Jacques Cartier Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Water colorist, b. 1907 - d. 2001

                  • Emil Weddige (Canadian/American, 1907-2001) Lithograph Ca. 1974, "Circus", H 27" W 20"
                    Dec. 15, 2023

                    Emil Weddige (Canadian/American, 1907-2001) Lithograph Ca. 1974, "Circus", H 27" W 20"

                    Pencil signed lower right. Numbered 6/80 and titled lower left. Gift from artist. Matted and framed H 37", W 29.25". Provenance: Property from a Berkley, MI private collection.

                    DuMouchelles
                  • Jacques Cartier (1907-2001) Lapin
                    Dec. 08, 2023

                    Jacques Cartier (1907-2001) Lapin

                    Est: €1,200 - €1,500

                    Jacques Cartier (1907-2001) Lapin Bronze à patine brune Signé « JACQUES CARTIER » H. 10 x L. 12,4 x P.6,2 cm, sur une base en marbre jaune de Sienne H. 1,7 x L. 15,4 x L. 7,4 cm Jacques Cartier expose ses sculptures et peintures animalières au Salon des artistes français de 1923 à 1950 et au Salon des Artistes Animaliers à partir de 1929 auprès François Pompon, Roger Godchaux et Paul Jouve.

                    Crait-Muller
                  • LE PHO (1907-2001) Tulipes blanches
                    Nov. 30, 2023

                    LE PHO (1907-2001) Tulipes blanches

                    Est: €30,000 - €40,000

                    LE PHO (1907-2001) Tulipes blanches Huile, encre et couleurs sur soie, signée en bas à droite 45,8 x 26,8 cm - 18 x 10 1/2 in. Oil, ink and color on silk, signed lower right Une attestation d'inclusion au catalogue raisonné de l'artiste actuellement en préparation par Charlotte Aguttes-Reynier pour l'association des Artistes d'Asie à Paris sera remise à l'acquéreur. Provenance: Galerie Romanet, Paris Collection particulière, Ouest de la France (acquis auprès du précédent vers 1960 et conservé depuis) L'oeuvre présente une couche de salissure sur toute la surface. On note des craquelures sur les aplats d'huile ainsi que des petites salissures d'usage. Etiquette de la galerie Romanet au dos " LE PHO N° 463-I40-8 M / TULIPES BLANCHES" Numéro d'inventaire "463" au dos ainsi que l'inscription " Mr SORE" Dans le cadre d'origine. The work shows a layer of soiling over the entire surface. There are cracks in the oil areas and minor soiling from use. In its original frame.

                  • LE PHO (1907-2001) - La femme au foulard blanc (Lady with a White Scarf)
                    Nov. 29, 2023

                    LE PHO (1907-2001) - La femme au foulard blanc (Lady with a White Scarf)

                    Est: $500,000 - $800,000

                    LE PHO (1907-2001) La femme au foulard blanc (Lady with a White Scarf) ink and gouache on silk laid on paper 46 x 38 cm. (18 1⁄8 x 15 in.)

                  • LE PHO VIETNAMESE IMPRESSIONIST LE FLEURS PAINTING
                    Nov. 14, 2023

                    LE PHO VIETNAMESE IMPRESSIONIST LE FLEURS PAINTING

                    Est: $10,000 - $20,000

                    Le Pho (1907-2001) Vietnam. Title: LE FLEURS is a semi impressionist oil on silk laid over board. It has the original Galerie Romanet at 18, avenue Matignon Paris label and stamp on verso. 1945 to the very early 60s, is noted as the Romanet period of Le Pho's artist career and was named after the painter’s gallerist, Paul Romanet. Condition: excellent. Dimensions: 10 1/4 x 18 inches, with frame 25 X 17 inches. This lot has a reserve.

                    Affiliated Auctions & Realty LLC
                  • Tom Lea, "Toro"
                    Nov. 11, 2023

                    Tom Lea, "Toro"

                    Tom Lea (Texas, 1907-2001), "Toro", offset lithograph, inscribed by the artist "To Bill Wittliff -- saludos!" and signed "Tom Lea, El Paso" sight: 11 x 13 in., frame: 16 x 18 in. Provenance: Property from the personal estate collection of noted photographer and screenwriter William "Bill" Wittliff (1940-2019, USA), from his downtown Austin, Texas studio on Baylor Street, or his home in the nearby Tarrytown neighborhood; includes Certificate of Authenticity: Estate of Bill Wittliff We happily provide seamless shipping services on everything we sell. Please email us at [email protected] or call 210-971-5750 for more information.

