Bartolomeo Cesi Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1556 - d. 1629

    • ATTRIBUTED TO BARTOLOMEO CESI (BOLOGNA 1556-1629) Academy of a semi-nude ma
      Jul. 04, 2023

      ATTRIBUTED TO BARTOLOMEO CESI (BOLOGNA 1556-1629) Academy of a semi-nude ma

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO BARTOLOMEO CESI (BOLOGNA 1556-1629) Academy of a semi-nude man with one knee resting red chalk 39.8 x 25.6 cm (15 5/8 x 10 1/8 in.)

    • Bartolomeo Cesi, Italian 1556-1629 St Peter Martyr writing on t
      Nov. 16, 2022

      Bartolomeo Cesi, Italian 1556-1629 St Peter Martyr writing on t

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Bartolomeo Cesi, Italian 1556-1629 St Peter Martyr writing on the ground; red chalk heightened with white on blue paper, inscribed 'Bmeo Cesi' in black chalk (lower left), 21.1 x 24.5 cm. Provenance: Private collection, France.; with P. & D. Colnaghi & Co., London.; Private Collection, UK, since 1996.; By descent. Exhibited: London and New York, P. & D. Colnaghi, 'An Exhibition of Old Master and 19th Century Drawings', 5-15 December 1995 and 9 January-10 February 1996, no.10. Literature: Stephen Ongpin, 'An Exhibition of Old Master and 19th Century Drawings', Colnaghi & Co., London, 1995, no.10 (illustrated). Note: We are grateful to Marco Riccòmini for confirming the attribution of the present lot. According to the Bolognese art historian Carlo Cesare Malvasia (1616-1693), Cesi was a pupil of Nosadella (c.1549-1571), and early in his career worked in the church of San Pietro in Bologna alongside Prospero Fontana (1512-1597) and Camillo Procaccini (1551-1629). While his early work reflects the influence of the Bolognese mannerism of his elders, a presumed trip to Rome in 1591 exposed Cesi to a more restrained, Counter-Reformation style of painting that he adopted in his mature work. In 1594 Cesi completed several frescoes of the 'Life of the Virgin' in the church of Santa Maria dei Bulgari in Bologna, and an 'Adoration of the Magi' for San Domenico the following year. At the turn of the century he was employed on the fresco decoration of several rooms of the Palazzo Fava, through which he came into contact with the work of the Carracci, whose frescos for the palace were completed a few years earlier. This was, however, one of the few secular commissions he undertook. Cesi's work is almost entirely religious in subject matter, and the artist remained closely associated with several frescos and paintings of Carthusian saints and subjects for the choir of the Certosa of Bologna, generally dated to between 1612 and 1616. The present sheet is a typical example of Cesi's figure studies, which are often in red chalk on blue paper. Perhaps inspired by the Carracci, Cesi's drawings were made from life, using models posed in his studio, and indeed, his drawings have often in the past been attributed to one or another of the Carracci. Like this drawing, many of Cesi's surviving figure studies depict models dressed in monastic robes. The present sheet, however, remains unconnected to any surviving work by the artist (Stephen Ongpin, 'An Exhibition of Old Master and 19th Century Drawings', Colnaghi & Co., London, 1995). For comparable drawings by the artist in red chalk, see the example at Windsor, 'A Kneeling Monk' [RCIN 903696], and the double sided drawing which sold at Christie's, London, 5 July 2013, lot 279 ( £6,000).

      Roseberys
    • CESI, BARTHOLOMEO ZUGESCHRIEBEN (1556 BOLOGNA - 1629 EBD.). KREUZABNAHME CHRISTI.
      Mar. 05, 2022

      CESI, BARTHOLOMEO ZUGESCHRIEBEN (1556 BOLOGNA - 1629 EBD.). KREUZABNAHME CHRISTI.

