Ulisse Caputo Sold at Auction Prices

Born in Italy in 1872, artist Ulisse Caputo was trained at the School of Fine Arts in Naples, then moved to Paris to continue his artistic career. His oil paintings of women enjoying leisure activities were done in an Impressionist style using pastel hues. Between the years 1909 and 1910, Ulisse Caputo's paintings garnered him two prestigious medals. The first was from the Salon at the Societe des Artistes Francais in 1909 and the second was a gold medal at the 1910 Munich Exhibition. Artist Ulisse Caputo continued to exhibit internationally in the 1920s, including in the Americas. Even in the new millennium, Ulisse Caputo art for sale is well received at auction. His painting The Piano Player sold for almost $110,000 at the Dorotheum in 2016. Explore splendid Impressionist and modern paintings for sale online in the Invaluable listings and indulge your love of the elegant age of the early 1900s.

Read Full Artist Biography

      • Ulisse Caputo - "Signora in giardino" ("Lady in the Garden")
        Jun. 01, 2024

        Ulisse Caputo - "Signora in giardino" ("Lady in the Garden")

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Ulisse Caputo, Salerno 1872 - Parigi 1948

        Casa D'Aste Santa Giulia
      • Ulisse Caputo - "Signora in giardino"
        May. 25, 2024

        Ulisse Caputo - "Signora in giardino"

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Casa D'Aste Santa Giulia
      • ULISSE CAPUTO - Dama en el parque
        May. 21, 2024

        ULISSE CAPUTO - Dama en el parque

        ULISSE CAPUTO Salerno, Italia 1872 – 1948 Dama en el parque Óleo sobre táblex Firmado Medidas 24 x 32,7 cn

        Subastas Segre
      • OIL PAINTING BY ULISSE CAPUTO
        May. 07, 2024

        OIL PAINTING BY ULISSE CAPUTO

        Est: €300 - €400

        ULISSE CAPUTO (Salerno 1872 - Parigi 1948) MARINA Olio su cartone, cm. 32 x 50 Firmato in basso a sinistra In cornice

      • Ulisse Caputo
        Feb. 07, 2024

        Ulisse Caputo

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Arab courtyard oil on canvas, cm. 60x73 Signed on lower left: U.Caputo

        Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
      • Ulisse Caputo PASSEGGIATA AL PARCO olio su tela ap
        Dec. 20, 2023

        Ulisse Caputo PASSEGGIATA AL PARCO olio su tela ap

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Ulisse Caputo PASSEGGIATA AL PARCO olio su tela applicata su cartone, cm 45x33,5 firma Provenienza Collezione privata

        Itineris
      • Ulisse Caputo
        Nov. 15, 2023

        Ulisse Caputo

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        Italian, 1872-1948 Dans la Loge du Théâtre Signed U. Caputo (ll) Oil on canvas 33 x 43 3/8 inches (83.8 x 110.2 cm) (Frame dimensions: 42 x 53 x 3 3/4 inches) Glue lined; edged with paper-tape; some frame rubbing; scattered craquelure; tiny ding with paint loss at center right; unable to detect restoration under UV light through the varnish.

        Doyle New York
      • CAPUTO, ULISSE (also Ulysse, Salerno 1872-1948 Paris), "Young Woman in Yellow Dress," 1914,
        Oct. 28, 2023

        CAPUTO, ULISSE (also Ulysse, Salerno 1872-1948 Paris), "Young Woman in Yellow Dress," 1914,

        Est: €7,400 - €9,000

        CAPUTO, ULISSE (also Ulysse, Salerno 1872-1948 Paris), "Young woman in a yellow dress", 1914, sitting stretched out on a recamier, in front of her a French bulldog, in the background white and blue drapery with a red floral pattern, l.l. signed, inscribed and dated 'U. Caputo, Paris 14', oil/canvas (verso Paris manufacturer's stamp), HxW: ca. 65x80 cm (80x95 cm with frame). Signs of age and rubbing, part. scratches. With frame (partly damaged). VERSO inscribed by hand and labels with collection information and artist data.

