Julio (1905) Castellanos Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1905 - d. 1947

      • JULIO CASTELLANOS 1935 INSCRIBED CHARCOAL DRAWING
        Feb. 11, 2022

        JULIO CASTELLANOS 1935 INSCRIBED CHARCOAL DRAWING

        Est: $250 - $350

        A charcoal drawing of a woman playing a lute by Julio Castellanos (Mexican, 1905-1947). The work is signed J. Castellanos and dated with the inscription: Con Cariño Para (with love for): Juana Maria Zapata, Marzo 1935. Dimensions are: framed 28 inches tall X 19 1/2 inches wide, 71.12 cm X 49.53 cm; sight 20 inches X 14 inches, 50.8 cm X 35.56 cm. All measurements are approximate.

        Oakridge Auction Gallery
      • GOOD SIGNED MEXICAN PAINTING
        Jul. 14, 2021

        GOOD SIGNED MEXICAN PAINTING

        JULIO CASTELLANOS (Mexican 1905-1947) View of Taxco Mexico with Figures Oil on canvas Signed lower right and inscribed on stretcher with title 14 inches x 11 inches (unframed) SHIPPING NOTICE: Jackson's is your sole and only source for one stop packing and shipping. With over 50 years of experience, our professional, affordable and efficient in-house shipping department will be happy to provide you a fair and reasonable shipping quote on this lot. Simply email us before the auction for a quick quote: [email protected] or call 1-800-665-6743. Jackson's can expertly pack and ship to meet any of your needs. To ensure quality control Jackson's DOES NOT release to third party shippers.

        Jackson's International
      • SIGNED MEXICAN PAINTING
        Dec. 01, 2020

        SIGNED MEXICAN PAINTING

        Est: $250 - $400

        Jackson's International
      • SIGNED MEXICAN PAINTING
        Sep. 30, 2020

        SIGNED MEXICAN PAINTING

        Est: $250 - $400

        SIGNED MEXICAN PAINTING JULIO CASTELLANOS (Mexican 1905-1947) View of Taxco Mexico with Figures Oil on canvas Signed lower right and inscribed on stretcher with title 14 inches x 11 inches (unframed) SHIPPING NOTICE: Jackson's is your sole and only source for one stop packing and shipping. With over 50 years of experience, our professional, affordable and efficient in-house shipping department will be happy to provide you a fair and reasonable shipping quote on this lot. Simply email us before the auction for a quick quote: [email protected] or call 1-800-665-6743. Jackson's can expertly pack and ship to meet any of your needs. To ensure quality control Jackson's DOES NOT release to third party shippers.

        Jackson's International
      • JULIO CASTELLANOS, La carta, 1945, Signed on the reverse, Oil on canvas on wood, 48 x 34 cm
        Oct. 11, 2018

        JULIO CASTELLANOS, La carta, 1945, Signed on the reverse, Oil on canvas on wood, 48 x 34 cm

        Est: $70,000 - $90,000

        JULIO CASTELLANOS, La carta, 1945, Signed on the reverse, Oil on canvas on wood, 48 x 34 cm Estimado $70,000-90,000 JULIO CASTELLANOS (Ciudad de México, 1905 - Ciudad de México, 1947) La carta, 1945 Firmado al reverso Óleo sobre tela sobre madera Con etiqueta del Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Monterrey. En 1916 ingresó a la Escuela Nacional de Bellas Artes y dos años más tarde viajó a Estados Unidos para continuar sus estudios y trabajar en la Ford Motors Company. En 1925 viajó a Buenos Aires, donde montó una gran exposición y convivió con los colaboradores de la revista "Martín Fierro". De regreso a México, formó parte del Teatro Ulises de Antonieta Rivas Mercado y entabló amistad con algunos escritores de la época. En su obra fueron recurrentes los retratos de sus amigos, sus autorretratos y las figuras femeninas. Fuente consultada: sitio oficial de la Secretaría de Cultura www.cultura.gob.mx 48 x 34 cm

      • Julio Castellanos, La Cirugia Casera, 1932
        Sep. 13, 2017

        Julio Castellanos, La Cirugia Casera, 1932

        Lithograph, Julio Castellanos (Mexican) 1905-1947, "La Cirugia Casera" [Home Surgery] 1932; 19 3/4 x 11 inches, signed in pencil by the artist.

