Etienne Carjat Sold at Auction Prices

Caricaturist, Photographer, b. 1828 - d. 1906

      • Etienne Carjat. Portrait of Baudelaire for La Galerie Contemporaine
        Dec. 12, 2023

        Etienne Carjat. Portrait of Baudelaire for La Galerie Contemporaine

        CARJAT, ETIENNE (1828–1906) Charles Baudelaire. [Paris: Carjat, ca. 1862; published in La Galerie Contemporaine in 1878]. Woodburytype print with artist's information printed on mount, 225 x 185 mm. Framed. A literary photographic masterpiece. "Among the many nineteenth-century portraits, Carjat's Baudelaire has become an outstanding icon" (Icons of Photography). This carbon print was published posthumously in the popular anthology La Galerie Contemporaine; it is widely recognized as a literary photographic masterpiece, and has been continually reproduced down to the present day. "While portraits by Nadar strongly emphasize the poet's vain, foppish side, Carjat depicts the forty-one-year-old in the pose of a lonely intellectual who, bothered by all this picture-taking business, looks into the camera with an impatient and distrustful expression. Yet this very picture was to become the most renowned of all Baudelaire photographs" (Icons of Photography). Etienne Carjat (1828-1906), photographer of Daumier, Verlaine, and Rimbaud among other luminaries, created this brilliantly cast portrait of Baudelaire, perhaps the single most famous photograph of La Galerie Contemporaine and one of the finest literary photographic portraits of the nineteenth century. In fine condition. Victoria & Albert Museum, Guide to Early Photographic Processes, p. 91 and plate 30. Newhall, The History of Photography, p. 70. International Center of Photography, Encyclopedia of Photography, p. 99. On the Art of Fixing a Shadow, p. 101, plate 76. Langer, Icons of Photography, p. 55

        Doyle New York
      • Etienne Carjat (French, 1828-1906) Charles Baudelaire, ca. 1880s
        Mar. 06, 2023

        Etienne Carjat (French, 1828-1906) Charles Baudelaire, ca. 1880s

        Est: $320 - $400

        Etienne Carjat, Portrait of Charles Baudelaire (French poet, critic and writer, 1821-1867). Woodburytype mounted on board, printed c. 1880s. Printed Cliche Carjat et Cie credit. Title and Ch. Baudelaire, Ne a Paris, en 1821; mort en 1867. Galerie Contemporain (mount recto). Framed under glass. Dimensions: Framed: 17 1/4 inches x 14 1/2 inches., sight: 11 3/4 inches x 9 7/8 inches. Condition: good original framed estate condition. Provenance: New York City, New York Estate.

        Kensington Estate Auctions
      • Étienne CARJAT (1828-1906) Portrait-charge présumé d’Antoine Re
        Nov. 27, 2022

        Étienne CARJAT (1828-1906) Portrait-charge présumé d’Antoine Re

        Est: €600 - €800

        Étienne CARJAT (1828-1906) Portrait-charge présumé d’Antoine Renard, compositeur du Temps des cerises Fusain et rehauts de craie blanche sur papier brun Signé en bas à gauche et daté 1856 49 x 32 cm à vue Ancienne étiquette d’encadreur au dos Ducreux Lejeune à Lyon (Une déchirure) Charcoal and white highlights on brown paper, signed lower left and dated, 19.29 x 12.59 in

      • Etienne CARJAT 1828 - 1906 Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres et Eugène Delacroix - Circa 1865
        Oct. 25, 2022

        Etienne CARJAT 1828 - 1906 Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres et Eugène Delacroix - Circa 1865

        Est: €200 - €300

        Etienne CARJAT 1828 - 1906 Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres et Eugène Delacroix - Circa 1865 Deux épreuves sur papier albuminé, contrecollées sur cartons au format carte de visite 9 x 5,50 cm chaque (3 1/2 x 2 in. each) - cadre (2) (2) Provenance : Collection Robert William Burke, Paris Commentaire : Two albumen prints, mounted on carte de visite cardboards, framed Estimation 200 - 300 €

      • ETIENNE CARJAT (FAREINS 1828-1906 PARIS)
        Oct. 19, 2022

        ETIENNE CARJAT (FAREINS 1828-1906 PARIS)

