Jean-Pierre Cassigneul Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, Etcher

Jean-Pierre Cassigneul is a French artist who continues the decorative traditions of the early 20th century artists Bonnard and Vuillard. He paints fairly flatly rendered colorful women with stylized classical, dramatic features with large, stylized eyes, who often wear large hats and are dressed elegantly. Cassigneyl studied in Paris at the Ecole des Beaux Arts from which he graduated in 1958. His works have been exhibited widely throughout Europe, Japan and the United States. In addition to painting, he is known for making large-scale lithographs and etchings as well as designs for tapestries. Cassigneul has some thirty tapestries woven after his designs. He has also illustrated publications (eg.) Joseph Kessel, La Tour de Malheur.

Read Full Artist Biography

          • Jean-Pierre CASSIGNEUL (1935) Portrait de femme, buste nu
            Jun. 18, 2024

            Jean-Pierre CASSIGNEUL (1935) Portrait de femme, buste nu

            Est: €2,500 - €3,500

            Jean-Pierre CASSIGNEUL (1935) Portrait de femme, buste nu Gouache, fusain sur papier. Signé en bas à droite. 60 x 47 cm

            Gros-Delettrez
          • JEAN-PIERRE CASSIGNEUL (B. 1935) Au Balcon oil on canvas 31 ¼ x 25 5⁄8 in.
            May. 18, 2024

            JEAN-PIERRE CASSIGNEUL (B. 1935) Au Balcon oil on canvas 31 ¼ x 25 5⁄8 in.

            Est: $50,000 - $70,000

            JEAN-PIERRE CASSIGNEUL (B. 1935) Au Balcon oil on canvas 31 ¼ x 25 5⁄8 in. (80.6 x 65.1 cm.)

          • JEAN-PIERRE CASSIGNEUL (B. 1935) La Robe grise 31 3/4 x 25 11/16 in (80.7 x 65.2 cm) (Painted in 2013)
            May. 16, 2024

            JEAN-PIERRE CASSIGNEUL (B. 1935) La Robe grise 31 3/4 x 25 11/16 in (80.7 x 65.2 cm) (Painted in 2013)

            Est: $50,000 - $70,000

            JEAN-PIERRE CASSIGNEUL (B. 1935) La Robe grise signed 'Cassigneul' (lower left); signed again, inscribed and dated ''La robe gris' 2013' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 31 3/4 x 25 11/16 in (80.7 x 65.2 cm) Painted in 2013

          • JEAN-PIERRE CASSIGNEUL (B. 1935) Les Pommiers 35 15/16 x 25 3/8 in (91.3 x 64.4 cm) (Painted in 1964)
            May. 16, 2024

            JEAN-PIERRE CASSIGNEUL (B. 1935) Les Pommiers 35 15/16 x 25 3/8 in (91.3 x 64.4 cm) (Painted in 1964)

            Est: $40,000 - $60,000

            JEAN-PIERRE CASSIGNEUL (B. 1935) Les Pommiers signed 'Cassigneul' (lower left) oil on canvas 35 15/16 x 25 3/8 in (91.3 x 64.4 cm) Painted in 1964

          • Le café
            May. 16, 2024

            Le café

            Est: ¥1,000,000 - ¥1,500,000

            signed (lower left), framed, The authenticity of this work has been kindly confirmed by Mme Anne-Charlotte Cassigneul

            Mallet Auction
          • Jean Pierre Cassigneul. Two Works, lithograph
            May. 11, 2024

            Jean Pierre Cassigneul. Two Works, lithograph

            (French, b. 1935). Two lithographs in color 1) "Le Secret" ed. EA, 1986, pencil signed "Cassigneul" lr, image size: 22 x 17 in., framed size: 36 x 31 3/4 in. 2) "Promenade au Bois" 1982, pencil signed "Cassigneul" ll, sheet size: 11 x 8 in., framed size: 18 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches.

            Alex Cooper
          • JEAN-PIERRE CASSIGNEUL (France, 1935-), Woman wearing a blue cloche hat., Lithograph on paper, 22.5" x 17" sight. Framed 30" x 24".
            Apr. 24, 2024

            JEAN-PIERRE CASSIGNEUL (France, 1935-), Woman wearing a blue cloche hat., Lithograph on paper, 22.5" x 17" sight. Framed 30" x 24".

