Ramon Casas Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1866 - d. 1932

Ramon Casas i Carbó (Catalan pronunciation: [r?'mo? 'kaz?s]; 4 January 1866 – 29 February 1932) was a Spanish artist. Living through a turbulent time in the history of his native Barcelona, he was known as a portraitist, sketching and painting the intellectual, economic, and political elite of Barcelona, Paris, Madrid, and beyond; he was also known for his paintings of crowd scenes ranging from the audience at a bullfight to the assembly for an execution to rioters in the Barcelona streets. Also a graphic designer, his posters and postcards helped to define the Catalan art movement known as modernisme.

Read Full Artist Biography

          • RAMÓN CASAS Y CARBO (1866-1932). "PORTRAT OF A LADY", 1925.
            Jun. 06, 2024

            RAMÓN CASAS Y CARBO (1866-1932). "PORTRAT OF A LADY", 1925.

            Est: €2,500 - €4,500

            Charcoal and colored pencil on paper. Signed and dated. Including a certificate of authenticity issued by Marçal Barrachina in 1989. 44 x 34 cm; 67 x 57 cm (frame).

            Subarna Subastas
          • RAMÓN CASAS Y CARBO (1866-1932). "WOMAN IN THE GARDEN", ca. 1888-1889.
            Jun. 06, 2024

            RAMÓN CASAS Y CARBO (1866-1932). "WOMAN IN THE GARDEN", ca. 1888-1889.

            Est: €10,000 - €20,000

            Oil on canvas. Signed. Probably the garden of his parents' house. From 1888 onwards, Ramon Casas developed a new subject: gardens. The backyard of his family's house is one of the most frequently depicted, so that the female figure in this work could be a member of the artist's own family. 39 x 31 cm; 57.5 x 50 cm (frame).

            Subarna Subastas
          • RAMÓN CASAS. Comic self-portrait with the dentist Adolfo Damians Vila.
            May. 23, 2024

            RAMÓN CASAS. Comic self-portrait with the dentist Adolfo Damians Vila.

            Est: €2,000 - €2,500

            Ink, gouache and coloured pencils drawing on paper. Signed and dated 1912. 16.5x12.5 cm Caricature depicting the dentist Adolfo Damians Vila and Ramón Casas. Origin: Gift of the artist to his dentist and by inheritance to his descendants. The photograph belongs to family documentation and is not attached to the work.

            Balclis
          • RAMON CASAS. Retrato de una niña.
            May. 23, 2024

            RAMON CASAS. Retrato de una niña.

            Est: €5,500 - €8,500

            Dibujo a carbón y pastel sobre papel Firmado y fechado en 1909 59,4x44,3 cm.

            Balclis
          • RAMÓN CASAS - Claustro de Sant Benet de Bages. c. 1920.
            May. 21, 2024

            RAMÓN CASAS - Claustro de Sant Benet de Bages. c. 1920.

            RAMÓN CASAS Barcelona 1866 - 1932 Claustro de Sant Benet de Bages. c. 1920. Óleo sobre lienzo Firmado Medidas 76,5 x 66 cm Procedencia: -Colección particular, Madrid. En 1907 la hacendada madre del pintor catalán Ramón Casas, Elisa Carbó i Ferrer adquiere el monasterio de Sant Benet de Bages, cerca de Manresa, para reconvertirlo en una residencia de recreo, encargando su rehabilitación al afamado arquitecto modernista Josep Puig i Cadafalch. El cenobio románico se encontraba en estado ruinoso después de que los monjes benedictinos lo abandonaran como consecuencia de la Desamortización de Mendizábal. En 1912 tras el fallecimiento de Elisa la propiedad recae en su hijo Ramón quien pasa largas temporadas estivales junto a sus familiares y amigos. El enigmático claustro románico se convertirá en un improvisado estudio de pintura donde el artista abandonará momentáneamente los cuadros modernistas para adentrarse en el género del paisaje de manos de su gran amigo Santiago Rusiñol. Obra reproducida en: - Coll, Isabell., Ramón Casas. Una vida dedicada al arte. Catalogo razonado, De la Cierva Editores: Murcia, 2002, nº 635. - Alcolea Albero, Alfonso., Ramón Casas, Editorial Ausa: Sabadell, p. 316.

            Subastas Segre
          • RAMÓN CASAS - Estudio preliminar para El desembarco de tropas
            May. 21, 2024

            RAMÓN CASAS - Estudio preliminar para El desembarco de tropas

            RAMÓN CASAS Barcelona 1866 - 1932 Estudio preliminar para El desembarco de tropas Dibujo a lápiz sobre papel Firmado Medidas 690 x 825 mm El 8 de marzo de 1895 Ramón Casas asiste al embarco de 1482 soldados destinados a reforzar la armada española en la Guerra de Cuba. El pintor barcelonés aprovecha la ocasión para realizar algunos bosquejos que luego plasmaría en la obra El embarque de tropas (óleo sobre lienzo, 90 x 180 cm). La presente obra muestra el retorno de los soldados repatriados al Puerto de Barcelona tras la contienda caribeña, con el semblante triste y cansado, camino a sus cuarteles. Se trata de un estudio previo del artista para la misma ilustración publicada en Pèl & Ploma, el 3 de febrero de 1900. Bibliografía: Sánchez i Ruiz, Jordi, La Guerra de Cuba (1895-1898) https://www.ramoncasas.art/la-guerra-de-cuba-1895-1898/

            Subastas Segre
          • RAMÓN CASAS Y CARBO (1866-1932). "PORTRAIT OF GABRIELLE REJANE", 1900.
            Apr. 11, 2024

            RAMÓN CASAS Y CARBO (1866-1932). "PORTRAIT OF GABRIELLE REJANE", 1900.

            Est: €6,500 - €12,000

            Charcoal on paper. Signed and dated. The paper was restored and has some wrinkles. 59 x 31 cm; 85.5 x 57 cm (frame).

