Jules Cyrille Cavé Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1859 - d. 1940

Jules-Cyrille Cave was born in Paris 14th January 1859. He studied under Tony Robert-Fleury (1837-1912) a painter of historical genre and Professor of the Académie Julian and also under the great Salon painter of the 19th Century, William-Adolphe Bouguereau (1825-1905). It was to this latter teacher that Cave owed a profound debt; he was to be a significant influence both stylistically, and in terms of subject and treatment, throughout his career.

Cave found early success in 1886, being awarded a 3rd class medal and becoming a member of the ‘Sociétaires des Artistes Français’ in 1887, winning further accolades, and bronze medals in 1889 and 1900. He painted portrait commissions, religious and allegorical subjects in the Salon tradition, young girls, genre and still life. Cave’s portraits of young girls and allegorical subjects were painted very much in Bouguereau’s vein, and he found success in France and the United States.

Read Full Artist Biography

      Jan. 14, 2024

      Fin de Siecle Cavé, Jules-Cyrille Ebbe am frühen Morgen (Seestück). Ca. 1930. Öl auf Leinwand. 15,7 x 21,5 cm. Punktuell auf Unterlage montiert, im Passepartout freigestellt und unter Glas gerahmt . - Vereinzelt feines Craquelé und kaum merkliche, punktuelle Farbabplatzungen in Ecken. Insgesamt sehr gut. Die Farben frisch. Privatsammlung Frankreich, seit 2019 in Berliner Privatbesitz. - Der Pariser Maler Jules-Cyrille Cavé war Schüler von William-Adolphe Bouguereau und Tony Robert-Fleury und stellte ab 1885 auf den Pariser Salons aus. Beeinflusst von seinen Lehrern finden sich in Cavés Werk viele Portraits, Allegorien und Genreszenen im Stil der akademischen Salonmalerei des ausgehenden 19. Jahrhunderts. Erst kürzlich wurde von den Erben des Künstlers, der 1949 verstarb, eine Vielzahl von kleinformatigen Arbeiten entdeckt. Darunter fanden sich auch einige Seestücke, die in einer deutlich reduzierteren Bildsprache gehalten sind. Die vorliegende Arbeit überzeugt in ihrer abgestimmten Tonalität und zeigt eine vermutlich französische Küstenlandschaft bei Ebbe in atmosphärischer Lichtstimmung. Oil on canvas. Spot-mounted to mat, there free-standing and framed under glass (opened). - Fine craquelure and hardly visivle, isolated loss of colour in corners. All in all very good. Colours fresh. - Privat collection France, since 2019 in Berlin private collection. - The Parisian painter Jules-Cyrille Cavé was a student of William-Adolphe Bouguereau and Tony Robert-Fleury and exhibited at the Paris salons from 1885. Influenced by his teachers, Cavé's work includes many portraits, allegories and genre scenes in the style of the academic salon painting of the late 19th century. A large number of small-format works were recently discovered by the heirs of the artist who died in 1949. Among them were seascapes which are kept in a more reduced style in composition and colour like the present work which shows a presumably French coastal landscape at low-tide in an atmospheric light mood.

      Jul. 30, 2023

      Fin de Siecle Impressionismus Cavé, Jules-Cyrille Ebbe am frühen Morgen (Seestück). Ca. 1930. Öl auf Leinwand. 15,7 x 21,5 cm. Punktuell auf Unterlage montiert, im Passepartout freigestellt und unter Glas gerahmt (gerahmt). - Vereinzelt feines Craquelé und kaum merkliche, punktuelle Farbabplatzungen in Ecken. Insgesamt sehr gut. Die Farben frisch. Privatsammlung Frankreich, seit 2019 in Berliner Privatbesitz. - Der Pariser Maler Jules-Cyrille Cavé war Schüler von William-Adolphe Bouguereau und Tony Robert-Fleury und stellte ab 1885 auf den Pariser Salons aus. Beeinflusst von seinen Lehrern finden sich in Cavés Werk viele Portraits, Allegorien und Genreszenen im Stil der akademischen Salonmalerei des ausgehenden 19. Jahrhunderts. Ernst kürzlich wurde von den Erben des Künstlers, der 1949 verstarb, eine Vielzahl von kleinformatigen Arbeiten entdeckt. Darunter fanden sich auch einige Seestücke, die in einer deutlich reduzierteren Bildsprache gehalten sind. Die vorliegende Arbeit überzeugt in ihrer abgestimmte Tonalität und zeigt eine vermutlich französische Küstenlandschaft bei Ebbe in atmosphärischer Lichtstimmung. Oil on canvas. Spot-mounted to mat, there free-standing and framed under glass (opened). - Fine craquelure and hardly visivle, isolated loss of colour in corners. All in all very good. Colours fresh. - Privat collection France, since 2019 in Berlin private collection. - The Parisian painter Jules-Cyrille Cavé was a student of William-Adolphe Bouguereau and Tony Robert-Fleury and exhibited at the Paris salons from 1885. Influenced by his teachers, Cavé's work includes many portraits, allegories and genre scenes in the style of the academic salon painting of the late 19th century. A large number of small-format works were recently discovered by the heirs of the artist who died in 1949. Among them were seascapes which are kept in a more reduced style in composition and colour like the present work which shows a presumably French coastal landscape at low-tide in an atmospheric light mood.