      • Ulisse Caputo
        Oct. 24, 2023

        Ulisse Caputo

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        (Salerno 1857–1948 Paris) At the Opera, signed U. Caputo Paris, oil on canvas, 95 x 150 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection, Italy. The painting shows Maria Sommaruga, the painter’s wife, seated on the right, who was the daughter of the publisher Angelo Sommaruga. The latter was an art collector and maintained ongoing relationships with both critics and artists. There are numerous portraits of Caputo’s wife whom he met and married in Paris in 1904. For many years she was his favourite model. A peculiarity of the women portrayed by Caputo is their distracted, pensive, and unfocused gaze. In this work, the artist’s wife is thus depicted looking somewhat stunned with a blank stare. Ulisse Caputo portrays the elegant surroundings of Parisian society: the cafés, theatres, concert halls and everything that occurred within them, investigating the furnishings, architecture, lighting, the relationship between spectators and actors, the costumes and the elegant attire of the spectators at premieres with great musical sensitivity. His women are always sumptuously dressed.

      • ULISSE CAPUTO (1872-1948) Le chien de l'artiste
        May. 31, 2023

        ULISSE CAPUTO (1872-1948) Le chien de l'artiste

        Est: €300 - €600

        ULISSE CAPUTO (1872-1948) Le chien de l'artiste Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton, signée en bas à droite. Dimensions : 35 x 27,5 cm

        Accademia Fine Art
      • OIL PAINTING BY ULYSSES CAPUTO (?)
        Apr. 19, 2023

        OIL PAINTING BY ULYSSES CAPUTO (?)

        Est: €200 - €300

        ULISSE CAPUTO (?) (Salerno 1872 - Parigi 1948) CONVERSAZIONE VICINO ALLA RIVA Olio su cartone, cm. 18 x 26 Firmato in basso a destra Cornice dorata

      • Ulisse Caputo - "L'ora del the" (Tea Time)
        Feb. 11, 2023

        Ulisse Caputo - "L'ora del the" (Tea Time)

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Ulisse Caputo , Salerno 1872 - Parigi 1948

        Casa D'Aste Santa Giulia
      • Ulisse Caputo PASSEGGIATA AL PARCO olio su tela applicata su
        Dec. 15, 2022

        Ulisse Caputo PASSEGGIATA AL PARCO olio su tela applicata su

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Ulisse Caputo PASSEGGIATA AL PARCO olio su tela applicata su cartone, cm 45x33,5 firma

        Itineris
      • OIL PAINTING BY ULYSSE CAPUTO
        Dec. 14, 2022

        OIL PAINTING BY ULYSSE CAPUTO

        Est: €500 - €700

        ULISSE CAPUTO (Salerno 1872 - Parigi 1948) UN PARCO A PARIGI Olio su tavoletta, cm. 36 x 26 Firmato in basso a destra Cornice in legno e stucchi dorati

      • ULISSE CAPUTO (1872-1948) Touareg assis
        Dec. 09, 2022

        ULISSE CAPUTO (1872-1948) Touareg assis

        Est: €4,000 - €8,000

        ULISSE CAPUTO (1872-1948) Touareg assis Grande huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. Pas d'encadrement. Dimensions : 80 x 100 cm - Peintre de paysages, de scènes de genre, de personnages et de nus, il débute ses études artistiques à l’Ecole des Beaux-Arts de Naples et se perfectionne auprès du maître Domenico Morelli entre 1890 et 1894 à l’exception de 1893 où il rejoint l’atelier de Gaetano Esposito. C’est en 1900 que Caputo vient tenter sa chance à Paris et obtient très rapidement le succès. Il débute au Salon des Artistes Français en 1901 avec « La Veuve » et y exposera régulièrement avec chaque fois le même bonheur. Il exposera ensuite à Londres, Au Caire, à Buenos-Aires, à Milan, à Munich, à New-York et surtout à la Biennale de Venise en 1907 et 1909 quand Victor Emmanuel III lui achète « Effet dans la nuit ». En 1914, il est invité par le gouvernement français et plus précisément le Comte de Chambrun pour une mission d’un an au Maroc d’où il ramènera une série d’œuvres orientalistes très réussies. On lui doit également de très belles vues de Bretagne, du Midi et plus particulièrement d’Aix-en-Provence sans oublier de superbes représentations d’élégantes mises en scène à la Belle-Epoque. Ulysse Caputo aime les couleurs, utilise un coup de pinceau rapide et peint avec une palette lumineuse et joyeuse dans une facture impressionniste. Collections publiques : « Symphonie » propriété du Louvre exposé au Musée d’Orsay Paris, Grand Palais Paris Fonds Druet-Vizzanova, Musée d’Art de Toulon, Fondation Carneggie Pittsburgh, Musées de Lima et de Santiago du Chili. Bibliographie : Biographie des Peintres italiens, Volume 19 par Mario Rotili, 1976.