            Subarna Subastas
          • RAMÓN CASAS - Portrait of a young man with a scarf
            Mar. 19, 2024

            RAMÓN CASAS - Portrait of a young man with a scarf

            RAMÓN CASAS Barcelona 1866 - 1932 Portrait of a young lady with a scarf Pencil drawing on paper Signed Measurements 570 x 435 mm

            Subastas Segre
          • RAMON CASAS. Portrait of a girl.
            Mar. 14, 2024

            RAMON CASAS. Portrait of a girl.

            Est: €5,000 - €5,500

            Charcoal and pastel drawing on paper Signed and dated 1909 59.4x44.3 cm.

            Balclis
          • RAMÓN CASAS. Attributed to. Self-portrait.
            Mar. 14, 2024

            RAMÓN CASAS. Attributed to. Self-portrait.

            Est: €300 - €400

            Pencil drawing on paper. Provenance: Alfons Moncanut collection 16x12.5 cm.

            Balclis
          • RAMÓN CASAS Y CARBO (1866-1932). "PORTRAIT OF JOAN PONS MOLINS", a renowned cabinetmaker from Barcelona.
            Feb. 15, 2024

            RAMÓN CASAS Y CARBO (1866-1932). "PORTRAIT OF JOAN PONS MOLINS", a renowned cabinetmaker from Barcelona.

            Est: €9,500 - €15,000

            Charcoal, pastel and gouache on a background sprayed with green ink. Signed. 61 x 47 cm; 73.5 x 59 cm (frame).

            Subarna Subastas
            Feb. 15, 2024

            Est: €3,500 - €5,000

            Signed and dated. Including a certificate of authenticity issued by Marçal Barrachina in 1989. 44 x 34 cm; 67 x 57 cm (frame).

            Subarna Subastas
          • RAMoN CASAS Y CARBO Barcelona (1866 / 1932) "Woman in profile"
            Jan. 24, 2024

            RAMoN CASAS Y CARBO Barcelona (1866 / 1932) "Woman in profile"

            Est: €11,250 - €15,000

            Charcoal and pastel on paper Signed in the lower right corner. With Pel & Ploma dry seal. Specific deterioration in the paper. Measurements: Frame: 31 x 24 cm

            Ansorena
          • RAMON CASAS. A girl.
            Dec. 20, 2023

            RAMON CASAS. A girl.

            Est: €7,000 - €8,000

            Charcoal and pastel drawing on paper Signed 44x28.5 cm.

            Balclis
          • RAMÓN CASAS CARBÓ (Barcelona, 1866 - 1932). Untitled. Charcoal, watercolor and pastel on paper. Signed and dedicated.
            Dec. 18, 2023

            RAMÓN CASAS CARBÓ (Barcelona, 1866 - 1932). Untitled. Charcoal, watercolor and pastel on paper. Signed and dedicated.

            Est: €3,500 - €3,800

            RAMÓN CASAS CARBÓ (Barcelona, 1866 - 1932). Untitled. Charcoal, watercolor and pastel on paper. Signed and dedicated. Measurements: 13 x 19,5 cm; 32 x 37 cm (frame). Outstanding painter and draughtsman, Casas begins in painting as a disciple of Joan Vicens. In 1881 he made his first trip to Paris, where he completed his training at the Carolus Duran and Gervex academies. The following year he participated for the first time in an exhibition at the Sala Parés in Barcelona, and in 1883 he presented a self-portrait at the Salon des Champs Elysées in Paris, which earned him an invitation to become a member of the Salon de la Societé d'Artistes Françaises. He spent the following years traveling and painting between Paris, Barcelona, Madrid and Granada. In 1886, suffering from tuberculosis, he settled in Barcelona to recover. There he came into contact with Santiago Rusiñol, Eugène Carrière and Ignacio Zuloaga. After a trip through Catalonia with Rusiñol in 1889, Casas returned to Paris with his friend. The following year he took part in a group exhibition at the Sala Parés, together with Rusiñol and Clarasó, and in fact the three of them continued to hold joint exhibitions there until Rusiñol's death in 1931. His works at this time are halfway between academicism and French impressionism, in a sort of germ of what would later become Catalan modernism. His fame continued to spread throughout Europe, and he held successful exhibitions in Madrid and Berlin, as well as participating in the Chicago World's Fair of 1893. Casas settled permanently in Barcelona, immersed in the modernist environment, although he continued to travel to Paris for the annual salons. He financed the premises that would become a point of reference for the modernists, the café Els Quatre Gats, inaugurated in 1897. Two years later he organized his first individual exhibition at the Sala Parés. While his fame as a painter grew, Casas began to work as a graphic designer, adopting the Art Nouveau style that came to define Catalan Modernism. In the following years his successes followed: he presented two works at the Universal Exhibition in Paris in 1900, won a prize in Munich in 1901, several of his works were included in the permanent exhibition of the Círculo del Liceo, had several international exhibitions and, in 1904, won first prize at the General Exhibition in Madrid. He is represented in the Prado Museum, the National Museum of Art of Catalonia, the Reina Sofia National Museum, the Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum, the Museum of Montserrat, the Cau Ferrat in Sitges, the Camón Aznar Museum in Zaragoza and the Contemporary Art Museums of Barcelona and Seville, among many others.

