Enrique Castells Capurro Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, b. 1913 - d. 1987

    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      Apr. 25, 2024

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (Uruguayan School, 1913-1987) Ink and watercolor on paper "Fishermen on the coast of Maldonado". Signed, dated "62" and dedicated at lower left 32 x 48 cm ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (Escuela uruguaya, 1913-1987) Tinta y acuarela sobre papel "Pescadores en la costa de Maldonado" Firmado, fechado "62" y dedicado abajo a la izquierda 32 x 48 cm

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      Apr. 25, 2024

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (Uruguayan School, 1913-1987) Watercolor on paper "Recta final". Signed and dated "43" lower left 15 x 25.5 cm ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (Escuela uruguaya, 1913-1987) Acuarela sobre papel "Recta final" Firmado y fechado "43" abajo a la izquierda 15 x 25.5 cm

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      Apr. 25, 2024

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      Est: $2,500 - $3,000

      ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (Uruguayan School, 1913-1987) Oil on canvas "Ploughman". Signed and dated "80" at lower left 59 x 79 cm ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (Escuela uruguaya, 1913-1987) Óleo sobre tela "Arreador" Firmado y fechado "80" abajo a la izquierda 59 x 79 cm

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro "Jineteada"
      Mar. 16, 2024

      Enrique Castells Capurro "Jineteada"

      ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (Uruguayan school, 1913-1987). Ink and watercolor on paper. "Horsemanship." Signed lower left. 23.5 x 35 cm. ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (escuela uruguaya, 1913-1987). Tinta y acuarela sobre papel. "Jineteada." Firmado abajo a la izquierda. 23.5 x 35 cm.

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro "Guitarreada"
      Mar. 16, 2024

      Enrique Castells Capurro "Guitarreada"

      Est: $400 - $500

      ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (Uruguayan school, 1913-1987). Ink and watercolor on paper. "Guitarreada." Signed and dated "55" lower left. 28 x 39.5 cm. ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (escuela uruguaya, 1913-1987). Tinta y acuarela sobre papel. "Guitarreada." Firmado y fechado "55" abajo a la izquierda. 28 x 39.5 cm.

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro "Horses"
      Mar. 16, 2024

      Enrique Castells Capurro "Horses"

      ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (Uruguayan school, 1913-1987). Oil on fiber. "Horses." Signed lower left. Measurements 66 x 50 cm. ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (escuela uruguaya, 1913-1987). Óleo sobre fibra. "Caballos." Firmado abajo a la izquierda. Medidas 66 x 50 cm.

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      Nov. 30, 2023

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      Est: $600 - $900

      ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (1913-1987) Watercolor and ink on paper "Stumbling". Signed and dated "55" at lower right 31 x 47 cm Presents small humidity stains ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (1913-1987) Acuarela y tinta sobre papel "Tropeando" Firmado y fechado "55" abajo a la derecha 31 x 47 cm Presenta pequeñas manchas de humedad

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      Jul. 01, 2023

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (1913-1987). Watercolor on paper. "The herd's rest." Signed and dated "8" lower right. It has moisture stains. 28 x 38 cm. Jorge Larrañaga Fraga Collection ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (1913-1987). Acuarela sobre papel. "El descanso de la tropilla." Firmado y fechado "48" abajo a la derecha. Presenta manchas de humedad. 28 x 38 cm. Colección Jorge Larrañaga Fraga

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      Jul. 01, 2023

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (1913-1987). Ink and watercolor on paper. "Arreando la tropilla." Signed and dated "57" lower left. 32 x 48 cm. ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (1913-1987). Tinta y acuarela sobre papel. "Arreando la tropilla." Firmado y fechado "57" abajo a la izquierda. 32 x 48 cm.

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      Jul. 01, 2023

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (1913-1987). Ink and watercolor on paper. "Fishermen on the coast of Maldonado." Signed, dated "62" and dedicated lower left. 32 x 48 cm. ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (1913-1987). Tinta y acuarela sobre papel. "Pescadores en la costa de Maldonado." Firmado, fechado "62" y dedicado abajo a la izquierda. 32 x 48 cm.

