Giacomo Cavedone Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1577 - d. 1660

      • Giacomo Cavedoni: Pietà
        May. 17, 2024

        Giacomo Cavedoni: Pietà

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        CAVEDONI, GIACOMO 1577 Sassuolo - 1660 Bologna Title: Pietá . Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Relined. Measurement: 33 x 28cm. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Collection Erich Schleier, Berlin. We are grateful to Daniele Benati, Bologna, for confirming the attribution of the present painting on the basis of a high-resolution digital photograph. Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after auction. Explanations to the Catalogue Giacomo Cavedoni Baroque 16th/17th C. Old Masters Framed Life of Christ Painting Religious Art

        Feb. 06, 2024

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Giacomo CAVEDONE Sassuolo, 1577 - Bologne, 1660 Etude de drapé, complété des membres postérieurement Crayon noir et craie blanche sur papier anciennement bleu Annotations à l'encre brune au verso Sans cadre h: 37,50 w: 26 cm Provenance : Collection particulière européenne Commentaire : Rapport de condition : Feuille libre Papier doublé Trois angles coupés Frottements Usures Taches Mangures Pliures Quelques petits trous Estimation 1 000 - 1 500 €

      • Giacomo Cavedone (Sassuolo 1577 - Bologna 1660), Susanna e i Vecchioni
        Oct. 03, 2023

        Giacomo Cavedone (Sassuolo 1577 - Bologna 1660), Susanna e i Vecchioni

        Est: €22,000 - €26,000

        Pubblicazioni: E. Negro, N. Roio, 'Giacomo Cavedone 1577 - 1660', Modena, 1996, pp. 164, 165. Olio su tela, 75x97 cm.

        Telearte
      • PITTORE EMILIANO DEL XVII SECOLO
        Sep. 25, 2023

        PITTORE EMILIANO DEL XVII SECOLO

        Est: €300 - €500

        Compianto Olio su tela, cm 27,5X37 Il dipinto reca una attribuzione collezionistica a Giacomo Cavedone (Sassuolo, 1577 - Bologna, 1660), artista che secondo il Malvasia fu allievo del Passarotti e del Baldi, frequentando contemporaneamente l'Accademia dei Carracci, con i quali partecipò alle imprese a Palazzo Fava, dove dipinse l'affresco con Eolo che scaccia i venti. Nel 1600 realizzò il Santo Stefano in gloria, tra il 1604 e il 1605 decorò il chiostro di San Michele in Bosco a Bologna e dopo un soggiorno a Venezia si trasferì a Roma intorno al 1610 al seguito di Guido Reni. Tornato a Bologna, Cavedone dipinse la cappella Arrighi in San Paolo Maggiore e per gli stessi ambienti L'adorazione dei Magi nel 1614. La tela in esame impiega modelli dettati dall'artista e si attiene alla scansione dei piani e degli stilemi da lui utilizzati durante la maturità. Bibliografia di riferimento: E. Negro, N. Roio, Giacomo Cavedone pittore, Modena 2001, ad vocem

      • Giacomo Cavedone (1577-1660) - Virgin and Child, S.Anthony and S.Catherine
        Apr. 27, 2023

        Giacomo Cavedone (1577-1660) - Virgin and Child, S.Anthony and S.Catherine

        Est: €450 - €650

        Virgin and Child, with Saints Anthony and Catherine. A rare etching by the Bolognese painter Giacomo Cavedone, pupil of Ludovico Carracci. A rare work, not in British Museum, nor the Rijksmuseum. One found in the MET Accession Number: 26.70.3(17)

        Old Master Print
      • GIACOMO CAVEDONI (Sassuolo, Modena, 1577-Bologna, 1660), attributed. "Angel and Saint". Ink, pencil, brown wash and charcoal on octagonal paper.
        Feb. 07, 2023

        GIACOMO CAVEDONI (Sassuolo, Modena, 1577-Bologna, 1660), attributed. "Angel and Saint". Ink, pencil, brown wash and charcoal on octagonal paper.