            Est: $200 - $250

            JEAN-PIERRE CASSIGNEUL France, 1935- Woman wearing a blue cloche hat. Signed lower right "Cassigneul". Dated 1970. Numbered 114/130.

            Eldred's
          • JEAN-PIERRE CASSIGNEUL (BORN 1935)
            Apr. 22, 2024

            JEAN-PIERRE CASSIGNEUL (BORN 1935)

            Est: €8,000 - €12,000

            Jean-Pierre CASSIGNEUL (Born 1935) Woman in blue with black stockings, 1963 oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left This lot was appraised by Cabinet Maket Expertise. We would like to thank Mrs Anne-Charlotte Cassigneul, the artist's daughter, for confirming the authenticity of this work from photographs. framed. Minor chips, restorations and fine crack H : 81 cm W : 54 cm

            Haynault
          • Jean-Pierre Cassigneul, geb. 1935 Paris
            Mar. 21, 2024

            Jean-Pierre Cassigneul, geb. 1935 Paris

            Est: €1,200 - €1,500

            LA REGATE, 1987 Farblithografie. 44,5 x 66 cm. Rechts unterhalb der Darstellung signiert „Cassigneul“, links unten „E.A“, aus einer Ed. von 175 Exemplaren. Unter breitem Passepartout hinter Glas gerahmt. (1391008) (1) (18)

            Mar. 21, 2024

            Est: €1,200 - €1,500

            PROFIL AUX ROSES Farblithografie. Darstellung: 38 x 52 cm. Rechts unten signiert „Cassigneul“, links unten „E.A“, bei einer Ed. von 200 Ex. Im Passepartout, hinter Glas gerahmt. Anmerkung: Der in Frankreich wirkende Maler wurde besonders durch seine Frauenbildnisse bekannt, in denen er die Leichtigkeit sommerlicher Stimmungen zu erzeugen wusste, häufig stellt er junge Mädchen mit Strohhut dar, meist in mediterranem Umfeld. Sein Stil setzt die ehemalige Avantgarde der Nabis-Künstler fort, mit Reminiszenzen an Maler wie Jean Édouard Vuillard (1868-1940) oder Pierre Bonnard (1867-1947), zuweilen zeigen seine Bilder die Nähe zu Kees van Dongen (1877-1968). Der Maler veranstaltete bereits 17-jährig seine erste private Ausstellung in der Galerie Lucy Krohg in Paris. Zwei Jahre später besuchte er die Académie Charpentier und studierte dort unter Jean Souverbie (1891-1981), Professor an der École des Beaux-Arts in Paris. 1958 veranstaltete er seine erste Ausstellung und wurde daraufhin Mitglied des Salon d’Automne. Neben weiterer Ausbildung durch Roger Chapelain-Midy (1904-1992) beteiligte er sich an mehreren Ausstellungen in Paris und anderen französischen Städten und stand anschließend unter Vertrag bei der Galerie Belles Choses in Paris. Ab 1965 stellte er international aus, wie etwa in der Galerie Tamenaga in Japan oder der Wally Findlay Galerie in New York. In den letzten Jahren von der Galerie Smith Davidson repräsentiert, war er in den Jahren 2015 bis 2017 auf mehreren internationalen Ausstellungen vertreten. (1391009) (1) (18)

