Loading Spinner

Jacques Cartier Auction Price Results

Jacques Cartier(1907-2001)
Bollhagen, Hedwig (Hannover, Marwitz 1907-2001)

Lot 763: Bollhagen, Hedwig (Hannover, Marwitz 1907-2001)

Auction Date: Oct 01, 2021

Estimate: €450 - €540

Description: Kugelige Flaschenvase Bauhaus-Dekor. Schwarz-graues Streifenmuster um die Leibung und schwarz glasierter Hals. H. 22 cm. Bodenmarke Press- u. Pinselmarke HB, Nr. 20 u. B. (59491)...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Leo Spik

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Le Pho (Vietnamese, 1907-2001) Les Poppies

Lot 83: Le Pho (Vietnamese, 1907-2001) Les Poppies

Auction Date: Sep 27, 2021

Estimate: $7,000 - $9,000

Description: Le Pho
(Vietnamese, 1907-2001)
Les Poppies
oil on canvas
signed Le Pho and with Chinese characters (lower right)
18 ¼ x 15 inches.
Property from the Collection of Robert B. Flannery III, Glenview, Illinois

This lot has been authenticated by the Findlay Institute and will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonne of Le Pho, currently underway.

Provenance:
Artist's studio, Paris
Findlay Galleries, September 1980
Private Collection, Winnetka, Illinois, February 1981, acquired directly from the above
...

Location: Chicago, IL, US

Auction House: Hindman

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

JAMES LECHAY CITYSCAPE WATERCOLOR ON PAPER

Lot 91: JAMES LECHAY CITYSCAPE WATERCOLOR ON PAPER

Auction Date: Sep 25, 2021

Estimate: $1,000 - $1,500

Description: James Lechay (American, 1907-2001) watercolor and gouache on paper depicting a cityscape at night. Signed lower right and dated 1950. Measures 30" x 22 1/4" + 2" frame....

Location: West Palm Beach, FL, US

Auction House: Antiques & Modern Auction Gallery

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

WOMAN GOLFING ILLUSTRATION BY LEO NOWAK.

Lot 250: WOMAN GOLFING ILLUSTRATION BY LEO NOWAK.

Auction Date: Jun 26, 2021

Estimate: $2,000 - $3,000

Description: American, 1907-2001. Mixed media on paper, signed. Woman in a blue dress. Framed, 34.5"h. 28.25"w....

Location: Columbus, OH, US

Auction House: Garth's Auctioneers & Appraisers

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

COCKTAIL WOMAN ILLUSTRATION BY LEO NOWAK.

Lot 251: COCKTAIL WOMAN ILLUSTRATION BY LEO NOWAK.

Auction Date: Jun 26, 2021

Estimate: $2,000 - $3,000

Description: American, 1907-2001. Mixed media on paper, signed. Woman in a blue dress. Framed, 34.5"h. 28.25"w....

Location: Columbus, OH, US

Auction House: Garth's Auctioneers & Appraisers

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Fußbecher mit gelben Blüten und schwarzem Vogel / Fußbecher mit weißen Blumen. Heidi Manthey für HB-Werkstätten, Marwitz. 1990''s.

Lot 776: Fußbecher mit gelben Blüten und schwarzem Vogel / Fußbecher mit weißen Blumen. Heidi Manthey für HB-Werkstätten, Marwitz. 1990''s.

Auction Date: Jun 19, 2021

Estimate: €100 - €120

Description: Heidi Manthey 1929 Leipzig
Hedwig Bollhagen 1907 Hannover – 2001 Marwitz bei Berlin

Fayencen, heller Scherben, weiß glasiert und mit polychromer Unterglasurmalerei staffiert. Die Wandung des einen Bechers mit drei gelben Blumen und einem schwarzen Vogel. Die Wandung des anderen Bechers mit krakeliertem Fond, darauf zwei weiße Blumen, verbunden durch ein filigranes, umlaufendes Band mit Blattmalerei. Form "Becher 597", Dekor "444". Unterseits jeweils mit der Pinselmarke "HB" in Unterglasurblau sowie dem von fremder Hand ausgeführten Künstlersignum.
...

Location: Dresden, DE

Auction House: Schmidt Kunstauktionen Dresden OHG

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Déjeuner für zwei Personen. Hedwig Bollhagen, Marwitz. 1990''s.

Lot 772: Déjeuner für zwei Personen. Hedwig Bollhagen, Marwitz. 1990''s.

Auction Date: Jun 19, 2021

Estimate: €170 - €200

Description: Hedwig Bollhagen 1907 Hannover – 2001 Marwitz bei Berlin

Fayencen, heller Scherben, glasiert und mit polychromer Unterglasurmalerei staffiert. Neunteilig, bestehend aus zwei Kaffeetassen mit Untertassen, zwei Desserttellern, Kännchen, Sahnekännchen und Zuckerschälchen. Die Wandungen sowie das Innere der Tassen und des Schälchens mit zartem Glockenblumendekor. Dekor "122". Unterseits mit der Pinselmarke "HB" in Unterglasurblau, der Malernummer sowie der Prägemarke der HB-Werkstätten.
...

