian, 1757-1822) on a black marble base.
Condition: Very Fine
...

Location: Vero Beach, FL, US

Auction House: Manor Auctions

View additional info

bp parity badge
Antonio CANOVA (1757-1822) Pauline Borghèse als Vénus, Bronze

Lot 10017: Antonio CANOVA (1757-1822) Pauline Borghèse als Vénus, Bronze

Auction Date: Aug 28, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Cuxhaven, DE

Auction House: Auktionshalle Cuxhaven

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 296: 1852 Antonio Canova Historic Engraving "Napoleon's Mother" Framed

Auction Date: Aug 01, 2021

Estimate: $400 - $600

Description: Antonio Canova (Italian, 1757 – 1822). Napoleon's Mother. Antique engraving on wove paper after the original marble sculpture by master engraver William Henry Mote (English, 1803–1871). year: 1852. Signed in the plate. Condition: Excellent. Image Size 8 1/4 x 10 3/8 inches. Framed dimensions: Approximately 17 x 19 inches. This piece has been professionally matted and framed using all new materials....

Location: Cape Coral, FL, US

Auction House: KCM Galleries

View additional info

AFTER ANTONIO CANOVA (1757-1822), SCULPTED WHITE MARBLE

Lot 68: AFTER ANTONIO CANOVA (1757-1822), SCULPTED WHITE MARBLE

Auction Date: Jul 21, 2021

Estimate: £2,000 - £3,000

Description: AFTER ANTONIO CANOVA (1757-1822)SCULPTED WHITE MARBLE, ITALIAN, 19TH CENTURY'Pysche Revived by Cupid's Kiss', on a verde antico plinth and turned column with an octagonal plinthSculpture 70cm high, column 106cm high (2)Provenance: Sotheby's, London, 'The Ballyedmond Collection', 23-24th May 2017, Lot 345Related Literature:M. Praz, L'opera completa del Canova, Milan 1976, pls. 17-19The present Cupid and Psyche group is based on the celebrated original in the Louvre which is of monumental size and gave rise to many copies...

Location: Newbury, BRK, UK

Auction House: Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 809: 1852 Antonio Canova Historic Engraving "Napoleon's Mother" Framed

Auction Date: Jul 18, 2021

Estimate: $400 - $600

Location: Cape Coral, FL, US

Auction House: KCM Galleries

View additional info

WORKSHOP OF ANTONIO CANOVA (POSSAGNO 1757 - 1822 VENICE), CIRCA 1807 Paris

Lot 210: WORKSHOP OF ANTONIO CANOVA (POSSAGNO 1757 - 1822 VENICE), CIRCA 1807 Paris

Auction Date: Jul 09, 2021

Estimate: £10,000 - £15,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Antonio Canova (1757-1822)-after

Lot 173: Antonio Canova (1757-1822)-after

Auction Date: Jul 07, 2021

Estimate: €1,800 - €3,600

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Deutsch Auktionen

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 515: 1852 Antonio Canova Historic Engraving "Napoleon's Mother" Framed

Auction Date: Jul 04, 2021

Estimate: $400 - $600

Location: Cape Coral, FL, US

Auction House: KCM Galleries

View additional info

Antonio Canova, 1757 Possagno – 1822 Venedig, nach

Lot 693: Antonio Canova, 1757 Possagno – 1822 Venedig, nach

Auction Date: Jun 24, 2021

Estimate: €20,000 - €25,000

Description: PAULINE BONAPARTE ALS VENUS VICTRIX

72 x 112 x 40 cm.
Italien, 19. Jahrhundert.

In weißem Carrara-Marmor vollrund gearbeitet. Auf gedrückten Kugelfüßen in Bronze die Skulptur, ein antikisierendes Ruhebett mit der darauf ruhenden Lieblingsschwester Napoleons, Pauline Bonaparte (1780-1825) darstellend. Sie heiratete 1803 Camillo Borghese und saß Modell für Canovas Skulptur, die sich heute in der Villa Borghese in Rom befindet. (1271377) (13)

Antonio Canova,
1757 Possagno – 1822 Venice, after

PAULINE BONAPARTE AS VENUS VICTRIX

72 x 112 x 40 cm.
Italy, 19th century.

