Giovanni Battista Caracciolo Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, b. 1578 - d. 1635

    • GIOVANNI BATTISTA CARACCIOLO (NAPLES 1578-1653) The head of the Magdalene at the foot of the Cross, a fragment oil on canvas 18 3/4 x 14 3/4 in. (47.8 x 37.5 cm.) 75
      May. 25, 2023

      GIOVANNI BATTISTA CARACCIOLO (NAPLES 1578-1653) The head of the Magdalene at the foot of the Cross, a fragment oil on canvas 18 3/4 x 14 3/4 in. (47.8 x 37.5 cm.) 75

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      GIOVANNI BATTISTA CARACCIOLO (NAPLES 1578-1653) The head of the Magdalene at the foot of the Cross, a fragment oil on canvas 18 3/4 x 14 3/4 in. (47.8 x 37.5 cm.)

    • AFTER BATTISTELLO CARACCIOLO (1578-1635)
      Dec. 16, 2022

      AFTER BATTISTELLO CARACCIOLO (1578-1635)

      AFTER BATTISTELLO CARACCIOLO (1578-1635) Infant John the Baptist, oil on canvas 51 x 38 cm (20 1/8 x 15 in.) framed dimensions: 60 x 47 cm (23 5/8 x 18 1/2 in.)

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • Giovanni Battista Caracciolo (Il Battistello), 1578 Neapel – 1635 ebenda, zugeschrieben
      Sep. 23, 2021

      Giovanni Battista Caracciolo (Il Battistello), 1578 Neapel – 1635 ebenda, zugeschrieben

      Est: €18,000 - €25,000

      RefOld13921 LOTH UND SEINE TÖCHTER Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 123 x 170 cm. In dekorativem vergoldetem Rahmen.Darstellung nach der Legende des Alten Testaments, wonach die Töchter des Loths ihren Vater trunken gemacht haben, um von ihm Nachkommen zu erwirken. Die Figurengruppe vor fast schwarzem Hintergrund nahe an den Betrachter herangeführt. Im Zentrum der sitzende, bereits leicht trunkene Loth mit Vollbart und weißem Turban auf seinem Haupt, intensiv ein Weinglas betrachtend, das er in seiner kräftigen ausgestreckten rechten Hand hält. Rechts von ihm, am Boden sitzend, seine Tochter in einem eleganten roten Kleid, mit sorgsam drapierten Haaren und mit leuchtend roten Lippen, ihn verführerisch anblickend. Linksseitig seine zweite Tochter, ebenfalls am Boden aufrecht sitzend, in einfachem weißem und ockerfarbenem Gewand, in ihren Händen eine große Schale mit Obst und mit den malerisch beleuchteten Fingern ihrer linken Hand einen großen Weinkrug umfassend. Sie hat den Kopf leicht gesenkt und blickt mit ihren dunklen Augen, wohlwissend ihres Tuns, aus dem Bild auf den Betrachter herab. Qualitätvolle Malerei, mit gekonnter Hell-Dunkel-Inszenierung im Stil des Michelangelo Merisi il Caravaggio (1570/71-1610). Rest., Retuschen.Anmerkung: Der Künstler war ein neapolitanischer Maler des Barock in der Nachfolge von Caravaggio. Er ging bei Francesco Imperato (um 1520-1570) in die Lehre. Caracciolo war stark von Caravaggio beeinflusst, der 1606/07 und nochmals kurz 1609/10 in Neapel war. (1281063) (2) (18)Giovanni Battista Caracciolo (Il Battistello), 1578 Neapel – 1635 ibid., attributed LOT AND HIS DAUGHTERS Oil on canvas. Relined. 123 x 170 cm. In decorative gilt frame. High-quality painting in pronounced chiaroscuro in the style of Michelangelo Merisil da Caravaggio (1570/71 - 1610).

    • Giovanni Battista Caracciolo: Tobias and the Angel
      Jun. 02, 2021

      Giovanni Battista Caracciolo: Tobias and the Angel

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      CARACCIOLO, GIOVANNI BATTISTA ('Battistello') Naples 1578 - 1635 Title: Tobias and the Angel. Technique: Oil on wood. Measurement: 28,5 x 22cm. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Literature: S. Causa: Battistello Caracciolo. L' opera completa. Naples 2000, no. A76, ill. 264, p. 194. Provenance: Private ownership, Italy. The small painting on wood was regarded by Stefano Causa as a preparatory model, albeit a mirror image, of the fresco with the same theme by Battistello Caracciolo in the church of Santa Maria la Nova in Naples. The painter painted a cycle of frescoes in this church depicting episodes with the Archangel Michael and other stories from the Bible, including Tobias and the Angel. Based on the interpretation of a number of documents concerning Caracciolo's murals, Causa dates the entire decoration to 1624. With quick brushstrokes, Battistello gives the panel painting a darker hue than the mural, so that the whites and the lighter colours shine. Executed with skill and at the same time speed, this rare sketch by Caracciolo belongs entirely to his painterly production of the third decade of the seventeenth century.