      CESI, Bartholomeo zugeschrieben(1556 Bologna - 1629 ebd.) Kreuzabnahme Christi Öl/Leinwand. Unsigniert, verso bezeichnet sowie Klebezettel der Galeria de Cuadros de D. Lorenzo Pellerano. Um 1600. 43,5 x 34 cm. Gerahmt58 x 49 cm. Der Leichnam Jesu nach der Kreuzabnahme, von Putten getragen Leinwand doubliert. Wenn B. Cesi, dann: Italienischer Maler der Bologneser Schule. Literatur : Thieme/Becker.

    • Bartolomeo Cesi (Bologna 1556 - 1629)
      Feb. 22, 2022

      Bartolomeo Cesi (Bologna 1556 - 1629)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Bartolomeo Cesi (Bologna 1556 - 1629) Ritratto di Filippo Massini Olio su tela 110 x 90 cm L'opera fu esposta nel 2020 alla London Art Week come Bartolomeo Cesi. Bartolomeo Cesi (Bologna 1556 - 1629) Portrait of Filippo Massini Oil on canvas 110 x 90 cm

      Lucas Aste
    • BARTOLOMEO CESI (Bologna, 1556 - 1629), ATTRIBUTED TO - Crucifixion with Magdalene and Saint John Evangelist
      May. 09, 2019

      BARTOLOMEO CESI (Bologna, 1556 - 1629), ATTRIBUTED TO - Crucifixion with Magdalene and Saint John Evangelist

      Est: €3,400 - €4,200

      BARTOLOMEO CESI (Bologna, 1556 - 1629), ATTRIBUTED TO Crucifixion with Magdalene and Saint John Evangelist Oil on canvas, cm. 87x63,5. Framed

      Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
    • Bartolomeo Cesi (Bologna 1556-1629) The Holy Family with Saints Elizabeth a
      May. 01, 2019

      Bartolomeo Cesi (Bologna 1556-1629) The Holy Family with Saints Elizabeth a

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Bartolomeo Cesi (Bologna 1556-1629) The Holy Family with Saints Elizabeth and Catherine oil on copper, unframed 14 ¼ x 11 in. (36.3 x 27.9 cm.)

    • Bartolomeo Cesi (Bologna, 1556 - 1629)
      Nov. 14, 2018

      Bartolomeo Cesi (Bologna, 1556 - 1629)

      Est: €12,000 - €16,000

      Bartolomeo Cesi (Bologna, 1556 - 1629) Deposition Oil on canvas, cm. 99x127. Framed

      Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
    • Bartolomeo Cesi (1556 - 1629), attribuito a, Crocifissione
      Mar. 20, 2018

      Bartolomeo Cesi (1556 - 1629), attribuito a, Crocifissione

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      olio su marmo, cm 28x22 (difetti, restauri), Già Asta Pandolfini, Firenze, 1974, lotto 309

    • Bartolomeo Cesi, Santo francescano inginocchiato con le braccia alzate. 1590-1600 ca.
      Dec. 11, 2015

      Bartolomeo Cesi, Santo francescano inginocchiato con le braccia alzate. 1590-1600 ca.

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Carboncino e gesso; carta bianca preparata e tinta di azzurro-grigio. Foglio: mm 290x218. In basso a destra compaiono due timbri di collezioni non identificate (non in LUGT). Individuato, anche questo, come il precedente (provengono dalla stessa raccolta) come uno "studio settecentesco", il foglio può invece essere avvicinato alle opere grafiche, di Bartolomeo Cesi e datato alla fine del secolo.

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Bartolomeo Cesi, Santo francescano inginocchiato. 1590 ca.
      Dec. 11, 2015

      Bartolomeo Cesi, Santo francescano inginocchiato. 1590 ca.