Carved three-dimensionally in Carrara marble. The sculpture depicts Napoleon´s favourite sister Pauline Bonaparte (1780-1825), reclining on a lounger supported by compressed bronze ball feet. She married Camillo Borghese in 1803 and posed for Canova´s sculpture, which is today held at Galleria Borghese in Rome.
...

Location: Munich , DE

View additional info

Lot 694: Antonio Canova, 1757 Possagno – 1822 Venedig, nach

Auction Date: Jun 24, 2021

Estimate: €10,000 - €12,000

Description: DIE DREI GRAZIEN

Höhe: 90 cm.
Italien, 19. Jahrhundert.

In Carrara-Marmor vollrund gearbeitet. Auf nierenförmiger Basis mit naturalistisch gestalteter Oberfläche die drei mit ihren Armen ineinander verwobenen schönen Göttinnen Aglaia, Euphrosyne und Thaleia nebst einer Rundsäule. Die angebotene Skulpturengruppe greift mit wenigen Freiheiten die Komposition Antonio Canovas auf, die uns in der Gruppe der „Drei Grazien“ von 1812-1816 in der Eremitage in Sankt Petersburg, bzw. im Londoner Victoria & Albert Museum (1815-1817) überliefert ist. Die Londoner Version stellt eine zweite leicht veränderte Version dar (auch mit Rundsäule), die für John Russell, 6. Duke of Bedford geschaffen wurde, während die Sankt Petersburger Version für Joséphine de Beauharnais, erste Frau Napoleon Bonapartes, bestellt wurde. Diese verstarb aber vor Fertigstellung, sodass ihr Sohn Eugène de Beauharnais die Bestellung übernahm. Die „Drei Grazien“ stellen die drei Töchter des Zeus dar, von denen jede als fähig beschrieben wird, den Menschen eine bestimmte Gabe zu verleihen: (von links nach rechts) Euphrosyne (Fröhlichkeit), Aglaia (Eleganz) und Thalia (Jugend und Schönheit). Minimal best. (1271351) (13)

Antonio Canova,

THE THREE GRACES

Height: 90 cm.
Italy, 19th century.
...

Location: Munich , DE

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 17: 1852 Antonio Canova Historic Engraving "Napoleon's Mother" Framed

Auction Date: Jun 20, 2021

Estimate: $400 - $600

Location: Cape Coral, FL, US

Auction House: KCM Galleries

View additional info

LES TROIS GRÂCES - D'APRÈS LE MODÈLE D'ANTONIO CANOVA (1757-1822), ITALIE, FIN DU XIXE SIÈCLE

Lot 67: LES TROIS GRÂCES - D'APRÈS LE MODÈLE D'ANTONIO CANOVA (1757-1822), ITALIE, FIN DU XIXE SIÈCLE

Auction Date: Jun 16, 2021

Estimate: €40,000 - €60,000

Description: LES TROIS GRÂCES
D'APRÈS LE MODÈLE D'ANTONIO CANOVA (1757-1822), ITALIE, FIN DU XIXE SIÈCLE
H.:156,5 cm. (61 ½ in.) ; L.: 103 cm. (40 ½ in.) ; P.: 50 cm. (19 ½ in.)
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 419: 1852 Antonio Canova Historic Engraving "Napoleon's Mother" Framed

Auction Date: Jun 06, 2021

Estimate: $400 - $600

Location: Cape Coral, FL, US

Auction House: KCM Galleries

View additional info

(2) SMALL CAST STONE GARDEN STATUARY CANOVA LIONS

Lot 1441: (2) SMALL CAST STONE GARDEN STATUARY CANOVA LIONS

Auction Date: May 23, 2021

Estimate: $100 - $200

Description: (lot of 2) Cast stone garden statuary, recumbent lions, slightly varied poses, after the originals by Antonio Canova (Italian, 1757-1822), integral rectangular base, evidence of outdoor use, approx 8.5"h, 17"w, 8.5"d Start Price: $80.00...