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        GIACOMO CAVEDONI (Sassuolo, Modena, 1577-Bologna, 1660), attributed. "Angel and saint". Ink, pencil, brown wash and charcoal on octagonal paper. Size: 25 x 27 cm (drawing); 28.5 x 31 cm (paper); 51.5 x 54 cm (frame). Drawing attributed to Giacomo Cavedoni, an Italian painter of the Bolognese school, led by Annibale and Agostino Carracci. The anatomical robustness of the saint and the foreshortened angel show affinities with the classicist canons of this current of the Baroque period. A certain Michelangeloesque influence, although filtered through the Carracci models, is also evident in the sculptural value of the bodies. Giacomo Cavedoni was educated in Bologna in the workshop of Bartolomeo Passerotti and Bernardino Baldi and subsequently became a pupil of the Carracci at their Accademia degli ¬Incamminati. His work in Bologna did not prevent him from going to Venice, where he acquired a permanent imprint of the colourism developed in that city. In 1610 he travelled to Rome where he assisted Guido Reni on the frescoes in the Palazzo del Quirinale, assimilating this experience to the Neo-Venetianism which, together with the forms of Bolognese classicism, would be the most characteristic features of his painting. This is evident in his happiest works after his return to Bologna following his stay in Rome. Cavedone belonged to a fertile generation of Bolognese artists trained under the Carracci family: Mastelletta, Alessandro Tiarini, Lucio Massari, Leonello Spada and Lorenzo Garbieri were among the artists who brought the Bolognese School to splendour. Among his pupils were Giovanni Andrea Sirani, Giovanni Battista Cavagna (or Cavazza), Ottavio Corrado and Flaminio Torri.

        Setdart Auction House
      • Giacomo Cavedone
        Nov. 09, 2022

        Giacomo Cavedone

        Est: €30,000 - €40,000

        (Sassuolo 1577–1660 Bologna) The Mystic Marriage of Saint Catherine, oil on canvas, 107 x 83.5 cm, unframed Provenance: with Galerie Bieber, 1927–28; sale, Christie’s, London, 26 November 1971, lot 11 (as Ludovico Carracci); where acquired by the father of the present owner Literature: I. Kunze, Die Ausstellung italienischer Malerei des 17. und 18. Jahrhunderts zu Berlin, in: Der Cicerone, vol. 12, Leipzig 1927, pp. 379–380, fig. 1 (as Lodovico Carracci); H. Bodmer, Lodovico Carracci, Burg bei Magdeburg, 1939, pp. 68, 136, no. 77, fig. 56 (as Lodovico Carracci); E. Arslan, [Recension of] H. Bodmer, Lodovico Carracci, in: Rivista d’arte, vol. 23, Florence 1941, p. 272 (as ‘opera espunta’, not by Lodovico Carracci); D. Miller, Bartolomeo Schedoni in Modena, 1602–07: the earlier phase of his work, in: The Burlington Magazine, vol. 121, London 1979, p. 87, mentioned under note 22 (as Ludovico Carracci); G. Feigenbaum, Lodovico Carracci. A study of his later career and a catalogue of his paintings, ms. diss., Princeton 1984, p. 487 (under Catalogue B, Doubtful and Misattributed); A. Brogi, Bolognesi di primo Seicento, in: Nuovi Studi, vol. 3, no. 5, 1998, pp. 129–130, fig. 232 (as Giacomo Cavedone); E. Negro/N. Roio, Bartolomeo Schedoni, 1578–1615, Modena 2000, p. 36, mentioned under note 94 (as Workshop of Carracci, with lateral figures by Giacomo Cavedone); E. Negro/N. Roio, Giacomo Cavedone, Pittore 1577–1660, Modena 2001, p. 196, p. 198, cat. no. 411.N, ill. p. 203 (as Workshop of Carracci, with lateral figures by Giacomo Cavedone)

      • Cavedone, Giacomo (1577-1660) attr. "Group of monks", sepia drawing, wash, mounted on paper and inscr. on it, 22,7x19,8cm, form. coll. Walter Vonficht/Allgäu
        May. 21, 2022

        Cavedone, Giacomo (1577-1660) attr. "Group of monks", sepia drawing, wash, mounted on paper and inscr. on it, 22,7x19,8cm, form. coll. Walter Vonficht/Allgäu