            Setdart Auction House
          • RAMON CASAS I CARBÓ (BARCELONA, 1866 - 1932)
            Dec. 14, 2023

            RAMON CASAS I CARBÓ (BARCELONA, 1866 - 1932)

            Est: €700 - €900

            Lithograph. Signed in coloured pencil and numbered 12 by Ramón Casas. Proof for the first cover of the Pèl Ploma magazine dated June 3, 1899. Bears the embossed seal 'Pel i Ploma.' 40 x 32.5 cm. This is a highly significant work as it is the first print by Ramón Casas to be reproduced in the legendary Pèl i Ploma magazine. In the presentation of the first issue of the magazine, the painter's collaboration with the publication is described: 'Ramón Casas, who has cabinets full of folders with drawings, has decided to make a rigorous selection and, with the valuable collaboration of the best reproduction workshops, carefully multiplied by printing presses in the style of 'L'Avenç,' has decided to make the first individual effort by organising the creation of a modest art weekly. In it, he will publish selected drawings that he finds most pleasing and curious. Over the course of the year these will form an interesting set, admired by knowledgeable people and, if appropriate, imitated by young beginners.' Art Nouveau

            La Suite Subastas
          • RAMON CASAS I CARBO (BARCELONA, 1866 - 1932)
            Dec. 14, 2023

            RAMON CASAS I CARBO (BARCELONA, 1866 - 1932)

            Est: €1,500 - €3,000

            'Youth in profile' Charcoal and pastel drawing on paper. Original by Ramon Casas for the cover of Pèl Ploma magazine, issue number 21, dated 21st October 1899. 32,5 x 27 cm. Enclosed is the 21st issue of Pèl i Ploma magazine, with its original envelope on printed paper. Art Nouveau

            La Suite Subastas
          • HISPANO SUIZA FABRICA DE AUTOMOVILES S.A.
            Dec. 02, 2023

            HISPANO SUIZA FABRICA DE AUTOMOVILES S.A.

            Est: €100 - €200

            CATALUNYA. BARCELONA. Accion de 500 Pts. Serie 4. red, purple, green. #1500. No 3603. The elegant fur-clad lady (Italian actress Teresa Mariani) and her Hispano-Suiza car are not badly spoiled by the usual stamps on the face. Designed by Ramon Casas y Carbo, born Barcelona 1866 and died there 1932. He was a commercial artist, illustrator, designer and painter. The origins of this famous car builder go back to 1898 when Emilio de la Cuadra started producing electric automobiles in Barcelona under the name of La Cuadra. In 1904, the firm was reincorporated as Hispano-Suiza. It was best known for its luxury cars, much wanted all over Europe. Hispano-Suiza also built aircraft engines, cannons and trucks. This is the 4th issue, earlier than most Hispano-Suiza pieces on the market.

            Boone Shares - The Scripophily Center
          • RAMÓN CASAS Y CARBO (1866-1932). "GIRL WITH A SHAWL", 1921.
            Nov. 30, 2023

            RAMÓN CASAS Y CARBO (1866-1932). "GIRL WITH A SHAWL", 1921.

            Est: €7,000 - €12,000

            Charcoal and pastel on paper. Signed and dated. 57 x 44 cm; 72 x 59 cm (frame).

            Subarna Subastas
          • RAMÓN CASAS Y CARBO (1866-1932). "GIRL SEATED", ca. 1906-1907.
            Nov. 30, 2023

            RAMÓN CASAS Y CARBO (1866-1932). "GIRL SEATED", ca. 1906-1907.

            Est: €10,000 - €18,000

            Crayon and gouache on paper. Signed. The paper has visible restorations. It is probably a study for a Pneu Klein tyre poster which was published ca. 1907 and of which only one copy is known. 82 x 68.5 cm; 96 x 82.5 cm (frame).

            Subarna Subastas
          • RAMÓN CASAS CARBÓ (Barcelona, 1866 - 1932). "Profile portrait. Charcoal and pastel on paper. Signed in the lower right-hand corner.
            Nov. 09, 2023

            RAMÓN CASAS CARBÓ (Barcelona, 1866 - 1932). "Profile portrait. Charcoal and pastel on paper. Signed in the lower right-hand corner.

            Est: €9,000 - €10,000

            RAMÓN CASAS CARBÓ (Barcelona, 1866 - 1932). "Profile portrait. Charcoal and pastel on paper. Signed in the lower right-hand corner. It has a dry stamp of the magazine "Pèl & Ploma" in the lower right corner. Measurements: 31.5 x 24 cm; 65 x 56.5 cm (frame). In the genre of portraiture, Ramon Casas stood out among the artists of his generation. Here, the female figure in profile, with a scarf covering her head and knotted around her neck, is rendered with a synthetic, expressive, genuinely modern stroke that goes beyond the decorativism of the modernist style prevailing at the time. Swift, broken strokes outline the cumbrous silhouette of the torso wrapped in several layers of clothing, with a mantilla covering the shoulders. An outstanding painter and draughtsman, Casas began painting as a disciple of Joan Vicens. In 1881 he made his first trip to Paris, where he completed his training at the Carolus Duran and Gervex academies. The following year he took part for the first time in an exhibition at the Sala Parés in Barcelona, and in 1883 he presented a self-portrait at the Salon des Champs Elysées in Paris, which earned him an invitation to become a member of the Salon de la Societé d'Artistes Françaises. After a trip to Catalonia with Rusiñol in 1889, Casas returned to Paris with his friend. The following year he took part in a group exhibition at the Sala Parés, together with Rusiñol and Clarasó, and in fact the three of them continued to hold joint exhibitions there until Rusiñol's death in 1931. His works of this period are halfway between academicism and French impressionism, in a sort of germ of what would later become Catalan modernisme.

            Setdart Auction House
          • RAMÓN CASAS Y CARBO Barcelona (1866 / 1932) "Note for the painting of the hippodrome"
            Oct. 04, 2023

            RAMÓN CASAS Y CARBO Barcelona (1866 / 1932) "Note for the painting of the hippodrome"

            Est: €37,500 - €50,000

            Oil on canvas Signed in the lower right corner. Bibliography: - Alcolea A., "Ramon Casas", Editorial Ausa, Sabadell, 1984, p. 231 Origin: -Barbie Gallery -Private collection Measurements: 54 x 73 cm

            Ansorena
          • RAMÓN CASAS Y CARBO Barcelona (1866 / 1932) "Twilight"
            Oct. 04, 2023

            RAMÓN CASAS Y CARBO Barcelona (1866 / 1932) "Twilight"

            Est: €1,200 - €1,600

            Oil on cardboard On the back labels of Sala Parés, Barcelona Measurements: 16.5 x 22 cm

            Ansorena
          • Risen Christ, Italo-Flemish school of the 16th century
            Sep. 27, 2023

            Risen Christ, Italo-Flemish school of the 16th century

            Est: €6,000 - €7,000

            Oil on board, framed, framed measurements: 75 x 60, board measurements: 67 x 52 cm

