Enrique Castells Capurro Auction Price Results

Castells Capurro, E. (1913-1987). (Gauchos herding cows).

Lot 3586: Castells Capurro, E. (1913-1987). (Gauchos herding cows).

Auction Date: Nov 25, 2021

Estimate: €80 - €100

Location: Haarlem, NL

Auction House: Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Enrique Castells Capurro

Lot 127: Enrique Castells Capurro

Auction Date: Sep 01, 2021

Estimate: $800 - $1,200

Description: CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (Uruguayan school, 1913-1987). Watercolour on paper. "Tropeando." Signed and dated "85" lower left. 37 x 56 cm. CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (escuela uruguaya, 1913-1987). Acuarela sobre papel. "Tropeando." Firmado y fechado "85" abajo a la izquierda. 37 x 56 cm....

Location: Montevideo, UY

Auction House: Zorrilla Subastas

View additional info

Enrique Castells Capurro

Lot 126: Enrique Castells Capurro

Auction Date: Sep 01, 2021

Estimate: $1,500 - $2,000

Description: CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (Uruguayan school, 1913-1987). Oil on fibre. "El paso de la carreta." Signed and dated "55" lower left. 60 x 80 cm. CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (escuela uruguaya, 1913-1987). Óleo sobre fibra. "El paso de la carreta." Firmado y fechado "55" abajo a la izquierda. 60 x 80 cm....

Location: Montevideo, UY

View additional info

Enrique Castells Capurro

Lot 634: Enrique Castells Capurro

Auction Date: Aug 07, 2021

Estimate: $600 - $700

Description: CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (Uruguayan school, 1913-1987). Ink and watercolour on cardboard. "Arriving at the ranch." Signed and dated "42" lower left. 24 x 31 cm. CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (escuela uruguaya, 1913-1987). Tinta y acuarela sobre cartulina. "Llegando al rancho." Firmado y fechado "42" abajo a la izquierda. 24 x 31 cm....

Location: Montevideo, UY

View additional info

Enrique Castells Capurro

Lot 632: Enrique Castells Capurro

Auction Date: Aug 07, 2021

Estimate: $1,600 - $1,800

Description: CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (Uruguayan school, 1913-1987). Ink and watercolour on paper. "Stumbling". Signed and dated "54" lower right. 30 x 45 cm. CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (escuela uruguaya, 1913-1987). Tinta y acuarela sobre papel. "Tropeando". Firmado y fechado "54" abajo a la derecha. 30 x 45 cm....

Location: Montevideo, UY

View additional info

Enrique Castells Capurro

Lot 633: Enrique Castells Capurro

Auction Date: Aug 07, 2021

Estimate: $500 - $800

Description: CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (Uruguayan school, 1913-1987). Ink on paper "Gauchos on horseback returning to the ranches". Unsigned. 28 x 40 cm. CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (escuela uruguaya, 1913-1987). Tinta sobre papel "gauchos a caballo volviendo a los ranchos". Sin firma. 28 x 40 cm....

Location: Montevideo, UY

View additional info

Enrique Castells Capurro

Lot 631: Enrique Castells Capurro

Auction Date: Aug 07, 2021

Estimate: $1,200 - $1,500

Description: CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (Uruguayan school, 1913-1987). Ink and watercolour on paper. "Gauchos de recorrido." Signed and dated "69" lower left. 47 x 27.5 cm. Provenance Jorge Larrañaga Fraga Collection. CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (escuela uruguaya, 1913-1987). Tinta y acuarela sobre papel. "Gauchos de recorrida." Firmado y fechado "69" abajo a la izquierda. 47 x 27.5 cm. Proveniencia Colección Jorge Larrañaga Fraga....

Location: Montevideo, UY

View additional info

Enrique Castells Capurro. "Gaucho"

Lot 585: Enrique Castells Capurro. "Gaucho"

Auction Date: Dec 12, 2020

Estimate: $700 - $1,000

Description: CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (Uruguayan school, 1913-1987). Watercolor and ink on cardboard. "Gaucho on horseback arriving at the ranch. Signed and dated 53 lower left. Small damages and wear. 23.5 x 36 cm. CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (escuela uruguaya, 1913-1987). Acuarela y tinta sobre cartón. "Gaucho a caballo llegando al rancho." Firmada y fechada 53 abajo a la izquierda. Pequeñas averías y desgastes. 23.5 x 36 cm....

Location: Montevideo, UY

View additional info

Enrique Castells Capurro. "Horseback riding"

Lot 584: Enrique Castells Capurro. "Horseback riding"

Auction Date: Dec 12, 2020

Estimate: $300 - $500

Description: CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (Uruguayan school, 1913-1987). Watercolor and ink on cardboard. "Horseback riding." Signed and dated 57 lower right. 31 x 23.5 cm. CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (escuela uruguaya, 1913-1987). Acuarela y tinta sobre cartulina. "Jineteada." Firmada y fechada 57 abajo a la derecha. 31 x 23.5 cm....