        Est: £150 - £250

        ETIENNE CARJAT (FAREINS 1828-1906 PARIS) ETIENNE CARJAT (FAREINS 1828-1906 PARIS) Portrait of Honoré Daumier lithograph on Chine collé; full margins; foxing largely confined to the margins; unmounted; in good and stable overall condition sheet: 272 x 366 mm PROVENANCE: Petiet, Henri Marie (L.5031); Piasa, Paris where acquired 1999; thence by descent

        Chiswick Auctions
      • HUGO Victor (1802-1885). Portrait photographique signé Étienne Carjat & Cie (1828-1906) pris entre le 16 septembre et le 5 octobre 1862, le
        May. 05, 2022

        HUGO Victor (1802-1885). Portrait photographique signé Étienne Carjat & Cie (1828-1906) pris entre le 16 septembre et le 5 octobre 1862, le

        Est: €150 - €180

        HUGO Victor (1802-1885). Portrait photographique signé Étienne Carjat & Cie (1828-1906) pris entre le 16 septembre et le 5 octobre 1862, le représentant posant debout la main sur le dossier d’une chaise. Tirage albuminé d’époque collé sur carton avec nom du photographe imprimé au bas et au dos du document. Rousseurs et retouche à l’encre noire, mais bon état général. Format carte de visite.

        Coutau-Begarie
      • CARJAT Étienne (1828-1906). Portrait en médaillon de l’écrivain Victor Hugo (1802-1885). Tirage photographique albuminé contrecollé sur cart
        May. 05, 2022

        CARJAT Étienne (1828-1906). Portrait en médaillon de l’écrivain Victor Hugo (1802-1885). Tirage photographique albuminé contrecollé sur cart

        Est: €120 - €150

        CARJAT Étienne (1828-1906). Portrait en médaillon de l’écrivain Victor Hugo (1802-1885). Tirage photographique albuminé contrecollé sur carton, datant de 1873. Ce tirage est extrait du livre de Thompson Cooper « Men of Mark : A Gallery of contemporary… », publié à Londres aux éditions Marston, 1881. Quelques rousseurs, mais bon état général. H. : 27 cm – L. : 21 cm.

        Coutau-Begarie
      • CARJAT Étienne (1828-1906). Portrait en buste de l’écrivain Victor Hugo (1802-1885). Tirage photographique albuminé contrecollé sur papier,
        May. 05, 2022

        CARJAT Étienne (1828-1906). Portrait en buste de l’écrivain Victor Hugo (1802-1885). Tirage photographique albuminé contrecollé sur papier,

        Est: €120 - €150

        CARJAT Étienne (1828-1906). Portrait en buste de l’écrivain Victor Hugo (1802-1885). Tirage photographique albuminé contrecollé sur papier, datant de 1873. Ce tirage est extrait de la série Auteurs-Dramatiques, imprimé par Lemercier & Cie à Paris. Quelques rousseurs, mais bon état général. H. : 28 cm – L. : 20 cm.

        Coutau-Begarie
      • A.GUSMAND (19th) after CARJAT (*1828), Eugne Delacroix (*1798), Woodcut
        Sep. 18, 2021

        A.GUSMAND (19th) after CARJAT (*1828), Eugne Delacroix (*1798), Woodcut

        Est: €30 - €50

        A. Gusmand (19th century) after Étienne Carjat (1828 Fareins im Département Ain - 1906 Paris), Eugne Delacroix (*1798), 19th century, Woodcut Technique: Woodcut on Paper Date: 19th century Description: After a photograph by Carjat. Signed in printing block at the lower margin of the image. On the reverse side there is a cut-out of a French text. Keywords: , 19th century, Romanticism, Portraits, Germany, Size: 17,5 cm x 15,0 cm Condition: Very good Condition. Horizontally in the middle of the sheet there is a weak crease.

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Étienne Carjat - A. Leroy - Jean-Nicolas Truchelut Édouard Manet, c. 1865-1870.
        Nov. 13, 2020

        Étienne Carjat - A. Leroy - Jean-Nicolas Truchelut Édouard Manet, c. 1865-1870.

