Angelo Caroselli Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1585 - d. 1652

    • Angelo Caroselli, 1585 Rom – 1652, zugeschrieben
      Mar. 21, 2024

      Angelo Caroselli, 1585 Rom – 1652, zugeschrieben

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      ALLEGORIE DER MUSIK Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 147 x 92 cm. In mit Blattwerk verziertem Rahmen. Im Hintergrund wird im Freien getafelt, während drei seltsam theatralisch geschmückte junge Figuren im Vordergrund musizieren. Eine Laute wird gespielt, eine Flöte, eine weitere androgyne Figur hält zusammengerollte Noten- oder Textblätter und scheint im Begriff zu sein, zu singen. Anmerkung: Am 18.10.2006 hat ein Tondo des Künstlers ebenfalls mit musikalischer Szene bei Sotheby´s, Mailand, unter Lot 259 einen Zuschlagspreis von Euro 85.000 erreicht. (1391609) (1) (13)

    • OIL PAINTING BY ANGELO CAROSELLI, circle of
      Mar. 19, 2024

      OIL PAINTING BY ANGELO CAROSELLI, circle of

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      ANGELO CAROSELLI, ambito di (Roma 1585 - Roma 1652) SUONATORE DI FLAUTO Olio su tela, cm. 60 x 46 CONDITION REPORT Rintelo recente. Una piccola zona di restauro all'angolo in alto a sinistra. Il dipinto è in buono stato di conservazione CORNICE Cornice in legno dorato scolpita a foglie con bordi a palmette e ghirlanda, del XVII secolo

    • Flute player with feathered hat
      Nov. 23, 2023

      Flute player with feathered hat

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Oil on canvas cm. 62x48. Framed

      Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
    • ANGELO CAROSELLI (ROME 1585-1652) David presenting the head of Goliath to S
      Jul. 07, 2023

      ANGELO CAROSELLI (ROME 1585-1652) David presenting the head of Goliath to S

      Est: £40,000 - £60,000

      ANGELO CAROSELLI (ROME 1585-1652) David presenting the head of Goliath to Saul oil on canvas 36 3/8 x 44 3/8 (92.5 x 112.7 cm.)

    • Angelo Caroselli, 1585 Rom – 1653 ebenda
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Angelo Caroselli, 1585 Rom – 1653 ebenda

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      DER HEILIGE FRANZISKUS ALS EREMIT Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 121 x 92 cm. Verso auf dem Rahmen mit alten Besitzervermerken. In vergoldetem, ornamental verziertem Rahmen. Beigegeben ein Gutachten von Massimo Pulini, Montiano, 17. Dezember 2021, in Kopie. Das Gemälde ist von der Lichtführung und der Ausrichtung des Kopfes ungefähr vergleichbar mit dem Gemälde in der Galleria Spada in Rom sowie dem Gemälde mit der nach links gerichteten Ester in der Galerie Aldomani in Pesaro, oder auch mit dem Franziskus im Palazzo Colonna. Darstellung des bekannten Heiligen vor einem Hügel, auf dessen Erhebung die erste Kirche Assisis steht. Franziskus selbst vor einem Felsblock sitzend, an dem ein Kruzifix auf einem Schädel in waghalsiger Verkürzung lehnt, mit davorliegendem geöffneten Buch, im Begriff die Vision zu empfangen, welche als Lichtstrahl oben links zu sehen ist. (1361806) (4) (13) Angelo Caroselli, 1585 Rom – 1653 ibid. SAINT FRANCIS AS A HERMIT Oil on canvas. Relined. 121 x 92 cm. Accompanied by a copy of an expert’s report by Massimo Pulini, Montiano, 17 December 2021, in copy.

