Emile-François Chatrousse Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1829 - d. 1896

      • Émile CHATROUSSE (1829-1896)(Attr.) 'Bust of a Young Man' patinated and gilt bronze. (L:18 x W:23 x H:46 cm)
        Dec. 06, 2023

        Émile CHATROUSSE (1829-1896)(Attr.) 'Bust of a Young Man' patinated and gilt bronze. (L:18 x W:23 x H:46 cm)

        Est: €240 - €340

        Émile CHATROUSSE (1829-1896)(Attr.) 'Bust of a Young Man' patinated and gilt bronze. Dimensions: (L:18 x W:23 x H:46 cm)

        Flanders Auctions
      • Emile-Francois Chatrousse (French, 1829-1896): A carved white marble figure of a lady of fashion
        Jul. 12, 2023

        Emile-Francois Chatrousse (French, 1829-1896): A carved white marble figure of a lady of fashion

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        Emile-Francois Chatrousse (French, 1829-1896): A carved white marble figure of a lady of fashion The figure looking to dexter, her coiffure arranged in a chignon, the curls trailing down her back, clad in a draped princess line gown with bustle, and holding a spray of roses in her right hand, standing on a bow fronted moulded square base, signed and dated CHATROUSSE PARIS 1877, 148cm high, 48cm wide, 80cm deep

      • EMILE-FRANCOIS CHATROUSSE. Bronze sculpture "WOMAN READING"
        Mar. 08, 2023

        EMILE-FRANCOIS CHATROUSSE. Bronze sculpture "WOMAN READING"

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        EMILE-FRANCOIS CHATROUSSE (Parigi, 1829-1896). Bronze sculpture decomposable into three parts depicting "WOMAN READING". Signed and hallmarked by the JOLLET & CIE, Bronzes Paris on the right side. EMILE-FRANCOIS CHATROUSSE (Parigi, 1829-1896). Scultura in bronzo scomponibile in tre parti raffigurante "DONNA IN LETTURA". Firmata e con marchio della fonderia JOLLET & CIE, Bronzes Paris sul lato destro.

        Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
      • EMILE-FRANCOIS CHATROUSSE Bronze sculpture "WOMAN READING"
        Dec. 15, 2022

        EMILE-FRANCOIS CHATROUSSE Bronze sculpture "WOMAN READING"

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        EMILE-FRANCOIS CHATROUSSE (Parigi 1829-1896). Bronze sculpture decomposable into three parts depicting "WOMAN READING". Signed and hallmarked by the JOLLET & CIE, Bronzes Paris on the right side. Defects. 56x34x32cm approx. EMILE-FRANCOIS CHATROUSSE (Parigi 1829-1896). Scultura in bronzo scomponibile in tre parti raffigurante "DONNA IN LETTURA". Firmata e con marchio della fonderia JOLLET & CIE, Bronzes Paris sul lato destro. Difetti. 56x34x32 cm ca.

        Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
      • ÉMILE-FRANÇOIS CHATROUSSE (1829-1896) LA LECTURE OU LA LISEUSE
        Jan. 20, 2021

        ÉMILE-FRANÇOIS CHATROUSSE (1829-1896) LA LECTURE OU LA LISEUSE

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        ÉMILE-FRANÇOIS CHATROUSSE (1829-1896) LA LECTURE OU LA LISEUSE Bronze doré Signé avec le cachet de fondeur 'Jollet & Cie/Bronzes/Paris/Anc. M[on] Colin' Bronze with gold patina; signed with the foundry mark 'Jollet & Cie/Bronzes/Paris/Anc. M[on] Colin' HAUT. 64 CM - 25 1/4 IN. €3,000-5,000 PROVENANCE Collection particulière, France. Acquis auprès de cette dernière par l'actuel propriétaire. NOTE Vers 1906-1907, la Maison Colin change de propriétaire et devient "Jollet & Cie" tout en gardant l’appellation "Ancienne Maison Colin", au moins jusqu’en 1911, date à laquelle Jollet ne publie plus d’annonces qu’à son nom. Il se dit alors "fabricant-éditeur". Il meurt en 1923. L’entreprise redevient ensuite "Ancienne Maison Colin".

      • CHATROUSSE EMILE FRANÇOIS (1829 - 1896) negentiende eeuwse sculptuur in brons met goudpatine : "Jong
        Jul. 13, 2020

        CHATROUSSE EMILE FRANÇOIS (1829 - 1896) negentiende eeuwse sculptuur in brons met goudpatine : "Jong

        Est: €300 - €500

        CHATROUSSE EMILE FRANÇOIS (1829 - 1896) negentiende eeuwse sculptuur in brons met goudpatine : "Jonge dame" - hoogte : 43 cm getekend en gedateerd 1859 ||19th Cent. French sculpture in bronze with gold patina - signed Chatrousse and dated 1859

        DVC
        Feb. 15, 2020

        Est: €300 - €500

        CHATROUSSE EMILE FRANÇOIS (1829 - 1896) negentiende eeuwse sculptuur in brons met goudpatine : "Jonge dame" - hoogte : 43 cm getekend en gedateerd 1859 19th Cent. French sculpture in bronze with gold patina - signed Em. François Chatrousse and dated 1859

        DVC
      • Allegory of Greek arts, 1859
        May. 27, 2019

        Allegory of Greek arts, 1859

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Bronze sculpture with black, silver and golden patinas. Signed on the terrace.