        Kendzia
      • GIACOMO CAVEDONE (attr. a)
        Mar. 15, 2022

        GIACOMO CAVEDONE (attr. a)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        (Sassuolo, 1577 - Bologna, 1660) Scena religiosa Olio su rame, cm 52X41 Allievo secondo il Malvasia del Passarotti e del Baldi, frequentando contemporaneamente l'Accademia dei Carracci, l'artista partecipò alle imprese degli Incamminati a Palazzo Fava, dove dipinse l'affresco con Eolo che scaccia i venti. Nel 1600 realizzò il Santo Stefano in gloria, tra il 1604 e il 1605 decorò il chiostro di San Michele in Bosco a Bologna e dopo un soggiorno a Venezia si trasferì a Roma intorno al 1610 al seguito di Guido Reni. Tornato a Bologna, Cavedone dipinse la cappella Arrighi in San Paolo Maggiore e per gli stessi ambienti L'adorazione dei Magi nel 1614. La tela in esame impiega modelli dettati dall'artista e si attiene alla scansione dei piani e degli stilemi da lui utilizzati durante la piena maturità. Bibliografia di riferimento: E. Negro, N. Roio, Giacomo Cavedone pittore, Modena, 2001, ad vocem

      • ATTRIBUTED TO GIACOMO CAVEDONE (SASSUOLO 1557- 1660 BOLOGNA)
        Dec. 07, 2021

        ATTRIBUTED TO GIACOMO CAVEDONE (SASSUOLO 1557- 1660 BOLOGNA)

        Est: £2,000 - £4,000

        ATTRIBUTED TO GIACOMO CAVEDONE (SASSUOLO 1557- 1660 BOLOGNA) ATTRIBUTED TO GIACOMO CAVEDONE (SASSUOLO 1557- 1660 BOLOGNA) Study for the figure of Saint Nicholas of Tolentino black chalk and white heightening on paper laid down on another sheet 405 x 270 mm framed The present drawing is likely to have served as a preparatory study for the figure of Saint Nicola da Tolentino in Cavedone’s altarpiece for a chapel in the Duomo of Carpi in Modena, painted around 1616-1618. LITERATURE: Emilio Negro, Nicosetta Roio, Giacomo Cavedone pittore 1577-1660, Artioli editore, Modena, 2001, cat. n. 54, pp. 124-125.

        Chiswick Auctions
      • GIACOMO CAVEDONE
        Sep. 21, 2021

        GIACOMO CAVEDONE

        Est: €4,000 - €7,000

        (Sassuolo, 1577 - Bologna, 1660) Maddalena Olio su tela, cm 140X112 Provenienza: Forse Parigi, collezione Le Brun 1791 (cfr. Negro, Roio, p. 185, n. 349) Venenzia, Finarte, 25 settembre 2005, lotto 36 (come Giacomo Cavedone) Allievo secondo il Malvasia del Passarotti e del Baldi, frequentando contemporaneamente l'Accademia dei Carracci, l'artista partecipì alle imprese degli Incamminati a Palazzo Fava, dove dipinse l'affresco con Eolo che scaccia i venti. Nel 1600 realizzì il Santo Stefano in gloria, tra il 1604 e il 1605 decorì il chiostro di San Michele in Bosco a Bologna e dopo un soggiorno a Venezia si trasferì a Roma intorno al 1610 al seguito di Guido Reni. Tornato a Bologna, Cavedone dipinse la cappella Arrighi in San Paolo Maggiore e per gli stessi ambienti L'adorazione dei Magi nel 1614. La tela in esame impiega modelli dettati dall'artista e si attiene alla scansione dei piani e degli stilemi da lui utilizzati durante la maturità, intorno al 1610 ; 1615, in analogia con il San Francesco in preghiera custodito nella chiesa di San Paolo in Monte dell'Osservanza, la Sant'Elena ritrova la Vera Croce di Selva Malvezzi e gli affreschi della Cappella Albergati della chiesa bolognese di San Benedetto. Bibliografia di riferimento: E. Negro, N. Roio, Giacomo Cavedone pittore, Modena 2001, ad vocem

      • CAVEDONE GIACOMO (1577 - 1660) Attributed to. Christ crowned with thorns.
        Jun. 17, 2021

        CAVEDONE GIACOMO (1577 - 1660) Attributed to. Christ crowned with thorns.

        Est: €300 - €600

        CAVEDONE GIACOMO (1577 - 1660). Attributed to. Christ crowned with thorns.. Paper with Bolognese watermark representing the Medici coat of arms.. Cm 35,00 x 26,00.