    • ANGELO CAROSELLI (ROME 1585-1652) Lesbia mourning her pet sparrow
      Jan. 25, 2023

      ANGELO CAROSELLI (ROME 1585-1652) Lesbia mourning her pet sparrow

      Est: $150,000 - $250,000

      ANGELO CAROSELLI (ROME 1585-1652) Lesbia mourning her pet sparrow oil on canvas 38 1/4 x 53 in. (97.2 x 134.6 cm.) Read more

      Dec. 08, 2022

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Allegorie der Musik Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 147 x 92 cm. In mit Blattwerk verziertem Rahmen. Im Hintergrund wird im Freien getafelt, während drei seltsam theatralisch geschmückte junge Figuren im Vordergrund musizieren. Eine Laute wird gespielt, eine Flöte, eine weitere androgyne Figur hält zusammengerollte Noten- oder Textblätter und scheint im Begriff zu sein, zu singen. Anmerkung: Am 18.10.2006 hat ein Tondo des Künstlers ebenfalls mit musikalischer Szene bei Sotheby‘s, Mailand, unter Lot 259 einen Zuschlagspreis von Euro 85.000 erreicht. (13413316) (1) (13) Angelo Caroselli, 1585 Rome – 1652, attributed ALLEGORY OF MUSIC Oil on canvas. Relined. 147 x 92 cm. Notes: On 18 October 2006, a tondo by the artist, also with a musical scene, achieved a hammer price of Euro 85.000 at Sotheby‘s, Milan, under lot 259.

    • ANGELO CAROSELLI (1585-1652), attribué Jésus avec Saint-Joseph
      Jun. 18, 2022

      ANGELO CAROSELLI (1585-1652), attribué Jésus avec Saint-Joseph

      Est: €4,000 - €8,000

      ANGELO CAROSELLI (1585-1652), attribué Jésus avec Saint-Joseph The Child with Saint Joseph, oil on unlined canvas 64,5 x 49 cm. Angelo Caroselli or Carosèlli was an Italian painter of the Baroque period, active mainly in his native Rome. He created religious works, allegories, portraits as well as genre scenes in the vein of the Caravaggisti. He also returned regularly to scenes of witchcraft and sorcery. His style is eclectic style and shows influences principally from Caravaggio and the painters of 'low-life' scenes active in Rome called the Bamboccianti. His work is characterised by its search for originality. This is demonstrated in the potent naturalism and chiaroscuro that characterise his compositions and his preference for depicting colorful characters of contemporary Rome and scenes of witchcraft and musicians. The work of Caroselli was influential on other Caravaggisti such as the Lucchese painter Pietro Paolini and the Dutch painter Dirck van Baburen.

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Attributed to Angelo Caroselli (Rome 1585-1652) The Massacre of the Innocents
      Apr. 12, 2022

      Attributed to Angelo Caroselli (Rome 1585-1652) The Massacre of the Innocents

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Attributed to Angelo Caroselli (Rome 1585-1652) The Massacre of the Innocents oil on canvas 48.2 x 51.8cm (19 x 20 3/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • ATTRIBUTED TO ANGELO CAROSELLI (ROME 1585-1652) Portrait of a boy, bust-le
      Apr. 23, 2021

      ATTRIBUTED TO ANGELO CAROSELLI (ROME 1585-1652) Portrait of a boy, bust-le

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO ANGELO CAROSELLI (ROME 1585-1652) Portrait of a boy, bust-length oil on panel, tondo 11 ¼ inches (28.4 cm.) diameter