            Mar. 21, 2024

            Est: €35,000 - €40,000

            DAME MIT BLUMENHUT VOR BÄUMEN UND PFERDEN Öl auf Leinwand. Sichtmaß: 80 x 60 cm. Rechts unten signiert. Im malerischen Wirken von Cassigneul steht vor allem die Darstellung der Frau, häufig in schlanker Gestalt im Fokus. So auch im vorliegenden Gemälde. Die Farbpalette betont das Grün, durchsetzt vom Violettrot der Baumstämme im Hintergrund und den hell aufleuchtenden Farbwerten vom Kleid sowie den Lichtflecken am Boden. Diese durchdacht strenge Reduktion entspricht auch der formalen Komposition, die merklich auf Symmetrie angelegt ist. Der in Frankreich wirkende Maler wurde besonders durch seine Frauenbildnisse bekannt, in denen er die Leichtigkeit sommerlicher Stimmungen zu erzeugen wusste, häufig stellt er junge Mädchen mit Strohhut dar, meist in mediterranem Umfeld. Sein Stil setzt die ehemalige Avantgarde der Nabis-Künstler fort, mit Reminiszenzen an Maler wie Jean Édouard Vuillard (1868-1940) oder Pierre Bonnard (1867-1947), zuweilen zeigen seine Bilder die Nähe zu Kees van Dongen (1877-1968). Der Maler veranstaltete bereits 17-jährig seine erste private Ausstellung in der Galerie Lucy Krohg in Paris. Zwei Jahre später besuchte er die Académie Charpentier und studierte dort unter Jean Souverbie (1891-1981), Professor an der École des Beaux-Arts in Paris. 1958 veranstaltete er seine erste Ausstellung und wurde daraufhin Mitglied des Salon d'Automne. Neben weiterer Ausbildung durch Roger Chapelain-Midy (1904-1992) beteiligte er sich an mehreren Ausstellungen in Paris und anderen französischen Städten und stand anschließend unter Vertrag bei der Galerie Belles Choses in Paris. Ab 1965 stellte er international aus, wie etwa in der Galerie Tamenaga in Japan oder der Wally Findlay Galerie in New York. In den letzten Jahren von der Galerie Smith Davidson repräsentiert, war er in den Jahren 2015 bis 2017 auf mehreren internationalen Ausstellungen vertreten. (13910415) (11) Jean-Pierre Cassigneul, born 1935 Paris LADY WITH FLORAL HAT IN FRONT OF TREES AND HORSES Oil on canvas. Visible dimensions: 80 x 60 cm. Signed lower right.

          • Jean-Pierre CASSIGNEUL (Né en 1935) Les pas dans l'allée - 1983 Lithographie en onze couleurs
            Mar. 07, 2024

            Jean-Pierre CASSIGNEUL (Né en 1935) Les pas dans l'allée - 1983 Lithographie en onze couleurs

            Est: €200 - €300

            Jean-Pierre CASSIGNEUL (Né en 1935) Les pas dans l'allée - 1983 Lithographie en onze couleurs Epreuve d'artiste signée (200 épreuves numérotées) 71,5 x 51,5 cm (à vue) - encadrée Catalogue Sauret 274 Lithograph in eleven colors; signed artist's proof 27.95 x 20.08 in. - framed Rapport de Condition / Condition Report : Très bon état général. Very good overall condition. Estimation 200 - 300 €

          • 21e Trophée Lancôme
            Feb. 27, 2024

            21e Trophée Lancôme

            Est: CHF400 - CHF500

            Frankreich, 1990

            Guido Tön AG
          • MAUVE SHADOW by Jean-Pierre CASSIGNEUL
            Feb. 23, 2024

            MAUVE SHADOW by Jean-Pierre CASSIGNEUL

            Est: ¥40,000 - ¥60,000

            lithograph, sheet size : 75.7×55.9 cm image size : 63.5×47.7 cm

            New Art Est-Ouest Auctions
          • LAKE by Jean-Pierre CASSIGNEUL
            Feb. 23, 2024

            LAKE by Jean-Pierre CASSIGNEUL

            Est: ¥40,000 - ¥60,000

            lithograph, sheet size : 60.9×78.2 cm image size : 51.2×66.7 cm

            New Art Est-Ouest Auctions
          • FEMME NUE ASSISE by Jean-Pierre CASSIGNEUL
            Feb. 23, 2024

            FEMME NUE ASSISE by Jean-Pierre CASSIGNEUL

            Est: ¥200,000 - ¥300,000

            pastel on paper, 64.9×49.5 cm

            New Art Est-Ouest Auctions
          • La mer grise
            Dec. 14, 2023

            La mer grise

            Est: ¥4,000,000 - ¥6,000,000

            signed (lower left), signed, titled and dated (on the reverse)

            Mallet Auction
            Dec. 07, 2023

            Est: €1,200 - €1,500

            SITZENDE DAME MIT NERZSTOLA Farblithografie. Sichtmaß: 74 x 54,5 cm. Rechts unterhalb der Darstellung signiert, links unten „E.A.“ Im Passepartout, hinter Glas gerahmt. (1381299) (1) (18)