      • GIACOMO CAVEDONE (SASSUOLO 1577-1660 BOLOGNE) Christ et le centurion plume
        Mar. 24, 2021

        GIACOMO CAVEDONE (SASSUOLO 1577-1660 BOLOGNE) Christ et le centurion plume

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        GIACOMO CAVEDONE (SASSUOLO 1577-1660 BOLOGNE) Christ et le centurion plume et encre brune, huile brune et blanche, sur papier prépare brun 36,4 x 26,3 cm GIACOMO CAVEDONE (SASSUOLO 1577-1660 BOLOGNA) Christ and the Centurion with inscription ‘Cavedone/ geb 1577 in Sassuolo Schuler der Caracci’ (verso of the mount) pen and brown ink, brown and white oil paint, on brown prepared paper 36.4 x 26.3 cm (14 3/8 x 10 ¼ in.)

      • Giacomo Cavedone (Sassuolo 1577-1660 Bologna) The Adoration of the Shepher
        Dec. 08, 2020

        Giacomo Cavedone (Sassuolo 1577-1660 Bologna) The Adoration of the Shepher

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Giacomo Cavedone (Sassuolo 1577-1660 Bologna) The Adoration of the Shepherds pen and black ink, brown wash, heightened with white oil paint on brown prepared paper 10 1/8 x 10 ¼ in. (25.7 x 26.2 cm)

      • Cavedone Giacomo, Lettera autografa firmata inviata agli ufficiali della comunità di Sassuolo. Datata 10 (?) marzo 1622.
        Dec. 02, 2020

        Cavedone Giacomo, Lettera autografa firmata inviata agli ufficiali della comunità di Sassuolo. Datata 10 (?) marzo 1622.

        Est: €200 - €400

        Manoscritto a inchiostro bruno. Un bifolio, scritta una pagina. Al verso della seconda carta indicazione dei destinatari e sigillo in carta. Pieghe di spedizione. Carta con filigrana. Dimensioni 160x190 mm.

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • GIACOMO CAVEDONE ( BOTTEGA ) LAMENTATION OVER THE DEAD CHRIST
        Dec. 01, 2020

        GIACOMO CAVEDONE ( BOTTEGA ) LAMENTATION OVER THE DEAD CHRIST

        Est: €400 - €600

        Within a gilded wood frame, defects.

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • Giacomo Cavedone, attributed to, The Circumcision
        Nov. 14, 2020

        Giacomo Cavedone, attributed to, The Circumcision

        Est: €1,200 - €1,600

        RefDra61120 The lower edge presumably truncated. With an unidentified collector's stamp in the lower left.

      • Giacomo CAVEDONE Sassuolo, 1577 - Bologne, 1660 La Vierge des sept douleurs Plume et encre noire, et huile sur papier,
        Sep. 29, 2020

        Giacomo CAVEDONE Sassuolo, 1577 - Bologne, 1660 La Vierge des sept douleurs Plume et encre noire, et huile sur papier,

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Giacomo CAVEDONE Sassuolo, 1577 - Bologne, 1660 La Vierge des sept douleurs Plume et encre noire, et huile sur papier, annoté 'Cavedoni' dans le bas (Déchirures restaurées) h: 39 w: 27 cm Provenance : Collection Antonovich, Paris, selon une inscription au verso du montage ; Collection particulière, Paris Commentaire : Les sept douleurs de la Vierge sont celles traversées par Marie dans l'accompagnement de son Fils, allant de la prophétie du vieillard Siméon jusqu'à la mise au tombeau. Elle est commémorée le 15 septembre. La technique de la plume sur papier huilé est caractéristique de l'artiste. Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

      • GIACOMO CAVEDONI (attr. a)
        Jun. 25, 2020

        GIACOMO CAVEDONI (attr. a)

        Est: €300 - €700

        (Sassuolo, 1577 - Bologna, 1660) San Gerolamo Olio su tela, cm 100X82 Giacomo Cavedoni si formò nella carraccesca Accademia degli Incamminati e partecipò a Bologna alle loro imprese decorative. Il pittore fu poi al seguito di Guido Reni trasferendosi a Roma intorno al 1610. La tela in esame impiega modelli dettati dall'artista e si attiene alla scansione dei piani e degli stilemi utilizzati dal Cavedoni durante la piena maturità, quando realizza le tele per la chiesa parrocchiale di Sassuolo. Bibliografia di riferimento: E. Negro, N. Roio, Giacomo Cavedone pittore, Modena 2001, ad vocem

      • Giacomo CAVEDONE Sassuolo, 1577 - Bologne, 1660 La Vierge des sept douleurs Plume et encre noire, et huile sur papier
        Jun. 16, 2020

