Roger Chapelain-Midy Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Painter, Still life painter, Wall painter, b. 1904 - d. 1992

      • Posters (2) by Roger Chapelain-Midy - Forêts De L'Ile De France
        Feb. 10, 2024

        Posters (2) by Roger Chapelain-Midy - Forêts De L'Ile De France

        Est: €120 - €220

        Forêts De L'Ile De France - 62x100, 1949, added: same size and topic, MacAvoy, Périgord, 1948 by Roger Chapelain-Midy (1904-1992)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • ROGER CHAPELAIN-MIDY - TEMPÊTE ET SOLEIL (PHÉBUS ET BORÉE
        Feb. 05, 2024

        ROGER CHAPELAIN-MIDY - TEMPÊTE ET SOLEIL (PHÉBUS ET BORÉE

        Est: CHF80 - CHF100

        This description has been translated automatically: Roger CHAPELAIN-MIDY (1893-1974) Storm and Sun (Phoebus and Boreas), 1961 Wood engraving (Compagnonnage workshop) Signed in ink On vellum 38 x 28 cm Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Roger CHAPELAIN-MIDY (1893-1974) Tempête et Soleil (Phébus et Borée),1961 Gravure sur bois (atelier du Compagnonnage) Signée à l'encre Sur vélin 38 x 28 cm Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

        TGP Auction
      • ROGER CHAPELAIN MIDY (FRANCE, 1904-1992)
        Aug. 26, 2023

        ROGER CHAPELAIN MIDY (FRANCE, 1904-1992)

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Drying the Nets, Brittany; oil on linen, signed lower left, signed and with artist's address verso, housed in a fatigued gold molded panel frame with linen liner, OS: 34" x 41", SS: 26" x 32".

        Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
      • Roger CHAPELAIN-MIDY 1904-1992 Le repos, 1933 Huile sur toile
        Jun. 27, 2023

        Roger CHAPELAIN-MIDY 1904-1992 Le repos, 1933 Huile sur toile

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Roger CHAPELAIN-MIDY 1904-1992 Le repos, 1933 Huile sur toile Signée, située et datée en bas à droite "Chapelain-Midy / MEKNÈS / 1933" 54 x 65,5 cm Oil on canvas, signed, located and dated lower right "Chapelain-Midy / MEKNÈS / 1933" 21.26 x 25.79 in. Provenance : Collection particulière, France Rapport de condition / Condition report : Bon état général, bonne adhérence et cohésion des pigments à la toile. Quatre fines craquelures stables dans la partie supérieure gauche. Traces de frottements sur les bords de la toile en haut et à droite. Légères salissures de surface. Examen UV : pas de retouche apparente. Dimensions avec cadre : 71 x 84 cm. Good overall condition, good adhesion and cohesion of the pigments to the canvas. Four small and stable cracks in the upper left part. Traces of rubbing on the edges of the canvas at the top and right. Slight surface soiling. UV examination: no visible retouching. Dimensions with frame: 25.81 x 33.07 in. Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

        Feb. 25, 2023

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      • CHAPELAIN-MIDY, PEAR & GRAPES STILL LIFE, O/C
        Jan. 13, 2023

        CHAPELAIN-MIDY, PEAR & GRAPES STILL LIFE, O/C

        Est: $500 - $1,000

        Roger Chapelain-Midy (French 1904-1992), "Pear and Grapes" oil on canvas depicting a still life on a geometric motif blanket painted in darker tones, signed at lower left, framed. Approx. canvas h. 18.25", w. 21.75"; overall h. 25", w. 28.5", d. 1.75".

        Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
      • ROGER CHAPELAIN-MIDY (FRENCH, 1904-1992) - THE SONG OF SONGS, PORTFOLIO WITH 8 ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS.
        Sep. 19, 2022

        ROGER CHAPELAIN-MIDY (FRENCH, 1904-1992) - THE SONG OF SONGS, PORTFOLIO WITH 8 ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS.

        Roger Chapelain-Midy (French, 1904-1992) - The Song of Songs, Portfolio with 8 Original Lithographs. Orientalist lithographs in color. Each lithograph printed on triple page. The second lithograph is hand signed by the artist. Justification page hand signed by the artist and numbered 181 (out of 290 copies). Arches paper. Original slip case (40.5x30cm).

