Edouard Cazaux Sold at Auction Prices

          • VASE "HIRONDELLES" de David GUÉRON (actif dans les
            Nov. 19, 2023

            VASE "HIRONDELLES" de David GUÉRON (actif dans les

            Est: €600 - €900

            VASE "HIRONDELLES" de David GUÉRON (actif dans les années 1920-40) Modèle réalisé en collaboration avec Édouard CAZAUX (1889-1974) Verre moulé aux rehauts de vert Signé au-dessous "Gueron Made in France" H : 33 cm

            Oise Encheres
          • Edouard Cazaux vase
            Jul. 23, 2023

            Edouard Cazaux vase

            Est: $900 - $1,200

            Edouard CazauxvaseFranceglazed ceramicsigned 9"h x 8"w

            Treadway Gallery
          • PIERRE LE FAGUAYS ART DECO CERAMIC FIGURE, C. 1920
            Jun. 17, 2023

            PIERRE LE FAGUAYS ART DECO CERAMIC FIGURE, C. 1920

            Ceramique de Cazaux by Edouard Cazaux (French 1889-1974), Art Deco ceramic sculpture, "Pas de Deux", modeled by Pierre Le Faguays (French 1892-1962), circa 1920, depicting a semi-nude female and a satyr, with painted marks to the underside. Provenance: From the Estate of Joyce Lowenstein, Atlanta, Georgia. Approximate dimensions: h. 10.75", w. 9", d. 5.5".

            Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
          • Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974)
            Jun. 04, 2023

            Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974)

            Est: €800 - €1,000

            Petit VASE boule à col ourlé figurant la tentation d'Eve par le Serpent Céramique émaillée vert et ocre sur fond or Signé sous la base H. 12,5 cm

            OXIO
          • EDOUARD CAZAUX (1889-1974) Seated Nudecirca 1925glazed earthenwareheight 6 1/2in (16.5cm); width 8 1/2in (21.5cm); depth 3in (7.5cm)
            Mar. 29, 2023

            EDOUARD CAZAUX (1889-1974) Seated Nudecirca 1925glazed earthenwareheight 6 1/2in (16.5cm); width 8 1/2in (21.5cm); depth 3in (7.5cm)

            EDOUARD CAZAUX (1889-1974) Seated Nude circa 1925 glazed earthenware height 6 1/2in (16.5cm); width 8 1/2in (21.5cm); depth 3in (7.5cm)

          • EDOUARD CAZAUX (1889 - 1974) - DAX
            Mar. 21, 2023

            EDOUARD CAZAUX (1889 - 1974) - DAX

            Est: €100 - €150

            Edouard CAZAUX (1889 - 1974) - DAX Two sailors sculpture in glazed ceramic, signed Dax in hollow on the base H : 34 cm W : 19 cm Depth : 12 cm

            Haynault
          • Edouard Cazaux, Canteen vases, set of two
            Mar. 16, 2023

            Edouard Cazaux, Canteen vases, set of two

            Est: $1,500 - $2,000

            Edouard Cazaux Canteen vases, set of two France, c. 1930 glazed and gilt stoneware 13.25 h x 10.75 w x 3.5 d in (34 x 27 x 9 cm) 9 h x 7.25 w x 2.25 d in (23 x 18 x 6 cm) Vases feature nude figures. Glazed signature to underside of each example 'Cazaux' and 'Cazaux Made in France'. Partial paper label to taller example '474/1382 Cazaux 700'. Literature: Edouard Cazaux: Ceramiste - Sculpteur Art Deco, Amann, et al., ppg. 99, 119 illustrate similar examples (larger example) This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

            Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
          • ÉDOUARD CAZAUX (1889-1974)
            Mar. 15, 2023

            ÉDOUARD CAZAUX (1889-1974)

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            ÉDOUARD CAZAUX (1889-1974) Coupe en faïence, représentant deux mains enserrant une conque, émail vert pâle, rehauts bruns. Signature manuscrite incisée "Cazaux" au revers de la base. Haut. 10,5 cm - Long. 18 cm - Larg. 14 cm A cup in earthenware and green enamel. Signed. 4 1/8 X 7 1/8 X 5 1/2 IN.

          • Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974)., Coupelle en céramique en terre cuite vernissée décorée d'un cheval., Monogramme de l'artiste au tesson., Diamètre : 21 cm.
            Jan. 29, 2023

            Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974)., Coupelle en céramique en terre cuite vernissée décorée d'un cheval., Monogramme de l'artiste au tesson., Diamètre : 21 cm.