        Giacomo CAVEDONE Sassuolo, 1577 - Bologne, 1660 La Vierge des sept douleurs Plume et encre noire, et huile sur papier

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Giacomo CAVEDONE Sassuolo, 1577 - Bologne, 1660 La Vierge des sept douleurs Plume et encre noire, et huile sur papier Annoté ''Cavedoni'' dans le bas (Déchirures restaurées) Our Lady of the Seven Sorrows, oil and pen and black ink on paper, inscribed, by G. Cavedone h: 39 w: 27 cm Provenance : Collection Antonovich, Paris, selon une inscription au verso du montage ; Collection particulière, Paris Commentaire : Les sept douleurs de la Vierge sont celles traversées par Marie dans l''accompagnement de son Fils, allant de la prophétie du vieillard Siméon jusqu''à la mise au tombeau. Elle est commémorée le 15 septembre. La technique de la plume sur papier huilé est caractéristique de l''artiste.

      • Giacomo Cavedone (Sassuolo 1577 - Bologna 1660), Studio di tre monaci
        May. 27, 2020

        Giacomo Cavedone (Sassuolo 1577 - Bologna 1660), Studio di tre monaci

        Est: €150 - €200

        gessetto nero su carta, mm 160x331

      • ATTRIBUTED TO GIACOMO CAVEDONE (SASSUOLO 1577 - BOLOGNA 1660)
        Nov. 27, 2019

        ATTRIBUTED TO GIACOMO CAVEDONE (SASSUOLO 1577 - BOLOGNA 1660)

        Est: £1,500 - £2,500

        ATTRIBUTED TO GIACOMO CAVEDONE (SASSUOLO 1577 - BOLOGNA 1660) Saint John the Baptist as a child Black, red and white chalks 262 x 176 mm (10 1/4 x 7 in) PROVENANCE: Etienne Desperet (Lugt 721) Bears the inscription Jacques Cavedone, eleve des Carraches/ Saint Jean Baptiste enfant.

        Chiswick Auctions
      • GIACOMO CAVEDONI (attr. a)
        Nov. 19, 2019

        GIACOMO CAVEDONI (attr. a)

        Est: €50 - €100

        (Sassuolo, 1577 - Bologna, 1660) Madonna con Bambino e Santi Olio su tela, cm 113X87 Giacomo Cavedoni si formò nella carraccesca Accademia degli Incamminati e partecipò a Bologna alle loro imprese decorative. Il pittore fu poi al seguito di Guido Reni trasferendosi a Roma intorno al 1610. La tela in esame impiega modelli dettati dall'artista e si attiene alla scansione dei piani e degli stilemi utilizzati dal Cavedoni come ad esempio nella Madonna col Bambino della Galleria Estense di Modena. Bibliografia di riferimento: E. Negro, N. Roio, Giacomo Cavedone pittore, Modena 2001, ad vocem LOTTI DI QUESTA COLLEZIONE (1-133 E 474-569) SARANNO PROPOSTI A LIBERA OFFERTA, POTRANNO ESSERE ACCETTATE, OLTRE ALLE OFFERTE IN SALA, OFFERTE SCRITTE E BID ON LINE. FANNO ECCEZIONE I LOTTI CONTRASSEGNATI CON IL SIMBOLO ☎️ , PER I QUALI SARANNO ACCETTATE ANCHE OFFERTE TELEFONICHE THE LOTS IN THIS COLLECTION (1-133 AND 474-569) ARE AUCTIONED BY FREE BIDDING. WE ONLY ACCEPT BIDS IN THE SALEROOM, ABSENTEE AND ON LINE BIDS. EXCEPTIONS TO THIS ARE MADE FOR LOTS MARKED BY THE ☎️ SIGN WHEREBY TELEPHONE BIDS ARE ACCEPTED.

      • Attributed to CAVEDONE, Giacomo A monk. [Bologna] c. 1592-1660 Drawing, bla
        Oct. 19, 2019

        Attributed to CAVEDONE, Giacomo A monk. [Bologna] c. 1592-1660 Drawing, bla

        Est: €300 - €400

        Attributed to CAVEDONE, Giacomo A monk. [Bologna] c. 1592-1660 Drawing, black chalk, 33,5 x 19,9 cm, on blue-grey paper, unsigned (edges frayed, paper sl. worn, brown stains, old vertical fold line to the right side of the sheet, some prick holes in the upper and lower corners). Under passe-partout. A hooded monk praying in front of a tree while looking upwards to the left. Possibly a preparatory study for an unidentified painting representing St Francis. The vivid drawing style can be linked to similar drawings in black chalk by the Bolognese painter Cavedone (1577-1660), such as the "The Penitent Magdalene" in the collection of the British Museum (inv. 1946,0713.1502). Ref. E. Negro and N. Roio, "Giacomo Cavedone 1577-1660", Modena, 1996.