            Dec. 07, 2023

            Est: €1,200 - €1,500

            IM PROFIL NACH RECHTS IN EINEM PARK SITZENDE JUNGE ELEGANTE FRAU Farblithografie. Sichtmaß: 80 x 57,5 cm. Rechts unterhalb der Darstellung signiert, links unten „E.A.“ Im Passepartout, hinter Glas gerahmt. Der in Frankreich wirkende Maler wurde besonders durch seine Frauenbildnisse bekannt, in denen er die Leichtigkeit sommerlicher Stimmungen zu erzeugen wusste, häufig stellt er junge Mädchen mit Strohhut dar, meist in mediterranem Umfeld. Sein Stil setzt die ehemalige Avantgarde der Nabis-Künstler fort, mit Reminiszenzen an Maler wie Jean Édouard Vuillard (1868-1940) oder Pierre Bonnard (1867-1947), zuweilen zeigen seine Bilder die Nähe zu Kees van Dongen (1877-1968). Der Maler veranstaltete bereits 17-jährig seine erste private Ausstellung in der Galerie Lucy Krohg in Paris. Zwei Jahre später besuchte er die Académie Charpentier und studierte dort unter Jean Souverbie (1891-1981), Professor an der École des Beaux-Arts in Paris. 1958 veranstaltete er seine erste Ausstellung und wurde daraufhin Mitglied des Salon d'Automne. Neben weiterer Ausbildung durch Roger Chapelain-Midy (1904-1992) beteiligte er sich an mehreren Ausstellungen in Paris und anderen französischen Städten und stand anschließend unter Vertrag bei der Galerie Belles Choses in Paris. Ab 1965 stellte er international aus, wie etwa in der Galerie Tamenaga in Japan oder der Wally Findlay Galerie in New York. In den letzten Jahren von der Galerie Smith Davidson repräsentiert, war er in den Jahren 2015 bis 2017 auf mehreren internationalen Ausstellungen vertreten. (1381298) (1) (18)

            Dec. 05, 2023

            Est: €400 - €600

            JEAN-PIERRE CASSIGNEUL (né en 1935) La Mutante (élégante au turban) Lithographie en couleurs Signée et numérotée LVIII/LXXV Coloured lithograph Signed and numbered LVIII/LXXV Sujet: 62,4 x 46,3 CM; Feuillet (à vue): 65,5 x 49,5 CM - Image : 24 5/8 x 18 1/4 ; Sheet (at sight): 25 3/4 x 19 1/2 IN

          • THE LAKESIDE PARK by Jean-Pierre CASSIGNEUL
            Nov. 25, 2023

            THE LAKESIDE PARK by Jean-Pierre CASSIGNEUL

            Est: ¥4,000,000 - ¥6,000,000

            oil on canvaas, 129.8×97.0 cm

            New Art Est-Ouest Auctions
          • TULIP AND PROFILE by Jean-Pierre CASSIGNEUL
            Nov. 25, 2023

            TULIP AND PROFILE by Jean-Pierre CASSIGNEUL

            Est: ¥50,000 - ¥80,000

            lithograph, image size : 49.7×38.5 cm

            New Art Est-Ouest Auctions
          • GREEN BRACELET by Jean-Pierre CASSIGNEUL
            Nov. 25, 2023

            GREEN BRACELET by Jean-Pierre CASSIGNEUL

            Est: ¥80,000 - ¥130,000

            lithograph, sheet size : 64.6×50.0 cm image size : 56.5×42.5 cm

            New Art Est-Ouest Auctions
          • (1) BOAT (2) SEA ​​BREEZE (3) WHITE YACHT by Jean-Pierre CASSIGNEUL
            Nov. 25, 2023

            (1) BOAT (2) SEA ​​BREEZE (3) WHITE YACHT by Jean-Pierre CASSIGNEUL

            Est: ¥30,000 - ¥50,000

            lithograph, image size : (1) 37.0×52.0 cm (2) 64.3×47.0 cm (3) 61.3×46.5 cm

            New Art Est-Ouest Auctions
          • JEAN-PIERRE CASSIGNEUL - SEATED WOMAN LITHOGRAPH
            Nov. 14, 2023

            JEAN-PIERRE CASSIGNEUL - SEATED WOMAN LITHOGRAPH

            Est: $250 - $350

            Jean-Pierre Cassigneul (French, b.1935) L'Indifference color lithograph. Editioned EA LL, signed LR in graphite. Antiqued painted wood frame.