            Est: €100 - €150

            Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974). Coupelle en céramique en terre-cuite vernissée décorée d'un cheval. Monogramme de l'artiste au tesson. Diamètre : 21 cm. Edward CAZAUX (1889-1974). Glazed terracotta ceramic dish decorated with a horse. Monogram of the artist on the shard. Diameter: 21cm.

            MJV Soudant
          • Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974) Coupe en céramique
            Jan. 25, 2023

            Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974) Coupe en céramique

            Est: €150 - €200

            Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974) Coupe en céramique à corps hémisphérique sur talon annulaire. Décor de frise de femmes nues, assises, sur fond à motifs triangulaires à émaux bruns et violet sur fond vert. Défaut de matière - Recuisson Signature manuscrite sous la base sous couverte. H.:17 cm - D.: 29 cm

          • Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974) Vase en céramique
            Jan. 25, 2023

            Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974) Vase en céramique

            Est: €100 - €200

            Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974) Vase en céramique Corps tronconique évasé sur base cylindrique renflée à décor de têtes se chevauchant modelé en relief. Email blanc et ocre (Restaurations et fêles). Signature manuscrite en creux sous la base. H.: 28 cm

          • ÉDOUARD CAZAUX - TABLE LAMP
            Dec. 08, 2022

            ÉDOUARD CAZAUX - TABLE LAMP

            Lot 231 Édouard Cazaux French (1889-1974) Table Lamp (c. 1950) metal mounted glazed ceramic incised partial signature with 'MADE IN FRANCE' in ink to underside (below metal cover) height (overall): 21 1/2 inches Provenance: Property from the Collection of Seymour Stein with label Christie's, 10 June 1996, lot 474

            Capsule Gallery Auction
          • Édouard CAZAUX (1889-1974)
            Nov. 06, 2022

            Édouard CAZAUX (1889-1974)

            Est: €500 - €600

            Plat à décor d'oiseaux de feux Céramique émaillée polychromes Signé D. 31,5 cm

            OXIO
            Nov. 06, 2022

            Est: €600 - €900

            VASE "HIRONDELLES" de David GUÉRON (actif dans les années 1920-40) Modèle réalisé en collaboration avec Édouard CAZAUX (1889-1974) Verre moulé aux rehauts de vert Signé au-dessous "Gueron Made in France" H : 33 cm English Translation: VASE "HIRONDELLES" of David GUÉRON (active in the years 1920-40) Model realized in collaboration with Édouard CAZAUX (1889-1974) Molded glass with green highlights Signed below "Gueron Made in France H : 33 cm Spanish Translation: JARRON "HIRONDELLES" de David GUÉRON (activo en los años 1920-40) Modelo realizado en colaboración con Édouard CAZAUX (1889-1974) Vidrio moldeado con reflejos verdes Firmado debajo "Gueron Made in France H : 33 cm

            Oise Encheres
          • Edouard Cazaux French Art Deco Porcelain Vase
            Oct. 23, 2022

            Edouard Cazaux French Art Deco Porcelain Vase

            Edouard Cazaux (French, 1889-1974) studio art pottery ceramic porcelain vessel bottle vase with green and blue glazes and allover gold metallic overglaze, decorated with scenes of nude male hunters and deer, signed "Cazaux" to underside. 14.5" H x 5" diameter.

            Auctions at Showplace
          • Édouard CAZAUX (1889-1974), Maternité, Plat en céramique polychro
            Sep. 25, 2022

            Édouard CAZAUX (1889-1974), Maternité, Plat en céramique polychro

            Est: €100 - €150

            Édouard CAZAUX (1889-1974), Maternité, Plat en céramique polychrome. Diamètre : 41 cm. Un fêle de cuisson à l'attache.

            Alexandre Landre
          • Édouard CAZAUX (1889-1974)
            Sep. 18, 2022

            Édouard CAZAUX (1889-1974)

            Est: €600 - €800

            OXIO
          • Édouard Cazaux (1889-1974) Art Deco figural sculptures, pair each: 6 1/2"w x 4 1/2"d x 10 1/3"h
            Aug. 10, 2022

            Édouard Cazaux (1889-1974) Art Deco figural sculptures, pair each: 6 1/2"w x 4 1/2"d x 10 1/3"h

            Édouard Cazaux (1889-1974) Art Deco figural sculptures, pair France, 1930s glazed ceramic incised marks to each 'Ceramique de Cazaux' and underglaze mark 'Made in France' with artist cypher each modeled as a kneeling semi-nude maiden holding overflowing cornucopia each: 6 1/2"w x 4 1/2"d x 10 1/3"h

            Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
          • Edouard Cazaux for Orchies, an Art Deco
            Jul. 30, 2022

            Edouard Cazaux for Orchies, an Art Deco

            Est: £180 - £220

            Edouard Cazaux for Orchies, an Art Deco ceramic figure group of two doves, white craquelure glaze, signed Dax, 36cm long

            Kinghams Auctioneers
          • ÉDOUARD CAZAUX - VASE
            Jul. 28, 2022

            ÉDOUARD CAZAUX - VASE

            Lot 37 Édouard Cazaux French (1889-1974) Vase glazed ceramic signed 'Cazaux' to underside height: 10 7/8 inches Provenance: Property from the Collection of Seymour Stein

            Capsule Gallery Auction
          • ÉDOUARD CAZAUX (ATTRIBUTED) - VASE
            Jul. 28, 2022

            ÉDOUARD CAZAUX (ATTRIBUTED) - VASE

            Lot 24 Édouard Cazaux (attributed) French (1889-1974) Vase glazed ceramic depicting figures among towering flowers, in the manner of Persian Qajar Period design height: 13 1/4 inches Provenance: Property from the Collection of Seymour Stein

            Capsule Gallery Auction
          • Edouard Cazaux French Art Pottery Nude Glazed Gilt Earthenware Vase
            Jun. 18, 2022

            Edouard Cazaux French Art Pottery Nude Glazed Gilt Earthenware Vase

            Est: $1,500 - $2,000

            Title: Edouard Cazaux French Art Pottery Nude Glazed Gilt Earthenware Vase Description: Edouard Cazaux French Art Pottery Nude Glazed Gilt Earthenware Vase Hallmarks or Signature: Made in France and Signed base underside, a couple of old labels present Circa Date: 1930s Condition of piece: Displays surface wear, crazing throughout, small base nicks, old repair on base, base has a hole drilled in it Size: 10.5 inches tall, 8.5 inch largest diameter, Material: Earthenware pottery Weight: 5.38 lbs Estimated size of packaging: 16x16x16, 25 lbs, this item will be double boxed and the weight is dimensional Other Shipping Info: Zip Code 33701 CALCULATE SHIPPING COSTS HERE Important Info: Commonly Asked Questions Described By: Michelle CNX 1275 5601

            Hess Fine Art
          • ÉDOUARD CAZAUX - VASE
            Jun. 15, 2022

            ÉDOUARD CAZAUX - VASE

            Lot 97 Édouard Cazaux French (1889-1974) Vase glazed earthenware with wavy rim, decorated with an accordion player and figures, signed to base signed to base 11 x 8 1/4 inches Provenance: Property from the Collection of Seymour Stein

            Capsule Gallery Auction
          • ÉDOUARD CAZAUX - VASE
            Jun. 15, 2022

            ÉDOUARD CAZAUX - VASE

            Lot 96 Édouard Cazaux French (1889-1974) Vase glazed earthenware decorated with figures, signed to base incised to base 15 1/4 x 7 1/4 inches Provenance: Property from the Collection of Seymour Stein

            Capsule Gallery Auction
          • ÉDOUARD CAZAUX - 2 VASES
            Jun. 15, 2022

            ÉDOUARD CAZAUX - 2 VASES

            Est: $500 - $800

            Lot 95 Édouard Cazaux French (1889-1974) 2 Vases glazed earthenware small one signed on bottom tallest: 11 inches Additional Information: reoffer due to nonpaying bidder Provenance: Property from the Collection of Seymour Stein Tajan sticker affixed to tallest

            Capsule Gallery Auction
          • ÉDOUARD CAZAUX - VASE
            Jun. 15, 2022

            ÉDOUARD CAZAUX - VASE

            Lot 94 Édouard Cazaux French (1889-1974) Vase glazed earthenware decorated with gilt stripes around a green and white ground, signed to base signed to base 8 x 6 3/4 inches Provenance: Property from the Collection of Seymour Stein

            Capsule Gallery Auction
          • ÉDOUARD CAZAUX - VASE AND BOWL
            Jun. 15, 2022

            ÉDOUARD CAZAUX - VASE AND BOWL

            Est: $500 - $800

            Lot 93 Édouard Cazaux French (1889-1974) Vase And Bowl glazed earthenware the vase with gilt glaze and decorated faces, the bowl with a horse within a geometric star, both signed to bases each signed to base vase 4 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches bowl 1 1/2 x 4 1/4 inches Provenance: Property from the Collection of Seymour Stein

            Capsule Gallery Auction
          • ÉDOUARD CAZAUX - BOWL
            Jun. 15, 2022