        Est: €700 - €900

        Étienne Carjat - A. Leroy - Jean-Nicolas Truchelut Édouard Manet, c. 1865-1870. Trois (3) épreuves sur papier albuminé, contrecollées sur cartons aux formats carte de visite (1) et carte cabinet (2). Crédit des photographes sur les montages. Formats : de 8,7 x 5,4 à 13,8 x 9,5 cm Étienne Carjat - A. Leroy - Jean-Nicolas Truchelut Édouard Manet, c. 1860. Three albumen prints, mounted on cardboard (carte de visite (1) and carte cabinet (2) dimensions). Photographers' credits on mount. Dimensions: from 8.7 x 5.4 to 13.8 x 9.5 cm

      • Étienne Carjat (1828-1906) Le mime Charles Deburau debout en Pierrot, 1863.
        Jul. 03, 2020

        Étienne Carjat (1828-1906) Le mime Charles Deburau debout en Pierrot, 1863.

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Étienne Carjat (1828-1906) Le mime Charles Deburau debout en Pierrot, 1863. Épreuve sur papier albuminé contrecollée sur carton, signée, datée et dédicacée par Carjat : « à mon ami Debureau » sur le montage en bas à droite. 55 x 31 cm Étienne Carjat, tout comme Adrien Tournachon, immortalise le célèbre personnage de Pierrot, avatar du Pedrolino italien, interprété par Charles Deburau. Ce dernier exporte l’art de la pantomime à Paris, à Marseille et à Bordeaux. Étienne Carjat (1828-1906) Charles Debureau standing as Pierrot, 1863. Albumen print mounted on cardboard. Dedication by Carjat «À mon ami Debureau », date and photographer's signature on mount. 55 x 31 cm Étienne Carjat, like Adrien Tournachon, immortalizes the famous character of Pierrot, avatar of the Italian Pedrolino, played by Charles Deburau. The latter exports the art of pantomime to Paris, Marseille and Bordeaux.

      • Étienne Carjat (1828-1906) Charles Baudelaire.
        Jul. 03, 2020

        Étienne Carjat (1828-1906) Charles Baudelaire.

        Est: €600 - €800

        Étienne Carjat (1828-1906) Charles Baudelaire. Paris, rue Laffitte, décembre 1861. Photoglyptie issue de la Galerie Contemporaine (1878), contrecollée sur carton d’éditeur. 23 x 18,2 cm Étienne Carjat (1828-1906) Charles Baudelaire. Paris, rue Laffitte, December 1861. Photoglypty from the Galerie Contemporaine (1878), mounted on publisher's cardboard. 23 x 18.2 cm

      • Étienne Carjat Woodburytype portrait of Louis Blanc
        Mar. 05, 2020

        Étienne Carjat Woodburytype portrait of Louis Blanc

        Heading: Author: Carjat, Étienne Title: Portrait of Louis Blanc Place Published: Paris Publisher:Galerie Contemporaine Date Published: [c. 1876-77] Description: Mounted Woodburytype. Photograph: 19.8x16 cm (7¾x6¼"); sheet: 34.4x24.7 cm (13½x9¾"). Matted. Louis Jean Joseph Charles Blanc (1811-82) was a French politician and historian. A socialist who favored reforms, he called for the creation of cooperatives in order to guarantee employment for the urban poor. Following the Revolution of 1848, Blanc became a member of the provisional government and began advocating for cooperatives which would be initially aided by the government but ultimately controlled by the workers themselves.

        PBA Galleries Auctions & Appraisers
      • Étienne Carjat Woodburytype portrait of Rossini
        Mar. 05, 2020

        Étienne Carjat Woodburytype portrait of Rossini

        Heading: Author: Carjat, Étienne Title: Portrait of Rossini Place Published: Paris Publisher:Galerie Contemporaine Date Published: [1862] Description: Mounted Woodburytype. Photograph: 24x19 cm (9½x7½"); sheet: 34.4x24.7 cm (13½x9¾"). Matted. étienne Carjat (1828-1906), was a French journalist, caricaturist and photographer. He co-founded the magazine Le Diogène, and founded the review Le Boulevard. He is best known for his numerous portraits and caricatures of political, literary and artistic Parisian figures. His best-known work is the iconic portrait of Arthur Rimbaud which he took in October 1871. Gioachino Antonio Rossini (1792-1868) was an Italian composer who gained fame for his 39 operas, although he also wrote many songs, some chamber music and piano pieces, and some sacred music. He set new standards for both comic and serious opera before retiring from large-scale composition while still in his thirties, at the height of his popularity.