    • GIOVANNI BATTISTA CARACCIOLO, CALLED BATTISTELLO (NAPLES 1578-1635) The Hol
      Apr. 22, 2021

      GIOVANNI BATTISTA CARACCIOLO, CALLED BATTISTELLO (NAPLES 1578-1635) The Hol

      Est: $300,000 - $500,000

      GIOVANNI BATTISTA CARACCIOLO, CALLED BATTISTELLO (NAPLES 1578-1635) The Holy Family with the infant Saint John the Baptist oil on canvas 37 ½ x 49 ¾ in. (95.5 x 126.5 cm.)

    • Giovanni Battista Caracciolo, known as Battistello Caracciolo (Naples, 1578 - 1635) Ecce HomoOil on canvas, cm 124x100. Framed
      May. 16, 2018

      Giovanni Battista Caracciolo, known as Battistello Caracciolo (Naples, 1578 - 1635) Ecce HomoOil on canvas, cm 124x100. Framed

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      Giovanni Battista Caracciolo, known as Battistello Caracciolo (Naples, 1578 - 1635) Ecce Homo Oil on canvas, cm 124x100. Framed

      Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
    • GIOVANNI BATTISTA CARACCIOLO, CALLED BATTISTELLO | The Calling of Saint Matthew
      Jan. 27, 2016

      GIOVANNI BATTISTA CARACCIOLO, CALLED BATTISTELLO | The Calling of Saint Matthew

      Est: $800,000 - $1,200,000

      Oil on canvas

      Jun. 24, 2013

      Est: €600 - €800

      Giovanni Battista CARACCIOLO dit le BATTISTELLO (Naples 1578 - 1635) Tête de jeune homme de profil Plume 10 cm x 8,5 cm Restaurations et petits accidents Provenance : - Collection Biagio de Giovanni, Naples Bibliographie : - M. Causa Picone, dans Paragone, XLIV, N° 39 - 40, mai - juillet 1993, planche N° 38 a.

      Artemisia Auctions
    • Giovanni Battista Caracciolo, 1578 - 1637, zug.
      Apr. 11, 2013

      Giovanni Battista Caracciolo, 1578 - 1637, zug.

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Giovanni Battista Caracciolo, 1578 - 1637, zug. BILDNIS EINES HERREN MIT WEISSEM KRAGEN Öl auf Leinwand. 40 x 30 cm. In altem, geschnitztem Barockrahmen. Das Brustbild zeigt den Kopf des Herren nahansichtig, mit bereits ergrautem, seitlich glatt herabziehendem Haar mit grauem Lippen- und schlankem Kinnbart. Der weiße Kragen über dunkler Kleidung. Der skeptische, intelligente Blick gilt dem Betrachter. (8909714) Giovanni Battista Caracciolo, 1578 - 1637, attributed to Portrait of a Man with a White Collar Oil on canvas. 40 x 30 cm. In an old, carved, baroque frame.

    • Giovan Battista CARACCIOLO, dit le BATTISTELLO
      Feb. 22, 2013

      Giovan Battista CARACCIOLO, dit le BATTISTELLO

      Est: €20,000 - €40,000

      Giovan Battista CARACCIOLO, dit le BATTISTELLO (Naples vers 1578 - 1635) Le Christ moqué Toile 51,5 cm x 131,5 cm Provenance: collection privée, Naples Bibliographie: - S. Causa, Battistello Caracciolo, Napoli, 2000, p. 176, fiche A6, fig. 166...

      Lafon
    • Attributed Giovanni Battista Caracciolo (1578-1635) Study of a seated man, 15 x 8.5in.
      Oct. 25, 2012

      Attributed Giovanni Battista Caracciolo (1578-1635) Study of a seated man, 15 x 8.5in.

      Est: £200 - £300

      Attributed Giovanni Battista Caracciolo (1578-1635) sepia chalk, Study of a seated man, 15 x 8.5in.