        Pasarel
      • Roger CHAPELAIN-MIDY 1904-1992 - NATURE MORTE AUX FRUITS
        Aug. 15, 2022

        Roger CHAPELAIN-MIDY 1904-1992 - NATURE MORTE AUX FRUITS

        Est: €80 - €120

        Roger CHAPELAIN-MIDY 1904-1992 NATURE MORTE AUX FRUITS Lithographie signée en bas à droite et numérotée VII/XXV en bas à gauche A vue : 38 x 50

        Besch Cannes Auction
      • CHAPELAIN-MIDY ROGER
        Apr. 02, 2022

        CHAPELAIN-MIDY ROGER

        Est: €30 - €100

        Still life with candles

        Campo & Campo
      • ROGER CHAPELAIN-MIDY (1904, Parigi - 1992, Parigi) [Francia] senza titolo
        Dec. 19, 2021

        ROGER CHAPELAIN-MIDY (1904, Parigi - 1992, Parigi) [Francia] senza titolo

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        olio su tela, 41x27 cm firma dell’artista in alto a sinistra, opera con cornice certificato di autenticità Picenum

        Picenum
        Dec. 19, 2021

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        olio su tela, 41x27 cm firma dell’artista in alto a destra, opera con cornice certificato di autenticità Picenum

        Picenum
        Nov. 28, 2021

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Roger CHAPELAIN-MIDY (1904-1992). Le Faisan doré, huile sur toile. Signé en bas à gauche et daté 60, titré au dos, étiquette de collection au dos. Dimensions : 130 x 96,5 cm.

        Beaune Enchères
      • Roger CHAPELAIN-MIDY (1904-1992)
        Oct. 30, 2021

        Roger CHAPELAIN-MIDY (1904-1992)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Roger CHAPELAIN-MIDY (1904-1992) Nature morte aux poires Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche. 88 x 115 cm

        Côte Basque Enchères
      • Chapelain-Midy's nod to Degas
        Jun. 07, 2021

        Chapelain-Midy's nod to Degas

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        - CHAPELAIN-MIDY, Roger (French 1904 - 1992). Danseuses au repos [Dancers resting], 1952. Oil on canvas, signed 'Chapelain-Midy' (lower left); framed in gilded frame. Craquelure and minor surface grime in places, small unvarnished area lower centre, otherwise in good condition. Book added: Champigneulle, B. Chapelain-Midy. Geneva, Pierre Cailler, 1965 (in French)

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Roger Chapelain-Midy
        May. 09, 2021

        Roger Chapelain-Midy

        Roger Chapelain-Midy (1904 Paris - 1992 ebenda) "Christmas Baby". Originaltitel Surrealistisches Stillleben mit Puppenkopf, Schachbrett und Messer. Wohl 1975-1985 entstandene Arbeit Chapelain-Midys, dessen spätes Oeuvre surrealistische Arbeiten mit tiefer Symbolik umfasst, bei denen er Dekorationen und ungewöhnliche Objekte wie Schachbretter, Masken, Schaufensterpuppen und Spiegel schilderte. Chapelain-Midy debütierte 1927 im Salon d'Automne, stellte ab 1929 im Salon des Indépendants und im Salon des Tuileries aus. 1937-1939 häuften sich internationale Erfolge: 1937 beteiligt er sich an der Biennale in Venedig, 1938/39 an Ausstellungen u. a. in London, Chicago und New York; 1938 gewann er den Carnegie Award in Pittsburgh. Auch nach 1945 konnte Chapelain-Midy seine Karriere fortsetzen - seit 1955 lehrte er als Professor an der L'Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Paris, 1965 und 1968 erhielt er zwei Retrospektiven. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign.; Verso betitelt. 82 cm x 65 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed. Titled on the reverse.

        May. 09, 2021

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Picenum
        May. 09, 2021

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Picenum
      • Roger CHAPELAIN-MIDY (1904-1992) Nature morte au vase bleu
        Dec. 12, 2020

        Roger CHAPELAIN-MIDY (1904-1992) Nature morte au vase bleu

        Est: €150 - €200

        Roger CHAPELAIN-MIDY (1904-1992) Nature morte au vase bleu Lithographie sur papier vélin, signée au crayon en bas à droite et justifiée en bas à gauche Epreuve d’artiste 46/50 64 x 50 cm (à vue)

        Louiza Auktion & Associés
      • Roger CHAPELAIN-MIDY (1904-1992). Nature morte aux plumes, huile sur toile. Signé en bas à gauche, titré et signé au dos. 81 x 65,5 cm.
        Nov. 28, 2020

        Roger CHAPELAIN-MIDY (1904-1992). Nature morte aux plumes, huile sur toile. Signé en bas à gauche, titré et signé au dos. 81 x 65,5 cm.