Location: Austin, TX, US

Auction House: Austin Auction Gallery

View additional info

CAST IRON FOUNTAIN, THREE GRACES, 10' 8"H

Lot 1208: CAST IRON FOUNTAIN, THREE GRACES, 10' 8"H

Auction Date: May 23, 2021

Estimate: $4,000 - $6,000

Description: Large patinated cast-iron fountain, The Three Graces, modeled after the original 19th c. sculpture by Antonio Canova (Italian, 1757-1822), having three graduated tiers, over floral twined central column encircled by three sculptural female figures, standing on socle base decorated with ram’s head masks, all rising on tall pedestal, ornamented with figural reserves, foliated urn motifs, evidence of outdoor use, wear to metal at socle base and pedestal, remnants of green fill and paint throughout, one figure with repair to two fingers, fountain: approx 89"h, 36"diam; pedestal: approx. 39"h, 31"w, 31"d Start Price: $3000.00...

Location: Austin, TX, US

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 257: 1852 Antonio Canova Historic Engraving "Napoleon's Mother" Framed

Auction Date: May 23, 2021

Estimate: $400 - $600

Location: Cape Coral, FL, US

Auction House: KCM Galleries

View additional info

bp parity badge
Antonio Canova (after) (1757-1822), the bust of Napoleon, H 48 cm

Lot 412: Antonio Canova (after) (1757-1822), the bust of Napoleon, H 48 cm

Auction Date: May 20, 2021

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Description: Antonio Canova (after) (1757-1822), the bust of Napoleon, H 48 cm
Canova A. (after), the bust of Napoleon, a posthumous cast, patinated bronze, H 48 cm
...

Location: Bruges, BE

Auction House: Carlo Bonte Auctions

View additional info

Ludwig Weiß

Lot 2773: Ludwig Weiß

Auction Date: May 14, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Ludwig Weiß (1768 Kempten - 1843 ebenda)
"Amor und Psyche". Originaltitel
Alabaster. Sign. u. dat. 1841. In virtuoser, minutiös feiner Weise setzte Ludwig Weiß das Vorbild der berühmten, 1797 von Antonio Canova (1757 - 1822) geschaffenen, etwa lebensgroßen Marmorgruppe im Pariser Louvre in ein kleines, ovales, teilw. stark plastisches und durchbrochen gearbeitetes Relief um. Weiß stammte aus einer bedeutenden Künstlerfamilie, die vom Barock bis ins 19. Jh. im Allgäu wirkte. Zu den bekanntesten Werken des Malers und Bildhauers zählt die Weiß'sche Krippe mit über 250 Figuren aus dem Allgäuer und italienischen Volksleben. 13 cm x 17 cm, im Oval. Montiert in Original-Nussbaum-Rahmen.
Alabaster relief after the marble sculpture by Antonio Canova (1757 - 1822) in the Louvre Museum in Paris. Signed and dated 1841. Mounted in original walnut frame.
...