Location: Montevideo, UY

View additional info

Enrique Castells Capurro A GAUCHO ROUND-UP 1954

Lot 33: Enrique Castells Capurro A GAUCHO ROUND-UP 1954

Auction Date: Nov 02, 2020

Estimate: $300 - $500

Description: Castells Capurro, Enrique (Uruguayan,1913-1987).
Original watercolor signed and dated by the artist, Enrique Castells Capurro, 1954 (lower right).
Watercolor and ink on paper.
Dimension: 12 in. x 18 in.
Condition: very good unframed estate condition.
Provenance: Boston, MA estate
...

Location: Clintondale, NY, US

Auction House: Kensington Estate Auctions

View additional info

Watercolor on paper. CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique

Lot 166: Watercolor on paper. CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique

Auction Date: Oct 08, 2020

Estimate: $900 - $1,200

Description: CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (Uruguayan school, 1913-1987). Watercolor on paper."Gauchos on horseback. Signed and dated "54" lower right. 31 x 46 cm. CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (escuela uruguaya, 1913-1987). Acuarela sobre papel. "Gauchos a caballo." Firmado y fechado "54" abajo a la derecha. 31 x 46 cm....

Location: Montevideo, UY

View additional info

Lot 165: Watercolor on paper. CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique

Auction Date: Oct 08, 2020

Estimate: $900 - $1,200

Description: CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (Uruguayan school, 1913-1987). Watercolor on paper. "Taking a break on the road." Signed and dated "54" lower right. 31 x 46 cm. CASTELLS CAPURRO, Enrique (escuela uruguaya, 1913-1987). Acuarela sobre papel. "Descaso en el camino." Firmado y fechado "54" abajo a la derecha. 31 x 46 cm....

Location: Montevideo, UY

View additional info

Castells Capurro, Enrique - (1913 Montevideo - Punta del Este 1987). Vom

Lot 3514: Castells Capurro, Enrique - (1913 Montevideo - Punta del Este 1987). Vom

Auction Date: May 13, 2020

Estimate: €67 - €100

Description: Castells Capurro, Enrique
(1913 Montevideo - Punta del Este 1987). Vom Lasso gefangenes Pferd im Moment des Sturzes. Aquarell. Tuschezeichnung. (19)50. Ca. 24,5 x 34 cm. Sign. u. dat.

+Dabei: Ders.+ Zwei Gauchos zu Pferd in Richtung einer Ranch. Aquarell. Tuschezeichnung. (19)50. Ca. 24 x 34 cm. Sign. u. dat. - Je unt. Passep. u. Glas gerahmt.
...

Location: Pforzheim, DE

Auction House: Kiefer Buch- und Kunstauktionen

View additional info

3 Enrique Castells Capurro, 1953, Watercolors.

Lot 217: 3 Enrique Castells Capurro, 1953, Watercolors.

Auction Date: Sep 14, 2019

Estimate: $300 - $500

Description: Capurro, Enrique Castells (Uruguayan, 1913-1987). A group of three paintings depicting cowboys on horseback. 1953. Watercolor and ink on paper. Signed and dated l.r. ++ Sight 9 1/2" x 12 1/2". Frame: 16 1/2" x 19 1/2". ++ Sight: 12" x 18". Mat: 18" x 24". Unframed. ++ Sight 9 1/2" x 12 1/2". Frame: 16 1/2" x 19 1/2". Condition: Toning and foxing throughout all three....

Location: Falls Church, VA, US

Auction House: Quinn's Auction Galleries

View additional info

ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO, Uruguay, 1913-1987, Rounding up the horses., Watercolor on paper, 12.5" x 18.5". Framed 19" x 25".

Lot 98: ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO, Uruguay, 1913-1987, Rounding up the horses., Watercolor on paper, 12.5" x 18.5". Framed 19" x 25".

Auction Date: Aug 01, 2018

Estimate: $800 - $1,000

Description: ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO
Uruguay, 1913-1987

Rounding up the horses. Signed lower left "E. Castells Capurro '57". Together with two loose print portfolios by the artist: Gauchos Prendas Y Costumbres and Escenas Gauchescas Del Rio de la Plata (Gaucho-like scenes of the River Plate, 2nd Edicion).
Watercolor on paper, 12.5" x 18.5". Framed 19" x 25".
...

Location: East Dennis, MA, US

Auction House: Eldred's

View additional info

ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (1913 - 1987). Témpera pintada con pluma sobre cartulina marrón "Ensillando potro". Firmado y fechado "58" abajo a la derecha. Medidas: alto 34,5 cm - ancho 48 cm.

Lot 129: ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (1913 - 1987). Témpera pintada con pluma sobre cartulina marrón "Ensillando potro". Firmado y fechado "58" abajo a la derecha. Medidas: alto 34,5 cm - ancho 48 cm.

Auction Date: Jul 24, 2018

Estimate: $400 - $600

Location: Montevideo, UY

View additional info

ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (1913 - 1987). Témpera pintada con pluma sobre cartulina negra "Arreando caballos". Firmado con seudónimo y fechado "58" abajo a la derecha. Medidas: alto 30 cm - ancho 44 cm.

