Louis Robert Carrier-Belleuse Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor

      • Pottery Cherub figurine by Louis Carrier-Belleuse, Choisey-le-roi, c. 1890
        Jun. 01, 2024

        Pottery Cherub figurine by Louis Carrier-Belleuse, Choisey-le-roi, c. 1890

        Est: $300 - $400

        This cherub figurine was modelled by Louis Carrier-Belleuse (1848-1913) for the Choisy le Roi factory. The cherub is seated cross-legged on a dome, and holds a swag of flowers while another spray of flowers rests on the dome beneath her. The dome sits on a square plinth where Carrier-Belleuse has signed his name. The bottom half of the signature is obscured by the pooled coloured glaze. In one corner of the underside is the number 4/40, which may mean number 4 from an edition of 40. Circa 1890. Louis-Robert Carrier-Belleuse came from a family of very talented artists, and made a name for himself as a painter, sculptor and designer. He was appointed the artistic director at Choisy in 1889 and was awarded the Legion d'Honore in 1900.

        Moorabool Auctions
      • Louis-Robert CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1848-1913)., "Mélodie", Chryséléphantine à patine argentée et dorée., Ht : 43 cm., Vendue avec certificat CITES.
        Mar. 08, 2024

        Louis-Robert CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1848-1913)., "Mélodie", Chryséléphantine à patine argentée et dorée., Ht : 43 cm., Vendue avec certificat CITES.

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Louis-Robert CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1848-1913). "Mélodie" Chryséléphantine à patine argentée et dorée. Ht : 43 cm. Vendue avec certificat CITES.

        MJV Soudant
      • Louis Robert Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1848-1913), Bronze Sculpture of a Woman
        Jan. 27, 2024

        Louis Robert Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1848-1913), Bronze Sculpture of a Woman

        Louis Robert Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1848-1913) Sculpture of a Woman patinated bronze sculpture signed "Carrier Belleuse" and inscribed "La Fourmi N'est Pas Preteuse, C'est La Son Moindre Défaut" 33 x 14 x 12 1/2 inches

        Fontaine's Auction Gallery
      • 18C LOUIS ROBERT CARRIER-BELLEUSE NUDE OIL ON BD
        Jan. 14, 2024

        18C LOUIS ROBERT CARRIER-BELLEUSE NUDE OIL ON BD

        18th Century Louis Robert Carrier-Belleuse (French 1848-1913) oil on board of nude women at the beach. Signed LBC Belleuse lower center. Excellent condition. Art measures 10" x 8", ornately carved frame measures 15" x 13".

        Neely Auction
      • Louis-Robert Carrier-Belleuse, French Pottery Jardinière
        Jan. 07, 2024

        Louis-Robert Carrier-Belleuse, French Pottery Jardinière

        Louis-Robert Carrier-Belleuse, French (1848-1913) Monumental Antique Glazed Pottery 2-Handle Jardinière. "The Struggle for Life". Made by H.B. Boulenger, Choisy-Le-Roi. Circa 1880. Condition: Restored. Dimensions: Dia.-16" x H-14.5". Provenance: From a New York City Collector. Purchased in 1980's from Jacques Michell. Please note the absence of a Condition Report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed Condition Report. It is the Buyer's responsibility to inspect each lot and deem their own opinions on Condition, Description, Provenance, and Validity before purchasing. Please make an appointment to preview or ask for Condition Reports. Condition Reports are rendered as an opinion by the staff of the Auction House and not as statements of fact. REMEMBER ALL SALES ARE FINAL AND ALL ITEMS ARE SOLD AS-IS, WHERE IS.

