Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Ulisse Caputo or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Ulisse Caputo

Alias:Ulysse Caputo
Painter

Biography

Born in Italy in 1872, artist Ulisse Caputo was trained at the School of Fine Arts in Naples, then moved to Paris to continue his artistic career. His oil paintings of women enjoying leisure activities were done in an Impressionist style using pastel hues. Between the years 1909 and 1910, Ulisse Caputo's paintings garnered him two prestigious medals. The first was from the Salon at the Societe des Artistes Francais in 1909 and the second was a gold medal at the 1910 Munich Exhibition. Artist Ulisse Caputo continued to exhibit internationally in the 1920s, including in the Americas. Even in the new millennium, Ulisse Caputo art for sale is well received at auction. His painting The Piano Player sold for almost $110,000 at the Dorotheum in 2016. Explore splendid Impressionist and modern paintings for sale online in the Invaluable listings and indulge your love of the elegant age of the early 1900s.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

128 items

Sort By:

Categories

      Sellers

      Seller Location

      Price Range

      to

      similar artists