      • Étienne Carjat Woodburytype portrait of P. Ricord
        Mar. 05, 2020

        Étienne Carjat Woodburytype portrait of P. Ricord

        Heading: Author: Carjat, Étienne Title: Portrait of Philippe Ricord Place Published: Paris Publisher:Galerie Contemporaine Date Published: [1877] Description: Mounted Woodburytype. Photograph: 23x18.6 cm (9x7¼"); sheet: 34.4x24.7 cm (13½x9¾"). Matted. From Galerie Contemporaine Littéraire, Artistique Vol. 4. Philippe Ricord (1800-89) was a French physician. For his services in the ambulance corps during the siege of Paris he was made Grand Officer of the Legion of Honor in 1871.

      • Étienne Carjat Woodburytype portrait of Léon Gambetta
        Mar. 05, 2020

        Étienne Carjat Woodburytype portrait of Léon Gambetta

        Heading: Author: Carjat, Étienne Title: Portrait of Léon Gambetta Place Published: Paris Publisher:Galerie Contemporaine Date Published: [c. 1876] Description: Mounted Woodburytype. Photograph: 23.6x19 cm (9¼x7½"); sheet: 34.4x24.7 cm (13½x9¾"). Matted. Léon Gambetta (1838-82) was a French statesman, prominent during and after the Franco-Prussian War. He is celebrated for his hot air balloon escape from the encircling Prussians during the Siege of Paris aboard the Armand-Barbès.

      • Étienne Carjat Woodburytype portrait of Jules Simon
        Mar. 05, 2020

        Étienne Carjat Woodburytype portrait of Jules Simon

        Heading: Author: Carjat, Étienne Title: Portrait of Jules Simon Place Published: Paris Publisher:Galerie Contemporaine Date Published: [1871-76] Description: Mounted Woodburytype. Photograph: 24x19 cm (9½x7½"); sheet: 34.4x24.7 cm (13½x9¾"). Matted. From Galerie Contemporaine Littéraire, Artistique Vol. 1. Jules François Simon (1814-96) was a French statesman and philosopher, and one of the leaders of the Moderate Republicans in the Third French Republic.

      • Étienne Carjat Woodburytype portrait of H. Monnier
        Mar. 05, 2020

        Étienne Carjat Woodburytype portrait of H. Monnier

        Heading: Author: Carjat, Étienne Title: Portrait of Henry Monnier Place Published: Paris Publisher:Galerie Contemporaine Date Published: [1876-81] Description: Mounted Woodburytype. Photograph: 24x19 cm (9½x7½"); sheet: 34.4x24.7 cm (13½x9¾"). Matted. Henry-Bonaventure Monnier (1799-1877) was a French playwright, caricaturist and actor.

      • Étienne Carjat Woodburytype portrait of Henri Martin
        Mar. 05, 2020

        Étienne Carjat Woodburytype portrait of Henri Martin

        Heading: Author: Carjat, Étienne Title: Portrait of Henri Martin Place Published: Paris Publisher:Galerie Contemporaine Date Published: [c. 1876] Description: Mounted Woodburytype. Photograph: 24x19 cm (9½x7½"); sheet: 34.4x24.7 cm (13½x9¾"). Matted. From Galerie Contemporaine Littéraire, Artistique Vol. 1. Henri Martin (1810-83) was a French historian, who was celebrated in his own day but whose modern reputation has been eclipsed by the greater literary and interpretive powers of his contemporary, the equally passionate patriot Jules Michelet, whose works have often been reprinted. After publishing a few novels, Martin devoted his life to the study of the history of France.

      • Étienne Carjat Woodburytype portrait of Halévy
        Mar. 05, 2020

        Étienne Carjat Woodburytype portrait of Halévy

        Heading: Author: Carjat, Étienne Title: Portrait of Fromental Halévy Place Published: Paris Publisher:Galerie Contemporaine Date Published: [1877] Description: Mounted Woodburytype. Photograph: 23x18 cm (9½7"); sheet: 34.4x24.7 cm (13½x9¾"). Matted. From Galerie Contemporaine Littéraire, Artistique Vol. 2. Fromental Halévy (1799-1862), was a French composer. He is known today largely for his opera La Juive.

