Antoni Casanova i Estorach Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher

    • ANTONIO SALVADOR CASANOVA Y ESTORACH (Tortosa, Tarragona, 1847 - Paris, 1896) "Escena galante". Oil on board
      Mar. 20, 2019

      ANTONIO SALVADOR CASANOVA Y ESTORACH (Tortosa, Tarragona, 1847 - Paris, 1896) "Escena galante". Oil on board

      ANTONIO SALVADOR CASANOVA Y ESTORACH (Tortosa, Tarragona, 1847 – París, 1896), Escena galante, Firmado y fechado en 1874. 30 x 20 cm ENGLISH ANTONIO SALVADOR CASANOVA Y ESTORACH (Tortosa, Tarragona, 1847 - Paris, 1896) "Escena galante". Oil on board

      Isbilya Subastas
    • Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - París 1896 Tipos populares Dos acuarelas sobre papel pegadas a cartón
      Mar. 15, 2017

      Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - París 1896 Tipos populares Dos acuarelas sobre papel pegadas a cartón

      Est: €800 -

      Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - París 1896 Tipos populares Dos acuarelas sobre papel pegadas a cartón La del joven, fechada el 15 de marzo de 1870 y la de la anciana, firmada con iniciales y fechada el 14 de marzo de 1870 29,2x23,4 cm

      Balclis
    • Antonio Casanova y Estorach, Work/ Work
      Jul. 14, 2016

      Antonio Casanova y Estorach, Work/ Work

      Est: ¥150,000 - ¥200,000

      Antonio Casanova y Estorach, Work/ Work, a set of one oil on canvas and one oil on board, signed, dated and inscribed 'Paris' (lower right)/ stamped 'VENTE CASANOVA ESTORACH' (on the reverse), painted in 1881/ undated, framed, 37.7x48.3cm/ 9.3x7.3cm

      Mallet Auction
    • Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - París 1896 "Le Barbier"
      Dec. 16, 2015

      Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - París 1896 "Le Barbier"

      Est: €8,000 -

      Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - París 1896 "Le Barbier" Oil on canvas Con el sello de la venta realizada en Drouot el 3 de junio 1897. En el reverso, inscrito otro título en inglés, A close shave". Bibliografía y exposición: "Catalogue des tableaux esquisses et études peintes par feu Casanova y Estorach et garnissant son atelier", París, 1897, p. 15, nº 32 (con medidas ligeramente diferentes: 24x32,5 cm). Con marco en madera moldurada y dorada" 22,5x27,5 cm Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - París 1896 "Le Barbier" Óleo sobre lienzo Con el sello de la venta realizada en Drouot el 3 de junio 1897. En el reverso, inscrito otro título en inglés, "A close shave". Bibliografía y exposición: "Catalogue des tableaux esquisses et études peintes par feu Casanova y Estorach et garnissant son atelier", París, 1897, p. 15, nº 32 (con medidas ligeramente diferentes: 24x32,5 cm). Con marco en madera moldurada y dorada 22,5x27,5 cm

      Balclis
    • Antonio Casanova y Estorach, SPANISH (1847-1896) Oil on Canvas "Isabella I of Castille, Conqueror of Granada". Signed Lower Left. Craquelure, Small Patch Otherwise Good Condition. Measures 39-1/2 Inches Tall and 50-3/8 Inches Wide, Frame Measures 48 Inches Tall and 59-5/8 Inches Wide. We will not ship this item due to its size. We will happily recommend a list of outside vendors upon request.
      Nov. 18, 2015

      Antonio Casanova y Estorach, SPANISH (1847-1896) Oil on Canvas "Isabella I of Castille, Conqueror of Granada". Signed Lower Left. Craquelure, Small Patch Otherwise Good Condition. Measures 39-1/2 Inches Tall and 50-3/8 Inches Wide, Frame Measures 48 Inches Tall and 59-5/8 Inches Wide. We will not ship this item due to its size. We will happily recommend a list of outside vendors upon request.