        World Auction Gallery
        Oct. 26, 2023

        Prunkvolle, seltene Dielendekoration eines Pfaus mit prächtigem Federrad. Louis-Robert Carrier-Belleuse, Choisy-le-Roi. Stempelmarke mit Zusatz "France". Ende 19. Jh. Am Sockel bezeichnet "Louis Carrier Belleuse". Modell-Nr. 1704 12 99 PIM. Entwurf: Louis-Robert CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1848-1913 Paris). Majolika, farbig staffiert. H 80 cm. 21,4 kg. Monumentale Plastik eines männlichen Pfauen mit aufgefächerten Schwanzfedern, auf Natursockel mit Schale. Federrad teils restauriert, 3 Federn bestoßen. Choisy-le-Roi gehört seit etwa 1804 zu den bedeutenden Zentren der französischen Keramik-Herstellung. Im Jahr 1836 übernahmen Louis Boulenger (1773-1850) und Hippolyte Hautin die Leitung der dortigen Fayence-Manufaktur. Ihre Kinder Adolphe Boulenger (1805-1873) und Alexandrine Hautin (1814-1900) heirateten und bekamen 4 Kinder, darunter Hippolyte Boulenger (1836-1892), der 1863 Eigentümer des Unternehmens wird und es unter dem Namen H. Boulenger & Cie (Hautin Boulenger & Cie) weiterführt. In dieser Zeit beschäftigte die Manufaktur etwa dreihundert Mitarbeiter und erweiterte die Produktion um zahlreiche Majolika-Designs. Hauptkonkurrent war die elsass-lothringische Keramik-Fabrik in Sarreguemines, welches nach Ende des Deutsch-Französischen Krieges von Deutschland annektiert wurde. Da einige Arbeiter aus Sarreguemines die deutsche Zugehörigkeit ablehnten, wechselten sie nach Choisy-le-Roi und brachten ihre technischen und künstlerischen Fähigkeiten in die Produktion mit ein. In der Folgezeit produzierte Boulenger die feinsten Majoliken Frankreichs und verschaffte sich ein großes Renommee auf internationalen Ausstellungen. Hippolyte Boulenger eröffnete 1889 in der Rue Paradis 18 in Paris ein Ladengeschäft, in dem die neuen Entwürfe der Manufaktur ausgestellt wurden. Zu den beeindruckendsten Stücken gehören monumentale Majolika-Vasen mit Hennen, Hähnen und anderen Vögeln, die von Paul Comolera und Louis-Robert Carrier-Belleuse modelliert wurden. Louis-Robert Carrier-Belleuse (1848 Paris - 1913 Paris) war ein französischer Maler, Bildhauer und Keramiker. Zum künstlerischen Leiter der Faiencerie von Choisy-le-Roi wurde er 1889 unter Hippolyte Boulenger. Im selben Jahr erhielt er eine Silbermedaille auf der Weltausstellung in Paris und wurde mit dem Orden der Ehrenlegion gewürdigt. Die längste Zusammenarbeit fand nach dem Tod von Hippolyte Boulenger mit dessen Sohn Paul Boulenger statt. Eine ungewöhnliche Entwicklung in der Karriere von Carrier-Belleuse war die Etablierung seines Rufs als Bildhauer in Mittelamerika. Dies scheint mit einem Auftrag für das Grabmal des liberalen Reformers und Modernisierers von Guatemala, Präsident Justo Rufino Barrios, der im April 1885 starb, begonnen zu haben. 1891 entwarf Carrier-Belleuse das Nationaldenkmal von Costa Rica, ein 1895 enthülltes Bronzedenkmal im Parque Nacional von San José, das an die Nationalkampagne 1856/57 und die Freiheitshelden Costa Ricas erinnert. Literatur : Majolica International Society, Denton, Texas: Choisy-le-Roi. Galerie Origines, Arles: Choisy-le-Roi, H. Boulenger. Rehs Galleries, Inc., New York, NY: Biography - Louis-Robert Carrier-Belleuse (1848 - 1913). Versand nicht verfügbar. Aufrufzeit 26. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 15:02 Uhr (CET) Pompous, rare floorboard decoration of a peacock with prächtige feather wheel. Louis-Robert Carrier-Belleuse, Choisy-le-Roi. Stamp mark with addition "France". Late 19th c. Inscribed "Louis Carrier Belleuse" on the base. Model no. 1704 12 99 PIM. Designed by Louis-Robert CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1848-1913 Paris) . Majolica, colorfully painted. H 80 cm. 21.4 kg. Monumental sculpture of a male peacock with unfurled tail feathers, on natural base with shell. Spring wheel partly restored, 3 springs punctured. . Choisy-le-Roi belongs ürt since about 1804 to the important centers of French ceramic manufacturing. In 1836, Louis Boulenger (1773-1850) and Hippolyte Hautin took over the management of the local faience factory. Their children Adolphe Boulenger (1805-1873) and Alexandrine Hautin (1814-1900) married and had 4 children, including Hippolyte Boulenger (1836-1892), who became the owner of the company in 1863 and continued it under the name H. Boulenger & Cie (Hautin Boulenger & Cie). During this period, the manufactory employed about three hundred people and expanded its production with numerous majolica designs. The main competitor was the Alsace-Lorraine ceramics factory in Sarreguemines, which was annexed by Germany after the end of the Franco-Prussian War. Since some workers from Sarreguemines refused the German affiliation, they moved to Choisy-le-Roi and brought their technical and artistic skills to the production. Subsequently, Boulenger produced the finest majolica in France and gained a great reputation at international exhibitions. Hippolyte Boulenger opened a store in 1889 at 18 rue Paradis in Paris, where the new designs of the manufacture were exhibited. Among the most impressive pieces are monumental majolica vases with hens, chickens and other birds modeled by Paul Comolera and Louis-Robert Carrier-Belleuse. Louis-Robert Carrier-Belleuse (1848 Paris - 1913 Paris) was a French painter, sculptor and ceramist. He became the artistic director of the Faiencerie of Choisy-le-Roi in 1889 under Hippolyte Boulenger. In the same year he received a silver medal at the Universal Exhibition in Paris and was decorated with the Order of the Legion of Honor. The longest collaboration took place after the death of Hippolyte Boulenger with his son Paul Boulenger. An unusual development in Carrier-Belleuse's career was the establishment of his reputation as a sculptor in Central America. This seems to have begun with a commission for the tomb of the liberal reformer and modernizer of Guatemala, President Justo Rufino Barrios, who died in April 1885. In 1891 Carrier-Belleuse designed the National Monument of Costa Rica, a bronze monument unveiled in 1895 in the Parque Nacional of San José commemorating the 1856/57 national campaign and Costa Rica's freedom heroes. . Literature : Majolica International Society, Denton, Texas: Choisy-le-Roi. Origines Gallery, Arles: Choisy-le-Roi, H. Boulenger. Rehs Galleries, Inc, New York, NY: Biography - Louis-Robert Carrier-Belleuse (1848 - 1913). . Shipping not available. Call time 26 | Oct 2023 | expected 15:02 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Louis-Robert CARRIER-BELLEUSE Paris, 1848 - 1913 La jeune fileuse Terre cuite
        Sep. 26, 2023

        Louis-Robert CARRIER-BELLEUSE Paris, 1848 - 1913 La jeune fileuse Terre cuite

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Louis-Robert CARRIER-BELLEUSE Paris, 1848 - 1913 La jeune fileuse Terre cuite Signée 'LOUIS CARRIER BELLEUSE' sur la terrasse Hauteur : 79 cm (31.10 in.) (Accidents à la base) Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

      • Louis R. Carrier-Belleuse (1848-1913) Large Vase
        Jun. 04, 2023

        Louis R. Carrier-Belleuse (1848-1913) Large Vase

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Circa 1895. Important large vase by and signed Louis Carrier-Belleuse. Its title given is "The Struggle For Life". Made of earthenware and decorated with cherubs in pate-sur-pate with a polychrome enameled glaze. Manufactured by Choisy Le Roi. Numbere d 28/10, POCS 1509. Size: 15.5" tall x 17" diameter. Condition: very good.

        Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
      • A FRENCH BRONZE FEMALE FIGURE BY LOUIS CARRIER-BELLEUSE
        May. 28, 2023

        A FRENCH BRONZE FEMALE FIGURE BY LOUIS CARRIER-BELLEUSE

        Est: $7,000 - $9,000

        Oriental gilt bronze sculptural group "La Charmeuse de Pantheres" or "The Panther Charmer" by Louis - Robert Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1848 - 1913). The figure represents a young nude woman sitting on a marble half-column and playing with the stem of a rose with two panthers. Signed on the edge of the drapery. 19th century period.

