Jacques-Philippe Caresme Auction Price Results

Jacques-Philippe Caresme (Paris 1734 - 1796) bottega di - workshop

Lot 89: Jacques-Philippe Caresme (Paris 1734 - 1796) bottega di - workshop

Auction Date: Sep 14, 2021

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: Jacques-Philippe Caresme (Paris 1734 - 1796) bottega di - workshop Baccanale Olio su tela Bacchanal Oil on canvas 60 x 91 cm Pittore e incisore, Jacques-Philippe Caresme è stato allievo di Charles-Antoine Coypel, anche se mostra una leggerezza pittorica e una inclinazione rocaille molto affine a Francois Boucher. Debutta brillantemente nel 1767 al Salon, ove partecipa assiduamente negli anni dopo, esponendo ritratti, dei baccanali e delle nature morte. Pittore di talento e di raffinata piacevolezza, è ricordato come uno dei migliori pittori di Francia del XVIII secolo. Varie sue opere sono conservate in musei francesi, cui Bordeaux, La Rochelle, Nantes...

Location: Milano, IT

Auction House: Lucas Aste

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

JACQUES-PHILIPPE CARESME (PARIS 1734-1796) - Le déjeuner sur l'herbe

Lot 283: JACQUES-PHILIPPE CARESME (PARIS 1734-1796) - Le déjeuner sur l'herbe

Auction Date: Sep 16, 2020

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: JACQUES-PHILIPPE CARESME (PARIS 1734-1796)
Le déjeuner sur l'herbe
huile sur toile
24 x 32.8 cm. (9 ½ x 13 in.)
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

SATYRS WITH NYMPHS AND PUTTI, COUPLE OF DRAWINGS EN PENDANT

Lot 23: SATYRS WITH NYMPHS AND PUTTI, COUPLE OF DRAWINGS EN PENDANT

Auction Date: Jul 02, 2020

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Description: JACQUES-PHILIPPE CARESME (Paris, 1734 - 1796)

Satyrs with nymphs and putti, couple of drawings en pendant
Pencil and watercolor on paper, cm. 27,5x36. Framed
Both signed and dated lower left: “JEAN PHILIPPE CARESME 1792".
...

Location: Rome, IT

Auction House: Bertolami Fine Art

View additional info

Jacques-Philippe Caresme Paris, 1734 - 1796 Choc de cavalerie au pied d'une muraille Plume et encre noire, lavis brun

Lot 231: Jacques-Philippe Caresme Paris, 1734 - 1796 Choc de cavalerie au pied d'une muraille Plume et encre noire, lavis brun

Auction Date: Feb 13, 2018

Estimate: €400 - €600

Description: Jacques-Philippe Caresme Paris, 1734 - 1796
Choc de cavalerie au pied d'une muraille
Plume et encre noire, lavis brun
signé 'ph Caresme' en bas à gauche
h: 23 w: 35 cm

Provenance : Collection X. Tilorier ;
Sa vente, Paris, hôtel Drouot, 1er-2 mars 1983, n° 83

Bibliographie : Marie Yvonneau-Fournier, 'L'identité de l'artiste au XVIIIe siècle. Le cas de Jean-Philippe Caresme (1734-1796), peintre du Roi', mémoire de Master 2 d'Histoire de l'art, non publié, Université Paris I Panthéon-Sorbonne, Paris 2015, 2 vol., 320 p.
Estimation 400 - 600 €

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Attribué à Jacques-Philippe CARESME (1734-1796)

Lot 61: Attribué à Jacques-Philippe CARESME (1734-1796)

Auction Date: Jun 22, 2017

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: Attribué à Jacques-Philippe CARESME (1734-1796)
La danse de Bacchus
Cuivre
Petits manques
Attr. to J.-P. Caresme, Bacchanalia, copper
17 X 22,5 cm - 6 3/4 X 8 7/8 IN.