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Carboncino e gesso; carta tinta di grigio e lievemente preparata. Foglio: mm 277x210. In basso a destra compaiono due timbri di collezioni non identificate (non in lugt). Individuato come uno studio settecentesco, il foglio può invece essere avvicinato allo stile maturo del bolognese Bartolomeo Cesi che, dopo una formazione tardomanierista dalla metà degli anni '90, volge ad una cifra più severa che ebbe particolare successo presso la Chiesa e gli ordini religiosi. Per il gesto e la posizione del santo, pur con delle differenze sostanziali, è possibile trovare confronti con la pala della Chiesa di San Giacomo Maggiore, raffigurante la Madonna in gloria e santi, del 1590-95 (cfr. S. VITALI, Tommaso Laureti e Bartolomeo Cesi: precisazioni sulla decorazione dell'"altra" cappella in S. Giacomo Maggiore, in "Arte e Bologna", 7/8, 2010-2011, pp. 23-26) e con gli affreschi della cappella della Certosa opera che Cesi fu chiamato ad eseguire nel 1616 (per cfr. grafici si veda anche S. MORÉT, Two drawings for Bartolomeo Cesi's fresco in S. Giovanni al Monte, in "Master Drawings", 53, 2015, 1, pp. 81-88).

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Ancient paintings
      Sep. 25, 2015

      Ancient paintings

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Bartolomeo Cesi (1556 - 1629), "Nativita' della Vergine", olio su tela, H cm 104x152 (prima tela)

      Gregory's Casa d'Aste
    • Cesi, Bartolomeo: Studie eines jungen Mannes mit aufgeschlagenem Buch
      May. 29, 2015

      Cesi, Bartolomeo: Studie eines jungen Mannes mit aufgeschlagenem Buch

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Studie eines jungen Mannes mit aufgeschlagenem Buch. Rote Kreide auf blauem Papier, teils weiß gehöht. 29,9 x 17,5 cm. Nach einem kurzen Studienaufenthalt in Rom verlegte Cesi seine Wirkungsstätte wieder nach Norditalien, wo er u.a. in Imola zahlreiche Gemälde und Fresken für die Domkirche ausführte und in seiner Geburtsstadt Bologna zum führenden Mitglied der dortigen Malergilde wurde. Die vorliegende Studie wurde von Philipp Pouncey mit einer Zeichnung aus der Sammlung des Fitzwilliam Museums in Cambridge verglichen (Inv. Nr. 2038b), die er 1968 dem Künstler zugeschrieben hat. Auch jenes Blatt zeigt Skizzen eines jungen Mannes, der ein Buch sowie einen Kelch hält. - Provenienz: Michel Gaud, St. Tropez. Seine Auktion Sotheby's, Monaco, am 20. Juni 1987, Los 6 (als Florentinisch, um 1570). Auktion Sotheby's, London, am 2. Juli 1997, Los 94 (als Bartolomeo Cesi). Norddeutsche Privatsammlung.

    • BARTOLOMEO CESI (BOLOGNE 1556-1629)
      Oct. 16, 2013

      BARTOLOMEO CESI (BOLOGNE 1556-1629)

      Est: €3,500 - €5,000

      BARTOLOMEO CESI (BOLOGNE 1556-1629) Christ en croix avec la Vierge et Saint Jean l'Evangéliste avec inscriptions 'Ambrogio Figino' et '153' graphite, plume et encre brune, mis au carreau à la pierre noire 365 x 254 mm. (14 3/8 x 10 in.)

    • BARTOLOMEO CESI
      Jul. 05, 2013

      BARTOLOMEO CESI

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      BOLOGNA  1556  -  1629 RECTO:  STUDY  OF  A  KNEELING  MONK  AND  OF  HIS  HEAD VERSO:  STUDY  OF  A  KNEELING  MONK Red  chalk,  heightened  with  white  chalk  (recto  and  verso),  on  blue  paper; bears  old  attribution  in  pen  and  brown  ink,  verso:  del  Cesi 333  by  221  mm

    • ATTRIBUTED TO BARTOLOMEO CESI
      Jan. 26, 2011

      ATTRIBUTED TO BARTOLOMEO CESI

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO BARTOLOMEO CESI BOLOGNA 1556 - 1629 ADORATION OF THE SHEPHERDS Red and white chalk with stumping, squared in red chalk, on faded blue paper; bears numbering in ink, verso : 645 350 by 242 mm; 13 3/4 by 9 1/2 in

    • Bartolomeo Cesi (Bologna 1556-1629)
      Jul. 09, 2009

      Bartolomeo Cesi (Bologna 1556-1629)

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      Bartolomeo Cesi (Bologna 1556-1629) A standing female figure red and white chalk, on blue paper 11¼ x 7¾ in. (28.3 x 19.4 cm.)