                    Vogt Galleries Texas
                  • Lê Phổ
                    Nov. 07, 2023

                    Lê Phổ

                    Est: €80,000 - €120,000

                    Lê Phổ 1907 - 2001 Mother and daughter with iris signed Le Pho and in Chinese (lower right) oil on canvas  Executed in the early 1970s.  89 by 63 cm, 35 by 24¾ in. This work will be included in the artist's forthcoming Catalogue Raisonné prepared by the artist’s son, Mr Alain Le Kim. This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity prepared by the artist's son, Mr Alain Le Kim. __________________________________________________________________________ Lê Phổ 1907 - 2001 Mère et enfant avec iris signé Le Pho et en chinois (en bas à droite) huile sur toile Peint vers début des année 1970 89 x 63 cm, 35 x 24¾ in. Cette œuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné de l'artiste actuellement en préparation par le fils de l'artiste, Monsieur Alain Le Kim. Cette œuvre sera accompagnée d'un certificat d'authenticité établi par le fils de l'artiste, Monsieur Alain Le Kim.. __________________________________________________________________________ 黎譜 1907 - 2001年 母女和鳶尾花 油畫畫布 款識 黎譜 Le Pho (右下) 約一九七零年代早期作 89 x 63 cm, 35 x 24¾ in. 註:此作將收錄於由藝術家兒子Alain Le Kim先生正籌備編纂的藝術家全集 附:藝術家兒子Alain Le Kim先生開立之作品保證書

                  • Lê Phổ, A group of four armchairs, circa 1950 | 黎譜 扶手靠背椅一組 約一九五零年代
                    Nov. 07, 2023

                    Lê Phổ, A group of four armchairs, circa 1950 | 黎譜 扶手靠背椅一組 約一九五零年代

                    Est: €8,000 - €12,000

                    Lê Phổ 1907 - 2001 A group of four armchairs, circa 1950 (4) 76 by 61 by 56 cm. (each) 30 by 24 by 22 in.(each) __________________________________________________________________________ Lê Phổ 1907 - 2001 Ensemble de quatre fauteuils, vers 1950 (4) 76 x 61 x 56 cm. (chaque) 30 x 24 x 22 in.(chaque) __________________________________________________________________________ 黎譜  1907 - 2001 扶手靠背椅一組 約一九五零年代 (4) 76 x 61 x 56 cm. (每把) 30 x 24 x 22 in.(每把)

                  • Lê Phổ
                    Nov. 07, 2023

                    Lê Phổ

                    Est: €350,000 - €500,000

                    Lê Phổ (1907 - 2001) Mandarin ducks and lotus signed Le Pho and in Chinese, stamped with the artist's seal (lower right) ink and gouache on silk Executed circa late 1930s. 64 by 96 cm, 25¼ x 37¾ in. This work will be included in the artist's forthcoming Catalogue Raisonné prepared by the artist’s son, Mr Alain Le Kim. This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity prepared by the artist's son, Mr Alain Le Kim. __________________________________________________________________________ Lê Phổ (1907 - 2001) Canards mandarins et lotus  signé Le Pho et en chinois avec un cachet de l’artiste (en bas à droite) encre et gouache sur soie Peint vers fin des années 1930. 64 x 96 cm, 25¼ x 37¾ in.. Cette œuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné de l'artiste actuellement en préparation par le fils de l'artiste, Monsieur Alain Le Kim. Cette œuvre sera accompagnée d'un certificat d'authenticité établi par le fils de l'artiste, Monsieur Alain Le Kim. __________________________________________________________________________ 黎譜 (1907 - 2001) 鴛鴦戲蓮 水墨水粉絹本 款識 黎譜 Le Pho 藝術家鈐印(右下) 約一九三零年代晚期作 64 x 96 cm, 25¼ x 37¾ in.. 註:此作將收錄於由藝術家兒子Alain Le Kim先生正籌備編纂的藝術家全集 附:藝術家兒子Alain Le Kim先生開立之作品保證書

                  • Lê Phổ
                    Nov. 07, 2023

                    Lê Phổ

                    Est: €120,000 - €180,000

                    Lê Phổ (1907 - 2001) Family teatime  signed Le Pho and in Chinese (lower right) oil on silk mounted on panel Executed in the early 1960s. 60 by 90 cm, 23⅝ by 35½ in.  This work will be included in the artist's forthcoming Catalogue Raisonné prepared by the artist’s son, Mr Alain Le Kim.   This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity prepared by the artist's son, Mr Alain Le Kim. __________________________________________________________________________ Lê Phổ (1907 - 2001) L'heure du thé en famille signé Le Pho et en chinois (en bas à droite) huile sur soie contrecollée sur panneau Peint vers début des années 1960. 60 x 90 cm, 23⅝ x 35½ in.  Cette œuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné de l'artiste actuellement en préparation par le fils de l'artiste, Monsieur Alain Le Kim.   Cette œuvre sera accompagnée d'un certificat d'authenticité établi par le fils de l'artiste, Monsieur Alain Le Kim. __________________________________________________________________________ 黎譜 (1907 - 2001) 茶敘時光 油彩絹本 款識 黎譜 Le Pho (右下) 約一九六零年代早期作 60 x 90 cm, 23⅝ x 35½ in.  註:此作將收錄於由藝術家兒子Alain Le Kim先生正籌備編纂的藝術家全集   附:藝術家兒子Alain Le Kim先生開立之作品保證書

                  • Le Pho (Vietnamese-French, 1907-2001) Le bouquet champêtre 26 1/4 x 18 in. (66.7 x 45.7 cm) framed 32 1/2 x 25 1/4 x 2 1/4 in.
                    Nov. 01, 2023

                    Le Pho (Vietnamese-French, 1907-2001) Le bouquet champêtre 26 1/4 x 18 in. (66.7 x 45.7 cm) framed 32 1/2 x 25 1/4 x 2 1/4 in.