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      Jul. 01, 2023

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (1913-1987). Ink and watercolor on paper. "Tropeando." Signed and dated "63" lower left. 30 x 46 cm. Valentin Otero Temperan Collection ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (1913-1987). Tinta y acuarela sobre papel. "Tropeando." Firmado y fechado "63" abajo a la izquierda. 30 x 46 cm. Colección Valentín Otero Temperan

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      May. 04, 2023

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      Est: $600 - $900

      ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (1913-1987). "Bucking." Watercolor and ink on paper. Signed and dated "59" lower right. 29 x 46 cm. Valentin Otero Temperan Collection.

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      May. 04, 2023

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (1913-1987). "Drovers." Watercolor and ink on paper. Signed and dated "53" lower right. 31 x 47 cm. Has small humidity stains. Valentin Otero Temperan Collection.

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      May. 04, 2023

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      Est: $1,200 - $1,600

      ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (1913-1987). "God's blessing." Oil on canvas. Signed and dated "70" lower left. On the back certified by the artist on a label numbered "106" and dated "81". 77 x 58 cm. Exhibitions: "Tribute to Castells Capurro". Banco de La República Oriental del Uruguay. Montevideo, 1988. On the back there is a corresponding label, numbered “20”. Alberto Regusci and Teresa Jung Collection.

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      May. 04, 2023

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      Est: $1,500 - $1,800

      ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (1913-1987). "La espantada." Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left. On the back certified by the artist on a handwritten label, dated 80 and numbered "109". 60 x 90 cm. Alberto Regusci and Teresa Jung Collection.

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      May. 04, 2023

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      Est: $1,800 - $2,200

      ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (1913-1987). "Party day." Oil on canvas. Signed and dated "51" lower left 60 x 100 cm. On the back certified by the artist's son on a handwritten label. Alberto Regusci and Teresa Jung Collection.

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      May. 04, 2023

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      Est: $2,500 - $3,000

      ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (1913-1987). "Hard times." Oil on canvas. Signed and dated "51" lower left. 95 x 131 cm. On the back certified by the artist on a label dated "80" and numbered "107". It has a small damage on canvas. Exhibitions: "Tribute to Castells Capurro". Banco de la República Oriental del Uruguay. Montevideo, 1988. On the back there is a corresponding label, numbered “21”. Alberto Regusci and Teresa Jung Collection.

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      Nov. 16, 2022

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (1913-1987) "Riding". Brown Patina Bronze sculpture Signed on the base 23 x 23 cm Presented on wooden base Total height 31 cm

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      Nov. 16, 2022

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (1913-1987) "Arriving at the ranch". Watercolor and ink on paper Signed and dated "50" lower right 25 x 35 cm

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      Nov. 16, 2022

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (1913-1987) "The Taming". Watercolor and ink on paper Signed and dated "50" at lower left 25 x 35 cm

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      Nov. 16, 2022

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (1913-1987) "Stumbling". Watercolor on paper Signed and dated "64" lower left 32 x 49 cm Unframed

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      Nov. 16, 2022

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (1913-1987) "Stumbling". Watercolor and ink on paper Signed and dated "66" lower left 34 x 48 cm Presents small humidity stains

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      Oct. 14, 2022

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (Uruguay, 1913-1987). Watercolor on paper. "Día de yerra." Signed and dated "47" lower left. 32 x 45 cm. Unframed.

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      Oct. 14, 2022

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (Uruguay, 1913-1987). Oil on fiber. "El paso de la tropilla." Signed, dedicated and dated lower left. 30 x 40 cm.

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      Oct. 14, 2022

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (Uruguay, 1913-1987). Watercolor on paper. "Almuerzo criollo." Signed and dated "61" lower right. 32 x 50 cm. Provenance: Jorge Larrañaga Fraga".

