René Marcel Carcan Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor

      • CARCAN René get. 'La grande éclosion' moderne gravure 39/95 + CARCAN get. 'La Spirale' - 'Les Corales' - 'Appel d'amitié' 3 kleurgravures
        Feb. 07, 2024

        CARCAN René get. 'La grande éclosion' moderne gravure 39/95 + CARCAN get. 'La Spirale' - 'Les Corales' - 'Appel d'amitié' 3 kleurgravures

        Est: €120 - €180

        CARCAN René get. 'La grande éclosion' moderne gravure 39/95 + CARCAN get. 'La Spirale' - 'Les Corales' - 'Appel d'amitié' 3 kleurgravures; 60 x 49 - Met kader 84,5 x 70 / Drie stuks 58,5 x 39

        Debaveye
      • RENÉ CARCAN (1925 - 1993)
        Dec. 04, 2023

        RENÉ CARCAN (1925 - 1993)

        Est: €80 - €100

        René CARCAN (1925 - 1993) Hieratic Creation of the Planet colour engraving, signed lower right, numbered lower left, titled centre framed H : 35 cm W : 27 cm

        Haynault
      • CARCAN RENE (1925-1993)
        Oct. 28, 2023

        CARCAN RENE (1925-1993)

        Est: €30 - €100

        'La fleur paysage'

        Campo & Campo
      • Rene Carcan (1925-1993) Etching 1970
        Oct. 14, 2023

        Rene Carcan (1925-1993) Etching 1970

        Est: $150 - $350

        Aquatint etching on Arches paper signed in pencil by the artist in lower right and numbered and titled in lower left margins, number 18/195, 12.5''x16'' measurements include framing

        Weiss Lake Auction LLC
      • Rene Carcan (Belgian 1925-1993), 'Vers l'Union de Sayes' and 'La Bruise a Mich,' Two Etchings and Aquatints, Each Signed l.r., titled l.c. and numbered l.l., Larger Frame: 20 3/4 x 14 in. (52.7 x 35.6 cm.)
        Aug. 15, 2023

        Rene Carcan (Belgian 1925-1993), 'Vers l'Union de Sayes' and 'La Bruise a Mich,' Two Etchings and Aquatints, Each Signed l.r., titled l.c. and numbered l.l., Larger Frame: 20 3/4 x 14 in. (52.7 x 35.6 cm.)

        Est: $30 - $50

        Rene Carcan (Belgian 1925-1993), 'Vers l'Union de Sayes' and 'La Bruise a Mich,' Two Etchings and Aquatints, Each Signed l.r., titled l.c. and numbered l.l.,

        Weschler's
      • Rene Carcan Untitled Abstract Signed Color Etching
        Jun. 24, 2023

        Rene Carcan Untitled Abstract Signed Color Etching

        Est: $50 - $150

        A Rene Carcan (Belgium, 1925-1993) signed untitled color etching depicting an abstracted landscape scene in blue, green, and brown tones. Limited edition 5/99. Signed in pencil in lower right and marked edition in lower left. Presented in gilt wood frame with linen mat. Artist info on verso. Sight: 22" x 25"

        Atlanta Auction Gallery, ltd
      • RENÉ CARCAN (BRUXELLES, 1925 - ETTERBEEK, 1993) - RÉUNI
        Jun. 10, 2023

        RENÉ CARCAN (BRUXELLES, 1925 - ETTERBEEK, 1993) - RÉUNI

        Est: €30 - €50

        René CARCAN (BRUXELLES, 1925 - ETTERBEEK, 1993) - Réunion de 3 eaux-fortes en couleurs. +/- 100 x 125 mm au TC. Feuille : 315 x 240 mm. Chacune signée et justifiée (31/99). Placées sous vitre et cadre en bois doré. Non désencadrées. - Le Mur et le ciel. - Rencontre des éléments. - Vent dans les arbres.