                    Est: $40,000 - $60,000

                    Le Pho (Vietnamese-French, 1907-2001) Le bouquet champêtre signed 'Le pho' and with Chinese characters (lower left), titled (on the reverse), inscribed 'No.904 New York W.F. 22188' (on the stretcher) oil on canvas 26 1/4 x 18 in. (66.7 x 45.7 cm) framed 32 1/2 x 25 1/4 x 2 1/4 in.

                  • LE PHO - MATERNITÉ
                    Oct. 24, 2023

                    LE PHO - MATERNITÉ

                    Lot 68 Le Pho Vietnamese (1907-2001) Maternité lithograph signed lower right, editioned 50/60 plate: 21 1/2 x 12 3/4 inches unframed Provenance: From a Private Manhattan Collection

                    Capsule Gallery Auction
                  • LOWE, Allan (1907-2001) Studio Pottery Vase. Incised 'Allan Lowe' to base. (H12cm)
                    Oct. 08, 2023

                    LOWE, Allan (1907-2001) Studio Pottery Vase. Incised 'Allan Lowe' to base. (H12cm)

                    Est: $60 - $100

                    Davidson Auctions
                  • LOWE, Allan (1907-2001) Covered Ice Bucket with Cane Handle. Incised 'Allan Lowe' to base. H31cm (overall)
                    Oct. 08, 2023

                    LOWE, Allan (1907-2001) Covered Ice Bucket with Cane Handle. Incised 'Allan Lowe' to base. H31cm (overall)

                    Est: $150 - $300

                    Davidson Auctions
                  • LOWE, Allan (1907-2001) Shallow Plate. Applied gumnuts and leaves. Incised 'Alan Lowe' to base. (Dia.30cm)
                    Oct. 08, 2023

                    LOWE, Allan (1907-2001) Shallow Plate. Applied gumnuts and leaves. Incised 'Alan Lowe' to base. (Dia.30cm)

                    Davidson Auctions
                  • LOWE Allan (1907-2001) Shallow Plate. With applied gumnuts and leaves. Incised 'A. Lowe' to base. (Dia.41cm)
                    Oct. 08, 2023

                    LOWE Allan (1907-2001) Shallow Plate. With applied gumnuts and leaves. Incised 'A. Lowe' to base. (Dia.41cm)

                    Est: $250 - $450

                    Davidson Auctions
                  • Le Pho 黎譜 | Portrait of a Vietnamese boy 越南男孩畫像
                    Oct. 06, 2023

                    Le Pho 黎譜 | Portrait of a Vietnamese boy 越南男孩畫像

                    Est: - $350,000

                    Le Pho 1907 - 2001 Portrait of a Vietnamese boy  ink and gouache on silk signed Le Pho in Chinese and English, stamped with the artist's seal (lower left) 25 by 35 cm. 9 ⅞ by 13 ¾ in.  ------------------------------------ 黎譜 1907 - 2001年 越南男孩畫像 水墨、水粉絹本 款識 黎譜 Le Pho 藝術家鈐印(左下) 25 x 35 cm. 9 ⅞ x 13 ¾ in.

                  • Le Pho 黎譜 | Les chrysanthèmes 菊花
                    Oct. 06, 2023

                    Le Pho 黎譜 | Les chrysanthèmes 菊花

                    Est: - $600,000

                    Le Pho 1907 - 2001 Les chrysanthèmes oil on canvas signed Le Pho in English and Chinese (lower right) Executed circa 1958. 81 by 54.5 cm. 31 ⅞ by 21 ⅜ in. Inscribed W. Findlay Galleries Palm Beach, Les Chrysanthèmes, on the stretcher.  Numbered 64939 on the stretcher and 649398 P.B. on the cardboard backing. ------------------------------------ 黎譜 1907 - 2001年 菊花 油畫畫布 款識 黎譜 Le Pho (右下) 約一九五八年作 81 x 54.5 cm. 31 ⅞ x 21 ⅜ in. 註:畫框標有 W. Findlay Galleries Palm Beach, Le Chrysanthèmes 字樣 註:畫框標有 64939 數字,畫背紙板標有649398 P.B.字樣