Location: Dresden, DE

Auction House: Schmidt Kunstauktionen Dresden OHG

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Fußbecher mit blauen Blumen / Fußbecher mit Blütenranke. Heidi Manthey für HB-Werkstätten, Marwitz. 1990''s.

Lot 775: Fußbecher mit blauen Blumen / Fußbecher mit Blütenranke. Heidi Manthey für HB-Werkstätten, Marwitz. 1990''s.

Auction Date: Jun 19, 2021

Estimate: €100 - €120

Description: Heidi Manthey 1929 Leipzig
Hedwig Bollhagen 1907 Hannover – 2001 Marwitz bei Berlin

Fayencen, heller Scherben, glasiert und mit polychromer Unterglasurmalerei staffiert. Die Wandung des einen Bechers mit weißem Fond, darauf fünf blaue Blumen über einem umlaufenden, geschrägten Bogenfries. Aus der Kollektion "Ritz", Form "Becher 597", Dekor "443". Die Wandung des anderen Bechers mit weißem Fond, darauf fünf blaue Blumen über einem umlaufenden, geschrägten Bogenfries. Aus der Kollektion "Ritz", Form "Becher 597", Dekor "448". Unterseits mit der Pinselmarke "HB" in Unterglasurblau, der Malernummer sowie dem von fremder Hand ausgeführten Künstlersignum.
...

Location: Dresden, DE

Auction House: Schmidt Kunstauktionen Dresden OHG

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Deckeldose in Form einer Henne. Heidi Manthey für HB-Werkstätten, Marwitz. Wohl 1980''s.

Lot 773: Deckeldose in Form einer Henne. Heidi Manthey für HB-Werkstätten, Marwitz. Wohl 1980''s.

Auction Date: Jun 19, 2021

Estimate: €150 - €180

Description: Heidi Manthey 1929 Leipzig
Hedwig Bollhagen 1907 Hannover – 2001 Marwitz bei Berlin

Fayence, heller Scherben, weiß glasiert und mit polychromer Unterglasurmalerei staffiert. Das Unterteil mit einem Weidenkorbdekor und verschiedenen Wiesenblumen staffiert, der abnehmbare Deckel mit filigranem Federdekor sowie einer Blattranke um den Hennenkopf. Unterseits mit der Pinselmarke "HB" sowie mit dem Künstlersignum.
...

Location: Dresden, DE

Auction House: Schmidt Kunstauktionen Dresden OHG

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Deckeldose. Heidi Manthey für HB-Werkstätten, Marwitz. 1990''s.

Lot 774: Deckeldose. Heidi Manthey für HB-Werkstätten, Marwitz. 1990''s.

Auction Date: Jun 19, 2021

Estimate: €150 - €180

Description: Heidi Manthey 1929 Leipzig
Hedwig Bollhagen 1907 Hannover – 2001 Marwitz bei Berlin

Fayence, heller Scherben, glasiert und mit polychromer Aufglasurmalerei staffiert. Die Wandung mit weißem Fond, darauf verschiedene Tierdarstellungen. Form "Dose 872". Unterseits mit der Pinselmarke "HB" in Unterglasurblau, dem von fremder Hand ausgeführten Künstlersignum sowie der geprägten Manufakturmarke.
...

Location: Dresden, DE

Auction House: Schmidt Kunstauktionen Dresden OHG

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Allan Gamble (1907-2001) The Witches Houses, Annandale 1984 Pen, ink & wash

Lot 6593: Allan Gamble (1907-2001) The Witches Houses, Annandale 1984 Pen, ink & wash

Auction Date: Jun 14, 2021

Estimate: AUD80 - AUD120

Description: Allan Gamble
(1907-2001)
The Witches Houses, Annandale 1984
Pen, ink & wash
Signed lower right
von Bertouch Gallery, label verso
25.5 x 35 cm, 42.5 x 52 cm

EXHIBITIONS:
von Bertouch Gallery, Allan Gamble June 1 to June 24, 1984 Cat. no. 21

OTHER NOTES:
Paper age discoloured, foxing to lower edge & under glass, original framing
...

Location: Leichhardt, NSW, AU

Auction House: Theodore Bruce

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Allan Gamble (1907-2001) University of Sydney Four colour reproduction prints one editioned ed. 30/200

Lot 6609: Allan Gamble (1907-2001) University of Sydney Four colour reproduction prints one editioned ed. 30/200

Auction Date: Jun 14, 2021

Estimate: AUD60 - AUD80

Description: Allan Gamble
(1907-2001)
University of Sydney
Four colour reproduction prints one editioned ed. 30/200
One signed lower right
55.5 x 44 cm sheet, unframed

PROVENANCE:
Collection of James R Jackson (1882-1975)
The Estate of Dora Toovey (1898-1986), thence by descent

OTHER NOTES:
Rolled, foxed, some staining, tears, unframed
...

