Johann Hermann Carmiencke Sold at Auction Prices

Etcher, Painter, b. 1810 - d. 1867

(b Hambourg, Germany, 1810; d Brooklyn, NY, 1867) Danish/American Painter. Having begun his apprenticeship in Hambourg, Carmiencke moved to Dresden, where he became acquainted with and later apprentice to the Norwegian born painter J.C. Dahl (1788-1857). In 1834, Carmiencke joined the painting academy in Copenhagen, where he rapidly became fairly prominent: the Royal Museum bought at least six pictures, including one of his earliest compositions. The artist began experimenting with engraving techniques as early as 1835 and later became known primarily for his works in this medium. In 1851, he emigrated to America, where he achieved immense success. (Credit: Sotheby’s, New York, Important Old Master Paintings, January 26, 2006, Lot 334)

Read Full Artist Biography

    • Johann Carmiencke, large oil on canvas, 1864
      Feb. 01, 2024

      Johann Carmiencke, large oil on canvas, 1864

      Johann Hermann Carmiencke (German/American, 1810-1867), Hudson River School Landscape, signed and dated lower right, 40"h x 60"w (stretchers), 48"h x 68"w (frame)

      Millea Bros Ltd
    • Johann Hermann Carmiencke: Weite Landschaft mit Hirten
      Jan. 31, 2024

      Johann Hermann Carmiencke: Weite Landschaft mit Hirten

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      CARMIENCKE, JOHANN HERMANN 1810 Hamburg - 1867 Brooklyn zugeschrieben Titel: Weite Landschaft mit Hirten. Abendstimmung. Technik: Öl auf Leinwand. Maße: 61,5 x 91cm. Rahmen: Rahmen. Rückseitig: Auf dem Keilrahmen alte (dänische) Klebezettel mit Zuscheibung an den Künstler. Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Deutschland. Johann Hermann Carmiencke Scandinavia Danish School German-American Hudson River School 19th C. Paintings Framed Landscape Painting Pastoral Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction.

    • Carmiencke, Johann Hermann: Die Dorfkirche in Sebnitz in der Sächsischen Schweiz
      Nov. 30, 2023

      Carmiencke, Johann Hermann: Die Dorfkirche in Sebnitz in der Sächsischen Schweiz

      Est: €2,600 - €2,800

      Die Stadtkirche in Sebnitz in der Sächsischen Schweiz. -- Öl auf Leinwand. 37,5 x 29 cm. Unten links auf dem Stein monogrammiert "H.C. 1835", verso auf dem Keilrahmen mit altem Klebeetikett mit handschriftl. Beschriftung "Kunst Foreeningen Kirke i Sachsen Carmiencke". -- -- -- -- - Provenienz: Kunstverein Kopenhagen 1836. -- Bruun Rasmussen, Kopenhagen, 488, Auktion im November 1986. -- Kunsthandel, Hamburg (1986-1994). -- Privatsammlung Norddeutschland. -- -- - Ausstellung: Akademie-Ausstellung Kopenhagen, Schloss Charlottenborg 1836 ("En Kirke i en lille Landsby i Sachsen"). -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Carmiencke, Johann Hermann: Klippe bei Kullen
      Nov. 30, 2023

      Carmiencke, Johann Hermann: Klippe bei Kullen

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Klippe bei Kullen. -- Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. 25,5 x 31 cm. Am unteren Rand signiert und bez. (in die nasse Farbe geritzt) "Kullen 1838" und "Carmiencke". -- -- -- -- - Literatur: Ausst. Kat. Nivaagaards Malerisamling 2023: Kunstnerkolonierne Hornbaek & Arild, Abb. 123. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • JOHANN HERMANN CARMIENCKE (New York/Denmark/Germany, 1810-1867), Expansive river landscape, likely the Hudson., Oil on canvas, 12" x 18". Framed 17" x 23".
      Nov. 15, 2023

      JOHANN HERMANN CARMIENCKE (New York/Denmark/Germany, 1810-1867), Expansive river landscape, likely the Hudson., Oil on canvas, 12" x 18". Framed 17" x 23".

      JOHANN HERMANN CARMIENCKE New York/Denmark/Germany, 1810-1867 Expansive river landscape, likely the Hudson. Signed and dated lower right "H. Carmiencke 1865".