                  • Le Pho 黎譜 | Ladies with flowers 仕女與鮮花
                    Oct. 06, 2023

                    Le Pho 黎譜 | Ladies with flowers 仕女與鮮花

                    Est: - $900,000

                    Le Pho 1907 - 2001 Ladies with flowers  oil on canvas signed Le Pho in Chinese and English (lower left) 90 by 130 cm. 35 ⅜ by 51 ⅛ in.  Numbered #38582 and inscribed 60P on the stretcher.  ------------------------------------ 黎譜 1907 - 2001年 仕女與鮮花 油畫畫布 款識 黎譜 Le Pho(左下) 90 x 130 cm. 35 ⅜ x 51 ⅛ in. 註:畫框標有#38582 60P

                  • Le Pho 黎譜 | Les teinturières 洗衣女子
                    Oct. 06, 2023

                    Le Pho 黎譜 | Les teinturières 洗衣女子

                    Est: - $1,000,000

                    Le Pho 1907 - 2001 Les teinturières oil on canvas signed Le Pho in English and Chinese (lower left) signed Le Pho in English and Chinese, titled Les teinturières (on the verso)  89.3 by 116.5 cm. 35 ⅛ by 45 ⅞ in.  Numbered 50F on the stretcher ------------------------------------ 黎譜 1907 - 2001年 洗衣女子 油畫畫布 款識 黎譜 Le Pho(左下) 黎譜 Le Pho Les teinturières(畫背) 89.3 x 116.5 cm. 35 ⅛ x 45 ⅞ in. 註:畫框標有50F字樣

                  • Le Pho 黎譜 | Jeune femme au lotus et à l'éventail 手持蓮花和扇的女子
                    Oct. 06, 2023

                    Le Pho 黎譜 | Jeune femme au lotus et à l'éventail 手持蓮花和扇的女子

                    Est: - $1,200,000

                    Le Pho 1907 - 2001 Jeune femme au lotus et à l'éventail ink and color on silk signed Le Pho in Chinese and English, stamped with the artist's seal (upper left) 34.3 by 24.8 cm. 13 ½ by 9 ¾ in.  The present lot will be included in the artist's forthcoming catalogue raisonné prepared by the artist’s son, Alain Le Kim. The present lot is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity prepared by the artist's son, Alain Le Kim. ------------------------------------ 黎譜 1907 - 2001年 手持蓮花和扇的女子 彩墨絹本 款識 黎譜 Le Pho 藝術家鈐印(左上) 34.3 x 24.8 cm. 13 ½ x 9 ¾ in. 註:此作將收錄於由藝術家兒子Alain Le Kim先生正籌備編纂的藝術家全集 附:藝術家兒子Alain Le Kim先生開立之作品保證書

                  • Le Pho 黎譜 | Parmis les fleurs 花叢中
                    Oct. 06, 2023

                    Le Pho 黎譜 | Parmis les fleurs 花叢中

                    Est: - $400,000

                    Le Pho 1907 - 2001 Parmis les fleurs oil on canvas  signed Le Pho in Chinese and English (lower right) 66 by 81 cm. 26 by 31 ⅞ in.  inscribed Galleries W.F. Findlay, WF - N.Y and numbered 59806 and titled Parmis les fleurs on the stretcher  ------------------------------------ 黎譜 1907 - 2001年 花叢中 油畫畫布 款識 黎譜 Le Pho(右下) 66 x 81 cm. 26 x 31 ⅞ in. 畫框標有 Galleries W.F. Findlay, WF - N.Y #59806 Parmis les fleurs

                  • Le Pho 黎譜 | Dame avec éventail 執扇女子
                    Oct. 06, 2023

                    Le Pho 黎譜 | Dame avec éventail 執扇女子

                    Est: - $400,000

                    Le Pho 1907 - 2001 Dame avec éventail oil on silk  signed Le Pho in Chinese and English (lower left) 72.8 by 49.8 cm. 28 ⅝ by 19 ⅝ in.  Galerie Romanet seal stamped on the verso.  Galerie Juarez label affixed to the verso.  Inscribed N.Y. 26 on the verso.  ------------------------------------ 黎譜 1907 - 2001年 執扇女子 油畫絹本 款識 黎譜 Le Pho(左下) 72.8 x 49.8 cm. 28 ⅝ x 19 ⅝ in. 畫背印有Romanet畫廊鈐印 畫背附有Juarez畫廊標籤 畫背標有N.Y. 26