Location: Leichhardt, NSW, AU

Auction House: Theodore Bruce

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

JAMES LECHAY Untitled (Color Field).

Lot 148: JAMES LECHAY Untitled (Color Field).

Auction Date: Jun 10, 2021

Estimate: $3,000 - $5,000

Description: JAMES LECHAY
Untitled (Color Field).

Watercolor on paper. 645x510 mm; 25 1/2x20 1/8 inches. Signed in pencil, lower right.

Ex-collection private collection, New Jersey.

Lechay (1907-2001), having little formal art instruction, is generally considered a self-taught artist. He worked for the Easel Project, part of the WPA during the Great Depression; his early works are imbued with the Social Realist style of this era. Though he was in the same circle as Mark Rothko (1903-1970) and Jackson Pollock (1912-1956), and appreciated their pure abstraction, Lechay never completely strayed from representational art. Nevertheless some works in his œuvre like the current watercolor explore the psychology of tonality with a nod toward Rothko's abstraction.
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Swann Auction Galleries

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Le Pho (1907 - 2001)

Lot 90: Le Pho (1907 - 2001)

Auction Date: Jun 05, 2021

Estimate: ₱2,400,000 - ₱3,120,000

Description:

Le Pho (1907 - 2001)
Untitled
signed (lower right)
oil on canvas
32” x 39” (81 cm x 99 cm)

Provenance:
Wally Findlay Gallery, New York
Private collection, U.S.A.

 

Best known for his widely collected paintings of Vietnamese subjects amidst interior settings and exotic landscapes, Le Pho’s works perfectly synthesize numerous western techniques with eastern and Vietnamese sensibilities. Le Pho was a cultured and well-learned individual who took up formal training in brush painting in order to supplement his natural aptitude for the arts. At eighteen, he was part of the first batch of students who attended the Frenchsponsored Ecole Superieure des Beaux-Arts in Hanoi, a program that sought to engage Vietnamese locals in various western modes of painting, drawing, and sculpture within the local context; the Ecole Superieure des Beaux-Arts has since become the Vietnam University of Fine Art. Pho was eventually offered a teaching position at the school, a position he held until 1937. After foregoing teaching, Le went to Paris where he held his first one-man exhibit. Le’s exhibit proved to be a success, jump-starting his career as a world-renowned artist. Le would eventually mount numerous exhibitions in key cities such as Nice, Lyon, Brussels, Morocco, and New York. Le Pho’s development as an artist is often characterized by constant change and evolution. So much so that art historians have divided his works into three major periods. Le Pho’s initial works often featured idyllic depictions of the rural countryside of Vietnam and lovely rendition of historically significant Vietnamese landmarks and events. In Le Pho’s second period, his brushwork loosens up a little, showcasing his reverence for his western counterparts but maintaining both the style and subject matter of his roots. This particular piece by Le Pho was done during his third and final period. Here, his vibrant colors and gestural strokes have reached their full potential. His palette seems to melt into his figures, delineating the line between shape and color—effectively granting his scenes an ideal sense of nostalgia and bittersweet longing

...

Location: Makati City , PH

Auction House: Leon Gallery

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Le Pho (1907 - 2001)

Lot 91: Le Pho (1907 - 2001)

Auction Date: Jun 05, 2021

Estimate: ₱3,000,000 - ₱3,900,000

Description:

Le Pho (1907 - 2001)
Still Life Roses and Irises
signed (lower right)
oil on canvas
35” x 45” (89 cm x 114 cm)

Provenance:
Wally Findlay Gallery, New York
Private collection, U.S.A.

 

There is a general consensus that the art and practice of renowned Vietnamese painter Le Pho is divided into three distinct periods; namely the Hanoi period, the Romanet period, and the Findlay period. Le’s works from the Hanoi period featured lush Vietnamese landscapes and sceneries that were emblematic of his youthful optimism and heartfelt nostalgia for his homeland. His Romanet period, named after the French gallerist who supported Le’s artistic development in Europe, features a much more bold and dynamic color palette thanks to Le’s discovery and admiration of the French Impressionists. Le’s third and final period was his Findlay period. His Findlay works often feature more extemporary brush strokes and gestural visual elements, fully encapsulating his Impressionist, Romanticist, and Surrealist influences. This piece titled Still Life Roses and Irises is a pre-eminent example of Le’s use of his signature floral motif, an iconic element often found in both his Romenet and Findlay paintings. The artist’s use of a variety of pastel tones and hues such as white, pink, yellow, green, and blue, gives the piece a timelessly charming and evocative quality. Le Pho’s soft and subtle background perfectly complements his other elements by mimicking the gentle sway of leaves amidst a cool summer breeze— effectively transporting into the world of the painting itself.