            Templum Fine Art Auctions
          • RAMÓN CASAS Y CARBO Barcelona (1866 / 1932) "Lady in profile"
            Jul. 19, 2023

            RAMÓN CASAS Y CARBO Barcelona (1866 / 1932) "Lady in profile"

            Est: €10,500 - €14,000

            Charcoal and pastel on paper Signed in the lower right corner. The paper with dry seal of Pel & Ploma Measures: 32 x 25 cm

            Ansorena
          • RAMÓN CASAS CARBÓ (Barcelona, 1866 – 1932). "Portrait of Artur Riera" 1929. Oil on canvas. It presents slight restorations. Signed in the lower right corner.
            Jul. 04, 2023

            RAMÓN CASAS CARBÓ (Barcelona, 1866 – 1932). "Portrait of Artur Riera" 1929. Oil on canvas. It presents slight restorations. Signed in the lower right corner.

            Est: €10,000 - €12,000

            RAMÓN CASAS CARBÓ (Barcelona, 1866 - 1932). "Portrait of Artur Riera" 1929. Oil on canvas. It has slight restorations. Signed in the lower right corner. Measurements: 90 x 80 cm; 115,5 x 105 cm (frame). In this canvas Casas masterfully represents Artur Riera, husband of his niece Gloria Codina de Riera, to whom, in fact, Casas also painted a portrait with similar formal characteristics to the one presented here. As in Codina's, here we see a dignified and elegant portrait, with a man who looks directly at the viewer, proud and even challenging. This is also reflected in a subtle way through purely plastic elements such as the contrast between the dark, sober black suit, highlighted only by the white shirt and his handkerchief and tie in the same purplish tone, and the warmth, softness and gentleness of the pink flesh tones on the face. In terms of composition, we see the simplicity, order and clarity typical of all Casas's portraits, which, moreover, follow the forms of representation more in keeping with the taste of the period. The man appears in the foreground, seated on a white-painted wooden chair with yellow upholstery, against a neutral, luminous background, worked in delicate blue and yellow tones that echo the colours of the chair and shirt. The composition is centred and pyramidal, even recalling the Italian classics; the figure thus acquires a greater monumentality, in the classical manner, and the composition is articulated around it. The apex of the pyramid is the face of the man, whose deep, expressive dark eyes look directly at the viewer. The sober, almost solemn expression is completed by the small mouth painted in deep coral, puckered and serious, which speaks to us of the man's strong, independent character better than any accessory symbol. The lady is adorned with various jewels, magnificently worked, but which do not compete in importance with the face, the absolute centre of the composition. From the outset Casas showed a clear predilection for portraiture and a special mastery of capturing reality through a language that was entirely his own, synthetic, expressive and modern, leaving behind the decorativism and symbolism of the prevailing Art Nouveau. In 1899, when he was only thirty-two years old, he opened an anthological exhibition of his work in Barcelona. This exhibition brought to the public's attention his collection of over a hundred charcoal portraits of personalities of the time, painted that same year. This exhibition established Casas as the best portraitist of his time, thanks not only to his formal mastery but also to the perfect psychological description of his models. An outstanding painter and draughtsman, Casas began painting as a disciple of Joan Vicens. In 1881 he made his first trip to Paris, where he completed his training at the Carolus Duran and Gervex academies. The following year he took part for the first time in an exhibition at the Sala Parés in Barcelona, and in 1883 he presented a self-portrait at the Salon des Champs Elysées in Paris, which earned him an invitation to become a member of the Salon de la Société d'Artistes Françaises. He spent the following years travelling and painting between Paris, Barcelona, Madrid and Granada. In 1886, suffering from tuberculosis, he settled in Barcelona to recover. There he came into contact with Santiago Rusiñol, Eugène Carrière and Ignacio Zuloaga. After a trip to Catalonia with Rusiñol in 1889, Casas returned to Paris with his friend. The following year he took part in a group exhibition at the Sala Parés, together with Rusiñol and Clarasó, and in fact the three of them continued to hold joint exhibitions there until Rusiñol's death in 1931. His works of this period are halfway between academicism and French impressionism, in a sort of germ of what would later become Catalan modernisme.

            Setdart Auction House
          • RAMÓN CASAS CARBÓ (Barcelona, 1866 - 1932). "Miguel Utrillo". Pencil and colored pencils on paper. With label Galería A. Cortina Gallery. With reference D-140 of the Institut Amatller. With testamentary stamp.
            Jul. 04, 2023

            RAMÓN CASAS CARBÓ (Barcelona, 1866 - 1932). "Miguel Utrillo". Pencil and colored pencils on paper. With label Galería A. Cortina Gallery. With reference D-140 of the Institut Amatller. With testamentary stamp.