        Arenberg Auctions
      • Giacomo Cavedone (1577 - 1660) STUDIO DI MONACO IN PREGHIERA Gessetto nero. mm 285x188.
        Jun. 03, 2019

        Giacomo Cavedone (1577 - 1660) STUDIO DI MONACO IN PREGHIERA Gessetto nero. mm 285x188.

        Est: €400 - €500

        Itineris
      • Giacomo CAVEDONE - The Lamentation of Christ
        Mar. 28, 2019

        Giacomo CAVEDONE - The Lamentation of Christ

        Est: Kč380,000 - Kč570,000

        The Lamentation of Christ

        Arcimboldo Auctions
      • GIACOMO CAVEDONE (SASSUOLO 1577-1660 BOLOGNA) A kneeling saint, his arms ou
        Dec. 04, 2018

        GIACOMO CAVEDONE (SASSUOLO 1577-1660 BOLOGNA) A kneeling saint, his arms ou

        Est: £5,000 - £8,000

        GIACOMO CAVEDONE (SASSUOLO 1577-1660 BOLOGNA) A kneeling saint, his arms outspread black and white chalk on blue paper (discoloured), squared in black chalk 14 x 10 3/4 in. (35.9 x 27.1 cm.) (silhouetted at top and right, the saint's right hand cut and re-attached)

      • GIACOMO CAVEDONE, att. to
        Oct. 23, 2018

        GIACOMO CAVEDONE, att. to

        Est: €200 - €250

        GIACOMO CAVEDONE, att. to (Sassuolo 1577 - Bologna 1660) CHRIST WITH CROWN OF THORNS Red pencil on paper, cm. 26 x 35,5 Loose sheet Paper with watermark representing the coat of arms of the Medici

      • Giacomo CAVEDONE (Sassuolo 1577 – Bologne 1660) Le reniement de saint Pierre
        Oct. 12, 2018

        Giacomo CAVEDONE (Sassuolo 1577 – Bologne 1660) Le reniement de saint Pierre

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Giacomo CAVEDONE (Sassuolo 1577 – Bologne 1660) Le reniement de saint Pierre Plume et encre brune, lavis brun sur traits de crayon noir, trace de sanguine 25 x 30 cm Notre dessin Annoté en bas à gauche « Ann. Caracci » Pliures, petites taches et petits trous d’épingle dans les coins Annoté au verso « Giambattista Naldini » Estimation : 3.000/4.000€

      • GIACOMO CAVEDONE (SASSUOLO 1577-1660 BOLOGNA) An oarsman rowing a boat (recto); Head
        Jul. 03, 2018

        GIACOMO CAVEDONE (SASSUOLO 1577-1660 BOLOGNA) An oarsman rowing a boat (recto); Head

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        GIACOMO CAVEDONE (SASSUOLO 1577-1660 BOLOGNA) An oarsman rowing a boat (recto); Head of a young woman (verso) black chalk, touches of white chalk, on blue-grey paper, indistinct watermark in a circle 13 1/4 x 10 1/4 in. (33.8 x 26.1 cm)

      • Giacomo Cavedone (Sassuolo 1577-1660 Bologna) Study of a priest in profile
        Jan. 30, 2018

        Giacomo Cavedone (Sassuolo 1577-1660 Bologna) Study of a priest in profile

        Est: $15,000 - $25,000

        Giacomo Cavedone (Sassuolo 1577-1660 Bologna) Study of a priest in profile black and white chalk on blue-gray paper 14 x 10 ¼ in. (35.6 x 26 cm)

      • Giacomo Cavedone (1577-1660), Studio di tre monaci
        Nov. 15, 2017

        Giacomo Cavedone (1577-1660), Studio di tre monaci

        Est: €300 - €400

      • Giacomo Cavedone (1577-1660), Studio di monaco inginocchiato
        Nov. 15, 2017

        Giacomo Cavedone (1577-1660), Studio di monaco inginocchiato

        Est: €300 - €400

        matita nera su carta nocciola, mm 240x167

        Jan. 24, 2017

        Est: $60,000 - $80,000

        GIACOMO CAVEDONE (SASSUOLO 1577-1660 Profile of a bearded man, wearing a cap, with a study of another head in the... oiled black chalk and white chalk on grey-blue paper, a triangular section below added by the artist, small section added later at the upper edge 14 ¼ x 9 5/8 in. (36.2 x 24.4 cm.)