...

Location: Makati City , PH

Auction House: Leon Gallery

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Set of 7 pieces, Hedwig Bollha

Lot 2205: Set of 7 pieces, Hedwig Bollha

Auction Date: Jun 02, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Set of 7 pieces, Hedwig Bollhagen (Hannover 1907 - 2001 Marwitz), marked in the bottom, brush marks, ceramics, striped decor in green and black or beige and black, tea caddy, model no. 870, h. 17 cm, teapot, lid bumped, h. 12 cm, lidded caddy, Ø 11,5 cm, bowl, Ø 13 cm, 3 candlesticks, h. 7 cm...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Historia Auktionshaus

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Mixed lot, 12 pieces, Hedwig B

Lot 2206: Mixed lot, 12 pieces, Hedwig B

Auction Date: Jun 02, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Mixed lot, 12 pieces, Hedwig Bollhagen (Hannover 1907 - 2001 Marwitz), marked in the bottom, brush marks, ceramics, striped decor, mainly in blue and white, drip tray on three feet, Ø 20 cm, plate with insert, Ø 19 cm, 7 bowls, Ø 8-18 cm, foot bowl, chip on the rim, Ø 16 cm, lidded box in ball form, h. 13 cm...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Historia Auktionshaus

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

LE PHO (1907-2001) Fleurs (Flowers) oil on canvas 130.5 x 89 cm. (51 3/8 x

Lot 107: LE PHO (1907-2001) Fleurs (Flowers) oil on canvas 130.5 x 89 cm. (51 3/8 x

Auction Date: May 25, 2021

Estimate: HKD300,000 - HKD400,000

Description: LE PHO (1907-2001) Fleurs (Flowers) oil on canvas 130.5 x 89 cm. (51 3/8 x 35 in.)...

Location: Hong Kong, HK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

LE PHO (1907-2001) Le Femme et les Seringas (Lady with Syringas) oil on can

Lot 122: LE PHO (1907-2001) Le Femme et les Seringas (Lady with Syringas) oil on can

Auction Date: May 25, 2021

Estimate: HKD400,000 - HKD600,000

Description: LE PHO (1907-2001) Le Femme et les Seringas (Lady with Syringas) oil on canvas 66 x 81 cm. (26 x 31 7/8 in.)...

Location: Hong Kong, HK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

LE PHO (1907-2001) Le Bol Bleu (The Blue Bowl) ink and gouache on silk 75 x

Lot 38: LE PHO (1907-2001) Le Bol Bleu (The Blue Bowl) ink and gouache on silk 75 x

Auction Date: May 24, 2021

Estimate: HKD1,600,000 - HKD2,600,000

Description: LE PHO (1907-2001) Le Bol Bleu (The Blue Bowl) ink and gouache on silk 75 x 44.5 cm. (29 1/2 x 17 1/2 in.)...

Location: Hong Kong, HK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

bp parity badge
Anna Barry, Marketplace, Lithograph

Lot 1820: Anna Barry, Marketplace, Lithograph

Auction Date: May 18, 2021

Estimate: $400 - $600

Description: Artist: Anna Barry (1907 - 2001)
Title: Marketplace
Year: circa 1975
Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil
Edition: 220, 100
Size: 21 in. x 30 in. (53.34 cm x 76.2 cm)
Printer:
...

Location: Long Island City, NY, US

Auction House: RoGallery

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Cartier, Jacques

Lot 1470: Cartier, Jacques

Auction Date: May 08, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Cartier, Jacques 1907 - 2001
Jagdhunde.
Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 46 x 60 cm.
...

Location: Düsseldorf, DE

Auction House: Dusseldorfer Auktionshaus

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Le Pho (French/Vietnamese, 1907-2001) Fleurs

Lot 67: Le Pho (French/Vietnamese, 1907-2001) Fleurs

Auction Date: May 03, 2021

Estimate: $20,000 - $30,000

Description: Le Pho
(French/Vietnamese, 1907-2001)
Fleurs
oil on canvas
signed Le Pho and in Chinese characters (lower left); titled and inscribed (stretcher)
23 ½ x 14 ½ inches.

This lot has been authenticated by the Findlay Institute and will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonne of Le Pho, currently underway.

Provenance:
The artist's studio, Paris, 1969
Findlay Galleries, Chicago, September 1969
Acquired directly from the above, November 1970
Thence by descent through the family to the present owners
Property from the Estate of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Nash, Longfield Farm, Prospect, Kentucky
...

Location: Chicago, IL, US

Auction House: Hindman

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Le Pho (French/Vietnamese, 1907-2001) Fleurs

Lot 68: Le Pho (French/Vietnamese, 1907-2001) Fleurs

Auction Date: May 03, 2021

Estimate: $15,000 - $25,000

Description: Le Pho
(French/Vietnamese, 1907-2001)
Fleurs
oil on canvas laid to masonite
signed Le Pho and in Chinese characters (lower right)
20 ¾ x 24 ¾ inches.