        Accademia Fine Art
        Dec. 09, 2022

        Est: €500 - €700

        ULISSE CAPUTO (1872-1948) Le chien de l'artiste Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton, signée en bas à droite. Dimensions : 35 x 27,5 cm - Peintre de paysages, de scènes de genre, de personnages et de nus, il débute ses études artistiques à l’Ecole des Beaux-Arts de Naples et se perfectionne auprès du maître Domenico Morelli entre 1890 et 1894 à l’exception de 1893 où il rejoint l’atelier de Gaetano Esposito. C’est en 1900 que Caputo vient tenter sa chance à Paris et obtient très rapidement le succès. Il débute au Salon des Artistes Français en 1901 avec « La Veuve » et y exposera régulièrement avec chaque fois le même bonheur. Il exposera ensuite à Londres, Au Caire, à Buenos-Aires, à Milan, à Munich, à New-York et surtout à la Biennale de Venise en 1907 et 1909 quand Victor Emmanuel III lui achète « Effet dans la nuit ». En 1914, il est invité par le gouvernement français et plus précisément le Comte de Chambrun pour une mission d’un an au Maroc d’où il ramènera une série d’œuvres orientalistes très réussies. On lui doit également de très belles vues de Bretagne, du Midi et plus particulièrement d’Aix-en-Provence sans oublier de superbes représentations d’élégantes mises en scène à la Belle-Epoque. Ulysse Caputo aime les couleurs, utilise un coup de pinceau rapide et peint avec une palette lumineuse et joyeuse dans une facture impressionniste. Collections publiques : « Symphonie » propriété du Louvre exposé au Musée d’Orsay Paris, Grand Palais Paris Fonds Druet-Vizzanova, Musée d’Art de Toulon, Fondation Carneggie Pittsburgh, Musées de Lima et de Santiago du Chili. Bibliographie : Biographie des Peintres italiens, Volume 19 par Mario Rotili, 1976.

        Accademia Fine Art
      • Ulisse Caputo (1872-1948) 'Aix en Provence'
        Nov. 22, 2022

        Ulisse Caputo (1872-1948) 'Aix en Provence'

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Ulisse Caputo (1872-1948) 'Aix en Provence', signed lower left, oil on canvas. H. 61 cm. W. 46 cm.

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      • Ulisse Caputo
        Nov. 08, 2022

        Ulisse Caputo

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        (Salerno 1872–1948 Paris) A Young Woman in a Coffee House, signed U. Caputo, oil on canvas, 70 x 116 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection, Italy.