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

Jacques-Philippe Caresme Paris, 1734 - 1796 Satyre lutinant deux bacchantes Gouache sur trait de crayon

Lot 31: Jacques-Philippe Caresme Paris, 1734 - 1796 Satyre lutinant deux bacchantes Gouache sur trait de crayon

Auction Date: Mar 23, 2017

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Satyre lutinant deux bacchantes
Gouache sur trait de crayon
Signée et datée ''Caresme / 1763'' en bas à droite

Satyr and two bacchantes, gouache, signed and dated, by J.-Ph. Caresme
h: 29 w: 37 cm

Provenance : Collection A. H. Laglenne ;
Sa vente, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, 3-4 mars 1905, n° 18 (850 fr.) ;
Collection Arthur Veil-Picard ;
Puis par descendance ;
Collection particulière, Paris

Bibliographie : ''La Chronique des arts et de la curiosité : supplément à la Gazette des beaux-arts'', n° 11, 18 mars 1905, p. 87
Marie Yvonneau, ''L''identité de l''artiste au XVIIIe siècle : le cas de Jacques-Philippe Caresme (1734-1796), peintre du roi'', Mémoire de master II, Paris, Université Paris I, 2016, vol. II, p. 56, n° D 4

Commentaire : Nous remercions Madame Marie Yvonneau de nous avoir aimablement confirmé l''authenticité de ce dessin par un examen de visu.

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Attribué à Jacques-Philippe CARESME (1734-1796)La danse de Bacchus

Lot 66: Attribué à Jacques-Philippe CARESME (1734-1796)La danse de Bacchus

Auction Date: Dec 16, 2016

Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000

La danse de Bacchus
Cuivre
Petits manques
17 X 22,5cm - 6 3/4 X 8 7/8 IN.

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

Jacques Philippe Caresme (1734-1796) - The Penitent Magdalene

Lot 57: Jacques Philippe Caresme (1734-1796) - The Penitent Magdalene

Auction Date: Apr 06, 2016

Estimate: £1,000 - £1,500

Location: Newbury, BRK, UK

Auction House: Dreweatts 1759

View additional info

JACQUES-PHILIPPE CARESME | Peasants in a tavern

Lot 204: JACQUES-PHILIPPE CARESME | Peasants in a tavern

Auction Date: Jan 28, 2016

Estimate: $4,000 - $6,000

Description: Point of the brush and brown wash and watercolor, heightened with white, within brown ink framing lines;
signed and dated on the table, lower right: ph Caresme / 1780 and bears an old numbering to the mount, verso: No. 3
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Auction Date: Dec 18, 2013

Estimate: €600 - €800

Description: Attribué à Jacques-Philippe CARESME
(Paris 1734-1796)
Projet d'éventail : bacchanale
Plume et encre brune, lavis brun sur trait de crayon noir
19 × 47 cm
(Rousseurs, pliures et petites taches)

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Piasa

View additional info

Jacques Philippe Caresme (1734-1796). The Penitent

Lot 96: Jacques Philippe Caresme (1734-1796). The Penitent

Auction Date: Jul 02, 2013

Estimate: £1,500 - £2,000

Description: Jacques Philippe Caresme (1734-1796). The Penitent Magdalene, Watercolour and body colour over pencil, black and white chalk, Oval, 25.5 x 31cm (10 x 12in). Provenance: Christie's South Kensington Old Master Drawings sale, 21st April, 1998, lot 233....

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Dreweatts 1759

View additional info

Jacques Philippe CARESME (Paris 1734 - 1796) La Rixe villageoise

Lot 73: Jacques Philippe CARESME (Paris 1734 - 1796) La Rixe villageoise

Auction Date: Nov 12, 2012

Estimate: €600 - €800

Description: Jacques Philippe CARESME (Paris 1734 - 1796)
La Rixe villageoise
Aquarelle, rehauts de gouache blanche sur traits de crayon noir
18 x 26 cm
Signé et daté en bas au centre " 1780 "
(Piqûres, insolé)

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Piasa

View additional info

Jacques-Philippe Caresme Paris, 1734 - 1796 Satyre et nymphe et Léda et le cygne Paire de gouaches

Lot 121: Jacques-Philippe Caresme Paris, 1734 - 1796 Satyre et nymphe et Léda et le cygne Paire de gouaches

Auction Date: Mar 28, 2012

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Satyre et nymphe et Léda et le cygne
Paire de gouaches
Signées 'Caresme' dans le bas

'SATIRE AND NYMPH' AND 'LEDA AND THE SWAN', PAIR OF GOUACHES, SIGNED, BY JACQUES-PHILIPPE CARESME
h: 16 w: 23 cm

Provenance : Ancienne collection Arthur Veil-Picard ;
Puis par descendance

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Attribué à Jacques-Philippe Caresme Paris, 1734 - 1796 L'Offrande à Pan Lavis brun sur trait de crayon noir