      • Étienne Carjat Woodburytype portrait of F. Lemaitre
        Mar. 05, 2020

        Étienne Carjat Woodburytype portrait of F. Lemaitre

        Heading: Author: Carjat, Étienne Title: Portrait of Frédérick Lemaitre Place Published: Paris Publisher:Galerie Contemporaine Date Published: [c. 1876] Description: Mounted Woodburytype. Photograph: 24x19 cm (9½x7½"); sheet: 34.4x24.7 cm (13½x9¾"). Matted. From Galerie Contemporaine Littéraire, Artistique Vol. 1. Frédérick Lemaître (1800-76) – birth name Antoine Louis Prosper Lemaître – was a French actor and playwright, one of the most famous players on the celebrated Boulevard du Crime.

      • Étienne Carjat Woodburytype portrait of Claude Bernard
        Mar. 05, 2020

        Étienne Carjat Woodburytype portrait of Claude Bernard

        Heading: Author: Carjat, Étienne Title: Portrait of Claude Bernard Place Published: Paris Publisher:Galerie Contemporaine Date Published: [1877] Description: Mounted Woodburytype. Photograph: 23x18 cm (9x7"); sheet: 34.4x24.7 cm (13½x9¾"). Matted. From Galerie Contemporaine Littéraire, Artistique Vol. 4. Claude Bernard (1813-78) was a French physiologist. Historian I. Bernard Cohen of Harvard University called Bernard "one of the greatest of all men of science". Among many other accomplishments, he was one of the first to suggest the use of blind experiments to ensure the objectivity of scientific observations.

      • Étienne Carjat Woodburytype portrait of Zola
        Mar. 05, 2020

        Étienne Carjat Woodburytype portrait of Zola

        Heading: Author: Carjat, Étienne Title: Portrait of Émile Zola Place Published: Paris Publisher:Galerie Contemporaine Date Published: [c. 1876] Description: Mounted Woodburytype. Photograph: 24x19 cm (9½x7½"); sheet: 34.4x24.7 cm (13½x9¾"). Matted. From Galerie Contemporaine Littéraire, Artistique Vol. 3 A portrait of the novelist as a young man.

      • Étienne Carjat Woodburytype portrait of Daudet
        Mar. 05, 2020

        Étienne Carjat Woodburytype portrait of Daudet

        Heading: Author: Carjat, Étienne Title: Portrait of Alphonse Daudet Place Published: Paris Publisher:Galerie Contemporaine Date Published: [c. 1876] Description: Mounted Woodburytype. Photograph: 19.7x16 cm (7¾x6¼"); sheet: 34.4x24.7 cm (13½x9¾"). Matted. Alphonse Daudet (1840-97) was a French novelist.

      • Carjat "Alfred Stevens" Carbon Print Photograph
        Mar. 01, 2020

        Carjat "Alfred Stevens" Carbon Print Photograph

        Etienne Carjat (French, 1828-1906) unframed portrait of Alfred Stevens (1828-1906) carbon print photograph, c. 1870, label from David & Constance Yates Fine Drawings Works of Art, New York, New York. Image: 4.75" H x 3.25" W; with mat: 13.25" H x 11.5" W.

        Auctions at Showplace
      • ETIENNE CARJAT
        Jan. 30, 2020

        ETIENNE CARJAT

        Est: €700 - €900

        ETIENNE CARJAT Portrait de Victor Hugo, vers 1878 Tirage sur papier albuminé à vue ovale monté sur carte beige 21 x 16 cm Envoi à Mr Maurice Talmeyr : " A M Maurice Talmeyr / Son Ami / Victor Hugo " Sur le montage avec le timbre sec d'Etienne Carjat 45 x 37 cm (insolée) Maurice Talmeyr, de son véritable nom Marie-Justin-Maurice Coste (1850-1931) est un est romancier, essayiste et journaliste français. Après des études de droit, il débuta sa carrière à Paris en tant que rédacteur au Peuple et collabora pour de nombreux quotidiens et revues. Il contribue à des chroniques tant sur la vie littéraire et artistique que politique. Il fût introduit dans les milieux littéraires parisiens grâce à Victor Hugo dont il fréquentait le salon, il l'aida également à trouver son nom de plume.

