Bartolomeo Cesi Auction Price Results

Bartolomeo Cesi(1556-1629)
BARTOLOMEO CESI (Bologna, 1556 - 1629), ATTRIBUTED TO - Crucifixion with Magdalene and Saint John Evangelist

Lot 48: BARTOLOMEO CESI (Bologna, 1556 - 1629), ATTRIBUTED TO - Crucifixion with Magdalene and Saint John Evangelist

Auction Date: May 09, 2019

Estimate: €3,400 - €4,200

Description: BARTOLOMEO CESI (Bologna, 1556 - 1629), ATTRIBUTED TO

Crucifixion with Magdalene and Saint John Evangelist
Oil on canvas, cm. 87x63,5. Framed

...

Location: Rome, IT

Auction House: Bertolami Fine Art

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Bartolomeo Cesi (Bologna 1556-1629) The Holy Family with Saints Elizabeth a

Lot 230: Bartolomeo Cesi (Bologna 1556-1629) The Holy Family with Saints Elizabeth a

Auction Date: May 01, 2019

Estimate: $8,000 - $12,000

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Bartolomeo Cesi (Bologna, 1556 - 1629)

Lot 120: Bartolomeo Cesi (Bologna, 1556 - 1629)

Auction Date: Nov 14, 2018

Estimate: €12,000 - €16,000

Description: Bartolomeo Cesi (Bologna, 1556 - 1629)

Deposition
Oil on canvas, cm. 99x127. Framed

...

Location: Rome, IT

View additional info

Bartolomeo Cesi (1556 - 1629), attribuito a, Crocifissione

Lot 112: Bartolomeo Cesi (1556 - 1629), attribuito a, Crocifissione

Auction Date: Mar 20, 2018

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Location: Genoa, IT

Auction House: Cambi Casa d'Aste

View additional info

Attribué à Bartolomeo CESI (1556-1629)

Lot 3: Attribué à Bartolomeo CESI (1556-1629)

Auction Date: Jun 22, 2017

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Description: Attribué à Bartolomeo CESI (1556-1629)
Vierge à l'Enfant avec Saint Jean-Baptiste
Toile
Attr. To B. Cesi, Madonna and Child with Saint John the Baptist, canvas
81,5 x 64,5 cm - 32 1/16 x 25 3/8 IN.

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

Bartolomeo Cesi, Santo francescano inginocchiato con le braccia alzate. 1590-1600 ca.

Lot 211: Bartolomeo Cesi, Santo francescano inginocchiato con le braccia alzate. 1590-1600 ca.

Auction Date: Dec 11, 2015

Estimate: €1,500 - €3,000

Description: Carboncino e gesso; carta bianca preparata e tinta di azzurro-grigio. Foglio: mm 290x218. In basso a destra compaiono due timbri di collezioni non identificate (non in LUGT). Individuato, anche questo, come il precedente (provengono dalla stessa raccolta) come uno "studio settecentesco", il foglio può invece essere avvicinato alle opere grafiche, di Bartolomeo Cesi e datato alla fine del secolo....

Location: Firenze, IT

Auction House: Gonnelli Casa d'Aste

View additional info

Bartolomeo Cesi, Santo francescano inginocchiato. 1590 ca.

Lot 210: Bartolomeo Cesi, Santo francescano inginocchiato. 1590 ca.

Auction Date: Dec 11, 2015

Estimate: €1,500 - €3,000

Description: Carboncino e gesso; carta tinta di grigio e lievemente preparata. Foglio: mm 277x210. In basso a destra compaiono due timbri di collezioni non identificate (non in lugt). Individuato come uno studio settecentesco, il foglio può invece essere avvicinato allo stile maturo del bolognese Bartolomeo Cesi che, dopo una formazione tardomanierista dalla metà degli anni '90, volge ad una cifra più severa che ebbe particolare successo presso la Chiesa e gli ordini religiosi. Per il gesto e la posizione del santo, pur con delle differenze sostanziali, è possibile trovare confronti con la pala della Chiesa di San Giacomo Maggiore, raffigurante la Madonna in gloria e santi, del 1590-95 (cfr. S. VITALI, Tommaso Laureti e Bartolomeo Cesi: precisazioni sulla decorazione dell'"altra" cappella in S. Giacomo Maggiore, in "Arte e Bologna", 7/8, 2010-2011, pp. 23-26) e con gli affreschi della cappella della Certosa opera che Cesi fu chiamato ad eseguire nel 1616 (per cfr. grafici si veda anche S. MORÉT, Two drawings for Bartolomeo Cesi's fresco in S. Giovanni al Monte, in "Master Drawings", 53, 2015, 1, pp. 81-88)....