Location: Ahlden, DE

Auction House: Kunstauktionshaus Schloss Ahlden

View additional info

Antonio Canova

Lot 2778: Antonio Canova

Auction Date: May 14, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Antonio Canova (1757 Possagno - 1822 Venedig) nach
"Paolina Borghese come Venere vincitrice" (Pauline Borghese als Venus Victrix). Originaltitel.
Alabaster, Marmorsockel und Bronzemontierungen. Auf einer Recamiere sitzender, weiblicher Akt mit aufgestütztem rechten Arm, nur mit einem Lendentuch bedeckt. Auf Wunsch ihres Bruders Napoleon war Pauline Bonaparte (1780-1825) in zweiter Ehe mit Camillo Borghese verheiratet, der 1805 den Bildhauer Antonio Canova beauftragte, seine Gemahlin als siegreiche Venus in Marmor zu porträtieren. Der Apfel in Venus' Hand verweist auf ihren Sieg beim Paris-Urteil, denn Athena und Minerva waren ihr in Aussehen und Anmut unterlegen. Diese verkleinerte, sehr fein gemeißelte, italienische Alabaster-Version des 19. Jhs. weicht in einigen Details vom Original in der Villa Borghese ab. Best. und rest.; H. 36 cm. B. 59 cm.
After Antonio Canova (1757 - 1822). Italian 19th century alabaster sculpture of Pauline Borghese as Venus Victrix. Marble base, bronze mountings. Chipped and restored.
...

Location: Ahlden, DE

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 298: 1852 Antonio Canova Historic Engraving "Napoleon's Mother" Framed

Auction Date: May 09, 2021

Estimate: $400 - $600

Location: Cape Coral, FL, US

Auction House: KCM Galleries

View additional info

ANTONIO CANOVA (1757-1822) D’après

Lot 36: ANTONIO CANOVA (1757-1822) D’après

Auction Date: Apr 29, 2021

Estimate: €12,000 - €15,000

Description: ANTONIO CANOVA (1757-1822) D’après
Danseuse avec les mains sur les hanches ou Erato
Sculpture en marbre blanc
Hauteur : 176 cm
Restaurations

Note:
Commandée par Joséphine de Beauharnais pour orner le château de Malmaison, la sculpture de la «Danseuse avec les mains sur les hanches» ou «Erato» fut présentée au Salon de 1812 où elle connut un très grand succès. Un critique écrit : «La nouveauté de la pensée et de l’action dans cette figure, le charme de la vie et l’illusion du mouvement, dans la plus naïve des compositions, fit courir tout Paris comme à une sorte de représentation dramatique nouvelle. Je doute que jamais au théâtre la plus célèbre danseuse ait réuni un tel concours d’admirateurs, et reçu autant d’applaudissements».
À la mort de l’impératrice, cette dernière sera vendue à l’empereur de Russie.
L’œuvre est aujourd’hui conservée au musée de L’Ermitage à Saint-Pétersbourg.

Bibliographie de référence :
G. Pavanello, L’opera completa del Canova, Milano, 1976.
T. F. Huschmidt, Tadolini : Adamo, Scipione, Giulio, Enrico : quattro generazioni di scultori a Roma nei secoli XIX e XX, Roma, 1996. P. Mangia, Canova : artists and collectors, a passion for Antiquity, Rome, 2009.
Museo e Gispsoteca Antonio Canova, Canova e la danza, 2012.
B. Buscaroli Fabbri, Antonio Canova : all’origine del mito : [mostra, Centro
Saint-Bénin, Aosta, 13 giugno - 11 ottobre 2015], Silvana, 2015.
...

Location: MONACO, MC

Auction House: HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 674: 1852 Antonio Canova Historic Engraving "Napoleon's Mother" Framed

Auction Date: Apr 25, 2021

Estimate: $400 - $600

Location: Cape Coral, FL, US

Auction House: KCM Galleries

View additional info

ANTONIO CANOVA (1757-1822), AFTER.

Lot 73: ANTONIO CANOVA (1757-1822), AFTER.

Auction Date: Apr 19, 2021

Estimate: €300 - €400

Location: Uccle, BE

Auction House: Haynault

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 516: 1852 Antonio Canova Historic Engraving "Napoleon's Mother" Framed

Auction Date: Mar 28, 2021

Estimate: $400 - $600

Location: Cape Coral, FL, US

Auction House: KCM Galleries

View additional info

Lot 88: Antonio Canova, 1757 Possagno – 1822 Venedig, nach

Auction Date: Mar 25, 2021

Estimate: €2,800 - €4,000

Description: BÜSTE EINER HEBE

Höhe: ca. 50 cm.
Deutschland, Anfang 19. Jahrhundert.