        Quinn's Auction Galleries
        Aug. 24, 2017

        Est: $16,000 - $20,000

        JULIO CASTELLANOS, Alimentando al caballo, Unsigned, Graphite pencil on paper, 30.5 x 21 cm / 12 x 8.2 inches, With certificate. JULIO CASTELLANOS (Ciudad de México, 1905 - Ciudad de México, 1947) Alimentando al caballo (Dibujo N° 39) Sin firma Lápiz de grafito sobre papel Con certificado de autenticidad de Antonio Castellanos Basich, hijo del artista, adherido al reverso, agosto de 2005. Presenta ligeros detalles de conservación. 30.5 x 21 cm

      • Painting, Julio Castellanos
        Dec. 14, 2014

        Painting, Julio Castellanos

        Julio Castellanos (Mexican, 1905-1947), Village Square Scene with Figures, oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 16"h x 20"w, overall (with frame): 22"h x 26.5"w

        Clars Auctions
      • Julio Castellanos (Mexican 1895-1947)
        May. 28, 2014

        Julio Castellanos (Mexican 1895-1947)

        Est: $35,000 - $45,000

        Julio Castellanos (Mexican 1895-1947) >Madonna (double-sided work) <br>oil on canvas >55 x 28½ in. (139.7 x 72.4 cm.) <br>Painted in 1932.

      • Julio Castellanos (Mexican, 1905-1947) A view of Popocatepetl volcano, Mexico 21 1/2 x 15 1/2in (54.6 x 39.4cm)
        May. 11, 2010

        Julio Castellanos (Mexican, 1905-1947) A view of Popocatepetl volcano, Mexico 21 1/2 x 15 1/2in (54.6 x 39.4cm)

        A view of Popocatepetl volcano, Mexico signed 'J. Castellanos' (lower right) oil on canvas on board 21 1/2 x 15 1/2in (54.6 x 39.4cm)

      • Julio Castellanos, Sketch for the portrait "Children´s game", no signature, pencil drawing on paper
        Aug. 27, 2009

        Julio Castellanos, Sketch for the portrait "Children´s game", no signature, pencil drawing on paper

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        JULIO CASTELLANOS, Boceto para el cuadro Juego de niños, Sin firma Dibujo a lápiz sobre papel, 25.8 x 19 cm. JULIO CASTELLANOS Boceto para el cuadro Juego de niños Sin firma Dibujo a lápiz sobre papel Nace en la Ciudad de México en 1905. Muere en su ciudad natal en 1947. Ingresó a la Academia de San Carlos en 1918. Fué discípulo de Saturnino Herrán y Leandro Izaguirre, compañero de Agustín Lazo, Rufino Tamayo, Leopoldo Méndez y Abraham Ángel. En 1920 viajó a Estados Unidos, y a su regreso perfeccionó sus conocimientos de dibujo y pintura en el taller de Rodríguez Lozano. Junto con él presentó su primera exposición en Buenos Aires en 1925. Pasó a Europa y residió en París. Allí en contacto con la obra de los grandes maestros, decidió firmar sus obras sólo cuando quedase absolutamente satisfecho. Véase: "Enciclopedia de México". México 1993. T VI 25.8 x 19 cm.

      • Julio Castellanos (1905-1947) , Paisaje con animales
        May. 29, 2008

        Julio Castellanos (1905-1947) , Paisaje con animales

        Est: $35,000 - $45,000

        tempera, ink and pastel on paper laid down on cardboard

      • Julio Castellanos (Mexico 1895-1947)
        May. 23, 2006

        Julio Castellanos (Mexico 1895-1947)

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        a. Velorio (Obra de Teatro Infantil) signed 'J. Castellanos' (lower right) gouache on paper 11 1/2 x 14 3/4 in. (29 x 37.5 cm.) Painted circa 1940. b. Velorio (Obra de Teatro Infantil) signed 'J. Castellanos' (lower right) goauche on paper 12 x 19 1/4 in. (30.5 x 49 cm.) Painted circa 1940. Two in one lot. (2)

      • Julio Castellanos (1905-1947)
        Nov. 01, 2001

        Julio Castellanos (1905-1947)

        Julio Castellanos (1905-1947) LA CIRUGIA CASERA (HOME SURGERY) Lithograph, 1932, signed in pencil and numbered 18/20, on wove paper, with wide margins, generally in good condition apart from a tear (c. 1") in the lower left sheet edge, the margins with discoloration and light soiling, the verso with remains of tape at the sheet edges sheet 572 by 385mm. 22 1/2 by 15 1/8 in.