Location: Firenze, IT

View additional info

Ancient paintings

Lot 33: Ancient paintings

Auction Date: Sep 25, 2015

Estimate: €8,000 - €12,000

Location: Bologna, IT

Auction House: Gregory's Casa d'Aste

View additional info

Cesi, Bartolomeo: Studie eines jungen Mannes mit aufgeschlagenem Buch

Lot 6237: Cesi, Bartolomeo: Studie eines jungen Mannes mit aufgeschlagenem Buch

Auction Date: May 29, 2015

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: Studie eines jungen Mannes mit aufgeschlagenem Buch.
Rote Kreide auf blauem Papier, teils weiß gehöht. 29,9 x 17,5 cm.

Nach einem kurzen Studienaufenthalt in Rom verlegte Cesi seine Wirkungsstätte wieder nach Norditalien, wo er u.a. in Imola zahlreiche Gemälde und Fresken für die Domkirche ausführte und in seiner Geburtsstadt Bologna zum führenden Mitglied der dortigen Malergilde wurde. Die vorliegende Studie wurde von Philipp Pouncey mit einer Zeichnung aus der Sammlung des Fitzwilliam Museums in Cambridge verglichen (Inv. Nr. 2038b), die er 1968 dem Künstler zugeschrieben hat. Auch jenes Blatt zeigt Skizzen eines jungen Mannes, der ein Buch sowie einen Kelch hält.

- Provenienz: Michel Gaud, St. Tropez.
Seine Auktion Sotheby's, Monaco, am 20. Juni 1987, Los 6 (als Florentinisch, um 1570).
Auktion Sotheby's, London, am 2. Juli 1997, Los 94 (als Bartolomeo Cesi).
Norddeutsche Privatsammlung.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Galerie Bassenge

View additional info

BARTOLOMEO CESI (BOLOGNE 1556-1629)

Lot 25: BARTOLOMEO CESI (BOLOGNE 1556-1629)

Auction Date: Oct 16, 2013

Estimate: €3,500 - €5,000

Description: BARTOLOMEO CESI (BOLOGNE 1556-1629) Christ en croix avec la Vierge et Saint Jean l'Evangéliste avec inscriptions 'Ambrogio Figino' et '153' graphite, plume et encre brune, mis au carreau à la pierre noire 365 x 254 mm. (14 3/8 x 10 in.)...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

BARTOLOMEO CESI

Lot 279: BARTOLOMEO CESI

Auction Date: Jul 05, 2013

Estimate: £8,000 - £12,000

Description: BOLOGNA  1556  -  1629 RECTO:  STUDY  OF  A  KNEELING  MONK  AND  OF  HIS  HEAD VERSO:  STUDY  OF  A  KNEELING  MONK Red  chalk,  heightened  with  white  chalk  (recto  and  verso),  on  blue  paper; bears  old  attribution  in  pen  and  brown  ink,  verso:  del  Cesi 333  by  221  mm...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

ATTRIBUTED TO BARTOLOMEO CESI

Lot 508: ATTRIBUTED TO BARTOLOMEO CESI

Auction Date: Jan 26, 2011

Estimate: $15,000 - $20,000

Description: ATTRIBUTED TO BARTOLOMEO CESI BOLOGNA 1556 - 1629 ADORATION OF THE SHEPHERDS Red and white chalk with stumping, squared in red chalk, on faded blue paper; bears numbering in ink, verso : 645 350 by 242 mm; 13 3/4 by 9 1/2 in...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Bartolomeo Cesi (Bologna 1556-1629)

Lot 547: Bartolomeo Cesi (Bologna 1556-1629)