        Haynault
      • EMILE FRANCOIS CHATROUSSE (French. 1829-1896)
        Nov. 06, 2017

        EMILE FRANCOIS CHATROUSSE (French. 1829-1896)

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        “La Lecture”. Impressed Chatrousse, with Jollet et Cie Seal. Bronze, with Golden Brown Patina. Height 27”.

        Auction Gallery of the Palm Beaches
      • EMILE-FRANÇOIS CHATROUSSE (1829-1896): WATER NYMPH AND BOY
        Oct. 28, 2017

        EMILE-FRANÇOIS CHATROUSSE (1829-1896): WATER NYMPH AND BOY

        Est: $1,500 - $3,000

        EMILE-FRANÇOIS CHATROUSSE (1829-1896): WATER NYMPH AND BOY Bronze, inscribed 'Chatrousse'. 26 in.

        STAIR
      • Émile CHATROUSSE 1829 - 1896 "Cinq-Mars et de Thou" Médaillon en bronze
        Nov. 15, 2016

        Émile CHATROUSSE 1829 - 1896 "Cinq-Mars et de Thou" Médaillon en bronze

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Émile CHATROUSSE 1829 - 1896 "Cinq-Mars et de Thou" Médaillon en bronze Légendé 'CINQ MARS ET DE THOU 12 SEPTEMBRE 1648' sur le pourtour et signé et daté 'EMILE CHATROUSSE / - 1848 LYON' dans le bas Diamètre : 11 cm Près de vingt ans après la publication par Alfred de Vigny de Cinq-Mars, ou Une conjuration sous Louis XIII (1826), Émile Chatrousse rend hommage à ce qui avait été l'un des premiers grands romans historiques à la française. Ce médaillon commémore l'exécution des deux héros mis en scène par Vigny, Henri d'Effiat, marquis de Cinq-Mars et François-Auguste de Thou, décapités pour avoir comploté contre le cardinal de Richelieu. Exposition(s) : Alfred de Vigny et les arts, Paris, musée de la Vie romantique, 22 novembre 1997 - 1er mars 1998, p. 84, n° 71.

      • ÉMILE FRANÇOIS CHATROUSSE (1829-1896): LA LECTURE
        Jun. 25, 2016

        ÉMILE FRANÇOIS CHATROUSSE (1829-1896): LA LECTURE

        ÉMILE FRANÇOIS CHATROUSSE (1829-1896): LA LECTURE Gilt-bronze, signed 'Chatrousse' and with 'Société Bronzes Paris...' foundry mark. 24 x 13 x 11 in. From a Distinguished Private Asian Collector

        STAIR
      • EMILE-FRANÇOIS CHATROUSSE FRENCH, 1829 - 1896 | La Lecture
        Oct. 15, 2015

        EMILE-FRANÇOIS CHATROUSSE FRENCH, 1829 - 1896 | La Lecture

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        bronze, gilt

      • A FRENCH BRONZE FIGURE OF DIANA
        Jun. 30, 2015

        A FRENCH BRONZE FIGURE OF DIANA

        Est: £1,200 - £1,800

        A FRENCH BRONZE FIGURE OF DIANA LATE 19TH CENTURY, AFTER EMILE FRANCOIS CHATROUSSE (1829-1896) Standing by a draped classical column inscribed with the name of heroes of Antiquity on a circular base and gilt plinth, the base probably later signed 'Chatcrousse' 25 in. (64 cm.) high

      • Terracotta Bust of Queen Marie Antoinette
        Mar. 29, 2014

        Terracotta Bust of Queen Marie Antoinette

        Est: $100 - $1,500

        Terracotta Bust of Queen Marie Antoinette - (1) Total.27"h. Second half of the 20th century. Probably cast from the model by Emile Chatrousse (1829-1896). Shipping Price: $100

        Neale and Sons
      • CHATROUSSE Emile-François (Paris 1829 - 1896) «La
        Jun. 10, 2012

        CHATROUSSE Emile-François (Paris 1829 - 1896) «La

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        CHATROUSSE Emile-François (Paris 1829 - 1896) «La Reine Hortense et son fils le prince Louis-Napoléon» Très rare groupe en bronze argenté. Signé sur la terrasse Chatrousse et dédié à S.M. l'Impératrice sur la...