        Alain & Evelyne Morel de Westgaver
      • Rene Carcan, Belgian (1925-1993), Vaisseau, lithograph
        Apr. 22, 2023

        Rene Carcan, Belgian (1925-1993), Vaisseau, lithograph

        Est: $100 - $300

        Rene Carcan Belgian, (1925-1993) Vaisseau lithograph Abstract art. Framed and signed lower right. Numbered 40/50

        Link Auction Galleries
      • CARCAN, René (*1925 Brüssel † 1993), Farbradierung,
        Mar. 25, 2023

        CARCAN, René (*1925 Brüssel † 1993), Farbradierung,

        CARCAN, René (*1925 Brüssel † 1993), Farbradierung, "Les Trois Arbres", links unten numm 90/95, mittig betitelt, rechts unten sign., 59,5 x 49 cm

        zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
      • Rene Carcan, Construction, 1975
        Mar. 16, 2023

        Rene Carcan, Construction, 1975

        Rene Carcan (Belgium, 1925 - 1993) Construction, 1975 aquatint, Artist's Proof, edition 13 of 18 editioned lower left: XIII / XVIII signed lower right: Rene Carcan

        Santa Fe Art Auction
      • Engraving: colored etching (2) signed CARCAN René
        Feb. 12, 2023

        Engraving: colored etching (2) signed CARCAN René

        Est: €80 - €120

        Estampe: Eau-Forte couleur (2) signé *CARCAN R.* (René) (St Josse-Ten-Noode 1925. Etterbeek1993): -La brise- EA 24.5x20cm -L'éclipse- 22/50 29.5x36.5cm cadre s/v Engraving: colored etching (2) signed CARCAN René

        Monsantic.com
      • CARCAN René (1925-1993)
        Feb. 09, 2023

        CARCAN René (1925-1993)

        Est: €150 - €200

        Epreuve d'artiste signée René Carcan "L'arche de lumière". 100x72 cm

        Hotel des vente Legros
      • CARCAN RENE
        Dec. 10, 2022

        CARCAN RENE

        Est: €30 - €100

        'Vol dans la ville', 'Vol dans les champs', 'En vol', 'Depart'

        Campo & Campo
      • CARCAN RENE
        Dec. 10, 2022

        CARCAN RENE

        Est: €30 - €100

        'La fleur paysage'

        Campo & Campo
      • RENÉ CARCAN (1925 BRUSSELS - 1993 ETTERBEEK), 'RENCONTRE, 1970
        Nov. 30, 2022

        RENÉ CARCAN (1925 BRUSSELS - 1993 ETTERBEEK), 'RENCONTRE, 1970

        Est: €50 - €100

        René Carcan (1925 Brussels - 1993 Etterbeek), 'Rencontre, 1970, Etching in 12 colors on Japan. 57.2 x 76.2 cm (sheet). Signed lower right: René Carcan (pencil), blind stamp L'ŒUVRE GRAVÉE lower left, inscribed verso and estate stamp Nesto Jacometti lower right. Unnumbered copy, probably from an edition of 99 copies., Wyder 1994, LNJ 141.

        Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH
      • RENE CARCAN (1925 - 1993): LA GRANDE MAISON
        Nov. 03, 2022

        RENE CARCAN (1925 - 1993): LA GRANDE MAISON

        color etching, matted and framed under acrylic; printer's proof, pencil-signed and titled lower margin; 6 x 6 3/4 inches sight; 13 3/4 x 14 1/2 inches frame

        Abell Auction
      • RENÉ CARCAN (1925 - 1993)
        Sep. 19, 2022

        RENÉ CARCAN (1925 - 1993)

        Est: €60 - €80

        René CARCAN (1925 - 1993) Set of three engravings signed lower right, numbered 146/350, 140/350 and 146/350 framed H: 11 cm W: 9 cm

        Haynault
      • RENE CARCAN, COLOR ENGRAVING. THE CARNIVAL FLOWER.
        Sep. 17, 2022

        RENE CARCAN, COLOR ENGRAVING. THE CARNIVAL FLOWER.

        Est: €100 - €150

        Rene Carcan, color engraving. The carnival flower. - Weight: 1.19 kg - Sizes: H=390mm L=290mm - Condition: at first sight - good condition - no restoration - no repair

        Goldfield Auction
      • Rene Carcan La Meuse Abstract Color Etching Print
        Jul. 23, 2022

        Rene Carcan La Meuse Abstract Color Etching Print

        Est: $50 - $150

        A Rene Carcan (Belgian, 1925-1993) abstract color etching print circa 1974 titled 'La Meuse' with abstract shapes in red and green tones loosley resembling a landscape. Signed in pencil lower right. Editioned in pencil '745/750' lower left. Matted and presented in a gold toned metal frame. Sight: 6.5" x 6.75"

        Atlanta Auction Gallery, ltd
        Jul. 23, 2022

        Atlanta Auction Gallery, ltd
      • Rene Carcan Untitled Landscape Signed Color Etching
        Jul. 23, 2022