Lot 130: ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (1913 - 1987). Témpera pintada con pluma sobre cartulina negra "Arreando caballos". Firmado con seudónimo y fechado "58" abajo a la derecha. Medidas: alto 30 cm - ancho 44 cm.

Auction Date: Jul 24, 2018

Estimate: $400 - $600

Description: ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO (1913 - 1987). Témpera pintada con pluma sobre cartulina negra "Arreando caballos". Firmado con seudónimo y fechado "58" abajo a la derecha. Medidas: alto 30 cm - ancho 44 cm....

Location: Montevideo, UY

View additional info

ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO, (Uruguayan, 1913-1987), The Stagecoach, watercolor, 12 x 18 in., frame: 25 x 31 1/2 in.

Lot 6: ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO, (Uruguayan, 1913-1987), The Stagecoach, watercolor, 12 x 18 in., frame: 25 x 31 1/2 in.

Auction Date: Feb 11, 2018

Estimate: $1,000 - $2,000

(Uruguayan, 1913-1987)
The Stagecoach
watercolor
signed and dated E. Castells Capurro 53, l.r.
12 x 18 in., frame: 25 x 31 1/2 in.

Provenance: A Winchester, Massachusetts Lady.
...

Location: Boston, MA, US

Auction House: Grogan & Company

View additional info

Enrique Castells (1913-1987) BUCKING BRONCO oil on canvas signed lower left E. Castells Capurro 72' 19 1/2" x 27 1/2"

Lot 303: Enrique Castells (1913-1987) BUCKING BRONCO oil on canvas signed lower left E. Castells Capurro 72' 19 1/2" x 27 1/2"

Auction Date: Jan 01, 2015

Estimate: $1,500 - $2,500

Location: Windsor, CT, US

Auction House: Nadeau's Auction Gallery

View additional info

After Enrique Castells Capurro (1913-1987) Uruguay

Lot 42: After Enrique Castells Capurro (1913-1987) Uruguay

Auction Date: Mar 01, 2013

Estimate: £25 - £35

Location: Middle Claydon, BUX, UK

Auction House: Claydon Auctioneers

View additional info

Enrique Castells Capurro (Uruguayan, 1913-1997) A round-up; a horse race

Lot 102: Enrique Castells Capurro (Uruguayan, 1913-1997) A round-up; a horse race

Auction Date: Mar 03, 2010

Estimate: £600 - £800

Description: A round-up; a horse race
signed and dated '50
ink and watercolour (a pair)
25.5 x 33.5cm (10 1/16 x 13 3/16in).
(2)
...

Location: Kidlington , OFE, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Enrique Castells Capurro (1913-1997), Cowboys, pen

Lot 1825: Enrique Castells Capurro (1913-1997), Cowboys, pen

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2009

Estimate: £120 - £180

Location: Billingshurst, SXW, UK

Auction House: Bellmans Auctioneers

View additional info

ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO, URUGUAY (1913-1987)

Lot 216: ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO, URUGUAY (1913-1987)

Auction Date: Jun 21, 2008

Estimate: $400 - $600

Description: ENRIQUE CASTELLS CAPURRO, URUGUAY (1913-1987) Framed watercolor and ink on paper, depicting a gaucho and horses, signed lower right E. Castells Capurro 58 (Enrique Castells Capurro, 1913-1987, Uruguay), sight 12.25h, 18.25"w, frame 22.5"h, 29"w, 1.5"d, 6.5lbs**Note: Castells Capurro's works are part of the National Cowboy and Western Heritage Museum, the University of Texas, in the collections of Lyndon Johnson, Nelson Rockefeller and others. On the verso is a list datelined Montevideo October 1958 and includes a number of names and signatures. We speculate this was given as a gift to the owner of the Spain estate featured in this auction....

Location: Austin, TX, US

Auction House: Austin Auction Gallery

View additional info

Enrique Castells Capurro Uruguayan (1913-1997) Ink

Lot 39: Enrique Castells Capurro Uruguayan (1913-1997) Ink

Auction Date: Mar 26, 2008

Estimate: $200 - $300

Description: Enrique Castells Capurro Uruguayan (1913-1997) Ink and Watercolor "Roping on Horseback" Signed E. Castells Capurro Lower Right and Dated 1946. Very Good Condition. Measures 12-1/2 Inches by 16-1/2 Inches (sight) Frame Measures 20 Inches by 23-1/2 Inches....

Location: Dania Beach, FL, US

Auction House: Bruce Kodner Galleries

View additional info

Lot 40: Enrique Castells Capurro Uruguayan (1913-1997) Ink

Auction Date: Mar 26, 2008

Estimate: $200 - $300

Description: Enrique Castells Capurro Uruguayan (1913-1997) Ink and Watercolor "Breaktime" Signed E. Castells Capurro Lower Right and Dated 1946. Very Good Condition. Measures 12-1/2 Inches by 16-1/2 Inches (sight) Frame Measures 20 Inches by 23-1/2 Inches....

Location: Dania Beach, FL, US

View additional info

similar artists