    • Angelo Caroselli, 1585 Rom – 1652, Kreis des
      Sep. 24, 2020

      Angelo Caroselli, 1585 Rom – 1652, Kreis des

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      BILDNIS DER LAURA DIANTI MIT EINEM MOHRENKNABEN Öl auf Leinwand. 70 x 55 cm. Das Gemälde in aufwendig geschnitztem vergoldeten Akanthusrahmen mit bekrönendem Wappen und Zackenkrone. Laura Dianti, von der lediglich das Sterbejahr 1573 verbürgt ist, war die Geliebte von Alfonso I d‘Este, Herzog von Ferrara, nach dem Tod von dessen Gemahlin Lucrezia Borgia. Für die Kunstgeschichte bekannt geworden ist sie durch das berühmte Gemälde von Tiziano Vecellio (1485/89-1576) aus dem Jahre 1523 (Privatsammlung Schweiz), in dem sie ebenfalls bereits mit einem Mohrenknaben als Pagen portraitiert wurde. Das größerformatige Gemälde von Tizian stellt sie in blauem Kleid mit goldfarbenem Scherpentuch und ähnlichem Kopfputz dar, wie es auch in dem vorliegenden Gemälde zu sehen ist. Der Mohrenknabe in Tizians Bild trägt ein aufwendiger gestaltetes, gestreiftes Kostüm, die Haltung der Dame in dem vorliegenden Bild ist jedoch identisch mit dem Tizian-Gemälde. Allerdings hat, im Gegensatz zu dort, der Maler hier einen Fensterausblick hinzugefügt, der eine bergige Landschaft mit Gebäuden zeigt. Sollte sich die Zuschreibung an Caroselli bestätigen, so würde es sich bei vorliegendem Bild um eine Motivwiederholung handeln, posthum entstanden, nach dem Vorbild Tizians und wohl im Sinne einer Ferraresischen Ahnengalerie, wie dies für hochrangige Personen des Adels üblich war. Literatur: Vgl. Alexander Rauch, Malerei der Hochrenaissance und des Manierismus in Rom und Mittelitalien, in: Rolf Toman (Hrsg.), Kunst der italienischen Renaissance, Köln 1994. (1221162) (3) (11)

      Jul. 02, 2020

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      BILDNIS DER LAURA DIANTI MIT EINEM MOHRENKNABEN Öl auf Leinwand. 70 x 55 cm. Das Gemälde in aufwendig geschnitztem vergoldeten Akanthusrahmen mit bekrönendem Wappen und Zackenkrone. Laura Dianti, von der lediglich das Sterbejahr 1573 verbürgt ist, war die Geliebte von Alfonso I dEste, Herzog von Ferrara, nach dem Tod von dessen Gemahlin Lucrezia Borgia. Für die Kunstgeschichte bekannt geworden ist sie durch das berühmte Gemälde von Tiziano Vecellio (1485/89-1576) aus dem Jahre 1523 (Privatsammlung Schweiz), in dem sie ebenfalls bereits mit einem Mohrenknaben als Pagen portraitiert wurde. Das größerformatige Gemälde von Tizian stellt sie in blauem Kleid mit gold farbenem Scherpentuch und ähnlichem Kopfputz dar, wie es auch in dem vorliegenden Gemälde zu sehen ist. Der Mohrenknabe in Tizians Bild trägt ein aufwendiger gestaltetes, gestreiftes Kostüm, die Haltung der Dame in dem vorliegenden Bild ist jedoch identisch mit dem Tizian-Gemälde. Allerdings hat, im Gegensatz zu dort, der Maler hier einen Fensterausblick hinzugefügt, der eine bergige Landschaft mit Gebäuden zeigt. Sollte sich die Zuschreibung an Caroselli bestätigen, so würde es sich bei vorliegendem Bild um eine Motivwiederholung handeln, posthum entstanden, nach dem Vorbild Tizians und wohl im Sinne einer Ferraresischen Ahnengalerie, wie dies für hochrangige Personen des Adels üblich war. Literatur: Vgl. Alexander Rauch, Malerei der Hochrenaissance und des Manierismus in Rom und Mittelitalien, in: Rolf Toman (Hrsg.), Kunst der italienischen Renaissance, Köln 1994. (1221162) (3) (11)