This lot has been authenticated by the Findlay Institute and will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonne of Le Pho, currently underway.

Provenance:
Galerie Felix Vercel, New York
Acquired directly from the above, December 1964
Thence by descent through the family to the present owners
Property from the Estate of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Nash, Longfield Farm, Prospect, Kentucky
...

Location: Chicago, IL, US

Auction House: Hindman

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Le Pho (French/Vietnamese, 1907-2001) Fleurs des Champs

Lot 69: Le Pho (French/Vietnamese, 1907-2001) Fleurs des Champs

Auction Date: May 03, 2021

Estimate: $7,000 - $9,000

Description: Le Pho
(French/Vietnamese, 1907-2001)
Fleurs des Champs
oil on canvas
signed Le Pho and in Chinese characters (lower right); titled and inscribed (stretcher)
12 x 9 inches.

This lot has been authenticated by the Findlay Institute and will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonne of Le Pho, currently underway.

Provenance:
The artist's studio, Paris
Findlay Galleries, Chicago, March 1974
Private Collection, acquired directly from the above, March 1974
Property from a Private Chicago Collection
...

Location: Chicago, IL, US

Auction House: Hindman

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Allan Gamble (1907-2001) The Marble Bar, George St Sydney & N.S.W. Bank, Pitt St Sydney [2] Each pen, ink & wash

Lot 1473: Allan Gamble (1907-2001) The Marble Bar, George St Sydney & N.S.W. Bank, Pitt St Sydney [2] Each pen, ink & wash

Auction Date: Apr 10, 2021

Estimate: AUD30 - AUD50

Description: Allan Gamble
(1907-2001)
The Marble Bar, George St Sydney & N.S.W. Bank, Pitt St Sydney [2]
Each pen, ink & wash
Signed and titled
23 x 25 cm, 40 x 41 cm framed, 21 x 14 cm, 40 x 33 cm framed

OTHER NOTES:
Marble Bar - extensively foxed across image, other in good condition
...

Location: Leichhardt, NSW, AU

Auction House: Theodore Bruce

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Allan Gamble (1907-2001) Longworth Institute, Christchurch Cathedral Interior, Christchurch Cathedral, Newcastle 1982 [3] Pen ink &...

Lot 1442: Allan Gamble (1907-2001) Longworth Institute, Christchurch Cathedral Interior, Christchurch Cathedral, Newcastle 1982 [3] Pen ink &...

Auction Date: Apr 10, 2021

Estimate: AUD50 - AUD100

Description: Allan Gamble
(1907-2001)
Longworth Institute, Christchurch Cathedral Interior, Christchurch Cathedral, Newcastle 1982 [3]
Pen ink & wash
Each titled lower left
Each signed and dated
Von Bertouch Gallery label verso
35 x 24 cm, 27 x 35 cm, 32 x 19 cm, (48 x 53 cm largest frame)
...

Location: Leichhardt, NSW, AU

Auction House: Theodore Bruce

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

bp parity badge
Jacques Cartier (1907-2001) Tigre marchant Sanguine sur papier

Lot 185: Jacques Cartier (1907-2001) Tigre marchant Sanguine sur papier

Auction Date: Mar 08, 2021

Estimate: €100 - €150

Description: Jacques Cartier (1907-2001) Tigre marchant
Sanguine sur papier
Signée en bas à droite "JACQUES CARTIER" et datée "31", encadrée
Dimensions (sans cadre) : 30,5 x 47 cm (12 x 18 1/2 in.)

Provenance : Vente à Paris, Hôtel Drouot, le 31 janvier 2014, lot 133.

Red chalk on paper, signed and dated lower right

CONDITION REPORT:
Good overall condition despite the inevitable wears and marks in accordance with age. Paper is crinkled. Not examined unframed.

Estimation 100 - 150 €


...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Josep FERRE REVASCALL (1907-2001) "Santuario de la Misericordia de Reus" óleo sobre tabla 33x39 cm.

Lot 687: Josep FERRE REVASCALL (1907-2001) "Santuario de la Misericordia de Reus" óleo sobre tabla 33x39 cm.

Auction Date: Mar 02, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Josep FERRE REVASCALL (1907-2001) "Mercy Sanctuary Reus" oil on board 33x39 cm....

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Arce Subastas

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Bollhagen, Hedwig (1907-2001) "Vase 341" with decor 192, at the bottom various marks, h.15,5cm, fire crack at the bottom, former collection Prof. Johannes Weckerle/Hbg.

Lot 1432: Bollhagen, Hedwig (1907-2001) "Vase 341" with decor 192, at the bottom various marks, h.15,5cm, fire crack at the bottom, former collection Prof. Johannes Weckerle/Hbg.