        Est: €500 - €600

        Orne Encheres
      • Roger Chapelain-Midy (1904-1992) - Nu aux insectes
        Aug. 04, 2020

        Roger Chapelain-Midy (1904-1992) - Nu aux insectes

        Est: £3,000 - £4,000

        Roger Chapelain-Midy (1904-1992) Nu aux insectes Roger Chapelain-Midy (1904-1992)Nu aux insectessigned 'Chapelain Midy' (lower left)oil on canvas45½ x 35 in. (116 x 89 cm.)

      • Roger Chapelain-Midy (1904-1992) - Design for a stage set
        Aug. 04, 2020

        Roger Chapelain-Midy (1904-1992) - Design for a stage set

        Est: £400 - £600

        Roger Chapelain-Midy (1904-1992) Design for a stage set Roger Chapelain-Midy (1904-1992)Design for a stage setsigned 'Chapelain Midy' (lower right) and indistinctly inscribed '...pour 'Les Indes Galantes'[?] (lower centre left)pencil and watercolour and bodycolour83⁄8 x 11½ in. (20.9 x 29.2 cm.)

      • Roger Chapelain-Midy (French, 1904-1992) - Costume design for Ginevra
        Aug. 04, 2020

        Roger Chapelain-Midy (French, 1904-1992) - Costume design for Ginevra

        Est: £300 - £500

        Roger Chapelain-Midy (French, 1904-1992) Costume design for Ginevra Roger Chapelain-Midy (French, 1904-1992) Costume design for Ginevra signed 'Chapelain Midy' (lower left) and inscribed 'Opéra comique/ Ginevra/ 4e femme/ exotique' (upper right) and numbered 'no. 76' (upper left) watercolour heightened with white, on paper 12 x 9 in. (30.5 x 22.8 cm.)

      • ROGER CHAPELAIN-MIDY (French, 1904-1992)
        Mar. 14, 2020

        ROGER CHAPELAIN-MIDY (French, 1904-1992)

        ROGER CHAPELAIN-MIDY (French, 1904-1992) still life with pears, oil on canvas, signed lower left. Craquelure, scattered inpaint. Canvas 25-1/2''h, 32''w.

        South Bay Auctions Inc
        Mar. 14, 2020

        ROGER CHAPELAIN-MIDY (French, 1904-1992), beach scene with boats, oil on canvas, signed lower left. Craquelure, very minor scattered inpaint, dirt and grime. Canvas 10-3/4''h, 18-1/4''w.

        South Bay Auctions Inc
      • Roger Chapelain Midy (France, 1904 - 1992)
        Oct. 27, 2019

        Roger Chapelain Midy (France, 1904 - 1992)

        Est: $1,600 - $2,400

        Roger Chapelain Midy (France, 1904 - 1992) French port scene. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Sight Size: 19 x 28 in. Overall Size: 29 x 38 in.

        Helmuth Stone
      • Roger Chapelain-Midy (French, 1904-1992) Un vase de fleurs
        Oct. 08, 2019

        Roger Chapelain-Midy (French, 1904-1992) Un vase de fleurs

        Est: £600 - £800

        Roger Chapelain-Midy (French, 1904-1992) Un vase de fleurs signed 'Chapelain-Midy' (lower left) oil on canvas 55.2 x 46.3cm (21 3/4 x 18 1/4in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        Jul. 28, 2019

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Helmuth Stone
      • AR Roger Chapelain-Midy (French, 1904-1992) Un vase de fleurs
        Jul. 10, 2019

        AR Roger Chapelain-Midy (French, 1904-1992) Un vase de fleurs

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Roger Chapelain-Midy (French, 1904-1992) Un vase de fleurs signed 'Chapelain-Midy' (lower left)oil on canvas55.2 x 46.3cm (21 3/4 x 18 1/4in).