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      • Baudelaire (Charles).- Carjat (Etienne) Charles Baudelaire photographic portrait, [c.1880].
        Nov. 21, 2019

        Baudelaire (Charles).- Carjat (Etienne) Charles Baudelaire photographic portrait, [c.1880].

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Baudelaire (Charles).- Carjat (Etienne) Charles Baudelaire photographic portrait, vintage carbon print, half-length, looking into the camera, mounted, c.235 x 187mm., preserved in custom folding chemise with leather book-label of Haven O'More, [c.1880]. ⁂ One of the most iconic literary portraits of the 19th century, from Galerie Contemporaine. Accompanying the lot is the 1977 H.P. Kraus catalogue of 19th Century Photographs, in which this was item 156, shown on the front cover.

        Forum Auctions - UK
      • Étienne CARJAT (1828-1906) & divers. Demi-mondaines et divers, vers 1865. 5 épreuves originales d’époque sur papier albuminé,
        Nov. 08, 2019

        Étienne CARJAT (1828-1906) & divers. Demi-mondaines et divers, vers 1865. 5 épreuves originales d’époque sur papier albuminé,

        Est: €200 - €300

        Étienne CARJAT (1828-1906) & divers. Demi-mondaines et divers, vers 1865. 5 épreuves originales d’époque sur papier albuminé, formats divers, montées sur carton, représentant chacune une célébrité du Second empire : Marguerite Bellanger (maitresse de Napoléon III), Botta, Garnier, etc.

        Marie-Saint Germain
      • Étienne CARJAT - Portrait d'Arthur Ranc.
        Sep. 28, 2019

        Étienne CARJAT - Portrait d'Arthur Ranc.

        Est: €60 - €70

        Étienne CARJAT - Portrait d'Arthur Ranc. Portrait cabinet fixé sur carton. Marge inférieure du carton rognée, cliché passé. Arthur Ranc (Poitiers, 1831 - Paris, 1908), journaliste et essayiste politique, républicain et révolutionnaire participa brièvement à la Commune de Paris avant de s'en éloigner. En 1888, avec Clémenceau, Lissagaray et Jules Joffrin, il forme au Grand Orient de France, La Société des droits de l'homme et du citoyen dont le but était « La défense de la République par la lutte sans merci contre toute entreprise de réaction et de dictature », elle visait surtout les Boulangistes. De 1905 à 1908, il remplace Clemenceau à la direction du Journal l'Aurore. JOINT: - FRANCK pseudonyme de François Marie Louis Gabriel GOBINET de VILLECHOLLE - Portrait d'Henri Wallon, «père de la Constitution » de 1875. Portrait cabinet. Marge inférieure du carton coupée. JOINT: - Un cliché anonyme. JOINT: Ensemble 3 pièces.

        Alain & Evelyne Morel de Westgaver
      • Étienne CARJAT (1828-1906) Portrait-Charge d Horace BUSQUET (1839-1931) Crayon noir et rehauts de cr
        Jul. 21, 2019

        Étienne CARJAT (1828-1906) Portrait-Charge d Horace BUSQUET (1839-1931) Crayon noir et rehauts de cr

        Est: €300 - €500

        Étienne CARJAT (1828-1906) Portrait-Charge d Horace BUSQUET (1839-1931) Crayon noir et rehauts de craie blanche sur papier beige, contrecollé sur carton rigide 50 x 32,5 cm

        Tradart Deauville
      • Étienne CARJAT (1828-1906) Portrait charge Dessin signé et daté 1860, annoté avec signature de Méry,
        Jul. 21, 2019

        Étienne CARJAT (1828-1906) Portrait charge Dessin signé et daté 1860, annoté avec signature de Méry,

        Est: €300 - €500

        Étienne CARJAT (1828-1906) Portrait charge Dessin signé et daté 1860, annoté avec signature de Méry, qqs rousseurs 57,5 x 36 cm

        Tradart Deauville
      • Etienne Carjat, photograph
        Jun. 20, 2019

        Etienne Carjat, photograph

        Est: $100 - $150

        Etienne Carjat (French, 1828-1906), Portrait of Rossini, photograph mounted on engraved sheet, published by Galerie Contemporaine, 13"h x 9.256"w (sight), 21.75"h x 17.75"w (frame)

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • Etienne Carjat- 2 woodbury types
        Jun. 08, 2019

        Etienne Carjat- 2 woodbury types

        Etienne Carjat (French 1828-1906)- ''Alexandre Dumas'' & ''Alex. Dumas, Fils''- 2 woodbury types, from the periodical 'Galerie Contemporaine', some light staining and paper toning to mount, light scratches in the images. 9 1/2 x 7 1/2'' ea.