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

      Kodner Galleries
    • Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - Paris 1896 Maja Oil on canvas With a stamp of the sale made in Drouot the 3rd of June of 189
      Mar. 11, 2015

      Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - Paris 1896 Maja Oil on canvas With a stamp of the sale made in Drouot the 3rd of June of 189

      Est: €1,600 -

      Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - Paris 1896 Maja Oil on canvas With a stamp of the sale made in Drouot the 3rd of June of 1897. With a moulded and gold-plated wood frame of the period 40 Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - París 1896 Maja Óleo sobre lienzo Con el sello de la venta realizada en Drouot el 3 de junio 1897. Con marco de época en madera moldurada y dorada 40,5x32,5 cm

      Balclis
    • Antonio Casanova y Estorach, SPANISH (1847-1896) Oil on Canvas "Isabella I of Castille, Conqueror of Granada". Signed Lower Left. Craquelure, Small Patch Otherwise Good Condition. Measures 39-1/2 Inches Tall and 50-3/8 Inches Wide, Frame Measures 48
      Feb. 11, 2015

      Antonio Casanova y Estorach, SPANISH (1847-1896) Oil on Canvas "Isabella I of Castille, Conqueror of Granada". Signed Lower Left. Craquelure, Small Patch Otherwise Good Condition. Measures 39-1/2 Inches Tall and 50-3/8 Inches Wide, Frame Measures 48

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Kodner Galleries
    • Antonio Salvador Casanova Y Estorach Tortosa 1847
      Jun. 03, 2014

      Antonio Salvador Casanova Y Estorach Tortosa 1847

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Antonio Salvador Casanova Y Estorach Tortosa 1847 - Parigi 1896 Ritratto di donna Olio su tela cm. 61 x 50 Firma verso l' alto a destra; ;

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • Antoni Casanova Estorach, Tortosa 1847-Paris 1896 , A Monk and a Young Woman, Oil on canvas, With the stamp of the sale made at Drouot
      Dec. 18, 2013

      Antoni Casanova Estorach, Tortosa 1847-Paris 1896 , A Monk and a Young Woman, Oil on canvas, With the stamp of the sale made at Drouot

      Est: €2,900 -

      Antoni Casanova EstorachTortosa 1847-Paris 1896 A Monk and a Young WomanOil on canvasWith the stamp of the sale made at Drouot on 3 June 1897. Bibliografía: ""Catalogue des tableaux (...) Casanova y Estorach"", Paris, Hotel Drouot, 1897, p. 20, nº 72 ('Moine et jeune Femme') 16.2x21.8 cm Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - París 1896 Un monje y una joven Óleo sobre lienzo Con el sello de la venta realizada en Drouot el 3 de junio 1897. Bibliografía: "Catalogue des tableaux (...) Casanova y Estorach", París, Hotel Drouot, 1897, p. 20, nº 72 ('Moine et jeune Femme') 16,2x21,8 cm

      Balclis
    • Antoni Casanova Estorach, Tortosa 1847-Paris 1896 , Harp, Flowers and Warriors, Three oils on canvas stuck to panel, With the stamps of
      Dec. 18, 2013

      Antoni Casanova Estorach, Tortosa 1847-Paris 1896 , Harp, Flowers and Warriors, Three oils on canvas stuck to panel, With the stamps of

      Est: €1,800 -

      Antoni Casanova EstorachTortosa 1847-Paris 1896 Harp, Flowers and WarriorsThree oils on canvas stuck to panelWith the stamps of the sale made at Drouot on 3 June 1897. Bibliografía: ""Catalogue des tableaux (...) Casanova y Estorach"", Paris, Hotel Drouot, 1897 21x10 cm, 12.7x12.1 cm and 12.5x17.8 cm Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - París 1896 Arpa, flores y guerreros Tres óleos sobre lienzo pegados a tabla Con los sellos de la venta realizada en Drouot el 3 de junio 1897. Bibliografía: "Catalogue des tableaux (...) Casanova y Estorach", París, Hotel Drouot, 1897 21x10 cm, 12,7x12,1 cm y 12,5x17,8 cm

      Balclis
    • Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - París 1896 Monjes con un caballo Óleo sobre lienzo
      Dec. 18, 2013

      Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - París 1896 Monjes con un caballo Óleo sobre lienzo

      Est: €2,500 -

      Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - París 1896 Monjes con un caballo Óleo sobre lienzo Firmado 53x35 cm