      Gorringes
    • Battistello Caracciolo (Naples 1578 - 1635)
      Apr. 13, 2011

      Battistello Caracciolo (Naples 1578 - 1635)

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

    • Battistello Caracciolo (Napoli 1578-1635)
      Nov. 26, 2009

      Battistello Caracciolo (Napoli 1578-1635)

      Est: €35,000 - €50,000

      Battistello Caracciolo (Napoli 1578-1635) Santa Caterina da Siena in preghiera davanti al Crocefisso olio su tela, senza cornice 150x108 cm.

    • Caracciolo, Giovanni Battista: Das Pfingstwunder
      Nov. 26, 2009

      Caracciolo, Giovanni Battista: Das Pfingstwunder

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Caracciolo, Giovanni Battista: Das Pfingstwunder Das Pfingstwunder. Radierung. 20,2 x 16,7 cm. B. (Galestruzzi) 1; Brulliot I, 198; Nagler, Die Monogrammisten I, 1668 (Galestruzzi oder Annibale Carracci); Causa G 68. Wz. Vogel auf Dreiberg im Kreis (ähnlich Briquet 12250, Rom, 1566-83). Bartsch hatte die Darstellung überzeugend dem druckgraphischen Oeuvre des Giovanni Battista Galestruzzi (1618 Florenz - nach 1677 Rom) zugeordnet, jedoch konnte diese Zuweisung auch frühere Autoren nicht überzeugen. Sowohl Brulliot als auch Nagler machten auf eine stilistische Abhängigkeit von Annibale Carracci aufmerksam, ohne diese Zuschreibung jedoch erschöpfend zu begründen. Auch der im Rahmen des Illustrated Bartsch, 1985 von Paolo Bellini herausgegebene, Band Italian Masters of the seventeenth Century" konnte den bisherigen Forschungsstand nicht um weitere Informationen bereichern (siehe TIB; Bd. 46 (Commentary), S. 154). Offenbar war Bellini entgangen, daß Rosa d'Amico einige Jahre vorher, 1981, auf die Autorschaft Caracciolos hingewiesen hatte und sich dabei auf die schlüssigen Erkenntnisse früherer Wissenschaftler stützte (Siehe Incisori Napolitani del '600. Roma, 1981, S. 1-2). Ein Grund für diese Wissenslücke dürfte darin bestehen, daß bisher kaum etwas über die Tätigkeit Caracciolos als Radierer bekannt gewesen ist; sogar die zeitgenössischen Quellen schweigen sich über diesen Aspekt seiner Kunst aus, was nicht ganz verwunderlich ist, da der Künstler insgesamt nur zwei Radierungen geschaffen hat. Es war Hermann Voss, der bereits 1927 die beiden bekannten Radierungen, der "Hl. Johannes" und das "Pfingstwunder" aus stilistischen Gründen Caracciolo zuschrieb; in jüngster Zeit wurde er von unterschiedlichen Autoren wie Posner (1971), Stoughton (1976) und Prohaska (1978) in dieser Auffassung unterstützt. Als Letzter schließt sich auch Stefano Causa, Autor des vor kurzem erschienenen, maßgeblichen Oeuvreverzeichnisses Caracciolos dieser Zuschreibung an (siehe S. Causa. Battistello Caracciolo: l'opera completa. Neapel, 2000. S. 156, G 68, Abb. S. 169). Ausgezeichneter, gleichmäßiger Druck mit der stellenweise gratigen Plattenkante. Verso geringfügig knittrig und angestaubt, unauffällige Ausbesserungen im Rand, der Gesamteindruck jedoch gut. Selten. "

    • Giovanni Battista Caracciolo called Battistello , Naples 1578 - 1635 Madonna and Child oil on canvas
      Jun. 04, 2009

      Giovanni Battista Caracciolo called Battistello , Naples 1578 - 1635 Madonna and Child oil on canvas

      Est: $60,000 - $80,000

      signed in monogram at center left oil on canvas

    • Ecce Homo
      Apr. 27, 2007

      Ecce Homo

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      Giovanni Battista Caracciolo, il Battistello (Naples 1578-1635) Ecce Homo oil on canvas 41¼ x 29¼ in. (104.8 x 74.3 cm.)