      • ULISSE CAPUTO
        Mar. 15, 2022

        ULISSE CAPUTO

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Salerno, 1872 ; Parigi, 1948 La robe blanche Firmato U Caputo e datato Paris 13 in basso a sinistra Olio su tela, cm 98X131 Provenienza: Milano, collezione privata Esposizioni: Parigi, Grand Palais, Salon Société des Artistes Français, 1913, s.n Pubblicazioni: Société des Artistes Français, Catalogue illustré du Salon de 1913, Parigi, s.p. V. Pica, Artisti contemporanei: Ulisse Caputo, in Emporium, vol. XLII, n. 247, luglio 1915, p. 40 M. Picone Petrusa a cura di, Un Italiano di Parigi. Ulisse Caputo. Salerno 1872 ; Parigi 1948, catalogo della mostra, Salerno 1997, p. 160 (opera citata) Elegantemente adagiata su un divano con un luminoso abito bianco di seta, la donna raffigurata nel nostro dipinto domina la scena in cui prevalgono toni accesi dal verde smeraldo al rosso vermiglio. Si coglie una sottile fascinazione con cui Caputo coniuga con sensibilità la grazia femminile e la particolare attenzione ai tessuti. L'impianto scenico dell'opera trova elementi di armonia e di equilibrio dell'insieme tra gli elementi floreali che scandiscono la tela e la figura femminile piena di sensualità e grazia. Ulisse Caputo riceve i primi rudimenti di pittura a Cava dei Tirreni da Riccardo Alfieri, artista modesto ma rigoroso cultore del disegno accademico, al quale era stato affidato dal padre Ermenegildo scenografo e decoratore teatrale. In seguito frequenta l'Istituto di Belle Arti di Napoli allievo di Stanislao Lista e Domenico Morelli. Nel 1900 esordirà con successo contemporaneamente a Venezia e a Parigi, ottenendo numerosi premi e riconoscimenti. La pittura di Caputo, come dice il Pica, è fatta soprattutto per la gioia degli occhi, notevole per l'originalità nell'uso del colore, con una tavolozza cromatica vivace e frizzante, sempre sostenuta da una sua personale poetica. E lo stile che manifesta nel ritrarre la società mondana parigina, con i suoi teatri e i suoi caffè e le splendide e sensuali creature femminili poste al centro della scena, risulta sempre molto accattivante.

      • ULISSE CAPUTO (SALERNO, 1872 - PARIS, 1948): PARK
        Feb. 17, 2022

        ULISSE CAPUTO (SALERNO, 1872 - PARIS, 1948): PARK

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        ULISSE CAPUTO (Salerno, 1872 - Paris, 1948) Park Oil on board, 23 x 33 cm Signed bottom right “U. Caputo” Good conditions, framed with glass and passepartout

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • Ulisse Caputo, Dame im Garten,
        Dec. 04, 2021

        Ulisse Caputo, Dame im Garten,

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        Signed 'U. Caputo' in red lower right, barely legibly inscribed 'Aix [...]' in red lower left.

      • Ulisse CAPUTO (1872-1948)
        Nov. 18, 2021

        Ulisse CAPUTO (1872-1948)

        Est: €400 - €600

        Ulisse CAPUTO (1872-1948) Elephants et deux éléphantaux Epreuve en bronze à patine brune, sur un plateau de mabre noir Dimensions du groupe : 78 x 22 H: 28 cm

        HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
      • ULISSE CAPUTO (Salerno 1872 - Parigi 1948) "La femme
        Nov. 05, 2021

        ULISSE CAPUTO (Salerno 1872 - Parigi 1948) "La femme

        Est: €3,000 - €7,000

        ULISSE CAPUTO (Salerno 1872 - Parigi 1948) "La femme et Champagne". Olio su tela. Cm 55x46. Opera firmata in basso a destra U. Caputo, Paris. Al retro opera intitolata La femme et Champagne. Al retro reca vecchie etichette di mostra parzialmente leggibili.

        Art International Auction House
      • Ulisse Caputo. Park
        Oct. 27, 2021

        Ulisse Caputo. Park

        Óleo sobre lienzo adherido a cartón. Firmado en el ángulo inferior derecho.

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • ULISSE CAPUTO RECTO: FACE OF AN OLD MAN VERSO: JOUST
        Oct. 19, 2021

        ULISSE CAPUTO RECTO: FACE OF AN OLD MAN VERSO: JOUST

        Est: €350 - €500

        Signed lower left: U. Caputo

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • ULISSE CAPUTO ( 1872-1948) "Paesaggio" – "Landscape"
        Jun. 26, 2021

        ULISSE CAPUTO ( 1872-1948) "Paesaggio" – "Landscape"

        Est: €500 - €600

        Dipinto ad olio su tavola in cornice dorata. Cm 33x23. Oil painting on panel in golden frame. Cm 33x23.

