Augustín Cárdenas Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1927 - d. 2001

          • Untitled
            Dec. 07, 2023

            Untitled

            Est: €35,000 - €50,000

            Agustín Cárdenas  1927 - 2001 Untitled signed and dated 75 on the base marble 80 x 55,5 x 44,5 cm; 31 ½ x 21 ⅞ x 17 ½ in. Executed in 1975. _________________________________ Agustín Cárdenas  1927 - 2001 Sans Titre signé et daté 75 sur la base marbre 80 x 55,5 x 44,5 cm; 31 ½ x 21 ⅞ x 17 ½ in. Exécuté en 1975.

          • Agustín CARDENAS (1927-2001) La dompteuse - 1972 Marbre blanc
            Dec. 06, 2023

            Agustín CARDENAS (1927-2001) La dompteuse - 1972 Marbre blanc

            Est: €40,000 - €60,000

            Agustín CARDENAS (1927-2001) La dompteuse - 1972 Marbre blanc Pièce unique h: 69 w: 88,50 d: 46 cm Provenance : Galerie Retelet, Monaco Collection particulière, Monaco Commentaire : White marble; unique piece Estimation 40 000 - 60 000 €

          • Augustin (Agustin) Cardenas, Cuban 1927-2001, untitled
            Dec. 02, 2023

            Augustin (Agustin) Cardenas, Cuban 1927-2001, untitled

            Est: $30,000 - $50,000

            Augustin (Agustin) Cardenas Cuban, 1927-2001 untitled 1950-1960 carved and painted wood sculpture 34-3/4 (not including marble base) x 6 x 5-3/4 inches base only: 7 x 7 x 1-3/4 inches initialed Provenance: collection of Franklin Matthews, Miami to a private collection, Los Angeles Cardenas had limited exposure in the United States, but was included in several group exhibits in New York and a solo show in 1961 at the Richard Feigen Gallery, Chicago.

            Black Art Auction
          • Agustín CÁRDENAS (CUBA/ 1927-2001) Composition abstraite, 1970 Encre de Chine et lavis d'encre s
            Nov. 19, 2023

            Agustín CÁRDENAS (CUBA/ 1927-2001) Composition abstraite, 1970 Encre de Chine et lavis d'encre s

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            Agustín CÁRDENAS (CUBA/ 1927-2001) Composition abstraite, 1970 Encre de Chine et lavis d'encre sur papier chiffon Signé et daté 'A. Cardenas 70' (en bas à droite) 65.5 x 49 cm. Avec cadre : 84 x 69 cm. India ink and ink wash on paper. Signed and dated lower right. Executed in 1970. 25.3/4 x 19.1/4 in. With frame : 33.1 x 27.2 in.

          • Alborada
            Nov. 14, 2023

            Alborada

            Est: $50,000 - $70,000

            Property from a Private Collection Agustín Cárdenas 1927 - 2001 Alborada incised with the artist's monogram and dated 80/90 marble length: 30 ¾ in. 78 cm. Executed in 1980-90.

          • Narciso
            Nov. 14, 2023

            Narciso

            Est: $40,000 - $60,000

            The Vanguard Spirit: Modern and Surrealist Masterworks from an Important Estate Agustín Cárdenas 1927 - 2001 Narciso incised with the artist's monogram and dated 93 (on the base) Belgian marble height: 48 in. 122 cm. Executed in 1993.

          • Agustín Cárdenas (1927-2001) Sans titre marbre 70 x 42 x 19 cm.
            Oct. 24, 2023

            Agustín Cárdenas (1927-2001) Sans titre marbre 70 x 42 x 19 cm.