In Carrara-Marmor gearbeitete Büste einer nach unten blickenden Frau mit klassizistischem Diadem und symmetrisch angeordneter Haartracht. Die Darstellung nimmt Bezug auf die Hebe-Figur von Antonio Canova von 1796, die sich als Ganzkörperfigur in der Nationalgalerie zu Berlin befindet und hier als Büstenausschnitt überliefert ist. (1261748) (13)
...

Location: Munich , DE

View additional info

Antonio Canova, 1757 Possagno - 1822 Venedig, nach

Lot 401: Antonio Canova, 1757 Possagno - 1822 Venedig, nach

Auction Date: Mar 25, 2021

Estimate: €25,000 - €30,000

Description: VENUS MIT DELPHIN UND PUTTEN

Höhe: 215 cm.
Italien.

In Marmo Statuario gearbeitet. In der Art von Antonio Canova gestaltete vollrund gearbeitete Figur auf einem Rundsockel eine Venus ihre Scham bedeckend darstellend. Zu ihrer Rechten Amor auf einem barockisierten Delfin reitend. Minimal besch. (1261951) (3) (13)

Antonio Canova
1757 Possagno - 1822 Venice, after

VENUS WITH DOLPHIN AND PUTTI

Height: 215 cm.
Italy.
...

Location: Munich , DE

View additional info

D'après Antonio CANOVA (1757-1822) Les trois grâces

Lot 32: D'après Antonio CANOVA (1757-1822) Les trois grâces

Auction Date: Mar 20, 2021

Estimate: €500 - €600

Description: D'après Antonio CANOVA (1757-1822)
Les trois grâces
Groupe en bronze à patine brune,
sur un socle en marbre. Porte le cachet « JB déposée/bronze garantie Paris ».
Haut. :22 cm – Larg.: 14 cm
...

Location: BRUXELLES, BE

Auction House: Louiza Auktion & Associés

View additional info

A MAJESTIC PAIR OF 18TH/19TH CENTURY ITALIAN GILT BRONZE LIONS possibly after a model after Antonio Canova (1757-1822), wonderfully cast recumbent with wrapped tails. 17 cm x 8.5 cm.

Lot 260: A MAJESTIC PAIR OF 18TH/19TH CENTURY ITALIAN GILT BRONZE LIONS possibly after a model after Antonio Canova (1757-1822), wonderfully cast recumbent with wrapped tails. 17 cm x 8.5 cm.

Auction Date: Mar 15, 2021

Estimate: £300 - £500

Location: Selborne, HPH, UK

Auction House: Hannam's Auctioneers

View additional info

bp parity badge
Giovanni Martino dei Boni etching after Canova, 45"w

Lot 481: Giovanni Martino dei Boni etching after Canova, 45"w

Auction Date: Mar 07, 2021

Estimate: $350 - $450

Description: Giovanni Martino dei Boni (Italian, 1753-?) etchings, after the original by Antonio Canova (Italian, 1757-1822), depicting a figural study of dance, in the Neoclassical taste, with a putto at center, inscribed 'Canova inv' lower left and 'Gio. Martino dei Boni inc' lower right, sight of seet 17.25"h x 29"w, overall dimensions with frame 33"h x 45"w x 1.5"d....

Location: Atlanta, GA, US

Auction House: Great Gatsby's Auction Gallery, Inc.

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 482: Giovanni Martino dei Boni etching after Canova, 45"w

Auction Date: Mar 07, 2021

Estimate: $350 - $450

Description: Giovanni Martino dei Boni (Italian, 1753-?) etchings, after the original by Antonio Canova (Italian, 1757-1822), depicting a figural study of dance, in the Neoclassical taste, inscribed 'Canova inv' lower left and 'Gio. Martino dei Boni inc' lower right, sight of seet 17.25"h x 29"w, overall dimensions with frame 33"h x 45"w x 1.5"d....