                  • Le Pho 黎譜 | Composition 構圖
                    Oct. 06, 2023

                    Le Pho 黎譜 | Composition 構圖

                    Est: - $650,000

                    Le Pho 1907 - 2001 Composition  oil on canvas signed Le Pho in Chinese and English (lower left) 92 by 73 cm. 36 ¼ by 28 ¾ in.  This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity issued by Wally F. Galleries Affixed with Wally F. Galleries label and numbered #33809 on the cardboard backing. Labeled Wally F. Galleries, NY, and numbered 33809 on the stretcher.  ------------------------------------ 黎譜 1907 - 2001年 構圖 油畫畫布 款識 黎譜 Le Pho(左下) 92 x 73 cm. 36 ¼ x 28 ¾ in. Wally Findlay畫廊開立之作品保證書 畫背紙板附有Wally F. 畫廊標籤及標有33809 畫框標有 Wally F. Galleries, NY 33809

                  • Les Renoncules
                    Oct. 04, 2023

                    Les Renoncules

                    Est: $20,000 - $30,000

                    Le Pho 1907 - 2001 Les Renoncules  signed Le pho and in Chinese (lower left) oil on board 14 ¼ by 17 ¼ in.  36.2 by 43.8 cm.

                  • LE PHO (1907-2001) Les chrysanthèmes chevelues (pot à pharmacie)
                    Sep. 26, 2023

                    LE PHO (1907-2001) Les chrysanthèmes chevelues (pot à pharmacie)

                    Est: €40,000 - €60,000

                    35- LE PHO (1907-2001) Les chrysanthèmes chevelues (pot à pharmacie) Huile, encre et gouache sur soie, signée en bas à gauche, titrée au dos 66 x 39.5 cm - 26 x 15 1/2 in. Oil, ink and gouache on silk, signed lower left, titled on reverse Une attestation d'inclusion au catalogue raisonné de l'artiste actuellement en préparation par Charlotte Aguttes-Reynier pour l'association des Artistes d'Asie à Paris sera remise à l'acquéreur Provenance Galerie Romanet, Paris (sous le titre Dahlias au pot de pharmacie) Collection Madame Picciotto, Genève, Suisse Binoche, Drouot, Paris, 9 juin 1997 Collection de Monsieur et Madame T., Paris (acquis à la vente précédente) Très bon état général. On note quelques micro salissures ainsi que de légères craquelures dans certains aplats de jaune. Diverses étiquettes au dos : Tampon + étiquette de la Galerie Romanet au dos du carton de support "N° 34-155 15M / LE PHO / dalhias au pot de pharmacie" Numéro 19026 Etiquette Arthur LENARS & Cie Agent en douane "Mme Picciotto" Etiquette Henri Harsch Genève (Transports internationaux) Very good condition. We note some micro dirts and slight cracks in some yellow flat tint. Various labels on the back : Stamp + label of Galerie Romanet on the back of the shelf cardboard "N° 34-155 15M / LE PHO / dalhias au pot de pharmacie" Numéro 19026 Etiquette Arthur LENARS & Cie Agent en douane "Mme Picciotto" Etiquette Henri Harsch Genève (Transports internationaux)

                    Sep. 26, 2023

                    Est: €40,000 - €60,000

                    32-LE PHO (1907-2001) Tulipes blanches Huile, encre et couleurs sur soie, signée en bas à droite 45,8 x 26,8 cm - 18 x 10 1/2 in. Oil, ink and color on silk, signed lower right Une attestation d'inclusion au catalogue raisonné de l'artiste actuellement en préparation par Charlotte Aguttes-Reynier pour l'association des Artistes d'Asie à Paris sera remise à l'acquéreur. Provenance: Galerie Romanet, Paris Collection particulière, Ouest de la France (acquis auprès du précédent vers 1960 et conservé depuis) L'oeuvre présente une couche de salissure sur toute la surface. On note des craquelures sur les aplats d'huile ainsi que des petites salissures d'usage. Etiquette de la galerie Romanet au dos " LE PHO N° 463-I40-8 M / TULIPES BLANCHES" Numéro d'inventaire "463" au dos ainsi que l'inscription " Mr SORE" Dans le cadre d'origine.

                  • LE PHO (1907-2001) Fleurs de pommier
                    Sep. 26, 2023

                    LE PHO (1907-2001) Fleurs de pommier

                    Est: €40,000 - €60,000

                    29-LE PHO (1907-2001) Fleurs de pommier Huile, encre et couleurs sur soie, signée en bas à gauche 45,8 x 26,5 cm - 18 x 10 3/8 in. Oil, ink and color on silk, signed lower left Une attestation d'inclusion au catalogue raisonné de l'artiste actuellement en préparation par Charlotte Aguttes-Reynier pour l'association des Artistes d'Asie à Paris sera remise à l'acquéreur. Provenance: Galerie Romanet, Paris Collection particulière, Ouest de la France (acquis auprès du précédent vers 1960 et conservé depuis) L'oeuvre présente une légère couche de salissure sur toute la surface. On note des craquelures sur les aplats d'huile ainsi que des petites salissures d'usage. Etiquette de la galerie Romanet au dos " LE PHO N° 464-I40-6 M / FLEURS DE POMMIER" Numéro d'inventaire "464" au dos ainsi que l'inscription " Mr SOREO" Dans le cadre d'origine.