            Est: €30,000 - €50,000

          • Augustin CARDENAS (né en 1927) COMPOSITION, 1971 Aquarelle et encre sur papier
            Oct. 18, 2023

            Augustin CARDENAS (né en 1927) COMPOSITION, 1971 Aquarelle et encre sur papier

            Est: €500 - €600

            Augustin CARDENAS (né en 1927) COMPOSITION, 1971 Aquarelle et encre sur papier signé et daté "71" en bas à droite h: 67 w: 48 cm Provenance : Fonds Kriegel Watercolour and ink on paper signed and dated "71" lower right H.: 67 W.: 48 cm Estimation 500 - 600 €

          • Augustine Cardenas Style Wood Sculpture
            Sep. 19, 2023

            Augustine Cardenas Style Wood Sculpture

            Est: $200 - $2,000

            DESCRIPTION: Carved wood sculpture in the style of Augustine Cardenas depicting an abstract, pierced column. Signed and dated above foot and mounted on a wooden base. CIRCA: 1956 ORIGIN: Cuba DIMENSIONS: H: 82" W: 7.25" L: 7" - CONDITION: Great condition. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained upon sms or email.

            Akiba Galleries
          • ¤ Agustín CARDENAS (1927-2001) Fleur dynamique - 1979 Bronze à patine noire
            Jun. 08, 2023

            ¤ Agustín CARDENAS (1927-2001) Fleur dynamique - 1979 Bronze à patine noire

            Est: €10,000 - €15,000

            Agustín CARDENAS (1927-2001) Fleur dynamique - 1979 Bronze à patine noire Signé du monogramme, numéroté et cachet du fondeur au dos "AC, 8/8" Dimensions du bronze : 32 x 29,5 x 17 cm Dimensions du socle en bois : 5 x 32 x 14 cm Commentaire : Bronze with black patina; signed with the monogram, numbered and artist's stamp on the back; Lot en importation temporaire. L'acquéreur devra acquitter des frais d'importation, soit 5,5% en sus du prix d'adjudication sauf s'il réexporte immédiatement le lot hors de l'Union Européenne. This work is in temporary import. The buyer will have to pay import fees of 5.5% in addition to the hammer price, unless the buyer immediately re-exports the lot outside the European Union. Estimation 10 000 - 15 000 €

          • ¤ Agustín CARDENAS (1927-2001) Composition étroite - 1973-85 Bronze à patine brune
            Jun. 08, 2023

            ¤ Agustín CARDENAS (1927-2001) Composition étroite - 1973-85 Bronze à patine brune

            Est: €20,000 - €30,000

            Agustín CARDENAS (1927-2001) Composition étroite - 1973-85 Bronze à patine brune Signé du monogramme et daté au dos "AC, 73", numéroté sur la terrasse "5/6" Fonte Tesconi, Pietrasanta h: 70 w: 14,50 d: 10,50 cm Provenance : Galerie Patrice Trigano, Paris Par cessions successives à l'actuel propriétaire Commentaire : Bronze with brown patina; signed with the monogram and dated on the back, numbered on the base; Tesconi foundry, Pietrasanta Lot en importation temporaire. L'acquéreur devra acquitter des frais d'importation, soit 5,5% en sus du prix d'adjudication sauf s'il réexporte immédiatement le lot hors de l'Union Européenne. This work is in temporary import. The buyer will have to pay import fees of 5.5% in addition to the hammer price, unless the buyer immediately re-exports the lot outside the European Union. Estimation 20 000 - 30 000 €

          • Agustín CARDENAS (1927-2001) Le petit couple - 1988 Bronze à patine noire
            Jun. 08, 2023

            Agustín CARDENAS (1927-2001) Le petit couple - 1988 Bronze à patine noire

            Est: €8,000 - €12,000

            Agustín CARDENAS (1927-2001) Le petit couple - 1988 Bronze à patine noire Signé des initiales et numéroté "AC, 6/8" et cachet du fondeur au dos sur la terrasse Edition de 8 exemplaires Fonte Fonderia Mariani Italy h: 22,50 w: 18,50 d: 12,50 cm Provenance : JGM Galerie, Paris Par cessions successives à l'actuel propriétaire Bibliographie : "Cardenas, Trente ans de sculpture", JGM. Galerie, Paris 1989, reproduit en noir et blanc p. 27 Commentaire : Un certificat de l'artiste sera remis à l'acquéreur. Bronze with black patina; signed with the initials and numbered, foundry's stamp; edition of 8; Fonderia M Italy foundry Estimation 8 000 - 12 000 €

          • Agustín Cárdenas (1927-2001) La Choute marbre 98 x 25 x 53 cm.
            Jun. 08, 2023

            Agustín Cárdenas (1927-2001) La Choute marbre 98 x 25 x 53 cm.