      Apr. 02, 2020

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      BILDNIS DER LAURA DIANTI MIT EINEM MOHRENKNABEN Öl auf Leinwand. 70 x 55 cm. Das Gemälde in aufwendig geschnitztem vergoldeten Akanthusrahmen mit bekrönendem Wappen und Zackenkrone. Laura Dianti, von der lediglich das Sterbejahr 1573 verbürgt ist, war die Geliebte von Alfonso I d'Este, Herzog von Ferrara nach dem Tod von dessen Gemahlin Lucrezia Borgia. Für die Kunstgeschichte bekannt geworden ist sie durch das berühmte Gemälde von Tiziano Vecellio (1485/89-1576) aus dem Jahre 1523 (Privatsammlung Schweiz), in dem sie ebenfalls bereits mit einem Mohrenknaben als Pagen portraitiert wurde. Das größerformatige Gemälde von Tizian stellt sie in blauem Kleid mit goldfarbenem Scherpentuch und ähnlichem Kopfputz dar, wie wir es auch in dem vorliegenden Gemälde sehen. Der Mohrenknabe in Tizians Bild trägt ein aufwendiger gestaltetes, gestreiftes Kostüm, die Haltung der Dame in dem vorliegenden Bild ist jedoch identisch mit dem Tizian-Gemälde. Allerdings hat, im Gegensatz zu dort, der Maler hier einen Fensterausblick hinzugefügt, der eine bergige Landschaft mit Gebäuden zeigt. Sollte sich die Zuschreibung an Caroselli bestätigen, so würde es sich bei vorliegendem Bild um eine Motivwiederholung handeln, posthum entstanden, nach dem Vorbild Tizians und wohl im Sinne einer Ferraresischen Ahnengalerie, wie dies für hochrangige Personen des Adels üblich war. Literatur: Alexander Rauch, Malerei der Hochrenaissance und des Manierismus in Rom und Mittelitalien, in: Kunst der italienischen Renaissance, Rolf Toman (Hrsg.), Köln 1994. (1221162) (3) (11)

    • Angelo Caroselli (circle)
      Feb. 05, 2019

      Angelo Caroselli (circle)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Portrait of a painter oil on canvas, 67by55cm.

      Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
    • Angelo Caroselli (Roma 1585 –1652) [4234] - Giovane musico
      Nov. 27, 2018

      Angelo Caroselli (Roma 1585 –1652) [4234] - Giovane musico

      Est: €5,000 - €8,000

      Young musician oil on board, 63,3 x 44 cm

      Finarte Roma
    • Caravaggesque painter, first half of the 17th century
      Nov. 14, 2018

      Caravaggesque painter, first half of the 17th century

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Caravaggesque painter, first half of the 17th century Allegory of Autumn Oil on canvas, cm. 66x50 The Laura Tansini Collection, Rome - The sale proceeds for this lot will benefit philanthropic activities. LITERATURE: M. Rossetti, Angelo Caroselli 1585-1562 pittore romano. Copista, pasticheur, restauratore, conoscitore, Roma, Campisano, 2015, n. 35, pp. 260-261.

      Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
    • ATTRIBUTED TO ANGELO CAROSELLI | The Holy Family
      May. 22, 2018

      ATTRIBUTED TO ANGELO CAROSELLI | The Holy Family

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      oil on canvas

    • ANGELO CAROSELLI 1585 Roma - 1653 Virgen con el Niño y Santa Ana
      May. 08, 2018

      ANGELO CAROSELLI 1585 Roma - 1653 Virgen con el Niño y Santa Ana

      ANGELO CAROSELLI 1585 Roma - 1653 Virgen con el Niño y Santa Ana This artist developed his artistic career in his hometown, in Florence and Naples, where he came into contact with Caravaggio from whom he learned his technique of chiaroscuro. Among his extensive production, small-format devotions stand out for private clients in which the figures are shown with a naturalism of Caravaggio origin that combines with a certain archaic accent, which brought him closer in his maturity to the style of Orazio Gentileschi or the Nordic artists . A table very similar to this one was presented in Wetternald-Rannou-Cassegrain, Nice, in 2004. With an important frame of the 18th century in carved and gilded wood. Oil on board 48 x 37 cm Antique painting and 19th C.

      Isbilya Subastas
    • ATTRIBUTED TO ANGELO CAROSELLI (ROME 1585-1652) Portrait of a boy, bust-length oil on
      Apr. 19, 2018

      ATTRIBUTED TO ANGELO CAROSELLI (ROME 1585-1652) Portrait of a boy, bust-length oil on

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO ANGELO CAROSELLI (ROME 1585-1652) Portrait of a boy, bust-length oil on panel, tondo 11 1/4 inches (28.4 cm.) diameter

    • ATTRIBUTED TO ANGELO CAROSELLI | An allegory of love with a singing violinist and a courtesan with coins in her palm
      Jan. 31, 2018