        Galleria Sarno
      • Ulisse Caputo: Summer Day in a Park in Paris
        Jun. 02, 2021

        Ulisse Caputo: Summer Day in a Park in Paris

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        CAPUTO, ULISSE 1872 Salerno - 1948 Paris Title: Summer Day in a Park in Paris. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Laid down on card. Measurement: 24 x 33cm. Notation: Signed and dated at the bottom: 23/7 06 / U. Caputo. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany.

      • Ulisse Caputo (Italian 1872-1948), A cottage in a landscape
        May. 27, 2021

        Ulisse Caputo (Italian 1872-1948), A cottage in a landscape

        Est: £700 - £1,000

        Ulisse Caputo (Italian 1872-1948)A cottage in a landscape Oil on boardSigned (lower right)12.5 x 20.3cm (4¾ x 7 in.)ProvenanceNedra Matteucci Galleries, Santa Fe.

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • Ulisse Caputo. Park
        May. 26, 2021

        Ulisse Caputo. Park

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • Ulisse Caputo, Champigny la battaille. 1915.
        Apr. 19, 2021

        Ulisse Caputo, Champigny la battaille. 1915.

        Est: €280 - €560

        Olio su tela applicata a cartone. cm 24,5x33. Firmato, datato e dedicato a penna e inchiostro di china in basso a destra e titolato in basso a destra. (1)

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Ulisse CAPUTO (1872-1948) Elephants et deux éléphantaux
        Mar. 19, 2021

        Ulisse CAPUTO (1872-1948) Elephants et deux éléphantaux

        Est: €400 - €600

      • Ulisse CAPUTO (1872-1948)
        Feb. 09, 2021

        Ulisse CAPUTO (1872-1948)

        Est: €400 - €600

        Elephants et deux éléphantaux Epreuve en bronze à patine brune, sur un plateau de mabre noir Dimensions du groupe : 78 x 22 H: 28 cm

      • ULISSE CAPUTO (1872-1948) FONTE CON LAVANDAIE
        Feb. 06, 2021

        ULISSE CAPUTO (1872-1948) FONTE CON LAVANDAIE

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Olio su tela, cm. 50x40 Firma in basso a sinistra.

        Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
      • Ulisse CAPUTO (1872-1948)
        Nov. 27, 2020

        Ulisse CAPUTO (1872-1948)

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      • Ulisse CAPUTO (1872-1948)
        Jun. 30, 2020

        Ulisse CAPUTO (1872-1948)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Ulisse CAPUTO (1872-1948) Elephants et deux éléphanteaux Epreuve en bronze à patine brune, sur un plateau de mabre noir Dimensions du groupe : 78 x 22 H: 28 cm

      • Ulisse Caputo
        Jun. 08, 2020

        Ulisse Caputo

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Please note the exact Buyer’s Premium charges which can be found in the Conditions of Sale in the Terms below. (Salerno 1857–1929 Venice) Leisure Hours, signed U. Caputo, oil on canvas, 70 x 50 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection The Netherlands.

      • Ulisse CAPUTO (1872-1948)
        May. 28, 2020

        Ulisse CAPUTO (1872-1948)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      • Ulisse CAPUTO (1872-1848) Paysage au sentier
        Dec. 18, 2019

        Ulisse CAPUTO (1872-1848) Paysage au sentier

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Ulisse CAPUTO (1872-1848) Paysage au sentier Huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau Signée ‘u Caputo’ (en bas à droite) 33 x 40,5cm Provenance Collection privée, Perpignan

        Gros-Delettrez
      • Ulisse CAPUTO (1872-1948) L’entrée du Mechouar, Fez
        Nov. 27, 2019

        Ulisse CAPUTO (1872-1948) L’entrée du Mechouar, Fez

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Ulisse CAPUTO (1872-1948) L'entrée du Mechouar, Fez Huile sur toile Signée et dédicacée « à Michel Bernstein » en bas à droite 50 x 61cm

        Gros-Delettrez
      • Ulisse Caputo ...
        Nov. 21, 2019

        Ulisse Caputo ...