            Est: €40,000 - €60,000

          • Agustín Cárdenas (1927–2001) Sans titre (Totem) bois sculpté et peint sculp
            Jun. 08, 2023

            Agustín Cárdenas (1927–2001) Sans titre (Totem) bois sculpté et peint sculp

            Est: €60,000 - €80,000

            Agustín Cárdenas (1927–2001) Sans titre (Totem) bois sculpté et peint sculpted and painted wood 85 x 14 5/8 x 6 1/4 in.

          • Untitled
            Jun. 07, 2023

            Untitled

            Est: €100,000 - €150,000

            Agustín Cárdenas 1927-2001 Untitled signed ebony wood 176,5 × 35,3 × 30,5 cm ; 69 1/2 x 13 7/8 x 12 in. ___________________________________________ Agustín Cárdenas 1927-2001 Sans Titre signé bois d'ébène 176,5 × 35,3 × 30,5 cm ; 69 1/2 x 13 7/8 x 12 in.

          • Cardenas Agustin - Composition
            May. 20, 2023

            Cardenas Agustin - Composition

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            Watercolour and pen drawing on handmade paper - Sig. - Unframed

            De Vuyst
          • Sculpture
            May. 17, 2023

            Sculpture

            Est: $120,000 - $180,000

            Property from a Private Collection, Miami Agustín Cárdenas 1927 - 2001 Sculpture Carrara marble height: 59 in. 150 cm. Executed in 1988.

          • Paysage
            May. 17, 2023

            Paysage

            Est: $200,000 - $300,000

            Property from a Private Collection, Miami Agustín Cárdenas 1927 - 2001 Paysage Carrara marble height: 86⅝ in. 220 cm. Executed in 1966.

          • AUGUSTIN CARDENAS (1927-2001) - Sans titre
            Apr. 23, 2023

            AUGUSTIN CARDENAS (1927-2001) - Sans titre

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            AUGUSTIN CARDENAS (1927-2001) Sans titre 1980 Signé et daté en bas à droite. Encre et lavis d’encre sur papier. Rechts onderaan getekend en gedateerd. Inkt en inktwas op papier. Signed and dated lower right. Ink and ink wash on paper. 45,5 x 55,5 cm

            Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
          • AGUSTÍN CÁRDENAS - Abstraction (Chile, September 11-11 Latin American)
            Mar. 28, 2023

            AGUSTÍN CÁRDENAS - Abstraction (Chile, September 11-11 Latin American)

            AGUSTÍN CÁRDENAS Cuba 1927-2001 Abstraction (Chile, September 11-11 Latin American). 1973 Screenprint on velin paper gravure wool Signed in pencil Numbered 153/175 Size 65 x 50 cm Published by Comité France-Amérique latine 1973 PROVENANCE (stamp on back) Jean Bernard Collection, Paris Private collection

            Subastas Segre
          • AGUSTÍN CÁRDENAS (1927-2001) Untitled white Carrara marble Height: 14 1/2 i
            Mar. 09, 2023

            AGUSTÍN CÁRDENAS (1927-2001) Untitled white Carrara marble Height: 14 1/2 i

            Est: $40,000 - $60,000

            AGUSTÍN CÁRDENAS (1927-2001) Untitled white Carrara marble Height: 14 1/2 in. (36.8 cm.) Width: 36 in. (91.4 cm.) Depth: 14 in. (35.6 cm.)