      • Roger Chapelain-Midy 1904, Parigi - 1992, Parigi - [Francia] senza titolo
        Jun. 09, 2019

        Roger Chapelain-Midy 1904, Parigi - 1992, Parigi - [Francia] senza titolo

        Est: €250 - €350

        litografia 33x22 cm es. 76/100; firma dell'artista e timbro de La Nuova Foglio di Pollenza in basso a destra certificato di autenticità Picenum

        Picenum
      • R. Chapelain-Midy, S. D'Addario, A. Fomez, M. Henry, S. Monachesi, G. Pannocchia, F. Rossini, A. Sarnelli, L. Servolini senza titolo
        Jun. 09, 2019

        R. Chapelain-Midy, S. D'Addario, A. Fomez, M. Henry, S. Monachesi, G. Pannocchia, F. Rossini, A. Sarnelli, L. Servolini senza titolo

        Est: €1,300 - €1,800

        grafica 70x50 cm cad. 9 grafiche di tirature differenti firmate a mano dagli artisti; l'opera di Servolini è una tiratura postuma certificato di autenticità Picenum

        Picenum
      • R. Chapelain-Midy, A. Fomez, M. Henry, S. Monachesi, G. Pannocchia senza titolo
        Jun. 09, 2019

        R. Chapelain-Midy, A. Fomez, M. Henry, S. Monachesi, G. Pannocchia senza titolo

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        grafica 70x50 cm cad. 7 grafiche di tirature differenti firmate a mano dagli artisti certificato di autenticità Picenum

        Picenum
      • 羅傑・夏貝蘭─彌迪 Roger CHAPELAIN-MIDY (French, 1904 - 1992)
        Jun. 01, 2019

        羅傑・夏貝蘭─彌迪 Roger CHAPELAIN-MIDY (French, 1904 - 1992)

        Est: NT$240,000 - NT$360,000

        長靴花束 Bouquet à la botte 簽名左下:Chapelain-Midy 題識畫背:Bouquet à la botte Signed lower left Chapelain-Midy Titled on the reverse Bouquet à la botte

        Ravenel
        May. 28, 2019

        Est: €300 - €500

        Roger CHAPELAIN-MIDY (1904-1992) Assemblée au parc, 41 Huile sur toile, signée et datée en bas à gauche H. 27,5 cm L. 41,5 cm Restauration, écaillure

        De Baecque & Associés
      • Roger CHAPELAIN MIDY (1904-1992) - L'Ondine - Huile sur toile signée en bas
        May. 15, 2019

        Roger CHAPELAIN MIDY (1904-1992) - L'Ondine - Huile sur toile signée en bas

        Est: €200 - €300

        Roger CHAPELAIN MIDY (1904-1992) - L'Ondine - Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche- Titré au dos - 41 x 27 cm Roger CHAPELAIN MIDY (1904-1992) - L'Ondine - Oil on canvas signed below left - Title on the back - 41 x 27 cm

        Expertisez.com
      • Roger CHAPELAIN MIDY (1904-1992) - L'Ondine - Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche- Titré au dos - 41 x 27 cm
        Apr. 10, 2019

        Roger CHAPELAIN MIDY (1904-1992) - L'Ondine - Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche- Titré au dos - 41 x 27 cm

        Est: €300 - €400

        Roger CHAPELAIN MIDY (1904-1992) - L'Ondine - Oil on canvas signed below left - Title on the back - 41 x 27 cm

        Expertisez.com
        Feb. 14, 2019

        Est: €80 - €120

        [AFFICHE] ROGER CHAPELAIN–MIDY (1904-1992) FORÊTS DE L’ÎLE DE FRANCE, 1949 Affiche pour la Société Nationale des Chemins de Fer (SNCF), De Plas Paris Légères pliures dans les bords 995 x 620 mm

      • Roger CHAPELAIN MIDY
        Feb. 13, 2019

        Roger CHAPELAIN MIDY

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Roger CHAPELAIN MIDY (1904-1992) - Le Lac des Songes - Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche - Titré au dos - 92 x 73 cm Roger CHAPELAIN MIDY (1904-1992) - Le Lac des Songes - Oil on canvas signed below left - Title on the back - 92 x 73 cm

        Expertisez.com
      • Roger CHAPELAIN MIDY
        Feb. 13, 2019

        Roger CHAPELAIN MIDY

        Est: €400 - €600

        Roger CHAPELAIN MIDY (1904-1992) - L'Ondine - Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche- Titré au dos - 41 x 27 cm Roger CHAPELAIN MIDY (1904-1992) - L'Ondine - Oil on canvas signed below left - Titled on the back - 41 x 27 cm