        Helios Auctions
      • Louis-Robert CARRIER-BELLEUSE Paris, 1848 - 1913 Le char de l'Amour conduit par des bacchantes Terre cuite
        Dec. 05, 2022

        Louis-Robert CARRIER-BELLEUSE Paris, 1848 - 1913 Le char de l'Amour conduit par des bacchantes Terre cuite

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Louis-Robert CARRIER-BELLEUSE Paris, 1848 - 1913 Le char de l'Amour conduit par des bacchantes Terre cuite Signée 'L. CARRIER BELLEUSE' sur la terrasse (Restaurations) The chariot of Cupid drawed by bacchantes, terracotta, signed, by L. R. Carrier-Belleuse h: 51 w: 75 d: 30 cm Estimation 15 000 - 20 000 €

      • Louis-Robert CARRIER-BELLEUSE Paris, 1848 - 1913 La charmeuse de panthères Bronze doré, bronze à patine brune et marbre
        Dec. 05, 2022

        Louis-Robert CARRIER-BELLEUSE Paris, 1848 - 1913 La charmeuse de panthères Bronze doré, bronze à patine brune et marbre

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Louis-Robert CARRIER-BELLEUSE Paris, 1848 - 1913 La charmeuse de panthères Bronze doré, bronze à patine brune et marbre Signé 'CARRIER BELLEUSE' sur le voile en bronze à droite Porte le numéro '7815' sur la base Hauteur : 72 cm The panthers' charmer, bronze, gold and brown patina, marble, signed, by L. R. Carrier-Belleuse H. : 28,3 in. Estimation 10 000 - 15 000 €

      • Louis-Robert CARRIER-BELLEUSE Paris, 1848 - 1913 Buste de Diane Faïence de Choisy-le-Roi
        Dec. 05, 2022

        Louis-Robert CARRIER-BELLEUSE Paris, 1848 - 1913 Buste de Diane Faïence de Choisy-le-Roi

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Louis-Robert CARRIER-BELLEUSE Paris, 1848 - 1913 Buste de Diane Faïence de Choisy-le-Roi Signée 'LOUIS. CARRIER BELLEUSE' et porte la marque de la manufacture de Choisy à l'arrière Hauteur : 70 cm Repose sur un piédouche en marbre sarrancolin Hauteur totale : 84,5 cm Bust of Diana, earthenware, signed, by L. R. Carrier-Belleuse H. : 27,6 in. Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

        Dec. 05, 2022

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Louis-Robert CARRIER-BELLEUSE Paris, 1848 - 1913 La jeune fileuse Terre cuite Signée 'LOUIS CARRIER BELLEUSE' sur la terrasse Hauteur : 79 cm (Accidents à la base) Young spinner, terracotta, signed, by L. R. Carrier-Belleuse H. : 31,1 in. Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

      • Louis-Robert Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1848-1913), "Jeune Femme a sa Lecture"
        Oct. 09, 2022

        Louis-Robert Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1848-1913), "Jeune Femme a sa Lecture"

        Louis-Robert Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1848-1913) "Jeune Femme a sa Lecture" carved marble first quarter 20th century, incised signature along back edge. h. 20-1/2", w. 23", d. 8"

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
      • Louis-Robert Carrier-Belleuse (French 1848-1913)
        Sep. 27, 2022

        Louis-Robert Carrier-Belleuse (French 1848-1913)

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Louis-Robert Carrier-Belleuse (French 1848-1913) Louis-Robert Carrier-Belleuse (French 1848-1913) A young girl pushing a doll in a wheelbarrow through a garden signed 'LOUIS CARRIER-BELLEUSE' l.l., oil on canvas 52 x 72cm Condition Report: 66 x 85cm

        Sworders
      • "Sauve qui peut" vase
        Jun. 14, 2022

        "Sauve qui peut" vase

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Louis-Robert Carrier-Belleuse (1848-1913), circa 1885 Choisy-le-Roi Manufactory "Sauve qui peut" vase glazed ceramic Balluster-shape vase signed LOUIS.CARRIER BELLEUSE., entitled SAUVE/qui peut, with the Choisy-le-Roy manufacture's mark, numbered 1828/9/97 decorated with fleeing naked children around the base, and gargoyle-molded handles H. 51,5 cm, 20¼ in. ____________________________________________ Louis-Robert Carrier-Belleuse (1848-1913), vers 1885 Manufacture de Choisy-le-Roi Vase "Sauve qui peut" vase ballustre en faïence émaillée, signé LOUIS.CARRIER BELLEUSE., intitulé SAUVE/qui peut., marqué de la manufacture de Choisy-le-Roy, numéroté 1828/9/97 la base ornée d'enfants, les poignées en forme de gargouilles H. 51,5 cm, 20¼ in. Bid on Sotheby's

      • Louis Robert Carrier-Belleuse. Maternity
        Apr. 28, 2022

        Louis Robert Carrier-Belleuse. Maternity

        Sculpture made of bronze. Signed on one side. On marbled black marble base.