          • Fifteen loose etchings/etching aquatints: Nobuya Abe (1913-1971), Bona (1926-2000), Vassilakis Takis
            Dec. 12, 2022

            Fifteen loose etchings/etching aquatints: Nobuya Abe (1913-1971), Bona (1926-2000), Vassilakis Takis

            Est: €150 - €300

            Fifteen loose etchings/etching aquatints: Nobuya Abe (1913-1971), Bona (1926-2000), Vassilakis Takis (1925-2019), Claude Viseux (1927-2008), Augustin Cardenas (1927-2001), Guido Biasi ( 1933-1983), Bernard Quentin (1923-2020), Paul Revel (1922-1983), E.L.T. Mesens (1903-1971), Arnaldo Pomodoro (1926), Tancredi (1927-1964), Jacques Herold (1910-1987), Sergio Dangelo (1931-2022), Juan Langlois (1926-2001) and Yasse Tabuchi (1921-2009 ) (15x)

            Venduehuis Dickhaut Maastricht
          • Augustin Cardenas, Embracing Couple 1981
            Nov. 27, 2022

            Augustin Cardenas, Embracing Couple 1981

            Est: $20,000 - $30,000

            Augustin Cardenas (Cuban, 1927-2001), bronze and black patina (Embracing Couple 1981), signed and artist monogrammed, dated 1981 and numbered 3/9, measures 23 1/2" x 9" x 6". Provenance: Important Palm Beach estate.

            Kaminski Auctions
          • Augustin Cardenas, Wood Sculpture
            Nov. 27, 2022

            Augustin Cardenas, Wood Sculpture

            Est: $40,000 - $80,000

            Augustin Cardenas (Cuban, 1927-2001), wood sculpture, signed, dated 56, on base. Sculpture alone measures 64" H x 2 3/4" W x 2 3/4" D; overall height including base is 82"; base 7" W x 7" D. Provenance: Important Palm Beach estate.

            Kaminski Auctions
          • AUGUSTIN CARDENAS ALFONSO SIGNED INK DRAWING 1980 CUBAN
            Nov. 17, 2022

            AUGUSTIN CARDENAS ALFONSO SIGNED INK DRAWING 1980 CUBAN

            AUGUSTIN CARDENAS ALFONSO 1927-2001 1927, Matanzas, Cuba – 2001, Havana, Cuba (Cuban) Title: Figure, 1980 Technique: Signed and Dated Pencil and Ink Drawing on Paper Size: 31.2 x 24 cm. / 12.2 x 9.4 in. Additional Information: This is an ink and pencil drawing by Cuban sculptor Augustin Cardenas Alfonso. The work was realised in 1980. It is hand signed "A. Cardenas" on the bottom right margin and dated "80" beside the signature Condition: Very good condition. Some light discolouration at the edges of the paper.

            Gilden's Art Gallery
          • Attrib. Agustin Cardenas (Cuba. 1927-2001) Charcoal Painting
            Oct. 27, 2022

            Attrib. Agustin Cardenas (Cuba. 1927-2001) Charcoal Painting

            Est: $100 - $1,000

            DESCRIPTION: A Charcoal Painting Attributed to Augustin Cardenas depicts a nude female figure posing, signed along the bottom right. Attached along the back with Cuban export documentation. CIRCA: Late 20th Cent. ORIGIN: Cuba DIMENSIONS: H: 42" " W: 24" Have a similar item to sell? Contact: [email protected]. CONDITION: Great condition. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email ([email protected]) or SMS (305)-332-9274. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

            Akiba Galleries
          • Agustín Cárdenas (1927-2001) La vierge à l'enfant, 1956
            Oct. 18, 2022