        Rene Carcan Untitled Landscape Signed Color Etching

        A Rene Carcan (Belgium, 1925-1993) signed untitled color etching depicting a geometric landscape with green, yellow, and brown tones and floral accents. Limited edition 60/95. Signed in pencil in lower right and marked edition in lower left. Presented in gilt wood frame with white mat. Sight: 21" x 25"

        Atlanta Auction Gallery, ltd
      • Rene Carcan "Metamorphosis" Etching in Colors
        Jul. 20, 2022

        Rene Carcan "Metamorphosis" Etching in Colors

        Rene Carcan (Belgian, 1925 - 1993). "Metamorphosis," etching in colors on paper, edition: 50/80, signed lower right in pencil. Image: 4.5" H x 5.25" W; frame: 10.5" H x 13.75" W.

        Auctions at Showplace
        Jun. 11, 2022

        Est: €100 - €300

        Carcan, René (1925 Brüssel - 1993 Etterbeek) - Surrealistische Komposition, Farbradierung, unten rechts in Blei signiert, mittig unleserlich betitelt, links num.15/99, Plattenmaße ca.29,5x49,5cm, Blattmaße ca.50x66cm, leicht wellig, unter Glas freigestellt gerahmt, Gesamtmaße ca.59x74,5cm

        Auktionshaus Blank
      • RENÉ CARCAN, FANTASTISCHE LANDSCHAFT
        Jun. 10, 2022

        RENÉ CARCAN, FANTASTISCHE LANDSCHAFT

        Est: €180 - €360

        RENÉ CARCAN 1925 Brussels - 1993 Etterbeek, Belgium FANTASTIC LANDSCAPE Colour etching on vellum. Print size 76 x 56 cm, sheet size 59 x 49 cm (f. 81,5 x 61,5 cm). Signed by hand in pencil lower right 'René Carcan', numbered at lower left '3/95' and illegibly inscribed at lower centre 'Ormbelli (?)'. Lightly browned, part. min. foxing. Framed behind glass (unopened). Provenance: Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia., RENÉ CARCAN 1925 Brüssel - 1993 Etterbeek, Belgien FANTASTISCHE LANDSCHAFT Farbradierung auf Velin. DM 76 x 56 cm, BM 59 x 49 cm (R. 81,5 x 61,5 cm). Unten rechts mit Bleistift handsigniert 'René Carcan', unten links nummeriert '3/95' sowie unten mittig unleserl. bez 'Ormbelli (?)'. Leicht gebräunt, part. min. stockfleckig. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). Provenienz: Privatsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen.

      • RENÉ CARCAN, 'LA FRUIT'
        Jun. 10, 2022

        RENÉ CARCAN, 'LA FRUIT'

        Est: €150 - €300

        RENÉ CARCAN 1925 Brussels - 1993 Etterbeek, Belgium 'LA FRUIT' Aquatint etching. Print size 29,5 x 39 cm, visible size 32,5 x 41,5 cm (f. 64 x 73 cm). Signed in pencil at lower right 'René Carcan', titled at lower centre 'La Fruit' and inscribed at lower left 'Essai'. Slightly wavy. Mounted and framed behind glass (unopened). Provenienz: Privatsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen. Provenance: Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia., RENÉ CARCAN 1925 Brüssel - 1993 Etterbeek, Belgien 'LA FRUIT' Aquatinta-Radierung. DM 29,5 x 39 cm, SM 32,5 x 41,5 cm (R. 64 x 73 cm). Unten rechts mit Bleistift handsigniert 'René Carcan', unten mittig betitelt 'La Fruit' sowie unten links bez. 'Essai'. Leicht wellig. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). Provenienz: Privatsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen.

      • Rene Carcan, 'Le marais', etch, gesigneerd, 58/60.
        Mar. 18, 2022

        Rene Carcan, 'Le marais', etch, gesigneerd, 58/60.

        Est: €60 - €80

        Dim.: 24 x 18 cm.

        Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
      • René CARCAN (BRUXELLES, 1925 - ETTERBEEK, 1993) - Envol
        Mar. 12, 2022

        René CARCAN (BRUXELLES, 1925 - ETTERBEEK, 1993) - Envol

        Est: €30 - €50

        René CARCAN (BRUXELLES, 1925 - ETTERBEEK, 1993) - Envol vers l'horizon. Eau-forte en couleurs. 240 x 182 mm au TC. Justifiée E/A, titrée et signée.