      ATTRIBUTED TO ANGELO CAROSELLI | An allegory of love with a singing violinist and a courtesan with coins in her palm

      Est: $60,000 - $80,000

      oil on slate, circular

    • Angelo Caroselli - Christ and the adulteress
      Dec. 04, 2017

      Angelo Caroselli - Christ and the adulteress

      Est: €35,000 - €60,000

      Angelo Caroselli (Rome, 1585 - 1652) Christ and the adulteress oil on canvas, cm 124x145 Although it is well known to critics, the impressive canvas shown here marks the finding of a work had for decades been considered in an unknown and unreachable location. It is a masterpiece that adds an important part to our vision of the Roman art scene around 1630s, a period of different tendencies coexisting together, as the last glimpse of the caravaggesque stile, classicisms, neo-Venetian tendencies and early baroque. Our painting expresses at the highest level the composite, primitive and multiforme artistic personality of Angelo Caroselli. Among the multitude of talents that animated the capitol's artistic world, he occupies an abnormal and peculiar position, though not easy to outline (also due to the small data related to his biography and his work), where they coexist tradition sixteenth century and naturalistic innovation, aulicity and comic book, convention and eccentricity. The canvas has a secular documentary history, which unfortunately does not go back to its genesis. His most ancient quotation is in the inventory of Flavio Chigi, written in 1692 by the painter Francesco Corallo, accurately described and attributed to Massimo Stanzione: “Un quadro p.mi 6 e 5 (...) con prospettiva, e varie figure in piedi, con Christo, et una donna piangente, che rappresenta la Dultera, mano del Cavaliere Massimi” (eng: "A painting p.mi 6 and 5 (...) with perspective, and various standing figures, with Christo, and a weeping woman, representing the Dultera, of the Cavaliere Massimi". In the last century the great canvas was appropriately taken from Stanzione's hand and referred to Aniello Falcone by Sergio Ortolani and again by Giuliano Briganti in the inventory of Eleonora Chigi della Rocchetta in 1962. Finally, starting from an essay by Maurizio Marini and the first edition of Benedict Nicholson's caravaggesque paintings repertoire, both published in 1979, the painting was unanimously recognized as a corpus by Angelo Caroselli. In his contribution, Marini proposed, among other things, to move the articulated classic architectural background to the hand of Filippo Gagliardi: a hypothesis that, while not having found particular follow in the critical literature, had the merit of emphasizing the participation in the execution of canvas an artist specialized in prospective and architectural invention. In the painting it is easy to find strict stylistic tangencies with the principal works of the great painter between the second half of the third decade and the end of the fourth decade of the seventeenth century. It is evident here a profound assimilation of the lesson of Caravaggio, which first emerges from the posture of the two beggars introducing the scene occupying the two sides of the first floor, inspired by the similar figures of the Martyrdom of St. Matthew in S. Luigi dei Francesi – Rome; but also from other figures derived more or less literally from the Seven Mercy of Pio Monte della Misericordia - Naples and the Madonna of the Rosary today at the Kunsthistorisches Museum in Wien (as Marta Rossetti put it in his accurate monograph of the painter). But our canvas expresses in all its amplitude the figurative culture of Caroselli: in addition to the primary influence of Caravaggio, in fact, Christ and adulterous show painter's attention and tangents towards Caravaggio artists of the first and second generations (Orazio Gentileschi , Borgianni, Cavarozzi, Cecco del Caravaggio, Paolini), but also signs of a superficial update on Nicolas Poussin's classicism. Of the latter, Caroselli was a brilliant copywriter in real time, as attested to his version of Azoth's Plague, which is now preserved at the National Gallery in London. The work was in fact executed in Rome at the beginning of 1631, commissioned for 35 scudi by the noble Palermitan Fabrizio Valguarnera, who had assured for 110 scudi the original Poussinian (now preserved at the Musée du Louvre). PROVENANCE: Cardinal Flavio Chigi (1631-1693); Chigi Collection; since 1917, Eleonora Chigi Incisa della Rocchetta for the legacy of Mario Chigi; Auction Finarte Milano 18 April 1972, l. 12; Italian private collection. LITERATURE: A.Ottani Cavina, voce Caroselli, Angelo, in DBI, Roma 1977, XX, p. 549;  M. Marini, San Pietro Nolasco trasportato dagli angeli: Bartolomeo Cavarozzi e Cecco del Caravaggio, in “Antologia di belle arti”, 9-12,1979, pp. 68-76;  B. Nicholson, The International Caravaggesque movement, Oxford, Phaidon Press, 1979, p. 41;  Id., Caravaggism in Europe, Ed. by L. Vertova, Torino, Allemandi, 1990, v. I, p. 95;  F. Petrucci, in La “schola” del Caravaggio. Dipinti dalla collezione Koelliker, cat. della mostra, a cura di G. Papi, Ariccia, Palazzo Chigi, 13 ottobre 2006-11 febbraio 2007, Milano, Skira, 2006, p. 26;  D. Semprebene, Angelo Caroselli 1585-1652. Un pittore irriverente, Roma, Gangemi, 2011, p. 112;  M. Rossetti, Angelo Caroselli 1585 – 1652 pittore romano. Copista, pasticheur, restauratore, conoscitore, Roma, Campisano, 2015, n. 56, pp. 336-340.  Because of its historical-artistic importance, the painting is subject to notification by the Italian State.