                  • LE PHO (1907-2001) Nature morte aux pivoines et plante en pot, 1935
                    Sep. 26, 2023

                    LE PHO (1907-2001) Nature morte aux pivoines et plante en pot, 1935

                    Est: €450,000 - €700,000

                    17-LE PHO (1907-2001) Nature morte aux pivoines et plante en pot, 1935 Huile sur toile, signée et datée en bas à droite 65,7 x 45,3 cm - 25 7/8 x 18 in. Oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right Une attestation d'inclusion au catalogue raisonné de l'artiste actuellement en préparation par Charlotte Aguttes-Reynier pour l'association des Artistes d'Asie à Paris sera remise à l'acquéreur. Provenance Collection personnelle de Nguyen Sang (reçu de son père qui le détenait depuis environ 1940 selon la tradition familiale) Collection particulière, France (acquis par un ami amateur d'art à Saigon dans les années 1980, rapporté en France et conservé depuis) Nguyen Sang côtoyait nombres d'artistes et amateurs d'art au sein de l'association des peintres de Saigon. OLD: Toile d'origine, non fixée sur châssis. La couche picturale présente en particulier sur les parties latérales des soulèvements et des lacunes éparses ainsi que quelques craquelures. L'examen à la lumière fluorescente révèle quelques repeints sur le vase et sur l'entablement. On note quelques manques de matière au niveau de la signature qui reste néamoins claire et lisible. Original canvas, not mounted on chassis. The pictorial layer shows on the edges some lifting and some sporadic loss and cracks. Examination under fluorescent light reveals some pentimento on the vase and on the entablature. We notice some paintloss on the signature which remains clear and legible. NEW: Toile d'origine, non fixée sur châssis. L'examen à la lumière fluorescente révèle quelques repeints en particulier sur les parties latérales, sur le vase , sur l'entablement et sur la signature Original canvas, not mounted on stretcher. Examination under fluorescent light reveals some repainting, particularly on the sides, the vase, the entablature and the signature.

                  • LE PHO (1907-2001) Les pivoines (Peonies) mixed media on silk mounted on ma
                    Sep. 24, 2023

                    LE PHO (1907-2001) Les pivoines (Peonies) mixed media on silk mounted on ma

                    Est: $200,000 - $400,000

                    LE PHO (1907-2001) Les pivoines (Peonies) mixed media on silk mounted on masonite 46.5 x 33 cm. (18 1/4 x 13 in.)

                    Sep. 09, 2023

                    Est: €300 - €900

                    Kopist 20.Jh. - "Femme à la Tasse du Thé"/ "Dame mit einer Tasse Tee" nach dem in den 1940er Jahren entstandenen Originalgemälde von Le Pho (Vietnam / Frankreich 1907 - 2001), leichte Farben und Tusche auf Seide, rechts oben signiert und gestempelt, unter dem Stempel mit Namenszug "Lepho", unter Kunststoff gerahmt, Bildmaße 56,5 x 39 cm, Rahmenmaße 62 x 42 cm, leichte horizontale Knickspuren

                    Auktionshaus Blank
                    Sep. 09, 2023

                    Est: €300 - €900

                    Kopist 20.Jh. - 'Le Concert"/"Das Konzert' nach dem um 1938 entstandenen Originalgemälde von Le Pho (Vietnam / Frankreich 1907 - 2001), leichte Farben und Tusche auf Seide, signiert und gestempelt, unter dem Stempel mit Namenszug "Lepho", unter Kunststoff gerahmt, Bildmaße 56,5 x 39 cm, Rahmenmaße 62 x 42 cm, leichte horizontale Knickspuren

                    Auktionshaus Blank
                  • Les Tokyo et les Iris
                    Jul. 20, 2023

                    Les Tokyo et les Iris

                    Est: $30,000 - $50,000

                    Le Pho 1907 - 2001 Les Tokyo et les Iris signed Le pho and in Chinese (lower left); titled and inscribed Galeries W.Findlay (on the reverse) oil on canvas 13 1/8 by 16 1/8 in. 33.3 by 41 cm.

                  • Les Roses jaunes
                    Jul. 20, 2023

                    Les Roses jaunes

                    Est: $30,000 - $50,000

                    Le Pho 1907 - 2001 Les Roses jaunes signed Le pho and in Chinese (lower left); titled and inscribed W.Findlay G. NY (on the reverse) oil on canvas 15 by 18 1/8 in. 38 by 46 cm.

