Françoise Carbasius Auction Price Results

Françoise 'Fransje' Carbasius (1885-1984) Javanese dancer

Lot 111: Françoise 'Fransje' Carbasius (1885-1984) Javanese dancer

Auction Date: Sep 08, 2021

Estimate: €4,000 - €5,000

Description: , Françoise 'Fransje' Carbasius (1885-1984) Javanese dancer, Early 20th century, Netherlands, A young girl from Java engaged in a traditional dance. Signed on the base 'F. Carbasius'. H 35.5 cm,...

Location: 's-Gravenhage, NL

Auction House: Venduehuis der Notarissen

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Pair Art Deco Bronze Figural Wall Lights

Lot 277: Pair Art Deco Bronze Figural Wall Lights

Auction Date: Jan 02, 2021

Estimate: $1,000 - $2,000

Description: Pair of patinated bronze figural wall lights, cast from models by Francoise Carbasius (French, 1885-1984), Haarlem, circa 1920-30, one signed to the side "F Carbasius", each impressed with foundry mark for 'de Plastiek', Haarlem. Provenance: Christie's, New York "Living With Art" sale, August 22, 2017, lot 385. [23 ½" H]. Some wear; scratches and abrasions to patina....

Location: Glen Cove, NY, US

Auction House: Roland Auctions NY

View additional info

Fransje Carbasius (1885-1984): een sculptuur van een vrouw.

Lot 4533: Fransje Carbasius (1885-1984): een sculptuur van een vrouw.

Auction Date: Jun 29, 2017

Estimate: €1,500 - €1,700

Description: H 100 cm....

Location: 's-Gravenhage, NL

View additional info

Fransje Carbasius: Earthenware sculpture

Lot 297: Fransje Carbasius: Earthenware sculpture

Auction Date: Apr 02, 2017

Estimate: €1,300 - €1,600

Description:

Earthenware sculpture of knitting woman, design & execution Fransje Carbasius in collaboration with Rie Cramer, in own studio, The Hague / the Netherlands ca.1933

...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Botterweg Auctions Amsterdam

View additional info

Fransje Carbasius (1885-1984).

Lot 4550: Fransje Carbasius (1885-1984).

Auction Date: May 27, 2016

Estimate: €500 - €700

Location: 's-Gravenhage, NL

View additional info

Francoise (Fransje) Carbasius (1885-1984)

Lot 4521: Francoise (Fransje) Carbasius (1885-1984)

Auction Date: Nov 13, 2015

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: Javaanse danseres. Een bruin gepatineerd brons. Aan de voet gesigneerd en gietersmerk 'Fonderie Nat. Des Bronzes Anc. Firm. J. Petermann St. Gilles- Bruxelles' . Aan onderzijde voet '6 Mei 1911'. H. 35 cm....

Location: 's-Gravenhage, NL

View additional info

Françoise Charlotte CARBASIUS (Den Haag 1884-1984)

Lot 306: Françoise Charlotte CARBASIUS (Den Haag 1884-1984)

Auction Date: May 23, 2008

Estimate: €5,000 - €6,000

Description: Françoise Charlotte CARBASIUS (Den Haag 1884-1984) PAIRE D'APPLIQUES en bronze à patine dorée à décor de sirènes supportant une vasque hémisphérique. Fonte d'édition de A. Binder Haarlem. Signé. H. 60 cm...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Brissonneau

View additional info

Goat

Lot 1099: Goat

Auction Date: Nov 21, 2007

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: Francoise Carbasius (Dutch, 1885-1984)
Goat
signed FC
brown patinated bronze
15.5 cm. high (incl. bronze base)
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Francoise Carbasius (Dutch, 1885-1984)

Lot 76: Francoise Carbasius (Dutch, 1885-1984)

Auction Date: Nov 08, 2005

Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000

Description: Javanese dancer
signed F. Carbasius and impressed foundry mark FONDERIE NATLE DES BRONZES ANCNE FIRME J. PETERMANN ST GILLES-BRUXELLES
bronze
35.5 cm. high
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Françoise Carbasius (Dutch, 1885-1984)

Lot 482: Françoise Carbasius (Dutch, 1885-1984)

Auction Date: Nov 17, 2004

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Description: H. Roland Holst
Signed to the back F Carbasius, pencil written H. Roland Holst and foundry mark for 'de Plastiek', Haarlem
brown patinated bronze
22 cm. high (excluding later wooden base)
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

similar artists