    • Cavé, Jules-Cyrille: La mer
      Jun. 24, 2023

      Cavé, Jules-Cyrille: La mer

      Est: €300 - €400

      Jules-Cyrille Cavé 1859 Paris - 1949 La mer Tempera on canvas; H 15 cm, W 22 cm; verso with the oval studio stamp ''Jules-Cyrille Cavé''

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
      Jun. 23, 2023

      Est: €1,200 -

      Fin de Siecle Impressionismus Jules-Cyrille Cavé Ebbe am frühen Morgen (Seestück). Ca. 1930. Öl auf Leinwand. 15,7 x 21,5 cm. Punktuell auf Unterlage montiert, im Passepartout freigestellt und unter Glas gerahmt (gerahmt). - Vereinzelt feines Craquelé und kaum merkliche, punktuelle Farbabplatzungen in Ecken. Insgesamt sehr gut. Die Farben frisch. Privatsammlung Frankreich, seit 2019 in Berliner Privatbesitz. - Der Pariser Maler Jules-Cyrille Cavé war Schüler von William-Adolphe Bouguereau und Tony Robert-Fleury und stellte ab 1885 auf den Pariser Salons aus. Beeinflusst von seinen Lehrern finden sich in Cavés Werk viele Portraits, Allegorien und Genreszenen im Stil der akademischen Salonmalerei des ausgehenden 19. Jahrhunderts. Ernst kürzlich wurde von den Erben des Künstlers, der 1949 verstarb, eine Vielzahl von kleinformatigen Arbeiten entdeckt. Darunter fanden sich auch einige Seestücke, die in einer deutlich reduzierteren Bildsprache gehalten sind. Die vorliegende Arbeit überzeugt in ihrer abgestimmte Tonalität und zeigt eine vermutlich französische Küstenlandschaft bei Ebbe in atmosphärischer Lichtstimmung. Oil on canvas. Spot-mounted to mat, there free-standing and framed under glass (opened). - Fine craquelure and hardly visivle, isolated loss of colour in corners. All in all very good. Colours fresh. - Privat collection France, since 2019 in Berlin private collection. - The Parisian painter Jules-Cyrille Cavé was a student of William-Adolphe Bouguereau and Tony Robert-Fleury and exhibited at the Paris salons from 1885. Influenced by his teachers, Cavé's work includes many portraits, allegories and genre scenes in the style of the academic salon painting of the late 19th century. A large number of small-format works were recently discovered by the heirs of the artist who died in 1949. Among them were seascapes which are kept in a more reduced style in composition and colour like the present work which shows a presumably French coastal landscape at low-tide in an atmospheric light mood.

    • Jules-Cyrille CAVÉ (1859-1946) Portrait de fillette Huile sur toile marouflé sur carton Cache
      Jun. 18, 2023

      Jules-Cyrille CAVÉ (1859-1946) Portrait de fillette Huile sur toile marouflé sur carton Cache

      Est: €600 - €800

      Jules-Cyrille CAVÉ (1859-1946) Portrait de fillette Huile sur toile marouflé sur carton Cachet de la vente d'atelier au dos 25 x 21 cm Avec cadre : 50 x 44 cm Oil on canvas laid down on cardboard, bears the stamp of studio sale on the back, 9.8 x 8.2 in, with frame : 19.6 x 17.3 in Note : Ce portrait est réalisé d'après le portrait de Marie-Thérèse, infante d'Espagne, par Diego Velasquez conservé au Louvre

    • Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859 Paris - 1949 ebenda)
      Jun. 17, 2023

      Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859 Paris - 1949 ebenda)

      Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859 Paris - 1949 ebenda) Dans la foret, Öl auf Leinwand, 16,5 cm x 24,5 cm, Leinwand beschnitten, montiert

      Wettmann
    • Jules Cyrille CAVE (1859-c.1940) French
      Feb. 03, 2023

      Jules Cyrille CAVE (1859-c.1940) French

      Est: $1,000 - $1,200

      Jules Cyrille CAVE (1859-c.1940) ; Portrait of a young girl ; oil on canvas / unframed ; dimensions 20 x 23 cm (8 x 9 in.) ; Shipping to USA - DHL $160 , National post with tracking service $80 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $100 , National post with tracking service $40

      Art-Torg
      Jun. 03, 2022

      Est: $1,000 - $1,200

      Art-Torg
    • Cavé, Jules-Cyrille: Wolkenstudie
      Jun. 02, 2022

      Cavé, Jules-Cyrille: Wolkenstudie

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Wolkenstudie. -- Öl auf Leinwand. 18,7 x 27,7 cm. -- -- Der Pariser Maler Jules-Cyrille Cavé war Schüler von William-Adolphe Bouguereau und Tony Robert-Fleury und stellte ab 1885 auf den Pariser Salons aus. In seinen Arbeiten widmete er sich mit Vorliebe der Darstellung von Mädchenporträts, Genreszenen und Blumenstillleben, doch auch Historienbilder, religiöse und allegorische Kompositionen finden Platz in seinem künstlerischem Œuvre. Kürzlich wurde von den Erben des 1949 verstorbenen Cavé zudem eine große Zahl von diversen kleinformatigen Atelierarbeiten wiederentdeckt, die vor allem aus Entwürfen für größere akademische Gemälde bestehen, sowie Landschaftsstudien, Marinen und als einzige die vorliegende Wolkenstudie. Mit leichten, schnellen Pinselstrichen hat Cavé den sich verändernden Himmelsausschnitt mit einer im Sonnenlicht aufscheinenden Wolke festgehalten. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Cavé, Jules-Cyrille: La mer
      Mar. 26, 2022

      Cavé, Jules-Cyrille: La mer

      Est: €350 - €450

      Jules-Cyrille Cavé 1859 Paris - 1949 La mer Oil on canvas over cardboard; H 19 cm, W 24 cm; verso with studio stamp ''Jules-Cyrille Cavé''; verso illegible remainder of a title

      Aug. 12, 2021

      Est: $1,000 - $1,200

      Art-Torg
    • Cavé, Jules-Cyrille: Marine III
      Jun. 10, 2021

      Cavé, Jules-Cyrille: Marine III

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Marine III. Öl auf Leinwand, auf Karton aufgezogen. 11,8 x 17,7 cm. Der Pariser Maler Jules-Cyrille Cavé war Schüler von William-Adolphe Bouguereau und Tony Robert-Fleury und stellte ab 1885 auf den Pariser Salons aus. In seinen Arbeiten widmete er sich mit Vorliebe der Darstellung von Mädchenporträts, Genreszenen und Blumenstillleben, doch auch Historienbilder, religiöse und allegorische Kompositionen finden Platz in seinem künstlerischen Œuvre. Kürzlich wurde von den Erben des 1946 verstorbenen Cavé zudem eine große Zahl von diversen kleinformatigen Atelierarbeiten des Künstlers wiederentdeckt, die vor allem aus Entwürfen zu größeren akademischen Gemälden bestehen, sowie Landschaftsstudien, Wolkenstudien und Marinen. Die atmosphärische Studie ist auf wenige Braun-, Blau- und Grüntöne reduziert und wohl in der Bretagne oder in der Normandie entstanden. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      Oct. 09, 2020

      Est: $1,000 - $1,200

      Art-Torg
    • Jules Cyrille Cavé (French, 1859-1940) Meditation 47 1/2 x 35 1/4in (120.7 x 89.5cm)
      Jul. 08, 2020

      Jules Cyrille Cavé (French, 1859-1940) Meditation 47 1/2 x 35 1/4in (120.7 x 89.5cm)

      Est: $50,000 - $70,000

      Jules Cyrille Cavé (French, 1859-1940) Meditation signed '- J. CAVE -' (lower left) oil on canvas 47 1/2 x 35 1/4in (120.7 x 89.5cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Jules-Cyrille Cavé (French, 1859-1940) Little Marguerite
      Jun. 17, 2020

      Jules-Cyrille Cavé (French, 1859-1940) Little Marguerite

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Jules-Cyrille Cavé (French, 1859-1940) Little Marguerite signed 'J-Cavé' (lower left) oil on canvas 221⁄4 x 18 in. (56.5 x 45.7 cm.)

    • Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859-1940) « Bord de mer »
      Apr. 07, 2020

      Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859-1940) « Bord de mer »

      Est: €250 - €350

      Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859-1940) « Bord de mer » Huile sur toile hors châssis portant cachet au dos

      Tempera
    • Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859-1940) « Scène bucolique »
      Apr. 07, 2020

      Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859-1940) « Scène bucolique »

      Est: €180 - €220

      Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859-1940) « Scène bucolique » Huile sur toile hors châssis portant cachet au dos

      Tempera
    • Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859-1940) « Vaches »
      Mar. 09, 2020

      Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859-1940) « Vaches »

      Est: €250 - €350

      Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859-1940) « Vaches » Huile sur toile hors châssis portant cachet au dos

      Tempera
      Mar. 09, 2020

      Est: €200 - €250

      Tempera
      Mar. 09, 2020

      Est: €250 - €350

      Tempera
      Mar. 09, 2020

      Est: €250 - €350

      Tempera
      Mar. 09, 2020

      Est: €180 - €220

      Tempera
    • Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859-1940) « Bateaux »
      Mar. 09, 2020

      Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859-1940) « Bateaux »

      Est: €150 - €250

      Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859-1940) « Bateaux » Aquarelle portant cachet au dos

      Tempera
      Mar. 09, 2020

      Est: €250 - €350

      Tempera
      Mar. 09, 2020

      Est: €180 - €220

      Tempera
      Mar. 09, 2020

      Est: €180 - €220

      Tempera
      Dec. 07, 2019

      Est: $1,000 - $1,200

      Art-Torg
    • Jules-Cyrilles Cavé - Early morning low tide (Marine study)
      Nov. 27, 2019

      Jules-Cyrilles Cavé - Early morning low tide (Marine study)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Jules-Cyrilles Cavé Early morning low tide (Marine study) Oil on canvas, laid down on cardboard 6 1/4 × 8 1/2 in. (10 1/8 × 12 1/4 in.)

      Grisebach
    • Jules-Cyrilles Cavé - Midday lowtide at the beach (Marine Study)
      Nov. 27, 2019

      Jules-Cyrilles Cavé - Midday lowtide at the beach (Marine Study)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Jules-Cyrilles Cavé Midday lowtide at the beach (Marine Study) Oil on canvas on cardboard 6 1/8 × 8 1/2 in. (10 1/8 × 12 5/8 in.)

      Grisebach
    • Jules-Cyrilles Cavé - Calm Wave (Marine Study)
      Nov. 27, 2019

      Jules-Cyrilles Cavé - Calm Wave (Marine Study)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Jules-Cyrilles Cavé Calm Wave (Marine Study) Oil on cardboard, laid down on cardboard 7 3/8 × 9 1/2 in. (11 3/8 × 13 1/4 in.)

      Grisebach
    • Jules Cyrille Cavé (French, 1859-1940) Head of a girl
      Jul. 10, 2019

      Jules Cyrille Cavé (French, 1859-1940) Head of a girl

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Jules Cyrille Cavé (French, 1859-1940) Head of a girl signed and dated '-J-Cave-1914-'(upper right)oil on canvas41.5 x 33.5cm (16 5/16 x 13 3/16in). Born in Paris, Jules Cavé began his artistic training at the Académie Julian in 1877, where he was taught by William-Adolphe Bouguereau and Tony Robert-Fleury. Cavé became a close friend of Bouguereau, and started attending his studio while finishing his studies at the Académie.Cavé's first submission to the Paris Salon was in 1885, and he continued to exhibit regularly until 1939. The girl depicted in the present lot is the same model used in a larger portrait with cherry blossoms, sold in these rooms 28 September 2016, lot 34.

    • JULES-CYRILLE CAVÉ | Portrait of a Young Girl
      Feb. 01, 2019

      JULES-CYRILLE CAVÉ | Portrait of a Young Girl

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      oil on canvas

    • Jules Cyrille Cave "Maid Of Spring" Framed Print
      Jan. 19, 2019

      Jules Cyrille Cave "Maid Of Spring" Framed Print

      Vintage framed print by Jules-Cyrille Cave titled "Maid Of Spring". The print and frame are in very nice condition. Framed it measures 26.25" across x 30.25".