      • René CARCAN (BRUXELLES, 1925 - ETTERBEEK, 1993) - Le So
        Mar. 12, 2022

        René CARCAN (BRUXELLES, 1925 - ETTERBEEK, 1993) - Le So

        Est: €30 - €50

        René CARCAN (BRUXELLES, 1925 - ETTERBEEK, 1993) - Le Soleil voyage. Eau-forte en couleurs. Justifiée E/A (V/XV), titrée et signée. Sous passe-partout et cadre gris en alumimium.

      • René CARCAN (BRUXELLES, 1925 - ETTERBEEK, 1993) - Ensem
        Mar. 12, 2022

        René CARCAN (BRUXELLES, 1925 - ETTERBEEK, 1993) - Ensem

        Est: €30 - €40

        René CARCAN (BRUXELLES, 1925 - ETTERBEEK, 1993) - Ensemble 2 eaux-fortes en couleurs. - Rayonnement. 146 x 160 mm au TC. Justifiée E.A., envoi de l'artiste, signée. Sous passe-partout, vitre et cadre en alu doré. - Appariton du verbe. 242 x 180 mm. Justifiée (168/350), titrée et signée. ENSEMBLE 2 PIÈCES.

      • René CARCAN (BRUXELLES, 1925 - ETTERBEEK, 1993) - Les F
        Mar. 12, 2022

        René CARCAN (BRUXELLES, 1925 - ETTERBEEK, 1993) - Les F

        Est: €50 - €60

        René CARCAN (BRUXELLES, 1925 - ETTERBEEK, 1993) - Les Fleurs en vacances. Eau-forte et aquatinte originale en 13 couleurs tirée sur vélin d'Arches. 600 x 500 au TC. Justifiée E.A., envoi de l'artiste, titrée, signée au crayon. Sous passe-partout.

      • Carcan, René
        Nov. 27, 2021

        Carcan, René

        1925 Brüssel - 1993 ebd. Zwei Farbradierungen. 'L'arbre dans le vent'. Mit Bleistift sign., bet. u. E/2 num. 23,5 x 17,5 cm. 'Le rive'. Mit Bleistift sign., bet. u. E/7 num sowie XV/XV. 17 x 23,5 cm. R. Lit.: 1,14.

        Peege Auktionshaus
      • R.CARCAN (1925-1993), Forgotten Mistletoe, 1990, Etching
        Nov. 21, 2021

        R.CARCAN (1925-1993), Forgotten Mistletoe, 1990, Etching

        Est: €150 - €200

        René Carcan (1925 Brüssel - 1993 Etterbeek), Forgotten Mistletoe, 1990, color etching Technique: color etching on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed: "René Carcan". lower left numbered: "h/c[?] 13/15". Lower middle further inscription: "Le gui gui oublié". Date: 1990 Description: Abstract representation Edition: 15 Keywords: Figures, Landscape, Sky, Birds, Sun, 20th century, Modern, Nature, France, Size: 31,0 cm x 24,7 cm, Plate: 17,9 cm x 12,8 cm Condition: Excellent Condition. Beautiful, freshly coloured print

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Engraving Etching color - La grande Eclosion - 12/15 signed CARCAN René
        Oct. 24, 2021

        Engraving Etching color - La grande Eclosion - 12/15 signed CARCAN René

        Est: €100 - €150

        Estampe Eau forte couleur -La grande Eclosion- 12/15 signé *CARCAN R.* (René) (StJosse-Ten-Noode 1925. Etterbeek 1993) 59x49cm cadre alu s/v Engraving Etching color - La grande Eclosion - 12/15 signed CARCAN René

        Monsantic.com
      • CARCAN, René (1925-1993)
        Oct. 01, 2021

        CARCAN, René (1925-1993)

        Est: €280 - €400

        Recueil Série de 11 eaux-fortes originales en couleurs, signées par l'artiste, édition : 46/50. La reliure en fibre végétale du Japon est de Camil Lejeune à Bruxelles. + idem. Recueil C.S. 74. Bruxelles, Henri Kumps, 1973. Série de 5 eaux-fortes originales en couleurs sur papier Arches, accompagnée de 6 poèmes d'André Sempoux. On y joint un disque vinyle. Coffret en toile bordeaux soigné par Camil Lejeune (ensemble : 2 volumes) René Carcan est un graveur aquafortiste belge qui connut dans les années '80 une renommée internationale

        Auctions Van de Wiele
      • Rene Carcan "Landscape" Etching on Paper
        Jun. 30, 2021

        Rene Carcan "Landscape" Etching on Paper

        Rene Carcan (Belgian, 1925-1993) "Untitled," etching on paper, 1980, signed in pencil lower right, edition 13 / 95. Image: 20.75" H x 24.5" W; frame: 30.25" H x 32.25" W.