        Expertisez.com
      • Roger CHAPELAIN MIDY
        Feb. 13, 2019

        Roger CHAPELAIN MIDY

        Est: €20 - €30

        Roger CHAPELAIN MIDY (1904-1992) - Nature morte - Lithographie signée au crayon en bas à droite et justifiée en bas à gauche Epreuve d'artiste 4/50 - 64 x 50 cm (à vue) Roger CHAPELAIN MIDY (1904-1992) - Still life - Lithograph signed in pencil at the bottom right and justified at the bottom left Artist's proof 4/50 - 64 x 50 cm

        Expertisez.com
      • ROGER CHAPELAIN-MIDY (1904-1992) L’assiette verte
        Dec. 10, 2018

        ROGER CHAPELAIN-MIDY (1904-1992) L’assiette verte

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        ROGER CHAPELAIN-MIDY (1904-1992) L’assiette verte signé ‘Chapelain Midy’ (en bas à gauche); titré ‘L’assiette verte’ (au revers) huile sur toile 60 x 74 cm. Peint en 1976 Provenance Collection privée, Paris. Bibliographie R.Huyghe, Chapelain-Midy, Paris, 1961, p.156 (illustré en couleurs). Signed lower left; titled on the reverse; oil on canvas; 23.5/8 x 29.1/8 in.; painted in 1976.

      • Roger CHAPELAIN-MIDY (1904-1992) "L’ASSIETTE VERTE, 1976" Huile sur t
        Mar. 25, 2018

        Roger CHAPELAIN-MIDY (1904-1992) "L’ASSIETTE VERTE, 1976" Huile sur t

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Roger CHAPELAIN-MIDY (1904-1992) "L’ASSIETTE VERTE, 1976" Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche. 60 x 73

        Eric Pillon Enchères
      • CHAPELAIN-MIDY Roger (1904 - 1992) - "Nu féminin allongé" aquarelle sur
        Feb. 27, 2018

        CHAPELAIN-MIDY Roger (1904 - 1992) - "Nu féminin allongé" aquarelle sur

        Est: €500 - €700

        CHAPELAIN-MIDY Roger (1904 - 1992) "Nu féminin allongé" aquarelle sur papier. Signé en bas à gauche Chapelain-Midy. Ecole française. Dim.:41x61cm.

      • ROGER CHAPELAIN – MIDY (1904-1992)
        Apr. 25, 2017

        ROGER CHAPELAIN – MIDY (1904-1992)

        Est: €100 - €150

        ROGER CHAPELAIN – MIDY (1904-1992) FORÊTS DE L’ÎLE DE FRANCE, 1949 Affiche pour la Société Nationale des Chemins de Fer (SNCF), De Plas Paris. Légères pliures dans les bords. 995 x 620 mm

      • ROGER CHAPELAIN-MIDY
        Sep. 24, 2016

        ROGER CHAPELAIN-MIDY

        ROGER CHAPELAIN-MIDY 1904 Paris - 1992 ebenda Ein sonniger Tag an der Felsküste Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 82 cm. Signiert unten links 'Chapelain Midy'. Rahmen.

      • ROGER CHAPELAIN-MIDY
        Sep. 24, 2016

        ROGER CHAPELAIN-MIDY

        ROGER CHAPELAIN-MIDY 1904 Paris - 1992 ebenda 'Danseuses au Repos' - Nach der Ballettstunde Öl auf Leinwand. 27 x 41 cm. Signiert unten links 'Chapelain-Midy'. Verso: Ein Etikett. Rahmen. Literatur: Aufgeführt und abbgebildet in: Champigneulle, Bernard (Hrsg.): Chapelain-Midy (1965). Abb. 31.

      • Roger Chapelain Midy. "Faisanderie". Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche
        Jul. 25, 2016

        Roger Chapelain Midy. "Faisanderie". Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Roger Chapelain Midy. "Faisanderie". Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche. 100 x 80 cm. Titré au verso

        DUPONT & Associés
      • Roger Chapelain-Midy (1904–1992) Bord de mer
        Jun. 22, 2016

        Roger Chapelain-Midy (1904–1992) Bord de mer

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

        Roger Chapelain-Midy (1904–1992) Bord de mer unten links signiert «Chapelain-Midy» Öl auf Leinwand 61 x 92 cm

        Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
        Jun. 15, 2016

        Est: CHF500 - CHF700

        Roger Chapelain-Midy (1904-1992), Obidos, vue de village, huile sur toile, signée et datée (19)65, 54x65 cm

        Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève