Alik Cavaliere Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, Installation Artist, b. 1926 - d. 1998

          • A design 'semainier' model 'Genesio', by Alik Cavalière (1926-1998) for Zanotta, H 128 - W 52,5 - D 50 cm (+)
            Feb. 13, 2024

            A design 'semainier' model 'Genesio', by Alik Cavalière (1926-1998) for Zanotta, H 128 - W 52,5 - D 50 cm (+)

            Est: €2,000 - €4,000

            A design 'semainier' model 'Genesio', by Alik Cavalière (1926-1998) for Zanotta, H 128 - W 52,5 - D 50 cm (+) Including a certificate.

            Carlo Bonte Auctions
          • Alik Cavaliere (Roma 1926-Milano 1998) - Le stagioni, 1977
            Dec. 13, 2023

            Alik Cavaliere (Roma 1926-Milano 1998) - Le stagioni, 1977

            Est: €50 - €70

            polychrome ceramic plate, numbered 24/120 d 35 cm Signed with black felt-tip pen on the reverse

          • Civetta, amore mio
            Dec. 05, 2023

            Civetta, amore mio

            Est: €1,500 - €3,000

            Ferro cm 37,5 x 28,5 x 37,5 Bibliography: Alik Cavaliere, Il paradosso della natura, sculture 1951 - 1991, Centro d'arte Arbur, Palazzo Annoni Milano, dal 20 febbraio al 30 marzo 2002 a cura di L. Tucci, Galleria d'arte Niccoli, Parma, 2001, riprodotto a pagina 81

            International Art Sale Italy
          • Alik Cavaliere Storage cabinet mod. Alicante.
            Dec. 04, 2023

            Alik Cavaliere Storage cabinet mod. Alicante.

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            Wood structure with polychrome inlay. Signed.Zanotta, Italy, c. 1990 Literature Production catalogue.

          • Alik Cavaliere, Untitled,
            Dec. 02, 2023

            Alik Cavaliere, Untitled,

            Est: €5,000 - €7,000

            Signed 'ALIK CAVALIERE' on the plinth and with a partly illegible inscription.

            Nov. 29, 2023

            Est: €2,500 - €3,000

            (Roma 1926 - Milano 1998) "Composizione" bronze h 40 cm with base Provenance Private collection This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity on photography issued by Adriana Cavaliere on 31-10-2017 IT "Composizione" bronzo h cm 40 con la base Provenienza Collezione privata Opera accompagnata da certificato di autenticità su fotografia rilasciato da Adriana Cavaliere in data 31-10-2017

            Il Ponte Auction House
          • ALIK CAVALIERE PLATE AND STILL LIFE
            Nov. 09, 2023

            ALIK CAVALIERE PLATE AND STILL LIFE

            Est: €1,500 - €1,800

            engraved signature and edition

            Fidesarte Italia SRL
          • Alik Cavaliere (Roma 1926-Milano 1998) - Studio per giochi proibiti, 1959
            Nov. 09, 2023

            Alik Cavaliere (Roma 1926-Milano 1998) - Studio per giochi proibiti, 1959

            Est: €5,000 - €7,000

            bronze 59 x 33 x 11 cm (67,5 x 55 x 44, including the base) EXHIBITIONS Milan,  XXI Biennale Nazionale di Milano, Palazzo della Permanente, November 1959 - January 1960

          • ALIK CAVALIERE DISH WITH NUTS
            Nov. 08, 2023

            ALIK CAVALIERE DISH WITH NUTS

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            signature and date engraved on the back

            Fidesarte Italia SRL
          • Alik Cavaliere (1926 - 1998) SENZA TITOLO
            Oct. 30, 2023

            Alik Cavaliere (1926 - 1998) SENZA TITOLO

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            Alik Cavaliere (1926 - 1998) SENZA TITOLO bronzo, cm 23x18x14; es. 18 firma e tiratura incisa

            Itineris
          • ALIK CAVALIERE (1928-1998)
            Jun. 04, 2023

            ALIK CAVALIERE (1928-1998)

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            ALIK CAVALIERE (1928-1998) Semainier called "Genesio" (1990) Wood, tinted heather wood veneer, handles in gilded bronze Ed. Zanotta H: 128 x W: 52 x D: 52 cm