            Agustín Cárdenas (1927-2001) La vierge à l'enfant, 1956

            Est: €40,000 - €60,000

            Agustín Cárdenas (1927-2001) La vierge à l'enfant, 1956 Sculpted wood Signed with monogram and dated on the base 67,5 x 10 x 10 cm Provenance : - Artist's studio - Acquired from the latter by the father of the current owner - Thence by descent to the current owner - Private collection, Paris Our thanks to Mr Timour Cárdenas for confirming the authenticity of this work Agustín Cárdenas (1927-2001) La vierge à l'enfant, 1956 Bois sculpté Signé du monogramme et daté à la base 67 x 10 x 10 cm Provenance : - Atelier de l'artiste - Acquis auprès de ce dernier par le père de l'actuel propriétaire - Transmis par descendance familiale - Collection particulière, Paris Nous remercions Monsieur Timour Cárdenas de nous avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre

          • Agustin Cardenas Cuban, 1927-2001 Untitled
            Oct. 12, 2022

            Agustin Cardenas Cuban, 1927-2001 Untitled

            Est: $15,000 - $25,000

            Agustin Cardenas Cuban, 1927-2001 Untitled Signed with artist's mark Bronze 17 x 4 x 4 inches (43.2 x 10.2 x 10.2 cm) C Collection of Mr. Hernan Garcia

            Doyle New York
            Oct. 12, 2022

            Est: $20,000 - $40,000

            Agustin Cardenas Cuban, 1927-2001 Untitled Signed with artist's mark Bronze 19 x 15 x 7 1/2 inches (48.3 x 38.1 x 19 cm) Provenance: Gina Pellon, France/Cuba Acquired directly from the above by Mr. Hernan Garcia C Collection of Mr. Hernan Garcia

            Doyle New York
          • Agustín Cárdenas (1927-2001) Untitled bronze Height: 18 1/2 in. (47 cm.) Wi
            Oct. 04, 2022

            Agustín Cárdenas (1927-2001) Untitled bronze Height: 18 1/2 in. (47 cm.) Wi

            Est: $12,000 - $18,000

            Agustín Cárdenas (1927-2001) Untitled bronze Height: 18 1/2 in. (47 cm.) Width: 35 in. (89 cm.) Depth: 28 1/2 in. (72 cm.)

          • Augustin Cardenas (Cuban, 1927-2001) Untitled, 1991
            Jul. 28, 2022

            Augustin Cardenas (Cuban, 1927-2001) Untitled, 1991

            Est: $8,000 - $12,000

            Augustin Cardenas (Cuban, 1927-2001) Untitled, 1991 marble inscibed AC and dated 14 x 7 x 7 inches.

            Hindman
          • AGUSTIN CARDENAS (1927-2001) Untitled ebony
            Jul. 01, 2022

            AGUSTIN CARDENAS (1927-2001) Untitled ebony

            Est: £20,000 - £30,000

          • Agustin Cardenas (1927-2001): Untitled
            Jun. 02, 2022

            Agustin Cardenas (1927-2001): Untitled

            Est: $40,000 - $60,000

            Marble, unmarked, on a black stone base. 39 1/2 x 18 x 8 in. (with base). Note: The Cardenas Comité has reviewed this sculpture and will be assigning it a registration number.

            Stair
            Jun. 02, 2022

            Watercolor and ink on paper, 1980, signed 'Agustin Cardenas' and dated lower right. 12 1/4 x 9 1/4 in. (sheet), 14 1/4 x 11 1/4 in. (frame).

            Stair
          • Agustín Cardenas (1927-2001) Le trèfle à 4 feuilles, 1971
            Jun. 01, 2022