    • The Adoration of the Shepherds
      Jul. 08, 2008

      The Adoration of the Shepherds

      Est: £30,000 - £40,000

      Bartolomeo Cesi (Bologna 1556-1629) The Adoration of the Shepherds with ink number '645' (verso) red and white chalk, stumping, squared in red chalk, on faded blue paper 13¾ x 9½ in. (350 x 240 mm.)

      Jun. 17, 2008

      Est: €2,600 - €3,200

      Bartolomeo Cesi (Bologna 1556 - 1629) zugeschrieben/attribuito Bildnis eines Herrn in schwarzem Gewand mit Degen und Rosenkranz, ritratto di cavaliere con spada e rosario, Öl auf Leinwand, 97 x 78 cm, gerahmt, (Wo)

    • Une femme drapée, les seins nus, les bras étendus
      Mar. 22, 2007

      Une femme drapée, les seins nus, les bras étendus

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      BARTOLOMEO CESI (BOLOGNE 1556-1629) Une femme drapée, les seins nus, les bras étendus avec inscription 'Il Cesi fecit' (recto) craie rouge et blanche, sur papier bleu 283 x 194 mm.

    • Bartolomeo Cesi (Bologna 1557-1629)
      Jul. 04, 2006

      Bartolomeo Cesi (Bologna 1557-1629)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Study of a young man, half-length, in profile to the left red chalk on blue paper, the lower lefthand corner made up 5 7/8 x 5 in. (150 x 129 mm.)

    • Entourage de Bartolomeo Cesi (1556-1629)
      Dec. 16, 2005

      Entourage de Bartolomeo Cesi (1556-1629)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Un saint franciscain apparaissant à une femme assise sur un lit entourée de figures mine de plomb, plume et encre brune (encre ferro-gallique), mis au carreau à la mine de plomb 386 x 227 mm.

    • Bartolomaeo Cesi
      Sep. 28, 2004

      Bartolomaeo Cesi

      Est: €16,000 - €18,000

      (1556-1629 Bologna) The Birth of the Virgin, pen and brown ink, brown wash, heightened with white, squared in black chalk, on paper, 24.9 x 41.2 cm, with an old inscription on reverse Pontormo, laid down, minute smoothed-out wrinkles at the sides, mounted and framed, (GL) The present drawing is a design for a fresco in Santa Maria dei Bulgari in Bologna that no longer exists. According to Mario di Giampaolo, the drawing dates from c. 1594. The highly finished execution of the sheet gives an impression of what the fresco may have looked like. The delicate depiction of the figures and the careful treatment of light in this intimate scene underline Cesi’s achievements as an artist, and one can easily understand why Francesco Angeli considered the lost series of the Life of the Virgin the most beautiful cycle in Bolognese art during the Counter Reformation. According to Mario Di Giampaolo, the drawing, apart from its function as a modello for the lost fresco, may also have served as a preparatory design for a painting preserved in a private collection. The drawing can also be related to a sheet in Stuttgart and an altarpiece in San Giorgio in Ferrara (Compare: Mario Giampaolo, “Un nuovo disegno di Bartolomeo Cesi per Santa Maria dei Bulgari”, Festschrift für Konrad Oberhuber, edited by Achim Gnann and Heinz Widauer, Milan 2000, pp. 180-182).

    • Bartolomeo Cesi (1556-1629)
      Mar. 18, 2004

      Bartolomeo Cesi (1556-1629)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Le Christ en croix avec la Vierge et Saint Jean avec inscriptions 'Ambrogio Figino' et '153' craie noire, plume et encre brune, mis au carreau à la craie noire, coin supérieur gauche coupé 367 x 255 mm.