      • Ecole émilienne (1re moitié du XVIIe s.), Christ aux outrages, huile sur toile, 123x102,5 cm
        Dec. 14, 2016

        Ecole émilienne (1re moitié du XVIIe s.), Christ aux outrages, huile sur toile, 123x102,5 cm

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

        Ecole émilienne (1re moitié du XVIIe s.), Christ aux outrages, huile sur toile, 123x102,5 cm Cette oeuvre nous semble pouvoir être attribuée à l'entourage de Giacomo Cavedone (1577-1660)

        Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
      • Giacomo Cavedone
        May. 11, 2016

        Giacomo Cavedone

        Giacomo Cavedone (attr.) (Sassuolo 1577 - Bologna 1660) Flagellazione di Cristo Olio su tela, cm 95x112 Con bella cornice dorata, si conoscono almeno altre due copie dell’artista modenese di questo stesso soggetto. € 1.500,00

        Aste Bolaffi
      • Giacomo Cavedone, Ecce homo. 1630 ca.
        Dec. 11, 2015

        Giacomo Cavedone, Ecce homo. 1630 ca.

        Est: €900 - €1,800

        Carboncino e rari tocchi di gesso; carta marroncina pesante vergata. Foglio: mm 185x130ca. Si tratta di uno schizzo molto sintetico ma realizzato di getto e con mano sicura. Proviene da collezione privata e potrebbe essere collegato alla preparazione dell'Ecce homo descritto da Malvasia tra le opere di Cavedone nell'oratorio della Confraternita della Morte a Reggio Emilia e oggi, forse, in collezione privata (cfr. C.C. Malvasia, Felsina pittrice. Vite de' pittori bolognesi, 1678, ed. G. Zanotti, Bologna 1841, II, pp. 146-148, in part. 148).

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Attribué à Giacomo Cavedoni (1577-1660)
        Dec. 09, 2015

        Attribué à Giacomo Cavedoni (1577-1660)

        Est: CHF300 - CHF500

        Attribué à Giacomo Cavedoni (1577-1660) La Sainte Vierge, fusain sur papier, 13,5x12 cm

        Geneve Encheres
      • Cavedone, Giacomo: Der hl. Dominikus mit weißer Lilie
        Nov. 27, 2015

        Cavedone, Giacomo: Der hl. Dominikus mit weißer Lilie

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Der hl. Dominikus mit weißer Lilie. Öl auf Leinwand. 47,5 x 36 cm. Unten rechts in weißer Feder eine alte Galerienummer (?) "175", verso weitere alte Inventarnummern.

      • Circle of Giacomo Cavedone (Sassuolo 1577-1660 Bologna) The Infant Saint Jo
        Oct. 28, 2015

        Circle of Giacomo Cavedone (Sassuolo 1577-1660 Bologna) The Infant Saint Jo

        Est: £600 - £800

        Circle of Giacomo Cavedone (Sassuolo 1577-1660 Bologna) The Infant Saint John the Baptist holding the Lamb

      • GIACOMO CAVEDONE | Recto: Madonna and Child seated on clouds verso: Study of hands
        Jul. 08, 2015

        GIACOMO CAVEDONE | Recto: Madonna and Child seated on clouds verso: Study of hands

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

        Black chalk (recto and verso) heightened with white (recto) on blue paper

      • Giacomo Cavedone Sassuolo, 1577 - 1660 Ange jouant du luth Sanguine
        Nov. 18, 2014

        Giacomo Cavedone Sassuolo, 1577 - 1660 Ange jouant du luth Sanguine

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Giacomo Cavedone Sassuolo, 1577 - 1660 Ange jouant du luth Sanguine Porte un cachet de collection non identifié en bas à gauche 'AN ANGEL PLAYING THE LUTE', RED CHALK, BY G. CAVEDONE h: 28 w: 18 cm Provenance : Ancienne collection R. Lamponi, son cachet (L.1760) en bas à droite ; Ancienne collection Mathias Polakovits, son cachet (L.3561) en bas à droite ; Chez Laurence D. Strapélias, Galerie del Borgo, en 1988 (n° 11 du catalogue) ; Acquis auprès de cette galerie par l'actuel propriétaire ; Collection particulière, Paris