Auction Date: Feb 20, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Bollhagen, Hedwig (1907-2001) "Vase 341" with decor 192, at the bottom various marks, h.15,5cm, fire crack at the bottom, former collection Prof. Johannes Weckerle/Hbg....

Location: Hamburg, DE

Auction House: Kendzia

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Allan Gamble (1907-2001) Longworth Institute, Christchurch Cathedral Interior, Christchurch Cathedral, Newcastle 1982 [3] Pen ink &...

Lot 6054: Allan Gamble (1907-2001) Longworth Institute, Christchurch Cathedral Interior, Christchurch Cathedral, Newcastle 1982 [3] Pen ink &...

Auction Date: Jan 30, 2021

Estimate: AUD120 - AUD140

Description: AllanGamble
(1907-2001)
Longworth Institute, Christchurch Cathedral Interior, Christchurch Cathedral, Newcastle 1982 [3]
Pen ink & wash
Each titled lower left
Each signed and dated
Von Bertouch Gallery label verso
35 x 24 cm, 27 x 35 cm, 32 x 19 cm, (48 x 53 cm largest frame)
...

Location: Newcastle, NSW, AU

Auction House: Theodore Bruce

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Allan Gamble (1907-2001) The Chancel St Andrew's Cathedral, Regent Theatre George Street, The QVB Central Bay Pen, ink & wash

Lot 6087: Allan Gamble (1907-2001) The Chancel St Andrew's Cathedral, Regent Theatre George Street, The QVB Central Bay Pen, ink & wash

Auction Date: Jan 30, 2021

Estimate: AUD120 - AUD140

Description: AllanGamble
(1907-2001)
The Chancel St Andrew's Cathedral, Regent Theatre George Street, The QVB Central Bay
Pen, ink & wash
Signed and titled
34.5 x 24 cm, 24 x 30 cm, 30 x 24.5 cm, 53 x 41 cm largest framed
...

Location: Newcastle, NSW, AU

Auction House: Theodore Bruce

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Allan Gamble (1907-2001) St James Church King Street, History House Macquarie Street Pen, ink & wash

Lot 6088: Allan Gamble (1907-2001) St James Church King Street, History House Macquarie Street Pen, ink & wash

Auction Date: Jan 30, 2021

Estimate: AUD60 - AUD80

Description: AllanGamble
(1907-2001)
St James Church King Street, History House Macquarie Street
Pen, ink & wash
Each signed
23 x 17 cm, 21 x 12 cm, 36 x 29 cm largest framed
...

Location: Newcastle, NSW, AU

Auction House: Theodore Bruce

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

5 ceramic objects of Hedwig Bollhagen, 1907- 2001, with

Lot 5333: 5 ceramic objects of Hedwig Bollhagen, 1907- 2001, with

Auction Date: Dec 29, 2020

Estimate: €400 - €800

Description: 5 ceramic objects of Hedwig Bollhagen, 1907- 2001, with black-white respectively green- black decor, foot bowl H. approx. 7cm, D. approx. 16cm, square lid box H. approx. 17cm, 2 round lid boxes H. approx. 10cm, minor roundlid box H. approx. 3.5cm, all monogramm: HB 28 . German Description: 5 Keramikobjekte von Hedwig Bollhagen, 1907-2001, mit schwarz-weißem bzw. grün- schwarzem Dekor, Fußschale H. ca. 7cm, D. ca. 16cm, eckige Deckeldose H. ca. 17cm, 2 runde Deckeldosen H. ca. 10cm, kl. runde Deckeldose H. ca. 3.5cm, alle monogr.: HB 28...

Location: Mutterstadt, DE

Auction House: Henry's Auktionshaus AG

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Frédéric-Antonin BREYSSE (1907-2001). Oscar Hamel et Isidore - L'oncle du Tchad Encre de Chine sur papier pour la planche 38 de l'album qui inspira la couverture.

Lot 421: Frédéric-Antonin BREYSSE (1907-2001). Oscar Hamel et Isidore - L'oncle du Tchad Encre de Chine sur papier pour la planche 38 de l'album qui inspira la couverture.

Auction Date: Dec 12, 2020

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,500

Description: Frédéric-Antonin BREYSSE (1907-2001).
Oscar Hamel et Isidore - L'oncle du Tchad Encre de Chine sur papier pour la planche 38 de l'album qui inspira la couverture. Signé, 24,2x24,2 cm. Fleurus, 1952.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tessier & Sarrou et Associes

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

JACQUES CARTIER (1907-2001) LITHOGRAPHIE

Lot 22: JACQUES CARTIER (1907-2001) LITHOGRAPHIE

Auction Date: Dec 07, 2020

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Description: JACQUES CARTIER (1907-2001)
LITHOGRAPHIE
En couleur sur papier, figurant une panthère à l'affût. Signature
Jacques Cartier en bas à droite et porte la date 1945 en bas à gauche. Dans son cadre d'origine.
Dimensions de la planche (à vue) :
42 x 82 cm
Dimensions du cadre : 63 x 103 cm
Lithography on paper figuring a panther
Board size : 16 9/16 x 32 1/4 in
Frame size : 24 13/16 x 40 9/16 in
...

