Léonce Chabry Auction Price Results

Picking oysters in Royan signed Chabry

Lot 28: Picking oysters in Royan signed Chabry

Auction Date: Dec 14, 2020

Estimate: €600 - €800

Description: - CHABRY, Martin Léonce (French 1832 - 1883).Conche de Royan (Beach with oyster park in Royan). Oil on panel, signed 'L. Chabry.' (lower right) and titled (on the reverse). Minor surface grime (incl. several small brown spots), small hairline scratch upper centre, tiny loss with inpaint in the centre, else in good condition....

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Adams Amsterdam Auctions

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Léonce CHABRY (1832-1883) - Bord de Mer - Huile sur panneau signée en

Lot 172: Léonce CHABRY (1832-1883) - Bord de Mer - Huile sur panneau signée en

Auction Date: Jun 13, 2020

Estimate: €400 - €600

Description: Léonce CHABRY (1832-1883)
Bord de Mer
Huile sur panneau signée en bas à droite
22 x 30 cm
Dans un cadre en bois doré de style Louis XV.
...

Location: SAINT JEAN DE LUZ, FR

Auction House: Côte Basque Enchères

View additional info

LEONCE CHABRY (FRENCH, 1832-1883) HILLY LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURE AND SHEEP Oil on board: 14 3/4 x 20 1/4 in.

Lot 234: LEONCE CHABRY (FRENCH, 1832-1883) HILLY LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURE AND SHEEP Oil on board: 14 3/4 x 20 1/4 in.

Auction Date: Sep 28, 2019

Estimate: $800 - $1,200

Description: LEONCE CHABRY (FRENCH, 1832-1883)
HILLY LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURE AND SHEEP
Oil on board: 14 3/4 x 20 1/4 in.
Framed; lower left signed and dated: Chabry L. 185--
...

Location: Alexandria, VA, US

Auction House: Potomack Company

View additional info

Lot 48: Picking oysters in Royan signed Chabry

Auction Date: May 27, 2019

Estimate: €600 - €800

Description: - CHABRY, Martin Léonce (French 1832 - 1883).Conche de Royan (Beach with oyster park in Royan). Oil on panel, signed 'L. Chabry.' (lower right) and titled (on the reverse); framed. Minor surface grime (incl. several small brown spots), small hairline scratch upper centre, tiny loss with inpaint in the centre, else in good condition....

Location: Amsterdam, NL

View additional info

bp parity badge
Martin-Léonce CHABRY Bordeaux, 1832 - 1883 Effet de lune dans une clairière Aquarelle

Lot 504: Martin-Léonce CHABRY Bordeaux, 1832 - 1883 Effet de lune dans une clairière Aquarelle

Auction Date: Feb 12, 2019

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Description: Martin-Léonce CHABRY Bordeaux, 1832 - 1883
Effet de lune dans une clairière
Aquarelle
signée 'L Chabry' en bas à droite
h: 21,50 w: 32 cm
Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Auction Date: Mar 04, 2017

Estimate: €2,500 - €3,500

Description: Léonce Chabry. 1832 Bordeaux - 1883 Bordeaux - Sommerlicher Bachlauf am Fuß der Pyrenäen - Öl/Lwd. 91 x 129 cm. Sign. r. u.: L. Chabry. Auf der Rückseite bez.: M. L. Chabry. peintre / St. Jean-de-Luz / Basses Pyrénées. Rahmen....

Location: Hannover, DE

Auction House: Das Kunst- und Auktionshaus Kastern GmbH & Co KG

View additional info

Léonce Chabry (1832-1883) Paysage des Landes, 1888

Lot 8: Léonce Chabry (1832-1883) Paysage des Landes, 1888

Auction Date: Jan 26, 2017

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Description: Léonce Chabry (1832-1883)
Paysage des Landes, 1888
Oil on canvas; Signed and dated with the monogram

17 5/16 X 27 3/16 IN

LÉONCE CHABRY (1832-1883)
PAYSAGE DES LANDES, 1888
Huile sur toile
Signée du monogramme et datée
44,5 x 69 cm
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

Chabry, Léonce (Martin Léonce)

Lot 298: Chabry, Léonce (Martin Léonce)

Auction Date: Sep 28, 2016

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: Chabry, Léonce (Martin Léonce)
1832 Bordeaux - 1883 ebenda Küstenlandschaft mit Ziegenhirten R. u. signiert und (18)72 datiert. Öl auf Lwd. 54 x 89 cm. Doubliert. Rest. Rahmen. Léonce Chabrys weite Küstenlandschaft steht in bester Tradition der Schule von Barbizon, die die Pleinairmalerei favorisierte. Nach seiner Studienzeit in Bordeaux und bei Constant Troyon in Paris knüpfte er 1856 in Barbizon, das sich zu einer Künstlerkolonie entwickelte, Kontakte zu Théodore Rousseau, Narcisse Virgilio Diaz de la Peña und Jean-François Millet, die als Wegbereiter des Impressionismus gelten. Feine tonige Valeurs und differenzierte Lichteffekte, in breitem Pinselduktus angelegt, verleihen der vorliegenden Landschaftskomposition eine dichte atmosphärische Stimmung.
...