        Rachel Davis Fine Arts
      • 3 Etienne Carjat woodbury type prints
        Jun. 08, 2019

        3 Etienne Carjat woodbury type prints

        Etienne Carjat (Fremch 1828-1906)- ''Edomnd De Goncourt''; ''Gioacchino Rossini'' and ''E,mile Zola''- 3 woodbury types, from the periodical 'Galerie Contemporaine'', some light staining and paper toning to mount, some light scratches to the images. 9 1/2 x 7 1/2'' ea.

        Rachel Davis Fine Arts
      • Étienne Carjat (1828-1906): Portrait of Gioachino Rossini
        Mar. 08, 2019

        Étienne Carjat (1828-1906): Portrait of Gioachino Rossini

        Est: $200 - $500

        Sepia toned photograph, c. 1865.9 1/4 x 7 1/4 in. (sight), 14 3/4 x 11 3/4 in. (framed).Note: A collodium print of this subject by Carjat printed in 1862 is in the collection of the Museum of Modern Art, NY. Property from the Estate of William Kelly Simpson

        Stair
      • Carjat, Étienne
        Oct. 12, 2018

        Carjat, Étienne

        Est: €120 - €150

        CARJAT, Étienne Portrait of Léon Gambetta. [C. 1875] Woodburytype (?) photo print (faded and browned), 20 x 15 cm (oval), stuck on cardboard with embossing stamp, handwritten signed dedication "A Monsieur Deverveldt, souvenir cordial". Gambetta (1838-1882) was one of the most important political figures of the first years of the Third Republic and plays a key role in the survival of the republican regime in France after the fall of the Second Empire. Carjat (1823-1906) was a renowned caricaturist as well as a photographer, a career he started about 1858.

        Arenberg Auctions
      • TIENNE CARJAT AND OTHERS - Album de la Galerie Contemporaine
        Oct. 04, 2018

        TIENNE CARJAT AND OTHERS - Album de la Galerie Contemporaine

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        Phillips
      • Etienne CARJAT (1828-1906)
        Jun. 19, 2018

        Etienne CARJAT (1828-1906)

        Est: €500 - €600

        Etienne CARJAT (1828-1906) Portrait du pianiste compositeur Jules Uzès (1839-1893), 1888 Tirage albuminé d’après négatif verre monté sur carton d’origine, porte un envoi autographe signé et daté à l’encre par Carjat sur le montage ‘A mon bon ami Uzès, érudit entre tous, pianiste admirable, lorsque dans un concert, les chanteurs aux abois cherchent à l’horizon une main secourable, c’est Uzès qui les sauve avec ses petits doigts !’

      • Etienne Carjat 7 lithographs
        Jun. 09, 2018

        Etienne Carjat 7 lithographs

        Etienne Carjat (French 1828-1906)- Jules Janin; Edouard Brisebarre; Theodore Barriere; Brindeau; Coquelin; Henri Monnier; Villaret (Opera)- 7 lithographs, fair condition, various sizes.

        Rachel Davis Fine Arts
      • Etienne Carjat - Pierre PetitE. Gatel - E. Ladrey - Melandri Bacard Fils - J. M. Lopez - Benque & Co Portraits d'Émile Zola - Circa..
        Dec. 04, 2017

        Etienne Carjat - Pierre PetitE. Gatel - E. Ladrey - Melandri Bacard Fils - J. M. Lopez - Benque & Co Portraits d'Émile Zola - Circa..

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Etienne Carjat - Pierre Petit E. Gatel - E. Ladrey - Melandri Bacard Fils - J. M. Lopez - Benque & Co Portraits d'Émile Zola - Circa 1872-1877 12 épreuves sur papier albuminé contrecollées sur cartons de studios Crédits des photographes en bas et aux versos des montages Formats : de 9 x 6 à 19,7 x 12,7 cm Bibliographie : Zola photographe, pp. 184-185. 12 albumen prints mounted on studios' boards ; photographer's credits at bottom and at back of the mounts 3,54 x 2,36 to 7,75 x 5 in. Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

      • ETIENNE CARJAT | Charles Baudelaire, le dernier portrait, Paris, 1865
        Nov. 10, 2017

        ETIENNE CARJAT | Charles Baudelaire, le dernier portrait, Paris, 1865

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Albumen print flush-mounted to card. Mounted to original passe-partout.