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • An Earthenware Vase Depicting The Struggle for LifeAttributed to Louis-Robert Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1848-1913)
        Feb. 02, 2022

        An Earthenware Vase Depicting The Struggle for LifeAttributed to Louis-Robert Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1848-1913)

        An Earthenware Vase Depicting The Struggle for LifeAttributed to Louis-Robert Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1848-1913) Choisy-le-Roi, France, Circa 1900 with impressed HB & Cie/ Choisy/ France mark to the underside, further numbered 1509/ G012. Height 15 x width 16 inches. Property from the Collection of Ramon and Ramona Kelley, Denver, Colorado

        Hindman
        Jan. 27, 2022

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • Carrier-Belleuse, Louis Robert (1848 Paris - 1913 ebenda, Sohn und Schüler von Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse, Bruder des Pierre Carrier-Belleuse, Kunstdirektor der Keramikmanufaktur von Choisy-le-Roi),
        Jun. 19, 2021

        Carrier-Belleuse, Louis Robert (1848 Paris - 1913 ebenda, Sohn und Schüler von Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse, Bruder des Pierre Carrier-Belleuse, Kunstdirektor der Keramikmanufaktur von Choisy-le-Roi),

        Carrier-Belleuse, Louis Robert (1848 Paris - 1913 ebenda, Sohn und Schüler von Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse, Bruder des Pierre Carrier-Belleuse, Kunstdirektor der Keramikmanufaktur von Choisy-le-Roi), "Stillleben mit Pfirsichen und Glaskaraffe", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert unten links Louis Carrier-Belleuse, 46 x 61 cm, verso französischer Malbedarfsstempel, alt restauriert

      • LOUIS-ROBERT CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1848-1913)
        Apr. 29, 2021

        LOUIS-ROBERT CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1848-1913)

        Est: €20,000 - €25,000

        LOUIS-ROBERT CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1848-1913) Mélodie Épreuve en bronze chryséléphantine Signée sur la terrasse Cartouche sur la base «MÉLODIE Par Louis CARRIER-BELLEUSE (Récompensé au Salon) » Hauteur : 77,5 cm Patinated bronze chryselephantine Signed Plaque with title and artist Height: 30 3/4 in. Provenance Collection particulière

        HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
      • AM ZEITUNGSSTAND
        Mar. 13, 2021

        AM ZEITUNGSSTAND

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        RefOld4321 LOUIS ROBERT CARRIER-BELLEUSE 1848 Paris - 1913 Ibid. At the newspaper stand Oil on canvas (relined). 47 x 33.5 cm (F. 60 x 47 cm). Signed and dated lower right 'Louis - Carrier - Belleus(e) 1882'. Rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection Ruhr region.

      • LOUIS-ROBERT CARRIER-BELLEUSE (PARIS 1848-1913)
        Sep. 22, 2020

        LOUIS-ROBERT CARRIER-BELLEUSE (PARIS 1848-1913)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        LOUIS-ROBERT CARRIER-BELLEUSE (PARIS 1848-1913) Plage normande huile sur toile, sur sa toile d'origine 35,5 x 55 cm. (14 x 21 ½ in.)