Location: Neuilly sur Seine, FR

Auction House: Aguttes

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

LE PHO (1907-2001) Les Anthuriums (Anthuriums) oil on canvas 114 x 147 cm.

Lot 217: LE PHO (1907-2001) Les Anthuriums (Anthuriums) oil on canvas 114 x 147 cm.

Auction Date: Dec 03, 2020

Estimate: HKD350,000 - HKD450,000

Description: LE PHO (1907-2001) Les Anthuriums (Anthuriums) oil on canvas 114 x 147 cm. (44 7/8 x 57 7/8 in.)...

Location: Hong Kong, HK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

LE PHO (1907-2001) Les Hortensias Bleus (The Blue Hydrangeas) oil on canvas

Lot 290: LE PHO (1907-2001) Les Hortensias Bleus (The Blue Hydrangeas) oil on canvas

Auction Date: Dec 03, 2020

Estimate: HKD400,000 - HKD500,000

Description: LE PHO (1907-2001) Les Hortensias Bleus (The Blue Hydrangeas) oil on canvas 73 x 92 cm. (28¾ x 36 in.)...

Location: Hong Kong, HK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

LE PHO (1907-2001) Jeune fille au voile blanc (Lady with a White Veil) ink

Lot 209: LE PHO (1907-2001) Jeune fille au voile blanc (Lady with a White Veil) ink

Auction Date: Dec 03, 2020

Estimate: HKD900,000 - HKD1,500,000

Description: LE PHO (1907-2001) Jeune fille au voile blanc (Lady with a White Veil) ink and gouache on silk 28.4 x 24.3 cm. (11 1/8 x 9 5/8 in.)...

Location: Hong Kong, HK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

bp parity badge
Anna Barry, Marketplace, Lithograph

Lot 1030: Anna Barry, Marketplace, Lithograph

Auction Date: Nov 27, 2020

Estimate: $350 - $450

Description: Artist: Anna Barry (1907 - 2001)
Title: Marketplace
Year: circa 1975
Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil
Edition: 220, 100
Size: 21 in. x 30 in. (53.34 cm x 76.2 cm)
...

Location: Long Island City, NY, US

Auction House: RoGallery

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Pharmazie

Lot 798: Pharmazie

Auction Date: Nov 20, 2020

Estimate: €300 - €450

Description: Pharmazie
Jodoform-Waage. Deutschland, um 1920. Sechsteiliges mit "Jodoform" beschriftetes Set bestehend aus 1 Waage, 1 Hornlöffel, 3 Glasgefäßen und 1 dazugehörigen Holzkasten (Schloss defekt). Maße Holzkasten: Ca. 19,5 x 17 x 16 cm.

Laut beiliegendem Zettel stammt dieses Set aus der 1907 eröffneten und 2001 aufgelösten Adler-Apotheke in Elmshorn (Schleswig-Holstein).

A Iodoform balance. Germany c. 1920, six parts labeled with "Jodoform", in original wooden box (lock damaged). Dimensions c. 19.5 x 17 x 16 cm.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

After Paul Jouve (1878-1973) and Jacques Cartier (1907-2001) "Jaguar and Serpent" and "Panther"

Lot 42: After Paul Jouve (1878-1973) and Jacques Cartier (1907-2001) "Jaguar and Serpent" and "Panther"

Auction Date: Nov 12, 2020

Estimate: £40 - £60

Description: After Paul Jouve (1878-1973) and Jacques Cartier (1907-2001) "Jaguar and Serpent" and "Panther" Two Art Deco style reproduction facsimile prints of a Jaguar and a Panther, one after Paul Jouve (1878-1973), "Jaguar and Serpent" and one after Jacques Cartier (1907-2001), "Panther". Qty: (2)...

Location: Nantwich, CHS, UK

Auction House: Wilson55

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001)

Lot 11: LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001)

Auction Date: Nov 07, 2020

Estimate: $45,000 - $55,000

Description: LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001)

Figures dans le jardin (Composition),
oil on canvas
60 x 73 cm (23 5/8 x 28 3/4 in.)
signed lower left

PROVENANCE
Wally Findlay Galleries (inventory no. 27156)

CONDITION
Observed in frame. The painting is in overall excellent orginal condition. Inspection under UV shows no apparent signs of restoration.

N.B. All lots are sold in as-is condition at the time of sale. Please note that any condition statement regarding works of art is given as a courtesy to our clients in order to assist them in assessing the condition. The report is a genuine opinion held by Shapiro Auctions and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report or a photograph does not preclude the absence of defects or restoration, nor does a reference to particular defects imply the absence of any others. Shapiro Auctions, LLC., including its consultants and agents, shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

...