            Litchfield Auctions
          • JEAN-PIERRE CASSIGNEUL (B. 1935) La Brasserie oil on canvas 31 7⁄8 x 25 5⁄8
            Nov. 11, 2023

            JEAN-PIERRE CASSIGNEUL (B. 1935) La Brasserie oil on canvas 31 7⁄8 x 25 5⁄8

            Est: $50,000 - $70,000

            JEAN-PIERRE CASSIGNEUL (B. 1935) La Brasserie oil on canvas 31 7⁄8 x 25 5⁄8 in. (80.9 x 65 cm.)

          • JEAN-PIERRE CASSIGNEUL (B. 1935) La Parisienne oil on canvas 24 1⁄8 x 19 ¾
            Nov. 11, 2023

            JEAN-PIERRE CASSIGNEUL (B. 1935) La Parisienne oil on canvas 24 1⁄8 x 19 ¾

            Est: $30,000 - $40,000

            JEAN-PIERRE CASSIGNEUL (B. 1935) La Parisienne oil on canvas 24 1⁄8 x 19 ¾ in. (61.1 x 50 cm.)

          • JEAN-PIERRE CASSIGNEUL (B. 1935) Le Jardin oil on canvas 18 ¼ x 13 1⁄8 in.
            Nov. 11, 2023

            JEAN-PIERRE CASSIGNEUL (B. 1935) Le Jardin oil on canvas 18 ¼ x 13 1⁄8 in.

            Est: $25,000 - $35,000

            JEAN-PIERRE CASSIGNEUL (B. 1935) Le Jardin oil on canvas 18 ¼ x 13 1⁄8 in. (46.2 x 33.2 cm.)

          • Jean-Pierre Cassigneul, Avant l'orange
            Nov. 10, 2023

            Jean-Pierre Cassigneul, Avant l'orange

            Est: $50,000 - $70,000

            Jean-Pierre Cassigneul Avant l'orange 1995 oil on canvas 36.25 h x 28.875 w in (92 x 73 cm) Signed to lower right 'Cassigneul'. Signed, titled and dated to verso 'Avant l'orange 1995 Jean-Pierre Cassigneul'. Sold with a signed copy of the Jean-Pierre Cassigneul Galerie Tamenaga exhbition catalog and a letter of authenticity from the artist. This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

            Rago Arts and Auction Center
          • Jean-Pierre Cassigneul, Elegant auf der Rennbahn (Elégante aux courses), Farblithographie, gerahmt
            Nov. 03, 2023

            Jean-Pierre Cassigneul, Elegant auf der Rennbahn (Elégante aux courses), Farblithographie, gerahmt

            Est: €300 - €400

            Jean-Pierre Cassigneul, Elegant auf der Rennbahn (Elégante aux courses), Farblithographie, gerahmt Jean-Pierre Cassigneul, *1935 Paris, Elegante Dame in Rückenansicht auf der Rennbahn, Farblithographie, 60 x 45 cm, sign., num. 50/175, hinter Glas gerahmt. Cassigneul hatte seine erste Einzelausstellung mit 17 Jahren in der Galerie Lucy Krohg; er studierte an der École Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-Arts de Paris und wurde später von Roger Chapelain-Midy unterrichtet. 1958 dann die erste Ausstellung in der Galerie des Beaux-Arts und im folgenden Jahr wurde er zum Mitglied des Salon d’Automne ernannt. Mit leuchtenden Farben und rauchigen Konturen erinnern seine Gemälde von Les Nabis, Pierre Bonnard und Edouard Vuillard. Jean-Pierre Cassigneul, Elegant at the Racecourse (Elégante aux courses), colour lithograph, framed Jean-Pierre Cassigneul, *1935 Paris, Elegant Lady in Back View at the Racecourse, colour lithograph, 60 x 45 cm, sign, numbered 50/175, framed behind glass. Cassigneul had his first solo exhibition at the age of 17 at the Galerie Lucy Krohg; he studied at the École Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-Arts de Paris and was later taught by Roger Chapelain-Midy. Then in 1958 he had his first exhibition at the Galerie des Beaux-Arts and the following year he was appointed a member of the Salon d'Automne. With bright colours and smoky contours, his paintings are reminiscent of Les Nabis, Pierre Bonnard and Edouard Vuillard.