Auction Date: Jul 09, 2009

Estimate: £1,200 - £1,800

Description: Bartolomeo Cesi (Bologna 1556-1629)
A standing female figure
red and white chalk, on blue paper
11¼ x 7¾ in. (28.3 x 19.4 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

The Adoration of the Shepherds

Lot 28: The Adoration of the Shepherds

Auction Date: Jul 08, 2008

Estimate: £30,000 - £40,000

with ink number '645' (verso)
red and white chalk, stumping, squared in red chalk, on faded blue paper
13¾ x 9½ in. (350 x 240 mm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Bartolomeo Cesi (Bologna 1556 - 1629)

Lot 227: Bartolomeo Cesi (Bologna 1556 - 1629)

Auction Date: Jun 17, 2008

Estimate: €2,600 - €3,200

Description: Bartolomeo Cesi (Bologna 1556 - 1629) zugeschrieben/attribuito Bildnis eines Herrn in schwarzem Gewand mit Degen und Rosenkranz, ritratto di cavaliere con spada e rosario, Öl auf Leinwand, 97 x 78 cm, gerahmt, (Wo)...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Une femme drapée, les seins nus, les bras étendus

Lot 10: Une femme drapée, les seins nus, les bras étendus

Auction Date: Mar 22, 2007

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: BARTOLOMEO CESI (BOLOGNE 1556-1629)
avec inscription 'Il Cesi fecit' (recto)
craie rouge et blanche, sur papier bleu
283 x 194 mm.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Bartolomeo Cesi (Bologna 1557-1629)

Lot 25: Bartolomeo Cesi (Bologna 1557-1629)

Auction Date: Jul 04, 2006

Estimate: £1,000 - £1,500

Description: Study of a young man, half-length, in profile to the left
red chalk on blue paper, the lower lefthand corner made up
5 7/8 x 5 in. (150 x 129 mm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Entourage de Bartolomeo Cesi (1556-1629)

Lot 10: Entourage de Bartolomeo Cesi (1556-1629)

Auction Date: Dec 16, 2005

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: Un saint franciscain apparaissant à une femme assise sur un lit entourée de figures
mine de plomb, plume et encre brune (encre ferro-gallique), mis au carreau à la mine de plomb
386 x 227 mm.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Bartolomaeo Cesi

Lot 43: Bartolomaeo Cesi

Auction Date: Sep 28, 2004

Estimate: €16,000 - €18,000

Description: (1556-1629 Bologna) The Birth of the Virgin, pen and brown ink, brown wash, heightened with white, squared in black chalk, on paper, 24.9 x 41.2 cm, with an old inscription on reverse Pontormo, laid down, minute smoothed-out wrinkles at the sides, mounted and framed, (GL)

The present drawing is a design for a fresco in Santa Maria dei Bulgari in Bologna that no longer exists. According to Mario di Giampaolo, the drawing dates from c. 1594. The highly finished execution of the sheet gives an impression of what the fresco may have looked like. The delicate depiction of the figures and the careful treatment of light in this intimate scene underline Cesi’s achievements as an artist, and one can easily understand why Francesco Angeli considered the lost series of the Life of the Virgin the most beautiful cycle in Bolognese art during the Counter Reformation. According to Mario Di Giampaolo, the drawing, apart from its function as a modello for the lost fresco, may also have served as a preparatory design for a painting preserved in a private collection. The drawing can also be related to a sheet in Stuttgart and an altarpiece in San Giorgio in Ferrara (Compare: Mario Giampaolo, “Un nuovo disegno di Bartolomeo Cesi per Santa Maria dei Bulgari”, Festschrift für Konrad Oberhuber, edited by Achim Gnann and Heinz Widauer, Milan 2000, pp. 180-182).
...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Bartolomeo Cesi (1556-1629)

Lot 62: Bartolomeo Cesi (1556-1629)

Auction Date: Mar 18, 2004

Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000

Description: Le Christ en croix avec la Vierge et Saint Jean
avec inscriptions 'Ambrogio Figino' et '153'
craie noire, plume et encre brune, mis au carreau à la craie noire, coin supérieur gauche coupé
367 x 255 mm.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

BARTOLOMEO CESI (ATTRIBUTED TO)

Lot 52: BARTOLOMEO CESI (ATTRIBUTED TO)

Auction Date: Jan 23, 2003

Estimate: $1,200 - $1,800

Description: (Bologna 1556-1629 Bologna) A Standing Monk Holding a Large Book. Black and white chalk on brown laid paper. 381x221 mm; 15x8 inches. Ex-collection Herbert List, blind stamp lower right recto (not in Lugt) and unknown collector, red ink stamp with the letter G in a square recto (not in Lugt)....