            Agustín Cardenas (1927-2001) Le trèfle à 4 feuilles, 1971

            Est: €20,000 - €30,000

            Agustín Cardenas (1927-2001) Le trèfle à 4 feuilles, 1971 White Carrara marble resting on a marble base Signed with the monogram and dated below the work Unique piece 21 x 42 x 27 cm Provenance : - Acquired directly from Joaquin Ferrer by the current owner's father in 1979 - Thence by descent to the current owner - Private collection, Brussels Exhibition : Milan, Lorenzelli Arte, "Agustin Cardenas e Natalino Andolfatto," 23 September - 30 October, 2004, a similar copy in different dimensions Bibliography : A. Cardenas, J. Pierre, "La sculpture de Cardenas", Editions La Connaissance, 1971, Brussels, a similar copy in different dimensions reproduced in black and white under no. 227 Our thanks to Mr Timour Cardenas and Mr Bouba Cardenas for confirming the authenticity of this work Agustín Cárdenas (1927-2001) Le trèfle à 4 feuilles, 1971 Marbre blanc de Carrare reposant sur un socle en marbre Signé du monogramme et daté sous la pièce Pièce unique 21 x 42 x 27 cm Provenance : - Acquis directement auprès de Joaquin Ferrer par le père de l'actuel propriétaire en 1979 - A l'actuel propriétaire par descendance - Collection particulière, Bruxelles Exposition : Milan, Lorenzelli Arte, "Agustín Cárdenas e Natalino Andolfatto", 23 septembre - 30 octobre 2004, un exemplaire similaire dans une autre dimension Bibliographie : A. Cárdenas, J. Pierre,"La sculpture de Cárdenas", Editions La Connaissance, 1971, Bruxelles, un exemplaire similaire dans une autre dimensions reproduit en noir et blanc sous le n°227 Nous remercions Messieurs Timour Cárdenas et Bouba Cárdenas de nous avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre

          • Agustín Cardenas (1927-2001) Le repos, 1974
            Jun. 01, 2022

            Agustín Cardenas (1927-2001) Le repos, 1974

            Est: €60,000 - €80,000

            Agustín Cardenas (1927-2001) Le repos, 1974 Black onyx Signed with the monogram and dated below the work Unique piece 31 x 49 x 30 cm Provenance : - Artist's studio - Thence by descent to the current owner - Private collection, Brussels Bibliography : A. Cardenas, A. Zillioto, "Cardenas : Sculture : 1947-1997," Skira, Milan, 1997, a similar copy in different dimensions reproduced pp. 103-104 and a detail illustrated p.105 Our thanks to Mr Timour Cardenas and Mr Bouba Cardenas for confirming the authenticity of this work Agustín Cárdenas (1927-2001) Le repos, 1974 Onyx noir Signé du monogramme et daté sous la pièce Pièce unique 31 x 49 x 30 cm Provenance : - Atelier de l'artiste - A l'actuel proprietaire par descendance - Collection particulière, Bruxelles Bibliographie : A. Cárdenas, A. Zillioto, "Cardenas : Sculture : 1947-1997", Skira, Milan, 1997, un exemplaire similaire dans une autre dimension reproduit pp. 103-104 et un détail illustré p.105 Nous remercions Messieurs Timour Cárdenas et Bouba Cárdenas de nous avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre

          • Agustín Cardenas "Composition horizontale" 1959 wood cm 14x51x11.5 Signed and inscribed Provenance Galleria Schwarz, Milan Private collection, Reggio Emilia Literature J. Pierre "La Sculpture de Cárdenas" Bruxelles, La Connaissance, 1971,...
            May. 24, 2022

            Agustín Cardenas "Composition horizontale" 1959 wood cm 14x51x11.5 Signed and inscribed Provenance Galleria Schwarz, Milan Private collection, Reggio Emilia Literature J. Pierre "La Sculpture de Cárdenas" Bruxelles, La Connaissance, 1971,...

            Est: €20,000 - €25,000

            (Matanzas 1927 - 2001) "Composition horizontale" 1959 wood cm 14x51x11.5 Signed and inscribed Provenance Galleria Schwarz, Milan Private collection, Reggio Emilia Literature J. Pierre "La Sculpture de Cárdenas" Bruxelles, La Connaissance, 1971, p. 115 n. 72 ill. IT "Composition horizontale" 1959 legno cm 14x51x11,5 Siglata e inscritta Provenienza Galleria Schwarz, Milano Collezione privata, Reggio Emilia Bibliografia J. Pierre "La Sculpture de Cárdenas" Bruxelles, La Connaissance, 1971, p. 115 n. 72 ill.