    • GIOVANNI BATTISTA CARACCIOLO CALLED BATTISTELLO NAPLES 1578 - 1635
      Jan. 25, 2007

      GIOVANNI BATTISTA CARACCIOLO CALLED BATTISTELLO NAPLES 1578 - 1635

      Est: $80,000 - $120,000

      SAINT JOHN THE BAPTIST IN THE WILDERNESS measurements note 59 by 46 1/2 in.; 149.8 by 118.1 cm. oil on canvas PROVENANCE Anonymous sale, New York, Christie's, January 14, 1993, lot 126, there purchased by the present owner. EXHIBITED Northampton, MA, Smith College Museum of Art, Baroque Painters in Italy, November 17, 1989 - February 8, 1990, on loan from Dr. Croce; Princeton, NJ, Princeton Art Museum, 1995-2006, on loan. LITERATURE S. Causa, Battistello Caracciolo. L'opera completa, Naples 2000, pp. 197-8, under cat. no. A89, reproduced on p. 292, fig. 282. NOTE This painting is an autograph replica of a slightly smaller work, signed with Caracciolo's monogram, which was until recently in the collection of the sculptor Emilio Greco in Rome and was recently sold by his heirs at Sotheby's in Milan.υ1 Roberto Longhi was the first to publish the ex-Greco version as a work by Caracciolo, and he dated it to 1616-22. Many scholars followed him in dating the work to the second decade of the 17th century, but the painting has more recently been correctly dated to the 1620s by Moir, Prohaska and Causa (the last of these in his 2000 monograph on the artist). It is reasonable to assume that the present replica was produced shortly after the ex-Greco one, and that it is datable to the 1620s also. The composition of both paintings is extremely Caravaggesque: Saint John the Baptist emerges from the dark wilderness that surrounds him, a strong artificial light illuminating his naked torso and legs. Caracciolo silhouettes the Baptist's raised right arm with a sharp light edge and the handling of his chest, strongly modelled through light and shadow, contrasts with the softness of his fur cloak; a texture which is completely lost in the ex-Greco version due to its condition. The Baptist's body is seen slightly from below ('dal sotto in su') and this slight foreshortening of the figure gives him greater volume and presence. The reed he holds creates a striking diagonal across the whole composition and the Baptist's gesture and half-open mouth both indicate that he is preaching to someone outside of the picture space. The harsh lighting only serves to underline the dramatic intensity of the scene; a technique inherited from Caravaggio but interpreted in Caracciolo's own unique style. The attribution of this painting to Battistello Caracciolo has been endorsed by Prof. Nicola Spinosa, Michael Stoughton, Dr. Wolfgang Prohaska, John T. Spike and, most recently, Stefano Causa. 1 Oil on canvas, 135 by 103 cm., sold Milan, Sotheby's, November 29, 2005, lot 182, for €237,750; see S. Causa, under Literature, pp. 197-98, cat. no. A89, reproduced on p. 292, fig. 281.

    • Giovanni Battista Caracciolo, called Battistello (Naples 1578-1635)
      Oct. 17, 2006

      Giovanni Battista Caracciolo, called Battistello (Naples 1578-1635)

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      Saint Anthony of Padua signed with the artist's monogram (on an attached fragment of canvas, lower right) oil on canvas, a fragment, unframed 22 1/2 x 18 in. (57.2 x 45.7 cm.)