        Est: €2,000 - €2,200

        (Salerno 1872 - Parigi 1948) "Spiaggia del Calvados" 1908 olio su cartone (cm 24,5x33) Firmato, locato e datato in basso a sinistra Al retro: "Paesaggio della Bretagna" In cornice

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • ULISSE CAPUTO, 1872 Ð 1948
        Nov. 07, 2019

        ULISSE CAPUTO, 1872 Ð 1948

        Est: €13,000 - €15,000

        Night at the opera, Signed oil on canvas

        Sheppards
      • Ulisse Caputo (Italian, 1872–1948) Oil on Canvas
        Oct. 19, 2019

        Ulisse Caputo (Italian, 1872–1948) Oil on Canvas

        Oil on Canvas By Ulisse Caputo (Italian, 1872 - 1948 ) pastoral landscape in beautiful gold/gilt frame, signed to left Measures: 19"w x 15.25h, overall dimensions including frame 27 h x 31"w

        Joshua Kodner
      • ULISSE CAPUTO
        Oct. 11, 2019

        ULISSE CAPUTO

        Est: €1,200 - €1,800

        ULISSE CAPUTO (Salerno 1872 - Parigi 1948) DONNA ALLA TOELETTA Olio su tela, cm. 42,5 x 30 Firmato in basso a sinistra PROVENIENZA Illustre collezione privata romana CORNICE Cornice a sezione piatta in legno dorato, del XIX secolo

      • ULISSE CAPUTO
        Apr. 10, 2019

        ULISSE CAPUTO

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        ULISSE CAPUTO (Salerno 1872 - Paris 1948) WOMAN AT THE TOILET Oil on canvas, cm. 42,5 x 30 Signed bottom left PROVENANCE Illustrious Roman private collection FRAME Flat frame in giltwood, of the 19th century ULISSE CAPUTO (Salerno 1872 - Parigi 1948) DONNA ALLA TOELETTA Olio su tela, cm. 42,5 x 30 Firmato in basso a sinistra PROVENIENZA Illustre collezione privata romana CORNICE Cornice a sezione piatta in legno dorato, del XIX secolo

      • Ulisse Caputo (1872-1948), Interno con donna seduta
        Apr. 02, 2019

        Ulisse Caputo (1872-1948), Interno con donna seduta

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        olio su tavola, cm 44,5x33, firmato in basso a destra.

      • ULISSE CAPUTO
        Jan. 23, 2019

        ULISSE CAPUTO

        ULISSE CAPUTO (Salerno 1872 - Paris 1948) LANDSCAPE WITH TREES Oil on tablet, cm. 14 x 21 Signed bottom right Framed ULISSE CAPUTO (Salerno 1872 - Parigi 1948) Paesaggio con alberi Olio su tavoletta, cm. 14 x 21 Firmato in basso a destra In cornice

      • ULISSE CAPUTO (ITALIAN, 1872-1948) YOUNG WOMAN READING AT AN OPEN WINDOW OIL ON
        Dec. 07, 2018

        ULISSE CAPUTO (ITALIAN, 1872-1948) YOUNG WOMAN READING AT AN OPEN WINDOW OIL ON

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        Ulisse Caputo (Italian, 1872-1948) Young woman reading at an open window Oil on canvas 29 x 23-3/4 inches (73.7 x 60.3 cm) Signed lower left: U. Caputo PROVENANCE: Galerie Monna-Lisa, Paris (label verso); Private collection, Los Angeles, California. HID04901242017

        Heritage Auctions
      • AR Ulisse Caputo (Italian, 1872-1948) Donna che legge
        Sep. 26, 2018

        AR Ulisse Caputo (Italian, 1872-1948) Donna che legge

        Est: £7,000 - £9,000

        Ulisse Caputo (Italian, 1872-1948) Donna che legge signed 'U.Caputo' (lower left)oil on canvas80.5 x 100.5cm (31 11/16 x 39 9/16in).