Jules Cayron Sold at Auction Prices

    • J. CAYRON (1871-1940), Landscape with houses and trees, around 1900, Pencil
      Dec. 30, 2023

      J. CAYRON (1871-1940), Landscape with houses and trees, around 1900, Pencil

      Est: €300 - €400

      Jules Cayron (1871 Paris - 1940 ibid.): Landscape with houses, watermill and trees, c. 1900, Pencil Technique: Washed Pencil on Paper Inscription: signed and indistinctly dated on the verso Date: c. 1900 Description: Loose ink and pencil study of a rural area with houses and trees by a small river. Verso: Street scene in black ink and pencil Keywords: France, Paris, landscape, ink, sepia, pencil, study, house, tree, river, 20th century, Realism, Landscape, France,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • JULES CAYRON, "PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN", OIL ON CANVAS
      Aug. 26, 2023

      JULES CAYRON, "PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN", OIL ON CANVAS

      Jules Cayron (French 1868-1940), "Portrait of a Woman", 1925, depicting a side profile of a woman with red hair, signed and dated to center right, Salon de 1925 ink stamp en verso, in a gilt frame. Provenance: : From the Private Collection of Paul David Peacock, Canton, Georgia. Approximate measurements: canvas h. 38. 25", w. 28. 5"; frame h. 45. 25", w. 35. 5", d. 2. 25"

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
      Mar. 11, 2023

      Est: €300 - €400

      Jules Cayron (1871 Paris - 1940 ibid.): Landscape with houses, water mill and trees, c. 1900, Pencil Technique: Washed Pencil on Paper Inscription: signed and indistinctly dated on verso Date: c. 1900 Description: Loose ink and pencil study of a rural area with houses and trees at a small river. Verso: Street scene in black ink and pencil Keywords: France, Paris, landscape, ink, sepia, pencil, study, house, tree, river, 20th century, Realism, Landscape, France,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • JULES CAYRON (1868-1944) Portrait d'une élégante assise, 1907
      Dec. 09, 2022

      JULES CAYRON (1868-1944) Portrait d'une élégante assise, 1907

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      JULES CAYRON (1868-1944) Portrait d'une élégante assise, 1907 Important pastel sur papier, signé et daté en bas à gauche. Provenance : Vente Digard, Drouot novembre 2001 Dimensions : 70 x 59 cm - Peintre français de scènes de genre et de portraits, né à Paris, Jules Cayron débute des études artistiques à l'Ecole Supérieure Nationale des Beaux-Arts à Paris et se perfectionne à l'Académie Julian dans les ateliers de Jules Lefebvre et Alfred Stevens. Spécialiste du portrait, il devient le peintre attitré de l'aristocratie et du monde du spectacle. Il est aussi l'auteur de scènes de genre. Ami de Berthe Cerny qu'il considère comme une sœur, il fait d'elle plusieurs portraits dont leur ami commun le photographe Vizzavona réalise des couvertures de magazine. Jules Cayron devient également l'ami de Maurice Leblanc qu'il côtoie régulièrement à Etretat l'été, il est d'ailleurs l'auteur du frontispice de la biographie d'Arsène Lupin de Francis Lacassin. Il collabore également à l'illustration du journal "Les Modes" à qui il adressera ses portraits de la haute société parisienne.

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Poster by Jules Cayron - Sel Chabanel le Seul Désinfectant Aromatique (the only aromatic disinfectant)
      Feb. 06, 2021

      Poster by Jules Cayron - Sel Chabanel le Seul Désinfectant Aromatique (the only aromatic disinfectant)

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      Sel Chabanel le Seul Désinfectant Aromatique (the only aromatic disinfectant) - 90x131, ca. 1900, on linen by Jules Cayron (1868-1940)

      Van Sabben Auctions
    • Jules Cayron (1861 (1871?)-1940 (1944/45?)), Landscape with houses and trees, c. 1900, Brown ink
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Jules Cayron (1861 (1871?)-1940 (1944/45?)), Landscape with houses and trees, c. 1900, Brown ink

      Est: €400 - €600

      Jules Cayron (1861 (1871?) Paris - 1940 (1944/45?) Paris), Landscape with houses and trees, c. 1900, Brown ink Technique: Brown ink washed over Pencil drawing on paper Size: 19,5 x 27 cm | 7 2/3 x 10 2/3 in Inscription: verso signed and illegible dated. Verso: Black ink and pencil drawings of street scenes Condition: A little bit browned, some smaller tears on the right margin, some creases on the right margin and on the lower left corner, slight crease on the upper right, slightly spotted. Description: Loose ink and pencil study of a rural area with houses and trees along a small river. Keywords: Realism, Landscape, France, Paris, Landscape, Ink, Sepia, Pencil, Study, House, Tree, River

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Sel Chabanel.
      Mar. 12, 2017

      Sel Chabanel.

      Est: $1,400 - $1,700

      Artist: JULES CAYRON Size: 36 1/2 x 50 1/2 in./92.7 x 128.3 cm Imp E. Clement, Paris Sex exc-"sels" at warding off Death in this spectacular advertisement for disinfectant salts. Aromatic and hygenic, it's an anti-epidemic formula that dispels "all microbes." (Product, Food/Drink)

      Poster Auctions International Inc
    • Jules Cayron (1868-1940) French. An Elegant Lady, Seated in an Interior, Wearing a White and Black Chiffon Dress, Oil on Canvas, Signed and Dated 1908, Painted Oval, in a Fine Gilt Composition Frame, 53.5" x 38.5".
      Mar. 01, 2017

      Jules Cayron (1868-1940) French. An Elegant Lady, Seated in an Interior, Wearing a White and Black Chiffon Dress, Oil on Canvas, Signed and Dated 1908, Painted Oval, in a Fine Gilt Composition Frame, 53.5" x 38.5".

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Jules CAYRON (1869-1940) "Portrait de femme, 1922"
      Oct. 30, 2009

      Jules CAYRON (1869-1940) "Portrait de femme, 1922"

      Jules CAYRON (1869-1940) "Portrait de femme, 1922" "Huile sur toile, signée et datée en bas à gauche" 92 x 73 cm 361/4 x 283/4 in. Oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left"

    • JULES CAYRON (1868-1940)
      Apr. 28, 2009

      JULES CAYRON (1868-1940)

      Est: €100 - €200

      JULES CAYRON (1868-1940) Portrait de femme signé et daté 'Jules Cayron 1920' (sur le côté à gauche) huile sur toile 70,8 x 56,8 cm. (27 7/8 x 22½ in.)

    • JULES CAYRON (1868-1940)
      Oct. 01, 2008

      JULES CAYRON (1868-1940)

      Est: €300 - €500