          • LA ROBE À POIS by Jean-Pierre CASSIGNEUL
            Sep. 30, 2023

            LA ROBE À POIS by Jean-Pierre CASSIGNEUL

            Est: ¥5,000,000 - ¥8,000,000

            oil on canvas, 55.0×46.5 cm

            New Art Est-Ouest Auctions
          • Jean-Pierre Cassigneul Lithograph
            Sep. 14, 2023

            Jean-Pierre Cassigneul Lithograph

            Jean-Pierre Cassigneul (France, 1935-). Lithograph, Murmures. Pencil signed lower right and numbered 28/200 in pencil lower left. 24 3/4" x 30 3/4" (with frame 37 1/4" x 43 1/4"). Losses to frame, back detached.

            Willow Auction House
          • Jean-Pierre Cassigneul Lithograph Deauville
            Sep. 14, 2023

            Jean-Pierre Cassigneul Lithograph Deauville

            Jean-Pierre Cassigneul (France, 1935-). Lithograph, Les planches de Deauville. Pencil signed lower right and numbered XLIV/C (44/100) in pencil lower left. 26 1/2" x 19" (with frame 34 3/4" x 27 1/2"). Toning to sheet, chips and losses to frame.

            Willow Auction House
          • Jean-Pierre Cassigneul Lithograph Lady By the Sea
            Sep. 14, 2023

            Jean-Pierre Cassigneul Lithograph Lady By the Sea

            Jean-Pierre Cassigneul (France, 1935-). Lithograph, Lady By the Sea With Her Dog. Pencil signed lower right and numbered XLVI/LXXV (46/75) in pencil lower left. 26" x 19" (with frame 33 1/2" x 26 3/4"). Some toning to sheet, minor discoloration to mat, chips and losses to frame.

            Willow Auction House
          • **Jean Pierre Cassigneul b.1935 (French) Tents on Deauville beach oil on canvas
            Aug. 15, 2023

            **Jean Pierre Cassigneul b.1935 (French) Tents on Deauville beach oil on canvas

            Est: $18,000 - $20,000

            Jean Pierre Cassigneul b.1935 (French) Tents on Deauville beach oil on canvas h:49.50 w: 60.50 cm. signed lower right Provenance: Bears an exhibition label from 1974 on the reverse. Other Notes: ** by a lot number indicates an item that arrived from outside Israel and is subjected to the Israeli tax laws meaning an 17% value added tax on the purchase price and the buyer's commission when released in Israel. Location: Europe. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

            Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers
          • Jean-Pierre Cassigneul (b. 1935) French (two)
            Aug. 09, 2023

            Jean-Pierre Cassigneul (b. 1935) French (two)

            Est: $300 - $600

            NUDES from Toquades portfolio, 1991, two color lithographs, each signed and numbered 38/200 in pencil, sheets 23 ¼ x 16 ½”, with portfolio case including two color lithographs in text, with tirage sheet signed in pencil by Cassigneul and author Francoise Sagan, box 24 ½ x 17 ½ x 1 ¾”. (2)

            Clark's Fine Art & Auctioneers Inc.
          • Jean-Pierre Cassigneul (b. 1935) French
            Aug. 09, 2023

            Jean-Pierre Cassigneul (b. 1935) French

            A WOMAN UNDRESSING from Toquades portfolio, 1991, color lithograph, signed and numbered 38/200 in pencil, sheet 23 ¼ x 16 ½”, frame 29 x 24 ¼” with Plexiglas.

            Aug. 09, 2023

            BACKSIDE NUDE BY WINDOW from Toquades portfolio, 1991, color lithograph, signed and numbered 38/200 in pencil, sheet 23 ¼ x 16 ½”, frame 29 x 24 ¼” with Plexiglas.

            Aug. 09, 2023

            RECLINING NUDE from Toquades portfolio, 1991, color lithograph, signed and numbered 38/200 in pencil, sheet 16 ½” x 23 ¼, frame 24 ½ x 31” with Plexiglas.