      Eldred's
      Oct. 28, 2023

      CARMIENCKE, Johann Hermann(1810 Hamburg - 1867 Brooklyn/New York City/USA) "Lago di Santa Giustina" Öl/Leinwand. Unsigniert, verso bezeichnet/betitelt. 45 x 66 cm. Gerahmt : 54 x 75 cm. Gebirgslandschaft mit See und Staffagefigur vor einem Haus am Ufer mit Blick zu den Bergen am Horizont . Leinwand doubliert, restauriert. Deutscher Maler, studierte bei Dahl in Dresden, später dann an der Akademie in Kopenhagen. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 17:13 Uhr (CET) CARMIENCKE, Johann Hermann(1810 Hamburg - 1867 Brooklyn/New York City/USA) "Lago di Santa Giustina" Oil/canvas. Unsigned, inscribed/titled on verso. 45 x 66 cm. Framed : 54 x 75 cm. Mountain landscape with lake and staffage figure in front of a house on the shore with a view to the mountains on the horizon . Canvas doubled, restored. German painter, studied with Dahl in Dresden, then later at the Academy in Copenhagen. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Call time 28 | Oct 2023 | expected 17:13 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Johann Hermann Carmiencke
      Sep. 09, 2023

      Johann Hermann Carmiencke

      Est: €1,800 - €3,600

      (1810 Hamburg - 1867 Brooklyn/New York City/USA) Romantische Landschaft mit zwei weidenden Kühen Carmiencke erhielt seine künstlerische Ausbildung um 1830-1836 bei Johan Christian Clausen Dahl in Dresden und anschließend an der Kunstakademie in Kopenhagen. 1836 folgte ein erneuter Dresden-Aufenthalt, wo er mit Dahl und Caspar David Friedrich zusammentraf. 1837 ging er nach Kopenhagen, die Königliche Gemäldegalerie erwarb fünf seiner Gemälde und er reüssierte als Landschaftsmaler. 1840 erhielt Carmiencke in Kopenhagen das Bürgerrecht, 1845 wurde er dänischer Staatsbürger. 1838-1846 unternahm Carmiencke ausgedehnte Studienreisen durch Schweden, nach München und Tirol sowie durch Italien. Nach dem ersten deutsch-dänischen Krieg (Schleswigscher Krieg) sah sich Carmiencke veranlasst Kopenhagen zu verlassen. Er wanderte im April 1851 nach Amerika aus, wurde in New York ansässig und schloss sich der sog. Hudson River School an. Öl/Lwd., alt auf Holztafel kaschiert. R. u. sign. u. dat. "H. Carmiencke 1860". 41 cm x 61 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas, laid down on panel. Signed and dated 1860.

    • Carmiencke, Johann Hermann: Strandlandschaft mit Schloss Kronburg bei Helsingör im Hintergrund.
      Jun. 07, 2023

      Carmiencke, Johann Hermann: Strandlandschaft mit Schloss Kronburg bei Helsingör im Hintergrund.

      Est: €200 - €300

      Strandlandschaft mit Schloss Kronburg bei Helsingør im Hintergrund (Parti ved Stranden imellem Helsingør og Hellebæk). Radierung auf Velin. 20,3 x 30,2 cm. 1850. Andresen 18. -- -- Blatt 5 aus der Folge der großen Landschaften. Prachtvoller, differenzierter Druck mit Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Geringfügige Gebrauchsspuren, sonst sehr schön. Beigegeben von demselben die Radierungen "Rehe am Fluss" (Andresen 32) sowie "Kahn im Schilf" (Andresen 34). -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Attributed to Johann Hermann Carmiencke
      May. 19, 2023

      Attributed to Johann Hermann Carmiencke

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      (German/America, 1810-1867) Mountain Landscape, unsigned, oil on canvas, 30 x 39 in.; modern gilt wood frame, 35 x 44 in. Provenance: Private Collection

      Brunk Auctions
    • JOHANN HERMANN CARMIENCKE (1810-1867), Sublime Landscape
      Apr. 30, 2023

      JOHANN HERMANN CARMIENCKE (1810-1867), Sublime Landscape

      JOHANN HERMANN CARMIENCKE (1810-1867) Sublime Landscape oil on canvas signed and dated lower left 'J Carmiencke N.Y 1860' 92 x 127cm

      Gibson's Auctions
    • JOHANN HERMANN CARMIENCKE (1810-1867) Mt. Vesuvius and the Bay of Naples oi
      Jan. 19, 2023

      JOHANN HERMANN CARMIENCKE (1810-1867) Mt. Vesuvius and the Bay of Naples oi

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      JOHANN HERMANN CARMIENCKE (1810-1867) Mt. Vesuvius and the Bay of Naples oil on canvas 36 x 52 1/4 in. (91.4 x 132.7 cm.)