            Antenor Auction
          • W la libertà
            May. 25, 2023

            W la libertà

            Est: €30,000 - €40,000

            Alik Cavaliere 1926 - 1998 W la libertà steel, bronze, mirrors, aluminium, velvet, plastic and newspaper Executed in the mid-1970s This work is registered in the Centro Artistico Alik Cavaliere, Milan, under the n. 523 bis and it is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity issued Centro Artistico Alik Cavaliere, Milan. (acciaio, bronzo, specchi, alluminio, velluto, plastica e carta di giornale Eseguito a metà degli anni Settanta Opera registrata presso il Centro Artistico Alik Cavaliere, Milano, con il n. 523 bis ed accompagnata da certificato di autenticità rilasciato dal Centro Artistico Alik Cavaliere, Milano.) cm 180x119,7x52; inches 70.86 by 47.12 by 20.47

          • ALIK CAVALIERE The sea wave
            May. 10, 2023

            ALIK CAVALIERE The sea wave

            Est: €2,000 - €2,500

            signature and title (in copper wire)

            Fidesarte Italia SRL
          • CAVALIERE ALIK
            Apr. 18, 2023

            CAVALIERE ALIK

            Est: €15,000 - €18,000

            ALIK CAVALIERE (1926-1998) Turbina con rami e pera lucida scultura in bronzo e ferro cm 109x60x50 firmato sulla parte inferiore autentica su foto di Fania Cavaliere Turbina con rami e pera lucida bronze and iron sculpture 42 91x23 62x19 68 in signed on the lower part photo certificate by Fania Cavaliere bibliografia: Alik Cavaliere. Catalogo delle sculture a cura di Elena Pontiggia Silvana Editoriale pag. 351 N.611

            Aste Boetto SRL
          • CAVALIERE ALIK
            Apr. 18, 2023

            CAVALIERE ALIK

            Est: €1,000 - €2,000

            ALIK CAVALIERE (1926-1998) Ettore eroe caduto 1988 scultura in rame bronzo e ottone ø cm 24 titolato sul fronte sul retro: etichetta di Caterina Gualco Genova Ettore eroe caduto 1988 copper bronze and brass sculpture ø 9 44 in titled on the recto on the reverse: label of Caterina Gualco Genoa esposizione: 1989 Caterina Gualco-Unimedia Genova

            Aste Boetto SRL
          • § ALIK CAVALIERE (ITALIAN 1926-1998) THE MONEY-BOX - 1972
            Apr. 04, 2023

            § ALIK CAVALIERE (ITALIAN 1926-1998) THE MONEY-BOX - 1972

            Est: £300 - £500

            § ALIK CAVALIERE (ITALIAN 1926-1998) THE MONEY-BOX - 1972 Unique but following a generic design, ed. 2000, wire, steel, plexiglass, extruded aluminium tube, with 12 padlocks and 2 bunches of keys, from Toys by Artists, copyright and patent Bonnier International Design, 1972 (24cm x 22cm (9.5in x 8.5in)) Exhibited: Birmingham Museum and Art Gallery, Toys by Artists, 1972. At the close of the exhibition in Birmingham the exhibits were distributed to the museum staff by the show's organisers.

            Lyon & Turnbull
          • Alik Cavaliere
            Feb. 21, 2023

            Alik Cavaliere

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            Struttura in legno con maniglie modellate a figure in metallo.¶Prod. Zanotta, Italia, 1990 ca.

          • ALIK CAVALIERE, Untitled (Composition)
            Dec. 19, 2022

            ALIK CAVALIERE, Untitled (Composition)

            Est: €3,000 - €6,000

            ALIK CAVALIERE (1926 - 1998) Untitled (Composition) 1979 Bronze sculpture 8 x 60 x 30 cm Signature and date engraved under the base PROVENANCE: Private collection, Milan

            Art-Rite
          • Alik Cavaliere (Roma 1926-Milano 1998) - Untitled , 1969
            Dec. 19, 2022

            Alik Cavaliere (Roma 1926-Milano 1998) - Untitled , 1969

            Est: €3,000 - €5,000

            Dedicated, signed and dated lower right: ...Alik Cavaliere, 1969

          • Alik Cavaliere (Roma 1926-Milano 1998) - Untitled, 1978
            Dec. 19, 2022

            Alik Cavaliere (Roma 1926-Milano 1998) - Untitled, 1978

            Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          • Alik Cavaliere (1926-1998) Eppure vive (Et pourtant vivant) bronzo 57 x 41
            Dec. 06, 2022

            Alik Cavaliere (1926-1998) Eppure vive (Et pourtant vivant) bronzo 57 x 41

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            Alik Cavaliere (1926-1998) Eppure vive (Et pourtant vivant) bronzo 57 x 41 x 32.5 cm.