      • CARRIER-BELLEUSE Louis (1848-1913) Nature morte à la pièce de boeuf
        Jun. 12, 2020

        CARRIER-BELLEUSE Louis (1848-1913) Nature morte à la pièce de boeuf

        Est: €500 - €700

        CARRIER-BELLEUSE Louis (1848-1913) Nature morte à la pièce de boeuf Huile sur toile signée en bas, à droite 51,5 x 55,5 cm Expositions : - Musée Eugène Boudin, Images de la vie silencieuse, Honfleur, 1996 - Château musée, A la table des peintres, Auvers sur Oise, 2008

        Mirabaud-Mercier
      • Louis Carrier-Belleuse, (1848-1913 French), Woman in an armory, Oil on canvas, 23" H x 31" W
        May. 03, 2020

        Louis Carrier-Belleuse, (1848-1913 French), Woman in an armory, Oil on canvas, 23" H x 31" W

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Louis Carrier-Belleuse (1848-1913 French) Woman in an armory Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Louis Carrier Belleuse 23" H x 31" W

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • L. Carrier Belleuse (1848-1913) Bronze Minuteman
        Apr. 26, 2020

        L. Carrier Belleuse (1848-1913) Bronze Minuteman

        Having a Louis Carrier-Belleuse (France 1848-1913) bronze figure of a minuteman type figure, signed "L. Carrier Belleuse" and Goldscheider foundry seal, 10.5" height

        Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
        Nov. 27, 2019

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        LOUIS-ROBERT CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1848-1913) La charmeuse de panthère Epreuve en bronze à patine brune et dorée Sur un socle en onyx vert Signée Hauteur totale : 100 cm (Restaurations et manques)

      • Louis Robert Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1848-1913) A rendezvous at the well 13 7/8 x 10 5/8in (35.3 x 27cm)
        Nov. 19, 2019

        Louis Robert Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1848-1913) A rendezvous at the well 13 7/8 x 10 5/8in (35.3 x 27cm)

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Louis Robert Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1848-1913) A rendezvous at the well signed 'Louis-Carrier-Belleuse' (lower right) oil on canvas 13 7/8 x 10 5/8in (35.3 x 27cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Robert Louis Carrier-Belleuse Marble & Bronze Bust
        Oct. 17, 2019

        Robert Louis Carrier-Belleuse Marble & Bronze Bust

        Robert Louis Carrier-Belleuse, France (1848-1913) Marble bust of Omphale, wife of Hercules, wearing a bronze skin of the Nemean Lion. Mounted on a variegated green marble socle with bronze base. Signed under mantle on left side. Measures 10.5"H x 5.5"W; base 3" x 3". Condition report: overall good condition, some tiny flea bites to edges of marble, see photos. Examine all photos closely. Contact AAG for more detailed information if needed. AAG is not responsible for any errors or omissions to any lots. All sales are final and sold as is. This lot cannot be shipped in house. Please contact our third party shippers for quotes.

        Abington Auction Gallery
      • Louis Robert Carrier-Belleuse French, 1848-1913 Elegant Figures in a Flower Garden
        Oct. 15, 2019

        Louis Robert Carrier-Belleuse French, 1848-1913 Elegant Figures in a Flower Garden

        Est: $2,500 - $4,500

        Louis Robert Carrier-Belleuse French, 1848-1913 Elegant Figures in a Flower Garden Signed LOUIS CARRIER-BELLEUSE (ll) Oil on canvas 21 1/4 x 29 inches (54 x 73.7 cm) Provenance: Maria E. Rios de Damianovich, Buenos Aires Thence by descent (and sold, Christie's, New York, Feb. 19, 1992, lot 47 Don Purdy, Connecticut Private collection, acquired from the above by the present owner C

        DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • CARRIER-BELLEUSE, LOUIS ROBERT (1848 - 1913). "Coq chantant". Escultura rea
        Jul. 23, 2019

        CARRIER-BELLEUSE, LOUIS ROBERT (1848 - 1913). "Coq chantant". Escultura rea

        CARRIER-BELLEUSE, LOUIS ROBERT (1848 - 1913). "Coq chantant". Escultura realizada en cerámica francesa. Representa un gallo caminando encima de una cesta. Firmado LOUIS CARRIER-BELLEUSE. Pequeñas roturas en las plumas de la cola. 23 cm de altura Coq chantant. Louis Robert Carrier-Belleuse

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • Louis CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1848-1913) Scene de port animee Huile sur toile Sig
        Jun. 23, 2019

        Louis CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1848-1913) Scene de port animee Huile sur toile Sig

        Est: €250 - €300

        Louis CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1848-1913) Scene de port animee Huile sur toile Signee en bas a gauche 41 x 70 cm

      • LOUIS-ROBERT CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1848-1913). "MÉLODIE".
        Jun. 20, 2019

        LOUIS-ROBERT CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1848-1913). "MÉLODIE".