Lot 21: Attribué à Jacques-Philippe Caresme Paris, 1734 - 1796 L'Offrande à Pan Lavis brun sur trait de crayon noir

Auction Date: Feb 01, 2012

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Description: Attribué à Jacques-Philippe Caresme Paris, 1734 - 1796
L'Offrande à Pan
Lavis brun sur trait de crayon noir
(Collé sur son montage ancien du XVIIIe siècle)
h: 19,50 w: 25 cm

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Jacques Philippe CARESME (Paris 1734-1796) Bacchanale

Lot 62: Jacques Philippe CARESME (Paris 1734-1796) Bacchanale

Auction Date: Dec 07, 2011

Estimate: €2,200 - €2,800

Description: Jacques Philippe CARESME (Paris 1734-1796)
Bacchanale
Aquarelle sur traits de crayon noir et rehauts de gouache blanche Signé en bas à droite et daté " 1781 " Annoté sur le montage " CARESME "
16 x 23 cm
Provenance : ancienne collection Cécile Sorel, sa vente à Paris, 6-7 décembre 1928, lot 3 ; vente galerie Charpentier, 21 mars 1958, lot 147, reproduit au catalogue

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Piasa

View additional info

Jacques Philippe Caresme (1734-1796) Galantes

Lot 307: Jacques Philippe Caresme (1734-1796) Galantes

Auction Date: Nov 26, 2011

Estimate: €0 - €1,500

Location: Heidelberg, 69117, DE

Auction House: Antiquitäten Metz GmbH - Kunstauktionen

View additional info

Attribué à Jacques-Philippe CARESME (Paris

Lot 18: Attribué à Jacques-Philippe CARESME (Paris

Auction Date: Jul 01, 2011

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,500

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Mathias

View additional info

Jacques Philippe CARESME (Paris 1734 - 1796) Scène

Lot 63: Jacques Philippe CARESME (Paris 1734 - 1796) Scène

Auction Date: Jun 23, 2011

Estimate: €1,500 - €1,800

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Millon & Associes

View additional info

JACQUES-PHILIPPE CARESME (1734-1796)

Lot 44: JACQUES-PHILIPPE CARESME (1734-1796)

Auction Date: Sep 29, 2010

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Description: JACQUES-PHILIPPE CARESME (1734-1796)
Le satyre amoureux
Huile sur toile
37, 5 x 45,5 cm.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Jacques Philippe CARESME

Lot 147: Jacques Philippe CARESME

Auction Date: Oct 31, 2009

Estimate: €3,000 - €3,500

Location: Marseille, FR

Auction House: Leclere - Maison de ventes

View additional info

JACQUES-PHILIPPE CARESME (PARIS 1734-1796)

Lot 123: JACQUES-PHILIPPE CARESME (PARIS 1734-1796)

Auction Date: Oct 21, 2009

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Le satyre amoureux
Huile sur toile
37, 5 x 45,5 cm.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Janinet, Jean-François Le Berger Couronné und La

Lot 5367: Janinet, Jean-François Le Berger Couronné und La

Auction Date: Nov 27, 2008

Estimate: €0 - €600

Description: Janinet, Jean-François Le Berger Couronné und La Bergere Couronnée Le Berger Couronné und La Bergere Couronnée. Zwei Farbradierungen nach Jacques-Philippe Carême (1734-1796). 21,6 x 26,6 cm. Le Blanc 51, 52. Ausgezeichnete Drucke mit Rand. Geringfügig stockfleckig, Leimspuren leicht durchschlagend, vereinzelte Quetschfalten vom Druck, leichte Gebrauchsspuren, sonst in guter Erhaltung....

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Galerie Bassenge

View additional info

Jacques-Philippe CARESME Paris, 1734-1796 NYMPHES ET SATYRES plume et encre brune, lavis brun

Lot 110: Jacques-Philippe CARESME Paris, 1734-1796 NYMPHES ET SATYRES plume et encre brune, lavis brun

Auction Date: Apr 09, 2008

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Description: ...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

TABLEAUX ANCIENS Jacques Philippe CARESME

Lot 24: TABLEAUX ANCIENS Jacques Philippe CARESME

Auction Date: Dec 09, 2007

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Lyon, FR

Auction House: Anaf

View additional info

Léda et le cygne ( recto ), Esquisse d'une tête homme portant un casque ( verso ); et L'Amour et Psyché