Location: Atlanta, GA, US

View additional info

Medals

Lot 1153: Medals

Auction Date: Mar 07, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Serravalle, SM

Auction House: Nomisma S.p.a

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 265: 1852 Antonio Canova Historic Engraving "Napoleon's Mother" Framed

Auction Date: Feb 28, 2021

Estimate: $400 - $600

Location: Cape Coral, FL, US

Auction House: KCM Galleries

View additional info

Antonio Canova (1757-1822) - Graphic

Lot 210: Antonio Canova (1757-1822) - Graphic

Auction Date: Feb 25, 2021

Estimate: €10 - €20

Location: Vienna, AT

View additional info

After Antonio Canova (Italian, 1757-1822)

Lot 140: After Antonio Canova (Italian, 1757-1822)

Auction Date: Feb 23, 2021

Estimate: $3,000 - $5,000

Description: After Antonio Canova (Italian, 1757-1822)
Late 19th Century
Venus Italica
terra cotta
Height 62 inches.

...

Location: Chicago, IL, US

Auction House: Hindman

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 603: 1852 Antonio Canova Historic Engraving "Napoleon's Mother" Framed

Auction Date: Feb 14, 2021

Estimate: $400 - $600

Location: Cape Coral, FL, US

Auction House: KCM Galleries

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 565: 1852 Antonio Canova Historic Engraving "Napoleon's Mother" Framed

Auction Date: Jan 31, 2021

Estimate: $400 - $600

Location: Cape Coral, FL, US

Auction House: KCM Galleries

View additional info

Auction Date: Jan 28, 2021

Estimate: £300 - £400

Description: Canova (Antonio, sculptor, 1757-1822) Autograph receipt signed to the Treasurer General of the Royal House of Naples for 250 lira for a cameo portrait of Joachim Murat, King of Naples to be executed in pietra dura, paper seal with tear, manuscript, 1p., conserved and laid down on new paper, a few tears affecting three words, folds, slightly foxed and browned, housed in a green velvet cylinder, folio, Naples, 19th March 1812....

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Forum Auctions - UK

View additional info

A PAIR OF IMPRESSIVE BRONZED PLASTER MODELS OF I PUGILATORI

Lot 158: A PAIR OF IMPRESSIVE BRONZED PLASTER MODELS OF I PUGILATORI

Auction Date: Jan 20, 2021

Estimate: £5,000 - £8,000

Description: A PAIR OF IMPRESSIVE BRONZED PLASTER MODELS OF I PUGILATORI AFTER ANTONIO CANOVA (ITALIAN, 1757-1822)20TH CENTURYEach portrayed heroically nude and in animated stance of combat, the tallest model 210cm including integral plinth, 279cm overall including painted secondary baseCatalogue note: These impressive models are cast after Antonio Canova's marble sculptures of the Greek boxers Creugas of Durazzo and Damoxenos of Syracuse, whose match is recorded in the 2nd century AD writings of the traveller Pausanias. Canova, who had been appointed minister of the Belle Arti by Pope Pius VII, and conceived of the models in around 1794, and completed the models in 1796. The pugilists were moved to the Vatican in 1797, where they stand to this day.A pair of similarly large casts of these models was included in the auction of the collection of Gianni Versace, Sotheby's London, 18 March 2009, lot 137....

Location: Newbury, BRK, UK

View additional info

Lot 445: A MAJESTIC PAIR OF 18TH/19TH CENTURY ITALIAN GILT BRONZE LIONS possibly after a model after Antonio Canova (1757-1822), wonderfully cast recumbent with wrapped tails. 17 cm x 8.5 cm.