            Aug. 09, 2023

            Est: $300 - $600

            WOMAN WITH BROWN COAT, color lithograph on Japan paper, signed and inscribed E.A. (artist’s proof) in pencil, aside from the numbered edition, image 25 ½ x 18 ½”, full margins, frame 36 ¼ x 29” with Plexiglas.

            Aug. 09, 2023

            Est: $300 - $600

            WOMAN WITH HAT AND BOUQUET, color lithograph on Japan paper, signed and numbered II/C Roman numeral (2/100) in pencil, image 25 x 19”, full margins, frame 35 ¼ x 29” with Plexiglas.

            Aug. 09, 2023

            Est: $300 - $600

            WOMAN WITH BOUQUET, color lithograph, signed and numbered 51/200 in pencil, image 25 x 18 ½”, full margins, frame 35 x 28” with Plexiglas.

          • Jean-Pierre Cassigneul (French b. 1935), Hortensia, 1978, Lithograph in Color, Signed and Numbered, Frame: 34 3/4 x 27 1/2 in. (88.3 x 69.9 cm.)
            Aug. 08, 2023

            Jean-Pierre Cassigneul (French b. 1935), Hortensia, 1978, Lithograph in Color, Signed and Numbered, Frame: 34 3/4 x 27 1/2 in. (88.3 x 69.9 cm.)

            Est: $150 - $250

            Jean-Pierre Cassigneul (French b. 1935), Hortensia, 1978, Lithograph in Color, Signed and Numbered,

            Weschler's
          • LE LAC
            Jul. 30, 2023

            LE LAC

            Est: ¥40,000 - ¥60,000

            lithograph, sheet size : 60.8×78.5 cm image size : 51.5×66.8 cm

            New Art Est-Ouest Auctions
          • Jean-Pierre Cassigneul, French (Born 1935)
            Jul. 16, 2023

            Jean-Pierre Cassigneul, French (Born 1935)

            Est: $75 - $100

            Jean-Pierre Cassigneul, French (Born 1935) Vintage Signed & E.A. Lithograph. In Original Frame Under Glass. Has Not Been Examined Out of Glass. Condition: Excellent. Dimensions: Sight-24.5" x 18.25". Frame-32.5" x 25.5". Provenance: From a Long Island, NY Home. Please note the absence of a Condition Report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed Condition Report. It is the Buyer's responsibility to inspect each lot and deem their own opinions on Condition, Description, Provenance, and Validity before purchasing. Please make an appointment to preview or ask for Condition Reports. Condition Reports are rendered as an opinion by the staff of the Auction House and not as statements of fact. REMEMBER ALL SALES ARE FINAL AND ALL ITEMS ARE SOLD AS-IS, WHERE IS.

            World Auction Gallery
          • Jean-Pierre Cassigneul (1935 Paris) – „La Table verte“ (“La Table verte”)
            Jun. 29, 2023

            Jean-Pierre Cassigneul (1935 Paris) – „La Table verte“ (“La Table verte”)

            Est: €40,000 - €60,000

            Oil on canvas. (1968). Ca. 91.5 x 65 cm. Signed on the left edge and signed once more and titled on the reverse. • Characteristic depiction of a dreamy Parisian beauty • The simple design and flat depiction of space display the influence of the post-impressionist Nabi group • Harmonious work with flowing lines and soft contours Fixed in frame. Not examined out of the frame. With various inscriptions by an unknown hand on the reverse on the stretcher.

            Karl & Faber
          • JEAN-PIERRE CASSIGNEUL (BORN IN 1935)
            Jun. 04, 2023

            JEAN-PIERRE CASSIGNEUL (BORN IN 1935)

            Est: €5,000 - €7,000

            JEAN-PIERRE CASSIGNEUL (BORN IN 1935) The Luxembourg Garden Four-leaf screen with prints Signed and dated 1985 H: 145 x L: 194 cm

            Antenor Auction
          • JEAN-PIERRE CASSIGNEUL (b. 1935) Le Rosier II oil on canvas 21 3/4 x 16 5/8
            May. 13, 2023

            JEAN-PIERRE CASSIGNEUL (b. 1935) Le Rosier II oil on canvas 21 3/4 x 16 5/8

            Est: $25,000 - $35,000

            JEAN-PIERRE CASSIGNEUL (b. 1935) Le Rosier II oil on canvas 21 3/4 x 16 5/8 in. (55.3 x 42.4 cm.)