        Est: €600 - €780

        LOUIS-ROBERT CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1848-1913). Ivory and bronze figure. Signed on one side. Includes plaque with the text: par Louis Carrier-Belleuse, Récompénse au Salon. 30 cm. height. With document from the Federación Española de Anticuarios.

        Subarna Subastas
      • Louis CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1848-1913) Scène de port animée Huile sur toile Sig
        May. 26, 2019

        Louis CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1848-1913) Scène de port animée Huile sur toile Sig

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Louis CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1848-1913) Scène de port animée Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 41 x 70 cm

      • LOUIS-ROBERT CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1848-1913) La charmeuse de panthère
        May. 04, 2019

        LOUIS-ROBERT CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1848-1913) La charmeuse de panthère

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      • Louis Carrier-Belleuse (France 1848-1913) O/C
        Mar. 31, 2019

        Louis Carrier-Belleuse (France 1848-1913) O/C

        Est: $7,000 - $14,000

        Louis Carrier-Belleuse (France 1848-1913) Oil / Canvas. Titled: Delivering Groceries CONDITION - By registering to bid for this auction (either in-house or online) and/or placing a bid in this auction. The BIDDER/BUYER agrees to all the terms and conditions of Sarasota Estate Auction. - All silver, gold and/or jewelry lots MUST be paid for via wire transfer or cashier’s check upon receipt of invoice, no other forms of payment will be accepted. - We recommend looking into shipping quotes prior to bidding. A list of local shippers is available upon request - All sales are final; no refunds will be given under any circumstances. - Sarasota Estate Auction can provide condition reports as a courtesy to our clients and assumes no liability for any error or omission. Conditions or Descriptions are opinions of our staff and should in no way be construed as a guarantee of any kind as to age, condition, mater. The bidder assumes responsibility for ensuring that the condition of the item(s) meets with their satisfaction prior to bidding. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. - Online images can sometimes be low quality due to the uploading process, original high-resolution images can be requested via email at [email protected] Sight Size: 35 x 27 in. Overall Size: 41 x 34 in. Medium: Oil on Canvas

        Sarasota Estate Auction
      • Louis Carrier-Belleuse 1848-1913 Marble Sculpture
        Mar. 27, 2019

        Louis Carrier-Belleuse 1848-1913 Marble Sculpture

        Guaranteed Authentic. Louis Carrier-Belleuse (1848 - 1913) French marble figural art sculpture. Statue features the form of a beautiful woman rendered in fine white marble. Bares signature at base. Work measures 25" x 9" x 8". Fair overall condition with repair to hand and losses to fingers and wear to base. Hill Auction Gallery in house continental USA domestic shipping $105 plus insurance.

        Hill Auction Gallery
      • The struggle for life, 1895
        Feb. 25, 2019

        The struggle for life, 1895

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        The struggle for life, 1895 Large ornamental earthenware vase decorated with cherubim in pâte-sur-pâte, with a polychrome enamelled glaze. Signed Carrier-Belleuse, branded by Choisy le Roi manufacturing, numbered and dated 8(?)/11/95 under the base. Cracks under the base and slight damage. H: 40 cm; D: 45 cm- This model was presented at the 1894 Salon de la Société des Artistes Français in Paris. A copy is retained at the Musée du Petit Palais in Paris (inv. ODUT1945) and another copy at the Musée Lázaro Galdiano in Madrid.

        Haynault
      • Coq chantant. Louis Robert Carrier-Belleuse
        Jan. 29, 2019

        Coq chantant. Louis Robert Carrier-Belleuse

        CARRIER-BELLEUSE, LOUIS ROBERT (1848 - 1913). "Coq chantant". Escultura realizada en cerámica francesa. Representa un gallo caminando encima de una cesta. Firmado LOUIS CARRIER-BELLEUSE. Pequeñas roturas en las plumas de la cola. 23 cm de altura

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • LOUIS-ROBERT CARRIER-BELLEUSE | Bust of Diana
        Dec. 12, 2018