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • ANGELO CAROSELLI (Rome,1585-1652) The Virgin and Child with Saint Anne
      Nov. 30, 2016

      ANGELO CAROSELLI (Rome,1585-1652) The Virgin and Child with Saint Anne

      ANGELO CAROSELLI (Roma,1585-1652) Virgen con el Niño y Santa Ana, Óleo sobre tabla de roble de 48 x 37 cm.Angelo Caroselli desarrolló su carrera artística en su ciudad natal, donde aparece como miembro de la Academia de San Luca entre 1608-1635.Su estilo, cuando trata temas de vánitas o alegorías, muestra unnaturalismo de origen caravaggiesco, mientras que en susrepresentaciones de "Madonna col bambino", como la obra quepresentamos o la conservada en la Galeria Corsini de Roma, denota unestilo ecléctico. Una tabla muy similar a ésta se presentó enWetternald-Rannou-Cassegrain, Niza, en 2004.En importante marco del siglo XVIII en madera tallada y dorada.

      Sala Retiro Subastas
    • Angelo Caroselli,1585 - 1652, nach
      Apr. 07, 2016

      Angelo Caroselli,1585 - 1652, nach

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      JUNGES MÄDCHEN BEIM ANLEGEN EINER PERLENKETTE Öl auf Leinwand. 66,5 x 79 cm. Verso mehrere Papieraufkleber, in Englisch bedruckt. Das Mädchen im Halbbildnis wiedergegeben, der Blick ist mit sprechendem Ausdruck auf den Betrachter gerichtet, nachdenklich und auch ein wenig skeptisch. Sie legt sich eine Perlenkette um den Hals, während ihr eine Dienerin rechts den Spiegel entgegenhält. Die Bildauffassung und die Einbringung von Gegenständen, wie Deckelvase oder Glasvase über einem Buch auf einem reliefierten Sockel, reflektiert die Vorbilder aus der niederländischen Malerei. Jedoch überwiegt schon gänzlich der psychologische Aspekt der Darstellung, wie dies schon im ausgehenden 18. und beginnenden 19. Jahrhunderts üblich war. (1042342) (11)

    • ANGELO CAROSELLI (Rome, 1585-1652) - Virgin with child and Saint Ana
      Oct. 07, 2015

      ANGELO CAROSELLI (Rome, 1585-1652) - Virgin with child and Saint Ana

      ÌÒleo sobre tabla de roble de 48 x 37 cm. Angelo Caroselli desarrollÌ_ su carrera artÌ_stica en su ciudad natal, donde aparece como miembro de la Academia de San Luca entre 1608-1635. Su estilo, cuando trata temas de vÌÁnitas o alegorÌ_as, muestra un naturalismo de origen caravaggiesco, mientras que en sus representaciones de "Madonna col bambino", como la obra que presentamos o la conservada en la Galeria Corsini de Roma, denota un estilo eclÌ©ctico. Una tabla muy similar a Ì©sta se presentÌ_ en Wetternald-Rannou-Cassegrain, Niza, en 2004. En importante marco del siglo XVIII en madera tallada y dorada.