                  • LATIN AMERICA:
                    Jul. 13, 2023

                    LATIN AMERICA:

                    Est: €250 - €350

                    LATIN AMERICA: An unusual selection of plain envelopes, each bearing different postage stamps, individually signed by various leaders of Latin American countries comprising Arturo Umberto Illia (1900-1983) President of Argentina 1963-66, Victor Paz Estenssoro (1907-2001) President of Bolivia 1952-56, 1960-64, 1985-89, Alberto Lleras Camargo (1906-1990) President of Colombia 1958-62, Rafael Filiberto Bonnelly (1904-1979) President of the Dominican Republic 1962-63, Juan Bosch (1909-2001) President of the Dominican Republic 1963 (2), Julio Adalberto Rivera Carballo (1921-1973) President of El Salvador 1962-67, Miguel Ydigoras Fuentes (1895-1982) President of Guatemala 1958-63, Ramon Villeda Morales (1909-1971) President of Honduras 1957-63, Adolfo Lopez Mateos (1909-1969) President of Mexico 1958-64, Alfredo Stroessner (1912-2006) President of Paraguay 1954-89, and Nicolas Lindley Lopez (1908-1995) Prime Minister of Peru 1962-63 & President of Peru 1963. Two are accompanied by letters of transmittal from private secretaries, both addressed to an American collector. Some with light age wear and a few minor stains, G to generally VG, 12 + 2

                    International Autograph Auctions Europe, S.L.
                  • FR ERIC HENRIK SAVOLAINEN-LUNDGREN (1907 VÄSTERÅS - 2001 GOTHENBURG)
                    Jul. 09, 2023

                    FR ERIC HENRIK SAVOLAINEN-LUNDGREN (1907 VÄSTERÅS - 2001 GOTHENBURG)

                    FR ERIC HENRIK SAVOLAINEN-LUNDGREN (1907 Västerås - 2001 Gothenburg) Öl auf Leinwand, ¨Orientalische Marktszene¨, unten rechts signiert "Eric Lundgren", ca. 30,5x60,5cm, gerahmt (40x70cm)

                  • LÊ PHÔ (1907-2001) Portrait de femme
                    Jun. 02, 2023

                    LÊ PHÔ (1907-2001) Portrait de femme

                    Est: €50,000 - €65,000

                    LÊ PHÔ (1907-2001) Portrait de femme Huile, encre et couleurs sur soie, signée en bas à droite 24 x 16 cm - 9 7/16 x 6 5/16 in. Oil, ink and color on silk, signed lower right Une attestation d'inclusion au catalogue raisonné de l'artiste actuellement en préparation par Charlotte Aguttes-Reynier pour l'association des Artistes d'Asie à Paris sera remise à l'acquéreur. Provenance Collection particulière, Est de la France (acquis auprès d'un antiquaire en 1989) Bon état général. On note trois trous en tête d'épingle en haut à gauche, en haut à droite et en bas au milieu.D'autres très petits trous sont visibles au milieu sur les côtés. Il y a de légères craquelures sur les aplats d'huile. Au dos plusieurs inscriptions "1/f bois-papier / cloué-collé / Hochse Fals 74 XXxx 30-30" Good condition. We note three pinholes upper left, upper right and in the lower middle. Some others very small holes are visible in the middle on the edges. There are some slight cracks on the oil flat tint. On the back several inscriptions "1/f bois-papier / cloué-collé / Hochse Fals 74 XXxx 30-30"

                  • LÊ PHÔ (1907-2001) Sur la terrasse, circa 1940
                    Jun. 02, 2023

                    LÊ PHÔ (1907-2001) Sur la terrasse, circa 1940

                    Est: €500,000 - €800,000

                    LÊ PHÔ (1907-2001) Sur la terrasse, circa 1940 Encre et couleurs sur soie, signée en haut à gauche 57 x 38,1 cm - 22 7/16 x 15 in. Ink and color on silk, signed upper left Une attestation d'inclusion au catalogue raisonné de l'artiste actuellement en préparation par Charlotte Aguttes-Reynier pour l'association des Artistes d'Asie à Paris sera remise à l'acquéreur. Provenance Collection particulière, Algérie (acquis lors de l'exposition à Alger) Puis par descendance, 2004 Exposition 1942-1944, Alger, Galerie d'Art Pasteur, Maï-Thu, Le Pho, Vu Cao Dam, Peintures Indo-Chinoises L'oeuvre est en bon état de conservation général On note quelques légères éraflures superficielles éparses. Il est à noter que l'oeuvre a été conservée provisoirement dans les années 1960 dans une région humide ce qui a altéré son état originel : le carton sur lequel est contrecollé la soie a alors gondolé et certaines traces d'humidité/moisissures se sont développées et restent visibles, notamment sur le visage de la femme. Le cadre d'origine est vermoulu au dos. Il porte les inscriptions "Ivoire / craquele" et "Germain/39 x 59" The work is in good condition. We note some sporadic slight scratches. It should be noted that the work was temporarily stored in the 1960s in a humid area, which altered its original condition: the cardboard on which the silk is laid down on has crinkled and some traces of humidity/mould have developed and remain visible, especially on the face of the woman. The original frame is worm-eaten on the back. It has the inscriptions "Ivoire / craquele" et "Germain/39 x 59"

                  • LE PHO (1907-2001) Fleurs (Flowers) oil on canvas 89 x 116 cm. (35 x 45 5/8
                    May. 29, 2023

                    LE PHO (1907-2001) Fleurs (Flowers) oil on canvas 89 x 116 cm. (35 x 45 5/8

                    Est: $280,000 - $380,000

                    LE PHO (1907-2001) Fleurs (Flowers) oil on canvas 89 x 116 cm. (35 x 45 5/8 in.)