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      Oct. 14, 2022

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (Uruguay, 1913-1987). Watercolor and ink on paper. "Revolución de las lanzas." Signed lower left. 29 x 51 cm.

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      Oct. 14, 2022

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (Uruguay, 1913-1987). Ink and watercolor on paper. "Arreando la tropilla." Signed and dated "57" lower left. 32 x 48 cm.

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      Oct. 14, 2022

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (Uruguay, 1913-1987). Ink and watercolor on paper. "Pescadores en la costa de Maldonado." Signed, dated "62" and dedicated lower left. 32 x 48 cm.

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      Oct. 14, 2022

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (Uruguay, 1913-1987). Watercolor and tempera on paper. "Recta final." Signed and dated "43" at lower right. 24 x 32 cm. Provenance: Jorge Larrañaga Fraga.

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      Oct. 14, 2022

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO" (Uruguay, 1913-1987). Watercolor and oil on paper. "Tropeando." Signed and dated "54" lower left. 30 x 47 cm. Provenance: Jorge Larrañaga Fraga.

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      Oct. 14, 2022

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (Uruguay, 1913-1987). Oil on canvas. "Embarcando cueros en la bahía de Maldonado." Signed and dated "60" lower left. 60 x 100 cm.

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      Oct. 14, 2022

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (Uruguay, 1913-1987). Oil on canvas. "Llegando a la posta." Signed and dated lower left. 60 x 95 cm. Provenance: Jorge Larrañaga Fraga

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro, Resting on the Trail
      Aug. 27, 2022

      Enrique Castells Capurro, Resting on the Trail

      Enrique Castells Capurro (Uruguayan, 1913-1987), resting on the trail, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1967 L/R, 24" x 16", framed 27 1/2" x 19 1/2".

      Kaminski Auctions
    • Enrique Castells Capurro, Roping the Bull
      Aug. 27, 2022

      Enrique Castells Capurro, Roping the Bull

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      Enrique Castells Capurro (Uruguayan, 1913-1987), roping the bull, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1964 L/L, 23 1/2" x 31 1/4", framed 26 1/4" x 34".

      Kaminski Auctions
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      May. 31, 2022

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (1913-1987) "Descanso en el camino" Oil on canvas Signed and dated "57" lower right 71 x 101 cm ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (1913-1987) "Descanso en el camino" Óleo sobre tela Firmado y fechado "57" abajo a la derecha 71 x 101 cm

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (Uruguayan school, 1913-1987). Watercolour on paper. "El descanso de la tropilla." Signed and dated "48" lower right. With damp stains. 28 x 38 cm. Provenance Dr. Jorge Larrañaga Fraga CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (escuela uruguaya, 1913-1987). Acuarela sobre papel. "El descanso de la tropilla." Firmado y fechado "48" abajo a la derecha. Con manchas de humedad. 28 x 38 cm. Proveniencia Dr. Jorge Larrañaga Fraga

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (Uruguayan school, 1913-1987). Oil on fibre. "El paso de la tropilla." Signed, dedicated and dated "80" lower left. 30 x 40 cm. CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (escuela uruguaya, 1913-1987). Óleo sobre fibra. "El paso de la tropilla." Firmado, dedicado y fechado "80" abajo a la izquierda. 30 x 40 cm.

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (Uruguayan school, 1913-1987). "Revolution of the Spears." Signed lower left. 29 x 51 cm. CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (escuela uruguaya, 1913-1987). "Revolución de las lanzas." Firmado abajo a la izquierda. 29 x 51 cm.

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (Uruguayan school, 1913-1987). Watercolour and ink on paper. "Revolution of the Spears." Signed lower left. 29 x 51 cm. CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (escuela uruguaya, 1913-1987). Acuarela y tinta sobre papel. "Revolución de las lanzas." Firmado abajo a la izquierda. 29 x 51 cm.