          • Alik Cavaliere "Piatto con due pere e un coltello" 1979 bronze diam. cm 22.5 h cm 6 Signed and dated 79 Provenance Private collection, Milan This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity on photography issued by Fania Cavalier...
            Nov. 30, 2022

            Alik Cavaliere "Piatto con due pere e un coltello" 1979 bronze diam. cm 22.5 h cm 6 Signed and dated 79 Provenance Private collection, Milan This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity on photography issued by Fania Cavalier...

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            (Roma 1926 - Milano 1998) "Piatto con due pere e un coltello" 1979 bronze diam. cm 22.5 h cm 6 Signed and dated 79 Provenance Private collection, Milan This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity on photography issued by Fania Cavaliere, Milan IT "Piatto con due pere e un coltello" 1979 bronzo diam. cm 22,5 h cm 6 Firmato e datato 79 Provenienza Collezione privata, Milano Opera accompagnata da certificato di autenticità su fotografia rilasciato da Fania Cavaliere, Milano

            Il Ponte Auction House
          • § Alik Cavaliere (Italian 1926-1998) The Money-Box, 1972
            Oct. 28, 2022

            § Alik Cavaliere (Italian 1926-1998) The Money-Box, 1972

            Est: £500 - £700

            § Alik Cavaliere (Italian 1926-1998) The Money-Box, 1972 unique but following a generic design, from an edition of 2000, wire, steel, plexiglass, extruded aluminium tube, with 12 padlocks and 2 bunches of keys, from Toys by Artists, copyright and patent Bonnier International Design 1972 (24cm high, 22cm wide (9 1//2in high, 8 5/8in wide)) Exhibited: Birmingham Museum and Art Gallery, Birmingham, Toys by Artists, 1972. At the close of the exhibition in Birmingham the exhibits were distributed to the museum staff by the show's organisers.

            Lyon & Turnbull
          • Alik Cavaliere (Roma 1926 - Milano 1998)
            May. 24, 2022

            Alik Cavaliere (Roma 1926 - Milano 1998)

            Est: €200 - €300

            Alik Cavaliere (Roma 1926 - Milano 1998) Tecnica mista su carta 64 x 40 cm Opera firmata Alik e datata '87 in alto a sinistra L'opera è stata regalata da Alik Cavaliere all’attuale proprietario in occasione di una collaborazione in ambito artistico Alik Cavaliere (Rome 1926 - Milan 1998) Mixed media on paper 64 x 40 cm Work signed Alik and dated '87 in the upper left The work was donated by Alik Cavaliere to the current owner on the occasion of a collaboration in the artistic field

            Lucas Aste
          • Alik Cavaliere FAVOLA DEL MAGO. QUESTA E' LA STORIA DEL MAGO
            Apr. 28, 2022

            Alik Cavaliere FAVOLA DEL MAGO. QUESTA E' LA STORIA DEL MAGO

            Est: €200 - €300

            Alik Cavaliere FAVOLA DEL MAGO. QUESTA E' LA STORIA DEL MAGO PEPE'... bronzo dorato inciso su ogni facciata dei quattro pannelli che la compongono, cm 24x11x2 ; es. X/L firma e tiratura Edizioni L'Artificio

            Itineris
          • ALIK CAVALIERE (1926, Roma - 1998, Milano) [Italia] "W la libertà"
            Dec. 19, 2021

            ALIK CAVALIERE (1926, Roma - 1998, Milano) [Italia] "W la libertà"

            Est: €150 - €200

            litografia, 70x50 cm es. 38/250, firma dell’artista in basso a destra e timbro de Il Segnapassi di Pesaro in basso a sinistra certificato di autenticità Picenum

            Picenum
            Dec. 19, 2021

            Est: €150 - €200

            litografia, 70x50 cm es. 21/100, firma dell’artista in basso a destra certificato di autenticità Picenum

            Picenum
          • Cavaliere Alik, Senza titolo
            Dec. 14, 2021

            Cavaliere Alik, Senza titolo

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            firmato e datato in basso a sinistra, bronzo, W. 30 - D. 5,5 - H. 26 Cm

          • Cavaliere Alik, Giochi proibiti
            Dec. 14, 2021

            Cavaliere Alik, Giochi proibiti

            Est: €7,000 - €9,000

            siglata, bronzo, W. 20,5 - D. 11,5 - H. 28 Cm, Collezione privata, Milano, Elena Pontiggia, Alik Cavaliere. Catalogo delle sculture, Silvana Editoriale, Cinisello Balsamo, 2012, p. 92, n. 107

          • ALIK CAVALIERE (1926-1998) - Pomme et tiroir, circa 1968
            Dec. 05, 2021

            ALIK CAVALIERE (1926-1998) - Pomme et tiroir, circa 1968

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            ALIK CAVALIERE (1926-1998) Pomme et tiroir, circa 1968 Bronze à patine dorée et brune. Signé et numéroté 11 sur le tiroir. Brons met gouden en bruine patina. Gesigneerd en genummerd 11 op de lade. 15 x 14 x 15 cm Provenance / Herkomst : Collection privée, Bruxelles.

            Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
          • Alik Cavaliere "I fiori e il frutto" 1971-1974 bronze, steel cm 58.5x78.5x72 circa; base cm 100x100 Provenance Private collection, Milan Exhibition "An exhibition of Alik Cavaliere" Gallery Universe, Tokyo, 9 - 28 September 1974 "Alik Cav...
            Dec. 01, 2021

            Alik Cavaliere "I fiori e il frutto" 1971-1974 bronze, steel cm 58.5x78.5x72 circa; base cm 100x100 Provenance Private collection, Milan Exhibition "An exhibition of Alik Cavaliere" Gallery Universe, Tokyo, 9 - 28 September 1974 "Alik Cav...

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

            (Roma 1926 - Milano 1998) "I fiori e il frutto" 1971-1974 bronze, steel cm 58.5x78.5x72 circa; base cm 100x100 Provenance Private collection, Milan Exhibition "An exhibition of Alik Cavaliere" Gallery Universe, Tokyo, 9 - 28 September 1974 "Alik Cavaliere" Centro Design, Lugano, 12 August - 3 October 1975 Literature E. Pontiggia "Alik Cavaliere. Catalogo delle sculture" Cinisello Balsamo, Silvana Editoriale, 2011, p. 280, n. 478 ill. IT "I fiori e il frutto" 1971-1974 bronzo, acciaio cm 58,5x78,5x72 circa; base cm 100x100 Provenienza Collezione privata, Milano Esposizioni "An exhibition of Alik Cavaliere" Gallery Universe, Tokyo, 9 - 28 settembre 1974 "Alik Cavaliere" Centro Design, Lugano, 12 agosto - 3 ottobre 1975 Bibliografia E. Pontiggia "Alik Cavaliere. Catalogo delle sculture" Cinisello Balsamo, Silvana Editoriale, 2011, p. 280, n. 478 ill.

            Il Ponte Auction House
          • Alik CAVALIERE (1926-1998) Semainier dit Genesio
            Nov. 30, 2021

            Alik CAVALIERE (1926-1998) Semainier dit Genesio

            Est: €3,500 - €4,000

            Alik CAVALIERE (1926-1998) Semainier dit Genesio Bois, bronze Signé 128 x 52.5 x 50 cm. Zanotta 1990 Cabinet Wood, bronze Signed 50.39 x 20.67 x 19.69 in.

            MaisonRC
            Nov. 26, 2021

            Est: €150 - €200

            ALIK CAVALIERE (1926-1998) signed and dated in pencil (lower right) charcoal on paper 33 x 23 cm

            Hermitage Fine Art
          • Alik Cavaliere (Roma 1926-Milano 1998) - Theater of the rose, 1984
            Oct. 28, 2021

            Alik Cavaliere (Roma 1926-Milano 1998) - Theater of the rose, 1984

            Est: €700 - €1,000

            mixed media on paper Signed lower right: Alik Cavaliere, 1984 ad personam dedication This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

          • Alik Cavaliere (American, 1926-1998) The Money-Box from Toys by Artists, 1972
            Jul. 29, 2021

            Alik Cavaliere (American, 1926-1998) The Money-Box from Toys by Artists, 1972

            Alik Cavaliere (American, 1926-1998) The Money-Box from Toys by Artists, 1972 wire, steel and Plexiglas from the edition on 2000 8 x 7 1/4 x 5 5/8 inches. Sold to Benefit the Acquisition Fund of the Indianapolis Museum of Art at Newfields Provenance: Bonnier International Design, New York

            Hindman
            Jul. 15, 2021

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            Art-Rite
          • ALIK CAVALIERE, Untitled (Apple)
            Jul. 15, 2021

            ALIK CAVALIERE, Untitled (Apple)

            Est: €1,500 - €2,500

            ALIK CAVALIERE (1926 - 1998) Untitled (Apple) Bronze sculpture 21 x 8 cm Signature engraved under the base PROVENANCE: Private collection, Pavia