      Balclis
    • Antoni Casanova Estorach, Tortosa 1847-Paris 1896 , Couple, Oil on canvas stuck to panel, With the stamp of the sale made at Drouot on
      Dec. 18, 2013

      Antoni Casanova Estorach, Tortosa 1847-Paris 1896 , Couple, Oil on canvas stuck to panel, With the stamp of the sale made at Drouot on

      Est: €900 -

      Antoni Casanova EstorachTortosa 1847-Paris 1896 CoupleOil on canvas stuck to panelWith the stamp of the sale made at Drouot on 3 June 1897. Bibliografía: ""Catalogue des tableaux (...) Casanova y Estorach"", Paris, Hotel Drouot, 1897 32.1x23.3 cm Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - París 1896 Pareja Óleo sobre lienzo pegado a tabla Con el sello de la venta realizada en Drouot el 3 de junio 1897. Bibliografía: "Catalogue des tableaux (...) Casanova y Estorach", París, Hotel Drouot, 1897 32,1x23,3 cm

      Balclis
    • Painting, Antonio Casanova y Estorach
      Nov. 10, 2013

      Painting, Antonio Casanova y Estorach

      Antonio Casanova y Estorach (Spanish, 1847-1896), Seated Girl with Guitar, 1873, oil on panel, signed and dated lower right, sight: 8"h x 5.25"w, overall (with frame): 16"h x 13.5"w

      Clars Auctions
    • Antonio Casanova y Estorach Spanish, 1847-1896 Tea Time, 1895
      Nov. 05, 2013

      Antonio Casanova y Estorach Spanish, 1847-1896 Tea Time, 1895

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Antonio Casanova y Estorach Spanish, 1847-1896 Tea Time, 1895 Signed Antonio Casanova y Estorach and dated Paris, 1895 (ll) Oil on canvas 20 1/8 x 15 3/8 inches (51 x 39 cm) Provenance: Samuel T. Hubbard, Yonkers, New York, acquired at a New York auction William W. Hubbard, gift from the above; thence by decent in the family to the present owner C

      Doyle New York
    • Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - Paris 1896 "Un buen consejo"
      Oct. 17, 2013

      Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - Paris 1896 "Un buen consejo"

      Est: €1,200 -

      Antoni Casanova EstorachTortosa 1847 - Paris 1896 ""Un buen consejo""Oil on canvasWith stamps of the sales made in Drouot on the 3rd of June and on the 6th and 7th of December 1897. Literature: ""Catalogue des tableaux (...) Casanova y Estorach"", Paris, Drouot Hotel , 1897 25x33 cm Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - París 1896 "Un buen consejo" Óleo sobre lienzo Con los sellos de las ventas realizadas en Drouot el 3 de junio y el 6 y 7 de diciembre 1897. Bibliografía: "Catalogue des tableaux (...) Casanova y Estorach", París, Hotel Drouot, 1897 25x33 cm

      Balclis
    • Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - Paris 1896 Young woman in a garden
      Oct. 17, 2013

      Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - Paris 1896 Young woman in a garden

      Est: €1,300 -

      Antoni Casanova EstorachTortosa 1847 - Paris 1896 Young woman in a gardenWatercolour on paperSigned32,5x22,5 cm Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - París 1896 Joven en un jardín Acuarela sobre papel Firmada 32,5x22,5 cm

      Balclis
    • Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - Paris 1896 Musician and landscapes
      Oct. 17, 2013

      Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - Paris 1896 Musician and landscapes

      Est: €1,000 -

      Antoni Casanova EstorachTortosa 1847 - Paris 1896 Musician and landscapesTwo oils on board8,9x6,4 and 13,2x14,5 cm Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - París 1896 Músico y paisajes Dos óleos sobre tabla 8,9x6,4 y 13,2x14,5 cm

      Balclis
      May. 16, 2013

      Est: €2,250 -

      Balclis
      May. 16, 2013

      Est: €3,500 -

      Balclis
      May. 16, 2013

      Est: €1,200 -

      Balclis
    • ANTONI CASANOVA ESTORACH
      May. 14, 2013

      ANTONI CASANOVA ESTORACH

      (Tortosa, 1847-París, 1896). "Violinista", tinta sobre papel, 24,5x16,5 cm.