        LOUIS-ROBERT CARRIER-BELLEUSE | Bust of Diana

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        glazed earthenware

      • LOUIS-ROBERT CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1848-1913), FRENCH, CIRCA 1880 STANDING NUDE WITH A CAT, |
        Nov. 27, 2018

        LOUIS-ROBERT CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1848-1913), FRENCH, CIRCA 1880 STANDING NUDE WITH A CAT, |

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        elephant ivory, gilt-bronze, enamel and glass ; onyx base

      • LOUIS CARRIER-BELLEUSE. (French 1848-1913), ''The Poulterer''. 35''H x 28''W. Signed and dated (1882) lower right.
        Sep. 09, 2018

        LOUIS CARRIER-BELLEUSE. (French 1848-1913), ''The Poulterer''. 35''H x 28''W. Signed and dated (1882) lower right.

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Dargate Auction Galleries
      • LOUIS ROBERT CARRIER-BELLEUSE (FRENCH, 1848-1913) - A walk in the woods
        Jul. 03, 2018

        LOUIS ROBERT CARRIER-BELLEUSE (FRENCH, 1848-1913) - A walk in the woods

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        LOUIS ROBERT CARRIER-BELLEUSE (FRENCH, 1848-1913) A walk in the woods signed and dated ‘L.Carrier-Belleuse/73’ (lower centre) oil on panel 21 x 27cm (8 1/4 x 10 5/8in).

      • LOUIS-ROBERT CARRIER-BELLEUSE | An Afternoon's Respite
        Feb. 01, 2018

        LOUIS-ROBERT CARRIER-BELLEUSE | An Afternoon's Respite

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        oil on canvas

      • Louis CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1848-1913) Potiche tripode à anses, décor en haut-relief d'enfants dans des branchages, grès émaillé crème et vert nuancé, signé dans le décor
        Nov. 25, 2017

        Louis CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1848-1913) Potiche tripode à anses, décor en haut-relief d'enfants dans des branchages, grès émaillé crème et vert nuancé, signé dans le décor

        Est: €400 - €500

        Louis CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1848-1913) Potiche tripode à anses, décor en haut-relief d'enfants dans des branchages, grès émaillé crème et vert nuancé, signé dans le décor. Années 1890. H. 30 cm.

        Limoges Encheres
      • Louis Robert CARRIER-BELLEUSE 1848 - 1913 Portrait de Suzanne Carrier Belleuse à l'âge de 7ans - 1888 Pastel sur toile
        Oct. 10, 2017

        Louis Robert CARRIER-BELLEUSE 1848 - 1913 Portrait de Suzanne Carrier Belleuse à l'âge de 7ans - 1888 Pastel sur toile

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Louis Robert CARRIER-BELLEUSE 1848 - 1913 Portrait de Suzanne Carrier Belleuse à l'âge de 7ans - 1888 Pastel sur toile Signé et daté en bas à droite "LOUIS. CARRIER-BELLEUSE / 1888", titré en haut à gauche "SUZANNE" h: 46 w: 38 cm Provenance : Galerie Paul Prouté, Paris, en 1992 (acquis auprès de celle-ci) Collection Paul Lombard Commentaire : Un certificat d'Hubert Prouté sera remis à l'acquéreur. Pastel on canvas; signed and dated lower right, titled upper left Estimation 2 000 - 2 500 €

      • Louis-Robert CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1848-1913),
        Sep. 24, 2017

        Louis-Robert CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1848-1913),

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Louis-Robert CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1848-1913), Paysage de bord de mer, Huile sur toile,Signée en bas à droite,31 x 68 cm

        Pays de Fayence Enchères
      • Louis Carrier-Belleuse Struggle for Life Vase Choisy HB
        Jul. 19, 2017

        Louis Carrier-Belleuse Struggle for Life Vase Choisy HB

        Very Large Vase/Jardiniere signed in the vase Louis Carrier-Belluse, signed on the bottom Choisy HB along with embossed numbers and markings. circa 1894 - 1895, we found another example of this piece at the Paris Museum of Fine Arts, Le Petit Palais, their inventory number is ODUT01945. We measure this piece at 15 1/2" tall, with a center diameter of 18", there is a broken foot of one of the children at the top near the handle, and a piece of the thistle leaf is also broken near the base.

        Fusco Auctions