      • CARJAT, ÉTIENNE
        Jul. 01, 2017

        CARJAT, ÉTIENNE

        Est: CHF400 - CHF700

        CARJAT, ÉTIENNE (1828-1906). Charles Baudelaire, 1962. Silbergelatine-Abzug montiert auf Trägerkarton. Späterer Abzug, um 1910. 21,6 x 17,6 cm.

      • ETIENNE CARJAT (1828–1906) - Charles Baudelaire, c. 1862
        Apr. 06, 2017

        ETIENNE CARJAT (1828–1906) - Charles Baudelaire, c. 1862

        ETIENNE CARJAT (1828–1906) Charles Baudelaire, c. 1862 woodburytype, mounted on board, printed c. 1878 printed ‘Cliché Carjat et Cie’ credit, title and ‘Ch. Baudelaire, Né à Paris, en 1821; mort en 1867’, ‘Galerie Contemporain’ (mount, recto) image/sheet: 9 x 7 1/4 in. (22.9 x 18.5 cm.) mount: 13 1/4 x 10 1/4 in. (33.7 x 26.1 cm.)

      • Etienne CARJAT (1828-1906) - FRANCK -
        Jan. 27, 2017

        Etienne CARJAT (1828-1906) - FRANCK -

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Etienne CARJAT (1828-1906) - FRANCK - NADAR et autres 2 albums de la Galerie contemporaine, c.1890 22 tirages en photoglyptie : portraits de personnanilte dont Baudelaire, Theodore de Banville, Henri Monnier, Louis Blanc, Octave Feillet, Denfert-Rochereau, Louis Figuier, Baron Taylor,... 2 albums in-folio reliure d epoque. Wooburytypes Various sizes

      • Etienne CARJAT (1828-1906)
        Jan. 27, 2017

        Etienne CARJAT (1828-1906)

        Est: €400 - €500

        Etienne CARJAT (1828-1906) Leon Gambetta sur son lit de mort, le dernier portrait. Ville d Avray, 1883 Tirage argentique monte sur carton. Date, lieu et credit photographique imprimes sur le montage. Epreuve : 20 x 26 cm. Montage : 24,5 x 28,5 cm. Gelatin silver print picture : 7,87 x 10,23 in carton : 9,64 x 11,22 in

      • Etienne CARJAT (1828-1906) Portrait de Charles Baudelaire, 1862
        Sep. 28, 2016

        Etienne CARJAT (1828-1906) Portrait de Charles Baudelaire, 1862

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Etienne CARJAT (1828-1906) Portrait de Charles Baudelaire, 1862 Tirage en photoglyptie, de la Galerie Contemporaine (1876), monté sur carton 23 x 18,4 cm

        Marc Arthur Kohn Paris
      • L’infante Marguerite (d’après Velasquez). 1860. 230 x 190 mm
        Apr. 01, 2016

        L’infante Marguerite (d’après Velasquez). 1860. 230 x 190 mm

        Est: €400 - €450

        L’infante Marguerite (d’après Velasquez). 1860. 230 x 190 mm (c. de pl.) ; 450 x 329 mm (feuille). Guérin n°6. Belle épreuve sur chine appliqué, la lettre effacée. Marque d’oxydation à l’ouverture d’un ancien montage ; quelques manques dans le bord inférieur du feuillet. Grandes marges.

      • ETIENNE CARJAT (Fareins 1828 – Paris 1906) Portrait à charge de Félix Bracquemond
        Mar. 31, 2016

        ETIENNE CARJAT (Fareins 1828 – Paris 1906) Portrait à charge de Félix Bracquemond

        Est: €400 - €600

        ETIENNE CARJAT (Fareins 1828 – Paris 1906) Portrait à charge de Félix Bracquemond Fusain et rehauts de blanc suer papier brun 48 x 31 cm Signé et daté en bas à droite Et. Carjat / 56