Lot 94: Léda et le cygne ( recto ), Esquisse d'une tête homme portant un casque ( verso ); et L'Amour et Psyché

Auction Date: Nov 21, 2007

Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000

Description: ATTRIBUE A JACQUES-PHILIPPE CARESME (Paris 1734-1796)
Léda et le cygne (recto), Esquisse d'une tête homme portant un casque (verso); et L'Amour et Psyché
craie noire et blanche, sur papier brun clair, les contours incisés, rougi au verso (1), filigrane blason fleur-de-lys surmonté d'une couronne avec initiale 'R' (2)
195 x 267 mm. (une paire) (2)
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Jacques-Philippe Caresme Paris 1734 - 1796 , A Bacchanal

Lot 263: Jacques-Philippe Caresme Paris 1734 - 1796 , A Bacchanal

Auction Date: Jun 08, 2007

Estimate: $40,000 - $60,000

Description: oil on canvas...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Jacques-Philippe Caresme (1734-1796)

Lot 112: Jacques-Philippe Caresme (1734-1796)

Auction Date: Dec 16, 2005

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Description: Une nymphe nourrissant Silène étendu, avec un satyre et un homme
signé (?) 'Careme'
craie noire et rouge, plume et encre brune, lavis gris rehaussé de blanc (?)
170 x 264 mm.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Lot 115: Jacques-Philippe Caresme (1734-1796)

Auction Date: Dec 16, 2005

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Description: Des paysans dans un intérieur regardant un garçon jouant à colin-maillard, mené vers une femme dénudée
signé et daté 'ph. caresme 1780'
plume et encre grise, aquarelle
206 x 272 mm.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

JACQUES-PHILIPPE CARESME PARIS 1734 - 1796 PORTRAIT OF JOACHIM DE LA VOIEPIERRE (BORN 1746), BUST

Lot 194: JACQUES-PHILIPPE CARESME PARIS 1734 - 1796 PORTRAIT OF JOACHIM DE LA VOIEPIERRE (BORN 1746), BUST

Auction Date: Jul 07, 2005

Estimate: £8,000 - £12,000

Description: JACQUES-PHILIPPE CARESME PARIS 1734 - 1796 PORTRAIT OF JOACHIM DE LA VOIEPIERRE (BORN 1746), BUST LENGTH, WEARING A WHITE SHIRT AND STRIPED JACKET

signed and dated centre left: ph. Caresme/ fecit 1791 and inscribed along the top edge: Joachim. De. La voiepierre né le Ire. Avril. 1746 = ph. caresme 1746.

oil on canvas, oval

PROVENANCE

Anonymous sale, Paris, 13 December 1976 (according to Bénézit, under Literature).
LITERATURE AND REFERENCES

E. Bénézit, Dictionnaire critique et documentaire des Peintres Sculpteurs Dessinateurs et Graveurs, Paris 1999, vol. 3, p. 235.
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

JACQUES-PHILIPPE CARESME PARIS 1734 - 1796

Lot 34: JACQUES-PHILIPPE CARESME PARIS 1734 - 1796

Auction Date: Dec 16, 2004

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: Signé en bas au centre Ph.Caresme

Gouache
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

JACQUES PHILIPPE CARESME (PARIS 1734-1796)

Lot 126: JACQUES PHILIPPE CARESME (PARIS 1734-1796)

Auction Date: Jun 24, 2004

Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000

Description: Un satyre dévoilant une bacchante endormie en présence de Cupidon
Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile
42 x 54 cm. (16 1/2 x 21 1/4 in.)
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Lot 155: JACQUES-PHILIPPE CARESME PARIS 1734 - 1796

Auction Date: May 19, 2004

Estimate: €600 - €800

Description: signed and dated, bottom centre: jph Caresme

pen and brown ink and wash, heightened with white, over black chalk
Inv.nr. N 2
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

ATTRIBUE A JACQUES-PHILIPPE CARESME (PARIS 1734-1796)

Lot 193: ATTRIBUE A JACQUES-PHILIPPE CARESME (PARIS 1734-1796)

Auction Date: May 11, 2004

Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000

Description: La petite Thérèse surprise cueillant des raisins
Huile sur toile
94 x 75 cm. (37 x 29 1/2 in.)
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Jacques-Philippe Caresme (Paris 1734-1796)

Lot 111: Jacques-Philippe Caresme (Paris 1734-1796)

Auction Date: Jan 24, 2003

Estimate: $50,000 - $70,000

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

similar artists