            ÉDOUARD CAZAUX - BOWL

            Lot 92 Édouard Cazaux French (1889-1974) Bowl glazed earthenware decorated with figures and birds, signed to base incised to base 4 1/4 x 11 1/2 x 8 inches Provenance: Property from the Collection of Seymour Stein

            Capsule Gallery Auction
          • Faiences CAZAUX Edouard (1889 - 1974) Pendule Art déco aux "Arlequins" en faïence polychrome r
            May. 18, 2022

            Faiences CAZAUX Edouard (1889 - 1974) Pendule Art déco aux "Arlequins" en faïence polychrome r

            Est: €2,000 - €2,500

            Faiences CAZAUX Edouard (1889 - 1974) Pendule Art déco aux "Arlequins" en faïence polychrome reposant sur une base en bronze argenté. Signé Edouard Cazaux sous la base. Ecole française. (Un micro éclat au cadran, cache arrière manquant et défaut de cuisson). H.(base comprise):+/-44,7cm.

          • Edouard Cazaux (French, 1889-1974) Vase, circa 1935 Glazed ceramic 13-3/8 x 6-3/
            May. 04, 2022

            Edouard Cazaux (French, 1889-1974) Vase, circa 1935 Glazed ceramic 13-3/8 x 6-3/

            Edouard Cazaux (French, 1889-1974) Vase, circa 1935 Glazed ceramic 13-3/8 x 6-3/4 inches (34.0 x 17.1 cm) Incised to underside CAZAUX HID01801242017

            Heritage Auctions
          • EDOUARD CAZAUX (1889-1974) Important vase balustre
            Mar. 24, 2022

            EDOUARD CAZAUX (1889-1974) Important vase balustre

            Est: €400 - €600

            EDOUARD CAZAUX (1889-1974) Important vase balustre En faïence émaillée polychrome, à décor d'oiseaux de feu sur fond de semis floral. Signature manuscrite incisée "Cazaux" au revers de la base. Haut. 40 cm An important polychrome enamelled earthenware baluster vase. Signed. 15 3/4 in.

          • Edouard Cazaux, Vase and bowl
            Feb. 16, 2022

            Edouard Cazaux, Vase and bowl

            Est: $3,000 - $4,000

            Edouard Cazaux Vase and bowl France, c. 1930 glazed earthenware 5 h × 7 dia in (13 × 18 cm) 4.5 h × 5 dia in (11 × 13 cm) Glazed and incised signature to underside of each example 'Cazaux'. This work will ship from Rago in Lambertville, New Jersey. condition: Excellent condition.

            Rago Arts and Auction Center
          • Edouard Cazaux, Coupe
            Feb. 16, 2022

            Edouard Cazaux, Coupe

            Edouard Cazaux Coupe France, c. 1930 glazed earthenware 5.5 h × 7 dia in (14 × 18 cm) Glazed signature to underside 'Cazaux'. Literature: Edouard Cazaux - Ceramiste-Sculpteur Art Deco, Hayot, pg. 120 This work will ship from Rago in Lambertville, New Jersey. condition: Excellent condition.

            Rago Arts and Auction Center
          • CAZAUX Edouard (1889 - 1974) Pendule Art déco aux "Arlequins" en faïence polychrome reposant sur une
            Jan. 19, 2022

            CAZAUX Edouard (1889 - 1974) Pendule Art déco aux "Arlequins" en faïence polychrome reposant sur une

            Est: €2,500 - €3,500

            CAZAUX Edouard (1889 - 1974) Pendule Art déco aux "Arlequins" en faïence polychrome reposant sur une base en bronze argenté. Signé Edouard Cazaux. Ecole française. (Un micro éclat au cadran, cache arrière manquant et défaut de cuisson). H.(base comprise):+/-44,7cm.

          • EDOUARD CAZAUX (1889-1974) AND DAVID GUERON (1892-1950)
            Dec. 10, 2021

            EDOUARD CAZAUX (1889-1974) AND DAVID GUERON (1892-1950)

            Est: €30 - €60

            EDOUARD CAZAUX (1889-1974) AND DAVID GUERON (1892-1950) "Couple of parakeets" Glass sculpture, partially frosted, signed. Signs of use. Dim.: 16.5 cm.