    • Carmiencke, Johann Hermann: Tiroler Berglandschaft
      Dec. 01, 2022

      Carmiencke, Johann Hermann: Tiroler Berglandschaft

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Tiroler Berglandschaft. -- Öl auf Leinwand, auf Karton aufgezogen. 25,3 x 33,6 cm. Unten rechts datiert "12/8 [18]58", verso in schwarzer Feder alt bezeichnet "Carmiencke 1858. Tyrol" und mit altem gedruckten Katalogausschnitt "Carmiencke: Motiv fra[...]". -- -- Der Dahl-Schüler Carmiencke verheiratete sich 1837 in Kopenhagen und erhielt 1840 zunächst das dortige Bürgerrecht, bevor er 1845 dänischer Staatsbürger wurde. Wegen des Deutsch-Dänischen Krieges von 1848 bis 1851 versteigerte er allerdings einen Großteil seiner Werke, wanderte 1851 nach Amerika aus und wurde mit seiner Familie in Brooklyn ansässig. Rasch etablierte er sich in Amerika als Maler. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Carmiencke: Peter Pauls Kirche Sebnitz/ painting
      Oct. 06, 2022

      Carmiencke: Peter Pauls Kirche Sebnitz/ painting

      Carmiencke, Hermann. 1810 Hamburg-1867 Brooklyn. Ansicht der Evangelische Kirche in Sebnitz in Sachsen, 1835. Öl auf Leinwand, auf dem Stein im Bildvordergrund monogr. und dat. ''HC 1835''. Altes Keilrahmen-Etikett mit handschriftl. Bezeichnung in dänischer Sprache: Kunst Foreeningen/ Kirke i Sachsen/ Carmincke/ 25 Öre (?)'', weitere moderne Klebe-Etiketten (Auktion Grisebach). 37,5 x 29 cm. Gerahmt im zeitgemäßen Rahmen, 48 x 39 cm. Hermann Carmiencke, der aus einfachen Verhältnissen stammte und in Hamburg zunächst eine Malerlehre absolvierte, war von den Gemälden Johan Clausen Dahls wie elektrisiert, die seit 1826 regelmäßig und in größerer Anzahl im Hamburger Kunstverein ausgestellt waren. 1830 ging Carmiencke zu Dahl nach Dresden, wo er 1831 auf der dortigen Akademie-Ausstellung mit zwei Motiven aus der Sächsischen Schweiz vertreten war. Dahl empfahl Carmiencke zur weiteren Ausbildung die Kunstakademie in Kopenhagen, die er selbst mit großem Erfolg besucht hatte. Mit einer Empfehlung von Dahl wurde Carmiencke 1834 Schüler vom C.W. Eckersberg, dem Vater des ''Goldenen Zeitalters'' der dänischen Malerei. 1836 kehrte Carmiencke zu Dahl nach Dresden zurück und berichtete nach Kopenhagen: ''Der Umgang mit Herrn Professor Dahl ist mir höchst lehrreich, und besonders sucht er junge Leute dahin zu bringen, dass sie neben dem genauen Studium auch insbesonders den Geist der Natur auffassen lernen. Seine Ansichten über Kunst scheinen mir außerordentlich richtig und einleuchtend. Man soll sehen im Bilde, dass der Künstler die Natur studiert hat. Aber das Bild soll nicht nur Studie sein.'' Nach dieser Maxime entstand 1835 unser Bild ''Kirche in Sebnitz'', das 1836 auf der Akademie-Ausstellung in Kopenhagen unter dem Titel ''En Kirke i en lille Landsby i Sachsen'' (Eine Kirche in einer Kleinstadt in Sachsen) ausgestellt war und vom Kunstverein Kopenhagen zur Verlosung unter den Mitgliedern angekauft wurde. Bis 1986 befand es sich in dänischem und seither in norddeutschem Privatbesitz. Text: Prof. Dr. U. Schulte-Wülwer Carmiencke, Hermann. 1810 Hamburg-1867 Brooklyn.View of the Evangelical Church in Sebnitz in Saxony, 1835. Oil on canvas, monogr. and dat. on the stone in the foreground of the picture. ''HC 1835''. Old stretcher label with handwritten inscription in Danish: Kunst Foreeningen/ Kirke i Sachsen/ Carmincke/ 25 Öre (?)'', further modern adhesive labels (Auktion Grisebach).