      Sala de Ventas
    • Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - París 1896 Frailes Óleo sobre tabla
      Jul. 12, 2012

      Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - París 1896 Frailes Óleo sobre tabla

      Est: €1,200 -

      Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - Paris 1896 FriarsOil on panelOn the back, testamentary stamp. Provenance: artist collection, Paris, Vente "Casanova y Estorach", Hotel Drouot, Paris, 6-3-1897, 6 and 12-7-1897; private collection, Barcelona 8x10,3 cm Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - París 1896 Frailes Óleo sobre tabla En el reverso, la estampilla de la testamentaría: Procedencia: colección del artista, París, Venta "Casanova y Estorach", Hotel Drouot, París, 3-6-1897, 6 y 7-12-1897; colección particular, Barcelona 8x10,3 cm

      Balclis
    • Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - París 1896 Cardenal Óleo sobre lienzo
      May. 17, 2012

      Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - París 1896 Cardenal Óleo sobre lienzo

      Est: €950 -

      Antoni Casanovas Estorach. Tortosa 1847 - Paris 1896. Cardinal. Oil on canvas. Signed, located and dated in Paris in 1889. With molded, early 20th Century, probably Spanish frame. 8,6x6,4 cm Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - París 1896 Cardenal Óleo sobre lienzo Firmado, localizado y fechado en París en 1889. Con marco moldurado, probablemente español de principios del siglo XX 8,6x6,4 cm

      Balclis
    • Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847- Paris 1896
      Dec. 21, 2011

      Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847- Paris 1896

      Est: €3,000 -

      Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847- Paris 1896 Priest Oil on canvas Stamp from the "Vente Casanova y Estorach". Origin: venta Casanova Estorach, Hotel Drouot, Paris, 1897. 26,4x15 cm Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - París 1896 Cura Óleo sobre lienzo Sello de la "Vente Casanova y Estorach". Procedencia: venta Casanova Estorach, Hotel Drouot, París, 1897 26,4x15 cm

      Balclis
      Dec. 21, 2011

      Est: €300 -

      Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847- Paris 1896 Young lady Watercolour on paper Origin: Parés galery, Barcelona, 11x9 cm Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - París 1896 Joven Acuarela sobre papel Procedencia: sala Parés, Barcelona 11x9 cm

      Balclis
    • Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - París 1896 Figuras alegóricas Pareja de dibujos a lápiz
      May. 26, 2011

      Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - París 1896 Figuras alegóricas Pareja de dibujos a lápiz

      Est: €500 -

      Antoni Casanova Estorach Tortosa 1847 - París 1896 Figuras alegóricas Pareja de dibujos a lápiz Con sello de testamentaría 15,5x10,5 cm

      Balclis
    • Antonio Casanova Y Estorach (Tortosa 1847-1896)
      Jul. 09, 2010

      Antonio Casanova Y Estorach (Tortosa 1847-1896)

      Est: £1,800 - £2,500

      Antonio Casanova Y Estorach (Tortosa 1847-1896) The love letter signed, inscribed and dated 'A. Casanova Roma 1873' (lower left) oil on canvas 9 7/8 x 7 in. (25 x 18 cm.)

    • Antonio Casanova y Estorach (SPANISH, 1847-1896)
      Mar. 02, 2010

      Antonio Casanova y Estorach (SPANISH, 1847-1896)

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Antonio Casanova y Estorach (SPANISH, 1847-1896) A jolly monk opening wine signed, dated and inscribed 'Antonio Casanova y Estorach Paris 1886' (lower left) oil on canvas 20¼ x 15¼ in. (51.4 x 38.7 cm.) Painted in 1886.

    • ANTONIO CASANOVA Y ESTORACH Spanish (1847-1896) "Meeting at the Apothecary Shop" oil on canvas, signed lower right.
      Oct. 29, 2009

      ANTONIO CASANOVA Y ESTORACH Spanish (1847-1896) "Meeting at the Apothecary Shop" oil on canvas, signed lower right.

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      ANTONIO CASANOVA Y ESTORACH Spanish (1847-1896) "Meeting at the Apothecary Shop" oil on canvas, signed lower right. 24 x 35 Provenance: Private collection, Brazil.