            Corte Real, Leiloeira
          • Édouard CAZAUX (1889-1974), attribué à
            Dec. 04, 2021

            Édouard CAZAUX (1889-1974), attribué à

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            APPLIQUE figurant une nymphe dans une coquille Faïence émaillée polychrome H. 33 cm. L. 33 cm Sous réserve d'attribution

            OXIO
            Oct. 30, 2021

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            EDOUARD CAZAUX (1889-1974) Vase cornet en faïence à décor d’une frise de danseuses en tutu sur fond rouge et doré Signé sous la base Hauteur : 25,5 cm – Diamètre : 22 cm

          • Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974)
            Aug. 07, 2021

            Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974)

            Est: €300 - €400

            Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974) PLAQUE rectangulaire en faïence émaillée polychrome à décor de deux cerfs sur fond feuillagé rose. Signée au dos. 17,5 x 34,5 cm

            Côte Basque Enchères
          • Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974)
            Aug. 07, 2021

            Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974)

            Est: €50 - €80

            Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974) COUPELLE en faïence émaillée rose, noir et vert à décor de fleurs stylisées Diam. 16 cm

            Côte Basque Enchères
          • Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974)
            Aug. 07, 2021

            Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974)

            Est: €80 - €120

            Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974) JATTE carrée à pans coupés en faïence émaillée bleu et blanc de motifs en croisillons, signée sous la base. 18 x 18 cm (Petites égrenures en bordures) Provenance : par descendance de l'artiste

            Côte Basque Enchères
          • Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974)
            Aug. 07, 2021

            Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974)

            Est: €80 - €120

            Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974) ENSEMBLE DE QUATRE PETITS GODETS (Haut. 3 cm) et une petite COUPELLE monogrammée (Diam. 10 cm) en faïence émaillée polychrome. Provenance : par descendance de l'artiste

            Côte Basque Enchères
          • Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974)
            Aug. 07, 2021

            Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974)

            Est: €40 - €60

            Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974) COUPELLE carrée à pans coupés en faïence émaillée polychrome à décor d'un vase stylisé. Signée. 16 x 16 cm (Petit éclat en bordure) Provenance : par descendance de l'artiste

            Côte Basque Enchères
          • Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974)
            Aug. 07, 2021

            Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974)

            Est: €80 - €120

            Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974) PETIT PICHET en faïence émaillée vert et rose de fleurs stylisées. Haut. 14 cm (anse recollée) Provenance : par descendance de l'artiste

            Côte Basque Enchères
          • Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974)
            Aug. 07, 2021

            Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974)

            Est: €250 - €300

            Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974) DEUX JATTES rectangulaires à pans coupés pouvant former paire, en faïence émaillée polychrome à décor de phénix dans des fleurettes. 24 x 14 cm Provenance: par descendance de l'artiste

            Côte Basque Enchères
          • Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974)
            Aug. 07, 2021

            Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974)

            Est: €150 - €200

            Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974) VASE ovoïde à petit col en faïence émaillée polychrome à décor de fleurs en bleu et vert. Haut. 20 cm Provenance : par descendance de l'artiste

            Côte Basque Enchères
          • Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974) et la Cristallerie de Compiègne.
            Aug. 07, 2021

            Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974) et la Cristallerie de Compiègne.

            Est: €2,200 - €2,500

            Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974) et la Cristallerie de Compiègne. VASE à contreforts en verre moulé pressé lisse et granuleux, à décor d'une femme nue avec arc sur une face et gazelle et colombes sur l'autre. Signé à l'aiguille Cazaux et Gueron. Epoque Art Déco, vers 1930. Haut. 24 cm ; Larg. 23 cm Edouard CAZAUX collabore avec la Cristalllerie de Compiègne dirigée par David GUERON de 1928 à 1939. Avec ses oeuvres en verre, Edouard Cazaux participera également à la décoration du paquebot Normandie. Bibliographie: - Collectif, Edouard Cazaux céramiste-sculpteur Art Déco, ed. Monelle Hayot, 1994. - Edouard Cazaux, catalogue de l'exposition au musée de Saint-Maur - Villa Medicis, 1989.

            Côte Basque Enchères
          • Édouard CAZAUX (1889-1974)
            Aug. 07, 2021

            Édouard CAZAUX (1889-1974)

            Est: €250 - €300

            Édouard CAZAUX (1889-1974) CRUCIFIX en faïence émaillée polychrome. Signé au dos. Haut. 25 cm

            Côte Basque Enchères
          • Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974)
            Aug. 07, 2021

            Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974)

            Est: €500 - €600

            Edouard CAZAUX (1889-1974) Vierge à l'Enfant PLAQUE en bas-relief en faïence émaillée à fond d'enroulements bleus et reflets métaliques. Signée en bas à gauche. 27,5 x 21 cm

            Côte Basque Enchères

          Auction Houses Selling Works by Edouard Cazaux