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • Johann Hermann Carmiencke (181
      Jan. 24, 2022

      Johann Hermann Carmiencke (181

      Johann Hermann Carmiencke (1810-1867) (attrib.), Alpine landscape with hut on the lakeshore and ruin in the background, oil on canvas, unsigned, minor blemishes and retouching, on verso old label attribution to Carmiencke, as well as residual label of the Prussian Art Association. 43 x 64 cm, framed 64 x 85 cm

    • John Carmiencke (NY,German,1810-1867) oil painting antique
      Jan. 02, 2022

      John Carmiencke (NY,German,1810-1867) oil painting antique

      Est: $3,600 - $4,500

      ARTIST: Johann Hermann Carmiencke (New York, Germany, 1810 - 1867) NAME: Lake Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Few paint losses along left edge. Some craquelure. Some inpaintings mostly along edges. SIGHT SIZE: 30 x 45 inches / 76 x 114 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed SIGNATURE: lower right CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 118935 US Shipping $219 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Johann Hermann Carmiencke or John Hermann Carmiencke was a landscape painter and etcher.He went to Dresden in 1831 as a journeyman painter, and while there studied in Dahl's school. Thence he went to Copenhagen in 1834, where he studied in the Academy, and, after moving to Leipzig, received instruction there from Sohonberg. Returning to Copenhagen in 1838, he proceeded to travel as an artist in Sweden, Bavaria, and the Tyrol, visiting Italy from 1845 to 1846. He was then appointed court painter to Christian VIII, for whom he executed many works.View of the Shawangunke Mountains, 1865, now at the Honolulu Museum of Art.In consequence of the First Schleswig War, he went in 1851 to New York, where he was well received, and admitted into the Academy of Brooklyn, and the Artists' Fund Society, in which he was very active. He was a successful teacher.His works were mainly groups of mountain ranges, which were very effectively rendered, and possessed an excellent tone — the execution being simple and true to nature. The Mountain Tarn and the View on the Zillerthal may be particularly noticed. There are thirty-five careful etchings of landscapes by him, some of which were published by the Art Association of Copenhagen in 1850 and 1851.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • JOHANN HERMANN CARMIENCKE, German (1810-1867), Mt. Vesuvius and the Bay of Naples, 1860, oil on canvas, 36 x 52 1/4 inches
      Oct. 28, 2021

      JOHANN HERMANN CARMIENCKE, German (1810-1867), Mt. Vesuvius and the Bay of Naples, 1860, oil on canvas, 36 x 52 1/4 inches

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      JOHANN HERMANN CARMIENCKE German, (1810-1867) Mt. Vesuvius and the Bay of Naples, 1860 oil on canvas signed, inscribed and dated lower left "J.H. Carmiencke NY 1860"

      Shannon's
      Oct. 10, 2021

      Est: $3,600 - $4,500

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Johann Hermann Carmiencke (1810 Hamburg - 1867 Brooklyn (New York)) - The Lake Königssee
      Sep. 23, 2021

      Johann Hermann Carmiencke (1810 Hamburg - 1867 Brooklyn (New York)) - The Lake Königssee

      Est: €1,400 - €1,500

      Signed and dated September 1841 lower left. Oil on paper mounted on cardboard. 29.2 x 38.3 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame.

    • Johann Hermann Camiencke - Forum Romanum with Colosseum. 1840s
      Jun. 09, 2021

      Johann Hermann Camiencke - Forum Romanum with Colosseum. 1840s

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      Johann Hermann Camiencke Forum Romanum with Colosseum. 1840s Oil on paper laid down on canvas 12 7/8 × 16 1/4 in. Monogrammed and dated lower right: H. C. 184(5?)