    • GIOVANNI BATTISTA CARACCIOLO, DETTO BATTISTELLO NAPOLI 1578-1637
      Nov. 29, 2005

      GIOVANNI BATTISTA CARACCIOLO, DETTO BATTISTELLO NAPOLI 1578-1637

      Est: €200,000 - €300,000

      GIOVANNI BATTISTA CARACCIOLO, DETTO BATTISTELLO NAPOLI 1578-1637 PROPRIETÀ DELL'EREDITÀ GRECO SAN GIOVANNI BATTISTA NEL DESERTO measurements note 135 x 103 cm. siglato sulla roccia in basso a destra con monogramma: GAB olio su tela, senza cornice PROVENANCE Collezione Baratti, Napoli (come Juan Do); Fuscone, Napoli; Galleria Francesco Romano, Roma; dalla quale acquistato da Emilio Greco (1913-1995), Roma. LITERATURE R. Longhi, "Un San Giovanni Battista del Caracciolo", in Paragone, vol. 109, 1959, pp. 58-60, illustrato, fig. 35; R. Mormone, in Mostra di quadri antichi, catalogo mostra, Napoli, Galleria Medea, 16-25 maggio 1959, illustrato, fig. III; R. Mormone, "Un Battistello inedito", in Napoli nobilissima, 1963, p. 138; A. Moir, The italian followers of Caravaggio, Cambridge (Mass.) 1967, vol. I, p. 163, no. 30, e vol. II, p. 53; R. Spear, in Caravaggio and his followers, catalogo mostra, Cleveland, Cleveland Museum of Art, 1971, p. 61; M. Stoughton, The paintings of Giovanni Battista Caracciolo, tesi di Dottorato, Ann Arbor University 1973, p. 21, e p. 82, no. 14; W. Prohaska, "Beiträge zu Giovanni Battista Caracciolo", in Jahrbuch der Kunsthistorischen Sammlungen in Wien, vol. 74, 1978, p. 153 e segg., e p. 237, illustrato, fig. 199; B. Nicolson, Caravaggism in Europe, ed. a cura di L. Vertova, Torino 1989, vol. I, p. 76, no. 540; S. Causa, Battistello Caracciolo. L'opera completa, Napoli 2000, pp. 197-8, cat. no. A89, illustrato, p. 292, fig. 281 (come Battistello Caracciolo). NOTE Roberto Longhi fu il primo a riconoscere questo dipinto come opera sicura e autografa di Battistello Caracciolo, confutando sulle pagine di Paragone (1959) la tradizionale attribuzione (Collezione Baratti, Napoli) al pittore spagnolo Juan Do e suggerendo una datazione agli anni 1616/22. Gli studi critici successivi hanno confermato la datazione dell'opera al secondo decennio del Seicento (Mormone: 1615/1622; Stoughton: 1613-14), a eccezione di Stefano Causa che, in accordo anche con l'opinione di Moir e di Prohaska, nell'ultima monografia sull'artista (2000) propende per gli anni Venti del secolo. Del dipinto è nota una replica, apparsa in asta a New York (Christie's, 14 gennaio 1993, lotto 126), considerata dagli studiosi autografa, ma nettamente inferiore di qualità. La tela, siglata a monogramma (GAB) in basso a destra, esprime pienamente le qualità pittoriche di Caracciolo mettendo in evidenza due fra le componenti principali che costruiscono lo stile personale del pittore napoletano. Caravaggesco è l'impianto dell'opera, con il corpo seminudo del Battista che emerge dal fondo in un contrasto drammatico tra luce e ombra. La luminosità risentita, la verità del nudo sono elementi tratti direttamente dal Merisi: la luce evoca le forme dal buio, risalta sulle articolazioni delle ginocchia, getta dal braccio sul torso un'ombra profonda, la stessa in cui il corpo nuovamente si inabissa, spezzata solo dall'invenzione della bacchetta che attraversa la composizione come una diagonale luminosa. Riberesca è invece la resa analitica dei particolari epidermici, con le pieghe della pelle quasi molli sull'addome e le vene insistite della mano sinistra, rivelando un interesse per la corporeità esibita che si rifà alla lezione del pittore spagnolo. Un'esigenza, questa, di valorizzazione dei contenuti naturalistici in direzione di un'esasperazione drammatica che si conforma appieno all'intonazione emotiva del dipinto, espressione compiuta di quel "naturalismo affettivo" (Causa, 2000) che definisce la cifra personale dello stile di Caracciolo. Il dipinto appartiene alla collezione dello scultore siciliano Emilio Greco (1913-1995), importante protagonista del mondo della scultura del secondo Novecento. Dopo un apprendistato artigianale e i difficili inizi, l'artista conosce nel 1956 grande popolarità e prestigio internazionale in seguito all'ottenimento del gran premio della Biennale di Venezia. Da questo momento in poi le sue opere, caratterizzate da forte condensazione plastica e compostezza e purezza di volumi, conoscono una diffusa circolazione anche all'estero grazie a diverse mostre, culminanti nell'ultima monografica a cura di Carlo Pirovano (Emilio Greco Scultore, Marzo-Maggio 2005, Palazzo Venezia, Roma). Le sue opere sono entrate a far parte delle collezioni dei più prestigiosi musei di arte moderna in tutto il mondo, tra cui la Tate Modern di Londra, l'Hermitage di San Pietroburgo, il Musée National d'Art Moderne di Parigi e l'Open-Air Museum di Hakone.

    • Giovanni Battista Caracciolo (1578-1635)
      Dec. 15, 2004

      Giovanni Battista Caracciolo (1578-1635)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Un jeune homme appuyé sur un bâton avec inscriptions 'Ventura Sallimbeni Figura intera virile ignuda. penna. N 380.' et 'N 380.' sur le montage plume et encre brune, trois manques restaurés, filigrane fragmentaire cercle 212 x 100 mm.

    • GIOVANNI BATTISTA CARACCIOLO DETTO BATTISTELLO 1578-1637
      Jun. 01, 2004

      GIOVANNI BATTISTA CARACCIOLO DETTO BATTISTELLO 1578-1637

      Est: €200,000 - €300,000

      olio su tela, senza cornice