            Est: €3,200 - €3,400

            RAMÓN CASAS CARBÓ (Barcelona, 1866 - 1932). "Miguel Utrillo". Pencil and coloured pencils on paper. With label Galería A. Cortina Gallery. With reference D-140 of the Institut Amatller. With testamentary stamp. Size: 18 x 25 cm; 40 x 46,5 cm (frame). The friendship between Casas and Rusiñol led the two painters to travel together through part of Catalonia, starting from Manlleu (where Rusiñol's family was from) and travelling through some twenty villages (including Arbúcies, Borredà, Hostalric, Ripoll, Seva, Sant Hilari Sacalm and Vic). To do so, they relied on a horse called Maxs and a young driver, who accompanied them on their journey to immortalise the deepest part of Catalonia. An outstanding painter and draughtsman, Casas began painting as a disciple of Joan Vicens. In 1881 he made his first trip to Paris, where he completed his training at the Carolus Duran and Gervex academies. The following year he took part for the first time in an exhibition at the Sala Parés in Barcelona, and in 1883 he presented a self-portrait at the Salon des Champs Elysées in Paris, which earned him an invitation to become a member of the Salon de la Société d'Artistes Françaises. He spent the following years travelling and painting between Paris, Barcelona, Madrid and Granada. In 1886, suffering from tuberculosis, he settled in Barcelona to recover. There he came into contact with Santiago Rusiñol, Eugène Carrière and Ignacio Zuloaga. After a trip to Catalonia with Rusiñol in 1889, Casas returned to Paris with his friend. The following year he took part in a group exhibition at the Sala Parés, together with Rusiñol and Clarasó, and in fact the three of them continued to hold joint exhibitions there until Rusiñol's death in 1931. His works of this period are halfway between academicism and French impressionism, in a sort of germ of what would later become Catalan modernism. His fame continued to spread throughout Europe, and he held successful exhibitions in Madrid and Berlin, as well as taking part in the Chicago World's Fair of 1893. Casas settled permanently in Barcelona, immersed in the modernist atmosphere, although he continued to travel to Paris for the annual salons. He financed the café Els Quatre Gats, which was to become a point of reference for the Modernists, and which opened in 1897. Two years later he organised his first solo exhibition at the Sala Parés. While his fame as a painter grew, Casas began to work as a graphic designer, adopting the Art Nouveau style that came to define Catalan Modernisme. In the following years his successes followed one after another: he presented two works at the Universal Exhibition in Paris in 1900, won a prize in Munich in 1901, several of his works were included in the permanent exhibition at the Circulo del Liceo, he held several international exhibitions and, in 1904, won first prize at the General Exhibition in Madrid. He was represented in the Prado Museum, the Museo Nacional de Arte de Cataluña, the Museo Nacional Reina Sofía, the Thyssen-Bornemisza, the Museo de Montserrat, the Cau Ferrat in Sitges, the Camón Aznar Museum in Zaragoza and the Museums of Contemporary Art in Barcelona and Seville, among many others.

            Setdart Auction House
          • RAMÓN CASAS Y CARBO (1866-1932). "PORTRAIT OF EMILI CABOT", 1918.
            Jun. 21, 2023

            RAMÓN CASAS Y CARBO (1866-1932). "PORTRAIT OF EMILI CABOT", 1918.

            Est: €9,000 - €12,000

            Charcoal on paper. Signed and dated. On the back there is a label of Marçal Barrachina. Emili Cabot i Rovira was a renowned jewellery designer and an important art collector. He was also an active member of the Board of Museums of Catalonia and worked all his life for the promotion and recovery of Catalan artistic heritage. The Catalan National Art Museum houses two portraits of him, also painted by Ramon Casas, dated between 1905-1908 and 1916.62,5 x 47,5 cm; 89 x 74 cm (marco).

            Subarna Subastas
          • RAMÓN CASAS Y CARBO (1866-1932). "IN THE CLOISTER", circa 1919-1920. Cloister of Sant Benet de Bages.
            Jun. 21, 2023

            RAMÓN CASAS Y CARBO (1866-1932). "IN THE CLOISTER", circa 1919-1920. Cloister of Sant Benet de Bages.

            Est: €40,000 - €70,000

            Oil on canvas. Signed. On the back there is a label with inscription: "Comité del Monumento a Fortuny. Barcelona. EXPOSICIÓN SUBASTA y su nº de registro". Literature: Coll, Isabel. "RAMON CASAS. Catálogo razonado". De la Cierva Editores. p. 444. fig. 641. Provenance: private collection. Barcelona. 81 x 116.5 cm; 97 x 134 cm (frame)

            Subarna Subastas
          • RAMÓN CASAS Y CARBO (1866-1932). “HUNTING SCENE”.
            Jun. 21, 2023

            RAMÓN CASAS Y CARBO (1866-1932). “HUNTING SCENE”.

            Est: €80,000 - €120,000

            Oil on canvas. Signed and published. The depicted figure, as well as the landscape, clearly evoke the lady in his well-known drawing "La dama del visón", which was later used for the chromolithographic poster for the car factory "Hispano Suiza". It includes a certificate by Marçal Barrachina issued in the year 2000. Literature: Alcolea Albero, Alfonso "Ramon Casas" Ed. Ausa, Sabadell. P. 238-239. Coll i Mirabent, Isabel "Ramon Casas, una vida dedicada a l'art". Fig. no. 452. p. 357. Ed. El Centaure Groc, Barcelona, 1999. Exhibitions: Barcelona, Sala Parés, Christmas Special, December 1998. The work is accompanied by an Action of Hispano Suiza from 1916, a "Laser" study carried out by the Polytechnic University of Barcelona on pigmentation and Alcolea's catalogue in which it is published on a double page. 71 x 100.5 cm; 85 x 115 cm (frame).

            Subarna Subastas
            Jun. 21, 2023

            Est: €10,000 - €20,000

            Subarna Subastas
          • RAMÓN CASAS Y CARBO (1866-1932). "PRIEST".
            Jun. 21, 2023

            RAMÓN CASAS Y CARBO (1866-1932). "PRIEST".

            Est: €6,000 - €10,000

            Oil on canvas. Circa 1892. Signed. Published in the catalogue raisonné "Ramon Casas- una vida dedicada a l'Art". Pg. 345. Isabell Coll - Ed. El Centaure Groc. 89 x 41 cm; 115 x 66.5 cm (frame).