      Shannon's
    • ANTONIO CASANOVA Y ESTORACH (SPANISH 1847-1896). TWO CARDINALS IN A TOAST: " TO THE SAINTS!"
      Oct. 25, 2009

      ANTONIO CASANOVA Y ESTORACH (SPANISH 1847-1896). TWO CARDINALS IN A TOAST: " TO THE SAINTS!"

      ANTONIO CASANOVA Y ESTORACH (SPANISH 1847-1896). TWO CARDINALS IN A TOAST: " TO THE SAINTS!" Oil on panel, 3 1/4; x 4 inches. Signed " Casanova y Estorach" l.l. Inscribed on the reverse " a la Sante" and stamped " Vente/ Casanova/ Y Estorach." In a gilt Florentine style frame, set within a shadowbox, 11 x 12 inches.

      Bourgeault-Horan Antiquarians
    • Antonio Casanova y Estorach (1847-1896 Spanish)
      May. 19, 2009

      Antonio Casanova y Estorach (1847-1896 Spanish)

      Est: $8,000 - $10,000

      The Old Cavalier, signed and dated lower right: A. Casanova 1876, oil on canvas, 24.5'' x 20''. Provenance: Estate, Pasadena, CA

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Antonio Salvador Casanova y Estorach , Spanish 1847-1896 Care to Join us? oil on canvas
      Apr. 24, 2009

      Antonio Salvador Casanova y Estorach , Spanish 1847-1896 Care to Join us? oil on canvas

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      signed Anto nio Casanova y Estorach , inscribed Paris , and dated 1890 (upper left) oil on canvas

    • Antonio Casanova y Estorach (Spanish, 1847-1896)
      Oct. 22, 2008

      Antonio Casanova y Estorach (Spanish, 1847-1896)

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Antonio Casanova y Estorach (Spanish, 1847-1896) The Sick Monk signed, inscribed and dated 'A. Casanova Paris 1880.' (lower right) oil on canvas 17¼ x 21¾ in. (43.8 x 55.2 cm.) Painted in 1880.

    • Cardenal y fraile observando unos pajarillos en una jaula (A cardinal and monk looking at a birdcage)
      Jun. 26, 2007

      Cardenal y fraile observando unos pajarillos en una jaula (A cardinal and monk looking at a birdcage)

      Est: £18,000 - £22,000

      Antonio Casanovas y Estorach (Spanish, 1847-1896) Cardenal y fraile observando unos pajarillos en una jaula (A cardinal and monk looking at a birdcage) signed, inscribed and dated 'Antonio Casanovas y Estorach/Paris 1896.' (upper left) oil on canvas 13 x 16 1/8 in. (33 x 41 cm.) Painted in Paris in 1896.

      Dec. 01, 2005

      Est: £2,000 - £4,000

      An amusing text; and A comical look oil on panel 3 1/2 x 2 5/8 in. (8.8 x 6.7 cm.) a pair (2)

    • Antonio Casanova y Estorach (Spanish 1847-1896)
      Jun. 28, 2005

      Antonio Casanova y Estorach (Spanish 1847-1896)

      To Your Good Health signed, inscribed and dated 'Antonio* Casanova y Estorach/Paris 1890.' (lower left) oil on canvas laid on board 51.5 x 39.5 cm. (20 1/4 x 15 1/2 in.) To be sold together with a sepia photograph of the artist, signed and inscribed by the artist

    • PROPERTY FROM THE CHARLES R. WOOD FOUNDATION u - ANTONIO SALVADOR CASANOVA Y ESTORACH SPANISH,
      Apr. 20, 2005

      PROPERTY FROM THE CHARLES R. WOOD FOUNDATION u - ANTONIO SALVADOR CASANOVA Y ESTORACH SPANISH,

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      PROPERTY FROM THE CHARLES R. WOOD FOUNDATION u - ANTONIO SALVADOR CASANOVA Y ESTORACH SPANISH, 1847-1896 A HAPPY BIRTHDAY signed Antonio y Casanova y Estorach and dated Paris 1892 (lower right) oil on canvas