            Il Ponte Auction House
          • AGUSTÍN CÁRDENAS (1927-2001) Petite table inutile bronze with dark brown pa
            May. 14, 2022

            AGUSTÍN CÁRDENAS (1927-2001) Petite table inutile bronze with dark brown pa

            Est: $15,000 - $20,000

            AGUSTÍN CÁRDENAS (1927-2001) Petite table inutile bronze with dark brown patina 6 1/2 x 6 1/2 x 6 in. (16.5 x 16.5 x 15.2 cm.)

          • AGUSTÍN CÁRDENAS (1927-2001) Bouba bronze with dark brown patina 12 x 10 x
            May. 14, 2022

            AGUSTÍN CÁRDENAS (1927-2001) Bouba bronze with dark brown patina 12 x 10 x

            Est: $20,000 - $25,000

            AGUSTÍN CÁRDENAS (1927-2001) Bouba bronze with dark brown patina 12 x 10 x 4 1/4 in. (30.5 x 25.4 x 10.8 cm.)

          • Agustín Cárdenas (1927-2001) Sans titre pastel, fusain et gouache sur papie
            May. 03, 2022

            Agustín Cárdenas (1927-2001) Sans titre pastel, fusain et gouache sur papie

            Est: €3,000 - €5,000

            Agustín Cárdenas (1927-2001) Sans titre pastel, fusain et gouache sur papier; double face 75.5 x 55.5 cm.

          • * Augustin CARDENAS REPOS, 1960 Chêne brûlé Signé et daté Hauteur : 48 cm –
            Apr. 08, 2022

            * Augustin CARDENAS REPOS, 1960 Chêne brûlé Signé et daté Hauteur : 48 cm –

            Est: €35,000 - €45,000

            * Augustin CARDENAS REPOS, 1960 Chêne brûlé Signé et daté Hauteur : 48 cm – 18.89 in. Burnt oak Signed and dated Provenance: Galleria Schwarz, Milan , Collection particulière, Suisse Bibliographie , La sculpture de Cardenas, José Pierre, Editions La Connaissance, Bruxelles, 1971. Œuvre reproduite sous le numéro 71 en page 115 de l’ouvrage , Arturo Schwarz, La Galleria, 1954-1975, Editions Mudima, Milan. Œuvre reproduite en page 98 de l’ouvrage (datée 1959)

            Cornette de Saint-Cyr
          • Agustín Cárdenas (1927-2001) Sans titre bronze poli 19 x 25 x 12 cm.
            Mar. 30, 2022

            Agustín Cárdenas (1927-2001) Sans titre bronze poli 19 x 25 x 12 cm.

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          • Agustín Cárdenas (1927-2001) Tête de vache marbre 63 x 51 x 37 cm.
            Mar. 30, 2022

            Agustín Cárdenas (1927-2001) Tête de vache marbre 63 x 51 x 37 cm.

            Est: €20,000 - €30,000

          • Agustín Cárdenas (1927-2001) Agustín Cárdenas (1927-2001) bois d'ébène du G
            Mar. 30, 2022

            Agustín Cárdenas (1927-2001) Agustín Cárdenas (1927-2001) bois d'ébène du G

            Est: €25,000 - €35,000

            Agustín Cárdenas (1927-2001) Agustín Cárdenas (1927-2001) bois d'ébène du Gabon 43 x 14 x 12 cm.

          • Agustín Cárdenas (1927-2001) Jaquamba bois de doussié 236 x 35 x 33 cm.
            Mar. 30, 2022

            Agustín Cárdenas (1927-2001) Jaquamba bois de doussié 236 x 35 x 33 cm.

            Est: €70,000 - €100,000

          • Agustín Cárdenas (1927-2001) Sans titre pierre taillée et polie 18 x 18 x 2
            Mar. 30, 2022

            Agustín Cárdenas (1927-2001) Sans titre pierre taillée et polie 18 x 18 x 2

            Est: €10,000 - €15,000

            Agustín Cárdenas (1927-2001) Sans titre pierre taillée et polie 18 x 18 x 23 cm.