            Subarna Subastas
          • RAMÓN CASAS Y CARBO Barcelona (1866 / 1932) "La Parisienne (Mademoiselle "Clo - Clo", Clotilde Pignel)", Paris, 1900
            Jun. 14, 2023

            RAMÓN CASAS Y CARBO Barcelona (1866 / 1932) "La Parisienne (Mademoiselle "Clo - Clo", Clotilde Pignel)", Paris, 1900

            Est: €195,000 - €260,000

            Oil on canvas La Parisienne is one of the most elegant and sophisticated works by Ramón Casas, which perfectly captures the spirit of an unrepeatable era. It was painted in Paris in the year 1900, between March and October, when he settled in Montmartre on the occasion of the Universal Exposition and marked a change in the painter's work, when he abandoned the Spanish-style portraits and the bohemian atmosphere for more works. elegant and refined. The woman portrayed, with a deep and sensual gaze, elegantly dressed, is Clotilde Pignel, known as Clo-Clo. She was the daughter of the businessman Pignel Dupont, owner of an establishment selling frames and artistic material on Rue Lepic, which allowed Clo - Clo to interact with many of the artists of the moment, in fact, Ramón Casas met the model through Santiago Rusinol, who maintained a relationship with her between 1892 and 1894. Casas, also established a great friendship with the model, appearing in several more works by the painter and somehow marking his third stage in Paris. The current measurements of the work do not correspond to the original ones, it must have already been cut at the bottom and enlarged on the sides, probably to be adapted to a specific space, although this does not diminish the importance of the work, being one of the most iconic creations of the painter. A study by Isabel Coll on the work is attached. Origin: -Heirs of the painter -Private collection, Barcelona Exhibitions: -“4 Gats de Casas a Picasso”, Diocesà Museum, Barcelona/ Museu d´Art Moder de Tarragona, 2005 -“Paris -Barcelona. The female vision of the Belle Époque”, Gothsland, Barcelona, ​​2021 -“Barcelona- Paris. 1860- 1936. A journey to Modernity”, Artur Ramón Art; Colnaghi, Salá Parés, Brussels and London, 2022 Bibliography: -Coll, I., “Estudi sobre La Parisienne”, Barcelona 2007 -Exhibition catalogue: “4 Gats de Casas a Picasso”, Diocesà Museum, Barcelona/ Museu d´ Art Moder de Tarragona, 2005, p 101 -Exhibition catalogue: “Paris-Barcelona. The female vision of the Belle Époque”, Gothsland, Barcelona, ​​2021, pp. 14 and 15 (reproduced) -Exhibition catalogue: “Barcelona-Paris. 1860- 1936. A journey to Modernity”, Artur Ramón Art; Colnaghi, Salá Parés, Brussels and London, 2022, pp. 26 and 27, nº1 (reproduced) Measurements: 108 x 70 cm Barcelona/ Museu d´Art Moder de Tarragona, 2005, p 101 -Exhibition catalogue: “Paris-Barcelona. The female vision of the Belle Époque”, Gothsland, Barcelona, ​​2021, pp. 14 and 15 (reproduced) -Exhibition catalogue: “Barcelona-Paris. 1860- 1936. A journey to Modernity”, Artur Ramón Art; Colnaghi, Salá Parés, Brussels and London, 2022, pp. 26 and 27, nº1 (reproduced) Measurements: 108 x 70 cm Barcelona/ Museu d´Art Moder de Tarragona, 2005, p 101 -Exhibition catalogue: “Paris-Barcelona. The female vision of the Belle Époque”, Gothsland, Barcelona, ​​2021, pp. 14 and 15 (reproduced) -Exhibition catalogue: “Barcelona-Paris. 1860- 1936. A journey to Modernity”, Artur Ramón Art; Colnaghi, Salá Parés, Brussels and London, 2022, pp. 26 and 27, nº1 (reproduced) Measurements: 108 x 70 cm

            Ansorena
          • RAMÓN CASAS CARBÓ (Barcelona, 1866 – 1932). "Young woman in blue coat". Charcoal and pastel on paper. Signed in the lower right corner. Presents rust stains.
            Jun. 12, 2023

            RAMÓN CASAS CARBÓ (Barcelona, 1866 – 1932). "Young woman in blue coat". Charcoal and pastel on paper. Signed in the lower right corner. Presents rust stains.

            Est: €7,000 - €9,000

            RAMÓN CASAS CARBÓ (Barcelona, 1866 - 1932). "Young Man in a Blue Coat". Charcoal and pastel on paper. Signed in the lower right corner. It has rust stains. Size: 24.5 x 18 cm; 41 x 34 cm (frame). The one we present here is an image full of instantaneity, typical of the feminine representations of the Catalan school of the end of the 19th century and, especially, of Ramon Casas. It combines the formal sensuality of the sinuous and expressive line, typically modernist, with the great realism with which a strictly contemporary image has been captured. It is a work closely linked to the graphic design of the period; the expressive linearity, the sobriety of the colours and the attention to current themes coincide with the features of posters and illustrations for magazines. An outstanding painter and draughtsman, Casas began painting as a disciple of Joan Vicens. In 1881 he made his first trip to Paris, where he completed his training at the Carolus Duran and Gervex academies. The following year he took part for the first time in an exhibition at the Sala Parés in Barcelona, and in 1883 he presented a self-portrait at the Salon des Champs Elysées in Paris, which earned him an invitation to become a member of the Salon de la Societé d'Artistes Françaises. He spent the following years travelling and painting between Paris, Barcelona, Madrid and Granada. In 1886, suffering from tuberculosis, he settled in Barcelona to recover. There he came into contact with Santiago Rusiñol, Eugène Carrière and Ignacio Zuloaga. After a trip to Catalonia with Rusiñol in 1889, Casas returned to Paris with his friend. The following year he took part in a group exhibition at the Sala Parés, together with Rusiñol and Clarasó, and in fact the three of them continued to hold joint exhibitions there until Rusiñol's death in 1931. His works of this period are halfway between academicism and French impressionism, in a sort of germ of what would later become Catalan modernism. His fame continued to spread throughout Europe, and he held successful exhibitions in Madrid and Berlin, as well as taking part in the Chicago World's Fair of 1893. Casas settled permanently in Barcelona, immersed in the modernist atmosphere, although he continued to travel to Paris for the annual salons. He financed the café Els Quatre Gats, which was to become a point of reference for the Modernists, and which opened in 1897. Two years later he organised his first solo exhibition at the Sala Parés. While his fame as a painter grew, Casas began to work as a graphic designer, adopting the Art Nouveau style that came to define Catalan Modernisme. In the following years his successes followed one after another: he presented two works at the Universal Exhibition in Paris in 1900, won a prize in Munich in 1901, several of his works were included in the permanent exhibition at the Circulo del Liceo, he held several international exhibitions and, in 1904, won first prize at the General Exhibition in Madrid. He was represented in the Prado Museum, the Museo Nacional de Arte de Cataluña, the Museo Nacional Reina Sofía, the Thyssen-Bornemisza, the Museo de Montserrat, the Cau Ferrat in Sitges, the Camón Aznar Museum in Zaragoza and the Museums of Contemporary Art in Barcelona and Seville, among many others.

