Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Alfred Joseph Casson or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Alfred Joseph Casson

(1898-1992)
Alias:Albert Joseph Casson
Painter

Biography

Alfred Joseph Casson's prints feature seascape and landscape images from his home country, Canada. His original style of painting, using soft lines and interesting perspectives, originated in his background as a designer. Born in Toronto in 1898, Casson became a founder member of the Ontario Society of Painters in Water Colour in 1925. He joined the Group of Seven in 1926. These Canadian painters worked together to create a national style of art through their images of the Canadian landscape. Alfred Joseph Casson's paintings have been exhibited at many prestigious galleries, including the Roberts Gallery in Canada. Due to his influence in shaping the Canadian art scene, Alfred Joseph Casson's prints' values are substantial. His painting Country Crisis sold for over $1 million in 2016. To find stunning pieces similar to Alfred Joseph Casson's prints, browse theimpressive seascape paintings for sale online at Invaluable.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

976 items

Sort By:

Categories

      Sellers

      Seller Location

      Price Range

      to

      similar artists