          • Agustin Cardenas, Matanzas, Cuba 1927 – 2001 Havanna, Cuba, Untitled
            Mar. 29, 2022

            Agustin Cardenas, Matanzas, Cuba 1927 – 2001 Havanna, Cuba, Untitled

            Est: €10,000 - €15,000

            Agustin Cardenas Matanzas, Cuba 1927 – 2001 Havanna, Cuba Untitled Unique piece, around 1955 Ebony carved, sanded & polished Height 80 cm, width 15 cm, depth 15 cm Certificate of Authenticity by Livia Cardenas, dated April 7th, 1999 Provenance: Marina Hidalgo, Havanna/Cuba Collection Juan David, La Haban, Cuba Agustín Cárdenas Alfonso Born April 10, 1927, Matanzas, Cuba - February 9, 2001, Havana, Cuba, was an internationally important Cuban sculptor of the Surrealist movement in Paris. His sculptures are in line with the works of Brâncuși, Henry Moore and Jean Arp. The poet André Breton said about his artistic hand it was "Efficient like a dragonfly” Cárdenas was descended from slaves from Senegal and the Congo. He saw the light of day in Matanzas, an important port for the sugar industry. In Cuba, Agustin Cárdenas received his training under Juan José Sicre and from 1943 to 1949 at the Escuela Nacional de Bellas Artes "San Alejandro" in Havana. From 1951 to 1955 he was a member of the Asociación de Grabadores de Cuba (AGC) and from 1953 to 1955 of the artist group Los Once. In 1955 he went to Paris, where he joined the Surrealist movement in 1957. In his work there are elements of the African heritage of his origin and of Dogon totems. The sculptor was honored with numerous awards during his life. Among others with the Segundo Premio VI Salón Nacional de Pintura y Escultura, Salones del Capitolio Nacional, Havanna, the Cuban government (1953) and the silver medal to the XXXVII, Salón de Bellas Artes, Círculo de Bellas Artes, Havanna(1955). 1976 followed the Ordre des Arts et des Lettres in France and the Fujisankey-Biennale-Preis of the Hakone Open Air Museum, Fujisankey, Japan. Furthermore, in 1995 he received the Premio Nacional de Artes Plásticas of the Cuban Ministry of Culture. His oeuvre has been presented worldwide: 1950 an der „IV Exposición Nacional de Pintura, Escultura y Grabado im Centro Asturiano“in Havanna 1952 “Pintura Ávila Escultura Cárdenas” in the Palacio de los Trabajadores in Havanna 1955 “Agustín Cárdenas: 20 esculturas” in the Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes de La Habana 1960 “Exposition Internationale du Surréalisme Eros“, Galerie Daniel Cordier in Paris 1973 „II Bienal Internacional de la Pequeña Escultura“, Budapest/Ungarn 1987 Corea Gallery in Seoul, Südkorea 1993 “Agustín Cárdenas” im Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes de La Habana 2000 “Tono a Tono” im Salón de la Solidaridad im Hotel Habana Libre/Havanna 2002 “Desires and Grace” in the Haim Chanin Fine Arts Gallery in New York City His works are in many permanent collections around the world, including the Centre National des Arts du Cirque, the Fonds National d'Art Contemporain and the Musée de la Sculpture en Plein Air in Paris; the Musée d'Art et d'Industrie in Saint-Étienne, France; the Hakone Open-Air Museum, Hakone, Japan; the Musée d'Art Contemporain, Argel, Algeria; the Museo de Bellas Artes in Caracas, Venezuela; the Kendall Art Center, Miami, Florida; and the Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes de La Habana in Havana, Cuba.

            Tiberius Auctions
          • AUGUSTIN CARDENAS (1927-2001) - 'Untitled'
            Mar. 23, 2022

            AUGUSTIN CARDENAS (1927-2001) - 'Untitled'

            Est: €750 - €1,000

            Ink on paper, signed. Certificate on the back. Dim.: Dim.: 21x26,5cm.

            Marques dos Santos