Auction Date: Jan 04, 2021

Estimate: £300 - £500

Location: Selborne, HPH, UK

View additional info

A 19TH CENTURY ITALIAN CARVED ALABASTER GRAND TOUR FIGURE OF A LION after Antonio Canova (1757-1822). Lion 15 cm x 8 cm.

Lot 342: A 19TH CENTURY ITALIAN CARVED ALABASTER GRAND TOUR FIGURE OF A LION after Antonio Canova (1757-1822). Lion 15 cm x 8 cm.

Auction Date: Dec 07, 2020

Estimate: £80 - £120

Location: Selborne, HPH, UK

View additional info

After ANTONIO CANOVA

Lot 92: After ANTONIO CANOVA

Auction Date: Dec 05, 2020

Estimate: $300 - $500

Location: East Moriches, NY, US

Auction House: South Bay Auctions Inc

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 156: 1852 Antonio Canova Historic Engraving "Napoleon's Mother" Framed

Auction Date: Nov 22, 2020

Estimate: $400 - $600

Location: Cape Coral, FL, US

Auction House: KCM Galleries

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 390: 1852 Antonio Canova Historic Engraving "Napoleon's Mother" Framed

Auction Date: Nov 08, 2020

Estimate: $400 - $600

Location: Cape Coral, FL, US

Auction House: KCM Galleries

View additional info

bp parity badge
Antonio Canova Hebe 1852 engraving

Lot 758: Antonio Canova Hebe 1852 engraving

Auction Date: Oct 25, 2020

Estimate: $300 - $500

Description: Antonio Canova. (Italian, 1757 - 1822). Hebe. Antique engraving on wove paper after the original sculpture by master engraver William Henry Mote (English, 1803-1871). 1852. Excellent. Image Size 4 x 8 1/2 inches. Approximately 13 x 18 inches. This piece has been professionally matted and framed using all new materials. This artwork is accompanied by a Gallery Certificate of Authenticity and is Guaranteed as described....

Location: Cape Coral, FL, US

Auction House: KCM Galleries

View additional info

CANOVA. OPERE DIVERSE SCOLPITE IN MARMO O MODELLATE SOLTANTO DA ANTONIO CANOVA.

Lot 302: CANOVA. OPERE DIVERSE SCOLPITE IN MARMO O MODELLATE SOLTANTO DA ANTONIO CANOVA.

Auction Date: Oct 15, 2020

Estimate: €3,500 - €3,800

Description: CANOVA, Antonio. Opere diverse scolpite in marmo o modellate soltanto da Antonio Canova.Roma, Calcografia Camerale, 1800-1820 In Folio oblungo; mm. 452 X 625; Legatura in cartonato. Titolo inciso sulla copertina in cartonato d’epoca azzurro, 31 incisioni all’acquaforte. In questo esemplare sono aggiunti 1 ritratto e una acquaforte di Polymnia. Bellissima e rarissima opera su invenzioni di Antonio Canova con Bassorilievi e statue disegnati dai più valenti artisti dell’epoca: Tommaso Piroli, Antonio Banzo, Pietro Fontana ed altri. Contiene tra le varie serie le stampe dei Bassorilievi di Antonio Canova, dei Contorni di bassorilievi ed altre opere eseguite parte in marmo o modellate....

Location: Padova, IT

Auction House: Bado e Mart

View additional info

Lot 149: After Antonio Canova (Italian, 1757-1822)

Auction Date: Oct 13, 2020

Estimate: $3,000 - $5,000

Late 19th Century
Venus
carved marble
inscribed Canova to base
Height 35 inches.

Exhibited:
Fine Arts Gallery, San Diego, California, Dimension: An Exhibition of Sculpture for the Sighted, January 1-August 8, 1970
California Arts Commission, September 1-December 1, 1970
Property Sold to Benefit the Acquisition Fund of The San Diego Museum of Art
...

Location: Chicago, IL, US

Auction House: Hindman

View additional info

similar artists