      • Giacomo Cavedone Sassuolo, 1577 - 1660
        Apr. 10, 2013

        Giacomo Cavedone Sassuolo, 1577 - 1660

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Giacomo Cavedone Sassuolo, 1577 - 1660 Sainte Marie Madeleine pénitente Pierre noire, rehaut de craie blanche sur papier brun 'SAINT MARY MAGDALENE PENITENT', BLACK CHALK, WHITE CHALK HIGHLIGHTS ON BROWN PAPER, BY G. CAVEDONE h: 21,50 w: 18 cm Provenance : Ancienne collection du Pseudo-Crozat, son cachet (L. 474) en bas à gauche et en bas à droite ; Ancienne collection Manuel Canovas, son cachet (L.4098) en bas à droite ; Collection particulière, Paris Commentaire : Notre dessin est préparatoire à la " Sainte Marie-Madeleine pénitente " conservée à la Galeria Estense de Modène. Le tableau fut peint vers 1615 pour l'oratoire de la confrérie de Santo Stefano de Sassuolo. Il fut vendu par la confrérie en 1682 afin de financer la réfection de l'oratoire. (voir E. Negro, N. Roio, 'Giacomo Cavedone', Modène, ed. Artioli, 1996, n°51, repr. p.123)

      • GIACOMO CAVEDONE (CIRCLE OF) (Sassuolo 1577-1660 Bologna) The Deposition.
        Jan. 29, 2013

        GIACOMO CAVEDONE (CIRCLE OF) (Sassuolo 1577-1660 Bologna) The Deposition.

        GIACOMO CAVEDONE (CIRCLE OF) (Sassuolo 1577-1660 Bologna) The Deposition. Pen and brown ink and wash on cream laid paper. 170x110 mm; 6 3/4x4 1/4 inches. Ex-collection Prosper Henry Lankrink (Lugt 2090, lower right recto on the mount). Cavedone was associated with the Carracci and their Academy in the early 1600s; in 1619 he became Caposindaco of the Accademia degli Incamminati, with sojourns to Rome (1609) and Venice (1612-13). In 1604-05 he worked under Ludovico Carracci on a mural cycle in the cloister of San Michele in Bosco outside Bologna. The current work is a study for his fresco of the same-title in the cloister of San Michele.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • GIACOMO CAVEDONE (1577-1660): HEAD OF A WOMAN
        Oct. 27, 2012

        GIACOMO CAVEDONE (1577-1660): HEAD OF A WOMAN

        GIACOMO CAVEDONE (1577-1660): HEAD OF A WOMAN Pen and ink heightened with white on colored paper, inscribed on the old mount Cavedone. 8 x 9 in. (sheet), 12 3/4 x 16 in. (frame). Provenance: Frederick J. Cummings, Detroit.

        STAIR
      • Giacomo Cavedone (Sassuolo 1577-1660 Bologna)
        Jan. 27, 2010

        Giacomo Cavedone (Sassuolo 1577-1660 Bologna)

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        Giacomo Cavedone (Sassuolo 1577-1660 Bologna) An oarsman rowing a boat (recto); Head of a young woman (verso) black and white chalk on pale blue-grey paper, indistinct watermark 13½ x 10½ in. (35 x 26.7 cm.)

      • Giacomo Cavedone , Sassuolo 1577 - 1660 Bologna the head of an old man, probably st joseph Black chalk heightened with white chalk on brown prepared paper
        Jan. 23, 2008

        Giacomo Cavedone , Sassuolo 1577 - 1660 Bologna the head of an old man, probably st joseph Black chalk heightened with white chalk on brown prepared paper

        Est: $25,000 - $35,000

        Black chalk heightened with white chalk on brown prepared paper

      • Tête de la Vierge
        Nov. 21, 2007

        Tête de la Vierge

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        ATTRIBUE A GIACOMO CAVEDONE (SASSUOLO 1577-1660 BOLOGNE) Tête de la Vierge avec inscription '[...] one' craie noire, rehaussé de blanc, sur papier anciennement bleu, le coin supérieur gauche manquant 136 x 121 mm.