        Auctions at Showplace
      • Carcan, René (Brüssel 1925-1993)
        Jun. 24, 2021

        Carcan, René (Brüssel 1925-1993)

        Est: €30 - €36

        Landschaft mit Sonne und Baum Farbradierung. Bleistift sign., französ. betit. u. num. 116/135. 23,5×18 cm. R. (56577)

      • CARCAN, René (*1925 in Brüssel † 1993),
        Apr. 24, 2021

        CARCAN, René (*1925 in Brüssel † 1993),

        CARCAN, René (*1925 in Brüssel † 1993), Farbradierung, "Devant le Nil", links unten numm XXVI/ XXX, mittig betitelt, rechts sign., 59 x 49 cm, hinter glas, Schrägschnittpassepartout, HR

      • René CARCAN (BRUXELLES, 1925 - ETTERBEEK, 1993) - Lumiè
        Apr. 10, 2021

        René CARCAN (BRUXELLES, 1925 - ETTERBEEK, 1993) - Lumiè

        Est: €60 - €80

        René CARCAN (BRUXELLES, 1925 - ETTERBEEK, 1993) - Lumière dans les dunes. Eau-forte en couleurs. 590 x 490 au TC. Épreuve d'artiste signée. Placée sous passe-partout et cadre vitré. Rousseurs dans le coin inférieur gauche du passe-partout. Non désencadrée.

      • René CARCAN (BRUXELLES, 1925 - ETTERBEEK, 1993) - Brous
        Apr. 10, 2021

        René CARCAN (BRUXELLES, 1925 - ETTERBEEK, 1993) - Brous

        Est: €60 - €80

        René CARCAN (BRUXELLES, 1925 - ETTERBEEK, 1993) - Broussailles rouges. Eau-forte en couleurs. 355 x 276 mm au TC. Épreuve d'artiste justifiée (E/A VII/XV), titrée et signée. Placée sous passe-partout et cadre vitré.

        Mar. 20, 2021

        Est: €60 - €80

        Mar. 20, 2021

        Est: €60 - €80

      • Aquatint
        Feb. 13, 2021

        Aquatint

        Original etching "Fevilles Dans Ruines" 31/95 by Rene Carcan with certificate in excellent condition

        Leo P. Legare Auctions
      • Aquatint
        Feb. 13, 2021

        Aquatint

        Original aquatint /etching "Jouet Volant" 8/99 by Rene Carcan with certificate of authenticity, excellent condition

        Leo P. Legare Auctions
      • Rene Carcan etching
        Feb. 06, 2021

        Rene Carcan etching

        Est: $150 - $250

        Rene Carcan (Belgian 1925-1993)- ''Les Ardennes''- etching and aquatint in colors, signed, titled and numbered 24/99 in pencil, very good condition. 19 1/4 x 23 1/2''

        Rachel Davis Fine Arts
      • Print, Rene Carcan
        Jan. 16, 2021

        Print, Rene Carcan

        Rene Carcan (German, 1925-1993), "Vibration de l'Algue," etching in colors, pencil signed lower right, titled lower center, edition E.A X/XV, overall (with frame): 23.25"h x 18.75"w

        Clars Auctions
      • La chose de René Carcan (1925-1993) - Peintre et graveur belge
        Jan. 10, 2021

        La chose de René Carcan (1925-1993) - Peintre et graveur belge

        Est: €80 - €100

        "La chose" de René Carcan (1925-1993) Peintre et graveur belge Lithographie polychrome encadrée sous verre. Signée en bas à droite et numéroté 10/50. Epoque XXème siècle Dimensions avec cadre: H: 48; L: 58 cm

        Lux Auction
      • Print, Rene Carcan
        Dec. 12, 2020

        Print, Rene Carcan

        Clars Auctions
      • Print, Rene Carcan
        Nov. 14, 2020

        Print, Rene Carcan

        Clars Auctions

      Auction Houses Selling Works by René Marcel Carcan