      Kraft Auction Service
    • Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859-1946) Sea
      Nov. 13, 2018

      Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859-1946) Sea

      Est: €200 - €300

      Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859-1946) Sea Oil on canvas signed title lower right stamped on back

      Tempera
    • Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859-1946) Landscape
      Nov. 13, 2018

      Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859-1946) Landscape

      Est: €200 - €300

      Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859-1946) Landscape Oil on canvas signed title lower right stamped on back

      Tempera
    • Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859-1946) Sketch of sheeps
      Nov. 13, 2018

      Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859-1946) Sketch of sheeps

      Est: €280 - €380

      Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859-1946) Sketch of sheeps Oil on canvas signed title lower right stamped on back

      Tempera
    • Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859-1946) Sketch of cows
      Nov. 13, 2018

      Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859-1946) Sketch of cows

      Est: €220 - €320

      Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859-1946) Sketch of cows Oil on canvas signed title lower right stamped on back

      Tempera
    • Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859-1946) Millstones in landscape
      Nov. 13, 2018

      Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859-1946) Millstones in landscape

      Est: €250 - €350

      Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859-1946) Millstones in landscape Oil on canvas signed title lower right stamped on back

      Tempera
    • Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859-1946) Boat on the sea
      Nov. 13, 2018

      Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859-1946) Boat on the sea

      Est: €300 - €500

      Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859-1946) Boat on the sea Oil on canvas signed title lower right stamped on back

      Tempera
      Nov. 13, 2018

      Est: €300 - €500

      Tempera
      Nov. 13, 2018

      Est: €300 - €500

      Tempera
    • Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859-1946) Sail boat
      Nov. 13, 2018

      Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859-1946) Sail boat

      Est: €300 - €500

      Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859-1946) Sail boat Oil on wood panel signed title lower right stamped on back

      Tempera
    • Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859-1946) Millstone in landscape
      Nov. 13, 2018

      Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859-1946) Millstone in landscape

      Est: €250 - €350

      Jules-Cyrille Cavé (1859-1946) Millstone in landscape Oil on canvas signed title lower right stamped on back

      Tempera
      Nov. 13, 2018

      Est: €300 - €500

      Tempera
    • Jules Cyrille Cavé (FRENCH, 1859–DIED CIRCA 1940) Landscape, estate stamp, 6-1/4 x 11 inches
      Nov. 06, 2018

      Jules Cyrille Cavé (FRENCH, 1859–DIED CIRCA 1940) Landscape, estate stamp, 6-1/4 x 11 inches

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • (2) FRAMED COLOR PRINTS, FEMALE PORTRAITS
      Jan. 20, 2018

      (2) FRAMED COLOR PRINTS, FEMALE PORTRAITS

      Est: $80 - $150

      (lot of 2) Parcel gilt framed color prints, 19th c., including: (1) Madame Sophie of France, after J.M. Nattier (Paris, 1685-1766), published by The Bresler Co., Milwaukee, WI, sight: 13"h, 10.5"w; overall: 23.25"h, 17.5"w, 0.5"d; (1) "Maid of Spring," by Jules-Cyrille Cave (France, 1859-1940), sight: 17.5"h, 14"w; overall: 24"h, 20"w, 1"d; 9.5lbs total ** Provenance: Estate of Mrs. E.M. (Mary) Drew (1923-2015), Drew's Antiques & Primitives, Ft. Worth and Hico, Texas.** Start Price: $50.00

      Austin Auction Gallery
      Sep. 27, 2017

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      Jules Cyrille Cavé (French, 1859-1940) Head of a girl Head of a girl signed and dated '-J-CAVÉ-1914-' (upper right) oil on canvas 41.5 x 33.5cm (16 5/16 x 13 3/16in). Footnotes Born in Paris, Jules Cavé began his artistic training at the Académie Julian in 1877, where he was taught by William-Adolphe Bouguereau and Tony Robert-Fleury. Cavé became a close friend of Bouguereau, and started attending his studio while finishing his studies at the Académie. Cavé's first submission to the Paris Salon was in 1885, and he continued to exhibit regularly until 1939. The girl depicted in the present lot is the same model used in a larger portrait with cherry blossoms, sold in these rooms 28 September 2016, lot 34.

      May. 23, 2017

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      Jules-Cyrille Cavé (French, 1859-1940) Little Marguerite oil on canvas 22 ¼ x 18 in. (56.5 x 45.7 cm.)