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      CASTELS CAPURRO, Enrique (Uruguayan school, 1913-1987). Oil on canvas. "Rest on the road." Signed and dated "57" lower right. 71 x 101 cm. CASTELS CAPURRO, Enrique (escuela uruguaya, 1913-1987). Óleo sobre tela. "Descanso en el camino." Firmado y fechado "57" abajo a la derecha. 71 x 101 cm.

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Castells Capurro, E. (1913-1987). (Gauchos herding cows).
      Nov. 25, 2021

      Castells Capurro, E. (1913-1987). (Gauchos herding cows).

      Est: €80 - €100

      Castells Capurro, E. (1913-1987). (Gauchos herding cows). Drawing, watercolour, 31,5x47,8 cm., signed and "54". - Laid down on board; sl. foxed; sl. yellowed (except along outer margins).

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      Sep. 01, 2021

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (Uruguayan school, 1913-1987). Watercolour on paper. "Tropeando." Signed and dated "85" lower left. 37 x 56 cm. CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (escuela uruguaya, 1913-1987). Acuarela sobre papel. "Tropeando." Firmado y fechado "85" abajo a la izquierda. 37 x 56 cm.

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      Sep. 01, 2021

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (Uruguayan school, 1913-1987). Oil on fibre. "El paso de la carreta." Signed and dated "55" lower left. 60 x 80 cm. CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (escuela uruguaya, 1913-1987). Óleo sobre fibra. "El paso de la carreta." Firmado y fechado "55" abajo a la izquierda. 60 x 80 cm.

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      Aug. 07, 2021

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      Est: $600 - $700

      CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (Uruguayan school, 1913-1987). Ink and watercolour on cardboard. "Arriving at the ranch." Signed and dated "42" lower left. 24 x 31 cm. CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (escuela uruguaya, 1913-1987). Tinta y acuarela sobre cartulina. "Llegando al rancho." Firmado y fechado "42" abajo a la izquierda. 24 x 31 cm.

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      Aug. 07, 2021

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      Est: $500 - $800

      CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (Uruguayan school, 1913-1987). Ink on paper "Gauchos on horseback returning to the ranches". Unsigned. 28 x 40 cm. CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (escuela uruguaya, 1913-1987). Tinta sobre papel "gauchos a caballo volviendo a los ranchos". Sin firma. 28 x 40 cm.

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      Aug. 07, 2021

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      Est: $1,600 - $1,800

      CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (Uruguayan school, 1913-1987). Ink and watercolour on paper. "Stumbling". Signed and dated "54" lower right. 30 x 45 cm. CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (escuela uruguaya, 1913-1987). Tinta y acuarela sobre papel. "Tropeando". Firmado y fechado "54" abajo a la derecha. 30 x 45 cm.

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro
      Aug. 07, 2021

      Enrique Castells Capurro

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (Uruguayan school, 1913-1987). Ink and watercolour on paper. "Gauchos de recorrido." Signed and dated "69" lower left. 47 x 27.5 cm. Provenance Jorge Larrañaga Fraga Collection. CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (escuela uruguaya, 1913-1987). Tinta y acuarela sobre papel. "Gauchos de recorrida." Firmado y fechado "69" abajo a la izquierda. 47 x 27.5 cm. Proveniencia Colección Jorge Larrañaga Fraga.

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Enrique Castells Capurro. "Gaucho"
      Dec. 12, 2020

      Enrique Castells Capurro. "Gaucho"

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (Uruguayan school, 1913-1987). Watercolor and ink on cardboard. "Gaucho on horseback arriving at the ranch. Signed and dated 53 lower left. Small damages and wear. 23.5 x 36 cm. CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (escuela uruguaya, 1913-1987). Acuarela y tinta sobre cartón. "Gaucho a caballo llegando al rancho." Firmada y fechada 53 abajo a la izquierda. Pequeñas averías y desgastes. 23.5 x 36 cm.

      Zorrilla Subastas