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Neumeister

View additional info

LÉONCE CHABRY (Bordeaux 1832-1882) Paysage "Huile sur toile,

Lot 16: LÉONCE CHABRY (Bordeaux 1832-1882) Paysage "Huile sur toile,

Auction Date: Dec 05, 2015

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Location: Bordeaux, FR

Auction House: Briscadieu

View additional info

Chabry Léonce

Lot 2123: Chabry Léonce

Auction Date: Nov 28, 2015

Estimate: CHF560 - CHF700

Description: Chabry Léonce
1832 Bordeaux - 1882 Brüssel
Belebte Dorfstrasse". Oel auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert. Gerahmt. Bildmasse 26.5 cm × 35 cm
...

Location: Zofingen, CH

Auction House: Auktionshaus Zofingen

View additional info

Léonce Chabry (1832-1883), Paysage, huile sur pann

Lot 506: Léonce Chabry (1832-1883), Paysage, huile sur pann

Auction Date: Jun 21, 2015

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,500

Location: Montauroux, FR

Auction House: Pays de Fayence Enchères

View additional info

Martin Leonce Chabry

Lot 158: Martin Leonce Chabry

Auction Date: Jun 06, 2013

Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000

Description: Martin Leonce Chabry
(Bordeaux 1832-1883) A Stream in Summer, signed L. Chabry, old title and inscription on the reverse, oil on canvas, 92 x 130 cm, framed, (Rei)
...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Chabry, Leonce Bordeaux 1832 - 1883 Summer's Day

Lot 813: Chabry, Leonce Bordeaux 1832 - 1883 Summer's Day

Auction Date: Nov 16, 2012

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Description: Chabry, Leonce
Bordeaux 1832 - 1883
Summer's Day by a Stream at the Foot of the Pyranees. Signed lower right: L. Chabry. Oil on canvas. 92 x 130cm. Framed.
German Text
Chabry, Leonce
Bordeaux 1832 - 1883
Sommertag am Bachlauf am Fusse der Pyrenäen. Signiert unten rechts: L. Chabry. Öl auf Leinwand. 92 x 130cm. Rahmen.
...

Location: Köln (Cologne), DE

Auction House: Van Ham Kunstauktionen

View additional info

Léonce CHABRY - 1832-1883 VACHES AU PRÉ Huile sur

Lot 13: Léonce CHABRY - 1832-1883 VACHES AU PRÉ Huile sur

Auction Date: Mar 20, 2011

Estimate: €600 - €800

Description: Léonce CHABRY - 1832-1883
VACHES AU PRÉ Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite. 31 x 44
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Eric Pillon Enchères

View additional info

Leonce Chabry (1832-1883, French), oil painting

Lot 3393: Leonce Chabry (1832-1883, French), oil painting

Auction Date: Nov 21, 2010

Estimate: $600 - $800

Description: Leonce Chabry (1832-1883, French), oil painting. Normandy landscape, oil on canvas, signed "L. Chabry", lower right, 12" x 18.5" (sight), giltwood frame - Condition Report: overall good, craquelure, lined, restorations, not examined out of frame...

Location: Morristown, NJ, US

Auction House: Millea Bros. Ltd.

View additional info

Léonce Chabry (1832-1883). Dimensions: 0m14 x 0m24

Lot 179: Léonce Chabry (1832-1883). Dimensions: 0m14 x 0m24

Auction Date: Oct 19, 2010

Estimate: €250 - €350

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: Galerie Moderne

View additional info

Léonce Chabry (1832-1883).

Lot 252: Léonce Chabry (1832-1883).

Auction Date: May 18, 2010

Estimate: €300 - €500

Location: Brussels, BE

View additional info

CHABRY Léonce 1832-1883 VACHES AU PRÉ Huile sur

Lot 27: CHABRY Léonce 1832-1883 VACHES AU PRÉ Huile sur

Auction Date: Oct 25, 2009

Estimate: €7,000 - €8,000

Location: VERSAILLES, FR

View additional info

LEONCE CHABRY (FRENCH 1832-1883) LANDSCAPE

Lot 198: LEONCE CHABRY (FRENCH 1832-1883) LANDSCAPE

Auction Date: Oct 17, 2008

Estimate: $500 - $700

Description: LEONCE CHABRY
(french 1832-1883)
LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES AND POND
Signed and inscribed "L. Chabry d'apres Jules Dupre" bottom right, oil on canvas
13 1/2 x 22 in.
provenance:
Property from the Estate of Dr. and Mrs. Meyer Naide, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
...

Location: Philadelphia, PA, US

Auction House: Freeman's

View additional info

A cow in a woodland clearing

Lot 42: A cow in a woodland clearing

Auction Date: Jan 24, 2008

Estimate: £1,500 - £2,500

Description: Léonce Chabry (French, 1832-1883)
A cow in a woodland clearing
signed and indistinctively inscribed 'L. Chabry souvenir...a... ma...' (lower right)
oil on canvas
26½ x 38 5/8 in. (67.3 x 98.2 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Leonce Chabry (French, 1832-1883)

Lot 67: Leonce Chabry (French, 1832-1883)

Auction Date: Apr 23, 2002

Estimate: $18,000 - $25,000

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

similar artists