            Setdart Auction House
          • Ramon Casas Carbo. Female figure
            May. 30, 2023

            Ramon Casas Carbo. Female figure

            Charcoal drawing on paper. Signed in the lower right corner.

            Duran Arte y Subastas
          • RAMÓN CASAS CARBÓ (Barcelona, 1866 - 1932). "Julia". Charcoal drawing on paper. Signed in the lower right corner.
            May. 30, 2023

            RAMÓN CASAS CARBÓ (Barcelona, 1866 - 1932). "Julia". Charcoal drawing on paper. Signed in the lower right corner.

            Est: €7,000 - €7,500

            RAMÓN CASAS CARBÓ (Barcelona, 1866 - 1932). "Julia". Charcoal drawing on paper. Signed in the lower right-hand corner. Size: 26 x 23.5 cm; 49.5 x 47.5 cm (frame). In this work Ramón Casas presents us with a portrait of Julia Peraire, the artist's undisputed muse, with whom he established the only known lasting sentimental relationship and whom he would end up marrying in 1922. Casas was the master of modernist drawing in Catalonia, sensual in line and expressive in equal measure, delicate and subtle, endowed with a very special sensitivity. In this work, the draughtsman's line becomes precise and hurried in the face, modelling it delicately, using a faint play of half-shadows that focuses the viewer's attention precisely on it. This is reinforced by Julia's enigmatic expression, with her eyes narrowed and a faint smile on her face. This sketchy character of the lines creates the illusion of a radiant, light-filled, triumphant image despite the absolute simplicity of the composition. The female figure was the main protagonist of Ramón Casas's work, both in painting and illustration. The master shows us his personal sensual and decorative vision of the female figure, in representations that always go beyond the simple reproduction of reality to reflect powerful personalities, often defiant, strong women who are always elegant and seductive. Specifically, in this drawing Casas shows his affinity with some of his contemporaries, especially Toulouse-Lautrec who, like him, knew how to make the oriental language of the line his own, expressing himself through subtlety, the elegant and moving stroke and the evocative power of the void. An outstanding painter and draughtsman, Casas began painting as a disciple of Joan Vicens. In 1881 he made his first trip to Paris, where he completed his training at the Carolus Duran and Gervex academies. The following year he took part for the first time in an exhibition at the Sala Parés in Barcelona, and in 1883 he presented a self-portrait at the Salon des Champs Elysées in Paris, which earned him an invitation to become a member of the Salon de la Société d'Artistes Françaises. He spent the following years travelling and painting between Paris, Barcelona, Madrid and Granada. In 1886, suffering from tuberculosis, he settled in Barcelona to recover. There he came into contact with Santiago Rusiñol, Eugène Carrière and Ignacio Zuloaga. After a trip to Catalonia with Rusiñol in 1889, Casas returned to Paris with his friend. The following year he took part in a group exhibition at the Sala Parés, together with Rusiñol and Clarasó, and in fact the three of them continued to hold joint exhibitions there until Rusiñol's death in 1931. His works of this period are halfway between academicism and French impressionism, in a sort of germ of what would later become Catalan modernism. His fame continued to spread throughout Europe, and he held successful exhibitions in Madrid and Berlin, as well as taking part in the Chicago World's Fair of 1893. Casas settled permanently in Barcelona, immersed in the modernist atmosphere, although he continued to travel to Paris for the annual salons. He financed the café Els Quatre Gats, which was to become a point of reference for the Modernists, and which opened in 1897. Two years later he organised his first solo exhibition at the Sala Parés. While his fame as a painter grew, Casas began to work as a graphic designer, adopting the Art Nouveau style that came to define Catalan Modernisme. In the following years his successes followed one after another: he presented two works at the Universal Exhibition in Paris in 1900, won a prize in Munich in 1901, several of his works were included in the permanent exhibition at the Circulo del Liceo, he held several international exhibitions and, in 1904, won first prize at the General Exhibition in Madrid. He was represented in the Prado Museum, the Museo Nacional de Arte de Cataluña, the Museo Nacional Reina Sofía, the Thyssen-Bornemisza, the Museo de Montserrat, the Cau Ferrat in Sitges, the Camón Aznar Museum in Zaragoza and the Museums of Contemporary Art in Barcelona and Seville, among many others.

            Setdart Auction House
          • RAMÓN CASAS GARBO (Barcelona, 1866 - 1932). "Rusiñol Cart", 1884. Ink and pencil on paper. Signed in the lower left corner. Published work. Slight stains on the paper.
            May. 30, 2023

            RAMÓN CASAS GARBO (Barcelona, 1866 - 1932). "Rusiñol Cart", 1884. Ink and pencil on paper. Signed in the lower left corner. Published work. Slight stains on the paper.