            Art-Rite
          • Alik Cavaliere (1926-1998), Teatro della rosa, 1987
            Jul. 08, 2021

            Alik Cavaliere (1926-1998), Teatro della rosa, 1987

            Est: €3,000 - €4,000

            bronzo, rame e ottone, cm 32x27x4,5 firmata. Bibliografia: Elena Pontiggia, Alik Cavaliere. Catalogo delle sculture, Silvana Editoriale, Cinisello Balsamo, 2012, n. 642, p. 373

          • Alik Cavaliere, Story
            Mar. 11, 2021

            Alik Cavaliere, Story

            Est: $10,000 - $15,000

            Alik Cavaliere Story 1964 bronze 21.5 h × 16 w × 17.5 d in (55 × 41 × 44 cm) Signed and dated to base 'Alik Cavaliere '64'. This work is unique. Provenance: Dayton's Gallery 12, Minneapolis | Acquired from the previous in 1965 by the present owner Exhibited: Collectors Club of Minnesota Fifth Exhibition, Summer 1966, Walker Art Center, Minneapolis This work will ship from Rago in Lambertville, New Jersey. Condition of the item is not included in this description. Condition reports are available from Rago upon request. Rago strongly recommends that you review a condition report for each item on which you plan to bid. Email [email protected] to request a condition report.

            Rago Arts and Auction Center
          • ALIK CAVALIERE (1926, Roma - 1998, Milano) [Italia] senza titolo
            Jan. 03, 2021

            ALIK CAVALIERE (1926, Roma - 1998, Milano) [Italia] senza titolo

            Est: €100 - €150

            litografia, 70x50 cm es. 191/360, firma dell'artista in basso a destra, opera con cornice certificato di autenticità Picenum

            Picenum
          • Cavaliere Alik (1926 - 1998) Italy - Ramie con straccio (1980)
            Dec. 05, 2020

            Cavaliere Alik (1926 - 1998) Italy - Ramie con straccio (1980)

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            Sculpture - Bronze - Brown-green patina - Sig. 1980

            De Vuyst
          • Cavaliere Alik (1926 - 1998) Italy - La frutta (1963)
            Dec. 05, 2020

            Cavaliere Alik (1926 - 1998) Italy - La frutta (1963)

            Est: €5,000 - €7,000

            Sculpture - Bronze - Brown patina - Sig. '63 - 360° Image Zoom: https://devuyst.sirv.com/De%20Vuyst/Cavaliere/Cavaliere.spin

            De Vuyst
            Nov. 22, 2020

            Est: €100 - €150

            Picenum
          • Alik Cavaliere, Story
            Nov. 10, 2020

            Alik Cavaliere, Story

            Est: $15,000 - $25,000

            Alik Cavaliere Story 1964 bronze 21.5 h × 16 w × 17.5 d in (55 × 41 × 44 cm) Signed and dated to base 'Alik Cavaliere '64'. This work is unique. Provenance: Dayton's Gallery 12 | Acquired in 1965 from the previous by the present owner Exhibited: Collectors Club of Minnesota Fifth Exhibition, Summer 1966, Walker Art Center, Minneapolis condition: Work is in overall good condition. Soft patina throughout. One area of minor oxidation/corrosion to single large protruding branch. Work presents well.

            Rago Arts and Auction Center
          • Cavaliere Alik (1926 - 1998) Italy - Grande Fiore (1965)
            Sep. 26, 2020

            Cavaliere Alik (1926 - 1998) Italy - Grande Fiore (1965)

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            Sculpture - Bronze - Green-brown patina

            De Vuyst
          • Cavaliere Alik (1926 - 1998) Italy - Senza titolo (1964)
            Sep. 26, 2020

            Cavaliere Alik (1926 - 1998) Italy - Senza titolo (1964)

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            Sculpture - Bronze - Green-brown patina - Sig. 1964 - Unique

            De Vuyst
          • CAVALIERE ALIK (1926 - 1998) Untitled.
            Feb. 25, 2020

            CAVALIERE ALIK (1926 - 1998) Untitled.

            Est: €500 - €700

            CAVALIERE ALIK (1926 - 1998). Untitled.. 3/50. Edition and signature engraved at the base.. Cm 24,00 x 17,00 x 24,00.

          • Alik Cavaliere
            Jun. 19, 2019

            Alik Cavaliere

            Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

            Stillleben mit Rose RefCon11619

            Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer

          Auction Houses Selling Works by Alik Cavaliere