Location: Mamaroneck, NY, US

Auction House: Shapiro Auctions LLC

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Jacques Cartier, French (1907 - 2001)

Lot 248: Jacques Cartier, French (1907 - 2001)

Auction Date: Oct 07, 2020

Estimate: $100 - $200

Description: Jacques Cartier, French (1907 - 2001) Oil on Canvas "Central Park New York" Signed and Dated 1949 Lower Right. Inscribed en verso. Measures 25" H x 30" W, frame measures 27-1/2" H x 32-5/8' W. Condition: Good condition Estimate: $100.00 - $200.00 Domestic Shipping: $145.00...

Location: Dania Beach, FL, US

Auction House: Kodner Galleries

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Jacques Cartier, French (1907 - 2001)

Lot 247: Jacques Cartier, French (1907 - 2001)

Auction Date: Oct 07, 2020

Estimate: $100 - $200

Description: Jacques Cartier, French (1907 - 2001) Oil on Canvas "Columbus Circle New York" Signed and Dated 1949 Lower Right. Inscribed en verso. Measures 24" H x 29-3/4" W, frame measures 26-3/4" H x 32-1/4' W. Condition: Small areas of paint loss otherwise good condition Estimate: $100.00 - $200.00 Domestic Shipping: $145.00...

Location: Dania Beach, FL, US

Auction House: Kodner Galleries

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Le Pho (Vietnamese/French, 1907-2001) Composition 

Lot 98: Le Pho (Vietnamese/French, 1907-2001) Composition 

Auction Date: Sep 30, 2020

Estimate: $40,000 - $60,000

Description: Le Pho
(Vietnamese/French, 1907-2001)
Composition 
oil on canvas
signed Le Pho (lower left); titled (stretcher)
38 ¾ x 51 ¼ inches.

This lot has been authenticated by the Findlay Institute and will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonne of Le Pho, currently underway.

Provenance:
Artist's studio, Paris
Findlay Galleries, Chicago, September 1969
Private Collection, Northbrook, Illinois, May 1970
...

Location: Chicago, IL, US

Auction House: Hindman

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Le Pho (Vietnamese/French, 1907-2001) Fleurs

Lot 99: Le Pho (Vietnamese/French, 1907-2001) Fleurs

Auction Date: Sep 30, 2020

Estimate: $30,000 - $50,000

Description: Le Pho
(Vietnamese/French, 1907-2001)
Fleurs
oil on canvas
signed Le Pho (lower right)
51 ¼ x 35 ¼ inches.

This lot has been authenticated by the Findlay Institute and will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonne of Le Pho, currently underway.

Provenance:
Artist's studio, Paris
Findlay Galleries, Chicago, January 1971
Private Collection, Northbrook, Illinois, April 1972
...

Location: Chicago, IL, US

Auction House: Hindman

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Jacques Cartier, French (1907 - 2001)

Lot 196: Jacques Cartier, French (1907 - 2001)

Auction Date: Aug 14, 2020

Estimate: $100 - $200

Description: Jacques Cartier, French (1907 - 2001) Oil on Canvas "Columbus Circle New York" Signed and Dated 1949 Lower Right. Inscribed en verso. Measures 24" H x 29-3/4" W, frame measures 26-3/4" H x 32-1/4' W. Condition: Small areas of paint loss otherwise good condition Estimate: $100.00 - $200.00 Domestic Shipping: $145.00...

Location: Dania Beach, FL, US

Auction House: Kodner Galleries

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Jacques Cartier, French (1907 - 2001)

Lot 197: Jacques Cartier, French (1907 - 2001)

Auction Date: Aug 14, 2020

Estimate: $100 - $200

Description: Jacques Cartier, French (1907 - 2001) Oil on Canvas "Central Park New York" Signed and Dated 1949 Lower Right. Inscribed en verso. Measures 25" H x 30" W, frame measures 27-1/2" H x 32-5/8' W. Condition: Good condition Estimate: $100.00 - $200.00 Domestic Shipping: $145.00...

Location: Dania Beach, FL, US

Auction House: Kodner Galleries

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Jacques Cartier, French (1907 - 2001)

Lot 196: Jacques Cartier, French (1907 - 2001)

Auction Date: Jul 29, 2020

Estimate: $100 - $200

Description: Jacques Cartier, French (1907 - 2001) Oil on Canvas "Columbus Circle New York" Signed and Dated 1949 Lower Right. Inscribed en verso. Measures 24" H x 29-3/4" W, frame measures 26-3/4" H x 32-1/4' W. Condition: Small areas of paint loss otherwise good condition Estimate: $100.00 - $200.00 Domestic Shipping: $145.00...

Location: Dania Beach, FL, US

Auction House: Kodner Galleries

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data


similar artists