      Sala Retiro Subastas
    • Angelo Caroselli (Roma 1585 - 1652)
      May. 19, 2015

      Angelo Caroselli (Roma 1585 - 1652)

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Allegoria dell’Autunno olio su tela, cm 66 x 49,5 PROVENIENZA: Asta Christie’s, Roma, 16 maggio 1985, lotto 285 come “attribuito a Pietro Paolini”.

      Finarte Roma
    • Der Triumph des David
      Nov. 20, 2013

      Der Triumph des David

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      Der Triumph des David ANGELO CAROSELLI Rom 1585-1653 Rom Entstanden gegen Ende 16. Jh / Anfangs 17. Jh. Wir danken Prof. Mauro Natale für seine Hilfe bei der Erstellung dieses Katalogeintrages.

    • Ambito di Angelo Caroselli
      Sep. 25, 2013

      Ambito di Angelo Caroselli

      Ambito di Angelo Caroselli Testa di Medusa Olio su tavola, restauri e mancanze Altezza cm. 64, Larghezza cm. 52. Copia del noto dipinto del Caravaggio. Il dipinto è stato attribuito come opera di Angelo Caroselli (1585-1652) con perizie scritte del professor Briganti e del prof. Maurizio Marini Opening Price € 1000

      Aste Bolaffi
    • Angelo Caroselli (Rome 1585-1652)
      Jan. 30, 2013

      Angelo Caroselli (Rome 1585-1652)

      Est: $200,000 - $300,000

      Angelo Caroselli (Rome 1585-1652) A woman with coins and a man making music and singing oil on slate, circular 13 in. (33 cm.) diameter

    • Angelo Caroselli (Rome 1585-1652) A young man playing a lute by candlelight
      Jan. 18, 2012

      Angelo Caroselli (Rome 1585-1652) A young man playing a lute by candlelight

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      A young man playing a lute by candlelight oil on canvas 71.6 x 63cm (28 3/16 x 24 13/16in).

      Oct. 26, 2011

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

    • ANGELO CAROSELLI
      Jul. 07, 2011

      ANGELO CAROSELLI

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      THE PROPERTY OF A LADY ROME 1585 - 1652 OMPHALE inscribed on the stretcher: Une Sarague... de Bolo... attribué... oil on canvas 74.8 by 58.2 cm.; 29 1/2 by 22 7/8 in.

      Apr. 13, 2011

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

    • SCHOOL OF ANGELO CAROSELLI (1585-1653) Allegory On
      Jan. 27, 2011

      SCHOOL OF ANGELO CAROSELLI (1585-1653) Allegory On

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      SCHOOL OF ANGELO CAROSELLI (1585-1653) Allegory On Love and Infidelity (All'idola del mio cuore) oil on canvas 44cm x 56cm

      McTear's
      Jul. 08, 2009

      Est: £30,000 - £50,000

    • Angelo Caroselli (Roma 1585 - 1652) Allegorie der
      Oct. 15, 2008

      Angelo Caroselli (Roma 1585 - 1652) Allegorie der

      Est: €22,000 - €26,000

      Angelo Caroselli (Roma 1585 - 1652) Allegorie der Vergänglichkeit, Allegoria della Vanità, Öl auf Leinwand, 151 x 124 cm, o. R., (Wo)

    • ANGELO CAROSELLI ROMA 1585-1652
      Oct. 18, 2006

      ANGELO CAROSELLI ROMA 1585-1652

      Est: €30,000 - €50,000

      ALLEGORIA DELL'AMORE measurements note diametro 33 cm. olio su lavagna, tondo

    • * ANGELO CAROSELLI ROME 1585 - 1652
      Jan. 22, 2004

      * ANGELO CAROSELLI ROME 1585 - 1652

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      A LADY WITH HER DOG, AN ALLEGORY