      Grisebach
    • Johann Hermann Camiencke - River landscape in evening light. 1847
      Jun. 09, 2021

      Johann Hermann Camiencke - River landscape in evening light. 1847

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Johann Hermann Camiencke River landscape in evening light. 1847 Oil on canvas 14 5/8 × 18 3/4 in. Monogrammed and dated lower left: H. C. 1847

      Grisebach
    • Johann Hermann Carmiencke (1810-1867
      Mar. 30, 2021

      Johann Hermann Carmiencke (1810-1867

    • Attributed to Johann Hermann Carmiencke (German, 1810-1867) Landscape with Rocks and Stream
      Mar. 02, 2021

      Attributed to Johann Hermann Carmiencke (German, 1810-1867) Landscape with Rocks and Stream

      Attributed to Johann Hermann Carmiencke (German, 1810-1867) Landscape with Rocks and Stream oil on canvas inscribed in pencil on stretcher. 10 x 14 inches. Provenance: Merika's Antiques, Inc., Boston, Massachusetts. Property from the Collection of Harry Peterson, Lantana, Florida

      Hindman
      Dec. 01, 2020

      Hindman
    • J. H. CARMIENCKE, ITALIAN LAKES SCENE, OIL /CANVAS (CARMIENCKE 1810 - 1867) 28" X 42"
      Apr. 19, 2020

      J. H. CARMIENCKE, ITALIAN LAKES SCENE, OIL /CANVAS (CARMIENCKE 1810 - 1867) 28" X 42"

      Carlsen Gallery, Inc.
    • Attr Johann Carmiencke (1810 - 1867) Hudson River
      Jun. 09, 2019

      Attr Johann Carmiencke (1810 - 1867) Hudson River

      Est: $2,500 - $5,000

      Attr Johann Carmiencke (New York / Denmark, Germany, 1810 - 1867) Hudson River Painting. Depicting West Point in the background. Finely detailed including a paddlewheel steamer, cows on point of land, trees. Housed in likely the original gilt frame. Oil on Canvas. Comes with copy of 2009 insurance appraisal valuing the painting at $17,500. Provenance: Private Longboat Key Florida collection. Sight Size: 15.5 x 23.25 in. Overall Size: 23 x 31 x 4 in.

      Helmuth Stone
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Hermann CARMIENCKE Hambourg, 1810 - Brooklyn, 1867 Attelage traversant une clairière entre des pins Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile Signé et daté ''Carmiencke 1839'' en bas à droite Carriage riding across a clearing between pine trees, oil on paper laid down on canvas, signed and dated, by H. Carmiencke h: 26,50 w: 36,50 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 157, n°124, repr. et p. 211

    • Johann H. Carmiencke. Extensive Landscape, oil
      Apr. 07, 2018

      Johann H. Carmiencke. Extensive Landscape, oil

      Johann Hermann Carmiencke (1810-1867). Oil on canvas, signed "J. Carmiencke" ll, 12 1/2 x 18 1/2 in., framed

      Alex Cooper
    • Johann Carmiencke. Cows Grazing by the River, oil
      Apr. 07, 2018

      Johann Carmiencke. Cows Grazing by the River, oil

      Johann Hermann Carmiencke (German/American, 1810-1867). Oil on panel, signed "H. Carmiencke" ll, 10 x 18 1/4 in., framed.

      Alex Cooper
    • Johann Hermann Carmiencke (German, 1810-1867) A view of Rome 12 x 18in (30.5 x 45.7cm)
      Mar. 27, 2018

      Johann Hermann Carmiencke (German, 1810-1867) A view of Rome 12 x 18in (30.5 x 45.7cm)

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Johann Hermann Carmiencke A view of Rome signed in ligature 'JH Carmiencke' (lower right)oil on canvas12 x 18in (30.5 x 45.7cm)

    • CARMIENCKE, Johann. Oil on Canvas. Italian
      Mar. 25, 2018

      CARMIENCKE, Johann. Oil on Canvas. Italian

      Landscape. Possibly Naples. Signed and dated lower right. Johann Hermann Carmiencke (German, 1810 - 1867). From a Stamford, CT estate.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
      Nov. 11, 2017

      Alex Cooper
      Oct. 26, 2017

      Est: $15,000 - $25,000

      JOHANN HERMANN CARMIENCKE German/American (1810-1867) Hudson River Landscape oil on canvas, signed "J.H. Carmiencke" and dated "1863" lower left. 27 x 40 inches Provenance: Alexander Gallery, New York, New York; Questroyal Fine Art, New York, New York; Private Collection, St. Augustine, Florida. Other Notes: Tags: Hudson River School, Landscape, Luminism / Luminist

      Shannon's
    • Carmiencke, Johann Hermann: Strandlandschaft mit Gewittersturm
      Nov. 24, 2016

      Carmiencke, Johann Hermann: Strandlandschaft mit Gewittersturm

      Est: €350 - €450

      Strandlandschaft mit Gewittersturm. Radierung auf Velin. 19 x 25,8 cm. 1850. Andresen 33.Prachtvoller und atmosphärisch wirksamer Druck mit breitem Rand. Schwach fleckig sowie angestaubt, winziger Einriss im linken weißen Rand, sonst schönes Exemplar. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Carmiencke, Johann Hermann: Das Mühlental bei Amalfi
      Nov. 24, 2016

      Carmiencke, Johann Hermann: Das Mühlental bei Amalfi

      Est: €400 - €600

      Das Mühlental bei Amalfi. Radierung auf Velin. 21,3 x 32 cm. 1850. Andresen 19.Blatt 6 aus der Folge der großen Landschaften. Prachtvoller, markanter Druck mit schmalem Rand. Leicht fleckig, Knickspur in weißer Ecke unten links, schwache Knickspur in weißer Eckenspitze unten rechts, sonst schönes und originales Exemplar. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • JOHANN HERMANN CARMIENCKE (HAMBOURG
      Sep. 14, 2016

      JOHANN HERMANN CARMIENCKE (HAMBOURG

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      JOHANN HERMANN CARMIENCKE (HAMBOURG Paysage rocheux à Civitella del Tronto huile sur papier marouflé sur toile 41,2 x 33,7 cm. (16.1.4 x 13 ¼ in.)

      Sep. 14, 2016

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      JOHANN HERMANN CARMIENCKE (HAMBOURG Vue de la cascade de Stora Möllan en Suède huile sur toile, non rentoilée 57,6 x 51,3 cm. (22 5/8 x 20 ¼ in.)

    • Johann Hermann Carmiencke (German 1810-1867), Landscape with Ruins, Signed Oil on Canvas, 28 x 40 inches
      Mar. 18, 2016

      Johann Hermann Carmiencke (German 1810-1867), Landscape with Ruins, Signed Oil on Canvas, 28 x 40 inches

      Johann Hermann Carmiencke (German 1810-1867) Landscape with Ruins Signed Carmiencke l.r. Oil on canvas 28 x 40 in (71.1 x 101.6 cm)Property from a Washington, DC Private Collection

      Weschler's
    • JOHANN CARMIENCKE (AMERICAN, 1810-1867) INDIAN FALLS, 1851 Watercolor on paper: 9 1/2 x 13 1/2 in. (sight)
      Feb. 06, 2016

      JOHANN CARMIENCKE (AMERICAN, 1810-1867) INDIAN FALLS, 1851 Watercolor on paper: 9 1/2 x 13 1/2 in. (sight)

      JOHANN CARMIENCKE (AMERICAN, 1810-1867) INDIAN FALLS, 1851 Watercolor on paper: 9 1/2 x 13 1/2 in. (sight) Framed; lower right inscribed: Indian Falls 2 July, 1851

      Potomack Company
    • Attributed to Johann Hermann Carmiencke, German 1810-1867- Mill by the rive
      Jan. 09, 2016

      Attributed to Johann Hermann Carmiencke, German 1810-1867- Mill by the rive

      Est: £60 - £80

      Attributed to Johann Hermann Carmiencke, German 1810-1867- Mill by the river; conte on paper, 29.4x23cm: together with two other pencil drawings of landscape subjects by the same hand, onée bearing inscription ''Wandsbek, 1834, in Juni'', 21.5x17.1cm and 15.4x19.5cm, (3) (mounted, unframed) (VAT charged on hammer price)

      Roseberys
    • Carmiencke, Johann Hermann: Partie aus Subiaco
      Nov. 26, 2015

      Carmiencke, Johann Hermann: Partie aus Subiaco

      Est: €350 - €450

      Partie aus Subiaco. Radierung, auf Velin. 31 x 20,4 cm. 1849. Andresen 16. Blatt 3 aus der Folge der Großen Landschaften. Ganz ausgezeichneter, nuancenreicher Druck mit schmalem Rändchen. Ganz leicht fleckig sowie altersspurig überwiegend im weißen Rand, sonst sehr schönes Exemplar.

    • Johann Hermann Carmiencke (German 1810-1867), Indian Falls, watercolor on paper
      Nov. 06, 2015

      Johann Hermann Carmiencke (German 1810-1867), Indian Falls, watercolor on paper

      Est: $700 - $900

      Johann Hermann Carmiencke (German 1810-1867) Indian Falls Unsigned and inscribed Indian Falls 2 July 1851 l.r. Watercolor on paper; apparently in good condition. Framed.* Sight size: 9-1/2 x 13-1/2 in (24.1 x 34.3 cm)

      Weschler's
    • Attributed to Johann Hermann Carmiencke, German 1810-1867- Mill by the river; conte on paper, 29.4x2
      Oct. 31, 2015

      Attributed to Johann Hermann Carmiencke, German 1810-1867- Mill by the river; conte on paper, 29.4x2

      Est: £100 - £150

      Attributed to Johann Hermann Carmiencke, German 1810-1867- Mill by the river; conte on paper, 29.4x23cm: together with two other pencil drawings of landscape subjects by the same hand, one bearing inscription ''Wandsbek, 1834, in Juni'', 21.5x17.1cm and 15.4x19.5cm, (3) (mounted, unframed) (VAT charged on hammer price)

      Roseberys
      Sep. 08, 2015

      Est: £300 - £400

      Attributed to Johann Hermann Carmiencke, German 1810-1867- Mill by the river; conte on paper, 29.4x23cm: together with two other drawings in pencil by the same hand depicting a church ruins, & ''Wandsbek, 1834, in Juni'', one titled in pencil, 21.5x17.1cm & 15.4x19.5cm., (3) (mounted, unframed) (VAT charged on hammer price)

      Roseberys
    • Johan Hermann Carmiencke (Germany 1810-1867) Oil On Canvas
      Jun. 17, 2015

      Johan Hermann Carmiencke (Germany 1810-1867) Oil On Canvas

      DESCRIPTION: Johan Hermann Carmiencke (Germany 1810-1867) Oil On Canvas painting depicts a town scene with a shaded walking path and a vibrant blue sky in the background. Includes plaque titled "J.H Carmiencke"CIRCA: Early to 19th Ct.ORIGIN: GermanyDIMENSIONS: L: 16" H: 16.5"

      Akiba Galleries
    • Carmiencke, Johann Hermann: Baumstudie
      May. 29, 2015

      Carmiencke, Johann Hermann: Baumstudie

      Est: €300 - €400

      Baumstudie (einer Lärche?). Bleistift, auf Velin. 29,7 x 22,8 cm. Unten rechts signiert "Carmiencke".

    • Johann Hermann Carmiencke (German 1810-1867), Chaudière Falls, Canada
      Dec. 05, 2014

      Johann Hermann Carmiencke (German 1810-1867), Chaudière Falls, Canada

      Johann Hermann Carmiencke (German 1810-1867) Chaudière Falls, Canada Unsigned Oil on canvas 35-1/4 x 49-1/4 in (89.5 x 125.7 cm)Property of a Northern Virginia Collector

      Weschler's
    • Carmiencke, Johann Hermann: Kleines Segelboot am Elbstrand
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Carmiencke, Johann Hermann: Kleines Segelboot am Elbstrand

      Est: €400 - €600

      Kleines Segelboot am Elbstrand bei Hamburg. Grauer Stift, Feder in Grau, grau laviert, auf Velin. 24,8 x 19,1 cm. Unten rechts monogrammiert, datiert und bezeichnet "H.C. 1833./ Elbstrand".

      Nov. 27, 2014

      Est: €300 - €400

      Das Mühlental bei Amalfi. Radierung, auf Velin. 32,2 x 21,6 cm. 1850. Heller-Andressen 19. Ganz ausgezeichneter, atmosphärischer Druck mit schmalem Rand. Leicht lichtrandig, entlang des äußeren Randes mit einzelnen dünnen Papierstellen, sonst sehr gut erhalten.