    • BARTOLOMEO CESI (ATTRIBUTED TO)
      Jan. 23, 2003

      BARTOLOMEO CESI (ATTRIBUTED TO)

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      (Bologna 1556-1629 Bologna) A Standing Monk Holding a Large Book. Black and white chalk on brown laid paper. 381x221 mm; 15x8 inches. Ex-collection Herbert List, blind stamp lower right recto (not in Lugt) and unknown collector, red ink stamp with the letter G in a square recto (not in Lugt).

      Swann Auction Galleries
      Jan. 22, 2003

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      The Crucifixion with the Virgin and Saint John with inscriptions 'Ambrogio Figino' and '153' black chalk, pen and brown ink squared in black chalk, upper corner cut 141/2 x 10 in. (367 x 255 mm.) NOTES The attribution of this drawing to Cesi was kindly suggested by Nancy Ward Neilson and confirmed by Mario di Giampaolo, both on the basis of photographs. Dr. Ward Neilson proposed that the drawing could relate to the Crucifixion in the collection of the Banca Popolare dell'Emilia (illustrated in Arte emiliana, 1989, no. 40, p. 64).

    • Bartolommeo Cesi (1556-1629)
      Jul. 10, 2001

      Bartolommeo Cesi (1556-1629)

      Est: $70,500 - $112,800

      A youth playing the viola da gamba with inscription 'Agost: Caracci 1591' red and white chalk on grey-blue paper 234 x 164 mm. PROVENANCE Gerard Leembruggen Jzn.; Amsterdam, 5-8 March 1866, lot 907. Baron Verstolk van Soelen, from whom it was purchased by John Malcolm of Poltalloch. The Hon. A. E. Gathorne-Hardy, by descent to Geoffrey Gathorne-Hardy, by descent to The Hon. Robert Gathorne-Hardy; Sotheby's London, 24 November 1976, lot 25. LITERATURE Descriptive catalogue of drawings... in the possession of the Hon. A. E. Gathorne-Hardy, London, 1902, no. 20 (as Annibale). A.E. Popham and J. Wilde, Italian Drawings of the XV and XVI Centuries in the Collection of His Majesty the King at Windsor Castle, London, 1949, under no. 229. M. Di Giampaolo, 'Considerazioni sull'attivita grafica del Cesi' in Bartolomeo Cesi, Milan, 1988, p. 165 and fig. 34 A. Zacchi in 'Osservanza Religiosa e osservazione della realt… in Batolomeo Cesi' in La Pittura in Emilia e in Romagna, Il Cinquecento, Milan, 1995, I, pp. 268-70. A. Zacchi in Figure, exhib. cat., Bologna, Pinacoteca Nazionale, 1998, under no. 34. EXHIBITION London, Royal Academy, Drawings by Old Masters, 1953, no. 155. Edinburgh, Merchant's Hall, Italian 16th Century Drawings from British Private Collections, 1969, no. 28. London, P.& D. Colnaghi and elsewhere, Loan Exhibition of drawings by Old Masters from the collection of Mr. Geoffrey Gathorne-Hardy, 1971, no. 31. NOTES A study for the angel playing the viola da gamba in the upper right section of the central part of the triptych of the Adoration of the Magi in the Church of S. Domenico, V. Fortunati Petrantonio, Pittura bolognese del '500, Bologna, 1986, p. 831, illustrated. The picture was finished in 1595 and unveiled on 4 August of that year. A number of drawings can be connected to the central section of the altarpiece: for the upper part, a God the Father flanked by angels is at Windsor Castle (A.E. Popham and J. Wilde, op. cit., no. 229, fig. 113) and a drawing for the figure playing lute to the left of God the Father is in the British Museum, London (1943-7-19-30); a compositional sketch for the lower register is in the Pinacoteca Nazionale, Bologna (London, Courtauld Institute Galleries, Drawing in Bologna, 1500-1600, 1992, fig. 1), a drawing for the Madonna and Child is at the Courtauld Institute, and another for a magus is in a private collection (London, op. cit., nos. 21-2).