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Swann Auction Galleries

View additional info

Lot 25: Bartolomeo Cesi (Bologna 1556-1629)

Auction Date: Jan 22, 2003

Estimate: $8,000 - $12,000

Description: The Crucifixion with the Virgin and Saint John with inscriptions 'Ambrogio Figino' and '153' black chalk, pen and brown ink squared in black chalk, upper corner cut 141/2 x 10 in. (367 x 255 mm.) NOTES The attribution of this drawing to Cesi was kindly suggested by Nancy Ward Neilson and confirmed by Mario di Giampaolo, both on the basis of photographs. Dr. Ward Neilson proposed that the drawing could relate to the Crucifixion in the collection of the Banca Popolare dell'Emilia (illustrated in Arte emiliana, 1989, no. 40, p. 64)....

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Bartolommeo Cesi (1556-1629)

Lot 54: Bartolommeo Cesi (1556-1629)

Auction Date: Jul 10, 2001

Estimate: $70,500 - $112,800

Description: A youth playing the viola da gamba with inscription 'Agost: Caracci 1591' red and white chalk on grey-blue paper 234 x 164 mm. PROVENANCE Gerard Leembruggen Jzn.; Amsterdam, 5-8 March 1866, lot 907. Baron Verstolk van Soelen, from whom it was purchased by John Malcolm of Poltalloch. The Hon. A. E. Gathorne-Hardy, by descent to Geoffrey Gathorne-Hardy, by descent to The Hon. Robert Gathorne-Hardy; Sotheby's London, 24 November 1976, lot 25. LITERATURE Descriptive catalogue of drawings... in the possession of the Hon. A. E. Gathorne-Hardy, London, 1902, no. 20 (as Annibale). A.E. Popham and J. Wilde, Italian Drawings of the XV and XVI Centuries in the Collection of His Majesty the King at Windsor Castle, London, 1949, under no. 229. M. Di Giampaolo, 'Considerazioni sull'attivita grafica del Cesi' in Bartolomeo Cesi, Milan, 1988, p. 165 and fig. 34 A. Zacchi in 'Osservanza Religiosa e osservazione della realt… in Batolomeo Cesi' in La Pittura in Emilia e in Romagna, Il Cinquecento, Milan, 1995, I, pp. 268-70. A. Zacchi in Figure, exhib. cat., Bologna, Pinacoteca Nazionale, 1998, under no. 34. EXHIBITION London, Royal Academy, Drawings by Old Masters, 1953, no. 155. Edinburgh, Merchant's Hall, Italian 16th Century Drawings from British Private Collections, 1969, no. 28. London, P.& D. Colnaghi and elsewhere, Loan Exhibition of drawings by Old Masters from the collection of Mr. Geoffrey Gathorne-Hardy, 1971, no. 31. NOTES A study for the angel playing the viola da gamba in the upper right section of the central part of the triptych of the Adoration of the Magi in the Church of S. Domenico, V. Fortunati Petrantonio, Pittura bolognese del '500, Bologna, 1986, p. 831, illustrated. The picture was finished in 1595 and unveiled on 4 August of that year. A number of drawings can be connected to the central section of the altarpiece: for the upper part, a God the Father flanked by angels is at Windsor Castle (A.E. Popham and J. Wilde, op. cit., no. 229, fig. 113) and a drawing for the figure playing lute to the left of God the Father is in the British Museum, London (1943-7-19-30); a compositional sketch for the lower register is in the Pinacoteca Nazionale, Bologna (London, Courtauld Institute Galleries, Drawing in Bologna, 1500-1600, 1992, fig. 1), a drawing for the Madonna and Child is at the Courtauld Institute, and another for a magus is in a private collection (London, op. cit., nos. 21-2)....

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

similar artists