            Est: €3,000 - €3,500

            RAMÓN CASAS GARBO (Barcelona, 1866 - 1932). "Rusiñol's Cart, 1884. Ink and pencil on paper. Signed in the lower left corner. Published work. Slight stains on the paper. Size: 16 x 13 cm; 35 x 31,5 cm (frame). The friendship between Casas and Rusiñol led them to travel together through part of Catalonia, starting from Manlleu (where Rusiñol's family was from) and travelling through some twenty villages (including Arbúcies, Borredà, Hostalric, Ripoll, Seva, Sant Hilari Sacalm and Vic). To do so, he relied on a horse called Maxs and a groom, who accompanied him on his journey to immortalise the deepest part of Catalonia. An outstanding painter and draughtsman, Casas began painting as a disciple of Joan Vicens. In 1881 he made his first trip to Paris, where he completed his training at the Carolus Duran and Gervex academies. The following year he took part for the first time in an exhibition at the Sala Parés in Barcelona, and in 1883 he presented a self-portrait at the Salon des Champs Elysées in Paris, which earned him an invitation to become a member of the Salon de la Société d'Artistes Françaises. He spent the following years travelling and painting between Paris, Barcelona, Madrid and Granada. In 1886, suffering from tuberculosis, he settled in Barcelona to recover. There he came into contact with Santiago Rusiñol, Eugène Carrière and Ignacio Zuloaga. After a trip to Catalonia with Rusiñol in 1889, Casas returned to Paris with his friend. The following year he took part in a group exhibition at the Sala Parés, together with Rusiñol and Clarasó, and in fact the three of them continued to hold joint exhibitions there until Rusiñol's death in 1931. His works of this period are halfway between academicism and French impressionism, in a sort of germ of what would later become Catalan modernism. His fame continued to spread throughout Europe, and he held successful exhibitions in Madrid and Berlin, as well as taking part in the Chicago World's Fair of 1893. Casas settled permanently in Barcelona, immersed in the modernist atmosphere, although he continued to travel to Paris for the annual salons. He financed the café Els Quatre Gats, which was to become a point of reference for the Modernists, and which opened in 1897. Two years later he organised his first solo exhibition at the Sala Parés. While his fame as a painter grew, Casas began to work as a graphic designer, adopting the Art Nouveau style that came to define Catalan Modernisme. In the following years his successes followed one after another: he presented two works at the Universal Exhibition in Paris in 1900, won a prize in Munich in 1901, several of his works were included in the permanent exhibition at the Circulo del Liceo, he held several international exhibitions and, in 1904, won first prize at the General Exhibition in Madrid. He was represented in the Prado Museum, the Museo Nacional de Arte de Cataluña, the Museo Nacional Reina Sofía, the Thyssen-Bornemisza, the Museo de Montserrat, the Cau Ferrat in Sitges, the Camón Aznar Museum in Zaragoza and the Museums of Contemporary Art in Barcelona and Seville, among many others.

            Setdart Auction House
          • RAMON CASAS. A woman.
            May. 25, 2023

            RAMON CASAS. A woman.

            Est: €4,000 - €4,500

            Pastel and charcoal on paper Signed and dry-stamped by Pèl & Ploma. Made between June 1899 and December 1903. 31x24 cm.

            Balclis
          • RAMÓN CASAS. "Anan cap a casa".
            May. 25, 2023

            RAMÓN CASAS. "Anan cap a casa".

            Est: €8,000 - €8,500

            Ink, gouache and coloured pencil drawing Signed and titled. On the back, a Barrachina & Ramoneda label 14.5x10 cm.

            Balclis
          • RAMÓN CASAS - Portrait of a lady with a scarf
            May. 23, 2023

            RAMÓN CASAS - Portrait of a lady with a scarf

            RAMÓN CASAS Barcelona 1866 - 1932 Portrait of a lady with a scarf. c. 1900 Pastel and wax drawing Signed Measurements 320 x 240 mm With dry stamp PÈL & PLOMA. Work acquired at: - Drouot-Richelieu, Paris, November 13, 2015 (lot 116)

            Subastas Segre
          • RAMÓN CASAS Y CARBO (1866-1932). "MANOLA WITH A MANTILLA".
            Feb. 23, 2023

            RAMÓN CASAS Y CARBO (1866-1932). "MANOLA WITH A MANTILLA".

            Est: €14,000 - €18,000

            Charcoal on paper. Signed. It includes a certificate issued by Enric Jardí on 14 November 1983. 57 x 44 cm ; 83 x 69 cm (frame).

            Subarna Subastas
            Feb. 23, 2023

            Est: €103,000 - €120,000

            Subarna Subastas
            Feb. 23, 2023

            Est: €15,000 - €20,000

            Subarna Subastas
          • RAMÓN CASAS Y CARBO Barcelona (1866 / 1932) "Meditating in the cloister"
            Feb. 22, 2023

            RAMÓN CASAS Y CARBO Barcelona (1866 / 1932) "Meditating in the cloister"

            Est: €43,500 - €58,000

            Oil on canvas Signed in the lower right corner. On the back, labels from Sala Parés, Barcelona Exhibitions: -Sala Parés, Barcelona 1976 and 1982. "Homage to Ramón Casas" -Sala Parés, Barcelona, ​​"Catalan painting, naturalists and post-impressionists from the 1925-50 period" -Centenary Sala Parés. cat. nº3 rep. Bibliography: -"Artistic illustration, weekly period of literature, arts and sciences". Montaner and Simón, Barcelona 1915, p.225 rep. b/w -"Catalan Illustration", Barcelona 27/VI/1915, nº99 (cover). Jaume Socias -"Modernism in Catalonia", Edit. new Thor, Barcelona, ​​1976 p.75 repr.b/n Measurements: 130 x 98 cm

            Ansorena
          • RAMÓN CASAS Y CARBO Barcelona (1866 / 1932) "Tuberculosis threatens the life and wealth of Catalonia", 1929
            Feb. 22, 2023

            RAMÓN CASAS Y CARBO Barcelona (1866 / 1932) "Tuberculosis threatens the life and wealth of Catalonia", 1929

            Est: €3,000 - €4,000

            Chromolithography on paper (three parts) Measurements: 106.3 x 55 cm

            Ansorena
            Feb. 16, 2023

            Est: €5,000 -

            Ramon Casas i Carbó (Barcelona, 1866 - 1932) "Bull ring" Oil on cardboard. Signed. 10 x 16 cm.

            La Suite Subastas
            Feb. 16, 2023

            Est: €10,000 - €12,000

            Ramon Casas i Carbó (Barcelona, 1866 - 1932) "Camí del Vinyet"  Oil on canvas.  Signed. 25 x 35 cm.

            La Suite Subastas
            Feb. 16, 2023

            Est: €15,000 - €18,000

            Ramon Casas i Carbó (Barcelona, 1866 - 1932) "Interior of Sant Benet de Bages Monastery" Oil on canvas. Signed. 70 x 59 cm.

            La Suite Subastas