                  • LE PHO (1907-2001) Sur la terrasse (On the Terrace) oil on canvas 146 x 97.
                    May. 29, 2023

                    LE PHO (1907-2001) Sur la terrasse (On the Terrace) oil on canvas 146 x 97.

                    Est: $700,000 - $1,000,000

                    LE PHO (1907-2001) Sur la terrasse (On the Terrace) oil on canvas 146 x 97.5 cm. (57 1/2 in x 38 3/8 in.)

                  • LE PHO (1907-2001) Les fleuristes (The Florists) oil on canvas 81 x 100 cm.
                    May. 29, 2023

                    LE PHO (1907-2001) Les fleuristes (The Florists) oil on canvas 81 x 100 cm.

                    Est: $600,000 - $900,000

                    LE PHO (1907-2001) Les fleuristes (The Florists) oil on canvas 81 x 100 cm. (31 7/8 x 39 3/8 in.)

                  • LE PHO (1907-2001) Les poppies (Poppies) oil on canvas 81 x 100 cm. (31 7/8
                    May. 29, 2023

                    LE PHO (1907-2001) Les poppies (Poppies) oil on canvas 81 x 100 cm. (31 7/8

                    Est: $600,000 - $800,000

                    LE PHO (1907-2001) Les poppies (Poppies) oil on canvas 81 x 100 cm. (31 7/8 x 39 3/8 in.)

                  • Le Pho (1907-2001) Composition
                    May. 27, 2023

                    Le Pho (1907-2001) Composition

                    Est: $550,000 - $800,000

                    Le Pho (1907-2001) Composition signed Le pho and in Chinese with a Wally Findlay gallery label affixed on the reverse oil on canvas 50 x 65.1 cm (19 11/16 x 25 5/8 in) The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the Findlay Institute.

                  • Le Pho Vietnamese/French, 1907-2001 Bouquet Champetre
                    May. 17, 2023

                    Le Pho Vietnamese/French, 1907-2001 Bouquet Champetre

                    Est: $20,000 - $30,000

                    Le Pho Vietnamese/French, 1907-2001 Bouquet Champetre Signed Le Pho in Latin and Chinese characters (lr); inscribed as titled on the reverse Oil and gouache on silk laid to board 13 3/4 x 9 3/8 inches (35 x 23.8 cm) Provenance: Galerie Romanet, Paris C

                    Doyle New York
                  • Le Pho Vietnamese/French, 1907-2001 Le Vase de Chine
                    May. 17, 2023

                    Le Pho Vietnamese/French, 1907-2001 Le Vase de Chine

                    Est: $30,000 - $50,000

                    Le Pho Vietnamese/French, 1907-2001 Le Vase de Chine Signed Le Pho in Chinese and Latin characters (ll) Oil on canvas 21 1/4 x 25 1/2 inches (54 x 64.8 cm) Provenance: Wally Findlay Galleries, New York C

                    Doyle New York
                  • Le Pho Vietnamese/French, 1907-2001 Fleurs
                    May. 17, 2023

                    Le Pho Vietnamese/French, 1907-2001 Fleurs

                    Est: $30,000 - $50,000

                    Le Pho Vietnamese/French, 1907-2001 Fleurs Signed Le Pho in Latin and Chinese characters (lr); inscribed as titled and No. 218 N. Y. W. F on the top stretcher bar Oil on canvas 36 3/8 x 25 3/4 inches (92.4 x 65.4 cm) Provenance: Wally Findlay Galleries, New York Private collection, acquired from the above in the 1960s; thence by descent in the family C

                    Doyle New York
                  • Allan Lowe (Australian, 1907-2001)
                    Apr. 19, 2023

                    Allan Lowe (Australian, 1907-2001)

                    wheel-thrown stoneware, glazed in various colours, comprising a small lidded tureen and a small dish, together with a Reg Preston lidded yellow-glazed jar and a blue-glazed Peter Lowe vase, artist’s signatures underneath all (4)

                    Shapiro Auctioneers
                  • Peter Lowe (Australian, 1944-1994)
                    Apr. 19, 2023

                    Peter Lowe (Australian, 1944-1994)

                    Assorted Pieces wheel-thrown stoneware, glazed in shades of brown, comprising two teacups with saucers and a lidded tureen, artist's signatures underneath (5)

                    Shapiro Auctioneers

                  Auction Houses Selling Works by Jacques Cartier